Sign in

Find opera listings | on 11-Jan

Jan 23, 25, 27, Feb 03, 08, 11 mat, 14, 20, Mar 04 mat, 07, 12 mat, Apr 26, 28, May 02, 05, 19, 23, 26, 31, Jun 05, 08, 10 mat, 13, 15
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Royal Swedish Opera
TBC, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Elin Rombo, Hanna Glawari
Marianne Hellgren Staykov, Valencienne
Jeremy Carpenter, Count Danilo Danilovich
Henrik Dorsin, Baron Mirko Zeta
Klas Hedlund, Camille de Rosillon
Joel Annmo, Vicomte Cascada
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
23 January at 17:30 and 19:30
Valletta International Baroque Festival

St John's Co-Cathedral, Valletta

San Giovanni Battista, by Alessandro Stradella
Buy tickets
Stradella, San Giovanni Battista
Haymarket Opera
Jan 23, 26, 29

Staatsoper, Vienna

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Jean-Louis Martinoty, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Yan Tax, Costume Designer
Irina Lungu, Donna Anna
Dorothea Röschmann, Donna Elvira
Simon Keenlyside, Don Giovanni
Erwin Schrott, Leporello
Benjamin Bruns, Don Ottavio
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Fabrice Kebour, Lighting Designer
Jan 23

Nationaltheater, Munich

Srnka, South Pole
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Hans Neuenfels, Director
Katrin Connan, Set Designer
Andrea Schmidt-Futterer, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Robert Scott
Tara Erraught, Kathleen Scott
Thomas Hampson, Roald Amundsen
Mojca Erdmann, Landlady
Dean Power, Lawrence Oates
Kevin Conners, Edward "Uncle Bill" Wilson
Matthew Grills, Edgar Evans
John Carpenter, Oscar Wisting
Christian Rieger, Helmer Hanssen
Joshua Owen Mills, Henry "Birdie" Bowers
Tim Kuypers, Hjalmar Johansen
Sean Michael Plumb, Olav Bjaaland
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jan 23, 24, 25, 27, 28, 29, 31, Feb 01, 03, 04

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Massenet, Werther
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director, Set Designer
Wolfgang Gussmann, Costume Designer
Piotr Beczała, Werther
Josep Bros, Werther
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Charlotte
Nora Gubisch, Charlotte
Joan Martín-Royo, Albert
Carlos Daza, Albert
Elena Sancho Pereg, Sophie
Sonia de Munck, Sophie
Stefano Palatchi, Le Bailli
Antoni Comas, Schmidt
Marc Canturri, Johann
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
23 January at 19:00

Middle Temple Hall, London

Temple Song 2017 - Christine Rice
Buy tickets
Haydn, Arianna a Naxos, cantata, Hob XXVIb:2
Ravel, Chants Populaires
Ravel, Deux mélodies hébraïques: Kaddish
Poulenc, La Voix humaine
Christine Rice, Mezzo-soprano
Julius Drake, Piano
Jan 23, 27, 31, Feb 03, 07, 11 mat, 15, 18

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Dan Ettinger, Conductor
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Richard Eyre, Director
Rob Howell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Clémentine Margaine, Carmen
Marcelo Álvarez, Don José
Kyle Ketelsen, Escamillo
Michael Todd Simpson, Escamillo
Maria Agresta, Micaëla
Janai Brugger, Micaëla
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Jan 23, Feb 24, 27, Mar 01, 04 mat, 09, 11, 15, 18 mat, 20, 24

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Opera Australia
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Pietro Rizzo, Conductor
Gale Edwards, Director
Brian Thomson, Set Designer
Julie Lynch, Costume Designer
Nicole Car, Mimì
Greta Bradman, Mimì
Ji-Min Park, Rodolfo
Ho-yoon Chung, Rodolfo
Arthur Espiritu, Rodolfo
Christopher Tonkin, Marcello
Andrew Jones, Marcello
Taryn Fiebig, Musetta
Julie Lea Goodwin, Musetta
Shane Lowrencev, Schaunard
Richard Anderson, Colline
Graeme Macfarlane, Benoît
Adrian Tamburini, Alcindoro
Tom Hamilton, Alcindoro
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Jan 23, 27, 28

Royal Conservatoire: New Athenaeum Theatre, Glasgow

Agrippina
Handel, Agrippina
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
David Watkin, Conductor
John Ramster, Director
Jan 23, 25, 26

Grand Théâtre, Bordeaux

Candide
Bernstein, Candide
Opéra National de Bordeaux
James Lowe, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
James Noone, Set Designer
Jennifer Moeller, Costume Designer
Ashley Emerson, Cunegonde
Andrew Stenson, Candide
Kristen Choi, Paquette
Marietta Simpson, Old Lady
Brad Raymond, Governor
David Garrison, Doctor Pangloss
Christian Bowers, Maximilian
Orchestre National de Bordeaux-Aquitaine
Chœur de l’Opéra National de Bordeaux
Jan 23, 25, 26

Audutorium de l'Opéra de Bordeaux, Bordeaux

Candide
Bernstein, Candide
Opéra National de Bordeaux
James Lowe, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
James Noone, Set Designer
Ashley Emerson, Cunegonde
Andrew Stenson, Candide
Kristen Choi, Paquette
Marietta Simpson, Old Lady
Christian Bowers, Governor
Wynn Harmon, Doctor Pangloss
Jan 23, 31

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Orpheus in der Unterwelt
neue Produktion
Offenbach, Orphée aux Enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Oper Stuttgart
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Armin Petras, Director
Susanne Schuboth, Set Designer
Dina Ehm, Costume Designer
Catriona Smith, Diane
Josefin Feiler, Eurydice
Maria Theresa Ullrich, Junon
Esther Dierkes, Venus
Yuko Kakuta, Cupidon
Iris Vermillion, L'Opinion Publique
Heinz Göhrig, Mercure
Daniel Kluge, Orphée
André Morsch, Pluton
André Jung, John Styx
Michael Ebbecke, Jupiter
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Malte Ubenauf, Dramaturgy
Jan 23, 25, 27, Jun 16, 18, 23, 27

Semperoper, Dresden

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Dresden State Opera
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
Axel Köhler, Director
Arne Walther, Set Designer
Henrike Bromber, Costume Designer
Clémentine Margaine, Carmen
Yonghoon Lee, Don José
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Zuniga
Bernhard Hansky, Moralès
Menna Cazel, Frasquita
Angela Liebold, Mercédès
Tom Martinsen, Le Dancaïre
Timothy Oliver, Le Remendado
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Katrin Wolfram, Choreography
Cornelius Volke, Choirmaster / chorus director
Anne Gerber, Dramaturgy
Nora Schmid, Dramaturgy
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Jan 23, 26, 28, 29 mat, 31, Feb 01, 03, 04, 06, 07, 09, 10, 16, 17, 20, 21, 23

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Die Zauberflöte (La Flûte enchantée)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Pavol Breslik, Tamino
TBC, Tamino
Nadine Sierra, Pamina
Kate Royal, Pamina
Albina Shagimuratova, Queen of the Night
Sabine Devieilhe, Queen of the Night
Michael Volle, Papageno
Florian Sempey, Papageno
René Pape, Sarastro
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Gabriela Scherer, First Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Nadine Weissmann, Third Lady
Christina Gansch, Papagena
Martin Homrich, First Armoured Man
Sebastian Pilgrim, First Priest
Andreas Conrad, Monostatos
José Van Dam, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Luke Stoker, Second Armoured Man
Paul Kaufmann, Second Priest
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Jan 23, 25, 27, 29, 31, Feb 02, 03

Opéra de Lyon, Lyon

Jeanne au Bûcher
Honegger, Jeanne d'Arc au Bûcher (Joan of Arc at the Stake), H99
Opéra de Lyon
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Romeo Castellucci, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Audrey Bonnet, Jeanne d'Arc
Ilse Eerens, Virgin Mary
Valentine Lemercier, Marguerite
Marie Karall, Catherine
Denis Podalydès, Frère Dominique
Jean-Noel Briend, Porcus
Orchestre et Choeurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Jan 23, 27, 30

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Written on Skin
Benjamin, Written on Skin
Royal Opera
George Benjamin, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Vicki Mortimer, Set Designer
Barbara Hannigan, Agnès
Georgia Jarman, Agnès
Christopher Purves, The Protector
James Cleverton, The Protector
Iestyn Davies, Boy / Angel 1
Victoria Simmonds, Marie / Angel 2
Mark Padmore, John / Angel 3
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jan 23, 26, 28, 30

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

The Fairy Queen
Neue Produktion
Purcell, The Fairy Queen
Theater an der Wien
Christophe Rousset, Conductor
Mariame Clément, Director
Julia Hansen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ulrik Gad, Lighting Designer
Les Talens Lyriques
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Erwin Ortner, Leader
Anna Prohaska, Soprano
Marie-Claude Chappuis, Mezzo-soprano
Kurt Streit, Tenor
Rupert Charlesworth, Tenor
Florian Boesch, Baritone
23 January at 19:30

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Rodelinda
Handel, Rodelinda, regina de' Langobardi (Concert performance)
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Karina Gauvin, Rodelinda
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Bertarido
Romina Basso, Eduige
David DQ Lee, Unulfo
Konstantin Wolff, Garibaldo
Johannes Weisser, Grimoaldo
Il Pomo d'Oro