Find opera listings | from 27-May

May 27, 29

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

La Fille du régiment
Buy tickets
Donizetti, La Fille du régiment
Giuseppe Finzi, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Sabina Puértolas, Marie
Ewa Podleś, Marquise de Birkenfeld
Javier Camarena, Tonio
Simone Alberghini, Sulpice
Isaac Galán, Hortensius
Bibiana Fernández, The Duchess of Krakenthorp
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
May 27

Northcott Theatre, Exeter

Puccini, Tosca
Michael Rosewell, Conductor
Blanche McIntyre, Director
Florence de Maré, Set Designer
Paula Sides, Floria Tosca
Elin Pritchard, Floria Tosca
Alexander James Edwards, Mario Cavaradossi
Samuel Sakker, Mario Cavaradossi
Craig Smith, Baron Scarpia
Andrew Slater, Baron Scarpia
Timothy Connor, Cesare Angelotti
Aled Hall, Spoletta
Matthew Stiff, Sacristan
May 27

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Verdi, La traviata
Latvian National Opera
Tadeusz Wojciechowski, Conductor
Andris Freibergs, Set Designer
Kristīne Pasternaka, Costume Designer
Sonora Vaice, Violetta Valéry
Marina Rebeka, Violetta Valéry
Dana Bramane, Violetta Valéry
Murat Karahan, Alfredo Germont
Rafal Bartminski, Alfredo Germont
Raimonds Bramanis, Alfredo Germont
Egils Silins, Giorgio Germont
Samsons Izjumovs, Giorgio Germont
May 27, Jun 03, 11, 13, 18, 25

Stadttheater, Bern

The Turn of the Screw
Buy tickets
Britten, The Turn of the Screw
Jochen Hochstenbach, Conductor
Maximilian von Mayenburg, Director
Frank Lichtenberg, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bern Symphony Orchestra
May 27 mat, 2018 23

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Pygmalion
Rameau, Pygmalion
Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor
Maciej Fiszer, Set Designer
Olivier Bériot, Costume Designer
Reinoud Van Mechelen, Pigmalion
Hasnaa Bennani, L'Amour
Samantha Louis-Jean, Céphise
Le Concert d'Astrée
Magali Léger, Soprano
Victor Sicard, Baritone
May 27, Jun 01, 04 mat, 09, 15, 18 mat, 23, 29, Jul 02 mat, 05, 08
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Hipermestra
New Production
Buy tickets
Cavalli, Hipermestra
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Stuart Nunn, Set Designer
Emőke Baráth, Hipermestra
Raffaele Pè, Linceo
Renato Dolcini, Danao
Ana Quintans, Elisa
Benjamin Hulett, Arbante
Alessandro Fisher, Alindo, Delmiro
May 27, 30, Jul 15

Nationaltheater, Munich

Verdi, Nabucco
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Yannis Kokkos, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Dimitri Platanias, Nabucco
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Abigaille
Anaïk Morel, Fenena
Murat Karahan, Ismaele
Vitalij Kowaljow, Zaccaria
Goran Jurić, High Priest
Galeano Salas, Abdallo
Elsa Benoit, Anna
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
May 27 mat
Wagner, Siegfried
Royal Swedish Opera
Marko Letonja, Conductor
Staffan Valdemar Holm, Director
Bente Lykke Møller, Costume Designer
Daniel Frank, Siegfried
Niklas Björling Rygert, Mime
John Lundgren, Der Wanderer
Johan Edholm, Alberich
Lennart Forsén, Fafner
Katarina Leoson, Erda
Nina Stemme, Brünnhilde
Marianne Hellgren Staykov, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
May 27

