Find opera listings | London

May 29 mat, 31, Jun 02, 04, 07, 11, 16, 18, 24, 30

The London Coliseum, London

Madam Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
English National Opera
Sir Richard Armstrong, Conductor
Anthony Minghella, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Han Feng, Costume Designer
Rena Harms, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
David Butt Philip, Pinkerton
Stephanie Windsor-Lewis, Suzuki
George Von Bergen, Sharpless
Alun Rhys-Jenkins, Goro
Samantha Price, Kate Pinkerton
Matthew Durkan, Prince Yamadori
Mark Richardson, The Bonze
Carolyn Choa, Revival Director
English National Opera Orchestra
Chorus of English National Opera
May 30, Jun 02, 04, 08

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Oedipe
New Production
Enescu, Oedipe
Royal Opera
Leo Hussain, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
Nicolas Courjal, High Priest
Lauren Fagan, Theban woman
Sir John Tomlinson, Tirésias
Hubert Francis, Laios
Sarah Connolly, Jocaste
Alan Oke, Shepherd
Johan Reuter, Oedipe
Samuel Youn, Créon
Claudia Huckle, Mérope
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, La Sphinge (The Sphinx)
Sophie Bevan, Antigone
Samuel Dale Johnson, Thésée
In-Sung Sim, Phorbas
Štefan Kocán, Old Man
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Valentina Carrasco, Director
Peter van Praet, Lighting Designer
Jun 03, 04

The Vaults, London

Maria de Buenos Aires: A Surreal Operita Tango in the Vaults
Buy tickets
Piazzolla, María de Buenos Aires
Noah Mosley, Conductor
Jeremy Walker, Conductor
Ella Marchment, Director
Nais Molines, Costume Designer
Sergio Jaraiz, El Duende
Claire Ghigo, Maria
Ricardo Panela, Singer
Scipio Mosley, Guitar
Jun 06, 09, 13, 15, 18, 21, 23, 25, 30

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Nabucco
Verdi, Nabucco
Royal Opera
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
Renato Balsadonna, Conductor
Daniele Abbado, Director
Alison Chitty, Set Designer
Plácido Domingo, Nabucco
Dimitri Platanias, Nabucco
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Abigaille
Tatiana Melnychenko, Abigaille
Jamie Barton, Fenena
John Relyea, Zaccaria
Leonardo Capalbo, Ismaele
Jean-François Borras, Ismaele
Vlada Borovko, Anna
Samuel Sakker, Abdallo
David Shipley, High Priest
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jun 07, 10, 14, 16, 18
Opera Holland Park

Holland Park Theatre, London

Mascagni, Iris
Opera Holland Park
Stuart Stratford, Conductor
Olivia Fuchs, Director
Soutra Gilmour, Set Designer
Anne-Sophie Duprels, Iris
Noah Stewart, Osaka
Mikhail Svetlov, Il Cieco
James Cleverton, Kyoto
Johane Ansell, Geisha
City of London Sinfonia
Charlotte Edmonds, Choreography
7 June at 19:00

Royal Festival Hall, London

Der Freischütz
Buy tickets
Weber, Der Freischütz
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Christopher Ventris, Max
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Agathe
Brindley Sherratt, A Hermit
Sarah Tynan, Ännchen
Marcus Farnsworth, Kilian
Wyn Pencarreg, Kuno
Simon Bailey, Kaspar
William Dazeley, Ottokar
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
London Philharmonic Choir
Sir John Tomlinson, Narrator
Jun 09, 15, 19 mat, 22, 26 mat, 29, Jul 02 mat, 09 mat

The London Coliseum, London

Tristan and Isolde
New Production
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde
English National Opera
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Daniel Kramer, Director
Anish Kapoor, Set Designer
Heidi Melton, Isolde
Stuart Skelton, Tristan
Matthew Rose, King Marke
Karen Cargill, Brangäne
Craig Colclough, Kurwenal
Stephen Rooke, Melot
Peter Van Hulle, Shepherd
David Webb, Young seaman
Paul Sheehan, Helmsman
English National Opera Orchestra
Jun 11, 13, 15, 17, 19 mat, 23, 24, 25
Opera Holland Park

