Find opera listings | on 21-Feb

Tue 14 Feb - Tue 21 Feb

Opéra de Marseille, Marseille

Boris Godunov
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Petrika Ionesco, Director, Set Designer
Alexey Tikhomirov, Boris Godunov
Jean Pierre Furlan, Grigory
Nicolas Courjal, Pimen
Christophe Berry, Simpleton
Marc Larcher, Missail
Julien Véronèse, Nikitich
Jean-Marie Delpas, Mityukha
Ludivine Gombert, Xenia
Ventceslav Anastasov, Shchelkalov
Luca Lombardo, Prince Shuisky
Wenwei Zhang, Varlaam
Marie-Ange Todorovitch, Xenia's nurse
Caroline Meng, Feodor
Choeur de l'Opéra de Marseille
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Marseille
Maîtrise des Bouches-du-Rhône
Sat 18 Feb - Sat 25 Mar

Sarasota Opera House, Sarasota

L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Anthony Barrese, Conductor
Mark Freiman, Director
Michael Schweikardt, Set Designer
Howard Tsvi Kaplan, Costume Designer
Tara Venditti, Isabella
Hak Soo Kim, Lindoro
Harold Wilson, Mustafà
Bruno Taddia, Taddeo
Thu 16 Feb - Sat 25 Feb

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
New production
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
David Cowan, Conductor
Wyn Davies, Conductor
Aletta Collins, Director
Giles Cadle, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Sunnyboy Dladla, Don Ramiro
Quirijn de Lang, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Henry Waddington, Don Magnifico
Sky Ingram, Clorinda
Amy J. Payne, Tisbe
Wallis Giunta, Angelina (Cinderella)
John Savournin, Alidoro
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Apr 07, 18, 20, 26

Stadttheater, Bern

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Stadttheater Bern
Kevin John Edusei, Conductor
Markus Bothe, Director
Kathrin Frosch, Set Designer
Justina Klimczyk, Costume Designer
Todd Boyce, Count Almaviva
Sophie Gordeladze, Countess Almaviva
Matias Tosi, Figaro
Oriane Pons, Susanna
Eleonora Vacchi, Cherubino
Stephen Owen, Doctor Bartolo
Claude Eichenberger, Marcellina
Cloete Andries, Don Basilio
Kai Wegner, Antonio
Daniela Ruth Stoll, Barbarina
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Mon 20 Feb - Sun 26 Feb

Teatro Real, Madrid

La ciudad de las mentiras
Mendoza, La Ciudad de las Mentiras (City of Lies)
Titus Engel, Conductor
Matthias Rebstock, Director
Bettina Meyer, Set Designer
Sabine Hilscher, Costume Designer
Katia Guedes, Gracia
Anne Landa, Carmen
Anna Spina, Moncha
Laia Falcón, Señora
Michael Pflumm, Jorge
Graham Valentine, Díaz Grey
David Luque, Risso
Elena Mendoza, Director
IÍñigo Giner Miranda, Piano
Miguel Pérez Iñesta, Clarinet
Martín Posegga, Saxophone
Matthias Jann, Trombone
Wojciech Garbowski, Violin
Erik Borgir, Cello
Tue 21 Feb at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude
Wed 8 Feb - Sat 18 Mar

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Paul Higgins, Director
Becca Marriott, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Stephanie Edwards, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Sarah Denbee, Suzuki
Holly Marie Bingham, Suzuki
Matthew Kimble, Pinkerton
Arthur Swan, Pinkerton
Samuel Pantcheff, Sharpless
David Rees-Jones, Sharpless
Sophie Goldrick, Kate Pinkerton
Panaretos Kyriatzidis, Director
Sun 19 Feb - Tue 21 Feb

Opéra Grand Avignon, Avignon

Les amants magnifiques
Lully, Les Amants magnifiques, LWV42
Opéra Grand Avignon
Hervé Niquet, Conductor
Vincent Tavernier, Director
Claire Niquet, Set Designer
Erick Plaza-Cochet, Costume Designer
Margo Arsane, Climène
Lucie Roche, La Nymphe du Tempé, la Prêtresse
Eva Zaïcik, Caliste
Laurent Deleuil, Tircis
Clément Debieuvre, Lycaste
Martial Pauliat, Ménandre
Victor Sicard, Philinte
Virgile Ancely, Le Triton
Geoffroy Buffière, Eole
Le Concert Spirituel
Ballet de l’Opéra Grand Avignon
Sat 18 Feb - Tue 21 Feb

National Concert Hall, Dublin

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Lyric Opera Dublin
John Rigby, Conductor
Vivian Coates, Director
Hye-Youn Lee, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Julian Hubbard, Pinkerton
Lucia Lucas, Sharpless
Sarah Richardson, Suzuki
Cormac Lawlor, The Bonze
Rory Musgrave, Prince Yamadori
Eugene O'Hagan, Goro
Rory Dunne, The Imperial Commissioner
Vladimir Sima, The Official Registrar
Mihaela Chirvase, Kate Pinkerton
The Lyric Opera Orchestra
The Lyric Opera Chorus
Tue 21 Feb - Mon 27 Feb

Semperdepot - Atelierhaus der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, Vienna

Le Malentendu
Panisello, Le malentendu
Neue Oper Wien
Walter Kobera, Conductor
Mariano Tenconi Blanco, Director
Oria Puppo, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Carolina Borca, Choreography
Alexis Baskind, Sound
Gan-ya Ben-Gur Akselrod, Soprano
Edna Prochnik, Mezzo-soprano
Till von Orlowsky, Bass
Amadeus Ensemble Wien
Mar 29, 31

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Opera Australia
Christian Badea, Conductor
Tahu Matheson, Conductor
John Bell, Director
Michael Scott-Mitchell, Set Designer
Teresa Negroponte, Costume Designer
Ainhoa Arteta, Floria Tosca
Daria Masiero, Floria Tosca
Teodor Illincai, Mario Cavaradossi
Diego Torre, Mario Cavaradossi
Lucio Gallo, Baron Scarpia
Shane Lowrencev, Baron Scarpia
Richard Anderson, Cesare Angelotti
Graeme Macfarlane, Spoletta
Adrian Tamburini, Sciarrone
Tom Hamilton, Sciarrone
Luke Gabbedy, Sacristan
Opera Australia Chorus
Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Sun 19 Feb - Tue 28 Feb

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Teatro Massimo
Gabriele Ferro, Conductor
Luigi Di Gangi, Director
Federica Parolini, Set Designer
Mariella Devia, Norma
Yolanda Auyanet, Norma
Carmela Remigio, Adalgisa
Marina de Liso, Adalgisa
John Osborn, Pollione
Rubens Pelizzari, Pollione
Maria Miro, Clotilde
Manuel Pierattelli, Flavio
Luca Tittoto, Oroveso
Evgeny Stavinsky, Oroveso
Ugo Giacomazzi, Director
Mar 29, Apr 02

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nuremberg

Wozzeck
Première
Berg, Wozzeck
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Gábor Káli, Conductor
Georg Schmiedleitner, Director
Stefan Brandtmayr, Set Designer
Alfred Mayerhofer, Costume Designer
Jochen Kupfer, Wozzeck
Katrin Adel, Marie
Hans Kittelmann, Captain
Jens Waldig, Doctor
Tilmann Unger, Drum major
Ilker Arcayürek, Andres
Irmgard Vilsmaier, Margret
Wonyong Kang, First Apprentice
Petro Ostapenko, Second Apprentice
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Chor des Staatstheater Nürnberg
Thu 9 Feb - Thu 23 Feb

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Sala Principal, Valencia

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Ramón Tebar, Conductor
Sofia Coppola, Director
Nathan Crowley, Set Designer
Valentino Garavani, Costume Designer
Marina Rebeka, Violetta Valéry
Arturo Chacón-Cruz, Alfredo Germont
Plácido Domingo, Giorgio Germont
Fri 17 Feb - Wed 22 Feb

Teatro Carlo Felice, Genoa

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Teatro Carlo Felice
Jonathan Webb, Conductor
Ettore Scola, Director
Luciano Ricceri, Set Designer
Odette Nicoletti, Costume Designer
Barbara Bargnesi, Despina
Ekaterina Bakanova, Fiordiligi
Raffaella Lupinacci, Dorabella
Matteo Macchioni, Ferrando
Gabriele Sagona, Don Alfonso
Michele Patti, Guglielmo
Orchestra del Teatro Carlo Felice
Coro del Teatro Carlo Felice
Marco Scola di Mambro, Revival Director
Tue 21 Feb - Wed 22 Feb

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Iolanta
Tchaikovsky, Iolanta
Bolshoi Opera
Anton Grishanin, Conductor
Alexander Soloviev, Conductor
Sergey Zhenovach, Director
Alexander Borovsky, Set Designer
Ekaterina Morozova, Iolanta
Anna Nechaeva, Iolanta
Oleg Dolgov, Vaudémont
Dmytro Popov, Vaudémont
Vasily Ladyuk, Robert
Konstantin Shushakov, Robert
Vyacheslav Pochapsky, King René
Mikhail Kazakov, King René
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Fri 10 Feb - Thu 23 Feb

Teatro Malibran, Venice

Gina
New Production
Cilea, Gina
Teatro La Fenice
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Arianna Venditelli, Gina
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Giulio
Armando Gabba, Uberto
Valeria Girardello, Lilla
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Thu 2 Feb - Tue 21 Feb

La Scala, Milan

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Teatro alla Scala
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Ambrogio Maestri, Sir John Falstaff
Carmen Giannattasio, Alice Ford
Massimo Cavalletti, Ford
Francesco Demuro, Fenton
Giulia Semenzato, Nannetta
Yvonne Naef, Mistress Quickly
Annalisa Stroppa, Meg Page
Francesco Castoro, Bardolph
Gabriele Sagona, Pistol
Carlo Bosi, Dr Caius
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Wed 15 Feb - Thu 23 Feb

Teatro Regio, Turin

Káťa Kabanová
Janáček, Káťa Kabanová
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Marco Angius, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director, Lighting Designer
Patrick Kinmonth, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andrea Danková, Káťa
Misha Didyk, Boris
Rebecca de Pont Davies, Kabanicha
Štefan Margita, Tichon
Oliver Zwarg, Dikoi
Enrico Casari, Kudriash
Lena Belkina, Varvara
Lukáš Zeman, Kuligin
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Maria Lamont, Revival Director
Peter van Praet, Lighting Designer
Thu 16 Feb - Fri 24 Feb

San Diego Civic Theatre, San Diego

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Olivier Tambosi, Director
Roberto de Candia, Sir John Falstaff
Ellie Dehn, Alice Ford
Troy Cook, Ford
Jonathan Johnson, Fenton
Maureen McKay, Nannetta
Marianne Cornetti, Mistress Quickly
Kirstin Chávez, Meg Page
Simeon Esper, Bardolph
Reinhard Hagen, Pistol
Kevin Conners, Dr Caius
Sun 5 Feb - Tue 21 Feb

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

Simon Boccanegra
Verdi, Simon Boccanegra
Opera Vlaanderen
Alexander Joel, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nicola Alaimo, Simon Boccanegra
Kiril Manolov, Simon Boccanegra
Myrtò Papatanasiu, Amelia Grimaldi
Liang Li, Jacopo Fiesco
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Gabriele Adorno
Gezim Myshketa, Paolo Albiani
Evgeny Solodovnikov, Pietro
Raehann Bryce-Davis, Amelia's maid
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Tue 7 Feb - Thu 2 Mar

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Adriana Lecouvreur
Cilea, Adriana Lecouvreur
Royal Opera
Daniel Oren, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Angela Gheorghiu, Adriana Lecouvreur
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Adriana Lecouvreur
Brian Jagde, Maurizio
Gerald Finley, Michonnet
Ksenia Dudnikova, Princesse de Bouillon
Bálint Szabó, Prince de Bouillon
Vlada Borovko, Mlle Jouvenot
Angela Simkin, Mlle Dangeville
Krystian Adam, Abbé de Chazeuil
Thomas Atkins, Poisson
Simon Shibambu, Quinault
Chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Thu 2 Feb - Thu 2 Mar

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Rusalka
New Production
Dvořák, Rusalka
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Mary Zimmerman, Director
Daniel Ostling, Set Designer
Mara Blumenfeld, Costume Designer
Brandon Jovanovich, Prince
Eric Owens, Vodník, the water goblin
Jamie Barton, Ježibaba, the Witch
Katarina Dalayman, Foreign Princess
Alan Opie, Gamekeeper
Daniela Mack, Kitchen Boy
Hyesang Park, First Wood Sprite
Megan Marino, Second Wood Sprite
Cassandra Zoé Velasco, Third Wood Sprite
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 01, 04

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Wie man Karriere macht, ohne sich anzustrengen
neue Produktion
Loesser, Wie man Karriere macht, ohne sich anzustrengen
Volksoper
Joseph Olefirowicz, Conductor
Mathias Fischer-Dieskau, Set Designer
Mellissa King, Choreography
Thomas Böttcher, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sun 12 Feb - Fri 24 Feb

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Lulu
neue Produktion
Berg, Lulu
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Christoph Marthaler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Barbara Hannigan, Lulu
Anne Sofie von Otter, Countess Geschwitz
Marta Swiderska, Theatrical Dresser
Matthias Klink, Alwa
Peter Lodahl, Negro, The Painter
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Dr. Schön / Jack the Ripper
Victor von Halem, Schigolch, an old man
Tigran Martirossian, Animal Tamer, Athlete
Denis Velev, Theatre manager
Martin Gebhardt, Lighting Designer
Malte Ubenauf, Dramaturgy
Veronika Eberle, Violin
Hamburg Philharmonic
Mon 23 Jan - Thu 23 Feb

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Die Zauberflöte (La Flûte enchantée)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Pavol Breslik, Tamino
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tamino
Nadine Sierra, Pamina
Kate Royal, Pamina
Albina Shagimuratova, Queen of the Night
Sabine Devieilhe, Queen of the Night
Michael Volle, Papageno
Florian Sempey, Papageno
René Pape, Sarastro
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Gabriela Scherer, First Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Nadine Weissmann, Third Lady
Christina Gansch, Papagena
Martin Homrich, First Armoured Man
Sebastian Pilgrim, First Priest
Andreas Conrad, Monostatos
José Van Dam, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Luke Stoker, Second Armoured Man
Paul Kaufmann, Second Priest
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sat 12 Nov - Sat 25 Mar
Salome
neue Produktion
Strauss R., Salome
Landestheater Linz
Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor
Marc Adam, Director
Annemarie Woods, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Apr 30, May 28, Jun 21

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Die Fledermaus
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Prague State Opera
Richard Hein, Conductor
Martin Otava, Director
Ján Zavarský, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Jan Ježek, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Jitka Svobodová, Rosalinde
Jiří Přibyl, Frank
Sylva Čmugrová, Prince Orlofsky
Tomáš Černý, Alfred
Oldřich Kříž, Dr Falke
Ondřej Koplík, Dr Blind
Jana Sibera, Adele
Soňa Koczianová, Ida
Prague State Opera Orchestra
Prague State Opera Chorus
Fri 27 Jan - Fri 24 Feb

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Oleg Caetani, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Veronika Dzhioeva, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Alexey Kosarev, Sergey
Mika Pohjonen, Zinoviy Borisovich Izmailov
Niina Keitel, Sonyetka
Pauliina Linnosaari, Aksinia
Esa Ruuttunen, Old Convict
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
Fri 9 Sep - Thu 16 Mar

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

The Nightingale/ Iolanta
Stravinsky, Le Rossignol (The Nightingale)
Tchaikovsky, Iolanta
Prague State Opera
Jan Latham-Koenig, Conductor
Dominik Beneš, Director
Martin Černý, Set Designer
Zuzana Přidalová, Costume Designer
Milena Arsovska, Nightingale
Olga Jelinkova, Nightingale
Julia Novikova, Cook
Jaroslav Březina, Fisherman
Josef Moravec, Fisherman
Dana Burešová, Iolanta
Veronika Dzhioeva, Iolanta
Zdenek Plech, King René
Yevhen Shokalo, King René
Konstantin Andreiev, Vaudémont
Aljaž Farasin, Vaudémont
Dmytro Popov, Vaudémont
Roman Janál, Robert
Aleš Jenis, Robert
Prague National Theatre Orchestra