Find opera listings | on 19-Feb

Sun 12 Feb - Sun 26 Feb

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Don Pasquale
Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Gábor Káli, Conductor
Csaba Káel, Director
Éva Szendrényi, Set Designer
Anikó Németh, Costume Designer
Tamás Szüle, Don Pasquale
László Szvétek, Don Pasquale
Zita Szemere, Norina
Orsolya Sáfár, Norina
Zoltán Kelemen, Dr Malatesta
András Káldi Kiss, Dr Malatesta
Tibor Szappanos, Ernesto
Istvan Horvath, Ernesto
László Beöthy-Kiss, Carlotto
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Sat 11 Feb - Sat 25 Mar

Sarasota Opera House, Sarasota

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Victor DeRenzi, Conductor
John Basil, Director
David P Gordon, Set Designer
Howard Tsvi Kaplan, Costume Designer
Joanna Parisi, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Antonio Coriano, Pinkerton
Laurel Semerdjian, Suzuki
Thu 29 Dec - Sun 19 Feb

Stadttheater, Bern

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Stadttheater Bern
Hans Christoph Bünger, Conductor
Nigel Lowery, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Oriane Pons, Pamina
Yun-Jeong Lee, Queen of the Night
Julien Behr, Tamino
Todd Boyce, Papageno
Kai Wegner, Sarastro
Andreas Daum, Sarastro
Evgenia Grekova, First Lady
Sophie Gordeladze, First Lady
Daniela Ruth Stoll, Papagena
Eleonora Vacchi, Second Lady
Iris Marie Sojer, Third Lady
Michaela Polkehn, Third Lady
Anders Del Castillo, First Armoured Man, Second Priest
Mariusz Chrzanowksi, First Armoured Man, Second Priest
Dietmar Renner, First Priest, Second Armoured Man
György Antalffy, First Priest, Second Armoured Man
Carl Rumstadt, First Priest, Second Armoured Man
Cloete Andries, Monostatos
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Thu 16 Feb - Sun 19 Feb

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Josep Caballé-Domenech, Conductor
Atilla Kiss B, Don José
Francesco Pio Galasso, Don José
Lúcia Megyesi Schwartz, Carmen
Atala Schöck, Carmen
Viktória Mester, Carmen
Károly Szemerédy, Escamillo
Gábor Bretz, Escamillo
Zita Váradi, Micaëla
Polina Pasztircsák, Micaëla
István Rácz, Zuniga
Sándor Egri, Zuniga
Róbert Rezsnyák, Moralès
András Káldi Kiss, Moralès
Ildikó Szakács, Frasquita
Éva Várhelyi, Mercédès
Zoltán Bátki Fazekas, Le Dancaïre
Máté Fülep, Le Dancaïre
József Mukk, Le Remendado
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Fri 17 Feb - Sun 5 Mar

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Il trittico
Puccini, Suor Angelica
Puccini, Il tabarro
Puccini, Suor Angelica
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
TBC, Conductor
Ferenc Anger, Director
Gergely Zöldy, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michele Kalmandy, Michele
Károly Szemerédy, Michele
Eszter Sümegi, Giorgetta
Csilla Boross, Giorgetta, Suor Angelica
Attila Fekete, Luigi
János Szerekován, Tinca, Gherardo
Gábor Géza, Talpa
Bernadett Wiedemann, La Frugola, Zita
Illés Rácz, Song Vendor
János Novák, A lover (tenor)
Edina Kersák, A lover (soprano)
Gabriella Létay Kiss, Suor Angelica
Ildikó Komlósi, La zia principessa
Veronika Dobi-Kiss, La badessa
Annamária Kovács, La suora zelatrice
Mária Farkasréti, La maestra delle novizie, La Ciesca
Ágnes Molnár, Suor Genovieffa
Márta Kempf, Suor Osmina
Mónika Budai-Langermann, Suor Dolcina
Szilvia Vörös, La suora infermiera
Zsuzsanna Bazsinka, Una cercatrice 1
Erika Markovics, Una cercatrice 2
Peter Kálmán, Gianni Schicchi
Orsolya Sáfár, Lauretta
Péter Balczó, Rinuccio
Borbála Keszei, Nella
Botond Takács, Gherardino
András Kiss, Betto di Signa
Tamás Szüle, Simone
Tamás Busa, Marco
Gábor Németh, Maestro Spinelloccio
Zoltán Bátki Fazekas, Ser Amantio di Nicolao
Álmos Gyarmati, Pinellino
Szentimrei László, Guccio
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Tue 14 Feb - Tue 21 Feb

Opéra de Marseille, Marseille

Boris Godunov
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Petrika Ionesco, Director, Set Designer
Alexey Tikhomirov, Boris Godunov
Jean Pierre Furlan, Grigory
Nicolas Courjal, Pimen
Christophe Berry, Simpleton
Marc Larcher, Missail
Julien Véronèse, Nikitich
Jean-Marie Delpas, Mityukha
Ludivine Gombert, Xenia
Ventceslav Anastasov, Shchelkalov
Luca Lombardo, Prince Shuisky
Wenwei Zhang, Varlaam
Marie-Ange Todorovitch, Xenia's nurse
Caroline Meng, Feodor
Choeur de l'Opéra de Marseille
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Marseille
Maîtrise des Bouches-du-Rhône
Jun 03 mat, 07, 09, 12, 14
Puccini, La bohème
Royal Swedish Opera
Rafael Payare, Conductor
José Cura, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jonas Degerfeldt, Rodolfo
Yana Kleyn, Mimì
Luthando Qave, Marcello
Susanna Stern, Musetta
Jens Persson, Schaunard
John Erik Eleby, Colline
Niklas Björling Rygert, Benoît
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Sun 19 Feb - Sat 25 Feb

Nationaltheater, Munich

The Fiery Angel
New production
Prokofiev, The Fiery Angel
Michail Jurowski, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Evgeny Nikitin, Ruprecht
Ausrine Stundyte, Renata
Heike Grötzinger, Hostess of the Inn
Helena Zubanovich, Sorceress
Vladimir Galouzine, Agrippa van Nettelsheim
Kevin Conners, Mephistopheles
Okka von der Damerau, Mother Superior
Igor Tsarkov, Faust
Peter Lobert, Inquisitor
Ulrich Reß, Jakob Glock
Sean Michael Plumb, Mathias
Matthew Grills, The doctor
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

Semele
Handel, Semele
Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe
Christopher Moulds, Conductor
Floris Visser, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jennifer France, Semele
Dilara Baştar, Ino
Yang Xu, Somnus
Terry Wey, Athamas
Ilkin Alpay, Cupid
Anna Tsartsidze, Iris
Katharine Tier, Juno
Ed Lyon, Apollo, Jupiter
Edward Gauntt, Cadmus, High Priest
Deutsche Händel-Solisten
Händel-Festspielchor
Alex Brok, Lighting Designer
Carsten Wiebusch, Choirmaster / chorus director
Klaus Bertisch, Dramaturgy
Sat 28 Jan - Sun 26 Mar

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Petrushka / L'Enfant et les sortilèges
New Production
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Pia Leong, Set Designer
1927, Costume Designer
Nadja Mchantaf, The Child
Brigitte Geller, Bat, Shepherdess
Julia Giebel, Fire, Nightingale, Princess
Mirka Wagner, Owl, The armchair
Maria Fiselier, Cat (female), Squirrel
Ezgi Kutlu, China Cup, Dragonfly, Mother
Ivan Tursic, Little old man, Tree frog, Wedgwood teapot
Denis Milo, Cat (male), Clock
Carsten Sabrowski, Chair, Tree
Esme Appleton, Director
Katrin Kath, Costume Designer
Ulrich Lenz, Dramaturgy
Diego Leetz, Lighting Designer
Paul Barritt, Video Artist
Tiago Alexandre Fonesca, Acrobatics
Pauliina Räsänen, Acrobatics
Slava Volkov, Acrobatics
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Sat 4 Feb - Sun 19 Feb

Opernhaus, Zürich

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Nello Santi, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Venera Gimadieva, Lucia
Ismael Jordi, Edgardo
Levente Molnár, Enrico
Krzysztof Bączyk, Raimondo
Deniz Uzun, Alisa
Oleksiy Palchykov, Arturo
Iain Milne, Normanno
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Zurich Opera Extra Choir
Apr 06, 09
Strauss R., Elektra
Olaf Henzold, Conductor
Stephen Langridge, Director
Conor Murphy, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Katarina Karnéus, Klytaemnestra
Annalena Persson, Elektra
Carolina Sandgren, Chrysothemis
Tomas Lind, Aegisth
Daniel Hällström, Orest
Mari Lindbäck, Maid 1
Emelie Kroon, Maid 2
Matilda Paulsson, Maid 3, Confidante
Frida Engström, Maid 4
Mia Karlsson, Maid 5
Åsa Thyllman, Overseer, Trainbearer
Markus Pettersson, Young Servant
Peter Loguin, Old Servant
Mats Almgren, Orest's Tutor
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Sat 28 Jan - Sun 19 Feb

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
LA Opera
James Conlon, Conductor
James Robinson, Director
Allen Moyer, Set Designer
Anna R. Oliver, Costume Designer
Sally Matthews, Konstanze
Joel Prieto, Belmonte
So Young Park, Blondchen
Brenton Ryan, Pedrillo
Morris Robinson, Osmin
Hamish Linklater, Bassa Selim
LA Opera Orchestra
Sun 19 Feb - Thu 9 Mar
Edward II
World Première
Scartazzini, Edward II
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Annette Kurz, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Michael Nagy, Edward II
Agneta Eichenholz, Isabella
Ladislav Elgr, Piers de Gaveston
Andrew Harris, Roger Mortimer
Burkhard Ulrich, Walter Langton
James Kryshak, Lightborn
John Chest, Angel
Gideon Poppe, Tenor
Markus Brück, Baritone
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Wed 8 Feb - Sat 18 Mar

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Paul Higgins, Director
Becca Marriott, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Stephanie Edwards, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Sarah Denbee, Suzuki
Holly Marie Bingham, Suzuki
Matthew Kimble, Pinkerton
Arthur Swan, Pinkerton
Samuel Pantcheff, Sharpless
David Rees-Jones, Sharpless
Sophie Goldrick, Kate Pinkerton
Panaretos Kyriatzidis, Director
Apr 04, 25, May 09, 16, 29, Jun 15, 25

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Roméo et Juliette
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Prague State Opera
Marco Guidarini, Conductor
Sláva Daubnerová, Director
Juraj Kuchárek, Set Designer
Martin Kotúček, Costume Designer
Kateřina Kněžíková, Juliette
Jana Šrejma Kačírková, Juliette
Aleš Briscein, Roméo
Martin Šrejma, Roméo
Jana Horáková Levicová, Stéphano
Štěpánka Pučálková, Stéphano
Oleg Korotkov, Frère Laurent
Roman Vocel, Frère Laurent
Prague State Opera Orchestra
Sun 19 Feb - Tue 21 Feb

Opéra Grand Avignon, Avignon

Les amants magnifiques
Lully, Les Amants magnifiques, LWV42
Opéra Grand Avignon
Hervé Niquet, Conductor
Vincent Tavernier, Director
Claire Niquet, Set Designer
Erick Plaza-Cochet, Costume Designer
Margo Arsane, Climène
Lucie Roche, La Nymphe du Tempé, la Prêtresse
Eva Zaïcik, Caliste
Laurent Deleuil, Tircis
Clément Debieuvre, Lycaste
Martial Pauliat, Ménandre
Victor Sicard, Philinte
Virgile Ancely, Le Triton
Geoffroy Buffière, Eole
Le Concert Spirituel
Ballet de l’Opéra Grand Avignon
Fri 17 Feb - Wed 22 Feb

Teatro Carlo Felice, Genoa

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Teatro Carlo Felice
Jonathan Webb, Conductor
Ettore Scola, Director
Luciano Ricceri, Set Designer
Odette Nicoletti, Costume Designer
Barbara Bargnesi, Despina
Ekaterina Bakanova, Fiordiligi
Raffaella Lupinacci, Dorabella
Matteo Macchioni, Ferrando
Gabriele Sagona, Don Alfonso
Michele Patti, Guglielmo
Orchestra del Teatro Carlo Felice
Coro del Teatro Carlo Felice
Marco Scola di Mambro, Revival Director
Sat 18 Feb - Tue 21 Feb

National Concert Hall, Dublin

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Lyric Opera Dublin
John Rigby, Conductor
Vivian Coates, Director
Hye-Youn Lee, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Julian Hubbard, Pinkerton
Lucia Lucas, Sharpless
Sarah Richardson, Suzuki
Cormac Lawlor, The Bonze
Rory Musgrave, Prince Yamadori
Eugene O'Hagan, Goro
Rory Dunne, The Imperial Commissioner
Vladimir Sima, The Official Registrar
Mihaela Chirvase, Kate Pinkerton
The Lyric Opera Orchestra
The Lyric Opera Chorus
Apr 10

Theater Heidelberg: Marguerre-Saal, Heidelberg

Morgen und Abend
neue Produktion
Haas, Morgen und Abend
Theater und Orchester Heidelberg
Elias Grandy, Conductor
Olivier Pols, Conductor
Ingo Kerkhof, Director
Anne Neuser, Set Designer
Inge Medert, Costume Designer
Hye-Sung Na, Signe/Midwife
Katherine Lerner, Erna
Angus Wood, Peter
Ipča Ramanović, Johannes
Winfrid Mikus, Olai
Anna Töller, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ines Kaun, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chor des Theaters und Orchesters Heidelberg
Extrachor des Theaters und Orchesters Heidelberg
Philharmonisches Orchester Heidelberg
Sun 19 Feb - Tue 28 Feb

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Teatro Massimo
Gabriele Ferro, Conductor
Luigi Di Gangi, Director
Federica Parolini, Set Designer
Mariella Devia, Norma
Yolanda Auyanet, Norma
Carmela Remigio, Adalgisa
Marina de Liso, Adalgisa
John Osborn, Pollione
Rubens Pelizzari, Pollione
Maria Miro, Clotilde
Manuel Pierattelli, Flavio
Luca Tittoto, Oroveso
Evgeny Stavinsky, Oroveso
Ugo Giacomazzi, Director
Sun 19 Feb - Sat 25 Feb

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

Guillaume Tell
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell)
Polish National Opera
Andriy Yurkevych, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Raimund Bauer, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Károly Szemerédy, Guillaume Tell (William)
Yosep Kang, Arnold Melchthal
Nadine Koutcher, Mathilde
Gary Jankowski, Melchthal senior
Wojtek Gierlach, Gesler
Adam Palka, Walter Furst
Sat 18 Feb - Sun 19 Feb

Mountain View Center for the Performing Arts, Mountain View

Patience
Sullivan, Patience
Lamplighters Music Theater
David Möschler, Conductor
Barbara Heroux, Director
Miriam Lewis, Costume Designer
Fri 17 Feb - Sun 19 Feb

Opéra de Lausanne, Lausanne

Orlando paladino
Haydn, Orlando Paladino
Opéra de Fribourg
Laurent Gendre, Conductor
Cédric Dorier, Director
Adrien Moretti, Set Designer
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Carlos Natale, Orlando
Rosaria Angotti, Angelica
Christos Kechris, Medoro
Alberto Sousa, Pasquale
Héloïse Mas, Alcina
Anas Seguin, Rodomonte
Marie Lys, Eurilla
René Perler, Licone, Caronte
Orchestre de chambre fribourgeois
Opéra de Fribourg Choir
Sun 19 Feb - Tue 28 Feb

Opéra de Monte-Carlo, Monte-Carlo

Tannhäuser
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Opéra de Monte-Carlo
Nathalie Stutzmann, Conductor
Jean-Louis Grinda, Director
Annemarie Kremer, Elisabeth
Aude Extrémo, Venus
José Cura, Tannhäuser
Jean-François Lapointe, Wolfram von Eschenbach
William Joyner, Walther von der Vogelweide
Choeur de l'Opéra de Monte-Carlo
Philharmonic Orchestra of Monte Carlo
Fri 10 Feb - Sun 19 Feb

Academy of Music, Philadelphia

Tancredi
Rossini, Tancredi
Corrado Rovaris, Conductor
Emilio Sagi, Director
Stephanie Blythe, Tancredi
Brenda Rae, Amenaide
Michele Angelini, Argirio
Allegra De Vita, Roggiero
Daniel Mobbs, Orbazzano
Wed 15 Feb - Sun 19 Feb

Teatro Municipale, Piacenza

La Wally
Catalani, La Wally
Anna Pirozzi, Wally
Serena Gamberoni, Walter
Carlotta Vichi, Afra
Zoran Todorovich, Hagenbach
Claudio Sgura, Gellner
Mattia Denti, II Pedone
Giovanni Battista Parodi, Stromminger
Orchestra Regionale dell’Emilia Romagna
Coro del Teatro Municipale di Piacenza
Thu 16 Feb - Thu 2 Mar

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Teatro La Fenice
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Francesco Micheli, Director
Edoardo Sanchi, Set Designer
Silvia Aymonino, Costume Designer
Matteo Lippi, Rodolfo
Iván Ayón Rivas, Rodolfo
Francesca Dotto, Mimì
Mattia Olivieri, Marcello
Irina Dubrovskaya, Musetta
Rosanna Lo Greco, Musetta
William Corrò, Schaunard
Luca Dall’Amico, Colline
Francesco Milanese, Colline
Matteo Ferrara, Benoît
Andrea Snarski, Alcindoro
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Mar 30, May 03, 05, 30

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Wolfgang Blum, Director
Paul Walter, Set Designer
Gerda Schulte, Costume Designer
Miriam Clark, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Liana Aleksanyan, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Jorge Lagunes, Sharpless
Thomas Berau, Sharpless
Alfred Pape, Lighting Designer
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Sun 5 Feb - Tue 21 Feb

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

Simon Boccanegra
Verdi, Simon Boccanegra
Opera Vlaanderen
Alexander Joel, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nicola Alaimo, Simon Boccanegra
Kiril Manolov, Simon Boccanegra
Myrtò Papatanasiu, Amelia Grimaldi
Liang Li, Jacopo Fiesco
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Gabriele Adorno
Gezim Myshketa, Paolo Albiani
Evgeny Solodovnikov, Pietro
Raehann Bryce-Davis, Amelia's maid
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Fri 17 Feb - Sat 25 Feb

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

The Enchantress
Tchaikovsky, The Enchantress
Zaurbek Gugkaev, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Robert Innes Hopkins, Set Designer
Tatyana Noginova, Costume Designer
Yaroslav Petryanik, Prince Nikita Kurlyatev
Ivan Novoselov, Prince Nikita Kurlyatev
Lyubov Sokolova, Princess Yevpraksiya Romanovna
Nikolai Yemtsov, Prince Yury
Alexei Tanovitski, Mamirov
Lyudmila Gradova, Nenila
Grigor Werner, Ivan Zhuran
Maria Bajankina, Nastasya
Ekaterina Latyševa, Nastasya
Anna Barhatova, Polya
Artem Melikhov, Balakin
Vitaly Dudkin, Lukash
Denis Begansky, Foka
Lev El’gardt, Potap
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Thu 2 Feb - Tue 21 Feb

La Scala, Milan

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Teatro alla Scala
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Ambrogio Maestri, Sir John Falstaff
Carmen Giannattasio, Alice Ford
Massimo Cavalletti, Ford
Francesco Demuro, Fenton
Giulia Semenzato, Nannetta
Yvonne Naef, Mistress Quickly
Annalisa Stroppa, Meg Page
Francesco Castoro, Bardolph
Gabriele Sagona, Pistol
Carlo Bosi, Dr Caius
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Thu 19 Jan - Fri 24 Feb

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Canadian Opera Company
Bernard Labadie, Conductor
Diane Paulus, Director
Myung Hee Cho, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Pamina
Kirsten MacKinnon, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Ambur Braid, Queen of the Night
Andrew Haji, Tamino
Owen McCausland, Tamino
Joshua Hopkins, Papageno
Phillip Addis, Papageno
Goran Jurić, Sarastro
Matt Boehler, Sarastro
Michael Colvin, Monostatos
Martin Gantner, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Ashlie Corcoran, Revival Director
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Fri 17 Feb - Wed 1 Mar

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Peer Gynt
Neue Produktion
Egk, Peer Gynt
Theater an der Wien
Leo Hussain, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Helmut Brade, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bo Skovhus, Peer Gynt
Maria Bengtsson, Solveig, Die Rothaarige
Natascha Petrinsky, Aase, Dritter schwarzer Vogel
Nazanin Ezazi, Ingrid
Andrew Owens, Mads
Rainer Trost, Der Alte, Alter Mann
Stefan Cerny, Präsident, Unbekannter
Michael Laurenz, Erster Kaufmann, Vogt
Zoltan Nagy, Zweiter Kaufmann, Schmied
Igor Bakan, Dritter Kaufmann
Cornelia Horak, Zweiter schwarzer Vogel, Frau des Vogts
Guido Petzold, Set Designer
Bettina Bartz, Dramaturgy
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Sun 18 Sep - Sun 19 Feb

Staatsoper at Schiller Theater, Berlin

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Alvis Hermanis, Director
Kristīne Jurjāne, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Angela Gheorghiu, Floria Tosca
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Floria Tosca
Fabio Sartori, Mario Cavaradossi
Yonghoon Lee, Mario Cavaradossi
Michael Volle, Baron Scarpia
Erwin Schrott, Baron Scarpia
Grigory Shkarupa, Cesare Angelotti
Michael Smallwood, Spoletta
Florian Hoffmann, Spoletta
Vincenzo Neri, Sciarrone
Jan Martiník, Sacristan
Gudrun Hartmann, Director
Gleb Filshtinsky, Lighting Designer
Martin Wright, Choirmaster / chorus director
Staatskapelle Berlin
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Kinderchor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden
May 06, 26, Jun 03

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Madama Butterfly
Premiere
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Aziz Shokhakimov, Conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Sylvia Hamvasi, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Eduardo Aladrén, Pinkerton
Stefan Heidemann, Sharpless
Richard Sveda, Sharpless
Maria Kataeva, Suzuki
Lukasz Konieczny, The Bonze
Peter Nikolaus Kante, The Bonze
Bruce Rankin, Prince Yamadori
Florian Simson, Goro
Beniamin Pop, The Imperial Commissioner
Maria Boiko, Kate Pinkerton
Volker Weinhart, Lighting Designer
Christoph Kurig, Choirmaster / chorus director
Bernhard F. Loges, Dramaturgy
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Wed 15 Feb - Thu 23 Feb

Teatro Regio, Turin

Káťa Kabanová
Janáček, Káťa Kabanová
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Marco Angius, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director, Lighting Designer
Patrick Kinmonth, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andrea Danková, Káťa
Misha Didyk, Boris
Rebecca de Pont Davies, Kabanicha
Štefan Margita, Tichon
Oliver Zwarg, Dikoi
Enrico Casari, Kudriash
Lena Belkina, Varvara
Lukáš Zeman, Kuligin
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Maria Lamont, Revival Director
Peter van Praet, Lighting Designer
Sun 19 Feb - Sun 26 Mar

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Les Troyens
Premiere
Berlioz, The Trojans (Les Troyens)
Oper Frankfurt
Dylan Corlay, Conductor
Eva-Maria Höckmayr, Director
Jens Kilian, Set Designer
Saskia Rettig, Costume Designer
Judita Nagyová, Anna
Elizabeth Reiter, Ascagne
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Cassandre
Claudia Mahnke, Didon
Bryan Register, Énée
Michael Porter, Hylas, Helenus
Martin Mitterrutzner, Iopas
Gordon Bintner, Chorèbe
Daniel Miroslaw, Panthée
Alfred Reiter, Narbal
Britta Stallmeister, Hecuba
Dietrich Volle, Priam
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Norbert Abels, Dramaturgy
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Extrachor der Oper Frankfurt
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Frankfurt Opera Children's Choir
Markus Ehmann, Choirmaster / chorus director
Irene Kleinbauer, Dancer
Gal Feffermann, Dancer
Martin Dvořák, Dancer
Thu 26 Jan - Sun 19 Feb

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Così fan tutte
New Production
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Director
Jan Versweyveld, Set Designer
An D'Huys, Costume Designer
Jacquelyn Wagner, Fiordiligi
Ida Falk Winland, Fiordiligi
Michèle Losier, Dorabella
Stephanie Lauricella, Dorabella
Frédéric Antoun, Ferrando
Cyrille Dubois, Ferrando
Philippe Sly, Guglielmo
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Guglielmo
Ginger Costa-Jackson, Despina
Mária Celeng, Despina
Paulo Szot, Don Alfonso
Simone Del Savio, Don Alfonso
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Samantha Van Wissen, Dancer
Cynthia Loemij, Dancer
Julien Monty, Dancer
Michaël Pomero, Dancer
Bostjan Antoncic, Dancer
Marie Goudot, Dancer
Jun 24 mat

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

The Devil and Kate
Dvořák, Kate and the Devil, (Cert a Kácal)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Chalupecky, Conductor
Marián Chudovský, Director
Adolf Born, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kateřina Jalovcová, Káča (Kate)
Jana Sýkorová, Káča (Kate)
Luděk Vele, Marbuel
František Zahradníček, Marbuel
Jaroslav Březina, Jirka
Martin Šrejma, Jirka
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Apr 05, 08, May 24, Jun

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Prague State Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Jana Kališová, Director
Miloň Kališ, Set Designer
Jan Růžička, Costume Designer
Marie Fajtová, Violetta Valéry
Simona Houda-Šaturová, Violetta Valéry
Peter Berger, Alfredo Germont
Aleš Briscein, Alfredo Germont
Jaroslav Březina, Alfredo Germont
Roman Janál, Giorgio Germont
Ivan Kusnjer, Giorgio Germont
Zbyněk Müller, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Mar 31, Apr 02, 08

Semperoper, Dresden

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Dresden State Opera
Lorenzo Viotti, Conductor
Nikolaus Lehnhoff, Director
Raimund Bauer, Set Designer
Bettina Walter, Costume Designer
Željko Lučić, Rigoletto
Elena Gorshunova, Gilda
Yosep Kang, The Duke of Mantua
Marco Spotti, Sparafucile
Tichina Vaughn, Maddalena
Angela Liebold, Giovanna
Bernhard Hansky, Count Ceprano
Birgit Fandrey, Countess Ceprano
Aaron Pegram, Borsa
Michael Eder, Monterone
Matthias Henneberg, Marullo
Jelena Kordić, Page
Denise Sayers, Choreography
Cornelius Volke, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ilsedore Reinsberg, Dramaturgy
Herren des Sächsischen Staatsopernchores Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sat 11 Feb - Sat 25 Mar

Civic Opera House, Chicago

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Harry Bicket, Conductor
Ainars Rubiķis, Conductor
Rob Ashford, Director, Choreography
David Rockwell, Set Designer
Ekaterina Gubanova, Carmen
Anita Rachvelishvili, Carmen
Joseph Calleja, Don José
Brandon Jovanovich, Don José
Christian Van Horn, Escamillo
Eleonora Buratto, Micaëla
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Sun 12 Feb - Wed 1 Mar

Kasino am Schwarzenbergplatz, Vienna

Limonen aus Sizilien
neue Produktion
Trojahn, Der Schraubstock
Trojahn, Limonen aus Sizilien
Trojahn, Eine Freundschaft
Volksoper
Gerrit Prießnitz, Conductor
Mascha Pörzgen, Director
Dietlind Konold, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Fri 13 Jan - Sun 26 Mar

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Der Kongress tanzt
Heymann, Der Kongress tanzt
Volksoper
Robert Meyer, Director
Eva-Maria Schwenkel, Set Designer
Gertrude Rindler-Schantl, Costume Designer
Florian Hurler, Choreography
Sun 19 Feb at 12:00

Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg

Hänsel und Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel (Semi-staged)
Mariinsky Opera
Alexander Maskalin, Director
Tatiana Mashkova, Costume Designer
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sun 19 Feb at 17:00

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Mariinsky Opera
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sun 19 Feb at 19:00

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

The Passenger
Ekaterinburg State Opera Theatre
Oliver von Dohnányi, Conductor
Thaddeus Strassberger, Director, Set Designer
Vita Tzykun, Costume Designer
Ekaterinburg State Symphony Orchestra