Artscape Opera House, Cape Town

Tiger Bay the Musical
Buy tickets
James, Tiger Bay the Musical
May 27

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Dohnányi, Der Tenor
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
András Almási-Toth, Director
István Rózsa, Set Designer
Krisztina Lisztopád, Costume Designer
Lajos Geiger, The Duke
László Szvétek, Hicketier
Mária Farkasréti, Jenny
Adrienn Miksch, Thekla
János Szerekován, Krey
András Kiss, Wolke
Attila Fekete, Schippel
Gábor Csiki, Müller
Zsolt Molnár, Schultze
Noemi Kulcsár, Choreography
May 27
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Irina Brook, Director
Noëlle Ginefri, Set Designer
Sylvie Martin-Hyszka, Costume Designer
Aleksandra Kurzak, Adina
Roberto Alagna, Nemorino
Thomas Lehman, Belcore
Seth Carico, Dulcamara
Alexandra Hutton, Giannetta
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
May 27 mat

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan: Main Hall, Tokyo

Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Jukka Rasilainen, Baritone
Lilli Paasikivi, Mezzo-soprano
Will Hartmann, Tenor
Warwick Fyfe, Baritone
Fumiko Ando, Soprano
Shigeru Hatakeyama, Baritone
Junya Katayose, Tenor
Kaori Ikeda, Mezzo-soprano
Masako Hayashi, Soprano
Kaori Hirai, Soprano
Kasumi Shimizu, Mezzo-soprano
Jun Takahashi, Tenor
Kenji Saiki, Bass
Koji Yamashita, Baritone
May 27

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Love and Other Demons
Hungarian première
Buy tickets
Eötvös, Love and Other Demons (Budapest version, Hungarian première)
Péter Eötvös, Conductor
Silviu Purcarete, Director
Helmut Stürmer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tetiana Zhuravel, Sierva María
Gergely Boncsér, Abrenuncio
István Kovácsházi, Don Ygnacio
Zsolt Haja, Father Delaura
Bernadett Fodor, Dominga
Jovita Vaškevičiūtė, Dominga
Andrea Meláth, Josefa Miranda
Éva Balatoni, Martina Laborde, an insane woman
Krisztián Cser, Don Toribio
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Jerry Skelton, Lighting Designer
Rares Zaharia, Revival Director
Andu Dumitrescu, Video Artist
May 27, Jun 11

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Cinq-Mars
New production
Buy tickets
Gounod, Cinq-Mars
David Reiland, Conductor
Anthony Pilavachi, Director
Markus Meyer, Set Designer
Mathias Vidal, Le marquis de Cinq-Mars
Jonathan Michie, Le conseiller de Thou
Mark Schnaible, Père Joseph
Fabienne Conrad, Princesse Marie de Gonzague
Danae Kontora, Marion Delorme
Sejong Chang, Le roi
Sébastien Soulès, Le vicomte de Fontrailles
Keith Boldt, De Montmort
Sandra Maxheimer, Ninon de l'Enclos
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Julia Grunwald, Choreography
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
May 27, 31, Jun 03

Staatsoper, Vienna

Der Rosenkavalier
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Vienna State Opera
Sascha Goetzel, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Rudolf Heinrich, Set Designer
Erni Kniepert, Costume Designer
Linda Watson, Feldmarschallin
Daniela Fally, Sophie
Sophie Koch, Octavian
Peter Rose, Baron Ochs
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
May 27 mat, 28 mat, 29
Händel Festival Halle

Goethe-Theater, Bad Lauchstädt

Acis and Galatea
Buy tickets
Handel, Acis and Galatea
Jana Semerádová, Conductor
Vit Brukner, Director
Barbora Čechová, Set Designer
Radka Mizerová, Costume Designer
Sophie Junker, Galatea
Benedikt Kristjánsson, Acis
Patrick Grahl, Damon
Tomáš Král, Polyphemus
Collegium Marianum
Marionettentheatercompany Buchty a Loutky, Marionette Theatre
May 27, 28

Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid

Enseñanza libre / La Gatita blanca
Buy tickets
Giménez, Enseñanza libre
Giménez, La Gatita blanca
Teatro de La Zarzuela de Madrid
Manuel Coves, Conductor
Enrique Viana, Director
Daniel Bianco, Set Designer
Pepe Corzo, Costume Designer
Albert Faura, Lighting Designer
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro del Teatro de La Zarzuela
Cristina Faus, Mezzo-soprano
María José Suárez, Soprano
Ángel Ruiz, Singer
Roko
Gurutze Beitia
José Luis Martínez
Iñaki Maruri
Mitxel Santamaría
Sat 27 May at 15:00

