Find opera listings | on 12-Jan

Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Das Liebesverbot (The Ban on Love)
Wagner, Das Liebesverbot (The Ban on Love),
Máté Szabó, Director
Balázs Cziegler, Set Designer
Ildikó Tihanyi, Costume Designer
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Sun 4 Dec - Thu 12 Jan

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 1, Cologne

Candide
Bernstein, Candide
Oper Köln
Benjamin Shwartz, Conductor
Adam Cooper, Director, Choreography
Rainer Sinell, Set Designer
Alfred Mayerhofer, Costume Designer
Emily Hindrichs, Cunegonde
Jeongki Cho, Candide
Alexander Franzen, Candide, Doctor Pangloss
Nazide Aylin, Paquette
Dalia Schaechter, Old Lady
Miljenko Turk, Maximilian
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Maximilian
John Heuzenroeder, Governor
Andrew Ollivant, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chor der Oper Köln
Fri 25 Nov - Sat 25 Feb

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Tecwyn Evans, Conductor
Eva Ollikainen, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Michael Vale, Set Designer
Sue Blanc, Costume Designer
Katarina Giotas, Carmen
Géraldine Chauvet, Carmen
Joachim Bäckström, Don José
Noah Stewart, Don José
Daniel Hällström, Escamillo
Julia Sporsen, Micaëla
Mattias Ermedahl, Le Dancaïre
Markus Pettersson, Le Remendado
Anders Lorentzson, Zuniga
Mats Persson, Zuniga
Åke Zetterström, Moralès
Mia Karlsson, Frasquita
Ann-Kristin Jones, Mercédès
Marie Lambert, Revival Director
Göteborg Children's Chorus
Göteborg Opera Chorus
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Mon 9 Jan - Fri 20 Jan

Staatsoper, Vienna

Die Tote Stadt
Korngold, Die tote Stadt (The Dead City)
Vienna State Opera
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer
Klaus Florian Vogt, Paul
Camilla Nylund, Marietta
Adrian Eröd, Frank, Fritz
Monika Bohinec, Brigitta
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Jun 08, 11
Verdi, Nabucco
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Tilo Steffens, Set Designer
Julia Müer, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Nabucco
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Abigaille
Anna Smirnova, Abigaille
Judit Kutasi, Fenena
Irene Roberts, Fenena
Attilio Glaser, Ismaele
Robert Watson, Ismaele
Liang Li, Zaccaria
Alexei Botnarciuc, High Priest
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Bolshoi Opera
William Lacey, Conductor
Evgeny Pisarev, Director
Zinovy Margolin, Set Designer
Viktoria Sevryukova, Costume Designer
Andrei Bondarenko, Count Almaviva
Konstantin Shushakov, Count Almaviva
Anastasia Kalagina, Countess Almaviva
Ekaterina Morozova, Countess Almaviva
Alexander Miminoshvili, Figaro
Alexander Vinogradov, Figaro
Anna Aglatova, Susanna
Olga Kulchinskaya, Susanna
Alexandra Kadurina, Cherubino
Yulia Mazurova, Cherubino
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Thu 12 Jan - Sun 15 Jan
Lully, Le bourgeois gentilhomme
Thibault Vinçon, Cléonte, Le Maître de danse
Julien Campani, Dorante, Le Maître de musique
Bénédicte Guilbert, Dorimène
Marc Labonnette, Le Grand Mufti, Tenor
Alexandre Steiger, Le Maître tailleur
Leslie Menu, Lucile
Pascal Rénéric, Monsieur Jourdain
Cécile Granger, Soprano
Francisco Manalich, Vocals
Ensemble La Révérence
Christophe Coin, Director
Sun 8 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Teatre Martin I Soler, Valencia

Philemon und Baucis: a puppet performance
Haydn, Philemon und Baucis
Fabio Biondi, Conductor
Sat 7 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Carriageworks, Sydney

Biographica
Finsterer, Biographica
Sydney Chamber Opera
Jack Symonds, Conductor
Janice Muller, Director
Charles Davis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Matt Cox, Lighting Designer
Mitchell Butel, Actor
Jane Sheldon, Soprano
Simon Lobelson, Baritone
Andrew Goodwin, Tenor
Anna Fraser, Soprano
Jessica O'Donoghue, Mezzo-soprano
Musicians from Ensemble Offspring
Sun 11 Dec - Sat 14 Jan

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 3, Cologne

Die Heinzelmännchen zu Köln
Hoffmann, Die Heinzelmännchen zu Köln (empfohlen ab 6 Jahren)
Oper Köln
Rainer Mühlbach, Conductor
Brigitta Gillessen, Director
Christof Cremer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jazz-Ensemble der Kinderoper Köln
Kids event
Sun 8 Jan - Sun 5 Mar
Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny
Weill, Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny
Julien Salemkour, Conductor
Paul Brown [Set], Set Designer
Allan Watkins, Costume Designer
Anke Briegel, Jenny Smith
Randi Stene, Leocadia Begbick
Jens Christian Tvilum, Fatty
Magnus Gislason, Jacky O'Brien
Michael Kristensen, Jimmy Mahoney
Lars Bo Ravnbak, Tobby Higgins
Palle Knudsen, Billy
Lars Møller, Joe
Sten Byriel, Trinity Moses
Royal Danish Orchestra
Royal Danish Opera Chorus
Fri 6 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Lincoln Center: Rose Theater, New York City

Candide
Bernstein, Candide
New York City Opera
Harold Prince, Director
Meghan Picerno, Cunegonde
Jay Armstrong Johnson, Candide
Jessica Tyler Wright, Paquette
Linda Lavin, Old Lady
Gregg Edelman, Governor, Doctor Pangloss
Keith Phares, Maximilian
Chip Zien, Vocals
Brooks Ashmanskas, Actor
Sat 7 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

BRIC Arts | Media House, New York City

anatomy theater
Lang, Anatomy theater
Beth Morrison Projects
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 21 Jan

Opéra de Lille, Lille

Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a
Handel, Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a
Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ying Fang, Bellezza
Franco Fagioli, Piacere
Sara Mingardo, Disinganno
Michael Spyres, Tempo
Orchestre et choeur du Concert d'Astrée
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Théâtre National, Brussels

Daral Shaga
Defoort, Daral Shaga
De Munt | La Monnaie
Fabrice Murgia, Director
Philippe de Coen, Set Designer
Thu 12 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Teatro Regio di Parma, Parma

Anna Bolena
Donizetti, Anna Bolena
Teatro Regio di Parma
Fabrizio Maria Carminati, Conductor
Monica Manganelli, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Yolanda Auyanet, Anna
Sonia Ganassi, Giovanna
Martina Belli, Smeton
Pietro Picone, Hervey
Maxim Mironov, Riccardo
Paolo Battaglia, Lord Rochfort
Marco Spotti, Enrico
Orchestra Regionale dell'Emilia Romagna
Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 4 Feb

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Cavalleria rusticana/ Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Opera Australia
Andrea Licata, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Diego Torre, Turiddu, Canio
Dragana Radakovic, Santuzza
José Carbó, Alfio, Tonio
Sian Pendry, Lola
Dominica Matthews, Mamma Lucia
Anna Princeva, Nedda
Samuel Dundas, Silvio
John Longmuir, Beppe
Andy Morton, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Jul 01, 02 mat, 08 mat, eve

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Dresden State Opera
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Carolina Ullrich, Pamina
Christina Poulitsi, Queen of the Night
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tamino
Bernhard Hansky, Papageno
Michael Eder, Sarastro
Birgit Fandrey, First Lady
Christiane Hossfeld, Papagena
Jelena Kordić, Second Lady
Tichina Vaughn, Third Lady
Gerald Hupach, First Armoured Man
Alexandros Stavrakakis, First Priest
Simeon Esper, Monostatos
Matthias Henneberg, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Evan Hughes, Second Armoured Man
Timothy Oliver, Second Priest
Gerd Budschigk, Lighting Designer
Jörn Andresen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 24 Mar

Oper Graz, Graz

La rondine
neue Produktion
Puccini, La rondine
Oper Graz
Marco Comin, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Sophia Brommer, Magda
Tatjana Miyus, Lisette
Mickael Spadaccini, Ruggero
Pavel Petrov, Prunier
Anna Brull, Bianca
Yuan Zhang, Suzy
Sonja Sarić, Yvette
Wilfried Zelinka, Rambaldo
Konstantin Sfiris, A butler
Dariusz Perczak, Périchaud
Taylan Reinhard, Gobin
David McShane, Crébillon
Silke Sense, Choreography
Chor der Oper Graz
Extrachor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmoniker
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Teatro Regio, Turin

Pagliacci
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Gabriele Lavia, Director
Paolo Ventura, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Erika Grimaldi, Nedda
Davinia Rodríguez, Nedda
Fabio Sartori, Canio
Francesco Anile, Canio
Roberto Frontali, Tonio
Gabriele Viviani, Tonio
Juan José de León, Beppe
Andrzej Filonczyk, Silvio
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Sun 8 Jan - Sun 29 Jan

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Xerxes
Premiere
Handel, Serse (Xerxes)
Oper Frankfurt
Constantinos Carydis, Conductor
Tilmann Köhler, Director
Karoly Risz, Set Designer
Susanne Uhl, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Xerxes
Elizabeth Sutphen, Romilda
Lawrence Zazzo, Arsamenes
Louise Alder, Atalanta
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Amastris
Thomas Faulkner, Elviro
Brandon Cedel, Ariodantes
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Zsolt Horpácsy, Dramaturgy
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Fri 9 Dec - Sat 18 Feb

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Zirkusprinzessin
neue Produktion
Kálmán, Die Zirkusprinzessin (The Circus Princess)
Volksoper
Alfred Eschwé, Conductor
Thomas Enzinger, Director
Peter Notz, Set Designer
Sven Bindseil, Costume Designer
Astrid Kessler, Fürstin Fedora Palinska
Ursula Pfitzner, Fürstin Fedora Palinska
Kurt Schreibmayer, Prinz Sergius Wladimir
Carsten Süß, Mister x
Szabolcs Brickner, Mister x
Otto Jaus, Toni Schlumberger
Michael Havlicek, Toni Schlumberger
Gerhard Ernst, Zirkusdirektor Stanislawski
Ulrike Steinsky, Carla Schlumberger
Elisabeth Flechl, Carla Schlumberger
Nicolaus Hagg, Graf Saskusin
Juliette Khalil, Miss Mabel Gibson
Elisabeth Schwarz, Miss Mabel Gibson
Bohdana Szivacz, Choreography
Sabine Wiesenbauer, Lighting Designer
Holger Kristen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sam Madwar, Set Designer
Robert Meyer, Voice
Herbert Steinböck, Actor
Sat 10 Dec - Fri 27 Jan

Civic Opera House, Chicago

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Rory MacDonald, Conductor
Neil Armfield, Director
Dale Ferguson, Set Designer
Andrew Staples, Tamino
Matthew Polenzani, Tamino
Christiane Karg, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Adam Plachetka, Papageno
Christof Fischesser, Sarastro
Ann Toomey, First Lady
Diana Newman, Papagena
Annie Rosen, Second Lady
Lauren Decker, Third Lady
Jesse Donner, First Armoured Man
Alec Carlson, First Priest
Rodell Rosel, Monostatos
David Govertsen, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Patrick Guetti, Second Armoured Man
Emmett O'Hanlon, Second Priest
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Jun 12, 27

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Prague National Theatre Opera
Robert Jindra, Conductor
Jozef Bednárik, Director
Vladimír Čáp, Set Designer
Ľudmila Várossová, Costume Designer
Kateřina Jalovcová, Carmen
Jana Sýkorová, Carmen
Andrea Tögel Kalivodová, Carmen
Tomáš Černý, Don José
Valentin Prolat, Don José
Martin Bárta, Escamillo
Roman Janál, Escamillo
Jiří Sulženko, Escamillo
Dana Burešová, Micaëla
Maria Kobielska, Micaëla
Alžběta Poláčková, Micaëla
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Zbyněk Müller, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Apr 16, May 14

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

My Fair Lady
Loewe, My Fair Lady
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Matthew Toogood, Conductor
Helmut Baumann, Director
Katrin Kegler-Fritsch, Set Designer
Uta Loher, Costume Designer
Vera-Lotte Böcker, Eliza Doolittle
Katharina Göres, Eliza Doolittle
Thomas Jesatko, Professor Henry Higgins
Axel Herrig, Professor Henry Higgins
Joachim Goltz, Alfred P. Doolittle
Rolf Germeroth, Colonel Hugh Pickering
Pascal Herington, Freddy Eynsford-Hill
Petra Welteroth, Mrs Pearce
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Jürg Burth, Director, Choreography
Julia Gabriele Kleemann, Dramaturgy
Conny Lüders, Set Designer
Dani Juris, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sun 8 Jan - Thu 12 Jan

Teatro Goldoni, Florence

Didone abbandonata
Vinci, Didone abbandonata
Opera di Firenze
Carlo Ipata, Conductor
Deda Cristina Colonna, Director
Francesco Vitali, Set Designer
Monica Iacuzzo, Costume Designer
Roberta Mameli, Didone
Gabriella Costa, Selene
Carlo Allemano, Enea
Raffaele Pè, Iarba
Giada Frasconi, Osmida
Marta Pluda, Araspe
Orchestra of Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Tue 10 Jan - Sat 11 Feb

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Hamburg State Opera
Michele Gamba, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Alexey Bogdanchikov, Count Almaviva
Iulia Maria Dan, Countess Almaviva
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Figaro
Hayoung Lee, Susanna
Dorottya Láng, Cherubino
Fabrizio Beggi, Doctor Bartolo
Katja Pieweck, Marcellina
Peter Galliard, Don Curzio
Jürgen Sacher, Don Basilio
Franz Mayer, Antonio
Narea Son, Barbarina
Alexander Meier-Dörzenbach, Dramaturgy
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Apr 30, May 28, Jun 21

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Die Fledermaus
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Prague State Opera
Richard Hein, Conductor
Martin Otava, Director
Ján Zavarský, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Jan Ježek, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Jitka Svobodová, Rosalinde
Jiří Přibyl, Frank
Sylva Čmugrová, Prince Orlofsky
Tomáš Černý, Alfred
Oldřich Kříž, Dr Falke
Ondřej Koplík, Dr Blind
Jana Sibera, Adele
Soňa Koczianová, Ida
Prague State Opera Orchestra
Prague State Opera Chorus
Thu 12 Jan at 19:00

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Otello
Verdi, Otello
Mariinsky Opera
Vasily Barkhatov, Director
Zinovy Margolin, Set Designer
Maria Danilova, Costume Designer
Vladimir Galouzine, Otello
Irina Churilova, Desdemona
Alexey Markov, Iago
Migran Agadzhanyan, Cassio
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra