Our privacy policy was last updated on Monday 24 June 2019View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
Opera home
EventsReviewsArticles

Find opera listings

Aug 20, 24
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

La bohème
New production
Buy tickets
Puccini, La bohème
Santa Fe Opera
Jader Bignamini, Conductor
Mary Birnbaum, Director
Grace Laubacher, Set Designer
Camillia Koo, Costume Designer
Vanessa Vasquez, Mimì
Kirsten MacKinnon, Musetta
Mario Chang, Rodolfo
Zachary Nelson, Marcello
Will Liverman, Schaunard
Soloman Howard, Colline
TBC, Parpignol
Dale Travis, Alcindoro, Benoît
Anshuman Bhatia, Lighting Designer
Susanne Sheston
Santa Fe Opera Chorus
Santa Fe Opera Orchestra
Aug 20, 21 mat, eve, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25 mat, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30, 31 mat, eve, Sep 01 mat, 03, 04 mat, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat, Oct 01, 02 mat, eve, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06 mat

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

West Side Story
West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Opera Australia
Donald Chan, Conductor
Joey McKneely, Director, Choreography
Paul Gallis, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Sophie Salvesani, Maria
Chloé Zuel, Anita
Noah Mullins, Riff
Todd Jacobsson, Tony
Lyndon Watts, Bernardo
Ritchie Singer, Doc
Opera Australia Orchestra
Aug 20, 21, 22

Bridewell Theatre, London

Caccia lontana
Smareglia, Caccia lontana (Performed in Italian with English surtitles)
Stjepan Vuger, Conductor
Ozren Prohič, Director
Jelena Štefanić, Soprano
Sofija Cingula, Mezzo-soprano
Aug 20, 23, 28
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Katharina Wagner, Director
Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Tristan
Stefan Vinke, Tristan
Petra Lang, Isolde
Georg Zeppenfeld, King Marke
Greer Grimsley, Kurwenal
Christa Mayer, Brangäne
Raimund Nolte, Melot
Tansel Akzeybek, Shepherd, Young seaman
Kay Stiefermann, Helmsman
Matthias Lippert, Set Designer
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Daniel Weber, Dramaturgy
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 20 mat, 24 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

Show Boat
Kern, Show Boat
Glimmerglass Opera
James Lowe, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
Lauren Snouffer, Magnolia
Michael Adams, Gaylord Ravenal
Alyson Cambridge, Julie
Lara Teeter, Captain Andy
Justin Hopkins, Joe
Christine Ebersole, Parthy Hawks
Tue 20 Aug

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Il viaggio a Reims
Rossini, Il viaggio a Reims
Rossini Opera Festival
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Emilio Sagi, Director, Set Designer
Pepa Ojanguren, Costume Designer
Accademia Rossiniana "Alberto Zedda"
Aug 20, 25, 30, Sep 01

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Norwegian National Opera
Daniel Smith, Conductor
Oliver Mears, Director
Annemarie Woods, Set Designer
Ilona Karas, Costume Designer
Andrea Carroll, Adina
Luis Gomes, Nemorino
Andrei Kymach, Belcore
Günes Gürle, Dulcamara
Lydia Hoen Tjore, Giannetta
Kevin Treacy, Lighting Designer
Norwegian National Opera Choir
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Tue 20 Aug

Vitrifrigo Arena, Pesaro

Semiramide
Rossini, Semiramide
Rossini Opera Festival
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Stuart Nunn, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Salome Jicia, Semiramide
Carlo Cigni, Oroe
Nahuel Di Pierro, Assur
Antonino Siragusa, Idreno
Varduhi Abrahamyan, Arsace
Martiniana Antoine, Azema
Alessandro Luciano, Mitrane
Sergey Artamonov, Nino's ghost
Coro del Teatro Ventidio Basso
Aug 20, 23, 25
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Rinaldo
Handel, Rinaldo
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director, Lighting Designer
Gideon Davey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jakub Józef Orliński, Rinaldo
Tim Mead, Goffredo
Giulia Semenzato, Almirena
Brandon Cedel, Argante
Patrick Terry, Eustazio
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Armida
James Hall, A Christian Magician
Peter van Praet, Lighting Designer
Bruno Ravella, Revival Director
Glyndebourne Chorus
Sofia Larsson, Soprano
Madison Nonoa, Soprano
Emma Kerr, Mezzo-soprano
Aug 20, 24, 27, 29