Royal Albert Hall: Verdi - Italian Kitchen, London

Afternoon Tea with Live Opera - Kieran Rayner
Buy tickets
Handel, Samson
Donizetti, Don Pasquale: Bella siccome un angelo
Mozart, La finta giardiniera
Thomas, Hamlet
Kieran Rayner, Baritone

Lokhalle Göttingen, Göttingen

Orfeo ed Euridice
Buy tickets
Haydn, Orfeo ed Euridice, or The Soul of the Philosopher
Christoph-Mathias Mueller, Conductor
Jochen Hein, Set Designer
Simone Kermes, Euridice, Genio
Simon Bode, Orfeo
Jochen Kupfer, Creonte
Göttingen Symphony Orchestra
Norddeutscher Figuralchor
Jörg Straube, Choirmaster / chorus director
May 27, 28 mat, 30, 31, Jun 01, 02, 03

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Charles Court Opera
May 27 mat, 30, Jun 02

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Norwegian National Opera
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marius Roth Christensen, Rodolfo
Marita Sølberg, Mimì
Yngve André Søberg, Marcello
Eli Kristin Hanssveen, Musetta
Aleksander Nohr, Schaunard
Marcell Bakonyi, Colline
May 27, 28

Baruch Performing Arts Center: Engelman Hall, New York City

Carmen - Heartbeat Opera Spring Festival
Bizet, Carmen (This radical new adaptation strips down Bizet’s explosive masterpiece to the four central characters )
Heartbeat Opera
Daniel Schlosberg, Conductor
Louisa Proske, Director
Kate Noll, Set Designer
Beth Goldenberg, Costume Designer
Sishel Claverie, Carmen
Brent Reilly Turner, Don José
Ricardo Rivera, Escamillo
Jessica Sandidge, Micaëla
Wason, Oliver, Lighting Designer
May 27, Jun 18

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Christoph Stöcker, Conductor
Patrick Francis Chestnut, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Esther Bialas, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lavinia Dames, Pamina
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, Pamina
Anett Fritsch, Pamina
Anke Krabbe, Pamina
Antonina Vesenina, Queen of the Night
Christina Poulitsi, Queen of the Night
Svetlana Moskalenko, Queen of the Night
Jussi Myllys, Tamino
Ovidiu Purcel, Tamino
Bernhard Berchtold, Tamino
Dmitri Vargin, Papageno
Richard Sveda, Papageno
Bogdan Baciu, Papageno
Bogdan Talos, Sarastro
Sami Luttinen, Sarastro
Thorsten Grümbel, Sarastro
Sylvia Hamvasi, First Lady
Inga-Britt Andersson, First Lady
Adela Zaharia, First Lady
Dimitra Kotidou, Papagena
Monika Rydz, Papagena
Marta Márquez, Second Lady
Iryna Vakula, Second Lady
Sarah Ferede, Second Lady
Ramona Zaharia, Third Lady
Katarzyna Kuncio, Third Lady
Luis Fernando Piedra, First Armoured Man
Bruce Rankin, First Armoured Man
Johannes Preißinger, Monostatos
Florian Simson, Monostatos
David Jerusalem, Second Armoured Man
Torben Jürgens, Second Armoured Man
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Diego Leetz, Lighting Designer
Gerhard Michalski, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ulrich Lenz, Dramaturgy
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
May 27

Place des Arts: Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Montreal

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Opéra de Montréal
James Meena, Conductor
Alain Gauthier, Director
Luc Robert, Rodolfo
France Bellemare, Mimì
Justin Welsh, Marcello
Lucia Cesaroni, Musetta
Christopher Durham, Schaunard
Alexandre Sylvestre, Colline
Choeur de l'Opéra de Montréal
May 27, 30, Jun 03, 06, 11, 13, 16, 19, 22

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Royal Opera
Bertrand de Billy, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Pretty Yende, Adina
Aleksandra Kurzak, Adina
Liparit Avetisyan, Nemorino
Ivan Magrì, Nemorino
Roberto Alagna, Nemorino
Paolo Bordogna, Belcore
Adam Plachetka, Belcore
Alex Esposito, Dulcamara
Vlada Borovko, Giannetta
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
May 27, 28 mat

Teatro Regio, Turin

Die Zauberflöte (Il flauto magico)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Roberto Andò, Director
Giovanni Carluccio, Set Designer
Nanà Cecchi, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Bakanova, Pamina
Ekaterina Sadovnikova, Pamina
Olga Pudova, Queen of the Night
Marigona Querkezi, Queen of the Night
Antonio Poli, Tamino
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Tamino
Markus Werba, Papageno
Thomas Tatzl, Papageno
TBC, Sarastro
Sabina von Walther, First Lady
Francesca Sassu, Papagena
Stefanie Irányi, Second Lady
Eva Vogel, Third Lady
Cameron Becker, Monostatos
Roberto Abbondanza, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
May 27, Jun 01, 04, 09, 11

Staatsoper at Schiller Theater, Berlin

La Damnation de Faust
Berlioz, The Damnation of Faust (La Damnation de Faust)
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Terry Gilliam, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer
Katrina Lindsay, Costume Designer
Magdalena Kožená, Marguerite
Charles Castronovo, Faust
Jan Martiník, Brander
Florian Boesch, Méphistophélès
Peter Mumford, Lighting Designer
Finn Ross, Video Artist
Martin Wright, Choirmaster / chorus director
Staatskapelle Berlin
Staatsopernchor Berlin
May 27, 29, Jun 02, 06, 16, 23, 26

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

I puritani
Bellini, I puritani
Oper Stuttgart
Manlio Benzi, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Roland Bracht, Lord Gualtiero Valton
Adam Palka, Sir Giorgio Valton
Edgardo Rocha, Lord Arturo Talbo
Gezim Myshketa, Sir Riccardo Forth
Heinz Göhrig, Sir Bruno Robertson
Diana Haller, Enrichetta
Mirella Bunoaica, Elvira
Sergio Morabito, Director
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
May 27

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Boris Godunov
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Bolshoi Opera
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Igor Ushakov, Director
Alyona Pikalova, Set Designer
Elena Zaytseva, Costume Designer
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Boris Godunov
Mikhail Kazakov, Boris Godunov
Elena Manistina, Marina
Svetlana Shilova, Marina
Oleg Dolgov, Grigory
Oleg Videman, Grigory
Alexander Naumenko, Pimen
Pyotr Migunov, Pimen
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
May 27, Jun 06, 19, 24, 29
Die andere Seite
Österreichische Erstaufführung
Buy tickets
Obst, Die andere Seite
Landestheater Linz
Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor
John Dew, Director
Christoph Blitt, Dramaturgy
May 27

Oxford Mathematical Institute, Oxford

Autopilot Saves Model S
Galvani, Autopilot Saves Model S (A New Opera by Marco Galvani and Leoe Mercer)
Faded Ink Productions
Tomos Watkins, Conductor
Timothy Coleman, Director
May 27, Jun 04

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Arabella
Strauss R., Arabella
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Maria Bengtsson, Arabella
Brenda Rae, Zdenka
James Rutherford, Mandryka
Alison King, A fortune-teller
Nora Friedrichs, The Fiakermilli
Barbara Zechmeister, Adelaide
Ingyu Hwang, Count Elemer
Peter Marsh, Matteo
Thomas Faulkner, Count Lamoral
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
May 27, 30, Jun 02, 05 mat, 09, 12, 15, 18 mat, 21, 24, 27

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Željko Lučić, Rigoletto
Nadine Sierra, Gilda
Vittorio Grigòlo, The Duke of Mantua
Kwangchul Youn, Sparafucile
Elena Maximova, Maddalena
Marie Gautrot, Giovanna
Mikhail Timoshenko, Count Ceprano
Joanna Jakubas, Countess Ceprano
Robert Pomakov, Monterone
Christophe Gay, Marullo
Christian Rodrigue Moungoungou, Court Usher
Laure Poissonnier, Page
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
May 27 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

King Roger
Szymanowski, King Roger, (Król Roger) Op.46
Opera Australia
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michael Honeyman, Król Roger II
Lorina Gore, Roxana
Arthur Espiritu, Shepherd
James Egglestone, Edrisi
Dominica Matthews, Deaconness
Gennadi Dubinsky, Archbishop
Matthew Barclay, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
May 27, 31, Jun 04 mat, 06

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Teatro La Fenice
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Lauro Crisman, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Chiara Amarù, Rosina
Giorgio Misseri, Count Almaviva
Julian Kim, Figaro
Omar Montanari, Dr. Bartolo
Carlo Lepore, Don Basilio
Giovanna Donadini, Berta
William Corrò, Fiorello
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
May 27

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Stefan Klingele, Conductor
András Fricsay Kali Son, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Adela Zaharia, Konstanze
Sibylla Duffe, Blondchen
Elena Sancho Pereg, Blondchen
Jussi Myllys, Belmonte
Bernhard Berchtold, Belmonte
Cornel Frey, Pedrillo
Thorsten Grümbel, Osmin
Hans-Peter König, Osmin
Stefan Wilkening, Bassa Selim
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Duisburger Philharmoniker
May 27, 28, 30, 31, Jun 01

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

Werther
New production
Massenet, Werther
Teatro Massimo
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Giorgia Guerra, Director
Monica Bernardi, Set Designer
Francesco Meli, Werther
Véronica Simeoni, Charlotte
Serena Gamberoni, Sophie
Christian Senn, Albert
May 27

Theater Basel, Basel

Oresteia
New production
Xenakis, Oresteia
Theater Basel
Franck Ollu, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Holger Falk, Cassandra, Athena
Myriam Schröder, Clytemnestra
Steffen Höld, Aegisthus
Simon Zagermann, Agamemnon
Lisa Stiegler, Electra
Michael Wächter, Orestes
Henryk Polus, Choirmaster / chorus director
Juliane Luster, Dramaturgy
Katrin Michaels, Dramaturgy
Chor Theater Basel
Basel Sinfonietta
Mädchenkantorei Basel
Knabenkantorei Basel
May 27, 30

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Berg, Lulu
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
William Kentridge, Director
Sabine Theunissen, Set Designer
Greta Goiris, Costume Designer
Agneta Eichenholz, Lulu
Dísella Lárusdóttir, Lulu
Jennifer Larmore, Countess Geschwitz
Charles Workman, Alwa
Martin Gantner, Dr. Schön / Jack the Ripper
Sir Willard White, Schigolch, an old man
Zachary Altman, Animal Tamer, Athlete
Tamara Gura, High-School Boy, Theatrical Dresser
Brenden Gunnell, Negro, The Painter
Christopher Lemmings, Prince
May 27

His Majesty's Theatre, Aberdeen

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Scottish Opera
Derek Clark, Conductor
Renaud Doucet, Director
André Barbe, Set Designer
Luis Gomes, Rodolfo
Hye-Youn Lee, Mimì
David Stout, Marcello
Jeanine De Bique, Musetta
Božidar Smiljanić, Schaunard
Damien Pass, Colline
Jonathan Best, Benoît, Alcindoro
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
May 27

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Anatevka
Bock, Fiddler on the Roof
Volksoper
Guido Mancusi, Conductor
Matthias Davids, Director
Mathias Fischer-Dieskau, Set Designer
Judith Peter, Costume Designer
Melissa King, Choreography
Holger Kristen, Choirmaster / chorus director
May 27 mat, eve, 28 mat, 30 mat, 31 mat, eve, Jun 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 04 mat, 06 mat, 07 mat, eve, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat, 13 mat, 14 mat, eve, 15, 16, 17 mat, eve, 18 mat, 20 mat, 21 mat, eve, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25 mat, 27 mat, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30, Jul 01 mat, eve, 02 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve

Regent Theatre, Melbourne

My Fair Lady
Loewe, My Fair Lady
Opera Australia
Julie Andrews, Director
Oliver Smith, Set Designer
Cecil Beaton, Costume Designer
May 28

Staatsoper, Vienna

Wagner, Siegfried
Vienna State Opera
Peter Schneider, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Mime
Tomasz Konieczny, Der Wanderer
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Alberich
Okka von der Damerau, Erda
Petra Lang, Brünnhilde
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
fettFILM, Set Designer
May 28, Jun 01, 02, 11

Mahen Theatre, Brno

Gioacchino Rossini: Le Comte Ory
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, Le Comte Ory
Lenka Flory, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
May 28

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Herbert Fritsch, Director, Set Designer
Victoria Behr, Costume Designer
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
May 28 mat, Jun 03

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

The Spinning Room
New production
Buy tickets
Kodály, Székelyfonó (The Spinning Room)
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Michał Znaniecki, Director
Luigi Scoglio, Set Designer
Magdalena Dabrowska, Costume Designer
Erika Gál, Háziasszony (housewife)
Atala Schöck, Háziasszony (housewife)
Levente Molnár, Kérője (suitor)
Zsolt Haja, Kérője (suitor)
Adorján Pataki, Fiatal Legény (young man)
Gergely Ujvári, Fiatal Legény (young man)
Andrea Rost, Fiatal Leány (young girl)
Rita Rácz, Fiatal Leány (young girl)
Orsolya Sáfár, Fiatal Leány (young girl)
Zoltán Gradsach, A Nagyorrú Bolha (flea)
Lajos Geiger, A Nagyorrú Bolha (flea)
Andrea Edina Ulbrich, Szomszédasszony (neighbour)
Bernadett Wiedemann, Szomszédasszony (neighbour)
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Bogumil Palewicz, Lighting Designer
May 28, 31, Jun 03, 07, 10, 12, 16, 19
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Verdi, La traviata
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Richard Farnes, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Violetta Valéry
Zach Borichevsky, Alfredo Germont
Igor Golovatenko, Giorgio Germont
Rihab Chaieb, Flora Bervoix
Gabriele Mangione, Gastone de Letorières
William Dazeley, Baron Douphol
Daniel Shelvey, Marquis d'Obigny
Henry Waddington, Dr Grenvil
Eliza Safjan, Annina
Glyndebourne Chorus
May 28, Jun 04, 08

Nationaltheater, Munich

Tannhäuser
New production
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Romeo Castellucci, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Klaus Florian Vogt, Tannhäuser
Anja Harteros, Elisabeth
Elena Pankratova, Venus
Christian Gerhaher, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Georg Zeppenfeld, Landgraf Hermann
Elsa Benoit, Shepherd Boy
Ulrich Reß, Heinrich der Schreiber
Dean Power, Walther von der Vogelweide
Peter Lobert, Biterolf
Christian Rieger, Reinmar von Zweter
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
May 28, Jun 18

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Die Frau ohne Schatten
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Die Frau ohne Schatten
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Balázs Kovalik, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer
Sebastian Ellrich, Costume Designer
Jennifer Wilson, Barak the Dyer's Wife
Erika Sunnegårdh, Empress
Simone Schneider, Empress
Karin Lovelius, Nurse
TBC, Emperor
Robert Dean Smith, Emperor
Burkhard Fritz, Emperor
Franz Grundheber, Barak, the Dyer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
May 28, Jun 02, 04 mat
Händel Festival Halle

Oper Halle, Halle

Official Opening of the Handel Festival
Buy tickets
Handel, Jephtha (Première)
Oper Halle
Christoph Spering, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Stefan Heyne, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Ines Lex, Iphis
Svitlana Slyvia, Storgè
Robert Sellier, Jephtha
Ki-Hyun Park, Zebul
Leandro Marziotte, Hamor
Händelfestspielorchester Halle