Find opera listings

Oct 19, 21

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Cavalleria rusticana
New Production
Buy tickets
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Karolina Sofulak, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Giselle Allen, Santuzza
Katie Bray, Lola
Rosalind Plowright, Mamma Lucia
Jonathan Stoughton, Turiddu
Phillip Rhodes, Alfio
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Oliver Rundell, Choirmaster / chorus director
Oct 19, 21, 23, 27

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Wozzeck
New Production
Buy tickets
Berg, Wozzeck
Theater an der Wien
Leo Hussain, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director, Lighting Designer
Gideon Davey, Set Designer
Lise Lindstrom, Marie
John Daszak, Captain
Florian Boesch, Wozzeck
Stefan Cerny, Doctor
Benjamin Hulett, Andres
Erik Årman, Madman
Juliette Mars, Margret
Aleš Briscein, Drum major
Lukas Jakobski, First Apprentice
Kristjan Johannesson, Second Apprentice
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Peter van Praet, Lighting Designer
Oct 19, 21, 22, 24, 25, 27, 28, 30, Nov 03, 04, 10, 14, 17

Teatro Real, Madrid

Bizet, Carmen
Marc Piollet, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Anna Goryachova, Carmen
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Carmen
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Francesco Meli, Don José
Andrea Carè, Don José
Leonardo Caimi, Don José
Kyle Ketelsen, Escamillo
Fernando Javier Radó, Escamillo
Eleonora Buratto, Micaëla
Olga Busuioc, Micaëla
Jean Teitgen, Zuniga
Isaac Galán, Moralès
Olivia Doray, Frasquita
Lidia Vinyes Curtis, Mercédès
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, Le Remendado
Borja Quiza, Le Dancaïre
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Oct 19, 21 mat

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Trouble in Tahiti
New Production
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Matthew Eberhardt, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Hannah Clark, Costume Designer
Quirijn de Lang, Sam
Wallis Giunta, Dinah
Fflur Wyn, Soprano Chorus
Nicholas Butterfield, Baritone Chorus
Joseph Shovelton, Tenor Chorus
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Oct 19, 26, 30
Strauss R., Elektra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Kirsten Harms, Director
Bernd Damovsky, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Catherine Foster, Elektra
Doris Soffel, Klytaemnestra
Allison Oakes, Chrysothemis
Tobias Kehrer, Orest
Clemens Bieber, Aegisth
Seth Carico, Orest's Tutor
Sandra Hamaoui, Confidante
Alexandra Hutton, Trainbearer
Stephen Bronk, Old Servant
Paul Kaufmann, Young Servant
Annika Schlicht, Maid 1
Irene Roberts, Maid 2
Jana Kurucová, Maid 3
Fionnuala McCarthy, Maid 4
Marrero Meechot, Maid 5
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Oct 19, 22 mat, 25, 28

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

The Pearl Fishers
Buy tickets
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
LA Opera
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Grant Gershon, Conductor
Penny Woolcock, Director
Dick Bird, Set Designer
Nino Machaidze, Leïla
Javier Camarena, Nadir
Alfredo Daza, Zurga
Nicholas Brownlee, Nourabad
LA Opera Chorus
LA Opera Orchestra
Oct 19, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Puccini, Tosca
Becca Marriott, Floria Tosca
Philippa Boyle, Floria Tosca
Roger Paterson, Mario Cavaradossi
Martin Lindau, Mario Cavaradossi
Michael Georgiou, Baron Scarpia
Przemyslaw Baranek, Baron Scarpia
Thomas Isherwood, Spoletta
Oct 19, 22, 28, Nov 03

National Opera House, Wexford

Cherubini, Médée (In Italian)
Wexford Festival Opera
Stephen Barlow, Conductor
Fiona Shaw, Director
Annemarie Woods, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lise Davidsen, Médée
Ruth Iniesta, Glauce
Raffaella Lupinacci, Néris
Sergey Romanovsky, Jason
Adam Lau, King Créon
Orchestra of Wexford Festival Opera
Chorus of Wexford Festival Opera
Oct 19, 22, 25, 28

Staatsoper, Vienna

Dvořák, Rusalka
Vienna State Opera
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Krassimira Stoyanova, Rusalka
Dmytro Popov, Prince
Jongmin Park, Vodník, the water goblin
Monika Bohinec, Ježibaba, the Witch
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 19, 22 mat, 25, 28

Opernhaus, Zürich

Eugene Onegin
New Production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Peter Mattei, Eugene Onegin
Olga Bezsmertna, Tatyana
Ksenia Dudnikova, Olga
Margarita Nekrasova, Filippyevna
Pavol Breslik, Lensky
Liliana Nikiteanu, Madame Larina
Christof Fischesser, Prince Gremin
Stanislav Vorobyov, Captain, Zaretsky
Martin Zysset, Monsieur Triquet
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Oct 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, 27

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Nabucco
Gergely Kesselyák, Conductor, Director
Edit Zeke, Set Designer
Janó Papp, Costume Designer
Mihály Kalmandy, Nabucco
Alexandru Agache, Nabucco
Szilvia Rálik, Abigaille
Eszter Sümegi, Abigaille
Szilvia Vörös, Fenena
Erika Gál, Fenena
Jenő Dékán, Ismaele
András Palerdi, Zaccaria
Gábor Bretz, Zaccaria
András Kiss, High Priest
Ferenc Cserhalmi, High Priest
Oct 19, 22, 25, 28

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glyndebourne on Tour
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Tobias Greenhalgh, Figaro
Laura Verrecchia, Rosina
Jack Swanson, Count Almaviva
Marco Filippo Romano, Dr. Bartolo
Anatoli Sivko, Don Basilio
Janis Kelly, Berta
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Oct 19, 21

Mayflower, Southampton

Die Fledermaus
Buy tickets
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
James Southall, Conductor
John Copley, Director
Judith Howarth, Rosalinde
Mark Stone, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Ben McAteer, Dr Falke
Rhian Lois, Adele
Anna Harvey, Prince Orlofsky
Paul Charles Clarke, Alfred
James Cleverton, Frank
Joe Roche, Dr Blind
Angharad Morgan, Ida
Steve Speirs, Frosch
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sarah Crisp, Revival Director
Oct 19, 21

Opéra de Lyon, Lyon

Britten, War Requiem, Op.66
Opéra de Lyon
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Yoshi Oida, Director
Tom Schenk, Set Designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, Costume Designer
Lutz Deppe, Lighting Designer
Maxine Braham, Choreography
Paul Groves, Tenor
Lauri Vasar, Baritone
Ekaterina Scherbachenko, Soprano
Oct 19, 21, 27, 31, Nov 04, 10, 17, 27, 29, Dec 02 mat

The London Coliseum, London

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
English National Opera
Keri-Lynn Wilson, Conductor
Christian Baldini, Conductor
Phelim McDermott, Director
Tom Pye, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Michelle DeYoung, Amneris
Dana Beth Miller, Amneris
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Radamès
Musa Ngqungwana, Amonasro
Latonia Moore, Aida
Morenike Fadayomi, Aida
Matthew Best, King of Egypt
Robert Winslade Anderson, Ramfis
Brindley Sherratt, Ramfis
Eleanor Dennis, Priestess
David Webb, A messenger
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Oct 19, 2018 Mar 01

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Mariinsky Opera
Michael Guettler, Conductor
George Tsypin, Director
Evgeny Nikitin, Wotan
Mikhail Vekua, Loge
Edem Umerov, Alberich
Anna Kiknadze, Fricka
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Oct 19, 22 mat

Teatro Regio Torino: Sala Maria Callas, Turin

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Peter Seiffert, Tristan
Stefan Vinke, Tristan
Ricarda Merbeth, Isolde
Rachel Nicholls, Isolde
Steven Humes, King Marke
Martin Gantner, Kurwenal
Michelle Breedt, Brangäne
Klaus Kuttler, Melot
Joshua Sanders, Shepherd
Patrick Reiter, Young seaman
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Oct 19, 22 mat, 25, 28, 31, Nov 05 mat, 08, 11

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Don Carlo(s)
New production
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ildar Abdrazakov, Philip II
Jonas Kaufmann, Don Carlo
Pavel Černoch, Don Carlo
Ludovic Tézier, Rodrigo
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Grand Inquisitor
Sonya Yoncheva, Elisabetta di Valois
Hibla Gerzmava, Elisabetta di Valois
Elīna Garanča, Princess Eboli
Ekaterina Gubanova, Princess Eboli
Eve-Maud Hubeaux, Tebaldo
Julien Dran, The Count of Lerma
Silga Tīruma, A Voice from Heaven
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Oct 19, 21, 22 mat

Opéra Comique, Paris

Kein Licht
Manoury, Kein Licht
Julien Leroy, Conductor
Nicolas Stemann, Director, Set Designer
Marysol Del Castillo, Costume Designer
Sarah Maria Sun, Soprano
Olivia Vermeulen, Mezzo-soprano
Christina Daletska, Mezzo-soprano
Lionel Peintre, Baritone
United Instruments of Lucilin
Oct 19, 21

Queen Elizabeth Theatre, Vancouver

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Vancouver Opera
Jacques Lacombe, Conductor
Renaud Doucet, Director
André Barbe, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Amber Wagner, Turandot
Marcelo Puente, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Marianne Fiset, Liù
Alain Coulombe, Timur
Sam Chung, Emperor Altoum
Jonathan Beyer, Ping
Julius Ahn, Pang
Joseph Hu, Pong
Peter Monaghan, Mandarin
Oct 19, 21, 22

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

Adriana Lecouvreur
Cilea, Adriana Lecouvreur
Teatro Massimo
Daniel Oren, Conductor
Ivan Stefanutti, Director
Angela Gheorghiu, Adriana Lecouvreur
Fiorenza Cedolins, Adriana Lecouvreur
Fabio Sartori, Maurizio
Nicola Alaimo, Michonnet
Carlo Striuli, Prince de Bouillon
Oct 19, 20, 21 mat, 22 mat, 24, 25, 26

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Teatro La Fenice
Stefano Montanari, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Adrian Sâmpetrean, Don Giovanni
Alessandro Luongo, Don Giovanni
Omar Montanari, Leporello
Francesca Dotto, Donna Anna
Carmela Remigio, Donna Elvira
Paola Gardina, Donna Elvira
Giulia Semenzato, Zerlina
Irene Celle, Zerlina
Juan Francisco Gatell, Don Ottavio
William Corrò, Masetto
Abramo Rosalen, The Commendatore
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Oct 19

Municipal de Santiago, Santiago

Lady Macbeth de Mtsensk
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Konstantin Chudovsky, Conductor
Pedro-Pablo Prudencio, Conductor
Marcelo Lombardero, Director
Diego Siliano, Set Designer
Luciana Gutman, Costume Designer
Elena Mikhaylenko, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Eugenia Fuente, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Evelyn Ramírez, Sonyetka
Mikhail Gubsky, Sergey
Enrique Folger, Sergey
Boris Stepanov, Zinoviy Borisovich Izmailov
Pedro Espinoza, Zinoviy Borisovich Izmailov
Alexey Tikhomirov, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov
Alexander Teliga, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov
Oct 19, 22 mat, 25, 28, 31, Nov 04

Palais Opéra, Liège

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Massimo Zanetti, Conductor
Davide Garattini Raimondi, Director
Patrizia Ciofi, Norma
Josè Maria Lo Monaco, Adalgisa
Gregory Kunde, Pollione
Andrea Concetti, Oroveso
Silvia Dalla Benetta, Clotilde
Zeno Popescu, Flavio
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Oct 19, 21

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Fra Diavolo
Auber, Fra Diavolo (Brother Devil)
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Rory MacDonald, Conductor
Giorgio Barberio Corsetti, Director
Massimo Troncanetti, Set Designer
Francesco Esposito, Costume Designer
John Osborn, Fra Diavolo
Pretty Yende, Zerlina
Roberto de Candia, Lord Rocburg
Sonia Ganassi, Lady Pamela
Giorgio Misseri, Lorenzo
Nicola Pamio, Beppo
Jean-Luc Ballestra, Giacomo
Alessio Verna, Matteo
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Oct 19, 22 mat, 26 mat, 30, Nov 03

Civic Opera House, Chicago

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
E Loren Meeker, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Constance Hoffman, Costume Designer
Quinn Kelsey, Rigoletto
Rosa Feola, Gilda
Matthew Polenzani, The Duke of Mantua
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Sparafucile
Zanda Švēde, Maddalena
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Oct 19, 23, 27, Nov 01, 04

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Angel Blue, Mimì
Anita Hartig, Mimì
Dmytro Popov, Rodolfo
Jean-François Borras, Rodolfo
Russell Thomas, Rodolfo
Lucas Meachem, Marcello
Michael Todd Simpson, Marcello
Brigitta Kele, Musetta
Duncan Rock, Schaunard
David Soar, Colline
Matthew Rose, Colline
Paul Plishka, Benoît, Alcindoro
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Oct 19, 22, 27, Nov 05 mat, 11

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Peter Grimes
New production
Britten, Peter Grimes
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer
Jon Morrell, Costume Designer
Vincent Wolfsteiner, Peter Grimes
Sara Jakubiak, Ellen Orford
James Rutherford, Captain Balstrode
Jane Henschel, Auntie
AJ Glueckert, Bob Boles
Sydney Mancasola, First Niece
Angela Vallone, Second Niece
Barnaby Rea, Hobson
Peter Marsh, Rev Horace Adams
Clive Bayley, Swallow
Hedwig Fassbender, Mrs Sedley
Iurii Samoilov, Ned Keene
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Norbert Abels, Dramaturgy
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Extrachor der Oper Frankfurt
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Oct 19, 22 mat, 25, 28, Nov, 30, Dec 02

Theatre Royal, Glasgow

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Scottish Opera
David Parry, Conductor
Dane Lam, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Tanya McCallin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Gulnara Shafigullina, Violetta Valéry
Anush Hovhannisyan, Violetta Valéry
Peter Gijsbertsen, Alfredo Germont
Stephen Gadd, Giorgio Germont
Laura Zigmantaite, Flora Bervoix
Simon Thorpe, Baron Douphol
Christopher Turner, Gastone de Letorières
Catherine Backhouse, Annina
Alex Otterburn, Marquis d'Obigny
James Platt, Dr Grenvil
Marie Lambert, Revival Director
Scottish Opera Chorus
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Oct 19, 28, Nov 18 mat, eve, Dec 30, 2018 Jan 01, 14, Feb 07, 26, Apr 16, May 08, Jun 01

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

The Bartered Bride
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Magdalena Švecová, Director
Petr Matásek, Set Designer
Zuzana Přidalová, Costume Designer
Petra Šimková-Alvarez, Mařenka
Dana Burešová, Mařenka
Alžběta Poláčková, Mařenka
Thu 19 Oct at 19:00

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Monteverdi, Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325 ((concert performance,))
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Elsa Rooke, Director
Furio Zanasi, Ulisse
Marianna Pizzolato, Penelope
Krystian Adam, Telemaco
Hana Blažíková, Minerva
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Thu 19 Oct at 19:30

West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Written on Skin
Benjamin, Written on Skin (Semi-staged)
Oliver Zeffman, Conductor
Jack Furness, Director
Lauren Fagan, Agnès
Ross Ramgobin, The Protector
Patrick Terry, Boy / Angel 1
Bethan Langford, Marie / Angel 2
Nick Pritchard, John / Angel 3
Melos Sinfonia
Oct 20

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Osud (Fate)
New Production
Buy tickets
Janáček, Osud (Fate)
Martin André, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Hannah Clark, Costume Designer
Giselle Allen, Míla Valková
Rosalind Plowright, Míla's mother
John Graham-Hall, Živný
Peter Auty, Dr Suda
Ann Taylor, Miss Stuhlá
Dean Robinson, Konečký
Richard Burkhard, Lhotský
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Oct 20, 26, 29 mat, Nov 01, 04

National Opera House, Wexford

Foroni, Margherita
Wexford Festival Opera
Timothy Myers, Conductor
Michael Sturm, Director
Stefan Rieckhoff, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Yuriy Yurchuk, Conte Rodolfo
Matteo D'Apolito, Ser Podesta
Alessandra Volpe, Margherita
Andrew Stenson, Ernesto
Giuliana Gianfaldoni, Giustina
Filippo Fontana, Roberto
Ji Hyun Kim, Gasparo
Chorus of Wexford Festival Opera
Orchestra of Wexford Festival Opera
Oct 20 mat, 26 mat, 29 mat, Nov 01 mat

Whites Hotel, Wexford

Synnott, Dubliners
Wexford Festival Opera
Emma Nash, Soprano
Andrew Gavin, Tenor
David Howes, Baritone
Oct 20, 22 mat, 24, 26
Cavalli, Eliogabalo
Leonardo Garcia Alarcón, Conductor
Thomas Jolly, Director
Thibaut Fack, Set Designer
Gareth Pugh, Costume Designer
Franco Fagioli, Eliogabalo
Ed Lyon, Alessandro Cesare
Nicole Cabell, Flavia Gemmira
Valer Sabadus, Giuliano Gordio
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Anicia Eritea
Mariana Florès, Atilia Macrina
Matthew Newlin, Zotico
Emiliano Gonzáles Toro, Lenia
Maud Le Pladec, Choreography
Orchestre Cappella Mediterranea
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Antoine Travert, Lighting Designer
Oct 20

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

L'Enfant et les sortilèges
New Production
Buy tickets
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Martin André, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Hannah Clark, Costume Designer
Wallis Giunta, The Child
Fflur Wyn, Princess, Fire, Nightingale
Ann Taylor, Mother, China Cup, Squirrel
Katie Bray, Owl, Cat (female), The armchair
John Savournin, Chair, Tree
John Graham-Hall, Wedgwood teapot, Little old man, Tree frog
Quirijn de Lang, Clock, Cat (male)
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Oct 20, 22 mat, 28, Nov 01, 03, 05, 11

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

Verdi, La traviata
Eun Sun Kim, Conductor
Arin Arbus, Director
Riccardo Hernandez, Set Designer
Cait O'Connor, Costume Designer
Albina Shagimuratova, Violetta Valéry
Dimitri Pittas, Alfredo Germont
George Petean, Giorgio Germont
Marcus Doshi, Lighting Designer
Austin McCormick, Choreography
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Oct 20, 22, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, Nov 02, 05, 09, 10, 17, 18 mat, 22, 26, 29, Dec 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10, 27, 28, 29, 31, 2018 Jan 02, 10, 11, 13, 14 mat, 17, 19, 21, 24, 26, 27 mat, eve

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Phantom of the Opera
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Sofie Asplund, Christine Daaé
Frida Engström, Christine Daaé
Liina Vosa, Christine Daaé
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Oct 20, 28
The Love for Three Oranges
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, The Love for Three Oranges
Nicholas Carter, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Derek Welton, King of Clubs
Thomas Blondelle, Prince
Annika Schlicht, Princesse Clarissa
Noel Bouley, Leandro
Andrew Dickinson, Truffaldino
Thomas Lehman, Pantalone
Ievgen Orlov, Tchelio
Francesca Mondanaro, Fata Morgana
Seth Carico, Farfarello
Andrew Harris, Cook
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Princess Linetta
Marrero Meechot, Princess Nicoletta
Sandra Hamaoui, Ninetta
Irene Roberts, Smeraldina
Jörg Schörner, Master of Ceremonies
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Oct 20, Dec 16, 2018 Mar 10

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Strauss R., Salome
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Aron Stiehl, Director
rosalie, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Manuela Uhl, Salome
Karin Lovelius, Herodias
Kyungho Kim, Narraboth
Tuomas Pursio, Jochanaan
Sandra Maxheimer, Herodias's Page
Rouwen Huther, 1st Jew
Patrick Vogel, 2nd Jew
Dan Karlström, 3rd Jew
Martin Petzold, 4th Jew
Julian Orlishausen, 1st Nazarene
Randall Jakobsh, 1st Soldier
Jürgen Kurth, 2nd Soldier
Artur Mateusz Garbas, Cappadocian
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Oct 20

Staatsoper, Vienna

The Gambler
New production
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, The Gambler
Vienna State Opera
Simone Young, Conductor
Karoline Gruber, Director
Roy Spahn, Set Designer
Mechthild Seipel, Costume Designer
Elena Guseva, Polina
Linda Watson, Babulenka
Elena Maximova, Blanche
Misha Didyk, Alexei
Thomas Ebenstein, The Marquis
Morten Frank Larsen, Mr Astley
Dmitry Ulyanov, The General
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 20, 22

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Sala Principal, Valencia

Madama Butterfly
New Production
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Palau de Les Arts Reina Sofia
Diego Matheuz, Conductor
Emilio López, Director
Liana Aleksanyan, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Sergio Escobar, Pinkerton
Rodrigo Esteves, Sharpless
Nozomi Kato, Suzuki
Oct 20, 23, 26, 30, Nov 02

La Scala, Milan

Der Freischütz
Buy tickets
Weber, Der Freischütz
Teatro alla Scala
Myung-Whun Chung, Conductor
Matthias Hartmann, Director
Raimund Orfeo Voigt, Set Designer
Julia Kleiter, Agathe
Eva Liebau, Ännchen
Michael König, Max
Günther Groissböck, Kaspar
Michael Kraus, Ottokar
Stephen Milling, A Hermit
Franck van Hove, Kuno
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Oct 20, 23, 26 mat, 29

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Un ballo in maschera
Buy tickets
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director
Vincent Lemaire, Set Designer
Christian Lacroix, Costume Designer
Fabio Sartori, Riccardo
Giovanni Meoni, Renato
Maria José Siri, Amelia
Patricia Bardon, Ulrica
Roman Ialcic, Samuel
Antonio Di Matteo, Tom
Damián del Castillo, Silvano
Katerina Tretyakova, Oscar
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Oct 20, 23, 26

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Glyndebourne on Tour
Leo McFall, Conductor
Nicholas Hytner, Director
Vicki Mortimer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kirsten MacKinnon, Fiordiligi
Rachel Kelly, Dorabella
Bogdan Volkov, Ferrando
Ilya Kutyukhin, Guglielmo
José Fardilha, Don Alfonso
Ana Quintans, Despina
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Bruno Ravella, Revival Director
Oct 20, Nov 04

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Eine Frau, die weiss, was sie will (A woman who knows what she wants)
Buy tickets
Straus, Eine Frau, die weiss, was sie will (A woman who knows what she wants)
Adam Benzwi, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Kath, Costume Designer
Fri 20 Oct at 19:30

Mayflower, Southampton

From the House of the Dead
Buy tickets
Janáček, From the House of the Dead
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Mark Le Brocq, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Alan Oke, Skuratov
Adrian Thompson, Shapkin
Simon Bailey, Šiškov
Ben McAteer, Gorjančikov
Paul Charles Clarke, Big prisoner
Quentin Hayes, Small prisoner
Julian Close, Prisoner as Don Juan and Brahmin
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Fri 20 Oct at 19:30

Buxton Opera House, Buxton

Dardanus
New Production
Buy tickets
Rameau, Dardanus
Jonathan Williams, Conductor
Douglas Rintoul, Director
Cordelia Chisholm, Set Designer
Galina Averina, Iphise
Anthony Gregory, Dardanus
Timothy Nelson, Anténor
Grant Doyle, Teucer
Alessandro Fisher, Arcas
Frederick Long, Isménor
Mark Howland, Lighting Designer
Fri 20 Oct at 20:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Written on Skin
Buy tickets
Benjamin, Written on Skin (Semi-staged)
Oliver Zeffman, Conductor
Jack Furness, Director
Lauren Fagan, Agnès
Ross Ramgobin, The Protector
Patrick Terry, Boy / Angel 1
Bethan Langford, Marie / Angel 2
Nick Pritchard, John / Angel 3
Melos Sinfonia