Find opera listings | London

Sat 27 May at 15:00

Royal Albert Hall: Verdi - Italian Kitchen, London

Afternoon Tea with Live Opera - Kieran Rayner
Buy tickets
Handel, Samson
Donizetti, Don Pasquale: Bella siccome un angelo
Mozart, La finta giardiniera
Thomas, Hamlet
Kieran Rayner, Baritone
May 27, 28 mat, 30, 31, Jun 01, 02, 03

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Charles Court Opera
May 27, 30, Jun 03, 06, 11, 13, 16, 19, 22

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Royal Opera
Bertrand de Billy, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Pretty Yende, Adina
Aleksandra Kurzak, Adina
Liparit Avetisyan, Nemorino
Ivan Magrì, Nemorino
Roberto Alagna, Nemorino
Paolo Bordogna, Belcore
Adam Plachetka, Belcore
Alex Esposito, Dulcamara
Vlada Borovko, Giannetta
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
May 29 mat

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Don Carlo
Verdi, Don Carlo(s) (5 acts, in Italian)
Royal Opera
Bertrand de Billy, Conductor
Nicholas Hytner, Director
Bob Crowley, Set Designer
Ildar Abdrazakov, Philip II
Bryan Hymel, Don Carlo
Christoph Pohl, Rodrigo
Simone Piazzola, Rodrigo
Paata Burchuladze, Grand Inquisitor
Kristin Lewis, Elisabetta di Valois
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Princess Eboli
Andrea Mastroni, A Monk
Angela Simkin, Tebaldo
Emily Edmonds, Tebaldo
David Junghoon Kim, The Count of Lerma
Francesca Chiejina, A Voice from Heaven
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Tue 30 May at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude
Jun 01, 06, 08, 10, 13, 15, 17, 23

Holland Park Theatre, London

Puccini, La rondine
Opera Holland Park
Matthew Waldren, Conductor
Martin Lloyd-Evans, Director
takis, Set Designer
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Magda
Matteo Lippi, Ruggero
Tereza Gevorgyan, Lisette
Stephen Aviss, Prunier
Alice Rose Privett, Bianca
Sophie Dicks, Suzy
Pia Harris, Yvette
David Stephenson, Rambaldo
Henry Grant Kerswell, Périchaud
Timothy Langston, Gobin
Alistair Sutherland, Crébillon
Opera Holland Park Chorus
City of London Sinfonia
Jun 03, 05, 07, 09, 12, 14, 16, 18 mat, 20, 24

Holland Park Theatre, London

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Opera Holland Park
Dane Lam, Conductor
Oliver Platt, Director
Neil Irish, Set Designer
Ashley Riches, Don Giovanni
John Savournin, Leporello
Lauren Fagan, Donna Anna
Victoria Simmonds, Donna Elvira
Ellie Laugharne, Zerlina
Ben Johnson, Don Ottavio
Ian Beadle, Masetto
Graeme Broadbent, The Commendatore
City of London Sinfonia
Jun 05, 07, 09, 12

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Theatre, London

Handel, Radamisto, HWV 12a, b
Chad Matthias Kelly, Conductor
John Ramster, Director
Louis Carver, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Chloë Treharne, Radamisto
Bianca Andrew, Radamisto
Jade Moffat, Zenobia
Dominick Felix, Tiridate
Margo Arsane, Polissena
Anna Sideris, Polissena
Bertie Watson, Farasmane
Jake Muffett, Farasmane
Joanna Skillett, Tigrane
Elizabeth Skinner, Fraarte
Guildhall Chamber Orchestra
Tue 6 Jun at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude
Jun 09, 11, 13, 15, 17

Hackney Empire, London

Charlie Parker's Yardbird
Buy tickets
Schnyder, Charlie Parker's Yardbird
English National Opera
Clark Rundell, Conductor
Ron Daniels, Director
Riccardo Hernandez, Set Designer
Emily Rebholz, Costume Designer
Lawrence Brownlee, Charlie Parker
Angela M Brown, Addie Parker
Rachel Sterrenberg, Chan Parker
Chrystal E Williams, Rebecca Parker
Will Liverman, Dizzy Gillespie
Julie Anne Miller, Baroness Pannonica ("Nica") De Koenigswarter
Mon 12 Jun at 19:30
Mozart, Symphony in G, "Lambach", K Anh. 221 (K45a)
Mozart, Grabmusik, K42 (K35a)
Mozart, Apollo et Hyacinthus
Classical Opera
The Orchestra of Classical Opera
Thomas Guthrie, Director
Ian Page, Conductor
John Mark Ainsley, Tenor
Klara Ek, Soprano
Tim Mead, Countertenor
James Hall, Countertenor
Gemma Lois Summerfield, Soprano
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Tue 13 Jun at 19:30
Mozart, Symphony in G, "Lambach", K Anh. 221 (K45a)
Mozart, Grabmusik, K42 (K35a)
Mozart, Apollo et Hyacinthus
Classical Opera
The Orchestra of Classical Opera
Thomas Guthrie, Director
Ian Page, Conductor
John Mark Ainsley, Tenor
Klara Ek, Soprano
Tim Mead, Countertenor
James Hall, Countertenor
Gemma Lois Summerfield, Soprano
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Jun 14, 17, 20, 23, 25, 27, 30, Jul 04

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Royal Opera
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
Christopher Willis, Conductor
Richard Eyre, Director
Bob Crowley, Set Designer
Ekaterina Bakanova, Violetta Valéry
Corinne Winters, Violetta Valéry
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
Nicola Alaimo, Giorgio Germont
George Petean, Giorgio Germont
Angela Simkin, Flora Bervoix
Samuel Sakker, Gastone de Letorières
Gyula Nagy, Baron Douphol
Sarah Pring, Annina
Jeremy White, Marquis d'Obigny
David Shipley, Dr Grenvil
Neil Gillespie, Giuseppe
Michael Lessiter, Flora's servant
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jun 15, 16, 17 mat, eve

Shoreditch Town Hall, London

The Threepenny Opera
Buy tickets
Weill, The Threepenny Opera (Die Dreigroschenoper)
Royal Academy Opera
Gareth Hancock, Conductor
Walter Sutcliffe, Director
Dorota Karolczak, Set Designer
Sat 17 Jun at 19:00

Cadogan Hall, London

Chelsea Opera Group - Verdi's Nabucco
Verdi, Nabucco
Chelsea Opera Group
Gianluca Marcianò, Conductor
Helena Dix, Abigaille
Sat 17 Jun at 19:30

St Michael and All Angels Church, Chiswick, London

London Young Sinfonia: Cosi fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
London Young Sinfonia
Bertie Baigent, Conductor
Meltzer, Rebecca, Director
Milly Forrest, Fiordiligi
Bethany Horak-Hallett, Dorabella
Guy Withers, Ferrando
Bruce, Arthur, Guglielmo
Oskar McCarthy, Don Alfonso
Klaudia Korzeniewska, Despina
Sun 18 Jun at 18:00

St Marylebone Parish Church, London

London Young Sinfonia: Cosi fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
London Young Sinfonia
Bertie Baigent, Conductor
Meltzer, Rebecca, Director
Milly Forrest, Fiordiligi
Bethany Horak-Hallett, Dorabella
Guy Withers, Ferrando
Bruce, Arthur, Guglielmo
Oskar McCarthy, Don Alfonso
Klaudia Korzeniewska, Despina
Jun 21, 24, 28, Jul 02 mat, 06, 08, 10, 12, 15

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Otello
New Production
Verdi, Otello
Royal Opera
Keith Warner, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Kaspar Glarner, Costume Designer
Jonas Kaufmann, Otello
Gregory Kunde, Otello
Maria Agresta, Desdemona
Dorothea Röschmann, Desdemona
Ludovic Tézier, Iago
Željko Lučić, Iago
Kai Rüütel, Emilia
Frédéric Antoun, Cassio
Thomas Atkins, Roderigo
In-Sung Sim, Lodovico
Simon Shibambu, Montano
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sat 24 Jun at 15:00

Royal Albert Hall: Verdi - Italian Kitchen, London

Afternoon Tea with Live Opera - Sophie Dicks
Buy tickets
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice: Che farò senza Euridice?
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah): Mon coeur s’ouvre à ta voix
Bizet, Carmen: Seguidilla "Près des remparts de Séville"
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: Chacun à son goût
Massenet, Va! Laisse couler mes larmes
Mozart, Così fan tutte, K588: Smanie implacabili
Gershwin, The Man I Love
Sophie Dicks, Mezzo-soprano
Jun 26, 29, Jul 01, 07

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Mitridate, re di Ponto
Mozart, Mitridate, re di Ponto, K87 (K74a)
Royal Opera
Christophe Rousset, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Paul Brown, Set Designer
Michael Spyres, Mitridate
Albina Shagimuratova, Aspasia
Salome Jicia, Sifare
Bejun Mehta, Farnace
Andrew Tortise, Marzio
Lucy Crowe, Ismene
Jennifer Davis, Arbate
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sat 1 Jul at 15:00

Royal Albert Hall: Verdi - Italian Kitchen, London

Afternoon Tea with Live Opera - Charlotte Hewett
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Bizet, Carmen: "Habanera", L'amour est un oiseau rebelle
Strauss R., Allerseelen (All Souls' Day), Op.10 no.8
Strauss R., Die Nacht, Op.10 no.3
Strauss R., Zueignung (Dedication), Op.10 no.1
Hageman, At the well
Hageman, Do not go my Love
Charlotte Hewett, Mezzo-soprano
Jul 05, 08 mat, 09, 11, 12 mat, 14, 15 mat, 16 mat

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Royal Opera
Dan Ettinger, Conductor
Andrei Serban, Director
Sally Jacobs, Set Designer
Christine Goerke, Turandot
Lise Lindstrom, Turandot
Aleksandrs Antonenko, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Roberto Alagna, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Sung Kyu Park, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Hibla Gerzmava, Liù
Aleksandra Kurzak, Liù
In-Sung Sim, Timur
Brindley Sherratt, Timur
Robin Leggate, Emperor Altoum
Michel de Souza, Ping
Zhengzhong Zhou, Ping
Aled Hall, Pang
Samuel Sakker, Pang
Pavel Petrov, Pong
David Junghoon Kim, Pong
Yuriy Yurchuk, Mandarin
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Thu 13 Jul at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

London Concert Choir: A Night at the Opera
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (Excerpts)
Stravinsky, The Rake's Progress (Excerpts)
Verdi, La traviata (Excerpts)
Bizet, Carmen (Excerpts)
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Excerpts)
London Concert Choir
Mark Forkgen, Conductor
Erica Eloff, Soprano
Jeanette Ager, Mezzo-soprano
Alexander James Edwards, Tenor
Peter Willcock, Bass
Jul 15, 19, 21, 26, 28

Holland Park Theatre, London

Kát’a Kabanová
Buy tickets
Janáček, Káťa Kabanová
Opera Holland Park
Sian Edwards, Conductor
Olivia Fuchs, Director
Yannis Thavoris, Set Designer
Julia Sporsen, Káťa
Peter Hoare, Boris
Anne Mason, Kabanicha
Nicky Spence, Tichon
Mikhail Svetlov, Dikój
Paul Curievici, Kudrjaš
Clare Presland, Varvara
Ross Ramgobin, Kuligin
City of London Sinfonia
Jul 18, 20, 22, 27, 29

Holland Park Theatre, London

Leoncavallo, Zazà
Opera Holland Park
Peter Robinson, Conductor
Marie Lambert, Director
Alyson Cummins, Set Designer
Anne-Sophie Duprels, Zazà
Joel Montero, Milio
Johane Ansell, Floriana
Louise Winter, Anaide
Ellie Edmonds, Natalia
James Cleverton, Bussy
Richard Burkhard, Cascart
City of London Sinfonia
Jul 19, 20

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

The Merchant of Venice
Buy tickets
Tchaikowsky, The Merchant of Venice
Lionel Friend, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer
Lester Lynch, Shylock
Martin Wölfel, Antonio
Lauren Michelle, Jessica
Verena Gunz, Nerissa
Sarah Castle, Portia
Mark Le Brocq, Bassanio
Bruce Sledge, Lorenzo
David Stout, Gratiano
Gary Griffiths, Solanio
Miklós Sebestyén, The Duke of Venice
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Fri 21 Jul at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Beethoven, Fidelio (concert performance, sung in German)
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Ricarda Merbeth, Leonore
Stuart Skelton, Florestan
Detlef Roth, Don Pizarro
David Soar, Don Fernando
Brindley Sherratt, Rocco
Louise Alder, Marzelline
Benjamin Hulett, Jaquino
Orfeón Donostiarra
BBC Philharmonic
Tue 1 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Handel, Israel in Egypt (original 1739 version, in concert)
Anna Devin, Soprano
Rowan Pierce, Soprano
Christopher Lowrey, Countertenor
Jeremy Budd, Tenor
Dingle Yandell, Bass
Callum Thorpe, Bass-baritone
Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
William Christie, Conductor
Sun 6 Aug at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina (concert performance; sung in Russian)
Ante Jerkunica, Prince Ivan Khovansky
Christopher Ventris, Prince Andrei Khovansky
Vsevolod Grivnov, Prince Vasily Golitzin
Elena Maximova, Marfa
Ain Anger, Dosifey
George Gagnidze, Boyar Fyodor Shaklovity
Jennifer Rhys-Davies, Susanna
Norbert Ernst, Scrivener
Vlada Borovko, Emma
Colin Judson, Kuska
Schola Cantorum of The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School
Tiffin Boys' Choir
BBC Singers
Slovak Philharmonic Chorus
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Paul Curran, Director
Tue 8 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Berlioz, The Damnation of Faust (La Damnation de Faust) (sung in French)
Michael Spyres, Faust
Ann Hallenberg, Marguerite
Ashley Riches, Brander
Trinity Boys Choir
Monteverdi Choir
National Youth Choir of Scotland
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Fri 11 Aug at 14:00 and 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Proms 34 & 35: Rodgers & Hammerstein Oklahoma!
Buy tickets
Rodgers, Oklahoma! (semi-staged)
John Wilson, Conductor
Rachel Kavanaugh, Director
John Wilson Orchestra
Mon 28 Aug at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Steve Davislim, Tito
Alice Coote, Vitellia
Joélle Harvey, Servilia
Anna Stéphany, Annio
Clive Bayley, Publio
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Sat 9 Sep at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Russian State Opera
Sep 11, 13, 16 mat, 19, 23 mat, 25, 29, Oct 03, 06, 07, 10

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

La bohème
New Production
Puccini, La bohème
Royal Opera
Paul Wynne Griffiths, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Stewart Laing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nicole Car, Mimì
Simona Mihai, Mimì
Michael Fabiano, Rodolfo
TBC, Rodolfo
Mariusz Kwiecień, Marcello
Nadine Sierra, Musetta
Florian Sempey, Schaunard
Gyula Nagy, Schaunard
Luca Tittoto, Colline
Jeremy White, Benoît
Wyn Pencarreg, Alcindoro
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sep 12, 14, 16, 20, 21, 23, 26, Oct 05, 07 mat, 11, 13, 14

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Royal Opera
Julia Jones, Conductor
Richard Hetherington, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Janai Brugger, Pamina
Mauro Peter, Tamino
Tuomas Katajala, Tamino
Roderick Williams, Papageno
Florian Sempey, Papageno
Mika Kares, Sarastro
In-Sung Sim, Sarastro
Sabine Devieilhe, Queen of the Night
Christina Poulitsi, Queen of the Night
Christina Gansch, Papagena
Lee Haegee, Papagena
Rebecca Evans, First Lady
Jennifer Davis, First Lady
Angela Simkin, Second Lady
Susan Platts, Third Lady
Gaynor Keeble, Third Lady
Peter Bronder, Monostatos
Peter Hoare, Monostatos
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sun 17 Sep at 18:00

Barbican Hall, London

The Damnation of Faust
Buy tickets
Berlioz, The Damnation of Faust (La Damnation de Faust)
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Karen Cargill, Marguerite
Bryan Hymel, Faust
Florian Boesch, Brander
Gerald Finley, Méphistophélès
London Symphony Chorus
Tue 19 Sep at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

The Damnation of Faust
Buy tickets
Berlioz, The Damnation of Faust (La Damnation de Faust)
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Karen Cargill, Marguerite
Bryan Hymel, Faust
Florian Boesch, Brander
Gerald Finley, Méphistophélès
London Symphony Chorus
Sat 23 Sep at 19:00

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra: Enescu's Oedipe
Buy tickets
Enescu, Oedipe
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Baritone
Sir Willard White, Bass-baritone
Christopher Purves, Baritone
Graham Clark, Tenor
Mischa Schelomianski, Bass
In-Sung Sim, Bass
Albert Dohmen, Bass-baritone
Boris Pinkhasovich, Baritone
Marius Vlad, Tenor
Ruxandra Donose, Mezzo-soprano
Ildikó Komlósi, Mezzo-soprano
Gabriela Iştoc, Soprano
Dame Felicity Palmer, Mezzo-soprano
Choir of the George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Romanian Radio Children's Choir
Sep 28, Oct 03, 06, 09, 11, 14, 19, 21, 27, 31, Nov 04, 10, 17, 27, 29, Dec 02 mat

The London Coliseum, London

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
English National Opera
Keri-Lynn Wilson, Conductor
Christian Baldini, Conductor
Phelim McDermott, Director
Tom Pye, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Michelle DeYoung, Amneris
Dana Beth Miller, Amneris
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Radamès
Musa Ngqungwana, Amonasro
Latonia Moore, Aida
Morenike Fadayomi, Aida
Matthew Best, King of Egypt
Brindley Sherratt, Ramfis
Eleanor Dennis, Priestess
David Webb, A messenger
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Oct 04, 07

Hackney Empire, London

Giulio Cesare: The Death of Pompey
New Production
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17 (Part 1: The Death of Pompey)
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Cordelia Chisholm, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christopher Ainslie, Giulio Cesare
Soraya Mafi, Cleopatra
Benjamin Williamson, Tolomeo
Catherine Carby, Cornelia
Kitty Whately, Sesto
Benjamin Bevan, Achilla
Frederick Long, Curio
Mark Howland, Lighting Designer
Old Street Band
Oct 05, 07

Hackney Empire, London

Giulio Cesare: Cleopatra's Needle
New Production
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17 (Part 2: Cleopatra's Needle)
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Cordelia Chisholm, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christopher Ainslie, Giulio Cesare
Soraya Mafi, Cleopatra
Benjamin Williamson, Tolomeo
Catherine Carby, Cornelia
Kitty Whately, Sesto
Benjamin Bevan, Achilla
Frederick Long, Curio
Mark Howland, Lighting Designer
Old Street Band
Oct 05, 07, 10, 13, 18, 20, 25, 28, 30

The London Coliseum, London

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
English National Opera
Hilary Griffiths, Conductor
Jonathan Miller, Director
Tanya McCallin, Set Designer
Sarah Tynan, Rosina
Eleazar Rodriguez, Count Almaviva
Morgan Pearse, Figaro
Alan Opie, Dr. Bartolo
Carole Wilson, Berta
Alastair Miles, Don Basilio
Matthew Durkan, Fiorello
Peter Relton, Revival Director
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Fri 6 Oct at 19:30

Hackney Empire, London

Dardanus
New Production
Buy tickets
Rameau, Dardanus
Jonathan Williams, Conductor
Douglas Rintoul, Director
Cordelia Chisholm, Set Designer
Galina Averina, Iphise
Anthony Gregory, Dardanus
Timothy Nelson, Anténor
Grant Doyle, Teucer
Alessandro Fisher, Arcas
Frederick Long, Isménor
Mark Howland, Lighting Designer
Oct 12, 17, 20, 25, 31, Nov 04

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Les Vêpres siciliennes
Verdi, Les Vêpres siciliennes
Royal Opera
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Philipp Fürhofer, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Michael Volle, Guy de Montfort
Bryan Hymel, Henri
Malin Byström, Hélène
Rachele Stanisci, Hélène
Erwin Schrott, Procida
Michelle Daly, Ninette
Samuel Sakker, Mainfroid
Jihoon Kim, Robert
Neal Cooper, Thibaut
Simon Shibambu, Sire de Béthune
Jeremy White, Comte de Vaudemont
Nico Darmanin, Danieli
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Wed 18 Oct at 19:00

Royal Festival Hall, London

Handel's Semele
Buy tickets
Handel, Semele
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Louise Alder, Semele
Brindley Sherratt, Somnus, Cadmus
Ray Chenez, Athamas
Mary Bevan, Iris
Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Juno
James Way, Jupiter
Oct 26, Nov 01, 03, 09, 11, 15

The London Coliseum, London

Rodelinda, regina de' Langobardi
Handel, Rodelinda, regina de' Langobardi
English National Opera
Christian Curnyn, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Jeremy Herbert, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Rebecca Evans, Rodelinda
Tim Mead, Bertarido
Susan Bickley, Eduige
Neal Davies, Garibaldo
Christopher Lowrey, Unulfo
Donna Stirrup, Revival Director
English National Opera Orchestra
Oct 30, Nov 02, 08, 11, 15, 20, 24, 27

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Royal Opera
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Vicki Mortimer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lisette Oropesa, Lucia
Christopher Maltman, Enrico
Charles Castronovo, Edgardo
Ismael Jordi, Edgardo
Michele Pertusi, Raimondo
Konu Kim, Arturo
Andrew Tortise, Normanno
Rachael Lloyd, Alisa
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Nov 03, 04, 07, 08, 10, 11, 13, 14

Wilton's Music Hall, London

La Tragédie de Carmen
Bizet, La tragedie de Carmen
Royal Opera
James Hendry, Conductor
Gerard Jones, Director
Cécile Trémolieres, Set Designer
Aigul Akhmetshina, Carmen
Thomas Atkins, Don Jose
Francesca Chiejina, Micaela
Gyula Nagy, Escamillo
Southbank Sinfonia
Nov 18, 26, 28, Dec 01, 03 mat

The London Coliseum, London

Marnie
World Première
Muhly, Marnie
English National Opera
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Michael Mayer, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Arianne Phillips, Costume Designer
Sasha Cooke, Marnie
Daniel Okulitch, Mark Rutland
Lesley Garrett, Mrs Rutland
Diana Montague, Lucy
Alasdair Elliott, Mr Strutt
Kathleen Wilkinson, Marnie's mother
Eleanor Dennis, Laura Fleet
Matthew Durkan, Malcolm Fleet
Darren Jeffery, Dr Roman
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Nov 19 mat, 22, 25, 28, Dec 04, 08, 13, 16

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Semiramide
New Production
Rossini, Semiramide
Royal Opera
Christopher Willis, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Joyce DiDonato, Semiramide
Bálint Szabó, Oroe
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Assur
Lawrence Brownlee, Idreno
Daniela Barcellona, Arsace
Jacquelyn Stucker, Azema
Konu Kim, Mitrane
Simon Shibambu, Nino's ghost
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden