Find opera listings | on 23-Feb

Thu 23 Feb - Sat 25 Feb
Hong Kong Arts Festival

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Grand Theatre, Hong Kong

The Makropulos Case
Janáček, The Makropulos Case (Věc Makropulos)
Marko Ivanović, Conductor
David Radok, Director
Ondřej Nekvasil, Set Designer
Zuzana Jezková, Costume Designer
Annalena Persson, Emilia Marty / Elina Makropoulos
Aleš Briscein, Albert Gregor
František Ďuriač, Dr Kolenatý
Petr Levíček, Vítek
Eva Štěrbová, Kristina
Svatopluk Sem, Baron Jaroslav Prus
Petr Račko, Janek
Josef Škrobánek, Count Hauk-Šendorf
Jana Hrochová, Chambermaid
Jiří Klecker, A Stage Technician
Jitka Zerhauová, A Cleaning Woman
Janáček Opera NTB Orchestra
Janáček Opera NTB Chorus
Thu 16 Feb - Sat 25 Feb

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
New production
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
David Cowan, Conductor
Wyn Davies, Conductor
Aletta Collins, Director
Giles Cadle, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Sunnyboy Dladla, Don Ramiro
Quirijn de Lang, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Henry Waddington, Don Magnifico
Sky Ingram, Clorinda
Amy J. Payne, Tisbe
Wallis Giunta, Angelina (Cinderella)
John Savournin, Alidoro
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Apr 08, 16, 30

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Ball im Savoy
Buy tickets
Abraham, Ball im Savoy
Barrie Kosky, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Esther Bialas, Costume Designer
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Pavel B. Jiracek, Dramaturgy
David Cavelius, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tue 7 Feb - Sun 26 Feb

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Andrea Chénier
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Pinchas Steinberg, Conductor
György Selmeczi, Director
Edit Zeke, Set Designer
Rita Velich, Costume Designer
Attila Fekete, Andrea Chénier
Kamen Chanev, Andrea Chénier
Michele Kalmandy, Carlo Gérard
Alexandru Agache, Carlo Gérard
Gyöngyi Lukács, Maddalena de Coigny
Szilvia Rálik, Maddalena de Coigny
Mária Farkasréti, La comtesse de Coigny
Lúcia Megyesi Schwartz, La comtesse de Coigny
Szilvia Vörös, Bersi
Zsófia Kálnay, Bersi
Lajos Geiger, Pietro Fléville
Tamás Busa, Mathieu
Máté Fülep, Mathieu
László Beöthy-Kiss, The Abbé
Tamás Kóbor, L'Incredible
Antal Cseh, Roucher
Éva Balatoni, Madelon
László Szvétek, Fouquier-Tinville
Máté Hámori, Conductor
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Sun 12 Feb - Fri 3 Mar

Nationaltheater, Munich

Semiramide
New production
Rossini, Semiramide
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Joyce DiDonato, Semiramide
Alex Esposito, Assur
Daniela Barcellona, Arsace
Lawrence Brownlee, Idreno
Elsa Benoit, Azema
Simone Alberghini, Oroe
Galeano Salas, Mitrane
Igor Tsarkov, Nino's ghost
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

Semele
Handel, Semele
Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe
Christopher Moulds, Conductor
Floris Visser, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jennifer France, Semele
Dilara Baştar, Ino
Yang Xu, Somnus
Terry Wey, Athamas
Ilkin Alpay, Cupid
Anna Tsartsidze, Iris
Katharine Tier, Juno
Ed Lyon, Apollo, Jupiter
Edward Gauntt, Cadmus, High Priest
Deutsche Händel-Solisten
Händel-Festspielchor
Alex Brok, Lighting Designer
Carsten Wiebusch, Choirmaster / chorus director
Klaus Bertisch, Dramaturgy
Thu 23 Feb - Fri 10 Mar
Gounod, Faust
Jacques Lacombe, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director
Heike Vollmer, Set Designer
Ursula Kudrna, Costume Designer
Heidi Stober, Marguerite
Abdellah Lasri, Faust
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Méphistophélès
Ronnita Miller, Marthe
Irene Roberts, Siébel
John Chest, Valentin
John Carpenter, Wagner
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Tue 7 Feb - Sun 26 Feb
Borodin, Prince Igor
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Dmitri Tcherniakov, Director, Set Designer
Elena Zaitseva, Costume Designer
Ildar Abdrazakov, Igor Svyatoslavich, Prince of Novgorod-Seversky
Oksana Dyka, Yaroslavna
Pavel Černoch, Vladimir Igorevich
Dmitry Ulyanov, Galitsky, Konchak
Agunda Kulaeva, Konchakovna
Vasily Efimov, Ovlur
Andrei Popov, Yeroshka
Vladimir Ognovenko, Skula
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 23 Feb - Sat 25 Feb

Royal Opera House, Muscat

West Side Story
Bernstein, West Side Story
Jerome Robbins, Choreography
Mon 20 Feb - Sun 26 Feb

Teatro Real, Madrid

La ciudad de las mentiras
Mendoza, La Ciudad de las Mentiras (City of Lies)
Titus Engel, Conductor
Matthias Rebstock, Director
Bettina Meyer, Set Designer
Sabine Hilscher, Costume Designer
Katia Guedes, Gracia
Anne Landa, Carmen
Anna Spina, Moncha
Laia Falcón, Señora
Michael Pflumm, Jorge
Graham Valentine, Díaz Grey
David Luque, Risso
Elena Mendoza, Director
IÍñigo Giner Miranda, Piano
Miguel Pérez Iñesta, Clarinet
Martín Posegga, Saxophone
Matthias Jann, Trombone
Wojciech Garbowski, Violin
Erik Borgir, Cello
Sat 18 Feb - Sat 25 Mar

Sarasota Opera House, Sarasota

L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Anthony Barrese, Conductor
Mark Freiman, Director
Michael Schweikardt, Set Designer
Howard Tsvi Kaplan, Costume Designer
Tara Venditti, Isabella
Hak Soo Kim, Lindoro
Harold Wilson, Mustafà
Bruno Taddia, Taddeo
Wed 8 Feb - Sat 18 Mar

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Paul Higgins, Director
Becca Marriott, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Stephanie Edwards, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Sarah Denbee, Suzuki
Holly Marie Bingham, Suzuki
Matthew Kimble, Pinkerton
Arthur Swan, Pinkerton
Samuel Pantcheff, Sharpless
David Rees-Jones, Sharpless
Sophie Goldrick, Kate Pinkerton
Panaretos Kyriatzidis, Director
Thu 9 Feb - Thu 23 Feb

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Sala Principal, Valencia

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Ramón Tebar, Conductor
Sofia Coppola, Director
Nathan Crowley, Set Designer
Valentino Garavani, Costume Designer
Marina Rebeka, Violetta Valéry
Arturo Chacón-Cruz, Alfredo Germont
Plácido Domingo, Giorgio Germont
Apr 04, 11, May 16, 29

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Chalupecky, Conductor
Josef Průdek, Director
Ján Zavarský, Set Designer
Eva Farkašová-Zálešáková, Costume Designer
Jiří Brückler, Count Almaviva
Jiří Hájek, Count Almaviva
Aleš Jenis, Count Almaviva
Richard Sveda, Count Almaviva
Vladimir Chmelo, Count Almaviva
Marie Fajtová, Countess Almaviva
Jana Šrejma Kačírková, Countess Almaviva
Pavla Vykopalová, Countess Almaviva
Miloš Horák, Figaro
Roman Hoza, Figaro
Adam Plachetka, Figaro
František Zahradníček, Figaro
Kateřina Kněžíková, Susanna
Jana Sibera, Susanna
Yukiko Šrejmová Kinjo, Susanna
Kateřina Jalovcová, Cherubino
Stanislava Jirků, Cherubino
Michaela Kapustová, Cherubino
Robert Jindra, Conductor
Jakub Klecker, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Thu 23 Feb - Tue 28 Feb

Segerstrom Center for the Arts: Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa

Verdi, Aida
Pacific Symphony
Carl St Clair, Conductor
Fri 10 Feb - Thu 23 Feb

Teatro Malibran, Venice

Gina
New Production
Cilea, Gina
Teatro La Fenice
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Arianna Venditelli, Gina
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Giulio
Armando Gabba, Uberto
Valeria Girardello, Lilla
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Thu 23 Feb - Sat 4 Mar

Theatre Royal, Glasgow

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Scottish Opera
Stuart Stratford, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Rae Smith, Set Designer
Andrei Bondarenko, Pelléas
Carolyn Sampson, Mélisande
Roland Wood, Golaud
Alastair Miles, Arkel
Anne Mason, Geneviève
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Wed 15 Feb - Thu 23 Feb

Teatro Regio, Turin

Káťa Kabanová
Janáček, Káťa Kabanová
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Marco Angius, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director, Lighting Designer
Patrick Kinmonth, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andrea Danková, Káťa
Misha Didyk, Boris
Rebecca de Pont Davies, Kabanicha
Štefan Margita, Tichon
Oliver Zwarg, Dikoi
Enrico Casari, Kudriash
Lena Belkina, Varvara
Lukáš Zeman, Kuligin
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Maria Lamont, Revival Director
Peter van Praet, Lighting Designer
Thu 9 Feb - Sat 25 Mar

The London Coliseum, London

The Pirates of Penzance
Sullivan, Pirates of Penzance
English National Opera
Gareth Jones, Conductor
Mike Leigh, Director
Alison Chitty, Set Designer
Andrew Shore, Major General Stanley
Ashley Riches, Pirate King
David Webb, Frederic
Johnny Herford, Samuel
Sir John Tomlinson, Sergeant of Police
Mark Richardson, Sergeant of Police
Soraya Mafi, Mabel
Katie Coventry, Edith
Angharad Lyddon, Kate
Lucy Schaufer, Ruth
Sarah Tipple, Revival Director
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Wed 22 Feb - Sun 5 Mar

Staatsoper at Schiller Theater: Werkstatt, Berlin

Originale
Stockhausen, Originale
Max Renne, Conductor
Georg Schütky, Director
Roman Reeger, Dramaturgy
Adrian Heger, Piano
Ni Fan, Percussion
Thomas Goerge
Thu 16 Feb - Thu 9 Mar

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Richard Eyre, Director
Rob Howell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Vittorio Grigòlo, Werther
Jean-François Borras, Werther
Isabel Leonard, Charlotte
Véronica Simeoni, Charlotte
Anna Christy, Sophie
David Bižić, Albert
David Pershall, Albert
Maurizio Muraro, Le Bailli
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Mon 23 Jan - Thu 23 Feb

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Die Zauberflöte (La Flûte enchantée)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Pavol Breslik, Tamino
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tamino
Nadine Sierra, Pamina
Kate Royal, Pamina
Albina Shagimuratova, Queen of the Night
Sabine Devieilhe, Queen of the Night
Michael Volle, Papageno
Florian Sempey, Papageno
René Pape, Sarastro
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Gabriela Scherer, First Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Nadine Weissmann, Third Lady
Christina Gansch, Papagena
Martin Homrich, First Armoured Man
Sebastian Pilgrim, First Priest
Andreas Conrad, Monostatos
José Van Dam, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Luke Stoker, Second Armoured Man
Paul Kaufmann, Second Priest
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sun 4 Sep - Fri 17 Mar

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Oper Frankfurt
Mark Shanahan, Conductor
Sebastian Zierer, Conductor
Bjorn Huestege, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Claudia Mahnke, Carmen
Paula Murrihy, Carmen
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Luc Robert, Don José
AJ Glueckert, Don José
Kihwan Sim, Escamillo
Guanqun Yu, Micaëla
Karen Vuong, Micaëla
Juanita Lascarro, Micaëla
Thomas Faulkner, Zuniga
Iurii Samoilov, Moralès, Le Dancaïre
Sebastian Geyer, Moralès, Le Dancaïre
Elizabeth Reiter, Frasquita
Kateryna Kasper, Frasquita
Louise Alder, Frasquita
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Maria Pantiukhova, Mercédès
Theo Lebow, Le Remendado
Michael Porter, Le Remendado
Zsolt Horpácsy, Dramaturgy
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Markus Ehmann, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Extrachor der Oper Frankfurt
Frankfurt Opera Children's Choir
May 11, 13, 28

Semperoper, Dresden

Otello
neue Produktion
Verdi, Otello
Dresden State Opera
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director
Vincent Lemaire, Set Designer
Christian Lacroix, Costume Designer
Dorothea Röschmann, Desdemona
Andrzej Dobber, Iago
George Petean, Iago
Stephen Gould, Otello
Christa Mayer, Emilia
Jelena Kordić, Emilia
Antonio Poli, Cassio
Merto Sungu, Cassio
Simeon Esper, Roderigo
Georg Zeppenfeld, Lodovico
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Lodovico
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Montano
Robert Schwaighofer, Costume Designer
Guido Levi, Lighting Designer
Isabel Robson, Choirmaster / chorus director
Stefan Ulrich, Dramaturgy
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Apr 01, 04

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Wie man Karriere macht, ohne sich anzustrengen
neue Produktion
Loesser, Wie man Karriere macht, ohne sich anzustrengen
Volksoper
Joseph Olefirowicz, Conductor
Mathias Fischer-Dieskau, Set Designer
Mellissa King, Choreography
Thomas Böttcher, Choirmaster / chorus director
Thu 23 Feb at 18:00

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Mariinsky Opera
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Thu 23 Feb at 19:00

Ffwrnes, Llanelli

Semele
Handel, Semele (Co-production with Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama)
Mid Wales Opera
Nicholas Cleobury, Conductor
Martin Constantine, Director
Mar 30, Apr 01

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Opera Australia
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Anthony Legge, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Ermonela Jaho, Violetta Valéry
Lorina Gore, Violetta Valéry
Emma Matthews, Violetta Valéry
Ho-yoon Chung, Alfredo Germont
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
José Carbó, Giorgio Germont
Dominica Matthews, Flora Bervoix
John Longmuir, Gastone de Letorières
Adrian Tamburini, Baron Douphol
Natalie Aroyan, Annina
Samuel Dundas, Marquis d'Obigny
Richard Anderson, Dr Grenvil
Jin Tea Kim, Giuseppe
Opera Australia Chorus
Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra