Find opera listings

Sep 21, 22, 23

Teatro Real, Madrid

Lucio Silla
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Lucio Silla
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kurt Streit, Lucio Silla
Benjamin Bruns, Lucio Silla
Patricia Petibon, Giunia
Julie Fuchs, Giunia
Silvia Tro Santafé, Cecilio
Marina Comparato, Cecilio
Inga Kalna, Lucio Cinna
Hulkar Sabirova, Lucio Cinna
Maria José Moreno, Celia
Anna Devin, Celia
Kenneth Tarver, Aufidio
Roger Padullés, Aufidio
Tine Buyse, Revival Director
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Sep 21, 24

Stadttheater, Minden

Musiktheater: Der Ring des Nibelungen - Siegfried
Buy tickets
Wagner, Siegfried
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Gerd Heinz, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Thomas Mohr, Siegfried
Dan Karlström, Mime
Renatus Mészár, Der Wanderer
Oliver Zwarg, Alberich
James Moellenhoff, Fafner
Janina Baechle, Erda
Dara Hobbs, Brünnhilde
Julia Bauer, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Matthias Lippert, Video Artist
Sep 21, 24

La Scala, Milan

Hänsel und Gretel
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Teatro alla Scala
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Anna-Doris Capitelli, Hänsel
Francesca Manzo, Gretel
Chiara Isotton, Gertrude / Mother
Gustavo Castillo, Peter / Father
Mareike Jankowski, Witch
Soloists of the Teatro alla Scala Academy
Teatro alla Scala Academy Orchestra
Sep 21, 24 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Il trittico (Suor Angelica; Gianni Schicchi)
Buy tickets
Puccini, Suor Angelica
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Gergely Kesselyák, Conductor
Ferenc Anger, Director
Gabriella Létay Kiss, Suor Angelica
Andrea Edina Ulbrich, La zia principessa
Veronika Dobi-Kiss, La badessa
Mária Farkasréti, La suora zelatrice, La Ciesca
Annamária Kovács, La maestra delle novizie
Ágnes Molnár, Suor Genovieffa
Márta Kempf, Suor Osmina
Mónika Budai-Langermann, Suor Dolcina
Szilvia Vörös, La suora infermiera
Peter Kálmán, Gianni Schicchi
Orsolya Sáfár, Lauretta
Szabolcs Brickner, Rinuccio
Bernadett Wiedemann, Zita
János Szerekován, Gherardo
Borbála Keszei, Nella
Botond Takács, Gherardino
András Kiss, Betto di Signa
Tamás Szüle, Simone
Tamás Busa, Marco
Gábor Németh, Maestro Spinelloccio
Zoltán Bátki Fazekas, Ser Amantio di Nicolao
Álmos Gyarmati, Pinellino
Szentimrei László, Guccio
Sep 21, 22, 23

St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London

Opera Loki's sizzling production of Mozart's Don Giovanni sung in English
Buy tickets
Mozart, Don Giovanni (Sung in English)
Opera Loki
Elspeth Wilkes, Conductor
Jane Gray, Director
Megan Bly, Set Designer
Carolyn Bear, Costume Designer
Sarah Foubert, Donna Anna
Anna Sideris, Donna Elvira
Rosanna Harris, Zerlina
Mark Nathan, Don Giovanni
Shaun Aquilina, Leporello
Roberts, Jack, Don Ottavio
Peter Edge, Masetto
Simon Grange, The Commendatore
Sep 21, 25

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Marko Letonja, Conductor
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Tobias Richter, Director
Ralph Koltai, Set Designer
Sue Blane, Costume Designer
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Count Almaviva
Nicole Cabell, Countess Almaviva
Guido Loconsolo, Figaro
Regula Mühlemann, Susanna
Avery Amereau, Cherubino
Bálint Szabó, Doctor Bartolo
Romaric Braun, Antonio
Seraina Perrenoud, Barbarina
Monica Bacelli, Marcellina
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Sep 21, 23, 24 mat
Porpora, L'Agrippina
Andrew Kirkman, Conductor
Daisy Evans, Director
Katie Stevenson, Agrippina
Michael Taylor, Germanico
Katherine Aitken, Caligola
William Towers, Giunio
Jorge Navarro-Colorado, Settimio
Raphaela Papadakis, Orestilla
Filipa van Eck, Giulia
Charlotte Beament, Armilla
Marc Labonnette, Planco
Musical and Amicable Society
Thu 21 Sep at 19:00

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Mozart: Don Giovanni
Buy tickets
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Laura Aikin, Donna Anna
Lucy Crowe, Donna Elvira
Christopher Maltman, Don Giovanni
José Fardilha, Leporello
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Thu 21 Sep at 19:30
Windsor Festival

Norden Farm Centre for the Arts, Maidenhead

Puccini, La bohème
Lesley-Anne Sammons, Conductor
Jenny Miller, Director
Andrew McGowan, Rodolfo
Lucy Ashton, Mimì
Sep 21, 23 mat

Kimmel Center, Perelman Theater, Philadelphia

Elizabeth Cree
World Première
Puts, Elizabeth Cree
Corrado Rovaris, Conductor
David Schweizer, Director
David Zinn, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Daniela Mack, Elizabeth Cree
Troy Cook, John Cree
Joseph Gaines, Dan Leno
Daniel Belcher, Inspector Kildare
Deanna Breiwick, Aveline Mortimer
Matt Boehler, Uncle
Melissa Parks, Doris
Jason Ferrante, Little Victor Farrell
Jonathan McCullough, Mr Greatorex, George Gissing, Etcher
Thomas Shivone, Mr Lister, Karl Marx, Voiceover, Solomon Weil
Maren Montalbano, Jane Quig, Annie the Serving Girl
Sep 21, 23, 26

Old Bus Station, New York City

LoftOpera//Pagliacci
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
LoftOpera
Samuel McCoy, Conductor
John de los Santos, Director
Griffin, Jung, Set Designer
Soliman, Ashley, Costume Designer
Glyptis, Kelly, Nedda
Lucas Levy, Canio
Conyers, Joshua, Tonio
Kuhn, Michael, Beppe
Wes Mason, Silvio
Sep 21 mat, eve, 22, 23 mat, eve, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30 mat, eve, Oct 02, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07 mat, eve

Soho Theatre, London

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (New English version by Glyn Maxwell, new orchestration by Alex Beetschen)
OperaUpClose
David Keefe, Conductor
Valentina Ceschi, Director
Emma Bailey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Susanna Buckle, Pamina
Abigail Kelly, Pamina
Fleur de Bray, Queen of the Night
Luci Briginshaw, Queen of the Night
Peter Kirk, Tamino
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Tamino
Tom Stoddart, Papageno
Sep 21, 24 mat, 30, Nov 18, 25, 28, Dec 03 mat, 06, 09

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
San Francisco Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Garnett Bruce, Director
David Hockney, Set Designer
Ian Falconer, Costume Designer
Martina Serafin, Turandot
Nina Stemme, Turandot
Brian Jagde, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Toni Marie Palmertree, Liù
Leah Crocetto, Liù
Raymond Aceto, Timur
Soloman Howard, Timur
Robert Brubaker, Emperor Altoum
Joo Wan Kang, Ping
Julius Ahn, Pang
Joel Sorensen, Pong
Brad Walker, Mandarin
San Francisco Opera Chorus
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Sep 21, 2018 Jan 28 mat

Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg

The Love for Three Oranges
Prokofiev, The Love for Three Oranges
Mariinsky Opera
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Sep 21, 23

Kennedy Center: Opera House, Washington

Verdi, Aida
Washington National Opera
Evan Rogister, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Marquis Duriel Lewis (aka RETNA), Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Amneris
Marina Prudenskaya, Amneris
Yonghoon Lee, Radamès
Carl Tanner, Radamès
Gordon Hawkins, Amonasro
Tamara Wilson, Aida
Amber Wagner, Aida
Soloman Howard, King of Egypt
Morris Robinson, Ramfis
Washington National Opera Orchestra
Washington National Opera Chorus
Sep 21, 23

Aotea Centre: ASB Auditorium, Auckland

Katya Kabanova
Janáček, Káťa Kabanová
New Zealand Opera
Wyn Davies, Conductor
Patrick Nolan, Director
Dina Kuznetsova, Káťa
Angus Wood, Boris
Margaret Medlyn, Kabanicha
Andrew Glover, Tichon
Conal Coad, Dikój
Robert Tucker, Kuligin
Hayley Sugars, Varvara
James Benjamin Rodgers, Kudrjaš
Sep 21 mat, 25 mat, 28 mat

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan: Main Hall, Tokyo

Tannhäuser
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Romeo Castellucci, Director
Annette Dasch, Elisabeth
Elena Pankratova, Venus
Klaus Florian Vogt, Tannhäuser
Matthias Goerne, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Georg Zeppenfeld, Landgraf Hermann
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sep 21, 23, 26, 28

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Die Zauberflöte
New Production
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Theater an der Wien
René Jacobs, Conductor
Torsten Fischer, Director
Herbert Schäfer, Set Designer
Sophie Karthäuser, Pamina
Nina Minasyan, Queen of the Night
Sebastian Kohlhepp, Tamino
Daniel Schmutzhard, Papageno
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Sep 21, 22, 24, 26, 27

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

Midsummer night's dream
Britten, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Teatro Massimo
Daniel Cohen, Conductor
Paul Curran, Director
Gabriella Ingram, Set Designer
Leah Partridge, Helena
Jennifer O'Loughlin, Tytania
Gabriella Sborgi, Hermia
Keith Jameson, Flute
Mark Milhofer, Lysander
William Ferguson, Snout
Szymon Komasa, Demetrius
Zachary Altman, Bottom
Tyler Simpson, Snug
Michael Sumuel, Theseus
Chris Agius Darmanin, Puck
Sep 21, 23, 26, Oct 05, 07 mat, 11, 13, 14

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Royal Opera
Julia Jones, Conductor
Richard Hetherington, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Janai Brugger, Pamina
Mauro Peter, Tamino
Tuomas Katajala, Tamino
Roderick Williams, Papageno
Florian Sempey, Papageno
Mika Kares, Sarastro
In-Sung Sim, Sarastro
Sabine Devieilhe, Queen of the Night
Christina Poulitsi, Queen of the Night
Christina Gansch, Papagena
Lee Haegee, Papagena
Rebecca Evans, First Lady
Jennifer Davis, First Lady
Angela Simkin, Second Lady
Susan Platts, Third Lady
Gaynor Keeble, Third Lady
Peter Bronder, Monostatos
Peter Hoare, Monostatos
Darren Jeffery, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Thomas Atkins, First Armoured Man
Andrew Macnair, First Armoured Man
Simon Shibambu, Second Armoured Man
Harry Nicoll, First Priest
Donald Maxwell, Second Priest
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sep 21, Oct 01, 04, 14, Nov 10, Dec 01, 21, 29, 2018 Jan 14, Feb 10

Staatstheater Darmstadt, Darmstadt

Der fliegende Holländer
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Will Humburg, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Krzystof Szumanski, Dutchman
Astrid Weber, Senta
Seokhoon Moon, Daland
Marco Jentzsch, Erik
Elisabeth Hornung, Mary
Michael Pegher, The Steersman
Orchester des Staatstheater Darmstadt
Sep 21, 23, 24

Wilma Theater, Philadelphia

We Shall Not Be Moved
World Première
Roumain, We Shall Not Be Moved
Viswa Subbaraman, Conductor
Bill T Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company, Director
Matt Saunders, Set Designer
Liz Prince, Costume Designer
Lauren Whitehead, Un/Sung
Kirstin Chávez, Glenda
John Holiday, John Blue
Adam Richardson, John Mack
Aubrey Allicock, John Henry
Sep 21

Staatsoper, Vienna

Strauss R., Salome
Vienna State Opera
Simone Young, Conductor
Boleslaw Barlog, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Salome
Iris Vermillion, Herodias
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Herod
Željko Lučić, Jochanaan
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sep 21, 23

Place des Arts: Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Montreal

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Opéra de Montréal
Giuseppe Grazioli, Conductor
Robert Perdziala, Set Designer
Melody Moore, Floria Tosca
Giancarlo Monsalve, Mario Cavaradossi
Gregory Dahl, Baron Scarpia
Patrick Mallette, Cesare Angelotti
Valerian Ruminski, Sacristan
Choeur de l'Opéra de Montréal
Sep 21, 22

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro La Fenice
Enrico Calesso, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Patrick Kinmonth, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mihaela Marcu, Violetta Valéry
Ivan Magrì, Alfredo Germont
Giuseppe Altomare, Giorgio Germont
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Thu 21 Sep at 19:30

Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Russian State Opera
Sep 22, 25, 27, 30, Oct 04

La Scala, Milan

Handel, Tamerlano
Teatro alla Scala
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director, Set Designer
Mariana Fracasso, Costume Designer
Maria Grazia Schiavo, Asteria
Franco Fagioli, Andronico
Marianne Crebassa, Irene
Bejun Mehta, Tamerlano
Plácido Domingo, Bajazet
Krešimir Špicer, Bajazet
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Sep 22, Oct 27, Nov 18
Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Ido Arad, Conductor
Christian Spuck, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Josef Wagner, Dutchman
Alexander Krasnov, Dutchman
Ante Jerkunica, Daland
Tobias Kehrer, Daland
Martina Welschenbach, Senta
Robert Watson, Erik
Clemens Bieber, Erik
Ronnita Miller, Mary
Attilio Glaser, The Steersman
Paul Kaufmann, The Steersman
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Sep 22, 25, 28, Oct 01 mat
Verdi, La forza del destino
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Leonora
Franco Vassallo, Don Carlo
Roberto Aronica, Don Alvaro
Vitalij Kowaljow, Padre Guardiano
Véronica Simeoni, Preziosilla
James Creswell, Marquis of Calatrava
Alessandro Corbelli, Fra Melitone
Carlo Bosi, Trabuco
Roberta Alexander, Curra
Roger Smeets, Alcalde
Peter Arink, Chirurgo
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Sep 22

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Il trittico (Il tabarro / Gianni Schicchi)
Buy tickets
Puccini, Il tabarro
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Gergely Kesselyák, Conductor
Ferenc Anger, Director
Gergely Zöldy, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Károly Szemerédy, Michele
Eszter Sümegi, Giorgetta
Attila Fekete, Luigi
János Szerekován, Tinca, Gherardo
Gábor Géza, Talpa
Bernadett Wiedemann, La Frugola, Zita
Illés Rácz, Song Vendor
János Novák, A lover (tenor)
Éva Dunai, A lover (soprano)
Peter Kálmán, Gianni Schicchi
Orsolya Sáfár, Lauretta
Szabolcs Brickner, Rinuccio
Borbála Keszei, Nella
Botond Takács, Gherardino
András Kiss, Betto di Signa
Tamás Szüle, Simone
Tamás Busa, Marco
Mária Farkasréti, La Ciesca
Gábor Németh, Maestro Spinelloccio
Zoltán Bátki Fazekas, Ser Amantio di Nicolao
Álmos Gyarmati, Pinellino
Szentimrei László, Guccio
Sep 22, 26

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Figaro Gets a Divorce
Buy tickets
Langer, Figaro Gets a Divorce
Justin Brown, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Ralph Koltai, Set Designer
Sue Blane, Costume Designer
David Stout, Figaro
Marie Arnet, Susanna
Mark Stone, Count
Ellie Dehn, Countess
Naomi O'Connell, Serafin
Andrew Watts, The Cherub
Alan Oke, The Major
Rhian Lois, Angelica
Basel Sinfonietta
Sep 22, 27

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Elektra
Strauss R., Elektra
San Francisco Opera
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Kaspar Glarner, Costume Designer
Christine Goerke, Elektra
Michaela Martens, Klytaemnestra
Adrianne Pieczonka, Chrysothemis
Alfred Walker, Orest
Robert Brubaker, Aegisth
Anthony Reed, Orest's Tutor
Rhoslyn Jones, Maid 5
Jill Grove, Maid 1
Laura Krumm, Maid 2
Nicole Birkland, Maid 3
Sarah Cambidge, Maid 4
Alexandra Loutsion, Overseer
Erin Neff, Confidante
Amina Edris, Trainbearer
Kyle van Schoonhoven, Young Servant
Bojan Kneževiċ, Old Servant
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sep 22, Oct 01 mat, eve, 2018 Mar 18 mat, eve, 22, 24, Apr 02

Semperoper, Dresden

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Dresden State Opera
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Grischa Asagaroff, Director
Luigi Perego, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Edgardo Rocha, Count Almaviva
Merto Sungu, Count Almaviva
Taylor Stayton, Count Almaviva
Maurizio Muraro, Dr. Bartolo
Enrico Marabelli, Dr. Bartolo
Andrea Porta, Dr. Bartolo
Anke Vondung, Rosina
Jana Kurucová, Rosina
Annalisa Stroppa, Rosina
Björn Bürger, Figaro
Rafael Fingerlos, Figaro
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sep 22, 24, 27, 29, Oct 01, 03

Bockenheimer Depot, Frankfurt am Main

Rinaldo
New production
Handel, Rinaldo
Oper Frankfurt
Simone Di Felice, Conductor
Ted Huffman, Director
Annemarie Woods, Set Designer
Raphaela Rose, Costume Designer
Karen Vuong, Almirena
Elizabeth Reiter, Armida
Julia Dawson, Goffredo
Jakub Józef Orliński, Rinaldo
Brandon Cedel, Argante
Daniel Miroslaw, Eustazio
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Adam Weinert, Choreography
Stephanie Schulze, Dramaturgy
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sep 22, 24 mat, 28, 30, Oct 05, 09, 11, 15 mat, 18, 21

Opéra Bastille, Paris

The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Marius Stieghorst, Conductor
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Jorge Lavelli, Director
Antonio Lagarto, Set Designer
Francesco Zito, Costume Designer
Véronique Gens, Hanna Glawari
Valentina Naforniţă, Valencienne
Thomas Hampson, Count Danilo Danilovich
José Van Dam, Baron Mirko Zeta
Stephen Costello, Camille de Rosillon
Alexandre Duhamel, Vicomte Cascada
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sep 22, 23, 24, 26, 29, Oct 02

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Norwegian National Opera
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Alexander Mørk-Eidem, Director
Christian Friedländer, Set Designer
Maria Gyllenhoff, Costume Designer
Mari Eriksmoen, Pamina
Eli Kristin Hanssveen, Pamina
Lina Johnson, Queen of the Night
Eir Inderhaug, Queen of the Night
Marius Roth Christensen, Tamino
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Tamino
Atle Antonsen, Papageno
Henning von Schulman, Sarastro
Jens-Erik Aasbø, Sarastro
Erlend Samnøen, Revival Director
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Sep 22, 23, 24 mat, 25

Opéra National du Rhin, Strasbourg

Kein Licht
Manoury, Kein Licht
Opéra National du Rhin
Julien Leroy, Conductor
Nicolas Stemann, Director
Katrin Nottrodt, Set Designer
Marysol Del Castillo, Costume Designer
Sun Sarah Maria, Soprano
Olivia Vermeulen, Mezzo-soprano
Christina Daletska, Mezzo-soprano
Lionel Peintre, Baritone
Caroline Peters, Comédienne
Niels Bormann , Comédien
Chœur du Théâtre National Croate de Zagreb
United instruments of Lucilin
Sep 22, 24, Oct 01, 05

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Vanessa
Barber, Vanessa
Oper Frankfurt
Rasmus Baumann, Conductor
Katharina Thoma, Director
Julia Müer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jessica Strong, Vanessa
Jenny Carlstedt, Erika
Toby Spence, Anatol
Dietrich Volle, The Old Doctor
Mikołaj Trąbka, Nicholas
Barbara Zechmeister, The Old Baroness
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sep 22, 24 mat

Academy of Music, Philadelphia

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
David Charles Abell, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Esther Bialas, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ben Bliss, Tamino
Rachel Sterrenberg, Pamina
Olga Pudova, Queen of the Night
Jarrett Ott, Papageno
Peixin Chen, Sarastro, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Ashley Milanese, First Lady
Siena Miller, Second Lady
Anastasiia Sidorova, Third Lady
Ashley Robillard, Papagena
Brenton Ryan, Monostatos
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Fri 22 Sep at 19:00

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Mariinsky Opera
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Fri 22 Sep at 19:15

Brunton Theatre, Musselburgh

Mozart's La Finta Giardiniera
Mozart, La finta giardiniera
Ryedale Festival
Eamonn Dougan, Conductor
Clare Tunney, Arminda
Alice Rose Privett, Sandrina
Kieran Carrel, Belfiore
Robin Horgan, Don Anchise
Jessica Cale, Serpetta
Anna Harvey, Ramiro
Harry Thatcher, Roberto
Fri 22 Sep at 19:30

Cheltenham Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Russian State Opera
Sep 23

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

Das Wunder der Heliane
Buy tickets
Korngold, Das Wunder der Heliane
Alexander Joel, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ausrine Stundyte, Heliane
Tomás Tómasson, Herrscher (Ruler)
Ian Storey, Fremder (Stranger)
Natascha Petrinsky, Botin (Messenger)
Markus Suihkonen, Pförtner (Doorman)
Denzil Delaere, Blinder Schwertrichter (Blind Judge)
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Sep 23, 29, Oct 02, 07
Verdi, Aida
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
Benedikt von Peter, Director
Katrin Wittig, Set Designer
Lene Schwind, Costume Designer
Anna Smirnova, Amneris
Tatiana Serjan, Aida
Jorge de Léon, Radamès
Noel Bouley, Amonasro
Ante Jerkunica, King of Egypt
Ievgen Orlov, Ramfis
Marrero Meechot, Priestess
Robert Watson, A messenger
Gideon Poppe, A messenger
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Sep 23 mat, 25, 28, Oct 01 mat, 04, 07 mat, 10, 14 mat, 21 mat
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Royal Swedish Opera
Marc Soustrot, Conductor
Knut Hendriksen, Director
Lars Östbergh, Set Designer
Annsofi Nyberg, Costume Designer
Asmik Grigorian, Manon Lescaut
Sergey Polyakov, Chevalier des Grieux
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, Lescaut
Vivianne Holmberg, Madrigalist
Niklas Björling Rygert, Dancing Master
William Davis Lind, Edmondo
Lennart Forsén, Geronte de Ravoir
Carina Jarlemark, Choreography
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Sep 23, 24, 28, 29, Oct 01

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Rigoletto
Ádám Medveczky, Conductor
Miklós Szinetár, Director
Attila Csikós, Set Designer
Rita Velich, Costume Designer
Boldizsár László, The Duke of Mantua
Istvan Horvath, The Duke of Mantua
Anatoliy Fokanov, Rigoletto
Mihály Kalmandy, Rigoletto
Zita Szemere, Gilda
Erika Miklósa, Gilda
Gábor Géza, Sparafucile
Viktória Mester, Maddalena
Andrea Szántó, Maddalena
Veronika Dobi-Kiss, Giovanna
Kornélia Bakos, Giovanna
Tamás Szüle, Count Ceprano
Ágnes Molnár, Countess Ceprano
Krisztina Simon, Countess Ceprano
Péter Kiss, Borsa
András Kőrösi, Monterone
Sándor Egri, Monterone
András Káldi Kiss, Marullo
Gábor Németh, Court Usher
Eszter Zavaros, Page
Mária Harangi, Director

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Khovanshchina
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Claire Wild, Emma
Liuba Sokolova, Marfa
Adrian Dwyer, Prince Andrei Khovansky
Mark Le Brocq, Prince Vasily Golitzin
Simon Bailey, Boyar Fyodor Shaklovity
Miklós Sebestyén, Dosifey
Robert Hayward, Prince Ivan Khovansky
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sep 23, Oct 07, 20, Nov 04

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Eine Frau, die weiss, was sie will (A woman who knows what she wants)
Buy tickets
Straus, Eine Frau, die weiss, was sie will (A woman who knows what she wants)
Adam Benzwi, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Kath, Costume Designer
Sep 23, 29, Oct 07 mat, 20

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

L'Enfant et les sortilèges
New Production
Buy tickets
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Martin André, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Hannah Clark, Costume Designer
Wallis Giunta, The Child
Fflur Wyn, Princess, Fire, Nightingale
Ann Taylor, Mother, China Cup, Squirrel
Katie Bray, Owl, Cat (female), The armchair
John Savournin, Chair, Tree
John Graham-Hall, Wedgwood teapot, Little old man, Tree frog
Quirijn de Lang, Clock, Cat (male)
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North

Milligan Theatre, Rye

Puccini, La bohème
Euphonia Studio
Alisdair Kitchen, Director
Richard Shaffrey, Rodolfo
Rannveig Káradóttir, Mimì
Jerome Knox, Marcello
Louise Fuller, Musetta
Alistair Sutherland, Schaunard
Timothy Edlin, Colline
Conall O'Neill, Benoît, Alcindoro