Find opera listings

Aug 20, 23
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Mariame Clément, Director
Julia Hansen, Set Designer
Renato Girolami, Don Pasquale
Lisette Oropesa, Norina
Andrei Zhilikhovsky, Dr Malatesta
Andrew Stenson, Ernesto
Glyndebourne Chorus

Tiroler Landestheater, Innsbruck

Rameau, Pygmalion
Clerambault, La muse de l'Opéra
Rebel, Les Caractères de la Danse
Les Cavatines
Christophe Rousset, Conductor
Natalie Van Parys, Director, Choreography
Antoine Fontaine, Set Designer
Alain Blanchot, Costume Designer
Anders Dahlin, Pigmalion
Jodie Devos, L'Amour
Chantal Santon-Jeffery, Céphise
Les Talens Lyriques
NovoCanto
Magali Arnault Stanczak, Soprano

Collegium Canisianum, Innsbruck

Taschenoper Lübeck
Wolfgang Katschner, Conductor
Sascha Mink, Director
Katia Diegmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lautten Compagney
Kids event
Aug 20, 23, 26, 29

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Lear
New Production
Reimann, Lear (New production)
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Simon Stone, Director
Robert Cousins, Set Designer
Gerald Finley, Lear
Evelyn Herlitzius, Goneril
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Regan
Anna Prohaska, Cordelia
Derek Welton, Duke of Albany
Michael Colvin, Duke of Cornwall
Tilmann Rönnebeck, King of France
Lauri Vasar, Earl of Gloucester
Kai Wessel, Edgar
Charles Workman, Edmund
Matthias Klink, Earl of Kent
Michael Maertens, Fool
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 20

Adriatic Arena, Pesaro

La pietra del paragone
Rossini, La Pietra del paragone
Rossini Opera Festival
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Pier Luigi Pizzi, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Aya Wakizono, Clarice
Aurora Faggioli, Baroness Aspasia
Marina Monzó, Donna Fulvia
Gianluca Margheri, Counst Asdrubale
Maxim Mironov, Giocondo
Davide Luciano, Macrobio
Paolo Bordogna, Pacuvio
William Corrò, Fabrizio
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Andrea Faidutti, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 20

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

Macbeth
Verdi, Macbeth
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Emma Dante, Director
Carmine Maringola, Set Designer
Vanessa Sannino, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Macbeth
Gabriele Viviani, Macbeth
Anna Pirozzi, Lady Macbeth
Oksana Dyka, Lady Macbeth
Marko Mimica, Banquo
Piero Pretti, Macduff
Alexandra Zabala, Lady in Waiting
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Aug 20 mat, 27 mat

Drayton Arms Pub & Theatre, London

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca (All male production.)
Carmina Priapea
Calvin Wells, Floria Tosca
Jonathan Cooke, Mario Cavaradossi
James Schouten, Cesare Angelotti, Sciarrone, Caretaker, A jailer
Robin Whitehouse, Spoletta
Jon Openshaw, Sacristan
Keith Pun, Pastore, Shepherd Boy
Aug 20, 24, 27

Arena di Verona, Verona

Verdi, Aida (1913 stage designs)
Gianfranco de Bosio, Director
Aug 20

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Katharina Wagner, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Petra Lang, Isolde
Stephen Gould, Tristan
René Pape, King Marke
Christa Mayer, Brangäne
Raimund Nolte, Melot
Tansel Akzeybek, Shepherd
Kay Stiefermann, Helmsman
Iain Paterson, Kurwenal
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 20 mat

Yerba Buena Center for the Arts Theater, San Francisco

Gilbert & Sullivan's The Yeomen of the Guard
Sullivan, The Yeomen of the Guard
Lamplighters Music Theater
Baker Peeples, Conductor
Jane Erwin Hammett, Director
Peter Crompton, Set Designer
Aug 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27

La MaMa, New York City

dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Cavalli, La Calisto
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Aug 20

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
Arnold Rawls, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Scott Hendricks, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Mélissa Petit, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Jana Baumeister, Frasquita
Sónia Grané, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Yasushi Hirano, Zuniga
Sébastien Soulès, Zuniga
Rafael Fingerlos, Moralès
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Moralès
Istvan Horvath, Le Remendado
Peter Marsh, Le Remendado
Adrian Clarke, Le Dancaïre
Dariusz Perczak, Le Dancaïre
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Aug 20 mat, 22 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

Oklahoma!
Rodgers, Oklahoma!
Glimmerglass Opera
James Lowe, Conductor
Molly Smith, Director
Eugene Lee, Set Designer
Ilona Somogyi, Costume Designer
Jarrett Ott, Curly McLain
Vanessa Becerra, Laurey Williams
Michael Hewitt, Jud Fry
Parker Esse, Choreography
Sun 20 Aug at 19:30

Colburn School: Zipper Hall, Los Angeles

Carmen in Concert
Bizet, Carmen (Carmen in Concert)
The Opera Buffs
Mona Lands, Conductor
Michael Van Duzer, Director
Kelley O'Connor, Carmen
Charles Castronovo, Don José
Rodney Gilfry, Escamillo
Vanessa Vasquez, Micaëla
Aug 21, 24, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

La clemenza di Tito
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Benjamin Glassberg, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Richard Croft, Tito
Joélle Harvey, Servilia
Alice Coote, Vitellia
Gioia Crepaldi, Vitellia
Anna Stéphany, Sesto
Michèle Losier, Annio
Rachel Kelly, Annio
Clive Bayley, Publio
Glyndebourne Chorus
Mon 21 Aug at 20:00
Baltic Sea Festival
Stravinsky, Oedipus Rex
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Royal Swedish Opera
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
Dunya Ramicova, Costume Designer
Violeta Urmana, Jocasta
Joseph Kaiser, Oedipus
Joshua Stewart, Shepherd
Davóne Tines, Creon, Messenger, Creon / Messenger
Helene Siebrits, Costume Designer
Ladies of the Gustaf Sjökvists Kammarkör
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Orphei Dränger
Ladies of the Sofia Vokalensemble
Aug 21, 25

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Hartmut Haenchen, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Gisbert Jäkel, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Elena Pankratova, Kundry
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Ryan McKinny, Amfortas
TBC, Klingsor
Georg Zeppenfeld, Gurnemanz
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, A voice from on high
Tansel Akzeybek, First knight of the Grail
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Titurel
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 21

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
New Production
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Tanja Hofmann, Costume Designer
Nina Stemme, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Ksenia Dudnikova, Sonyetka
Brandon Jovanovich, Sergey
Maxim Paster, Zinoviy Borisovich Izmailov
Dmitry Ulyanov, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov
Evgenia Muravieva, Aksinia
Andrii Goniukov, Old Convict
Valentin Anikin, Policeman
Stanislav Trofimov, Pope
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 21

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Torvaldo e Dorliska
Rossini, Torvaldo e Dorliska
Rossini Opera Festival
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Mario Martone, Director
Sergio Tramonti, Set Designer
Ursula Patzak, Costume Designer
Salome Jicia, Dorliska
Dmitry Korchak, Torvaldo
Nicola Alaimo, Duke of Ordow
Carlo Lepore, Giorgio
Raffaella Lupinacci, Carlotta
Filippo Fontana, Ormondo
Orchestra Sinfonica G Rossini
Coro del Teatro della Fortuna "M. Agostini"
Mirca Rosciani, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 21, 22, 24, 25, 26

Carriageworks, Sydney

The Rape of Lucretia
Britten, The Rape of Lucretia
Sydney Chamber Opera
Jack Symonds, Conductor
Kip Williams, Director
David Fleischer, Set Designer
Khatouna Gadelia, Costume Designer
Aug 21, 22, 24, 25, 26

Arcola Theatre, London

Samson et Dalila
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah)
Aylin Bozok, Director
Aug 21

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

La clemenza di Tito
New Production
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Vitaly Polonsky, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Robby Duiveman, Costume Designer
Christina Gansch, Servilia
Golda Schultz, Vitellia
Jeanine De Bique, Annio
Marianne Crebassa, Sesto
Russell Thomas, Tito
Sir Willard White, Publio
MusicAeterna Orchestra
MusicAeterna Choir
James F. Ingalls, Lighting Designer
Aug 21 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

Porgy and Bess
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
Glimmerglass Opera
John DeMain, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
Musa Ngqungwana, Porgy
Talise Trevigne, Bess
Norman Garrett, Crown
Frederick Ballentine, Sportin’ Life
Meroë Khalia Adeeb, Clara
Simone Z Paulwell, Serena
Judith Skinner, Maria
Justin Austin, Jake
Jasmin White, Mezzo-soprano
Chaz’men William-Ali, Tenor
Aug 22, 25, 27
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Verdi, La traviata
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer
Joyce El-Khoury, Violetta Valéry
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
Dimitri Platanias, Giorgio Germont
Rihab Chaieb, Flora Bervoix
Gabriele Mangione, Gastone de Letorières
William Dazeley, Baron Douphol
Daniel Shelvey, Marquis d'Obigny
Henry Waddington, Dr Grenvil
Eliza Safjan, Annina
Anthony Osborne, Giuseppe
James Newby, Commissioner
Edmund Danon, Commissioner
Dominic Sedgwick, Flora's servant
Glyndebourne Chorus

Innenhof der Theologischen Fakultät, Innsbruck

The Roman Unrest, or The Noble-Minded Octavia
Buy tickets
Keiser, Octavia
Jörg Halubek, Conductor
Francois de Carpentries, Director
Karine van Hercke, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Suzanne Jérosme, Octavia
Morgan Pearse, Nero
Robyn Allegra Parton, Clelia
Yuval Oren, Flora, Livia
Francesca di Trapani, Ormoena
Camilo Delgado Diaz, Piso
Eric Jurenas, Tiridates
Instrumentalensemble Innsbruck Barock
Aug 22, 25

Arena di Verona, Verona

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Hugo de Ana, Director, Costume Designer
Aug 22, 25

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Shirin Neshat, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Tatyana van Walsum, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Amneris
Francesco Meli, Radamès
Yusif Eyvazov, Radamès
Luca Salsi, Amonasro
Anna Netrebko, Aida
Vittoria Yeo, Aida
Roberto Tagliavini, King of Egypt
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Ramfis
Benedetta Torre, Priestess
Bror Magnus Tødenes, A messenger
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 22, 27, 29, Sep 01, 06, 10, 12, 14, 15, 21, 22

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro La Fenice
Enrico Calesso, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Patrick Kinmonth, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mihaela Marcu, Violetta Valéry
Ivan Magrì, Alfredo Germont
Giuseppe Altomare, Giorgio Germont
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Aug 22, 25 mat, 28

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Ariodante
Handel, Ariodante
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Alois Glaßner, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Ursula Renzenbrink, Costume Designer
Cecilia Bartoli, Ariodante
Kathryn Lewek, Ginevra
Christophe Dumaux, Polinesso
Sandrine Piau, Dalinda
Rolando Villazón, Lurcanio
Nathan Berg, King of Scotland
Kristofer Lundin, Odoardo
Les Musiciens du Prince
Salzburger Bachchor
Tue 22 Aug at 19:00

Teatro Municipal, Santiago

La Cenerentola
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
José Miguel Pérez-Sierra, Conductor
Jérôme Savary, Director
Ezio Toffolutti, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Yaritza Véliz, Clorinda
Josè Maria Lo Monaco, Angelina (Cinderella)
Marcela González, Tisbe
Michele Angelini, Don Ramiro
Joan Martín-Royo, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Ricardo Seguel, Alidoro
Pietro Spagnoli, Don Magnifico
Tue 22 Aug at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