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Simon Boccanegra
New production
Verdi, Simon Boccanegra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Tanja Hofmann, Costume Designer
Luca Salsi, Simon Boccanegra
René Pape, Jacopo Fiesco
Marina Rebeka, Amelia Grimaldi
Charles Castronovo, Gabriele Adorno
André Heyboer, Paolo Albiani
Antonio Di Matteo, Pietro
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Julia Weinreich, Dramaturgy
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Tue 20 Aug at 13:05

National Concert Hall, Dublin

RTÉ Concert Orchestra Summer Lunchtime
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: Fin ch'an dal vino
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci: Prologue
Mussorgsky, Sorochinsky Fair: Introduction and Gopak
Ponchielli, La Gioconda: La danza delle ore (the dance of the hours)
Bizet, Carmen: Toreador March
Lara, Granada
Offenbach, La Belle Helene: overture
RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Proinnsías Ó Duinn, Conductor
Brendan Collins, Baritone

King's Theatre, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Breaking the Waves
Breaking the Waves
Buy tickets
Mazzoli, Breaking the Waves (libretto by Royce Vavrek)
Stuart Stratford, Conductor
Tom Morris, Director
Soutra Gilmour, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sydney Mancasola, Bess McNeill
Duncan Rock, Jan Nyman
Wallis Giunta, Dodo McNeill
Elgan Llŷr Thomas, Dr Richardson
Orla Boylan, Bess' Mother
Byron Jackson, Terry
Freddie Tong, Church Councilman
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
The chorus of Breaking the Waves
Wed 21 Aug
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

The Thirteenth Child
World première
Buy tickets
Ruders, The Thirteenth Child
Santa Fe Opera
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Darko Tresnjak, Director
Alexander Dodge, Set Designer
Rita Ryack, Costume Designer
Kirsten MacKinnon, Lyra
Tamara Mumford, Queen Gertrude
Joshua Dennis, Frederic
Bradley Garvin, Drokan
David Leigh, King Hjarne
York Kennedy, Lighting Designer
Aaron Rhyne, Video Artist
Susanne Sheston, Choirmaster / chorus director
Santa Fe Opera Chorus
Santa Fe Opera Orchestra
Wed 21 Aug at 19:30

Mandurah Performing Arts Centre, Mandurah

Madama Butterfly
Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia
John Bell, Director
Jennie Tate, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Eva Kong, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Sharon Zhai, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Bradley Daley, Pinkerton
Matthew Reardon, Pinkerton
Andrew Moran, Sharpless
Barbara Jin, Suzuki
Steven Gallop, The Bonze
Shoumendu Schornikow, Prince Yamadori
Michael Lapina, Goro
Kristen Leich, Kate Pinkerton
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Aug 21, 25
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Tannhäuser
New production
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Tobias Kratzer, Director
Rainer Sellmaier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Tannhäuser
Markus Eiche, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Lise Davidsen, Elisabeth
Ekaterina Gubanova, Venus
Elena Zhidkova, Venus
Stephen Milling, Landgraf Hermann
Daniel Behle, Walther von der Vogelweide
Jorge Rodríguez-Norton, Heinrich der Schreiber
Kay Stiefermann, Biterolf
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Reinmar von Zweter
Katharina Konradi, Shepherd Boy
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Manuel Braun, Video Artist
Konrad Kuhn, Dramaturgy
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Le Gateau Chocolat
Aug 21, 22, 25 mat, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31 mat, eve

Estonian National Opera House, Tallinn

West Side Story
Bernstein, West Side Story
Estonian National Opera
Aug 21 mat, 23, 26, 30

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Orphée aux enfers
New production
Offenbach, Orphée aux enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Victoria Behr, Costume Designer
Joel Prieto, Orphée
Nadine Weissmann, Cupidon
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Diane
Kathryn Lewek, Eurydice
Max Hopp, John Styx
Frances Pappas, Junon
Martin Winkler, Jupiter
Anne Sofie von Otter, L'Opinion Publique
Rafał Pawnuk, Mars
Peter Renz, Mercure
Marcel Beekman, Pluton
Lea Desandre, Venus
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Susanna Goldberg, Dramaturgy
Vocalconsort Berlin
David Cavelius, Choirmaster / chorus director
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aug 21, 22, 24, 25, 28, 29, 30, 31, Sep 01

Ruhr Universitat: Audimax, Bochum

Nach den letzten Tagen. Ein Spätabend
Uli Fussenegger, Conductor
Christoph Marthaler, Director
Duri Bischoff, Set Designer
Sarah Schittek, Costume Designer
Andreas Hofer, Lighting Designer
Aug 21, 23, 25

Teatro Mayor Julio Mario Santo Domingo, Bogotá

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Alejandro Roca, Conductor
Pedro Salazar, Director
Julián Hoyos, Set Designer
Adán Martínez, Costume Designer
Paola Leguizamón, Rosina
Pablo Martínez, Count Almaviva
Borja Quiza, Figaro
Valeriano Lanchas, Dr Bartolo
Sara Catarine, Berta
Jacobo Ochoa, Officer, Fiorello
Julio Escallón, Ambrogio
Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá
Coro de la Ópera de Colombia
Wed 21 Aug
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Rusalka
Dvořák, Rusalka
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Melly Still, Director
Rae Smith, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sally Matthews, Rusalka
Alexander Roslavets, Vodník, the water goblin
Patricia Bardon, Ježibaba, the Witch
Evan LeRoy Johnson, Prince
Brenden Gunnell, Prince
Zoya Tsererina, Foreign Princess
Vuvu Mpofu, First Wood Sprite
Annamaria Pennisi, Second Wood Sprite
Alyona Abramova, Third Wood Sprite
Colin Judson, Gamekeeper
Alix Le Saux, Kitchen Boy
Adam Marsden, The Hunter
Paule Constable, Lighting Designer
Glyndebourne Chorus
Rick Nodine, Choreography
Thu 22 Aug
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Così fan tutte
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Santa Fe Opera
Harry Bicket, Conductor
RB Schlather, Director
Paul DePoo, Set Designer
Terese Wadden, Costume Designer
Amanda Majeski, Fiordiligi
Emily D'Angelo, Dorabella
Ben Bliss, Ferrando
Jarrett Ott, Guglielmo
Dale Travis, Don Alfonso
Rodney Gilfry, Don Alfonso
Tracy Dahl, Despina
Jax Messenger, Lighting Designer
Susanne Sheston, Choirmaster / chorus director
Santa Fe Opera Chorus
Santa Fe Opera Orchestra
Aug 22, 25, 31, Sep 14, Oct 04, 18, Nov 01, 24

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Monika Rittershaus
Bernstein, Candide
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Thu 22 Aug at 19:00

Latvian National Opera, Riga

© Gunars Janaitis
Verdi, Nabucco
Latvian National Opera
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Guntis Gailītis, Director
Andris Freibergs, Set Designer
Kristīne Pasternaka, Costume Designer
Thu 22 Aug at 19:30

Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre, Bunbury

Madama Butterfly
Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia
John Bell, Director
Jennie Tate, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Eva Kong, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Sharon Zhai, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Bradley Daley, Pinkerton
Matthew Reardon, Pinkerton
Andrew Moran, Sharpless
Barbara Jin, Suzuki
Steven Gallop, The Bonze
Shoumendu Schornikow, Prince Yamadori
Michael Lapina, Goro
Kristen Leich, Kate Pinkerton
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Aug 22, 24
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Die Zauberflöte
New production
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Ryan Wigglesworth, Conductor
Renaud Doucet, Director
André Barbe, Set Designer
David Portillo, Tamino
Sofia Fomina, Pamina
Brindley Sherratt, Sarastro
Caroline Wettergreen, Queen of the Night
Björn Bürger, Papageno
Esther Dierkes, First Lady
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Second Lady
Katharina Magiera, Third Lady
Jörg Schneider, Monostatos
Michael Kraus, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Guy Simard, Lighting Designer
Glyndebourne Chorus
Thu 22 Aug

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

Tesori, Blue
Glimmerglass Opera
John DeMain, Conductor
Tazewell Thompson, Director
Donald Eastman, Set Designer
Jessica Jahn, Costume Designer
Kenneth Kellogg, The Father
Briana Hunter, The Mother
Gordon Hawkins, The Reverend
Aug 22, 26
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Gisbert Jäkel, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Ryan McKinny, Amfortas
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Elena Pankratova, Kundry
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Titurel
Ji Yoon, First Flowermaiden / First Group
Mareike Morr, First Flowermaiden / Second Group, Second squire
Alexandra Steiner, Second Flowermaiden / First Group, First squire
Bele Kumberger, Second Flowermaiden / Second Group
Marie-Henriette Reinhold, Third Flowermaiden / First Group
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Third Flowermaiden / Second Group
Martin Homrich, First knight of the Grail
Timo Riihonen, Second knight of the Grail
Paul Kaufmann, Third squire
Stefan Heibach, Fourth squire
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Gérard Naziri, Video Artist
Richard Lorber, Dramaturgy
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Thu 22 Aug

Vitrifrigo Arena, Pesaro

L'equivoco stravagante
Rossini, L'equivoco stravagante
Rossini Opera Festival
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Moshe Leiser, Director
Christian Fenouillat, Set Designer
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Teresa Iervolino, Ernestina
Paolo Bordogna, Gamberotto
Davide Luciano, Buralicchio
Pavel Kolgatin, Ermanno
Claudia Muschio, Rosalia
Manuel Amati, Frontino
Patrice Caurier, Director
Coro del Teatro Ventidio Basso

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Manon Lescaut
Puccini, Manon Lescaut (Concert performance)
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Sondra Radvanovsky, Manon Lescaut
Martin Muehle, Chevalier des Grieux
Thomas Lehman, Lescaut
TBC, Geronte di Ravoir, Sergeant of archers
Ya-Chung Huang, Edmondo, Lamplighter
Noel Bouley, Innkeeper
Anna Buslidze, Musician
Burkhard Ulrich, Dancing master
Padraic Rowan, Naval commander
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Fri 23 Aug
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

The Pearl Fishers
New production
Buy tickets
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
Santa Fe Opera
Timothy Myers, Conductor
Shawna Lucey, Director
Jean-Marc Puissant, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Anthony Clark Evans, Zurga
Ilker Arcayürek, Nadir
Robert Pomakov, Nourabad
Rick Fisher, Lighting Designer
Susanne Sheston, Choirmaster / chorus director
Santa Fe Opera Chorus
Santa Fe Opera Orchestra
Aug 23, 24, 25 mat, 28

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Madison Leonard (Gilda) and Lester Lynch (Rigoletto) © Sunny Martini
Verdi, Rigoletto
Seattle Opera
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Lindy Hume, Director
Richard [set designer] Roberts, Set Designer
Lester Lynch, Rigoletto
Giuseppe Altomare, Rigoletto
Madison Leonard, Gilda
Soraya Mafi, Gilda
Liparit Avetisyan, The Duke of Mantua
Yongzhao Yu, The Duke of Mantua
Ante Jerkunica, Sparafucile
Emily Fons, Maddalena
Clayton Brainerd, Monterone
Nerys Jones, Giovanna
Aug 23, 24, Sep 07, 22, 29, Oct 03, 06

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Roxy und ihr Wunderteam
Roxy und ihr Wunderteam
Buy tickets
Abraham, Roxy und ihr Wunderteam
Kai Tietje, Conductor
Stefan Huber, Director
Stephan Prattes, Set Designer
Heike Seidler, Costume Designer
Danny Costello, Choreography
Fri 23 Aug

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Demetrio e Polibio
Rossini, Demetrio e Polibio
Rossini Opera Festival
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director
Jessica Pratt, Lisinga
Cecilia Molinari, Siveno
Juan Francisco Gatell, Demetrio
Riccardo Fassi, Polibio
Coro del Teatro della Fortuna "M. Agostini"
Filarmonica Gioachino Rossini
Aug 23, 24, 25

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Aurora
Mosley, Aurora
Bury Court Opera
Noah Mosley, Conductor
Aylin Bozok, Director
Holly Pigott, Set Designer
Isolde Roxby, Aurora
Katherine Aitken, Wild Woman
Dominic Bowe, Prince
Andrew Tipple, King
Jean-Max Lattemann, Big Mountain Witch
Magid El-Bushra, Prince, Owl
Aug 23, 24

Bridewell Theatre, London

White, Wear
UU Studios
Ben Smith, Conductor, Piano
White and Williams, Director
Derek Lawlor, Costume Designer
Kelly Poukens, Soprano
Patricia Auchterlonie, Soprano
Aug 23, 24, 25, 26

The Minories: Girling Room, Colchester

Hänsel und Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel (In English, a new translation by Maddie Kirby)
The Opera Experience
Kenza Karin Koutchoukali, Director
Sara Green, Costume Designer
Fri 23 Aug

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

The Ghosts of Versailles
Corigliano, The Ghosts of Versailles
Glimmerglass Opera
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
Jay Lesenger, Director
James Noone, Set Designer
Nancy Leary, Costume Designer
Yelena Dyachek, Marie Antoinette
Jonathan Bryan, Beaumarchais
Kayla Siembieda, Susanna
Ben Schaefer, Figaro
Brian Wallin, Count Almaviva
Joanna Latini, Rosina
Katherine Maysek, Cherubino
Gretchen Krupp, Samira
Christian Sanders, Bégearss
Peter Morgan, Louis XVI
Robert Wierzel, Lighting Designer
Glimmerglass Festival Orchestra
Aug 23, 24

Morley Town Hall, Leeds

Much Ado About Nothing
Stanford, Much Ado About Nothing
Northern Opera Group
Chris Pelly, Conductor
David James Ward, Director
Tiffany Dawson, Set Designer
Catrin Woodruff, Soprano
Philip Wilcox, Bass
Charlotte Hoather, Soprano
Roger Paterson, Tenor
Edward Robinson, Baritone
Jake Muffett, Baritone
William Branston, Tenor
Thomas Hopkinson, Bass
Aug 23, 24 mat, eve

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Origami Soundscapes/The Crane
Lane, Origami Soundscapes
Lane, The Crane
Lane, Verity
Lane, Verity, Conductor
Lane, Verity, Director
Lane, Verity, Set Designer
Dart, Hester
Fragata, Joana
Komura, Tomoko
Popham, Ellie
Ray, Rekkha
Sato, Coco, Dancer
Slater, Holly
Yazawa, Mirei
Fri 23 Aug at 19:00

St Mary's Church, Hadleigh, Suffolk

Monteverdi: Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria
Monteverdi, Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Suffolk Villages Festival
Peter Holman, Conductor
Charles Daniels, Ulisse
Helen Charlston, Penelope
William Wallace, Telemaco
Hammond, Lewis, Pisandro
Claire Coleman, Amor, Minerva
Daniel Auchincloss, Eumete
Aug 24 mat, 25 mat
Baltic Sea Festival

Orionteatern, Stockholm

NeoArctic
Auznieks, NeoArctic
Sigvards Kļava, Conductor
Latvian Radio Choir
Aug 24 mat, 28, 30, Sep 02, 04, 10, 13, 21 mat, 25, Oct 01
© Sören Vilks
La Cenerentola
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Royal Swedish Opera
Ramón Tebar, Conductor
Lindy Hume, Director
Dan Potra, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michele Angelini, Don Ramiro
Vassilis Kavayas, Don Ramiro
Jens Persson, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
John Erik Eleby, Don Magnifico
Marianne Odencrants, Clorinda
Francine Vis, Tisbe
Dara Savinova, Angelina (Cinderella)
Markus Schwartz, Alidoro
Katarina Aronsson, Dramaturgy
Matthew Marshall, Lighting Designer
Royal Swedish Choir
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Sat 24 Aug at 17:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Noye's Fludde - Concert performance
Noye's Fludde - Concert performance
Buy tickets
Britten, Noye's Fludde (Chester mystery play)
Andreas Hanson, Conductor
Dan Turdén, Director
Maria Peterson, Set Designer
Ulrika Tenstam, Mrs Noye
Johan Schinkler, Mr Noye
Adolf Fredriks Gosskör
Stockholms Ungdomssymfoniorkester (the Stockholm Youth Symphony Orchestra
Västerorts Ungdomssymfoniker (Västerort Youth Orchestra)
Members of the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sat 24 Aug at 19:00

Latvian National Opera, Riga

© Andris Tone
Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Latvian National Opera
Modestas Pitrenas, Conductor
Sofija Maslovska, Director
Eduards Vītols, Set Designer
Sat 24 Aug at 19:30

Albany Entertainment Centre, Albany

Madama Butterfly
Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia
John Bell, Director
Jennie Tate, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Eva Kong, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Sharon Zhai, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Bradley Daley, Pinkerton
Matthew Reardon, Pinkerton
Andrew Moran, Sharpless
Barbara Jin, Suzuki
Steven Gallop, The Bonze
Shoumendu Schornikow, Prince Yamadori
Michael Lapina, Goro
Kristen Leich, Kate Pinkerton
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Aug 24, 25

Schloss Augustusburg, Brühl

Haydn: L'Incontro improvviso
Haydn, L'Incontro improvviso (Concert performance)
Andreas Spering, Conductor
Berit Norbakken Solset, Balkis
Robin Johannsen, Rezia
Sophie Harmsen, Dardane
Juan Sancho, Ali
David Fischer, Osmin
Rafael Fingerlos, Calandro
Capella Augustina
Aug 24, 27
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Michael Volle, Hans Sachs
Günther Groissböck, Veit Pogner
Camilla Nylund, Eva
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Sixtus Beckmesser
Klaus Florian Vogt, Walther von Stolzing
Daniel Behle, David
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Magdalena
Stefan Heibach, Augustin Moser
Paul Kaufmann, Balthasar Zorn
Tansel Akzeybek, Kunz Vogelgesang
Christopher Kaplan, Ulrich Eisslinger
Daniel Schmutzhard, Fritz Kothner
Timo Riihonen, Hans Foltz
Andreas Hörl, Hans Schwarz
Raimund Nolte, Hermann Ortel
Armin Kolarczyk, Konrad Nachtigall
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Nightwatchman
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Ulrich Lenz, Director
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Sat 24 Aug

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Glimmerglass Opera
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Jess Goldstein, Costume Designer
Amanda Woodbury, Violetta Valéry
Kang Wang, Alfredo Germont
Adrian Timpau, Giorgio Germont
Bryn Holdsworth, Annina
Lindsay Metzger, Flora Bervoix
Kameron Lopreore, Gastone de Letorières
Aaron Crouch, Giuseppe
Jonathan Bryan, Baron Douphol
Allen Michael Jones, Commissioner
Wm. Clay Thompson, Dr Grenvil
Peter Morgan, Flora's servant
Schyler Vargas, Marquis d'Obigny
Mark McCullough, Lighting Designer
Glimmerglass Festival Orchestra
Andrea Beasom, Choreography
Aug 24 mat, 27, 30

The Mahaiwe Performing Arts Center, Great Barrington

Don Pasquale
Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Brian Garman, Conductor
Jonathon Loy, Director
Stephen Dobay, Set Designer
Charles Caine, Costume Designer
Craig Colclough, Don Pasquale
Deanna Breiwick, Norina
Emmett O'Hanlon, Dr Malatesta
Matthew Grills, Ernesto
Siddharth Dubey, A Notary
Sat 24 Aug

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Oedipe
New production
Enescu, Oedipe
Ingo Metzmacher, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christopher Maltman, Oedipe
Sir John Tomlinson, Tirésias
Brian Mulligan, Créon
Vincent Ordonneau, Shepherd
David Steffens, High Priest
Gordon Bintner, Phorbas
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Old Man
Boris Pinkhasovich, Thésée
Michael Colvin, Laios
Anaïk Morel, Jocaste
Ève-Maud Hubeaux, La Sphinge (The Sphinx)
Chiara Skerath, Antigone
Anna Maria Dur, Mérope
Franz Tscheck, Lighting Designer
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Salzburger Festspiele und Theater Kinderchor
Wolfgang Götz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Huw Rhys James, Choirmaster / chorus director
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra