Find opera listings | on 14-Jan

Teatru Manoel, Valletta

Atys (Parody with Puppets)
Lully, Atys (Parody with Puppets)
Jean-Philippe Desrousseaux, Director
Antoine Fontaine, Set Designer
Centre de musique baroque de Versailles
Marie Lenormand, Mezzo-soprano
Arnaud Marzorati, Baritone
Alain Buet, Baritone
La Clique des Lunaisiens
Thu 29 Dec - Sun 19 Feb

Stadttheater, Bern

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Stadttheater Bern
Hans Christoph Bünger, Conductor
Nigel Lowery, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Oriane Pons, Pamina
Yun-Jeong Lee, Queen of the Night
Julien Behr, Tamino
Todd Boyce, Papageno
Kai Wegner, Sarastro
Andreas Daum, Sarastro
Evgenia Grekova, First Lady
Sophie Gordeladze, First Lady
Daniela Ruth Stoll, Papagena
Eleonora Vacchi, Second Lady
Iris Marie Sojer, Third Lady
Michaela Polkehn, Third Lady
Anders Del Castillo, First Armoured Man, Second Priest
Mariusz Chrzanowksi, First Armoured Man, Second Priest
Dietmar Renner, First Priest, Second Armoured Man
György Antalffy, First Priest, Second Armoured Man
Carl Rumstadt, First Priest, Second Armoured Man
Cloete Andries, Monostatos
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Sat 12 Nov - Sun 22 Jan

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Eugene Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Das Liebesverbot (The Ban on Love)
Wagner, Das Liebesverbot (The Ban on Love),
Máté Szabó, Director
Balázs Cziegler, Set Designer
Ildikó Tihanyi, Costume Designer
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Jun 08, 11
Verdi, Nabucco
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Tilo Steffens, Set Designer
Julia Müer, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Nabucco
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Abigaille
Anna Smirnova, Abigaille
Judit Kutasi, Fenena
Irene Roberts, Fenena
Attilio Glaser, Ismaele
Robert Watson, Ismaele
Liang Li, Zaccaria
Alexei Botnarciuc, High Priest
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Sun 27 Nov - Sat 21 Jan

Staatsoper, Vienna

La Fanciulla del West
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
Vienna State Opera
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer
Dagmar Niefind, Costume Designer
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Minnie
José Cura, Dick Johnson
Tomasz Konieczny, Jack Rance
Joseph Dennis, Nick
Alexandru Moisiuc, Ashby
Miriam Albano, Wowkle
Peter Jelosits, Harry
Benedikt Kobel, Joe
Thomas Ebenstein, Trin
Igor Onishchenko, Bello
Clemens Unterreiner, Happy
Mihail Dogotari, Sid
Boaz Daniel, Sonora
Ayk Martirossian, Billy Jackrabbit
Orhan Yildiz, Jake Wallace, José Castro
Marcus Pelz, Jim Larkens
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Tue 27 Dec - Sat 14 Jan

Opernhaus, Zürich

Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Hartmut Meyer, Set Designer
Mechthild Seipel, Costume Designer
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Deniz Uzun, Sonyetka
Maxim Aksenov, Sergey
Oleksiy Palchykov, Zinoviy Borisovich Izmailov
Pavel Daniluk, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov
Kismara Pessatti, Aksinia
Valery Murga, Police inspector
Dmitri Pkhaladze, Policeman
Wenwei Zhang, Pope
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Sat 14 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Barbican Hall, London

Le Grand Macabre
Ligeti, Le Grand Macabre
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
Michelle Bradbury, Costume Designer
Ronnita Miller, Amando
Peter Hoare, Piet the Pot
Pavlo Hunka, Nekrozar
Elizabeth Watts, Amanda
Frode Olsen, Astradamors
Audrey Luna, Chief of the Gepopo, Venus
Heidi Melton, Mescalina
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Prince Go-Go
Peter Tantsits, White-Party Minister
Fabian Langguth, Schobiack
Joshua Bloom, Black-Party Minister
Christian Valle, Ruffiack
Benson Wilson, Schabernack
London Symphony Chorus
Sat 14 Jan at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

Hear and Now - Birtwistle’s The Last Supper
Birtwistle, The Last Supper (Semi-staged performance)
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Victoria Newlyn, Director
Susan Bickley, Ghost
Daniel Norman, Judas
Roderick Williams, Jesus
John Daszak, Tenor
William Towers, Countertenor
Andrew Watts, Countertenor
Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Tenor
Thomas Walker, Tenor
Alan Oke, Tenor
Marcus Farnsworth, Baritone
Benedict Nelson, Baritone
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
BBC Singers
Sound Intermedia, Electronics
Philip Sheffield, Tenor
Mar 01, 04 mat, 09, 11, 15, 18 mat, 20, 24

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Opera Australia
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Pietro Rizzo, Conductor
Gale Edwards, Director
Brian Thomson, Set Designer
Julie Lynch, Costume Designer
Nicole Car, Mimì
Greta Bradman, Mimì
Ji-Min Park, Rodolfo
Ho-yoon Chung, Rodolfo
Arthur Espiritu, Rodolfo
Christopher Tonkin, Marcello
Andrew Jones, Marcello
Taryn Fiebig, Musetta
Julie Lea Goodwin, Musetta
Shane Lowrencev, Schaunard
Richard Anderson, Colline
Graeme Macfarlane, Benoît
Adrian Tamburini, Alcindoro
Tom Hamilton, Alcindoro
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 4 Feb

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Cavalleria rusticana/ Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Opera Australia
Andrea Licata, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Diego Torre, Turiddu, Canio
Dragana Radakovic, Santuzza
José Carbó, Alfio, Tonio
Sian Pendry, Lola
Dominica Matthews, Mamma Lucia
Anna Princeva, Nedda
Samuel Dundas, Silvio
John Longmuir, Beppe
Andy Morton, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 21 Jan

Opéra de Lille, Lille

Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a
Handel, Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a
Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ying Fang, Bellezza
Franco Fagioli, Piacere
Sara Mingardo, Disinganno
Michael Spyres, Tempo
Orchestre et choeur du Concert d'Astrée
Mon 9 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Le cinesi. Ópera de salón de Manuel García sobre libreto de Pietro Metastasio
García, Le cinesi (ópera de salón)
Rubén Fernández Aguirre, Conductor
Bárbara Lluch, Set Designer
Marina Monzó, Soprano
Cristina Toledo, Soprano
Marifé Nogales, Mezzo-soprano
José Manuel Zapata, Tenor
Sat 14 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Seattle Opera
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Joachim Klein, Costume Designer
Corinne Winters, Violetta Valéry
Angel Blue, Violetta Valéry
Stefano Secco, Alfredo Germont
Zach Borichevsky, Alfredo Germont
Weston Hurt, Giorgio Germont
Stephen Powell, Giorgio Germont
Maya Lahyani, Flora Bervoix
Eric Neuville, Gastone de Letorières
Barry Johnson, Baron Douphol
Karen Early Evans, Annina
Jonathan Silvia, Marquis d'Obigny
Charles Robert Austin, Dr Grenvil
Sat 14 Jan - Sat 21 Jan

Théâtre Graslin, Nantes

Little Nemo
Chaillou, Little Nemo
Angers Nantes Opéra
Philippe Nahon, Conductor
Olivier Balazuc, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Chloé Briot, Soprano
Richard Rittelman, Baritone
Hadhoum Tunc, Soprano
Bertrand Bontoux, Bass
Florian Cafiero, Tenor
Cyril Rabbath
Vincent Clavaguera
Choeur d'Angers Nantes Opéra
Xavier Ribes, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ensemble Ars Nova
Thu 12 Jan - Sun 15 Jan
Lully, Le bourgeois gentilhomme
Thibault Vinçon, Cléonte, Le Maître de danse
Julien Campani, Dorante, Le Maître de musique
Bénédicte Guilbert, Dorimène
Marc Labonnette, Le Grand Mufti, Tenor
Alexandre Steiger, Le Maître tailleur
Leslie Menu, Lucile
Pascal Rénéric, Monsieur Jourdain
Cécile Granger, Soprano
Francisco Manalich, Vocals
Ensemble La Révérence
Christophe Coin, Director
Sat 14 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Lovinger Theatre, New York City

Sir John in Love
Vaughan Williams, Sir John in Love
Bronx Opera Company
Michael Spierman, Conductor
Eric Kramer, Conductor
Benjamin Spierman, Director
Meganne George, Set Designer
Maureen Klein, Costume Designer
Benjamin Bloomfield, Sir John Falstaff
C. David Morrow, Sir John Falstaff
Hannah Spierman, Alice Ford
Caroline Tye, Alice Ford
Barbee Monk, Anne Page
Emily Kate Naydeck, Anne Page
Mary-Hollis Hundley, Meg Page
Elisabeth Slaten, Meg Page
Noragh Devlin, Mistress Quickly
Leslie Swanson, Mistress Quickly
Albert Neal, Bardolph
Eric Lamp, Bardolph
Ernest Jackson, Doctor Caius
Tay, David Charles, Doctor Caius
Mulder, Tom, Fenton
Georgetti, Chris, Fenton
Feltkamp, Kim, Master Slender
Jeffers, Brian, Master Slender
Vitagliano, Max, Simple
Berman, Will, Corporal Nym
Brian Alvarado, Corporal Nym
Nick Miller, Master George Page
Jay Lucas Chacon, Master George Page
Christopher Trapani, Robert Shallow
Michael Celentano, Robert Shallow
John Callison, Sir Hugh Evans
Shane Brown, Sir Hugh Evans
Paul Khoury, The Host of the 'Garter Inn'
Nathaniel Thompson, Ancient Pistol
Peter Ludwig, Ancient Pistol
Jack Anderson White, Frank Ford
Jonathan Hare, Frank Ford
Nathan Murphy, Rugby
Fri 6 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Lincoln Center: Rose Theater, New York City

Candide
Bernstein, Candide
New York City Opera
Harold Prince, Director
Meghan Picerno, Cunegonde
Jay Armstrong Johnson, Candide
Jessica Tyler Wright, Paquette
Linda Lavin, Old Lady
Gregg Edelman, Governor, Doctor Pangloss
Keith Phares, Maximilian
Chip Zien, Vocals
Brooks Ashmanskas, Actor
Sat 7 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

BRIC Arts | Media House, New York City

anatomy theater
Lang, Anatomy theater
Beth Morrison Projects
Sat 14 Jan at 19:00 and 21:00

Kennedy Center: Family Theater, Washington

Triple Bill of new works
Pollock, What Gets Kept
Redler, Adam
Peterson, Lifeboat
Andrew McLaughlin, Professor
Raquel González, Soldier, Athena
Daryl Freedman, Doctor, Amy
Jennifer Cherest, Emma
Frederick Ballentine, Lawrence, Adam
Andrew Bogard, Colonel Grey
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Théâtre National, Brussels

Daral Shaga
Defoort, Daral Shaga
De Munt | La Monnaie
Fabrice Murgia, Director
Philippe de Coen, Set Designer
Sun 11 Dec - Sat 14 Jan

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 3, Cologne

Die Heinzelmännchen zu Köln
Hoffmann, Die Heinzelmännchen zu Köln (empfohlen ab 6 Jahren)
Oper Köln
Rainer Mühlbach, Conductor
Brigitta Gillessen, Director
Christof Cremer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jazz-Ensemble der Kinderoper Köln
Kids event
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Bolshoi Opera
William Lacey, Conductor
Evgeny Pisarev, Director
Zinovy Margolin, Set Designer
Viktoria Sevryukova, Costume Designer
Andrei Bondarenko, Count Almaviva
Konstantin Shushakov, Count Almaviva
Anastasia Kalagina, Countess Almaviva
Ekaterina Morozova, Countess Almaviva
Alexander Miminoshvili, Figaro
Alexander Vinogradov, Figaro
Anna Aglatova, Susanna
Olga Kulchinskaya, Susanna
Alexandra Kadurina, Cherubino
Yulia Mazurova, Cherubino
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Mar 27, 29

Salzburger Landestheater, Salzburg

Monty Python's Spamalot
Neue Produktion
Idle, Monthy Python's Spamalot
Salzburger Landestheater
Peter Ewaldt, Conductor
Andreas Gergen, Director
Court Watson, Set Designer
Conny Lüders, Costume Designer
Stefan Müller, Choirmaster / chorus director
Carola Schiefke, Dramaturgy
Kim Duddy, Choreography
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Mar 19, Apr 16

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Turandot
New production
Buy tickets
Puccini, Turandot
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Balázs Kovalik, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer
Sebastian Ellrich, Costume Designer
Jennifer Wilson, Turandot
Leonardo Caimi, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Olena Tokar, Liù
Randall Jakobsh, Timur
Martin Petzold, Emperor Altoum
Jürgen Kurth, Ping
Dan Karlström, Pang
Sergey Pisarev, Pong
Sejong Chang, Mandarin
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Wed 11 Jan - Sat 21 Jan

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Opera Vlaanderen
Jan Schweiger, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ante Jerkunica, Sarastro
Hulkar Sabirova, Queen of the Night
Hasmik Torosyan, Queen of the Night
Kenneth Tarver, Tamino
Adam Smith, Tamino
Mirella Hagen, Pamina
Lore Binon, Pamina
Josef Wagner, Papageno
Morgane Heyse, Papagena
Michael Scott, Monostatos
Hanne Roos, First Lady
Tineke Van Ingelgem, Second Lady
Raehann Bryce-Davis, Third Lady
Stephan Adriaens, First Armoured Man, Second Priest
Evgeny Solodovnikov, First Priest, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Thu 5 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Verdi, Aida
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Aziz Shokhakimov, Conductor
Philipp Himmelmann, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Susan Maclean, Amneris
Renée Morloc, Amneris
Sergei Khomov, Radamès
Boris Statsenko, Amonasro
Morenike Fadayomi, Aida
Bogdan Talos, King of Egypt
Thorsten Grümbel, King of Egypt
Adrian Sâmpetrean, Ramfis
Monika Rydz, Priestess
Andreas Schönberg, A messenger
Manfred Voss, Lighting Designer
Gerhard Michalski, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hella Bartnig, Dramaturgy
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Extrachor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Sat 17 Dec - Tue 24 Jan

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Der Rosenkavalier
New Production
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Royal Opera
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Renée Fleming, Feldmarschallin
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Feldmarschallin
Alice Coote, Octavian
Anna Stéphany, Octavian
Matthew Rose, Baron Ochs
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Herr von Faninal
Sophie Bevan, Sophie
Giorgio Berrugi, Italian Singer
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Valzacchi
Helene Schneiderman, Annina
Angela Simkin, Annina
Miranda Keys, Marianne
Alasdair Elliott, An innkeeper
Samuel Sakker, Fieldmarschallin's Major-Domo
Thomas Atkins, von Faninal's Major-Domo
Jeremy White, Notary
Scott Conner, Police inspector
Chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Fri 6 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Ailyn Pérez, Mimì
Michael Fabiano, Rodolfo
Susanna Phillips, Musetta
Alessio Arduini, Marcello
Alexey Lavrov, Schaunard
Christian Van Horn, Colline
John Del Carlo, Benoît, Alcindoro
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sat 31 Dec - Sat 28 Jan

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Roméo et Juliette
New Production
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Diana Damrau, Juliette
Vittorio Grigòlo, Roméo
Virginie Verrez, Stéphano
Elliot Madore, Mercutio
Mikhail Petrenko, Frère Laurent
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Teatro Regio, Turin

Pagliacci
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Gabriele Lavia, Director
Paolo Ventura, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Erika Grimaldi, Nedda
Davinia Rodríguez, Nedda
Fabio Sartori, Canio
Francesco Anile, Canio
Roberto Frontali, Tonio
Gabriele Viviani, Tonio
Juan José de León, Beppe
Andrzej Filonczyk, Silvio
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Sat 17 Dec - Tue 17 Jan

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Cavalleria rusticana/Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Norwegian National Opera
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Lise Davidsen, Santuzza
Vera Talerko, Lola
Ingebjørg Kosmo, Mamma Lucia
Henrik Engelsviken, Turiddu
Nikoloz Lagvilava, Alfio
Marita Sølberg, Nedda
Mikhail Gubsky, Canio
Yngve André Søberg, Tonio
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Beppe
Rodion Pogossov, Silvio
Paul Curran, Director
Mar 05 mat, eve, Apr 02 mat, eve, May 14, Jun 05 mat, 06 mat, 17, 18 mat

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Hänsel und Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Prague State Opera
Richard Hein, Conductor
Matěj Forman, Director, Set Designer
Andrea Sodomková, Costume Designer
Jiří Hájek, Peter / Father
Svatopluk Sem, Peter / Father
Veronika Hajnová, Gertrude / Mother
Jana Sýkorová, Gertrude / Mother
Jana Horáková Levicová, Hänsel
Michaela Kapustová, Hänsel
Jana Sibera, Gretel
Yukiko Šrejmová Kinjo, Gretel
Jaroslav Březina, Witch
Václav Sibera, Witch
Martin Šrejma, Witch
Lenka Pavlovič, Dew Fairy
Alžběta Poláčková, Dew Fairy
Lucie Silkenová, Dew Fairy
Jiří Štrunc, Conductor
Prague State Opera Orchestra
Kühn Children's Choir
Feb 28
Falstaff
neue Produktion
Buy tickets
Verdi, Falstaff
Landestheater Linz
Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor
Guy Montavon, Director
Hank Irwin Kittel, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Federico Longhi, Sir John Falstaff
Myung-Joo Lee, Alice Ford
Martin Achrainer, Ford
Seho Chang, Ford
Iurie Ciobanu, Fenton
Jacques le Roux, Fenton
Theresa Grabner, Nannetta
Fenja Lukas, Nannetta
Christa Ratzenböck, Mistress Quickly
Martha Hirschmann, Meg Page
Sven Hjörleifsson, Bardolph
Matthäus Schmidlechner, Bardolph
Nikolai Galkin, Pistol
Dominik Nekel, Pistol
Hans-Günther Müller, Dr Caius
Pedro Velázquez Díaz, Dr Caius
Georg Leopold, Choirmaster / chorus director
Christoph Blitt, Dramaturgy
Chor des Landestheaters Linz
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Apr 16, May 14

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

My Fair Lady
Loewe, My Fair Lady
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Matthew Toogood, Conductor
Helmut Baumann, Director
Katrin Kegler-Fritsch, Set Designer
Uta Loher, Costume Designer
Vera-Lotte Böcker, Eliza Doolittle
Katharina Göres, Eliza Doolittle
Thomas Jesatko, Professor Henry Higgins
Axel Herrig, Professor Henry Higgins
Joachim Goltz, Alfred P. Doolittle
Rolf Germeroth, Colonel Hugh Pickering
Pascal Herington, Freddy Eynsford-Hill
Petra Welteroth, Mrs Pearce
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Jürg Burth, Director, Choreography
Julia Gabriele Kleemann, Dramaturgy
Conny Lüders, Set Designer
Dani Juris, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sun 8 Jan - Tue 7 Feb

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Otello
neue Produktion
Verdi, Otello
Hamburg State Opera
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Susanne Gschwender, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Carlo Ventre, Otello
Dinara Alieva, Desdemona
Claudio Sgura, Iago
Dorottya Láng, Emilia
Markus Nykanen, Cassio
Peter Galliard, Roderigo
Alexander Roslavets, Lodovico
Bruno Vargas, Montano
Michael Bauer, Lighting Designer
Ute Vollmar, Dramaturgy
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Fri 2 Dec - Sat 14 Jan

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Oper Frankfurt
Dirk Kaftan, Conductor
Sebastian Zierer, Conductor
Alfred Kirchner, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Piero Pretti, Rodolfo
Dimitri Pittas, Rodolfo
Mario Chang, Rodolfo
Simona Mihai, Mimì
Olesya Golovneva, Mimì
Iurii Samoilov, Marcello
Elizabeth Sutphen, Musetta
Sydney Mancasola, Musetta
Björn Bürger, Schaunard
Ludwig Mittelhammer, Schaunard
Kihwan Sim, Colline
Daniel Miroslaw, Colline
Franz Mayer, Benoît
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Vera Sturm, Dramaturgy
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Markus Ehmann, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Frankfurt Opera Children's Choir
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sat 10 Dec - Fri 27 Jan

Civic Opera House, Chicago

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Rory MacDonald, Conductor
Neil Armfield, Director
Dale Ferguson, Set Designer
Andrew Staples, Tamino
Matthew Polenzani, Tamino
Christiane Karg, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Adam Plachetka, Papageno
Christof Fischesser, Sarastro
Ann Toomey, First Lady
Diana Newman, Papagena
Annie Rosen, Second Lady
Lauren Decker, Third Lady
Jesse Donner, First Armoured Man
Alec Carlson, First Priest
Rodell Rosel, Monostatos
David Govertsen, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Patrick Guetti, Second Armoured Man
Emmett O'Hanlon, Second Priest
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Sun 18 Dec - Fri 24 Feb

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Eugen Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Oper Stuttgart
Timo Handschuh, Conductor
Waltraud Lehner, Director
Kazuko Watanabe, Set Designer
Werner Pick, Costume Designer
Rebecca von Lipinski, Tatyana
Idunnu Münch, Olga
Atalla Ayan, Lensky
Nikolaj Borchev, Eugene Onegin
Jane Henschel, Filippyevna
Michael Nagl, Zaretsky
Torsten Hofmann, Monsieur Triquet
Sarah Pring, Madame Larina
Adam Palka, Prince Gremin
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart