Find opera listings | on 16-Jan

Jan 17, 18, 19, 23, 24, 25, 27, 28, 29, 31, Feb 01, 03, 04

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Massenet, Werther
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director, Set Designer
Wolfgang Gussmann, Costume Designer
Piotr Beczała, Werther
Josep Bros, Werther
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Charlotte
Nora Gubisch, Charlotte
Joan Martín-Royo, Albert
Carlos Daza, Albert
Elena Sancho Pereg, Sophie
Sonia de Munck, Sophie
Stefano Palatchi, Le Bailli
Antoni Comas, Schmidt
Marc Canturri, Johann
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Jan 17, 19

Théâtre Ledoux (Théâtre musical de Besançon), Besançon

Orphée et Eurydice
Buy tickets
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice
Opéra de Dijon
Iñaki Encina Oyón, Conductor
Maëlle Poésy, Director
Damien Caille-Perret, Set Designer
Camille Vallat, Costume Designer
Anders Dahlin, Orfeo
Sarah Gouzy, Amore
Elodie Fonnard, Euridice
Orchestre Dijon-Bourgogne
Choeur de l'Opéra de Dijon
Joël Hourbeigt, Lighting Designer
Mikel Aristegui, Choreography

Teatru Manoel, Valletta

Teatru Manoel 7.30pm La Serva Padrona (with text by Dora Liguori)
Buy tickets
Pergolesi, La Serva Padrona
Associazione Musicale G. Carissimi
Jan 17, 21, 31, Feb 03, 07, 10, 22
La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Vello Pähn, Conductor
Elisabeth Linton, Director
Astrid Lynge Ottosen, Set Designer
Magdalena Stenbeck, Costume Designer
Peter Lodahl, Rodolfo
Niels Jørgen Riis, Rodolfo
Gisela Stille, Mimì
Maria Luigia Borsi, Mimì
Audun Iversen, Marcello
Palle Knudsen, Marcello
Ivana Rusko, Musetta
Sofie Elkjær Jensen, Musetta
Royal Danish Orchestra
Royal Danish Opera Chorus
Jan 17, 19, 20, 21

Vancouver Playhouse, Vancouver

Macbeth
Verdi, Macbeth
Third World Bunfight
Premil Petrovic, Conductor
Owen Metsileng, Macbeth
Nobulumko Mngxekeza, Lady Macbeth
Jan 17, 25, Mar 09, 13, 16, 19, 21, Apr 06, 13, 19, 29, May 12, Jun 20, eve, 27, Jul 02
Im weißen Rössl
neue Produktion
Buy tickets
Benatzky, The White Horse Inn (Im weissen Rössl)
Landestheater Linz
Marc Reibel, Conductor
Karl Absenger, Director
Karin Fritz, Set Designer
Götz Lanzelot Fischer, Costume Designer
Jan 17, 22, 26, 29 mat, Feb 01, 04, 08, 12 mat

La Scala, Milan

Don Carlo
Verdi, Don Carlo(s) (5 act version)
Teatro alla Scala
Myung-Whun Chung, Conductor
Peter Stein, Director
Ferdinand Woegerbauer, Set Designer
Annamaria Heinreich, Costume Designer
Ferruccio Furlanetto, Philip II
Francesco Meli, Don Carlo
Simone Piazzola, Rodrigo
Orlin Anastassov, Grand Inquisitor
Krassimira Stoyanova, Elisabetta di Valois
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Princess Eboli
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Jan 17, 19, 22

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Polish National Opera
Andriy Yurkevych, Conductor
Mariusz Treliński, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Joanna Klimas, Costume Designer
Mariusz Kwiecień, Eugene Onegin
Olga Busuioc, Tatyana
Alisa Kolosova, Olga
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Lensky
Oleg Tsybulko, Prince Gremin
Joanna Krasuska-Motulewicz, Madame Larina
Emil Wesołowski, Choreography
Orchestra of the Teatr Wielki
Chorus of the Teatr Wielki
Jan 17, 20, 22 mat

Teatro Regio di Parma, Parma

Anna Bolena
Donizetti, Anna Bolena
Teatro Regio di Parma
Fabrizio Maria Carminati, Conductor
Monica Manganelli, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Yolanda Auyanet, Anna
Sonia Ganassi, Giovanna
Martina Belli, Smeton
Pietro Picone, Hervey
Maxim Mironov, Riccardo
Paolo Battaglia, Lord Rochfort
Marco Spotti, Enrico
Orchestra Regionale dell'Emilia Romagna
Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma
Jan 17, 19, 21

Opéra de Lille, Lille

Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a
Handel, Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a
Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Malgorzata Szczeniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ying Fang, Bellezza
Franco Fagioli, Piacere
Sara Mingardo, Disinganno
Michael Spyres, Tempo
Orchestre et choeur du Concert d'Astrée
Jan 17, Feb 02, 26 mat, Mar 04, 28, Apr 15, May 02, 20

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Vladimír Morávek, Director
Miroslav Huptych, Set Designer
Tomáš Kypta, Costume Designer
Jiří Sulženko, Sarastro
Jan Šťáva, Sarastro
Pavel Vančura, Sarastro
Jaroslav Březina, Tamino
Richard Samek, Tamino
Martin Šrejma, Tamino
Olga Jelinkova, Queen of the Night
Jana Sibera, Queen of the Night
Marie Fajtová, Pamina
Kateřina Kněžíková, Pamina
Yukiko Šrejmová Kinjo, Pamina
Jiří Brückler, Papageno
Jiří Hájek, Papageno
Miloš Horák, Papageno
David Švec, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Jan 17, 19, 21, 23, Feb 24, 27, Mar 01, 04 mat, 09, 11, 15, 18 mat, 20, 24

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Opera Australia
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Pietro Rizzo, Conductor
Gale Edwards, Director
Brian Thomson, Set Designer
Julie Lynch, Costume Designer
Nicole Car, Mimì
Greta Bradman, Mimì
Ji-Min Park, Rodolfo
Ho-yoon Chung, Rodolfo
Arthur Espiritu, Rodolfo
Christopher Tonkin, Marcello
Andrew Jones, Marcello
Taryn Fiebig, Musetta
Julie Lea Goodwin, Musetta
Shane Lowrencev, Schaunard
Richard Anderson, Colline
Graeme Macfarlane, Benoît
Adrian Tamburini, Alcindoro
Tom Hamilton, Alcindoro
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Jan 17, 19, 21, 22, 25, 27, 29, 31

opera stabile, Hamburg

¡Gesualdo!
neue Produktion
Works by Gesualdo
Rolf Lislevand, Lute, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director, Set Designer
Rebekka Zimlich, Costume Designer
Ute Vollmar, Dramaturgy
Hellen Kwon, Soprano
Gabriele Rossmanith, Soprano
Renate Spingler, Mezzo-soprano
Viktor Rud, Baritone
Zak Kariithi, Baritone
Jan 17, 18, 20, 21

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Opera Vlaanderen
Jan Schweiger, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ante Jerkunica, Sarastro
Hulkar Sabirova, Queen of the Night
Hasmik Torosyan, Queen of the Night
Kenneth Tarver, Tamino
Adam Smith, Tamino
Mirella Hagen, Pamina
Lore Binon, Pamina
Josef Wagner, Papageno
Morgane Heyse, Papagena
Michael Scott, Monostatos
Hanne Roos, First Lady
Tineke Van Ingelgem, Second Lady
Raehann Bryce-Davis, Third Lady
Stephan Adriaens, First Armoured Man, Second Priest
Evgeny Solodovnikov, First Priest, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Jan 17, Mar 26, Apr 09 mat, 22, May 14 mat, 27, Jun 18

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Christoph Stöcker, Conductor
Patrick Francis Chestnut, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Esther Bialas, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lavinia Dames, Pamina
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, Pamina
Anett Fritsch, Pamina
Anke Krabbe, Pamina
Antonina Vesenina, Queen of the Night
Christina Poulitsi, Queen of the Night
Svetlana Moskalenko, Queen of the Night
Jussi Myllys, Tamino
Ovidiu Purcel, Tamino
Bernhard Berchtold, Tamino
Dmitri Vargin, Papageno
Richard Sveda, Papageno
Bogdan Baciu, Papageno
Bogdan Talos, Sarastro
Sami Luttinen, Sarastro
Thorsten Grümbel, Sarastro
Sylvia Hamvasi, First Lady
Inga-Britt Andersson, First Lady
Adela Zaharia, First Lady
Dimitra Kotidou, Papagena
Monika Rydz, Papagena
Marta Márquez, Second Lady
Iryna Vakula, Second Lady
Sarah Ferede, Second Lady
Ramona Zaharia, Third Lady
Katarzyna Kuncio, Third Lady
Luis Fernando Piedra, First Armoured Man
Bruce Rankin, First Armoured Man
Johannes Preißinger, Monostatos
Florian Simson, Monostatos
David Jerusalem, Second Armoured Man
Torben Jürgens, Second Armoured Man
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Diego Leetz, Lighting Designer
Gerhard Michalski, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ulrich Lenz, Dramaturgy
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Jan 17, 24

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Der Rosenkavalier
New Production
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Royal Opera
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Renée Fleming, Feldmarschallin
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Feldmarschallin
Alice Coote, Octavian
Anna Stéphany, Octavian
Matthew Rose, Baron Ochs
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Herr von Faninal
Sophie Bevan, Sophie
Giorgio Berrugi, Italian Singer
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Valzacchi
Helene Schneiderman, Annina
Angela Simkin, Annina
Miranda Keys, Marianne
Alasdair Elliott, An innkeeper
Samuel Sakker, Fieldmarschallin's Major-Domo
Thomas Atkins, von Faninal's Major-Domo
Jeremy White, Notary
Scott Conner, Police inspector
Chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jan 17, 19, 21, 22

Staatsoper at Schiller Theater, Berlin

King Arthur
New Production
Purcell, King Arthur
René Jacobs, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Olaf Freese, Lighting Designer
Joshua Higgason, Video Artist
Martin Wright, Choirmaster / chorus director
Detlef Giese, Dramaturgy
Anett Fritsch, Soprano
Robin Johannsen, Soprano
Benno Schachtner, Countertenor
Mark Milhofer, Tenor
Stephan Rügamer, Tenor
Arttu Kataja, Bass
Johannes Weisser, Bass
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Jan 17, 21 mat, 25, 28

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Roméo et Juliette
New Production
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Diana Damrau, Juliette
Vittorio Grigòlo, Roméo
Virginie Verrez, Stéphano
Elliot Madore, Mercutio
Mikhail Petrenko, Frère Laurent
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Jan 17, 18 mat, 19, 22 mat

Teatro Regio, Turin

Pagliacci
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Gabriele Lavia, Director
Paolo Ventura, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Erika Grimaldi, Nedda
Davinia Rodríguez, Nedda
Fabio Sartori, Canio
Francesco Anile, Canio
Roberto Frontali, Tonio
Gabriele Viviani, Tonio
Juan José de León, Beppe
Andrzej Filonczyk, Silvio
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Jan 17, 22 mat, 25 mat, 27

Civic Opera House, Chicago

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Rory MacDonald, Conductor
Neil Armfield, Director
Dale Ferguson, Set Designer
Andrew Staples, Tamino
Matthew Polenzani, Tamino
Christiane Karg, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Adam Plachetka, Papageno
Christof Fischesser, Sarastro
Ann Toomey, First Lady
Diana Newman, Papagena
Annie Rosen, Second Lady
Lauren Decker, Third Lady
Jesse Donner, First Armoured Man
Alec Carlson, First Priest
Rodell Rosel, Monostatos
David Govertsen, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Patrick Guetti, Second Armoured Man
Emmett O'Hanlon, Second Priest
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Jan 17

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Cavalleria rusticana/Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Norwegian National Opera
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Lise Davidsen, Santuzza
Vera Talerko, Lola
Ingebjørg Kosmo, Mamma Lucia
Henrik Engelsviken, Turiddu
Nikoloz Lagvilava, Alfio
Marita Sølberg, Nedda
Mikhail Gubsky, Canio
Yngve André Søberg, Tonio
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Beppe
Rodion Pogossov, Silvio
Paul Curran, Director
Jan 17, 24, Feb 03, 08, 16, 27, Mar 06

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Der Barbier von Sevilla
neue Produktion
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Volksoper
Wolfram-Maria Märtig, Conductor
Josef Ernst Köpplinger, Director
Heidrun Schmelzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ben Connor, Figaro
Daniel Ochoa, Figaro
Beate Ritter, Rosina
Rebecca Nelsen, Rosina
JunHo You, Count Almaviva
Jörg Schneider, Count Almaviva
Martin Winkler, Dr. Bartolo
Sulie Girardi, Berta
Martin Bermoser, Ambrogio
Yasushi Hirano, Don Basilio
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Jan 17, 20, 25, Feb 07

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Otello
neue Produktion
Verdi, Otello
Hamburg State Opera
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Susanne Gschwender, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Carlo Ventre, Otello
Dinara Alieva, Desdemona
Claudio Sgura, Iago
Dorottya Láng, Emilia
Markus Nykanen, Cassio
Peter Galliard, Roderigo
Alexander Roslavets, Lodovico
Bruno Vargas, Montano
Michael Bauer, Lighting Designer
Ute Vollmar, Dramaturgy
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
17 January at 20:00
Rodelinda, regina de' Langobardi
Handel, Rodelinda, regina de' Langobardi
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Inga Kalna, Rodelinda
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Bertarido
Romina Basso, Eduige
John Mark Ainsley, Grimoaldo
Johannes Weisser, Garibaldo
David DQ Lee, Unulfo
Il Pomo d'Oro