L'Orfeo
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi Choir
Aug 23, 26

Artscape Opera House, Cape Town

Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Tim Murray, Conductor
Matthew Wild, Director
Michael Mitchell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jaco Venter, Dutchman
Johanni van Oostrum, Senta
Samuel Sakker, Erik
Gregory Frank, Daland
Violina Anguelov, Mary
Nonhlanhla Yende, Mary
Lukhanyo Moyake, The Steersman
Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra
Cape Town Opera Chorus
Kobus Rossouw, Lighting Designer
Aug 23, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve, 27, 2018 Jun 19 mat, eve, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, eve, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, eve, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Billy Elliot: The Musical
Buy tickets
John, Music from Billy Elliot
István Silló, Conductor
Géza Köteles, Conductor
Aug 23, 26

Arena di Verona, Verona

Nabucco
Verdi, Nabucco
Aug 23

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Caroline Wenborne, Freia
Stephanie Houtzeel, Wellgunde
Alexandra Steiner, Woglinde
Nadine Weissmann, Erda
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Flosshilde
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Fricka
Daniel Behle, Froh
Roberto Saccà, Loge
Andreas Conrad, Mime
Albert Dohmen, Alberich
Markus Eiche, Donner
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Fafner
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 23

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Alcina
Handel, Alcina
Santa Fe Opera
Harry Bicket, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elza van den Heever, Alcina
Anna Christy, Morgana
Daniela Mack, Bradamante
Jacquelyn Stucker, Oberto
Paula Murrihy, Ruggiero
Alek Shrader, Oronte
Christian Van Horn, Melisso
Aug 23, 25, 26, 28, 29, 31, Sep 11

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Norwegian National Opera
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Susanne Gschwender, Set Designer
Anja Rabes, Costume Designer
Nina Gravrok, Floria Tosca
Svetlana Aksenova, Floria Tosca
Henrik Engelsviken, Mario Cavaradossi
Daniel Johansson, Mario Cavaradossi
Ole Jørgen Kristiansen, Baron Scarpia
Claudio Sgura, Baron Scarpia
Yngve André Søberg, Cesare Angelotti
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Spoletta
Martin Hatlo, Sciarrone
Pietro Simone, Sacristan
Aug 24, 27

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Wozzeck
New Production
Berg, Wozzeck
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
William Kentridge, Director
Sabine Theunissen, Set Designer
Greta Goiris, Costume Designer
Matthias Goerne, Wozzeck
Asmik Grigorian, Marie
Gerhard Siegel, Captain
Jens Larsen, Doctor
John Daszak, Drum major
Mauro Peter, Andres
Frances Pappas, Margret
Tobias Schabel, First Apprentice
Huw Montague Rendall, Second Apprentice
Heinz Göhrig, Madman
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Salzburger Festspiele und Theater Kinderchor
Wolfgang Götz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 24

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Christopher Ventris, Siegmund
John Lundgren, Wotan
Camilla Nylund, Sieglinde
Catherine Foster, Brünnhilde
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Fricka
Christiane Kohl, Helmwige
Caroline Wenborne, Gerhilde
Dara Hobbs, Ortlinde
Stephanie Houtzeel, Waltraute
Mareike Morr, Siegrune
Alexandra Petersamer, Rossweisse
Simone Schröder, Grimgerde
Nadine Weissmann, Schwertleite
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Aug 24

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Santa Fe Opera
Corrado Rovaris, Conductor
Ron Daniels, Director
Riccardo Hernandez, Set Designer
Emily Rebholz, Costume Designer
Brenda Rae, Lucia
Mario Chang, Enrico
Zachary Nelson, Edgardo
Christian Van Horn, Raimondo
Sarah Coit, Alisa
Carlos Santelli, Arturo
Stephen Martin, Normanno
Christopher Akerlind, Lighting Designer
Fri 25 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Parsifal - Act III
Buy tickets
Wagner, Parsifal (Act 3)
Mariinsky Opera
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Soloists from the Mariinsky Theatre
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Aug 25

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs
Bates, The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs
Santa Fe Opera
Michael Christie, Conductor
Robert Tweten, Conductor
Kevin Newbury, Director
Victoria Tzykun, Set Designer
Edward Parks, Steve Jobs
Sasha Cooke, Laurene Powell Jobs
Wu Wei, Kōbun Chino Otogawa
Kelly Markgraf, Paul Jobs
Garrett Sorenson, Woz
Jessica Jones, Chrisann Brennan
Chloe Treat, Choreography
Aug 25, 26 mat, eve, 27

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
Irina Lungu, Mimì
Erika Grimaldi, Mimì
Giorgio Berrugi, Rodolfo
Iván Ayón Rivas, Rodolfo
Massimo Cavalletti, Marcello
Artur Ruciński, Marcello
Kelebogile Besong, Musetta
Francesca Sassu, Musetta
Benjamin Cho, Schaunard
Gabriele Sagona, Colline
Matteo Peirone, Benoît, Alcindoro
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Fri 25 Aug at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria
Monteverdi, Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Aug 26 mat, 29, 31, Sep 02 mat, 04, 06, 08, 12, 16 mat
The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Royal Swedish Opera
Eva Ollikainen, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Elisabeth Meyer, Pamina
Hanna Husáhr, Pamina
Kerstin Avemo, Queen of the Night
Karolina Andersson, Queen of the Night
Joel Annmo, Tamino
Jens Persson, Papageno
John Erik Eleby, Sarastro
Kristian Flor, Sarastro
Marianne Hellgren Staykov, First Lady
Vivianne Holmberg, Papagena
Susann Végh, Second Lady
Monika Mannerström Skog, Second Lady
Marie-Louise Granström, Third Lady
Katarina Leoson, Third Lady
Niklas Björling Rygert, Monostatos
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Johan Edholm, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Sat 26 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Mariinsky Opera
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Soloists from the Mariinsky Theatre
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Aug 26, 30, Sep 03, 16, 30, Oct 07, 12

Semperoper, Dresden

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Dresden State Opera
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Gideon Davey, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Bakanova, Violetta Valéry
Venera Gimadieva, Violetta Valéry
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
Wookyung Kim, Alfredo Germont
Simone Piazzola, Giorgio Germont
Christoph Pohl, Giorgio Germont
Donnie Ray Albert, Giorgio Germont
Angela Liebold, Flora Bervoix
Tom Martinsen, Gastone de Letorières
Bernhard Hansky, Baron Douphol
Birgit Fandrey, Annina
Alexandros Stavrakakis, Marquis d'Obigny
Matthias Henneberg, Dr Grenvil
Tobias Schrader, Giuseppe
Andreas Heinze, Flora's servant
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Aug 26, Sep 03, 05, 13, 17, 19, 24 mat

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Teatro La Fenice
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Àlex Rigola, Director
Mariko Mori, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Vittoria Yeo, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Vincenzo Costanzo, Pinkerton
Luca Grassi, Sharpless
Manuela Custer, Suzuki
Christian Saitta, The Bonze
Armando Gabba, Prince Yamadori
Cristiano Olivieri, Goro
Julie Mellor, Kate Pinkerton
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Aug 26, 27

Schloss Augustusburg, Brühl

Haydns Orpheus
Haydn, Orfeo ed Euridice, or The Soul of the Philosopher (konzertante Aufführung)
Andreas Spering, Conductor
Robin Tritschler, Orfeo
Johanna Winkel, Euridice
Thomas E. Bauer, Creonte
Sunhae Im, Genio
Capella Augustina
Aug 26

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Die Fledermaus
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Santa Fe Opera
Rory MacDonald, Conductor
Ned Canty, Director
Allen Moyer, Set Designer
Kurt Streit, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Devon Guthrie, Rosalinde
David Govertsen, Frank
Susan Graham, Prince Orlofsky
Paula Murrihy, Prince Orlofsky
Dimitri Pittas, Alfred
Joshua Hopkins, Dr Falke
Jane Archibald, Adele
Kevin Burdette, Frosch