Find opera listings | on 17-Feb

Apr 17

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Diego Leetz, Lighting Designer

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

Semele
Handel, Semele
Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe
Christopher Moulds, Conductor
Floris Visser, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jennifer France, Semele
Dilara Baştar, Ino
Yang Xu, Somnus
Terry Wey, Athamas
Ilkin Alpay, Cupid
Anna Tsartsidze, Iris
Katharine Tier, Juno
Ed Lyon, Apollo, Jupiter
Edward Gauntt, Cadmus, High Priest
Deutsche Händel-Solisten
Händel-Festspielchor
Alex Brok, Lighting Designer
Carsten Wiebusch, Choirmaster / chorus director
Klaus Bertisch, Dramaturgy
Mon 5 Dec - Sun 26 Feb

Staatsoper, Vienna

L'Elisir d'Amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Vienna State Opera
Pavel Baleff, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer
Aida Garifullina, Adina
Jinxu Xiahou, Nemorino
Pietro Spagnoli, Belcore
Sir Bryn Terfel, Dulcamara
Lauren Michelle, Giannetta
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Fri 10 Feb - Sat 18 Feb

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Lawrence Foster, Conductor
Joachim Herz, Director
Reinhart Zimmerman, Set Designer
Eleonore Kleiber, Costume Designer
Karah Son, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Linda Richardson, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Jonathan Burton, Pinkerton
Paul Charles Clarke, Pinkerton
David Kempster, Sharpless
Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Suzuki
Richard Wiegold, The Bonze
Sian Meinir, Kate Pinkerton
Simon Crosby Buttle, Goro
Alastair Moore, Prince Yamadori
Martin Lloyd, The Imperial Commissioner
George Newton-Fitzgerald, Yakuside
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Fri 17 Feb - Sun 5 Mar

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Il trittico
Puccini, Suor Angelica
Puccini, Il tabarro
Puccini, Suor Angelica
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
TBC, Conductor
Ferenc Anger, Director
Gergely Zöldy, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michele Kalmandy, Michele
Károly Szemerédy, Michele
Eszter Sümegi, Giorgetta
Csilla Boross, Giorgetta, Suor Angelica
Attila Fekete, Luigi
János Szerekován, Tinca, Gherardo
Gábor Géza, Talpa
Bernadett Wiedemann, La Frugola, Zita
Illés Rácz, Song Vendor
János Novák, A lover (tenor)
Edina Kersák, A lover (soprano)
Gabriella Létay Kiss, Suor Angelica
Ildikó Komlósi, La zia principessa
Veronika Dobi-Kiss, La badessa
Annamária Kovács, La suora zelatrice
Mária Farkasréti, La maestra delle novizie, La Ciesca
Ágnes Molnár, Suor Genovieffa
Márta Kempf, Suor Osmina
Mónika Budai-Langermann, Suor Dolcina
Szilvia Vörös, La suora infermiera
Zsuzsanna Bazsinka, Una cercatrice 1
Erika Markovics, Una cercatrice 2
Peter Kálmán, Gianni Schicchi
Orsolya Sáfár, Lauretta
Péter Balczó, Rinuccio
Borbála Keszei, Nella
Botond Takács, Gherardino
András Kiss, Betto di Signa
Tamás Szüle, Simone
Tamás Busa, Marco
Gábor Németh, Maestro Spinelloccio
Zoltán Bátki Fazekas, Ser Amantio di Nicolao
Álmos Gyarmati, Pinellino
Szentimrei László, Guccio
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Thu 16 Feb - Sat 18 Feb

Teatros del Canal, Madrid

disPLACE
García-Tomás, disPLACE
Peter Pawlik, Director
Alexandra Burgstallter, Set Designer
Ensemble PHACE
Elena Copons, Soprano
Sébastien Soulès, Bass
Tue 7 Feb - Sun 26 Feb
Borodin, Prince Igor
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Dmitri Tcherniakov, Director, Set Designer
Elena Zaitseva, Costume Designer
Ildar Abdrazakov, Igor Svyatoslavich, Prince of Novgorod-Seversky
Oksana Dyka, Yaroslavna
Pavel Černoch, Vladimir Igorevich
Dmitry Ulyanov, Galitsky, Konchak
Agunda Kulaeva, Konchakovna
Vasily Efimov, Ovlur
Andrei Popov, Yeroshka
Vladimir Ognovenko, Skula
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 21 Jan - Fri 24 Feb

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

The Snow Maiden
New production
Rimsky-Korsakov, Snegurochka, The Snow Maiden (Sung in English)
Leo McFall, Conductor
John Fulljames, Director
Giles Cadle, Set Designer
Christina Cunningham, Costume Designer
Aoife Miskelly, Snegurochka
Daisy Brown, Snegurochka
Heather Lowe, Lel
Yvonne Howard, Spring Beauty
Bonaventura Bottone, Tsar Berendey
Ivan Sharpe, Tsar Berendey
Phillip Rhodes, Mizgir
Dean Robinson, Bermyata
Elin Pritchard, Kupava
Claire Pascoe, Bobylikha
James Creswell, Frost
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Fri 10 Feb - Fri 17 Feb

Nationaltheater, Munich

Elektra
Strauss R., Elektra
Simone Young, Conductor
Herbert Wernicke, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Doris Soffel, Klytaemnestra
Nina Stemme, Elektra
Ricarda Merbeth, Chrysothemis
Johan Reuter, Orest
Ulrich Reß, Aegisth
Kristof Klorek, Orest's Tutor
Alyona Abramowa, Confidante
Paula Iancic, Trainbearer
Matthew Grills, Young Servant
Peter Lobert, Old Servant
Helena Zubanovich, Overseer
Okka von der Damerau, Maid 1
Rachael Wilson, Maid 2
Heike Grötzinger, Maid 3
Daniela Köhler, Maid 4
Golda Schultz, Maid 5
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Thu 16 Feb - Sun 19 Feb

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Josep Caballé-Domenech, Conductor
Atilla Kiss B, Don José
Francesco Pio Galasso, Don José
Lúcia Megyesi Schwartz, Carmen
Atala Schöck, Carmen
Viktória Mester, Carmen
Károly Szemerédy, Escamillo
Gábor Bretz, Escamillo
Zita Váradi, Micaëla
Polina Pasztircsák, Micaëla
István Rácz, Zuniga
Sándor Egri, Zuniga
Róbert Rezsnyák, Moralès
András Káldi Kiss, Moralès
Ildikó Szakács, Frasquita
Éva Várhelyi, Mercédès
Zoltán Bátki Fazekas, Le Dancaïre
Máté Fülep, Le Dancaïre
József Mukk, Le Remendado
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Wed 8 Feb - Sat 18 Mar

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Paul Higgins, Director
Becca Marriott, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Stephanie Edwards, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Sarah Denbee, Suzuki
Holly Marie Bingham, Suzuki
Matthew Kimble, Pinkerton
Arthur Swan, Pinkerton
Samuel Pantcheff, Sharpless
David Rees-Jones, Sharpless
Sophie Goldrick, Kate Pinkerton
Panaretos Kyriatzidis, Director
Sun 8 Jan - Fri 17 Feb

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Der fliegende Holländer
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Oper Stuttgart
Georg Fritzsch, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Susanne Gschwender, Set Designer
Anna Eiermann, Costume Designer
James Rutherford, Dutchman
Christiane Libor, Senta
Attila Jun, Daland
Idunnu Münch, Mary
Torsten Hofmann, The Steersman
Lydia Steier, Choreography
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Xavier Zuber
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Zusatzchor der Oper Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Thu 2 Feb - Tue 21 Feb

La Scala, Milan

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Teatro alla Scala
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Ambrogio Maestri, Sir John Falstaff
Carmen Giannattasio, Alice Ford
Massimo Cavalletti, Ford
Francesco Demuro, Fenton
Giulia Semenzato, Nannetta
Yvonne Naef, Mistress Quickly
Annalisa Stroppa, Meg Page
Francesco Castoro, Bardolph
Gabriele Sagona, Pistol
Carlo Bosi, Dr Caius
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Thu 16 Feb - Sat 18 Feb

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

John Adams' The Gospel According to the Other Mary
Adams, The Gospel according to the other Mary
Joana Carneiro, Conductor
Kelley O’Connor, Mary Magdalene
Tamara Mumford, Martha
Jay Hunter Morris, Lazarus
Daniel Bubeck, Countertenor
Brian Cummings, Countertenor
Nathan Medley, Countertenor
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Symphony
Fri 10 Feb - Sun 19 Feb

Academy of Music, Philadelphia

Tancredi
Rossini, Tancredi
Corrado Rovaris, Conductor
Emilio Sagi, Director
Stephanie Blythe, Tancredi
Brenda Rae, Amenaide
Michele Angelini, Argirio
Allegra De Vita, Roggiero
Daniel Mobbs, Orbazzano
Sun 12 Feb - Fri 17 Feb

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

The Idiot
New Production
Weinberg, The Idiot
Bolshoi Opera
Michał Klauza, Conductor
Evgeny Arie, Director
Semyon Pastukh, Set Designer
Galina Solovyova, Costume Designer
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Fri 17 Feb - Sun 19 Feb

Opéra de Lausanne, Lausanne

Orlando paladino
Haydn, Orlando Paladino
Opéra de Fribourg
Laurent Gendre, Conductor
Cédric Dorier, Director
Adrien Moretti, Set Designer
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Carlos Natale, Orlando
Rosaria Angotti, Angelica
Christos Kechris, Medoro
Alberto Sousa, Pasquale
Héloïse Mas, Alcina
Anas Seguin, Rodomonte
Marie Lys, Eurilla
René Perler, Licone, Caronte
Orchestre de chambre fribourgeois
Opéra de Fribourg Choir
Wed 15 Feb - Sun 19 Feb

Teatro Municipale, Piacenza

La Wally
Catalani, La Wally
Anna Pirozzi, Wally
Serena Gamberoni, Walter
Carlotta Vichi, Afra
Zoran Todorovich, Hagenbach
Claudio Sgura, Gellner
Mattia Denti, II Pedone
Giovanni Battista Parodi, Stromminger
Orchestra Regionale dell’Emilia Romagna
Coro del Teatro Municipale di Piacenza
Apr 07, 22

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Viva la mamma
Donizetti, Viva la mamma (Le convenienze ed inconvenienze teatrali)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Enrico Dovico, Conductor
Radim Vizváry, Director
Lucia Škandíková, Set Designer
Petra Vlachynská, Costume Designer
Kateřina Kněžíková, Daria Garbinati
Jana Sibera, Daria Garbinati
Jiří Hájek, Procolo
Roman Janál, Procolo
Jiří Brückler, Biscroma Strappaviscere
Igor Loškár, Biscroma Strappaviscere
Roman Hoza, Donna Agata Scanagalli
Vladimir Chmelo, Donna Agata Scanagalli
Jana Horáková Levicová, Luigia Castragatti
Michaela Kapustová, Luigia Castragatti
Mar 29, 31

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Opera Australia
Christian Badea, Conductor
Tahu Matheson, Conductor
John Bell, Director
Michael Scott-Mitchell, Set Designer
Teresa Negroponte, Costume Designer
Ainhoa Arteta, Floria Tosca
Daria Masiero, Floria Tosca
Teodor Illincai, Mario Cavaradossi
Diego Torre, Mario Cavaradossi
Lucio Gallo, Baron Scarpia
Shane Lowrencev, Baron Scarpia
Richard Anderson, Cesare Angelotti
Graeme Macfarlane, Spoletta
Adrian Tamburini, Sciarrone
Tom Hamilton, Sciarrone
Luke Gabbedy, Sacristan
Opera Australia Chorus
Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Thu 16 Feb - Thu 2 Mar