Holland Park Theatre, London

Puccini, La bohème
Opera Holland Park
Matthew Waldren, Conductor
Stephen Barlow, Director
Anna Patalong, Mimì
Shaun Dixon, Rodolfo
Elin Pritchard, Musetta
Andrew Finden, Marcello
Frederick Long, Schaunard
John Savournin, Colline
Michael Bradley, Parpignol
James Harrison, Alcindoro
David Woloszko, Benoît
City of London Sinfonia
12 June at 15:00
Bampton Classical Opera: For who can wield like Shakespeare’s skilful hand? - Sunday at St John’s
Buy tickets
Benda, Romeo und Julie (Selections)
Linley, Other (Shakespeare Ode)
Cantandum
Rosalind Coad, Soprano
Caroline Kennedy, Soprano
James Harrison, Baritone
Gilly French, Director
Bampton Classical Players
14 June at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Rosenblatt Recital: Mariella Devia
Buy tickets
Ravel, Cinq mélodies populaires grecques
Liszt, Oh! Quand je dors, S 282
Liszt, Tre sonetti di Petrarca, S 270
Massenet, Manon: Adieu, notre petite table
Gounod, Romeo et Juliette: Je veux vivre (Juliet's Waltz)
Verdi, Album di Sei Romanze (album of six romances): Perduta ho la pace
Verdi, Giovanna d'Arco (Joan of Arc): Ah, ben s'addice... Sempre all'alba
Bellini, Il fervido desiderio
Bellini, Almen se non poss'io
Bellini, Ma rendi pur contento
Bellini, Composizioni da Camera: Per pietà, bell'idol mio
Bellini, Norma: Casta Diva
Mariella Devia, Soprano
Giulio Zappa, Piano
17 June at 19:00

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

Dido and Aeneas
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas 1700
Michael Chance, Director
Malachy Frame, Aeneas
17 June at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Mozart: Don Giovanni
Buy tickets
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Ian Page, Conductor
Jacques Imbrailo, Baritone
Darren Jeffery, Baritone
Ana Maria Labin, Soprano
Stuart Jackson, Tenor
Helen Sherman, Mezzo-soprano
Ellie Laugharne, Soprano
David Shipley, Bass
Bradley Travis, Baritone
The Orchestra of Classical Opera
18 June at 19:00

St John's, Waterloo, London

Hippolyte et Aricie
Buy tickets
Rameau, Hippolyte et Aricie (Concert performance with dance )
Linden Baroque Opera
Peter Fender, Conductor
Aurelia Jonvaux, Aricie
Henrietta Brewley, Diane
Carola Emrich-Fisher, Phèdre
Andrew Evans, Hippolyte
Franco Kong, Pluton
Jon Stainsby, Thésée
Jeremy Vinogradov, Baritone
Chelsea Ballet
Six Centuries Chamber Choir
19 June at 17:00

St John's, Waterloo, London

Hippolyte et Aricie
Buy tickets
Rameau, Hippolyte et Aricie (Concert performance with dance )
Linden Baroque Opera
Peter Fender, Conductor
Aurelia Jonvaux, Aricie
Henrietta Brewley, Diane
Carola Emrich-Fisher, Phèdre
Andrew Evans, Hippolyte
Franco Kong, Pluton
Jon Stainsby, Thésée
Jeremy Vinogradov, Baritone
Jenni Harper, Soprano
Chelsea Ballet
Six Centuries Chamber Choir
Jun 19 mat, 24, 27, Jul 03 mat, 06, 13

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Royal Opera
Sir Antonio Pappano, Conductor
Benoît Jacquot, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Christian Gasc, Costume Designer
Vittorio Grigolo, Werther
Joyce DiDonato, Charlotte
David Bižić, Albert
Heather Engebretson, Sophie
Jonathan Summers, Le Bailli
François Piolino, Schmidt
Yuriy Yurchuk, Johann
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jun 23, 25, 28, Jul 01, 06, 08

The London Coliseum, London

Jenůfa
Janáček, Jenůfa
English National Opera
Mark Wigglesworth, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Jon Morrell, Costume Designer
Laura Wilde, Jenůfa
Michaela Martens, Kostelnička
Peter Hoare, Laca Klemen
Nicky Spence, Steva Buryja
Valerie Reid, Grandmother Buryjovka
Soraya Mafi, Karolka
Sarah Labiner, Jano
Graeme Danby, Stárek, Mill foreman, Mayor
TBC, Mayor's wife
English National Opera Orchestra
Chorus of English National Opera
25 June at 19:00

Cadogan Hall, London

Le Comte Ory
Rossini, Le Comte Ory
Chelsea Opera Group
Toby Purser, Conductor
Mark Milhofer, Count Ory
Claire Booth, Countess Adèle
Heather Lowe, Isolier
Benedict Nelson, Raimbaud
Anne-Marie Owens, Ragonde
Steven Page, Le gouverneur
Chelsea Opera Group Orchestra
Chelsea Opera Group Chorus
28 June at 19:00

Royal Festival Hall, London

Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Richard Farnes, Conductor
Joe Austin, Director
Peter Mumford, Set Designer
Michael Druiett, Wotan
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Loge
Jo Pohlheim, Alberich
Yvonne Howard, Fricka
Richard Roberts, Mime
Giselle Allen, Freia
James Creswell, Fasolt
Mats Almgren, Fafner
Ceri Williams, Erda
Mark Le Brocq, Froh
Andrew Foster-Williams, Donner
Jeni Bern, Woglinde
Madeleine Shaw, Wellgunde
Sarah Castle, Flosshilde
Orchestra of Opera North
Jun 29, Jul 01

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

In Parenthesis
Buy tickets
Bell, In Parenthesis
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Robert Innes Hopkins, Set Designer
Andrew Bidlack, Private John Ball
Peter Coleman-Wright, Bard of Britannia/HQ Officer
Alexandra Deshorties, Bard of Germania/Alice the Barmaid/The Queen of the Woods
George Humphreys, Lieutenant Jenkins
Mark Le Brocq, Sergeant Snell
Graham Clark, The Marne Sergeant
Donald Maxwell, Dai Greatcoat
Marcus Farnsworth, Lance Corporal Lewis
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
29 June at 17:00

Royal Festival Hall, London

Wagner, Die Walküre
Richard Farnes, Conductor
Joe Austin, Director
Peter Mumford, Set Designer
Kelly Cae Hogan, Brünnhilde
Lee Bisset, Sieglinde
Michael Weinius, Siegmund
Béla Perencz, Wotan
Yvonne Howard, Fricka
James Creswell, Hunding
Katherine Broderick, Helmwige
Kate Valentine, Ortlinde
Giselle Allen, Gerhilde
Sarah Castle, Siegrune
Madeleine Shaw, Rossweisse
Heather Shipp, Waltraute
Fiona Kimm, Grimgerde
Claudia Huckle, Schwertleite
Orchestra of Opera North
Jul 01, 02, 04, 05

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

Hänsel und Gretel
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
RCM International Opera School
Michael Rosewell, Conductor
Liam Steel, Director
Myriddin Wannell, Set Designer
1 July at 17:00

Royal Festival Hall, London

Wagner, Siegfried
Richard Farnes, Conductor
Joe Austin, Director
Peter Mumford, Set Designer
Lars Cleveman, Siegfried
Kelly Cae Hogan, Brünnhilde
Richard Roberts, Mime
Béla Perencz, Der Wanderer
Mats Almgren, Fafner
Jo Pohlheim, Alberich
Jeni Bern, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Ceri Williams, Erda
Orchestra of Opera North
Jul 01, 02

St Paul's Church Clapham, London

Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
St Paul's Opera
Oliver Till, Conductor
Ashley Pearson, Director
Jennifer Begley, Pamina
Patricia Ninian, Queen of the Night
Stephen Cviic, Tamino
Nicholas George, Papageno
Bernhard Credé, Sarastro
Marina Barker, First Lady
Zoë Freedman, Papagena
Marie-Anne Hall, Second Lady
Aino Konkka, Third Lady
Benjie del Rosario, First Armoured Man
Paul Blundell, First Priest
George Kounoupias, Monostatos
Barnaby Beer, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man, Second Priest
Jul 02, 04, 05, 07, 08, 09, 11, 12, 14, 15, 17

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Il trovatore
New Production
Verdi, Il trovatore
Royal Opera
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Meentje Nielsen, Costume Designer
Lianna Haroutounian, Leonora
Anna Pirozzi, Leonora
Francesco Meli, Manrico
Gregory Kunde, Manrico
Željko Lučić, Il conte di Luna
Christopher Maltman, Il conte di Luna
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Azucena
Marina Prudenskaya, Azucena
Maurizio Muraro, Ferrando
Jennifer Davis, Ines
Lauren Fagan, Ines
David Junghoon Kim, Ruiz
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
3 July at 15:00

Royal Festival Hall, London

Götterdämmerung
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Richard Farnes, Conductor
Joe Austin, Director
Peter Mumford, Set Designer
Kelly Cae Hogan, Brünnhilde
Mati Turi, Siegfried
Mats Almgren, Hagen
Giselle Allen, Gutrune
Andrew Foster-Williams, Gunther
Heather Shipp, Waltraute
Jo Pohlheim, Alberich
Fiona Kimm, First Norn
Yvonne Howard, Second Norn
Lee Bisset, Third Norn
Jeni Bern, Woglinde
Madeleine Shaw, Wellgunde
Sarah Castle, Flosshilde
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
9 July at 19:30

St John's Leytonstone, London

La Serva Padrona
Buy tickets
Pergolesi, La Serva Padrona (Comic Opera)
Opera Classica Europa
Stephen Dominic Ellery, Conductor
Maarten van der Duin, Director
Suzanne Smart, Serpina
Lukasz Biela, Uberto
Jul 14, 16, 20, 22, 27, 30
Opera Holland Park

Holland Park Theatre, London

La Cenerentola
Buy tickets
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Opera Holland Park
Dane Lam, Conductor
Oliver Platt, Director
Victoria Simmonds, Angelina (Cinderella)
Nico Darmanin, Don Ramiro
Nicholas Lester, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Jonathan Veira, Don Magnifico
Barnaby Rea, Alidoro
Fleur de Bray, Clorinda
Heather Lowe, Tisbe
City of London Sinfonia
16 July at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 2: Mussorgsky – Boris Godunov
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov (original version, 1869)
Sir Antonio Pappano, Conductor
David Butt Philip, Grigory / Dmitri
Bryn Terfel, Boris Godunov
Ain Anger, Pimen
Vlada Borovko, Xenia
Benjamin Knight, Feodor
Rebecca de Pont Davies, The Innkeeper
Harry Nicoll, Missail
Andrew Tortise, Simpleton
Kostas Smoriginas, Shchelkalov
Andrii Goniukov, Varlaam
John Graham-Hall, Tenor
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
17 July at 17:30

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Jette Parker Young Artists Summer Performance
Janáček, Káťa Kabanová (Act II Scene 2)
Gounod, Mireille (Act IV aria)
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin (Act III, Scenes 1 & 2 (excerpts))
Leoncavallo, La bohème (Act IV)
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus (Act II finale)
Royal Opera
Paul Wynne Griffiths, Conductor
Paul Wingfield, Conductor
Jonathan Santagada, Conductor
Vlada Borovko, Káťa, Rosalinda
Samuel Sakker, Boris, Marcello
David Junghoon Kim, Kudriash
Emily Edmonds, Varvara, Musetta, Prince Orlofsky
Lauren Fagan, Mireille, Mimì, Ida
Yuriy Yurchuk, Eugene Onegin, Dr. Falke
Jennifer Davis, Tatyana, Adele
James Platt, Prince Gremin, Frank
Samuel Dale Johnson, Rodolfo, Gabriel von Eisenstein
David Shipley, Schaunard
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jul 19, 21, 23, 28, Aug 03, 05
Opera Holland Park

Holland Park Theatre, London

Die Fledermaus
Buy tickets
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus (Sung in English)
Opera Holland Park
Martin Lloyd-Evans, Director
Ben Johnson, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Susanna Hurrell, Rosalinda
Jennifer France, Adele
Peter Davoren, Alfred
Robert Burt, Dr Blind
John Lofthouse, Frank
Samantha Price, Prince Orlofsky
City of London Sinfonia
23 July at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 11: Wagner and Tippett
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Walküre – final scene
Tippett, A Child of Our Time
Mark Wigglesworth, Conductor
James Creswell, Wotan
Tamara Wilson, Brünnhilde
Pamela Helen Stephen, Mezzo-soprano
Peter Hoare, Tenor
BBC National Chorus of Wales
25 July at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 14: Rossini – The Barber of Seville
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Danielle de Niese, Rosina
Taylor Stayton, Count Almaviva
Björn Bürger, Figaro
Alessandro Corbelli, Dr. Bartolo
Janis Kelly, Berta
Christophoros Stamboglis, Don Basilio
Huw Montague Rendall, Fiorello
Aug 02, 04, 06, 09, 11, 13
Opera Holland Park

Holland Park Theatre, London

The Queen of Spades
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
Opera Holland Park
Peter Robinson, Conductor
Rodula Gaitanou, Director
Cordelia Chisholm, Set Designer
Peter Wedd, Hermann
Natalya Romaniw, Lisa
Rosalind Plowright, The Countess
Richard Burkhard, Tomsky
Grant Doyle, Yeletsky
Laura Woods, Polina
Daisy Brown, Masha
Simon Wilding, Surin
City of London Sinfonia
3 August at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 25: Dvořák’s Cello Concerto and Bartók’s Bluebeard’s Castle
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Alban Gerhardt, Cello
Ildikó Komlósi, Judith
John Relyea, Duke Bluebeard
Charles Dutoit, Conductor
19 August at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 45: Janáček: The Makropulos Case
Buy tickets
Janáček, The Makropulos Case (Věc Makropulos) (concert performance; sung in Czech)
Jiří Bělohlávek, Conductor
Karita Mattila, Emilia Marty / Elina Makropoulos
Aleš Briscein, Albert Gregor
Gustáv Beláček, Dr Kolenatý
Jan Vacik, Vítek
Eva Štěrbová, Kristina
Svatopluk Sem, Baron Jaroslav Prus
Aleš Voráček, Janek
Jan Ježek, Count Hauk-Šendorf
Jana Wallingerová, Chambermaid
Jiří Klecker, A Stage Technician
Yvona Škvárová, A Cleaning Woman
BBC Singers
Aug 31, Sep 01, 02, 03

Royal Festival Hall, London

Mandela Trilogy
Buy tickets
van Dijk, Mandela Trilogy, Act 1 (and III)
Campbell, Mandela Trilogy, Act II
Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra
12 ensemble
Tim Murray, Conductor
Sep 03, 06, 09, 10 mat

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

Owen Wingrave
Britten, Owen Wingrave
British Youth Opera
4 September at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 68: Rossini – Semiramide
Buy tickets
Rossini, Semiramide
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Albina Shagimuratova, Semiramide
Javier Camarena, Idreno
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Assur
Daniela Barcellona, Arsace
Susana Gaspar, Azema
David Butt Philip, Mitrane
Gianluca Buratto, Bass
Opera Rara Chorus
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sep 07, 09 mat, 10

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

English Eccentrics
Williamson, English Eccentrics
British Youth Opera
Sep 12, 16, 20, 23, 26, Oct 01, 04, 08 mat

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Norma
New Production
Bellini, Norma
Royal Opera
Sir Antonio Pappano, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Norma
Sonia Ganassi, Adalgisa
Joseph Calleja, Pollione
Brindley Sherratt, Oroveso
Vlada Borovko, Clotilde
David Junghoon Kim, Flavio
Chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sep 13, 15, 17, 21, 23 mat, 28, Oct 01 mat, 08, 11

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Royal Opera
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Moshe Leiser, Director
Christian Fenouillat, Set Designer
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Daniela Mack, Rosina
Javier Camarena, Count Almaviva
Vito Priante, Figaro
Florian Sempey, Figaro
José Fardilha, Dr. Bartolo
Ferruccio Furlanetto, Don Basilio
Carlo Lepore, Don Basilio
Gyula Nagy, Fiorello
Madeleine Pierard, Berta
Patrice Caurier, Director
Chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
16 September at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Russian State Opera - Bizet's Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Russian State Opera
21 September at 19:00

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Settecento - Hasse: Demetrio
Hasse, Demetrio
Leo Duarte, Conductor
Erica Eloff, Soprano
Sep 22, 24, 29, Oct 03, 07, 12, 14, 17, 19

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Così fan tutte
New Production
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Royal Opera
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Paul Wynne Griffiths, Conductor
Jan Philipp Gloger, Director
Ben Baur, Set Designer
Karin Jud, Costume Designer
Corinne Winters, Fiordiligi
Angela Brower, Dorabella
Sabina Puértolas, Despina
Daniel Behle, Ferrando
Alessio Arduini, Guglielmo
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Don Alfonso
Chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
29 September at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Philharmonia Orchestra: Stravinsky Series: Tragedy
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Oedipus Rex
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
Joseph Kaiser, Tenor
Sir Willard White, Bass-baritone
Joshua Stewart, Tenor
Ladies of the Gustaf Sjökvists Kammarkör
Ladies of the Sofia Vokalensemble
Sep 30, Oct 04, 07, 09 mat, 13, 15, 18, 21, 24, 26

The London Coliseum, London

Don Giovanni
New Production
Mozart, Don Giovanni
English National Opera
Mark Wigglesworth, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Christopher Purves, Don Giovanni
Clive Bayley, Leporello
Caitlin Lynch, Donna Anna
Christine Rice, Donna Elvira
Mary Bevan, Zerlina
Allan Clayton, Don Ottavio
Nicholas Crawley, Masetto
James Creswell, The Commendatore
English National Opera Orchestra
Chorus of English National Opera
Oct 03, 08, 12, 14, 20, 22 mat, 25, Nov 22, 24, 26 mat, 29, Dec 01, 03

The London Coliseum, London

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
English National Opera
Oleg Caetani, Conductor
Martin Fitzpatrick, Conductor
Catherine Malfitano, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Gideon Davey, Costume Designer
Keri Alkema, Floria Tosca
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Mario Cavaradossi
Craig Colclough, Baron Scarpia
Andri Björn Róbertsson, Cesare Angelotti
Scott Davies, Spoletta
Graeme Danby, Sciarrone
Adrian Powter, Sacristan
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Oct 19, 27, Nov 03, 08, 11, 18, 23, 25, 30, Dec 02

The London Coliseum, London

The Pearl Fishers
Bizet, The Pearl Fishers (Les Pêcheurs de Perles)
English National Opera
Roland Böer, Conductor
Penny Woolcock, Director
Dick Bird, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Claudia Boyle, Leïla
Robert McPherson, Nadir
Jacques Imbrailo, Zurga
James Creswell, Nourabad
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Oct 20, 24, 27, Nov 01, 04, 09

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

The Nose
New Production
Shostakovich, The Nose (In English)
Royal Opera
Ingo Metzmacher, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer
Shiff Buki, Costume Designer
Martin Winkler, Platon Kuzmich Kovalyov
Sir John Tomlinson, Ivan Yakovlevich
Rosie Aldridge, Praskovya Osipovna
Alexander Lewis, The Nose
Alexander Kravets, Police Inspector
Susan Bickley, The Old Countess
Peter Bronder, Iazizhkin
Helene Schneiderman, Pelageya Grigorievna Podtochina
Ailish Tynan, Mme Podtochina's daughter
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Ivan
Chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Daniel Auchincloss, Tenor
Paul Carey Jones, Baritone
Alasdair Elliott, Tenor
Alan Ewing, Bass
Hubert Francis, Tenor
Sion Goronwy, Bass
Njabulo Madlala, Baritone
Charbel Mattar, Bass
Samuel Sakker, Tenor
Michael Scott, Tenor
Nicholas Sharratt, Tenor
David Shipley, Bass
Jeremy White, Bass
Simon Wilding, Bass
Yuriy Yurchuk, Baritone
2 November at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

Venice Baroque Orchestra
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Juditha triumphans
Andrea Marcon, Director
Magdalena Kožená, Juditha
Ann Hallenberg, Vagaus
Delphine Galou, Holofernes
Silke Gäng, Abra
Romina Basso, Ozias
Venice Baroque Orchestra