Sign in

Find opera listings | on 13-Jan

Jan 18, 21, 23

Nationaltheater, Munich

Srnka, South Pole
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Hans Neuenfels, Director
Katrin Connan, Set Designer
Andrea Schmidt-Futterer, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Robert Scott
Tara Erraught, Kathleen Scott
Thomas Hampson, Roald Amundsen
Mojca Erdmann, Landlady
Dean Power, Lawrence Oates
Kevin Conners, Edward "Uncle Bill" Wilson
Matthew Grills, Edgar Evans
John Carpenter, Oscar Wisting
Christian Rieger, Helmer Hanssen
Joshua Owen Mills, Henry "Birdie" Bowers
Tim Kuypers, Hjalmar Johansen
Sean Michael Plumb, Olav Bjaaland
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jan 18, 21

Staatsoper, Vienna

La Fanciulla del West
Buy tickets
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
Vienna State Opera
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer
Dagmar Niefind, Costume Designer
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Minnie
José Cura, Dick Johnson
Tomasz Konieczny, Jack Rance
Joseph Dennis, Nick
Alexandru Moisiuc, Ashby
Miriam Albano, Wowkle
Peter Jelosits, Harry
Benedikt Kobel, Joe
Thomas Ebenstein, Trin
Igor Onishchenko, Bello
Clemens Unterreiner, Happy
Mihail Dogotari, Sid
Boaz Daniel, Sonora
Ayk Martirossian, Billy Jackrabbit
Orhan Yildiz, Jake Wallace, José Castro
Marcus Pelz, Jim Larkens
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Jan 18

Janáček Theatre (Janáčkovo divadlo), Brno

Antonín Dvořák – Rusalka
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Rusalka
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Vladimír Morávek, Director
Daniel Dvořák, Set Designer
Zimula Sylva Hanáková, Costume Designer
Pavla Vykopalová, Rusalka
Peter Berger, Prince
Jiří Sulženko, Vodník, the water goblin
Václava Krejčí-Housková, Ježibaba, the Witch
Daniela Straková-Šedrlová, Foreign Princess
Jan 18, 19, 23, 24, 25, 27, 28, 29, 31, Feb 01, 03, 04

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Massenet, Werther
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director, Set Designer
Wolfgang Gussmann, Costume Designer
Piotr Beczała, Werther
Josep Bros, Werther
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Charlotte
Nora Gubisch, Charlotte
Joan Martín-Royo, Albert
Carlos Daza, Albert
Elena Sancho Pereg, Sophie
Sonia de Munck, Sophie
Stefano Palatchi, Le Bailli
Antoni Comas, Schmidt
Marc Canturri, Johann
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Jan 18, Mar 15, Apr 29

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Gounod, Faust
Tadeusz Wojciechowski, Conductor
Kristaps Skulte, Set Designer
Kristīne Pasternaka, Costume Designer
Jan 18, 21, 24, 26
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Johan Simons, Director
Bert Neumann, Set Designer
Nina von Mechow, Costume Designer
Lenneke Ruiten, Konstanze
Paul Appleby, Belmonte
Peter Rose, Osmin
Siobhan Stagg, Blondchen
David Portillo, Pedrillo
Steven Van Watermeulen, Bassa Selim
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Jan 18
Giordano, Fedora
Royal Swedish Opera
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Asmik Grigorian, Princess Fedora Romazov
Andrea Carè, Count Loris Ipanov
Ola Eliasson, De Siriex
Sofie Asplund, Countness Olga Sukarev
Johanna Rudström, Dmitri
Jon Nilsson, Baron Rouvel
Niklas Björling Rygert, Desirè
Jens Persson, Borov
John Erik Eleby, Cirillo
Håkan Ekenäs, Lorek
Kristian Flor, Grech
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Jan 18

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

From the House of the Dead
Janáček, From the House of the Dead
Prague National Theatre Opera
Robert Jindra, Conductor
Daniel Špinar, Director
Lucia Škandíková, Set Designer
Iva Němcová, Costume Designer
František Zahradníček, Gorjančikov
Michal Bragagnolo, Aljeja
Štefan Margita, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Josef Moravec, Skuratov
Pavol Remenár, Šiškov
Ondrej Šaling, Shapkin
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Jan 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 24, 25, 26, 27

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Samal Blak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Francesca Dotto, Fiordiligi
Federica Lombardi, Fiordiligi
Chiara Amarù, Dorabella
Paola Gardina, Dorabella
Vito Priante, Guglielmo
Mattia Olivieri, Guglielmo
Juan Francisco Gatell, Ferrando
Antonio Poli, Ferrando
Monica Bacelli, Despina
Daniela Pini, Despina
Pietro Spagnoli, Don Alfonso
Paolo Bordogna, Don Alfonso
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Jan 18, 21

Théâtre Graslin, Nantes

Little Nemo
Chaillou, Little Nemo
Angers Nantes Opéra
Philippe Nahon, Conductor
Olivier Balazuc, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Chloé Briot, Soprano
Richard Rittelman, Baritone
Hadhoum Tunc, Soprano
Bertrand Bontoux, Bass
Florian Cafiero, Tenor
Cyril Rabbath
Vincent Clavaguera
Choeur d'Angers Nantes Opéra
Xavier Ribes, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ensemble Ars Nova
Jan 18, 21, 22 mat, 25, 27, 28

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Seattle Opera
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Joachim Klein, Costume Designer
Corinne Winters, Violetta Valéry
Angel Blue, Violetta Valéry
Stefano Secco, Alfredo Germont
Zach Borichevsky, Alfredo Germont
Weston Hurt, Giorgio Germont
Stephen Powell, Giorgio Germont
Maya Lahyani, Flora Bervoix
Eric Neuville, Gastone de Letorières
Barry Johnson, Baron Douphol
Karen Early Evans, Annina
Jonathan Silvia, Marquis d'Obigny
Charles Robert Austin, Dr Grenvil
Jan 18, 21, 24, Feb 11

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Hamburg State Opera
Michele Gamba, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Alexey Bogdanchikov, Count Almaviva
Iulia Maria Dan, Countess Almaviva
Alin Anca, Figaro
Hayoung Lee, Susanna
Nadezhda Karyazina, Cherubino
Tigran Martirossian, Doctor Bartolo
Katja Pieweck, Marcellina
Peter Galliard, Don Curzio
Jürgen Sacher, Don Basilio
Reinhard Dorn, Antonio
Narea Son, Barbarina
Alexander Meier-Dörzenbach, Dramaturgy
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Jan 18, 21 mat, 24, 27, 30, Feb 01, 04 mat

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Cavalleria rusticana/ Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Opera Australia
Andrea Licata, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Diego Torre, Turiddu, Canio
Dragana Radakovic, Santuzza
José Carbó, Alfio, Tonio
Sian Pendry, Lola
Dominica Matthews, Mamma Lucia
Anna Princeva, Nedda
Samuel Dundas, Silvio
John Longmuir, Beppe
Andy Morton, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Jan 18 mat, 19, 22 mat

Teatro Regio, Turin

Pagliacci
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Gabriele Lavia, Director
Paolo Ventura, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Erika Grimaldi, Nedda
Davinia Rodríguez, Nedda
Fabio Sartori, Canio
Francesco Anile, Canio
Roberto Frontali, Tonio
Gabriele Viviani, Tonio
Juan José de León, Beppe
Andrzej Filonczyk, Silvio
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Jan 18, 24, 27, 31, Feb 02

Kammeroper, Vienna

Der Kaiser von Atlantis oder Die Tod-Verweigerung
Neuproduktion
Ullmann, The Emperor of Atlantis (Der Kaiser von Atlantis)
Theater an der Wien
Julien Vanhoutte, Conductor
Rainer Vierlinger, Director
Susanne Boehm, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Frederikke Kampmann, Bubikopf
Anna Marshaniya, Drummer
Thomas Birch, Harlequin, Soldier
Matteo Loi, Emperor Overall
Dumitru Madarasan, Death
Unnsteinn Àrnason, Loudspeaker
Franz Tscheck, Lighting Designer
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Cosimo Miorelli, Video Artist
Jan 18, 29, Feb 03

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Aziz Shokhakimov, Conductor
Lukas Beikircher, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Alexander Polzin, Set Designer
Cristina Nyffeler, Costume Designer
Gordon Hawkins, Rigoletto
Siyabulela Ntale, Rigoletto
Elena Sancho Pereg, Gilda
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, Gilda
Luiza Fatyol, Gilda
Georgy Vasiliev, The Duke of Mantua
Lukasz Konieczny, Sparafucile
Günes Gürle, Sparafucile
Ramona Zaharia, Maddalena
Maria Kataeva, Maddalena
Annika Kaschenz, Giovanna
Beniamin Pop, Count Ceprano
Maria Boiko, Countess Ceprano
Florian Simson, Borsa
Johannes Preißinger, Borsa
Daniel Djambazian, Monterone
Dimitra Kotidou, Page
Volker Weinhart, Lighting Designer
Christoph Kurig, Choirmaster / chorus director
Bernhard F. Loges, Dramaturgy
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Jan 18, 23, 27, 30

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Written on Skin
Benjamin, Written on Skin
Royal Opera
George Benjamin, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Vicki Mortimer, Set Designer
Barbara Hannigan, Agnès
Georgia Jarman, Agnès
Christopher Purves, The Protector
James Cleverton, The Protector
Iestyn Davies, Boy / Angel 1
Victoria Simmonds, Marie / Angel 2
Mark Padmore, John / Angel 3
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jan 18, 21, 24, 28 mat, Feb 01, 04, 08, 11

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Pretty Yende, Rosina
Javier Camarena, Count Almaviva
Dmitry Korchak, Count Almaviva
Peter Mattei, Figaro
Maurizio Muraro, Dr. Bartolo
Valeriano Lanchas, Dr. Bartolo
Mikhail Petrenko, Don Basilio
Oren Gradus, Don Basilio
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Jan 18, 20, 21

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Opera Vlaanderen
Jan Schweiger, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ante Jerkunica, Sarastro
Hulkar Sabirova, Queen of the Night
Hasmik Torosyan, Queen of the Night
Kenneth Tarver, Tamino
Adam Smith, Tamino
Mirella Hagen, Pamina
Lore Binon, Pamina
Josef Wagner, Papageno
Morgane Heyse, Papagena
Michael Scott, Monostatos
Hanne Roos, First Lady
Tineke Van Ingelgem, Second Lady
Raehann Bryce-Davis, Third Lady
Stephan Adriaens, First Armoured Man, Second Priest
Evgeny Solodovnikov, First Priest, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Jan 18, 22, 24, 25, 26, 28, 29, 31, Feb 01

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Nello Santi, Conductor
Jordi Bernàcer, Conductor
Giancarlo Cobelli, Director
Carlo Tommasi, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Piero Pretti, The Duke of Mantua
Stefan Pop, The Duke of Mantua
George Petean, Rigoletto
Amartuvshin Enkhbat, Rigoletto
Rosa Feola, Gilda
Jessica Nuccio, Gilda
Giorgio Giuseppini, Sparafucile
Anna Malavasi, Maddalena
Antonella Carpenito, Giovanna
Francesco Musinu, Count Ceprano
Miriam Artiaco, Countess Ceprano
Enzo Peroni, Borsa
Maurizio Lo Piccolo, Monterone
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Jan 18, 25, Feb 02, 05 mat, 10, Mar 05, 11, 18, 24

Oper Graz, Graz

La rondine
neue Produktion
Puccini, La rondine
Oper Graz
Marco Comin, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Sophia Brommer, Magda
Tatjana Miyus, Lisette
Mickael Spadaccini, Ruggero
Pavel Petrov, Prunier
Anna Brull, Bianca
Yuan Zhang, Suzy
Sonja Sarić, Yvette
Wilfried Zelinka, Rambaldo
Konstantin Sfiris, A butler
Dariusz Perczak, Périchaud
Taylan Reinhard, Gobin
David McShane, Crébillon
Silke Sense, Choreography
Chor der Oper Graz
Extrachor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmoniker
Jan 18, 21, 24, 27, 30, Feb 02, 05 mat, 08, 11, 15, 18

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Lohengrin
New Production
Wagner, Lohengrin
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
René Pape, Heinrich der Vogler
Rafał Siwek, Heinrich der Vogler
Jonas Kaufmann, Lohengrin
Stuart Skelton, Lohengrin
Martina Serafin, Elsa von Brabant
Edith Haller, Elsa von Brabant
Wolfgang Koch, Friedrich von Telramund
Tomasz Konieczny, Friedrich von Telramund
Evelyn Herlitzius, Ortrud
Michaela Schuster, Ortrud
Egils Silins, The King's Herald
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Jan 18, 21, 26, 29

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Xerxes
Premiere
Handel, Serse (Xerxes)
Oper Frankfurt
Constantinos Carydis, Conductor
Tilmann Köhler, Director
Karoly Risz, Set Designer
Susanne Uhl, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Xerxes
Kateryna Kasper, Romilda
Lawrence Zazzo, Arsamenes
Louise Alder, Atalanta
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Amastris
Thomas Faulkner, Elviro
Brandon Cedel, Ariodantes
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Zsolt Horpácsy, Dramaturgy
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Jan 18, 25, Feb 04, 12, 14, 19, 24, 26, Mar 12, 17, 19, 26

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Der Kongress tanzt
Heymann, Der Kongress tanzt
Volksoper
Robert Meyer, Director
Eva-Maria Schwenkel, Set Designer
Gertrude Rindler-Schantl, Costume Designer
Florian Hurler, Choreography