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Teatro La Fenice
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Francesco Micheli, Director
Edoardo Sanchi, Set Designer
Silvia Aymonino, Costume Designer
Matteo Lippi, Rodolfo
Iván Ayón Rivas, Rodolfo
Francesca Dotto, Mimì
Mattia Olivieri, Marcello
Irina Dubrovskaya, Musetta
Rosanna Lo Greco, Musetta
William Corrò, Schaunard
Luca Dall’Amico, Colline
Francesco Milanese, Colline
Matteo Ferrara, Benoît
Andrea Snarski, Alcindoro
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Fri 17 Feb - Wed 22 Feb

Teatro Carlo Felice, Genoa

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Teatro Carlo Felice
Jonathan Webb, Conductor
Ettore Scola, Director
Luciano Ricceri, Set Designer
Odette Nicoletti, Costume Designer
Barbara Bargnesi, Despina
Ekaterina Bakanova, Fiordiligi
Raffaella Lupinacci, Dorabella
Matteo Macchioni, Ferrando
Gabriele Sagona, Don Alfonso
Michele Patti, Guglielmo
Orchestra del Teatro Carlo Felice
Coro del Teatro Carlo Felice
Marco Scola di Mambro, Revival Director
Mar 31, Apr 02, 08

Semperoper, Dresden

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Dresden State Opera
Lorenzo Viotti, Conductor
Nikolaus Lehnhoff, Director
Raimund Bauer, Set Designer
Bettina Walter, Costume Designer
Željko Lučić, Rigoletto
Elena Gorshunova, Gilda
Yosep Kang, The Duke of Mantua
Marco Spotti, Sparafucile
Tichina Vaughn, Maddalena
Angela Liebold, Giovanna
Bernhard Hansky, Count Ceprano
Birgit Fandrey, Countess Ceprano
Aaron Pegram, Borsa
Michael Eder, Monterone
Matthias Henneberg, Marullo
Jelena Kordić, Page
Denise Sayers, Choreography
Cornelius Volke, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ilsedore Reinsberg, Dramaturgy
Herren des Sächsischen Staatsopernchores Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Thu 26 Jan - Fri 24 Feb

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Don Carlo
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Andriy Yurkevych, Conductor
Lukas Beikircher, Conductor
Giordano Bellincampi, Conductor
Guy Joosten, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Eva Krämer, Costume Designer
Liang Li, Philip II
Adrian Sâmpetrean, Philip II
Gianluca Terranova, Don Carlo
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Don Carlo
Laimonas Pautienius, Rodrigo
Bogdan Baciu, Rodrigo
Sami Luttinen, Grand Inquisitor
Olesya Golovneva, Elisabetta di Valois
Celine Byrne, Elisabetta di Valois
Ramona Zaharia, Princess Eboli
Sarah Ferede, Princess Eboli
Günes Gürle, A Monk
Bogdan Talos, A Monk
Dimitra Kotidou, Tebaldo
Bryan López Gonzáles, The Count of Lerma
Luiza Fatyol, A Voice from Heaven
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, A Voice from Heaven
Lisa Griffith, A Voice from Heaven
Manfred Voss, Lighting Designer
Gerhard Michalski, Choirmaster / chorus director
Bernhard F. Loges, Dramaturgy
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Extrachor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Fri 17 Feb - Wed 1 Mar

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Peer Gynt
Neue Produktion
Egk, Peer Gynt
Theater an der Wien
Leo Hussain, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Helmut Brade, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bo Skovhus, Peer Gynt
Maria Bengtsson, Solveig, Die Rothaarige
Natascha Petrinsky, Aase, Dritter schwarzer Vogel
Nazanin Ezazi, Ingrid
Andrew Owens, Mads
Rainer Trost, Der Alte, Alter Mann
Stefan Cerny, Präsident, Unbekannter
Michael Laurenz, Erster Kaufmann, Vogt
Zoltan Nagy, Zweiter Kaufmann, Schmied
Igor Bakan, Dritter Kaufmann
Cornelia Horak, Zweiter schwarzer Vogel, Frau des Vogts
Guido Petzold, Set Designer
Bettina Bartz, Dramaturgy
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Tue 7 Feb - Thu 2 Mar

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Adriana Lecouvreur
Cilea, Adriana Lecouvreur
Royal Opera
Daniel Oren, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Angela Gheorghiu, Adriana Lecouvreur
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Adriana Lecouvreur
Brian Jagde, Maurizio
Gerald Finley, Michonnet
Ksenia Dudnikova, Princesse de Bouillon
Bálint Szabó, Prince de Bouillon
Vlada Borovko, Mlle Jouvenot
Angela Simkin, Mlle Dangeville
Krystian Adam, Abbé de Chazeuil
Thomas Atkins, Poisson
Simon Shibambu, Quinault
Chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sun 18 Sep - Sun 19 Feb

Staatsoper at Schiller Theater, Berlin

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Alvis Hermanis, Director
Kristīne Jurjāne, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Angela Gheorghiu, Floria Tosca
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Floria Tosca
Fabio Sartori, Mario Cavaradossi
Yonghoon Lee, Mario Cavaradossi
Michael Volle, Baron Scarpia
Erwin Schrott, Baron Scarpia
Grigory Shkarupa, Cesare Angelotti
Michael Smallwood, Spoletta
Florian Hoffmann, Spoletta
Vincenzo Neri, Sciarrone
Jan Martiník, Sacristan
Gudrun Hartmann, Director
Gleb Filshtinsky, Lighting Designer
Martin Wright, Choirmaster / chorus director
Staatskapelle Berlin
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Kinderchor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden
Thu 2 Feb - Thu 2 Mar

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Rusalka
New Production
Dvořák, Rusalka
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Mary Zimmerman, Director
Daniel Ostling, Set Designer
Mara Blumenfeld, Costume Designer
Brandon Jovanovich, Prince
Eric Owens, Vodník, the water goblin
Jamie Barton, Ježibaba, the Witch
Katarina Dalayman, Foreign Princess
Alan Opie, Gamekeeper
Daniela Mack, Kitchen Boy
Hyesang Park, First Wood Sprite
Megan Marino, Second Wood Sprite
Cassandra Zoé Velasco, Third Wood Sprite
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Thu 2 Feb - Sat 25 Feb

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Götterdämmerung
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Canadian Opera Company
Johannes Debus, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andreas Schager, Siegfried
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Ain Anger, Hagen
Robert Pomakov, Alberich
Martin Gantner, Gunther
Ileana Montalbetti, Gutrune, Third Norn
Karen Cargill, Waltraute, Second Norn
Lindsay Ammann, First Norn
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Thu 2 Feb - Tue 28 Feb

The London Coliseum, London

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
English National Opera
Sir Richard Armstrong, Conductor
Jonathan Miller, Director
Patrick Robertson, Set Designer
Rosemary Vercoe, Costume Designer
Nicholas Pallesen, Rigoletto
Sydney Mancasola, Gilda
Gabriella Cassidy, Gilda
Joshua Guerrero, The Duke of Mantua
Barnaby Rea, Sparafucile
Madeleine Shaw, Maddalena
Andri Björn Róbertsson, Count Ceprano
Anthony Flaum, Borsa
Nicholas Folwell, Monterone
Matthew Durkan, Marullo
Elaine Tyler-Hall, Revival Director
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Apr 09 mat, 22, May 13, 19

Oper Graz, Graz

Die Zirkusprinzessin
neue Produktion
Kálmán, Die Zirkusprinzessin (The Circus Princess)
Oper Graz
Marius Burkert, Conductor
Marcus Merkel, Conductor
Peter Lund, Director
Ulrike Reinhard, Set Designer
Daria Kornysheva, Costume Designer
Regina Riel, Fürstin Fedora Palinska
Ivan Oreščanin, Prinz Sergius Wladimir
Alexander Kaimbacher, Toni Schlumberger
Uschi Plautz, Carla Schlumberger
Alexander Geller, Fedja Palinski, Mister x
Sieglinde Feldhofer, Miss Mabel Gibson
Chor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmoniker
Severin Mahrer, Lighting Designer
Marlene Hahn, Dramaturgy
Georgi Mladenov, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tanzkompanie der Oper Graz
Christoph Wagner-Trenkwitz, Voice
Mon 23 Jan - Thu 23 Feb

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Die Zauberflöte (La Flûte enchantée)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Pavol Breslik, Tamino
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tamino
Nadine Sierra, Pamina
Kate Royal, Pamina
Albina Shagimuratova, Queen of the Night
Sabine Devieilhe, Queen of the Night
Michael Volle, Papageno
Florian Sempey, Papageno
René Pape, Sarastro
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Gabriela Scherer, First Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Nadine Weissmann, Third Lady
Christina Gansch, Papagena
Martin Homrich, First Armoured Man
Sebastian Pilgrim, First Priest
Andreas Conrad, Monostatos
José Van Dam, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Luke Stoker, Second Armoured Man
Paul Kaufmann, Second Priest
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Mar 30, Apr 16, 24, May 12, 22, 26, 31, Jun 05

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Fledermaus
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Volksoper
Alfred Eschwé, Conductor
Pantelis Dessyllas, Set Designer
Doris Engl, Costume Designer
Jörg Schneider, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Ulrike Steinsky, Rosalinde
Martin Winkler, Frank
Martina Mikelić, Prince Orlofsky
Vincent Schirrmacher, Alfred
Daniel Ochoa, Dr Falke
Gernot Kranner, Dr Blind
Anita Götz, Adele
Klaudia Nagy, Ida
Robert Meyer, Frosch
Lili Clemente, Choreography
Susanne Kirnbauer, Choreography
Sat 21 Jan - Wed 22 Feb

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

La Cenerentola
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Norwegian National Opera
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director, Set Designer
Daniel Unger, Set Designer
Esther Bialas, Costume Designer
Anna Goryachova, Angelina (Cinderella)
Margarita Gritskova, Angelina (Cinderella)
Renato Girolami, Don Magnifico
Eli Kristin Hanssveen, Clorinda
Desirée Baraula, Tisbe
Taylor Stayton, Don Ramiro
Aleksander Nohr, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Michael Sumuel, Alidoro
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Norwegian National Opera Choir
Fri 17 Feb - Sat 25 Feb

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

The Enchantress
Tchaikovsky, The Enchantress
Zaurbek Gugkaev, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Robert Innes Hopkins, Set Designer
Tatyana Noginova, Costume Designer
Yaroslav Petryanik, Prince Nikita Kurlyatev
Ivan Novoselov, Prince Nikita Kurlyatev
Lyubov Sokolova, Princess Yevpraksiya Romanovna
Nikolai Yemtsov, Prince Yury
Alexei Tanovitski, Mamirov
Lyudmila Gradova, Nenila
Grigor Werner, Ivan Zhuran
Maria Bajankina, Nastasya
Ekaterina Latyševa, Nastasya
Anna Barhatova, Polya
Artem Melikhov, Balakin
Vitaly Dudkin, Lukash
Denis Begansky, Foka
Lev El’gardt, Potap
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Fri 17 Feb at 19:00

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Un ballo in maschera
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Mariinsky Opera
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Fri 17 Feb at 19:30

Theatr Hafren, Newtown

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (Sung in English)
Mid Wales Opera
Jonathan Lyness, Conductor
Richard Studer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer