Find opera listings | today

Nov 18, 19, 23, 24, 25 mat, 26 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Máté Szabó, Director
Balázs Cziegler, Set Designer
Anni Füzér, Costume Designer
Zita Szemere, Elvira
Orsolya Sáfár, Elvira
Szilvia Vörös, Isabella
Viktória Mester, Isabella
László Szvétek, Mustafà
András Palerdi, Mustafà
Vassilis Kavayas, Lindoro
Artavazd Sargsyan, Lindoro
Melinda Heiter, Zulma
Gabriella Balga, Zulma
Attila Dobák, Haly
Marcell Bakonyi, Haly
Miklós Sebestyén, Taddeo
Zoltan Nagy, Taddeo
Nov 18, 21, 24, 26 mat

La Scala, Milan

Ti vedo, ti sento, mi perdo
Buy tickets
Sciarrino, Ti vedo, ti sento, mi perdo (World première)
Teatro alla Scala
Maxime Pascal, Conductor
Jürgen Flimm, Director
Laura Aikin, La cantatrice
Charles Workman, Musico
Otto Katzameier, Letterato
Sónia Grané, Pasquozza
Lena Haselmann, Chiappina
Thomas Lichtenecker, Solfetto
Christian Oldenburg, Finocchio
Emanuele Cordaro, Minchiello
Ramiro Maturana, Giovane cantore
Gudrun Hartmann, Director
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Nov 18

Staatsoper, Vienna

Adriana Lecouvreur
Buy tickets
Cilea, Adriana Lecouvreur
Vienna State Opera
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Anna Netrebko, Adriana Lecouvreur
Elena Zhidkova, Princesse de Bouillon
Piotr Beczała, Maurizio
Roberto Frontali, Michonnet
Bryony Dwyer, Mlle Jouvenot
Miriam Albano, Mlle Dangeville
Pavel Kolgatin, Poisson
Alexandru Moisiuc, Prince de Bouillon
Ryan Speedo Green, Quinault
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Andrew George, Choreography
Adam Silverman, Lighting Designer
Nov 18

The Lowry, Salford

Pagliacci and Cavalleria Rusticana
New Production
Buy tickets
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Charles Edwards, Director, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Elin Pritchard, Nedda
Peter Auty, Canio
Richard Burkhard, Tonio
Joseph Shovelton, Beppe
Phillip Rhodes, Silvio, Alfio
Giselle Allen, Santuzza
Katie Bray, Lola
Rosalind Plowright, Mamma Lucia
Jonathan Stoughton, Turiddu
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Karolina Sofulak, Director
Nov 18, 25, Dec 19, 25

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

La Belle Hélène
Buy tickets
Offenbach, La Belle Hélène
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Nov 18 mat, 22, 26, 29, Dec 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10, 27, 28, 29, 31, 2018 Jan 02, 10, 11, 13, 14 mat, 17, 19, 21, 24, 26, 27 mat, eve

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Phantom of the Opera
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Sofie Asplund, Christine Daaé
Frida Engström, Christine Daaé
Liina Vosa, Christine Daaé
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Nov 18

Opéra de Lyon, Lyon

Verdi, Attila (Concert performance)
Opéra de Lyon
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Erwin Schrott, Attila
Alexey Markov, Ezio
Tatiana Serjan, Odabella
Massimo Giordano, Foresto
Grégoire Mour, Uldino
Paolo Stupenengo, Pope Leo I
Choeurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Barbara Kler, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nov 18

Theatre Royal, Norwich

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glyndebourne on Tour
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Tobias Greenhalgh, Figaro
Laura Verrecchia, Rosina
Jack Swanson, Count Almaviva
Marco Filippo Romano, Dr. Bartolo
Anatoli Sivko, Don Basilio
Janis Kelly, Berta
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Nov 18 mat, eve, Dec 19 mat, eve, 20 mat, 26

Stadttheater, Bern

Die Zauberflöte für Kinder
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Stadttheater Bern
Hans Christoph Bünger, Conductor
Lisa Katharina Holzberg, Director
Nigel Lowery, Set Designer
Anne-Sophie Raemy, Costume Designer
Lilian Farahani, Pamina
Marielle Murphy, Queen of the Night, Papagena
Nazariy Sadivskyy, Tamino
Carl Rumstadt, Papageno
Andreas Daum, Sarastro
Eleonora Vacchi, First Lady
Cloete Andries, Monostatos
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Kids event
Nov 18 mat, eve, 19

Jacksons Lane Theatre, London

The Enchanted Pig
Buy tickets
Dove, The Enchanted Pig
Hampstead Garden Opera
Hannah Quinn, Conductor
Laura Attridge, Director
Isa Shaw-Abulafia, Set Designer
Rebecca Hardwick, Dot/Day/Chorus 2
Rebekah Smith, Dot/Day/Chorus 2
Anna Cavaliero, Mab/Adelaide/Chorus 1
Rosanna Harris, Mab/Adelaide/Chorus 1
Flora Macdonald, Flora/Chorus 3
Hannah Bennett, Flora/Chorus 3
Christie Cook, Book of Fate/Old Woman/Mrs Northwind/Chorus 4
Stephanie Wake-Edwards, Book of Fate/Old Woman/Mrs Northwind/Chorus 4
David Horton, King of the East/Moon/Chorus 5
Alex Haigh, King of the East/Moon/Chorus 5
Lars Fischer, King of the West/Sun/Chorus 6
Benjamin Durrant, King of the West/Sun/Chorus 6
Thomas Asher, King Hildebrand/North Wind/Chorus 7
Julian Chou-Lambert, King Hildebrand/North Wind/Chorus 7
Daniel D'Souza, Pig/Chorus 8
Jack Lawrence-Jones, Pig/Chorus 8
Hampstead Garden Opera Orchestra
Kids event
Nov 18, 20, 22, 24, 25

Wilton's Music Hall, London

The Rake's Progress
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, The Rake's Progress
OperaGlass Works
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Selina Cadell, Director
Tom Piper, Set Designer
Rosalind Ebbutt, Costume Designer
Robert Murray, Tom Rakewell
Susanna Hurrell, Anne Trulove
Jonathan Lemalu, Nick Shadow
Victoria Simmonds, Baba the Turk
Harry Nicoll, Sellem
Penelope Cousland, Mother Goose
Stephen Richardson, Trulove
Southbank Sinfonia
Singers from Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
Nov 18, 19

Belfast Grand Opera House, Belfast

Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Northern Ireland Opera
Nicholas Chalmers, Conductor
Adele Thomas, Director
Hannah Clark, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kiandra Howarth, Fiordiligi
Heather Lowe, Dorabella
Sam Furness, Ferrando
Samuel Dale Johnson, Guglielmo
John Molloy, Don Alfonso
Aoife Miskelly, Despina
Nov 18

Bristol Hippodrome, Bristol

Die Fledermaus
Buy tickets
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
James Southall, Conductor
John Copley, Director
Judith Howarth, Rosalinde
Mark Stone, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Ben McAteer, Dr Falke
Rhian Lois, Adele
Anna Harvey, Prince Orlofsky
Paul Charles Clarke, Alfred
James Cleverton, Frank
Joe Roche, Dr Blind
Angharad Morgan, Ida
Steve Speirs, Frosch
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sarah Crisp, Revival Director
Nov 18
Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Ido Arad, Conductor
Christian Spuck, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Josef Wagner, Dutchman
Alexander Krasnov, Dutchman
Ante Jerkunica, Daland
Tobias Kehrer, Daland
Martina Welschenbach, Senta
Robert Watson, Erik
Clemens Bieber, Erik
Ronnita Miller, Mary
Attilio Glaser, The Steersman
Paul Kaufmann, The Steersman
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Nov 18, 19 mat, 20

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Offenbach, Fantasio
Gergely Madaras, Conductor
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Thomas Jolly, Director
Thibaut Fack, Set Designer
Sylvette Dequest, Costume Designer
Mélody Louledjian, Elsbeth (La Princesse)
Katija Dragojevic, Fantasio
Héloïse Mas, Flamel
Loïc Felix, Marinoni
Pierre Doyen, Le Prince
Boris Grappe, Le Roi
Philippe Estèphe, Sparck
Fabrice Farina, Tenor
Bruno Byeux
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Nov 18 mat, eve, 20, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve

Wales Millennium Centre: Donald Gordon Theatre, Cardiff

James, Tiger Bay the Musical
Nov 18, 26 mat, 30 mat, Dec 03 mat, 08 mat, 09 mat, 12 mat, 31 mat, 2018 Jan 02 mat, 14 mat, Apr 22 mat, 25

Opernhaus, Zürich

Ronja Räubertochter
New Production
Buy tickets
Carrie-Ann Matheson, Conductor
Marie-Ève Signeyrole, Director
Fabien Teigné, Set Designer
Yashi, Costume Designer
Philharmonia Zürich
Chorzuzüger der Oper Zürich
Kids event
Nov 18 mat, 20, 30, Dec 12, 19, 26 mat, 28, 2018 Feb 10 mat, 13, 16, Mar 30 mat, Apr 02 mat, 12, 14 mat, 18, 20, May 03, 05 mat, 09
The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Buy tickets
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Royal Swedish Opera
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Elin Rombo, Hanna Glawari
Jeremy Carpenter, Count Danilo Danilovich
Roine Söderlundh, Choreography
Henrik Dorsin, Baritone
Vivianne Holmberg, Soprano
Klas Hedlund, Tenor
Pierre Gylbert, Tenor
Niklas Björling Rygert, Tenor
Miriam Treichl, Mezzo-soprano
Nov 18, 24

Nationaltheater, Munich

Die schweigsame Frau (The Silent Woman)
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Die schweigsame Frau (The Silent Woman)
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Esther Bialas, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Brenda Rae, Aminta
Lavinia Dames, Isotta
Tara Erraught, Carlotta
Okka von der Damerau, Widow Zimmerlein, the housekeeper
Pavol Breslik, Henry Morosus
Christian Rieger, Morbio
Nikolaj Borchev, Schneidebart, the barber
Callum Thorpe, Farfallo
Franz Hawlata, Sir Morosus
Lars Woldt, Sir Morosus
Peter Lobert, Vanuzzi
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Sat 18 Nov at 14:15

The Lowry, Salford

L'Enfant et les sortilèges
New Production
Buy tickets
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Martin André, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Hannah Clark, Costume Designer
Wallis Giunta, The Child
Fflur Wyn, Princess, Fire, Nightingale
Ann Taylor, Mother, China Cup, Squirrel
Katie Bray, Owl, Cat (female), The armchair
John Savournin, Chair, Tree
John Graham-Hall, Wedgwood teapot, Little old man, Tree frog
Quirijn de Lang, Clock, Cat (male)
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Sat 18 Nov at 19:30

Riverside Church, New York City

Modern-Day World Premiere of Domenico Freschi’s 1705 oratorio, Giuditta
Buy tickets
Freschi, Giuditta (Modern-Day World Premiere)
Academy of Sacred Drama
Jeremy Rhizor, Conductor
Emily Misch, Giuditta
Nils Neubert, Testo
Peter Walker [Bass-baritone], Ozia
Daniel Moody, Olofernes
Sarah Hawkey, Vagao, Eunuch of Olofernes
Daniel McCarthy
Ana Kim, Baroque Cello
Arash Noori, Theorbo
Patrick Jones, Harpsichord
Lewis Baratz, Recorder
Maureen Murchie, Baroque Violin
Nov 18 mat, eve, Dec 30, 2018 Jan 01, 14, Feb 07, 26, Apr 16, May 08, Jun 01

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

The Bartered Bride
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Magdalena Švecová, Director
Petr Matásek, Set Designer
Zuzana Přidalová, Costume Designer
Petra Šimková-Alvarez, Mařenka
Dana Burešová, Mařenka
Alžběta Poláčková, Mařenka
Nov 18, 20, 23, 25, 28, 30, Dec 03 mat, 05, 08, 11, 14, 17 mat, 21, 25

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

La clemenza di Tito
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Dan Ettinger, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Valentina Naforniţă, Servilia
Christina Gansch, Servilia
Amanda Majeski, Vitellia
Aleksandra Kurzak, Vitellia
Antoinette Dennefeld, Annio
Angela Brower, Annio
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Sesto
Marianne Crebassa, Sesto
Ramón Vargas, Tito
Michael Spyres, Tito
Marko Mimica, Publio
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Nov 18, 24, Dec 05, 08, 17, 21, 29

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Madama Butterfly
New production
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Liana Aleksanyan, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Zoran Todorovich, Pinkerton
Bogdan Baciu, Sharpless
Emma Sventelius, Suzuki
Peter Nikolaus Kante, The Bonze
Peter Aisher, Prince Yamadori
Johannes Preißinger, Goro
Sebastià Peris, The Imperial Commissioner
Maria Boiko, Kate Pinkerton
Volker Weinhart, Lighting Designer
Christoph Kurig, Choirmaster / chorus director
Bernhard F. Loges, Dramaturgy
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Nov 18, 19 mat, 21, 22

Teatro Comunale, Bologna

Verdi, Aida
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Frédéric Chaslin, Conductor
Francesco Micheli, Director
Edoardo Sanchi, Set Designer
Silvia Aymonino, Costume Designer
Nino Surguladze, Amneris
Cristina Melis, Amneris
Carlo Ventre, Radamès
Antonello Palombi, Radamès
Dario Solari, Amonasro
Stefano Meo, Amonasro
Monica Zanettin, Aida
Stefanna Kybalova, Aida
Luca Dall'Amico, King of Egypt
Štefan Kocán, Ramfis
Antonio Di Matteo, Ramfis
Beth Hagermann, Priestess
Cristiano Olivieri, A messenger
Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Andrea Faidutti, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nov 18, 25, 28, Dec 03 mat, 06, 09

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
San Francisco Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Garnett Bruce, Director
David Hockney, Set Designer
Ian Falconer, Costume Designer
Nina Stemme, Turandot
Brian Jagde, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Leah Crocetto, Liù
Solomon Howard, Timur
Robert Brubaker, Emperor Altoum
Joo Wan Kang, Ping
Julius Ahn, Pang
Joel Sorensen, Pong
Brad Walker, Mandarin
San Francisco Opera Chorus
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Nov 18, 22, Dec 01, 10, 13, 22, 2018 Jan 07, Feb 03

Opernhaus, Staatstheater, Hannover

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Staatsoper Hannover
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
Ingo Kerkhof, Director
Anne Neuser, Set Designer
Inge Medert, Costume Designer
Annemarie Kremer, Salome
Khatuna Mikaberidze, Herodias
Robert Künzli, Herod
Simon Bode, Narraboth
Brian Davis, Jochanaan
Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester Hannover
Nov 18 mat, 22, 28, Dec 01, 08, 13, 2018 Jan, 20, 23, 26
La fanciulla del West
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor
Christoffer Berdal, Director
Palle Christensen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ann Petersen, Minnie
Niels Jørgen Riis, Dick Johnson
Johan Reuter, Jack Rance
David Kempster, Jack Rance
Michael Kristensen, Nick
Kyungil Ko, Ashby
Nov 18, 19 mat, 21 mat, 22, 26 mat

Teatro Regio Torino: Sala Maria Callas, Turin

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Donato Renzetti, Conductor
Daniele Abbado, Director
Graziano Gregori, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Carlos Álvarez, Sir John Falstaff
Carlo Lepore, Sir John Falstaff
Tommi Hakala, Ford
Simone Del Savio, Ford
Erika Grimaldi, Alice Ford
Rocío Ignacio, Alice Ford
Valentina Farcaş, Nannetta
Laura Giordano, Nannetta
Francesco Marsiglia, Fenton
Iván Ayón Rivas, Fenton
Sonia Prina, Mistress Quickly
Monica Bacelli, Meg Page
Clarissa Leonardi, Meg Page
Patrizio Saudelli, Bardolph
Deyan Vatchkov, Pistol
Andrea Giovannini, Dr Caius
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Nov 18, 19 mat

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Don Carlo
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Bolshoi Opera
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Adrian Noble, Director
Tobias Hoheisel, Set Designer
Moritz Junge, Costume Designer
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Philip II
Rafał Siwek, Philip II
Oleg Dolgov, Don Carlo
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Don Carlo
Igor Golovatenko, Rodrigo
Elchin Azizov, Rodrigo
Pyotr Migunov, Grand Inquisitor
Vyacheslav Pochapsky, Grand Inquisitor
Kristin Lewis, Elisabetta di Valois
Anna Nechaeva, Elisabetta di Valois
Ekaterina Gubanova, Princess Eboli
Agunda Kulaeva, Princess Eboli
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Nov 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

The Merry Widow
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Opera Australia
Vanessa Scammell, Conductor
Graeme Murphy, Director
Michael Scott-Mitchell, Set Designer
Jennifer Irwin, Costume Designer
Danielle de Niese, Hanna Glawari
Julie Lea Goodwin, Hanna Glawari
Stacey Alleaume, Valencienne
TBC, Count Danilo Danilovich
David Whitney, Baron Mirko Zeta
Jane Ede, Sylvane
Dominica Matthews, Olga
John Longmuir, Camille de Rosillon
Graeme Macfarlane, Raoul de St Brioche
Christopher Hillier, Bogdanovich
Richard Anderson, Kromow
Benjamin Rasheed, Njegus
Luke Gabbedy, Vicomte Cascada
Orchestra Victoria
Opera Australia Chorus
Nov 18, 19

Normansfield Theatre, Teddington

Handel's Hercules
Handel, Hercules
Richmond Opera
Lindsay Bramley, Conductor
Green, Lucy, Director
Nov 18

Place des Arts: Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Montreal

La Cenerentola
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Opéra de Montréal
José Miguel Pérez-Sierra, Conductor
Joan Font, Director
Joan Guillén, Set Designer
Julie Boulianne, Angelina (Cinderella)
Juan José de León, Don Ramiro
Vito Priante, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Pietro Spagnoli, Don Magnifico
Choeur de l'Opéra de Montréal
Nov 18, 22, 25, 28, Dec 02

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Thaïs
Massenet, Thaïs
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor
John Cox, Director
Christian Lacroix, Costume Designer
Ailyn Pérez, Thaïs
Jean-François Borras, Nicias
Gerald Finley, Athanaël
David Pittsinger, Palémon
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Nov 18, 26 mat, 30

Civic Opera House, Chicago

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Johan Engels, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Brandon Jovanovich, Siegmund
Ain Anger, Hunding
Eric Owens, Wotan
Elisabet Strid, Sieglinde
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Nov 18, 22 mat, 25, 29, Dec 08, 22, 2018 Mar 28, 31, Apr 06

Semperoper, Dresden

Lucia di Lammermoor
New Production
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Dresden State Opera
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
TBC, Conductor, Raimondo
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Alexey Isaev, Enrico
Simone Piazzola, Enrico
Venera Gimadieva, Lucia
Edgaras Montvidas, Edgardo
Georg Zeppenfeld, Raimondo
Simeon Esper, Arturo
Tom Martinsen, Normanno
Angela Liebold, Alisa
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Nov 18, 26, 28, Dec 01, 03 mat

The London Coliseum, London

Marnie
World Première
Muhly, Marnie
English National Opera
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Michael Mayer, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Arianne Phillips, Costume Designer
Sasha Cooke, Marnie
Daniel Okulitch, Mark Rutland
Lesley Garrett, Mrs Rutland
Diana Montague, Lucy
Alasdair Elliott, Mr Strutt
Kathleen Wilkinson, Marnie's mother
Eleanor Dennis, Laura Fleet
Matthew Durkan, Malcolm Fleet
Darren Jeffery, Dr Roman
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Nov 18, 24, 29, Dec 02, 07

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Der Mieter
New production
Herrmann, Der Mieter
Oper Frankfurt
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Kaspar Glarner, Set Designer
Katharina Tasch, Costume Designer
Björn Bürger, Georg
Claudia Mahnke, Frau Greiner
Theo Lebow, Krell
Hanna Schwarz, Frau Bach
Michael Porter, Körner
Judita Nagyová, Frau Dorn
Sebastian Geyer, Ingo / Kellner
Alfred Reiter, Herr Zenk
Anja Petersen, Johanna
Zsolt Horpácsy, Dramaturgy
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Bibi Abel, Video Artist
Josh Jürgen Martin, Sound
Walter Zeh, Choirmaster / chorus director
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Nov 18 mat, 21

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

The Exterminating Angel
New production
Adès, The Exterminating Angel
Thomas Adès, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Audrey Luna, Leticia Maynar
Amanda Echalaz, Lucia de Nobile
Sally Matthews, Silvia de Ávila
Sophie Bevan, Beatriz
Alice Coote, Leonora Palma
Christine Rice, Blanca Delgado
Iestyn Davies, Francisco de Ávila
Joseph Kaiser, Edmundo de Nobile
Frédéric Antoun, Raúl Yebenes
David Portillo, Eduardo
David Adam Moore, Colonel Álvaro Gómez
Kevin Burdette, Señor Russell
Rodney Gilfry, Alberto Roc
Sir John Tomlinson, Doctor Carlos Conde
Christian Van Horn, Julio
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Nov 18, 21, 24, 26 mat, 29, Dec 02

Opéra Bastille, Paris

From the House of the Dead
New production
Janáček, From the House of the Dead
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Patrice Chéreau, Director
Richard Peduzzi, Set Designer
Caroline de Vivaise, Costume Designer
Eric Stoklossa, Aljeja
Peter Straka, Big prisoner
Štefan Margita, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Peter Hoare, Shapkin
Ladislav Elgr, Skuratov
Jiří Sulženko, Prison governor
Peter Mattei, Šiškov
Vladimir Chmelo, Small prisoner
Sir Willard White, Gorjančikov
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Nov 18, 22, 26 mat, 29

Opera di Firenze/Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

La sonnambula
Bellini, La Sonnambula
Opera di Firenze
Sebastiano Rolli, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Massimo Checchetto, Set Designer
Carlos Tieppo, Costume Designer
Laura Giordano, Amina
Shalva Mukeria, Elvino
Nicola Ulivieri, Count Rodolfo
Giulia Bolcato, Lisa
Giada Frasconi, Teresa
Jungmin Kim, Alessio
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Nov 18, Dec 01, 2018 May 24, Jun 03

Oper Graz, Graz

Il trovatore
New Production
Verdi, Il trovatore
Oper Graz
Andrea Sanguineti, Conductor
Robin Engelen, Conductor
Ben Baur, Director, Set Designer
Uta Meenen, Costume Designer
Rodion Pogossov, Il conte di Luna
Lana Kos, Leonora
Nora Sourouzian, Azucena
Stefano Secco, Manrico
Martin Fournier, Ruiz, A messenger
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Chor der Oper Graz
Severin Mahrer, Lighting Designer
Lillian Stillwell, Choreography
Nov 18, 19, 23, 25, 29, Dec 01, 03

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Oper Köln
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Benjamin Schad, Director
Tobias Flemming, Set Designer
Ingrid Erb, Costume Designer
Marina Costa-Jackson, Violetta Valéry
Olesya Golovneva, Violetta Valéry
Vlada Borovko, Violetta Valéry
David Junghoon Kim, Alfredo Germont
Jeongki Cho, Alfredo Germont
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
Lucio Gallo, Giorgio Germont
Nicholas Pallesen, Giorgio Germont
Adriana Bastidas Gamboa, Flora Bervoix
Young Woo Kim, Gastone de Letorières
Insik Choi, Baron Douphol
Judith Thielsen, Annina
Matthias Hoffmann, Marquis d'Obigny
Igor Bakan, Dr Grenvil
Alexander Fedin, Giuseppe
Nicol Hungsberg, Lighting Designer
Tanja Fasching, Dramaturgy
Chor der Oper Köln
Andrew Ollivant, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sat 18 Nov at 19:30

Neuadd Dyfi, Aberdovey

Mid Wales Opera The Bear
Walton, The Bear (Part of the Mid Wales Opera SmallStages programme of live opera in community halls across Wales.)
Mid Wales Opera
Jonathan Lyness, Conductor
Richard Studer, Director
Carolyn Dobbin, Popova
Adam Green, Smirnov
Matthew Buswell, Luka
Sat 18 Nov at 20:00

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

Pagliacci
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Mariinsky Opera
Vladislav Karklin, Conductor
Isabelle Partiot-Pieri, Director, Set Designer
Irma Gigolaty, Nedda
Hovhannes Ayvazyan, Canio
Roman Burdenko, Tonio
Dmitry Voropaev, Beppe
Alexey Markov, Silvio
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra