Find opera listings | today

May 25, 27

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Love and Other Demons
Hungarian première
Buy tickets
Eötvös, Love and Other Demons (Budapest version, Hungarian première)
Péter Eötvös, Conductor
Silviu Purcarete, Director
Helmut Stürmer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tetiana Zhuravel, Sierva María
Gergely Boncsér, Abrenuncio
István Kovácsházi, Don Ygnacio
Zsolt Haja, Father Delaura
Bernadett Fodor, Dominga
Jovita Vaškevičiūtė, Dominga
Andrea Meláth, Josefa Miranda
Éva Balatoni, Martina Laborde, an insane woman
Krisztián Cser, Don Toribio
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Jerry Skelton, Lighting Designer
Rares Zaharia, Revival Director
Andu Dumitrescu, Video Artist
May 25, Jun 05, 20, 25, Jul 02

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Medea
New Production
Buy tickets
Reimann, Medea
Steven Sloane, Conductor
Benedict Andrews, Director
Johannes Schütz, Set Designer
Victoria Behr, Costume Designer
Nicole Chevalier, Medea
Günter Papendell, Jason
Ivan Turšić, Kreon
Nadine Weissmann, Gora
Anna Bernacka, Kreusa
Eric Jurenas, Herold
Simon Berger, Dramaturgy
Diego Leetz, Lighting Designer
May 25

Northcott Theatre, Exeter

Sullivan, Patience
Timothy Burke, Conductor
Liam Steel, Director
Florence de Maré, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Luci Briginshaw, Patience
Aled Hall, Lieut The Duke of Dunstable
Valerie Reid, Lady Jane
Suzanne Fischer, Lady Saphir
Andrew Slater, Colonel Calverley
Ross Ramgobin, Archibald Grosvenor
Bradley Travis, Reginald Bunthorne
May 25, 27

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Dohnányi, Der Tenor
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
András Almási-Toth, Director
István Rózsa, Set Designer
Krisztina Lisztopád, Costume Designer
Lajos Geiger, The Duke
László Szvétek, Hicketier
Mária Farkasréti, Jenny
Adrienn Miksch, Thekla
János Szerekován, Krey
András Kiss, Wolke
Attila Fekete, Schippel
Gábor Csiki, Müller
Zsolt Molnár, Schultze
Noemi Kulcsár, Choreography
May 25, 28, Jun 04, 08

Nationaltheater, Munich

Tannhäuser
New production
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Romeo Castellucci, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Klaus Florian Vogt, Tannhäuser
Anja Harteros, Elisabeth
Elena Pankratova, Venus
Christian Gerhaher, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Georg Zeppenfeld, Landgraf Hermann
Elsa Benoit, Shepherd Boy
Ulrich Reß, Heinrich der Schreiber
Dean Power, Walther von der Vogelweide
Peter Lobert, Biterolf
Christian Rieger, Reinmar von Zweter
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
May 25, 26, 27, 28

Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid

Enseñanza libre / La Gatita blanca
Buy tickets
Giménez, Enseñanza libre
Giménez, La Gatita blanca
Teatro de La Zarzuela de Madrid
Manuel Coves, Conductor
Enrique Viana, Director
Daniel Bianco, Set Designer
Pepe Corzo, Costume Designer
Albert Faura, Lighting Designer
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro del Teatro de La Zarzuela
Cristina Faus, Mezzo-soprano
María José Suárez, Soprano
Ángel Ruiz, Singer
Roko
Gurutze Beitia
José Luis Martínez
Iñaki Maruri
Mitxel Santamaría
May 25
Wagner, Die Walküre
Royal Swedish Opera
Marko Letonja, Conductor
Staffan Valdemar Holm, Director
Bente Lykke Møller, Costume Designer
Michael Weinius, Siegmund
John Lundgren, Wotan
Lennart Forsén, Hunding
Cornelia Beskow, Sieglinde
Nina Stemme, Brünnhilde
Katarina Dalayman, Fricka
Sara Olsson, Helmwige
Susanna Stern, Gerhilde
Angela Rotondo, Ortlinde
Marie-Louise Granström, Waltraute
Monika Mannerström Skog, Siegrune
Johanna Rudström, Rossweisse
Kristina Martling, Grimgerde
Katarina Leoson, Schwertleite
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
May 25, 26, 27

Artscape Opera House, Cape Town

Tiger Bay the Musical
Buy tickets
James, Tiger Bay the Musical
May 25, 28, 31, Jun 03, 07, 10, 12, 16, 19
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Verdi, La traviata
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Richard Farnes, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Violetta Valéry
Zach Borichevsky, Alfredo Germont
Igor Golovatenko, Giorgio Germont
Rihab Chaieb, Flora Bervoix
Gabriele Mangione, Gastone de Letorières
William Dazeley, Baron Douphol
Daniel Shelvey, Marquis d'Obigny
Henry Waddington, Dr Grenvil
Eliza Safjan, Annina
Glyndebourne Chorus
May 25, 27 mat, 2018 23

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Pygmalion
Rameau, Pygmalion
Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor
Maciej Fiszer, Set Designer
Olivier Bériot, Costume Designer
Reinoud Van Mechelen, Pigmalion
Hasnaa Bennani, L'Amour
Samantha Louis-Jean, Céphise
Le Concert d'Astrée
Magali Léger, Soprano
Victor Sicard, Baritone
May 25 mat, Jun 03

Opernhaus, Zürich

Orlando Paladino
Buy tickets
Haydn, Orlando Paladino
Riccardo Minasi, Conductor
Jetske Mijnssen, Director
Ben Baur, Set Designer
Joki Tewes, Costume Designer
Anna Goryachova, Alcina
Jane Archibald, Angelica
Mélissa Petit, Eurilla
Martin Zysset, Licone
Mauro Peter, Medoro
Michael Spyres, Orlando
Roberto Lorenzi, Caronte
Ruben Drole, Rodomonte
Juan Sancho, Pasquale
Jana Findeklee, Video Artist
Hans-Rudolf Kunz, Lighting Designer
Fabio Dietsche, Dramaturgy
Musikkollegium Winterthur
May 25
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
John Dew, Director
Peter Sykora, Set Designer
Jose Vazquez, Costume Designer
Maria José Siri, Maddalena de Coigny
Abigail Levis, Bersi
Annika Schlicht, La comtesse de Coigny
Ronnita Miller, Madelon
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Andrea Chénier
Burkhard Ulrich, L'Incredible
James Kryshak, The Abbé
George Gagnidze, Carlo Gérard
Dong-Hwan Lee, Fouquier-Tinville
Thomas Lehman, Mathieu
Ievgen Orlov, Roucher
Seth Carico, Schmidt
Noel Bouley, Pietro Fléville
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
May 25

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Gounod, Faust
Anthony Bramall, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Claudia Damm, Costume Designer
Olena Tokar, Marguerite
Gal James, Marguerite
Sergey Pisarev, Faust
Tuomas Pursio, Méphistophélès
Karin Lovelius, Marthe
Kathrin Göring, Siébel
Jonathan Michie, Valentin
Sejong Chang, Wagner
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
May 25, 28, 29, 31, Jun 01, 03, 04, 05, 09

Teatro Real, Madrid

The Golden Cockerel
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Le coq d'or (The Golden Cockerel)
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Barbara de Limburg, Set Designer
Dmitry Ulyanov, Tsar Dodon
Alexey Tikhomirov, Tsar Dodon
Sergei Skorokhodov, Prince Guidon
Boris Rudak, Prince Guidon
Alexey Lavrov, Prince Afron
Iurii Samoilov, Prince Afron
Alexander Vinogradov, General Polkan
Olesya Petrova, Amelfa
Agnes Zwierko, Amelfa
Alexandre Kravets, Astrologer
Barry Banks, Astrologer
Venera Gimadieva, Queen of Shemakha
Nina Minasyan, Queen of Shemakha
Sara Blanch, Golden Cockerel
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
May 25, 28 mat, 31, Jun 02, 05

Opernhaus, Zürich

Der feurige Engel
New production
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, The Fiery Angel
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Ausrine Stundyte, Renata
Judith Schmid, Mother Superior
Judit Kutasi, Sorceress
Liliana Nikiteanu, Hostess of the Inn
Dmitry Golovnin, Agrippa van Nettelsheim, Mephistopheles
Iain Milne, Jakob Glock, The doctor
Stanislav Vorobyov, Faust
Andrzej Filonczyk, Mathias, The Innkeeper at Cologne
Leigh Melrose, Ruprecht
Dmitri Pkhaladze, Servant at the inn
Pavel Daniluk, Inquisitor
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Beate Breidenbach, Dramaturgy
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
May 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, 30, 31, Jun 01, 02, 03

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Charles Court Opera
May 25, 27 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

King Roger
Szymanowski, King Roger, (Król Roger) Op.46
Opera Australia
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michael Honeyman, Król Roger II
Lorina Gore, Roxana
Arthur Espiritu, Shepherd
James Egglestone, Edrisi
Dominica Matthews, Deaconness
Gennadi Dubinsky, Archbishop
Matthew Barclay, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
May 25, Jun 05, 18 mat, Jul 07, 19

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Tod in Venedig
neue Produktion
Britten, Death in Venice
Oper Stuttgart
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Demis Volpi, Director
Katharina Schlipf, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Georg Nigl, Voice of Dionysius, Traveller
Matthias Klink, Gustav von Aschenbach
Jake Arditti, Voice of Apollo
Stuttgart Ballet
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
May 25, 27, 28

Baruch Performing Arts Center: Engelman Hall, New York City

Carmen - Heartbeat Opera Spring Festival
Bizet, Carmen (This radical new adaptation strips down Bizet’s explosive masterpiece to the four central characters )
Heartbeat Opera
Daniel Schlosberg, Conductor
Louisa Proske, Director
Kate Noll, Set Designer
Beth Goldenberg, Costume Designer
Sishel Claverie, Carmen
Brent Reilly Turner, Don José
Ricardo Rivera, Escamillo
Jessica Sandidge, Micaëla
Wason, Oliver, Lighting Designer
May 25, 26, 27

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Boris Godunov
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Bolshoi Opera
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Igor Ushakov, Director
Alyona Pikalova, Set Designer
Elena Zaytseva, Costume Designer
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Boris Godunov
Mikhail Kazakov, Boris Godunov
Elena Manistina, Marina
Svetlana Shilova, Marina
Oleg Dolgov, Grigory
Oleg Videman, Grigory
Alexander Naumenko, Pimen
Pyotr Migunov, Pimen
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
May 25, 27, 31, Jun 04 mat, 06

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Teatro La Fenice
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Lauro Crisman, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Chiara Amarù, Rosina
Giorgio Misseri, Count Almaviva
Julian Kim, Figaro
Omar Montanari, Dr. Bartolo
Carlo Lepore, Don Basilio
Giovanna Donadini, Berta
William Corrò, Fiorello
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
May 25, 27, 30

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Berg, Lulu
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
William Kentridge, Director
Sabine Theunissen, Set Designer
Greta Goiris, Costume Designer
Agneta Eichenholz, Lulu
Dísella Lárusdóttir, Lulu
Jennifer Larmore, Countess Geschwitz
Charles Workman, Alwa
Martin Gantner, Dr. Schön / Jack the Ripper
Sir Willard White, Schigolch, an old man
Zachary Altman, Animal Tamer, Athlete
Tamara Gura, High-School Boy, Theatrical Dresser
Brenden Gunnell, Negro, The Painter
Christopher Lemmings, Prince
May 25, 27

His Majesty's Theatre, Aberdeen

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Scottish Opera
Derek Clark, Conductor
Renaud Doucet, Director
André Barbe, Set Designer
Luis Gomes, Rodolfo
Hye-Youn Lee, Mimì
David Stout, Marcello
Jeanine De Bique, Musetta
Božidar Smiljanić, Schaunard
Damien Pass, Colline
Jonathan Best, Benoît, Alcindoro
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
May 25, 27

Place des Arts: Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Montreal

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Opéra de Montréal
James Meena, Conductor
Alain Gauthier, Director
Luc Robert, Rodolfo
France Bellemare, Mimì
Justin Welsh, Marcello
Lucia Cesaroni, Musetta
Christopher Durham, Schaunard
Alexandre Sylvestre, Colline
Choeur de l'Opéra de Montréal
May 25, 27 mat, 30, Jun 02

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Norwegian National Opera
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marius Roth Christensen, Rodolfo
Marita Sølberg, Mimì
Yngve André Søberg, Marcello
Eli Kristin Hanssveen, Musetta
Aleksander Nohr, Schaunard
Marcell Bakonyi, Colline
May 25, 26, 28 mat, 30, 31, Jun 02, 04 mat

Palais de la Monnaie, Brussels

Verdi, Aida
De Munt | La Monnaie
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Samuel Jean, Conductor
Stathis Livathinos, Director
Alexander Polzin, Set Designer
Andrea Schmidt-Futterer, Costume Designer
Adina Aaron, Aida
Kelebogile Besong, Aida
Andrea Carè, Radamès
Alfred Kim, Radamès
Nora Gubisch, Amneris
Ksenia Dudnikova, Amneris
Dimitris Tiliakos, Amonasro
Giovanni Meoni, Amonasro
Mika Kares, Ramfis
Enrico Iori, King of Egypt
Tamara Banjesevic, Priestess
Julian Hubbard, A messenger
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
La Monnaie Chorus Academy
May 25

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Der fliegende Holländer
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Adolf Dresen, Director
Wolf Münzner, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anooshah Golesorkhi, Dutchman
Morenike Fadayomi, Senta
Hans-Peter König, Daland
Corby Welch, Erik
Bernhard Berchtold, The Steersman
Christoph Kurig, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
May 25, 28, 31

Staatsoper at Schiller Theater, Berlin

Macbeth
Verdi, Macbeth
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Peter Mussbach, Director
Marina Prudenskaya, Lady Macbeth
Gaston Rivero, Macduff
Plácido Domingo, Macbeth
René Pape, Banquo
Evelin Novak, Lady in Waiting
Florian Hoffmann, Malcolm
Jan Martiník, Cutthroat, Herald, Doctor
Staatskapelle Berlin
Staatsopernchor Berlin
May 25, 28

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Andrea Chénier
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Prague National Theatre Opera
Petr Kofroň, Conductor
Michal Dočekal, Director
Martin Chocholoušek, Set Designer
Kateřina Štefková, Costume Designer
Rafael Alvarez, Andrea Chénier
Hector Sandoval, Andrea Chénier
Roman Janál, Carlo Gérard
Svatopluk Sem, Carlo Gérard
Anda-Louise Bogza, Maddalena de Coigny
Petra Šimková-Alvarez, Maddalena de Coigny
Jan Chalupecky, Conductor
May 25 mat, 28, Jun 03, 05, 10

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Der fliegende Holländer
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Meentje Nielsen, Costume Designer
Iain Paterson, Dutchman
Erika Sunnegårdh, Senta
Elisabeth Teige, Senta
Andreas Bauer, Daland
AJ Glueckert, Erik
Vincent Wolfsteiner, Erik
Maria Pantiukhova, Mary
Michael Porter, The Steersman
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Zsolt Horpácsy, Dramaturgy
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Extrachor der Oper Frankfurt
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
May 25, Jun 06

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Elektra
Strauss R., Elektra
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Ruth Berghaus, Director
Marie-Luise Strandt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Catherine Foster, Elektra
Julia Faylenbogen, Klytaemnestra
Miriam Clark, Chrysothemis
Uwe Eikötter, Aegisth
Thomas Berau, Orest
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Claudia Plaßwich, Revival Director
May 25, 28 mat, 31, Jun 03, 06, 11 mat, 14

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Eugene Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Peter Mattei, Eugene Onegin
Anna Netrebko, Tatyana
Nicole Car, Tatyana
Varduhi Abrahamyan, Olga
Pavel Černoch, Lensky
Elena Zaremba, Madame Larina
Hanna Schwarz, Filippyevna
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Prince Gremin
Raúl Giménez, Monsieur Triquet
Vadim Artamonov, Zaretsky
Olivier Ayault, Captain
Gregorz Staskiewicz, Young Peasant
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
May 25, 27

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Anatevka
Bock, Fiddler on the Roof
Volksoper
Guido Mancusi, Conductor
Matthias Davids, Director
Mathias Fischer-Dieskau, Set Designer
Judith Peter, Costume Designer
Melissa King, Choreography
Holger Kristen, Choirmaster / chorus director
May 25

Semperoper, Dresden

Der Wildschütz
Lortzing, The Poacher
Dresden State Opera
Alfred Eschwé, Conductor
Jens-Daniel Herzog, Director
Mathis Neidhardt, Set Designer
Sybille Gädeke, Costume Designer
Emily Dorn, Baroness Freimann
Carolina Ullrich, Gretchen
Sabine Brohm, Countess
Reinhild Buchmayer, Nanette
Roman Payer, Baron Kronthal
Sebastian Wartig, Count Eberbach
Michael Eder, Baculus
Oliver Breite, Pankratius
Stefan Bolliger, Lighting Designer
Michael Schmieder, Choreography
Jörn Andresen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hans-Peter Frings, Dramaturgy
Georg Holzer, Dramaturgy
Anna Melcher, Dramaturgy
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Thu 25 May at 19:30

St Cyprian's Church, London

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Regents Opera
Benjamin Woodward, Conductor
Nicholas Heath, Director
Quentin Hayes, Rigoletto
Francesca Matta, Gilda
Alberto Sousa, The Duke of Mantua
Simon Grange, Sparafucile
Mae Heydorn, Maddalena, Countess Ceprano
Katie Grosset, Giovanna, Page
Gerard Delrez, Count Ceprano
Liu, James, Borsa
Andrew Mayor, Monterone
Peter Brooke, Marullo
Regents Consort
May 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 28 mat, 30 mat, 31 mat, eve, Jun 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 04 mat, 06 mat, 07 mat, eve, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat, 13 mat, 14 mat, eve, 15, 16, 17 mat, eve, 18 mat, 20 mat, 21 mat, eve, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25 mat, 27 mat, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30, Jul 01 mat, eve, 02 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve

Regent Theatre, Melbourne

My Fair Lady
Loewe, My Fair Lady
Opera Australia
Julie Andrews, Director
Oliver Smith, Set Designer
Cecil Beaton, Costume Designer