Find opera listings | on 22-Feb

Sun 19 Feb - Sat 25 Feb

Nationaltheater, Munich

The Fiery Angel
New production
Prokofiev, The Fiery Angel
Michail Jurowski, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Evgeny Nikitin, Ruprecht
Ausrine Stundyte, Renata
Heike Grötzinger, Hostess of the Inn
Helena Zubanovich, Sorceress
Vladimir Galouzine, Agrippa van Nettelsheim
Kevin Conners, Mephistopheles
Okka von der Damerau, Mother Superior
Igor Tsarkov, Faust
Peter Lobert, Inquisitor
Ulrich Reß, Jakob Glock
Sean Michael Plumb, Mathias
Matthew Grills, The doctor
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Mon 20 Feb - Fri 3 Mar

CLF Art Cafe, Bussey Building, London

Snow - World Premiere
Murphy, Snow: The three ravens (1st Act. )
Treacher, Snow: The Death of the Seven Dwarves (2nd Act. )
Floyd, Snow: The Crystal Casket (3rd Act. )
The Opera Story
Chris Stark, Conductor
James Hurley, Director
Rachel Szmukler, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tue 31 Jan - Tue 28 Feb

Teatro Real, Madrid

Billy Budd
New Production
Britten, Billy Budd
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Deborah Warner, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Jacques Imbrailo, Billy Budd
Toby Spence, Captain Vere
Brindley Sherratt, John Claggart
Thomas Oliemans, Mr Redburn
David Soar, Mr Flint
Torben Jürgens, Lieutenant Ratcliffe
Christopher Gillett, Red Whiskers
Clive Bayley, Dansker
Duncan Rock, Donald
Sam Furness, Novice
Francisco Vas, Squeak
Manel Esteve, Bosun
Kim Brandstrup, Choreography
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Mar 25

Sarasota Opera House, Sarasota

Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Victor DeRenzi, Conductor
John Basil, Director
David P Gordon, Set Designer
Howard Tsvi Kaplan, Costume Designer
Joanna Parisi, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Antonio Coriano, Pinkerton
Laurel Semerdjian, Suzuki
Wed 22 Feb - Fri 3 Mar

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Quartett
Francesconi, Quartett
Peter Rundel, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
Robin Adams, Vicomte de Valmont
Allison Cook, Marquise de Merteuil
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Wed 8 Feb - Sat 18 Mar

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Paul Higgins, Director
Becca Marriott, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Stephanie Edwards, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Sarah Denbee, Suzuki
Holly Marie Bingham, Suzuki
Matthew Kimble, Pinkerton
Arthur Swan, Pinkerton
Samuel Pantcheff, Sharpless
David Rees-Jones, Sharpless
Sophie Goldrick, Kate Pinkerton
Panaretos Kyriatzidis, Director
Fri 17 Feb - Wed 22 Feb

Teatro Carlo Felice, Genoa

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Teatro Carlo Felice
Jonathan Webb, Conductor
Ettore Scola, Director
Luciano Ricceri, Set Designer
Odette Nicoletti, Costume Designer
Barbara Bargnesi, Despina
Ekaterina Bakanova, Fiordiligi
Raffaella Lupinacci, Dorabella
Matteo Macchioni, Ferrando
Gabriele Sagona, Don Alfonso
Michele Patti, Guglielmo
Orchestra del Teatro Carlo Felice
Coro del Teatro Carlo Felice
Marco Scola di Mambro, Revival Director
Thu 16 Feb - Thu 2 Mar

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Teatro La Fenice
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Francesco Micheli, Director
Edoardo Sanchi, Set Designer
Silvia Aymonino, Costume Designer
Matteo Lippi, Rodolfo
Iván Ayón Rivas, Rodolfo
Francesca Dotto, Mimì
Mattia Olivieri, Marcello
Irina Dubrovskaya, Musetta
Rosanna Lo Greco, Musetta
William Corrò, Schaunard
Luca Dall’Amico, Colline
Francesco Milanese, Colline
Matteo Ferrara, Benoît
Andrea Snarski, Alcindoro
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Sun 23 Oct - Wed 22 Feb
La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Vello Pähn, Conductor
Elisabeth Linton, Director
Astrid Lynge Ottosen, Set Designer
Magdalena Stenbeck, Costume Designer
Peter Lodahl, Rodolfo
Niels Jørgen Riis, Rodolfo
Gisela Stille, Mimì
Maria Luigia Borsi, Mimì
Audun Iversen, Marcello
Palle Knudsen, Marcello
Ivana Rusko, Musetta
Sofie Elkjær Jensen, Musetta
Royal Danish Orchestra
Royal Danish Opera Chorus
Tue 21 Feb - Wed 22 Feb

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Iolanta
Tchaikovsky, Iolanta
Bolshoi Opera
Anton Grishanin, Conductor
Alexander Soloviev, Conductor
Sergey Zhenovach, Director
Alexander Borovsky, Set Designer
Ekaterina Morozova, Iolanta
Anna Nechaeva, Iolanta
Oleg Dolgov, Vaudémont
Dmytro Popov, Vaudémont
Vasily Ladyuk, Robert
Konstantin Shushakov, Robert
Vyacheslav Pochapsky, King René
Mikhail Kazakov, King René
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Sun 19 Feb - Sat 25 Feb

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

Guillaume Tell
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell)
Polish National Opera
Andriy Yurkevych, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Raimund Bauer, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Károly Szemerédy, Guillaume Tell (William)
Yosep Kang, Arnold Melchthal
Nadine Koutcher, Mathilde
Gary Jankowski, Melchthal senior
Wojtek Gierlach, Gesler
Adam Palka, Walter Furst
Sun 12 Feb - Wed 22 Feb

Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris

Fantasio
Offenbach, Fantasio
Opéra Comique
Laurent Campellone, Conductor
Thomas Jolly, Director
Thibaut Fack, Set Designer
Sylvette Dequest, Costume Designer
Marie-Ève Munger, Elsbeth (La Princesse)
Marianne Crebassa, Fantasio
Alix Le Saux, Flamel
Loïc Felix, Marinoni
Jean-Sébastien Bou, Le Prince
Franck Leguérinel, Le Roi
Philippe Estèphe, Sparck
Enguerrand de Hys, Tenor
Kevin Amiel, Tenor
Flannan Obé, Baritone
Bruno Bayeux, Actor
Choeur Aedes
Martin Surot, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sun 19 Feb - Tue 28 Feb

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Teatro Massimo
Gabriele Ferro, Conductor
Luigi Di Gangi, Director
Federica Parolini, Set Designer
Mariella Devia, Norma
Yolanda Auyanet, Norma
Carmela Remigio, Adalgisa
Marina de Liso, Adalgisa
John Osborn, Pollione
Rubens Pelizzari, Pollione
Maria Miro, Clotilde
Manuel Pierattelli, Flavio
Luca Tittoto, Oroveso
Evgeny Stavinsky, Oroveso
Ugo Giacomazzi, Director
Sat 4 Feb - Wed 1 Mar

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Alberto Hold-Garrido, Conductor
Arnaud Bernard, Director
Alessandro Camera, Set Designer
Maria Carla Ricotti, Costume Designer
Katija Dragojevic, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Timothy Mix, Escamillo
Mari Palo, Micaëla
Niklas Spångberg, Zuniga
Jussi Merikanto, Moralès
Margarita Nacér, Frasquita
Melis Jaatinen, Mercédès
Jaakko Kortekangas, Le Dancaïre
Aki Alamikkotervo, Le Remendado
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
Thu 2 Feb - Tue 28 Feb

The London Coliseum, London

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
English National Opera
Sir Richard Armstrong, Conductor
Jonathan Miller, Director
Patrick Robertson, Set Designer
Rosemary Vercoe, Costume Designer
Nicholas Pallesen, Rigoletto
Sydney Mancasola, Gilda
Gabriella Cassidy, Gilda
Joshua Guerrero, The Duke of Mantua
Barnaby Rea, Sparafucile
Madeleine Shaw, Maddalena
Andri Björn Róbertsson, Count Ceprano
Anthony Flaum, Borsa
Nicholas Folwell, Monterone
Matthew Durkan, Marullo
Elaine Tyler-Hall, Revival Director
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Fri 17 Feb - Wed 1 Mar

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Peer Gynt
Neue Produktion
Egk, Peer Gynt
Theater an der Wien
Leo Hussain, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Helmut Brade, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bo Skovhus, Peer Gynt
Maria Bengtsson, Solveig, Die Rothaarige
Natascha Petrinsky, Aase, Dritter schwarzer Vogel
Nazanin Ezazi, Ingrid
Andrew Owens, Mads
Rainer Trost, Der Alte, Alter Mann
Stefan Cerny, Präsident, Unbekannter
Michael Laurenz, Erster Kaufmann, Vogt
Zoltan Nagy, Zweiter Kaufmann, Schmied
Igor Bakan, Dritter Kaufmann
Cornelia Horak, Zweiter schwarzer Vogel, Frau des Vogts
Guido Petzold, Set Designer
Bettina Bartz, Dramaturgy
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Wed 22 Feb - Sun 5 Mar

Staatsoper at Schiller Theater: Werkstatt, Berlin

Originale
Stockhausen, Originale
Max Renne, Conductor
Georg Schütky, Director
Roman Reeger, Dramaturgy
Adrian Heger, Piano
Ni Fan, Percussion
Thomas Goerge
Sat 21 Jan - Wed 22 Feb

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

La Cenerentola
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Norwegian National Opera
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director, Set Designer
Daniel Unger, Set Designer
Esther Bialas, Costume Designer
Anna Goryachova, Angelina (Cinderella)
Margarita Gritskova, Angelina (Cinderella)
Renato Girolami, Don Magnifico
Eli Kristin Hanssveen, Clorinda
Desirée Baraula, Tisbe
Taylor Stayton, Don Ramiro
Aleksander Nohr, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Michael Sumuel, Alidoro
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Norwegian National Opera Choir
Fri 13 Jan - Sat 11 Mar

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Oper Frankfurt
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Nikolai Petersen, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Ursula Renzenbrink, Costume Designer
Guanqun Yu, Donna Anna
Jessica Strong, Donna Anna
Karen Vuong, Donna Elvira
Juanita Lascarro, Donna Elvira
Cecelia Hall, Zerlina
Nina Tarandek, Zerlina
Sebastian Geyer, Don Giovanni
Daniel Schmutzhard, Don Giovanni
Iurii Samoilov, Don Giovanni, Masetto
Kihwan Sim, Leporello
Simon Bailey, Leporello
Brandon Cedel, Masetto
Magnus Baldvinsson, The Commendatore
Andreas Bauer, The Commendatore
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Norbert Abels, Dramaturgy
Markus Ehmann, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Fri 10 Feb - Tue 28 Feb

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

I puritani
Bellini, I puritani
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
Sandro Sequi, Director
Ming Cho Lee, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Diana Damrau, Elvira
Pretty Yende, Elvira
Javier Camarena, Lord Arturo Talbo
Alexey Markov, Sir Riccardo Forth
Luca Pisaroni, Sir Giorgio Valton
Virginie Verrez, Enrichetta
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sarah Ina Meyers, Revival Director
Apr 09

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Prague State Opera
Tomáš Brauner, Conductor
Ondřej Havelka, Director
Martin Černý, Set Designer
Jana Zbořilová, Costume Designer
Peter Berger, Rodolfo
Tomáš Černý, Rodolfo
Richard Samek, Rodolfo
Maria Kobielska, Mimì
Pavla Vykopalová, Mimì
Martin Bárta, Marcello
Jiří Hájek, Marcello
Svatopluk Sem, Marcello
Marie Fajtová, Musetta
Jana Sibera, Musetta
Jiří Štrunc, Conductor
Prague State Opera Chorus
Prague State Opera Orchestra
Mar 25

Civic Opera House, Chicago

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Harry Bicket, Conductor
Ainars Rubiķis, Conductor
Rob Ashford, Director, Choreography
David Rockwell, Set Designer
Ekaterina Gubanova, Carmen
Anita Rachvelishvili, Carmen
Joseph Calleja, Don José
Brandon Jovanovich, Don José
Christian Van Horn, Escamillo
Eleonora Buratto, Micaëla
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Mar 24

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die lustige Witwe
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Volksoper
Alfred Eschwé, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer
Dagmar Niefind, Costume Designer
Ildikó Raimondi, Hanna Glawari
Julia Koci, Valencienne
Mathias Hausmann, Count Danilo Danilovich
Andreas Mitschke, Baron Mirko Zeta
Manuela Leonhartsberger, Sylvane
Susanne Litschauer, Olga
Regula Rosin, Praskowia
Szabolcs Brickner, Camille de Rosillon
David Sitka, Raoul de St Brioche
Daniel Strasser, Bogdanovich
Georg Wacks, Kromow
Boris Eder, Njegus
Franz Suhrada, Pritschitsch
Thomas Zisterer, Vicomte Cascada
Una Zubović, Dancer
Gleb Shilov, Dancer
Wed 22 Feb at 19:00

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Mariinsky Opera
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
George Tsypin, Director, Set Designer
Tatyana Noginova, Costume Designer
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra