Find opera listings | on 18-Feb

Thu 2 Feb - Sat 25 Feb

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Hansel and Gretel
New production
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel (Sung in English)
Christoph Altstaedt, Conductor
Edward Dick, Director
Giles Cadle, Set Designer
Christina Cunningham, Costume Designer
Stephen Gadd, Peter / Father
Susan Bullock, Gertrude / Mother , Witch
Katie Bray, Hänsel
Fflur Wyn, Gretel
Amy Freston, Dew Fairy
Louise Collett, Sandman
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Thu 16 Feb - Sun 19 Feb

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Josep Caballé-Domenech, Conductor
Atilla Kiss B, Don José
Francesco Pio Galasso, Don José
Lúcia Megyesi Schwartz, Carmen
Atala Schöck, Carmen
Viktória Mester, Carmen
Károly Szemerédy, Escamillo
Gábor Bretz, Escamillo
Zita Váradi, Micaëla
Polina Pasztircsák, Micaëla
István Rácz, Zuniga
Sándor Egri, Zuniga
Róbert Rezsnyák, Moralès
András Káldi Kiss, Moralès
Ildikó Szakács, Frasquita
Éva Várhelyi, Mercédès
Zoltán Bátki Fazekas, Le Dancaïre
Máté Fülep, Le Dancaïre
József Mukk, Le Remendado
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Sun 12 Feb - Sun 26 Feb

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Don Pasquale
Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Gábor Káli, Conductor
Csaba Káel, Director
Éva Szendrényi, Set Designer
Anikó Németh, Costume Designer
Tamás Szüle, Don Pasquale
László Szvétek, Don Pasquale
Zita Szemere, Norina
Orsolya Sáfár, Norina
Zoltán Kelemen, Dr Malatesta
András Káldi Kiss, Dr Malatesta
Tibor Szappanos, Ernesto
Istvan Horvath, Ernesto
László Beöthy-Kiss, Carlotto
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Thu 16 Feb - Sat 25 Feb

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
New production
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
David Cowan, Conductor
Wyn Davies, Conductor
Aletta Collins, Director
Giles Cadle, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Sunnyboy Dladla, Don Ramiro
Quirijn de Lang, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Henry Waddington, Don Magnifico
Sky Ingram, Clorinda
Amy J. Payne, Tisbe
Wallis Giunta, Angelina (Cinderella)
John Savournin, Alidoro
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Sat 18 Feb - Sat 25 Mar

Sarasota Opera House, Sarasota

L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Anthony Barrese, Conductor
Mark Freiman, Director
Michael Schweikardt, Set Designer
Howard Tsvi Kaplan, Costume Designer
Tara Venditti, Isabella
Hak Soo Kim, Lindoro
Harold Wilson, Mustafà
Bruno Taddia, Taddeo
Mar 31

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Verdi, Nabucco
Latvian National Opera
Gintaras Rinkevicius, Conductor
Guntis Gailītis, Director
Andris Freibergs, Set Designer
Kristīne Pasternaka, Costume Designer
Samsons Izjumovs, Nabucco
Yulianna Bawarska, Abigaille
Viesturs Jansons, Ismaele
Raimonds Bramanis, Ismaele
Andris Ludvigs, Ismaele
Guntars Ruņģis, Ismaele
Laura Grecka, Fenena
Apr 04

Stadttheater, Bern

Reise nach Tripiti (Journey to Tripiti)
Buy tickets
Künzli, Reise nach Tripiti (Journey to Tripiti)
Stadttheater Bern
Zsolt Czetner, Conductor
Nina Russi, Director
Ralph Zeger, Set Designer
Marianna Helen Meyer, Costume Designer
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Musikschule Köniz Kinderchor
Fri 10 Feb - Sat 18 Feb

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Lawrence Foster, Conductor
Joachim Herz, Director
Reinhart Zimmerman, Set Designer
Eleonore Kleiber, Costume Designer
Karah Son, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Linda Richardson, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Jonathan Burton, Pinkerton
Paul Charles Clarke, Pinkerton
David Kempster, Sharpless
Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Suzuki
Richard Wiegold, The Bonze
Sian Meinir, Kate Pinkerton
Simon Crosby Buttle, Goro
Alastair Moore, Prince Yamadori
Martin Lloyd, The Imperial Commissioner
George Newton-Fitzgerald, Yakuside
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sun 12 Feb - Fri 3 Mar

Nationaltheater, Munich

Semiramide
New production
Rossini, Semiramide
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Joyce DiDonato, Semiramide
Alex Esposito, Assur
Daniela Barcellona, Arsace
Lawrence Brownlee, Idreno
Elsa Benoit, Azema
Simone Alberghini, Oroe
Galeano Salas, Mitrane
Igor Tsarkov, Nino's ghost
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Sat 18 Feb - Sun 19 Mar

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
LA Opera
James Conlon, Conductor
Peter J. Hall, Director
John Bury, Set Designer
Sara Jean Tosetti, Costume Designer
Patricia Racette, Salome
Tomás Tómasson, Jochanaan
Allan Glassman, Herod
Gabriele Schnaut, Herodias
Issachah Savage, Narraboth
Kihun Yoon, 1st Nazarene
Nicholas Brownlee, 1st Soldier
Katarzyna Sądej, Herodias's Page
LA Opera Orchestra
David Paul, Revival Director
Sun 22 Jan - Sat 18 Feb

Opernhaus, Zürich

Medée
New Production
Charpentier, Médée
William Christie, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Hartmut Meyer, Set Designer
Mechthild Seipel, Costume Designer
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Medea
Reinoud Van Mechelen, Jason
Nahuel di Pierro, Créon
Mélissa Petit, Créuse
Ivan Thirion, Oronte
Carmen Seibel, Nérine
Gemma Ní Bhriain, Cléone
Spencer Lang, Arcas
Jürg Hämmerli, Choirmaster / chorus director
Werner Hintze, Dramaturgy
Fabio Dietsche, Dramaturgy
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Florie Valiquette, Soprano
Tue 31 Jan - Tue 28 Feb

Teatro Real, Madrid

Billy Budd
New Production
Britten, Billy Budd
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Deborah Warner, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Jacques Imbrailo, Billy Budd
Toby Spence, Captain Vere
Brindley Sherratt, John Claggart
Thomas Oliemans, Mr Redburn
David Soar, Mr Flint
Torben Jürgens, Lieutenant Ratcliffe
Christopher Gillett, Red Whiskers
Clive Bayley, Dansker
Duncan Rock, Donald
Sam Furness, Novice
Francisco Vas, Squeak
Manel Esteve, Bosun
Kim Brandstrup, Choreography
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Sun 5 Feb - Sat 18 Feb

Staatsoper, Vienna

Il trovatore
Neue Produktion
Verdi, Il trovatore
Vienna State Opera
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Daniele Abbado, Director
Graziano Gregori, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Ludovic Tézier, Il conte di Luna
Anna Netrebko, Leonora
Luciana D'Intino, Azucena
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Mon 13 Feb - Sat 18 Feb
Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Pier Luigi Samaritani, Director
Hui He, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Jana Kurucová, Suzuki
Fabio Sartori, Pinkerton
Noel Bouley, Sharpless
Abigail Levis, Kate Pinkerton
Andrew Dickinson, Goro
Jörg Schörner, Prince Yamadori
Thomas Lehman, The Official Registrar
Ievgen Orlov, The Bonze
John Carpenter, The Imperial Commissioner
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Thu 16 Feb - Sat 18 Feb

Teatros del Canal, Madrid

disPLACE
García-Tomás, disPLACE
Peter Pawlik, Director
Alexandra Burgstallter, Set Designer
Ensemble PHACE
Elena Copons, Soprano
Sébastien Soulès, Bass

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

Theodora
Handel, Theodora (konzertante Aufführung)
Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe
Peter Neumann, Conductor
Sine Bundgaard, Theodora
Tuva Semmingsen, Irene
David Hansen, Didymus
Samuel Boden, Septimius
Morgan Pearse, Valens
Kölner Kammerchor
Badische Staatskapelle Karlsruhe
Wed 8 Feb - Sat 18 Mar

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Paul Higgins, Director
Becca Marriott, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Stephanie Edwards, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Sarah Denbee, Suzuki
Holly Marie Bingham, Suzuki
Matthew Kimble, Pinkerton
Arthur Swan, Pinkerton
Samuel Pantcheff, Sharpless
David Rees-Jones, Sharpless
Sophie Goldrick, Kate Pinkerton
Panaretos Kyriatzidis, Director
Sat 4 Feb - Sat 4 Mar

Hessisches Staatstheater: Großer Saal, Wiesbaden

Peter Grimes
Britten, Peter Grimes
Staatstheater Wiesbaden
Albert Horne, Conductor, Choirmaster / chorus director
Philipp M. Krenn, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lance Ryan, Peter Grimes
Johanni van Oostrum, Ellen Orford
Thomas de Vries, Captain Balstrode
Andrea Baker, Auntie
Benedikt Nawrath, Bob Boles
Katharina Konradi, First Niece
Sarah Jones, Second Niece
Hans-Otto Weiß, Hobson
Aaron Cawley, Rev Horace Adams
Benjamin Russell, Swallow
Romina Boscolo, Mrs Sedley
Alexander Knight, Ned Keene
Andreas Frank, Lighting Designer
Katja Leclerc, Dramaturgy
Hessisches Staatsorchester Wiesbaden
Chor des Hessischen Staatstheaters Wiesbaden
Fri 10 Feb - Thu 23 Feb

Teatro Malibran, Venice

Gina
New Production
Cilea, Gina
Teatro La Fenice
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Arianna Venditelli, Gina
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Giulio
Armando Gabba, Uberto
Valeria Girardello, Lilla
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Sat 18 Feb - Tue 21 Feb

National Concert Hall, Dublin

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Lyric Opera Dublin
John Rigby, Conductor
Vivian Coates, Director
Hye-Youn Lee, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Julian Hubbard, Pinkerton
Lucia Lucas, Sharpless
Sarah Richardson, Suzuki
Cormac Lawlor, The Bonze
Rory Musgrave, Prince Yamadori
Eugene O'Hagan, Goro
Rory Dunne, The Imperial Commissioner
Vladimir Sima, The Official Registrar
Mihaela Chirvase, Kate Pinkerton
The Lyric Opera Orchestra
The Lyric Opera Chorus
Fri 17 Feb - Wed 22 Feb

Teatro Carlo Felice, Genoa

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Teatro Carlo Felice
Jonathan Webb, Conductor
Ettore Scola, Director
Luciano Ricceri, Set Designer
Odette Nicoletti, Costume Designer
Barbara Bargnesi, Despina
Ekaterina Bakanova, Fiordiligi
Raffaella Lupinacci, Dorabella
Matteo Macchioni, Ferrando
Gabriele Sagona, Don Alfonso
Michele Patti, Guglielmo
Orchestra del Teatro Carlo Felice
Coro del Teatro Carlo Felice
Marco Scola di Mambro, Revival Director
Sun 12 Feb - Wed 22 Feb

Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris

Fantasio
Offenbach, Fantasio
Opéra Comique
Laurent Campellone, Conductor
Thomas Jolly, Director
Thibaut Fack, Set Designer
Sylvette Dequest, Costume Designer
Marie-Ève Munger, Elsbeth (La Princesse)
Marianne Crebassa, Fantasio
Alix Le Saux, Flamel
Loïc Felix, Marinoni
Jean-Sébastien Bou, Le Prince
Franck Leguérinel, Le Roi
Philippe Estèphe, Sparck
Enguerrand de Hys, Tenor
Kevin Amiel, Tenor
Flannan Obé, Baritone
Bruno Bayeux, Actor
Choeur Aedes
Martin Surot, Choirmaster / chorus director
Thu 19 Jan - Sat 18 Feb

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Richard Eyre, Director
Rob Howell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Clémentine Margaine, Carmen
Marcelo Álvarez, Don José
Rafael Davila, Don José
Roberto Aronica, Don José
Kyle Ketelsen, Escamillo
Michael Todd Simpson, Escamillo
Maria Agresta, Micaëla
Janai Brugger, Micaëla
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sat 18 Feb - Sun 19 Feb

Mountain View Center for the Performing Arts, Mountain View

Patience
Sullivan, Patience
Lamplighters Music Theater
David Möschler, Conductor
Barbara Heroux, Director
Miriam Lewis, Costume Designer
May 30, Jun 23

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Rusalka
Dvořák, Rusalka
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Jiří Heřman, Director
Jaroslav Bönisch, Set Designer
Alexandra Grusková, Costume Designer
Dana Burešová, Rusalka
Maria Kobielska, Rusalka
Piotr Beczała, Prince
Peter Berger, Prince
Aleš Briscein, Prince
Richard Samek, Prince
Štefan Kocán, Vodník, the water goblin
Jiří Sulženko, Vodník, the water goblin
František Zahradníček, Vodník, the water goblin
Jolana Fogašová, Ježibaba, the Witch
Veronika Hajnová, Ježibaba, the Witch
Denisa Hamarová, Ježibaba, the Witch
Prague National Opera Company Orchestra
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Thu 9 Feb - Thu 23 Feb

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Sala Principal, Valencia

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Ramón Tebar, Conductor
Sofia Coppola, Director
Nathan Crowley, Set Designer
Valentino Garavani, Costume Designer
Marina Rebeka, Violetta Valéry
Arturo Chacón-Cruz, Alfredo Germont
Plácido Domingo, Giorgio Germont
Mar 29, Apr 02

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nuremberg

Wozzeck
Première
Berg, Wozzeck
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Gábor Káli, Conductor
Georg Schmiedleitner, Director
Stefan Brandtmayr, Set Designer
Alfred Mayerhofer, Costume Designer
Jochen Kupfer, Wozzeck
Katrin Adel, Marie
Hans Kittelmann, Captain
Jens Waldig, Doctor
Tilmann Unger, Drum major
Ilker Arcayürek, Andres
Irmgard Vilsmaier, Margret
Wonyong Kang, First Apprentice
Petro Ostapenko, Second Apprentice
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Chor des Staatstheater Nürnberg
Apr 01, 14, 16

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Nabucco
Verdi, Nabucco
Oper Stuttgart
Marco Comin, Conductor
Rudolf Frey, Director
Ben Baur, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Scott Hendricks, Nabucco
Markus Marquardt, Nabucco
Kiril Manolov, Nabucco
Ekaterina Metlova, Abigaille
Anna Pirozzi, Abigaille
Ezgi Kutlu, Fenena
Gergely Nemeti, Ismaele
Atalla Ayan, Ismaele
Riccardo Zanellato, Zaccaria
Liang Li, Zaccaria
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Thu 16 Feb - Sat 18 Feb

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

John Adams' The Gospel According to the Other Mary
Adams, The Gospel according to the other Mary
Joana Carneiro, Conductor
Kelley O’Connor, Mary Magdalene
Tamara Mumford, Martha
Jay Hunter Morris, Lazarus
Daniel Bubeck, Countertenor
Brian Cummings, Countertenor
Nathan Medley, Countertenor
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Symphony
Mar 29, 31, Apr 08, 21, 23 mat

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Norwegian National Opera
Eun Sun Kim, Conductor
Kristiina Poska, Conductor
Kalle Kuusava, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Katarina Bradić, Carmen
Tone Kummervold, Carmen
Alessandra Volpe, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Evan Bowers, Don José
Henrik Engelsviken, Don José
Yngve André Søberg, Escamillo
Zachary Nelson, Escamillo
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Micaëla
Marita Sølberg, Micaëla
Natalia Tanasii, Micaëla
Jens-Erik Aasbø, Zuniga
Emil Havold Næshagen, Zuniga
Vera Talerko, Frasquita
Vigdis Unsgård, Frasquita
Desirée Baraula, Mercédès
Ingebjørg Kosmo, Mercédès
Thor Inge Falch, Le Dancaïre
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Le Remendado
Aleksander Nohr, Moralès
Ludvig Lindström, Moralès
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Norwegian National Opera Choir
Fri 13 Jan - Sat 11 Mar

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Oper Frankfurt
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Nikolai Petersen, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Ursula Renzenbrink, Costume Designer
Guanqun Yu, Donna Anna
Jessica Strong, Donna Anna
Karen Vuong, Donna Elvira
Juanita Lascarro, Donna Elvira
Cecelia Hall, Zerlina
Nina Tarandek, Zerlina
Sebastian Geyer, Don Giovanni
Daniel Schmutzhard, Don Giovanni
Iurii Samoilov, Don Giovanni, Masetto
Kihwan Sim, Leporello
Simon Bailey, Leporello
Brandon Cedel, Masetto
Magnus Baldvinsson, The Commendatore
Andreas Bauer, The Commendatore
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Norbert Abels, Dramaturgy
Markus Ehmann, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Wed 15 Feb - Thu 23 Feb

Teatro Regio, Turin

Káťa Kabanová
Janáček, Káťa Kabanová
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Marco Angius, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director, Lighting Designer
Patrick Kinmonth, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andrea Danková, Káťa
Misha Didyk, Boris
Rebecca de Pont Davies, Kabanicha
Štefan Margita, Tichon
Oliver Zwarg, Dikoi
Enrico Casari, Kudriash
Lena Belkina, Varvara
Lukáš Zeman, Kuligin
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Maria Lamont, Revival Director
Peter van Praet, Lighting Designer
Fri 17 Feb - Sat 25 Feb

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

The Enchantress
Tchaikovsky, The Enchantress
Zaurbek Gugkaev, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Robert Innes Hopkins, Set Designer
Tatyana Noginova, Costume Designer
Yaroslav Petryanik, Prince Nikita Kurlyatev
Ivan Novoselov, Prince Nikita Kurlyatev
Lyubov Sokolova, Princess Yevpraksiya Romanovna
Nikolai Yemtsov, Prince Yury
Alexei Tanovitski, Mamirov
Lyudmila Gradova, Nenila
Grigor Werner, Ivan Zhuran
Maria Bajankina, Nastasya
Ekaterina Latyševa, Nastasya
Anna Barhatova, Polya
Artem Melikhov, Balakin
Vitaly Dudkin, Lukash
Denis Begansky, Foka
Lev El’gardt, Potap
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Thu 19 Jan - Fri 24 Feb

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Canadian Opera Company
Bernard Labadie, Conductor
Diane Paulus, Director
Myung Hee Cho, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Pamina
Kirsten MacKinnon, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Ambur Braid, Queen of the Night
Andrew Haji, Tamino
Owen McCausland, Tamino
Joshua Hopkins, Papageno
Phillip Addis, Papageno
Goran Jurić, Sarastro
Matt Boehler, Sarastro
Michael Colvin, Monostatos
Martin Gantner, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Ashlie Corcoran, Revival Director
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Thu 9 Feb - Sat 25 Mar

The London Coliseum, London

The Pirates of Penzance
Sullivan, Pirates of Penzance
English National Opera
Gareth Jones, Conductor
Mike Leigh, Director
Alison Chitty, Set Designer
Andrew Shore, Major General Stanley
Ashley Riches, Pirate King
David Webb, Frederic
Johnny Herford, Samuel
Sir John Tomlinson, Sergeant of Police
Mark Richardson, Sergeant of Police
Soraya Mafi, Mabel
Katie Coventry, Edith
Angharad Lyddon, Kate
Lucy Schaufer, Ruth
Sarah Tipple, Revival Director
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Thu 16 Feb - Fri 24 Feb

San Diego Civic Theatre, San Diego

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Olivier Tambosi, Director
Roberto de Candia, Sir John Falstaff
Ellie Dehn, Alice Ford
Troy Cook, Ford
Jonathan Johnson, Fenton
Maureen McKay, Nannetta
Marianne Cornetti, Mistress Quickly
Kirstin Chávez, Meg Page
Simeon Esper, Bardolph
Reinhard Hagen, Pistol
Kevin Conners, Dr Caius
Fri 9 Dec - Sat 18 Feb

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Zirkusprinzessin
neue Produktion
Kálmán, Die Zirkusprinzessin (The Circus Princess)
Volksoper
Alfred Eschwé, Conductor
Thomas Enzinger, Director
Peter Notz, Set Designer
Sven Bindseil, Costume Designer
Astrid Kessler, Fürstin Fedora Palinska
Ursula Pfitzner, Fürstin Fedora Palinska
Kurt Schreibmayer, Prinz Sergius Wladimir
Carsten Süß, Mister x
Szabolcs Brickner, Mister x
Otto Jaus, Toni Schlumberger
Michael Havlicek, Toni Schlumberger
Gerhard Ernst, Zirkusdirektor Stanislawski
Ulrike Steinsky, Carla Schlumberger
Elisabeth Flechl, Carla Schlumberger
Nicolaus Hagg, Graf Saskusin
Juliette Khalil, Miss Mabel Gibson
Elisabeth Schwarz, Miss Mabel Gibson
Bohdana Szivacz, Choreography
Sabine Wiesenbauer, Lighting Designer
Holger Kristen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sam Madwar, Set Designer
Robert Meyer, Voice
Herbert Steinböck, Actor
Apr 17

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Lohengrin
Wagner, Lohengrin
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Tilman Knabe, Director
Johann Jörg, Set Designer
Kathi Maurer, Costume Designer
Martin Muehle, Lohengrin
Heike Wessels, Ortrud
Wolfgang Koch, Friedrich von Telramund
Annette Dasch, Elsa von Brabant
Ludmila Slepneva, Elsa von Brabant
Anselm Dalferth, Dramaturgy
Dani Juris, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Fri 10 Feb - Tue 28 Feb

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

I puritani
Bellini, I puritani
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
Sandro Sequi, Director
Ming Cho Lee, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Diana Damrau, Elvira
Pretty Yende, Elvira
Javier Camarena, Lord Arturo Talbo
Alexey Markov, Sir Riccardo Forth
Luca Pisaroni, Sir Giorgio Valton
Virginie Verrez, Enrichetta
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sarah Ina Meyers, Revival Director
Wed 18 Jan - Sat 18 Feb

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Lohengrin
New Production
Wagner, Lohengrin
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
René Pape, Heinrich der Vogler
Rafał Siwek, Heinrich der Vogler
Jonas Kaufmann, Lohengrin
Stuart Skelton, Lohengrin
Martina Serafin, Elsa von Brabant
Edith Haller, Elsa von Brabant
Wolfgang Koch, Friedrich von Telramund
Tomasz Konieczny, Friedrich von Telramund
Evelyn Herlitzius, Ortrud
Michaela Schuster, Ortrud
Egils Silins, The King's Herald
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sun 12 Feb - Fri 24 Feb

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Lulu
neue Produktion
Berg, Lulu
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Christoph Marthaler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Barbara Hannigan, Lulu
Anne Sofie von Otter, Countess Geschwitz
Marta Swiderska, Theatrical Dresser
Matthias Klink, Alwa
Peter Lodahl, Negro, The Painter
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Dr. Schön / Jack the Ripper
Victor von Halem, Schigolch, an old man
Tigran Martirossian, Animal Tamer, Athlete
Denis Velev, Theatre manager
Martin Gebhardt, Lighting Designer
Malte Ubenauf, Dramaturgy
Veronika Eberle, Violin
Hamburg Philharmonic
Sat 28 Jan - Fri 24 Feb

Civic Opera House, Chicago

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Kevin Newbury, Director
Sondra Radvanovsky, Norma
Elizabeth DeShong, Adalgisa
Russell Thomas, Pollione
Andrea Silvestrelli, Oroveso
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Sat 18 Feb at 19:00

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Don Carlo
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Mariinsky Opera
Pavel Smelkov, Conductor
Giorgio Barberio Corsetti, Director, Set Designer
Cristian Taraborrelli, Costume Designer
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sat 18 Feb at 19:00

Theatr Hafren, Newtown

Semele
Handel, Semele (Co-production with Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama)
Mid Wales Opera
Nicholas Cleobury, Conductor
Martin Constantine, Director
Mar 30, Apr 01

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Opera Australia
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Anthony Legge, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Ermonela Jaho, Violetta Valéry
Lorina Gore, Violetta Valéry
Emma Matthews, Violetta Valéry
Ho-yoon Chung, Alfredo Germont
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
José Carbó, Giorgio Germont
Dominica Matthews, Flora Bervoix
John Longmuir, Gastone de Letorières
Adrian Tamburini, Baron Douphol
Natalie Aroyan, Annina
Samuel Dundas, Marquis d'Obigny
Richard Anderson, Dr Grenvil
Jin Tea Kim, Giuseppe
Opera Australia Chorus
Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra