Find opera listings | today

Dec 13, 15, 17 mat, 19, 21, 23, 27, 29, 31

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

Verdi, Falstaff
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Christoph Waltz, Director
David Warren, Set Designer
Judith Holste, Costume Designer
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Sir John Falstaff
Jacquelyn Wagner, Alice Ford
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Ford
Julien Behr, Fenton
Anat Edri, Nannetta
Iris Vermillion, Mistress Quickly
Kai Rüütel, Meg Page
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Dec 13, 16, 19

Staatsoper, Vienna

Der Rosenkavalier
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Rudolf Heinrich, Set Designer
Erni Kniepert, Costume Designer
Krassimira Stoyanova, Feldmarschallin
Erin Morley, Sophie
Stephanie Houtzeel, Octavian
Peter Rose, Baron Ochs
Adrian Eröd, Herr von Faninal
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Herr von Faninal
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Dec 13, 16, 19, 21, 26 mat, 29
Puccini, La bohème
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Benedict Andrews, Director
Johannes Schütz, Set Designer
Victoria Behr, Costume Designer
Sergey Romanovsky, Rodolfo
Eleonora Buratto, Mimì
Mattia Olivieri, Marcello
Olga Kulchynska, Musetta
Thomas Oliemans, Schaunard
Gianluca Buratto, Colline
Matteo Peirone, Benoît, Alcindoro
Morschi Franz, Parpignol
Astrid van den Akker, Revival Director
Nieuw Amsterdams Kinderkoor
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Residentie Orkest
Dec 13, 22, 2018 Jan 05, 13

Vidmarhallen 1, Bern

Dayer, Alzheim
Stadttheater Bern
Jochen Hochstenbach, Conductor
Ludger Engels, Director
Ric Schachtebeck, Set Designer
Romy Springsguth, Costume Designer
Marielle Murphy, Pflegerin
Evgenia Grekova, Margret
Claude Eichenberger, Magda
Robin Adams, Buddha
Grazia Pergoletti, Mariann
Heidi Maria Glössner, Lisa
Jürg Wisbach, Meinhard
Joey Zimmermann, Brabbler
Marcus Calvin, Gustl
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Dec 13, 16, 19, 22, 2018 Jan 02, 05

La Scala, Milan

Andrea Chénier
New Production
Buy tickets
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Teatro alla Scala
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Mario Martone, Director
Margherita Palli, Set Designer
Ursula Patzak, Costume Designer
Yusif Eyvazov, Andrea Chénier
Anna Netrebko, Maddalena de Coigny
Luca Salsi, Carlo Gérard
Annalisa Stroppa, Bersi
Mariana Pentcheva, La comtesse de Coigny
Gabriele Sagona, Roucher
Costantino Finucci, Pietro Fléville
Gianluca Breda, Fouquier-Tinville
Francesco Verna, Mathieu
Carlo Bosi, L'Incredible
Manuel Pierattelli, The Abbé
Romano Dal Zovo, Schmidt
Judit Kutasi, Madelon
Pasquale Mari, Lighting Designer
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Dec 13, 16

Teatro Campoamor, Oviedo

Andrea Chénier
Buy tickets
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Gianluca Marcianò, Conductor
Alfonso Romero Mora, Director
Jorge de Léon, Andrea Chénier
Carlos Álvarez, Carlo Gérard
Ainhoa Arteta, Maddalena de Coigny
Marina Rodríguez-Cusì, La comtesse de Coigny
Pintó Mireia, Bersi
Alex Sanmartí, Mathieu
Oviedo Filarmonía
Dec 13, 15

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Verdi, Otello (Semi-staged)
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Peter Mumford, Director, Set Designer
Lester Lynch, Iago
Hanna Hipp, Emilia
Vladimir Dmitruk, Cassio
Latonia Moore, Desdemona
Ørjan Hartveit, Herald
Jongmin Park, Lodovico
David Hansford, Montano
Remus Alazaroae, Roderigo
Bergen Philharmonic Choir
Edvard Grieg Choir
Collegium Musicum Choir
Håkon Matti Skrede, Choirmaster / chorus director
Dec 13, 28, 2018 Jan, Feb 16 mat, 19 mat

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Petrushka / L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Buy tickets
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Pia Leong, Set Designer
1927, Costume Designer
Esme Appleton, Director
Katrin Kath, Costume Designer
Paul Barritt, Video Artist
Vocalconsort Berlin
Dec 13, 21, 30, 2018 Jan 07, 12, 20, 28, Feb 02
Bellini, Norma
Giancarlo Andretta, Conductor
Stéphane Braunschweig, Director, Set Designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, Costume Designer
Katarina Karnéus, Norma
Ida Falk Winland, Adalgisa
Tomas Lind, Pollione
Karin Hammarlund, Clotilde
Daniel Ralphsson, Flavio
Anders Lorentzson, Oroveso
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Dec 13

Opernhaus, Zürich

Beethoven, Fidelio
Simone Young, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Henrik Ahr, Set Designer
Barbara Drosihn, Costume Designer
Elza van den Heever, Leonore
Klaus Florian Vogt, Florestan
Martin Gantner, Don Pizarro
Oliver Widmer, Don Fernando
Christof Fischesser, Rocco
Mélissa Petit, Marzelline
Spencer Lang, Jaquino
Jonathan Abernethy, First prisoner
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Dec 13, 16, 19

Staatsoper, Hamburg

La bohème
New production
Puccini, La bohème
Hamburg State Opera
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Guy Joosten, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Jorge Jara, Costume Designer
Arturo Chacón-Cruz, Rodolfo
Iulia Maria Dan, Mimì
Kartal Karagedik, Marcello
Adriana Ferfecka, Musetta
Zak Kariithi, Schaunard
Alexander Roslavets, Colline
Reinhard Dorn, Benoît
Shin Yeo, Alcindoro
Sascha Kramer, Parpignol
Davy Cunningham, Lighting Designer
Hamburger Alsterspatzen
Hamburg Philharmonic
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Christian Günther, Choirmaster / chorus director
Dec 13, 18, 30, 2018 Jan 05, 07

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Oper Frankfurt
Lorenzo Viotti, Conductor
Hartmut Keil, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mario Chang, Werther
Julie Boulianne, Charlotte
Louise Alder, Sophie
Sebastian Geyer, Albert
Franz Mayer, Le Bailli
Peter Marsh, Schmidt
Barnaby Rea, Johann
Benjamin Cortez, Revival Director
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Nikolaus Henseler, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Children's Choir
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Dec 13, 14, 15

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Snegurochka, The Snow Maiden
Rimsky-Korsakov, Snegurochka, The Snow Maiden
Bolshoi Opera
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Alexander Titel, Director
Vladimir Arefiev, Set Designer
Olga Seliverstova, Snegurochka
Olga Semenishcheva, Snegurochka
Elchin Azizov, Mizgir
Maxim Aniskin, Mizgir
Bogdan Volkov, Tsar Berendey
Alexei Neklyudov, Tsar Berendey
Alexandra Kadurina, Lel
Anna Bondarevskaya, Lel
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Dec 13, 22, 2018 Jan 07, Feb 03

Opernhaus, Staatstheater, Hannover

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Staatsoper Hannover
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
Ingo Kerkhof, Director
Anne Neuser, Set Designer
Inge Medert, Costume Designer
Annemarie Kremer, Salome
Khatuna Mikaberidze, Herodias
Robert Künzli, Herod
Simon Bode, Narraboth
Brian Davis, Jochanaan
Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester Hannover
Dec 13, 2018 Jan, 20, 23, 26
La fanciulla del West
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor
Christoffer Berdal, Director
Palle Christensen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ann Petersen, Minnie
Niels Jørgen Riis, Dick Johnson
Johan Reuter, Jack Rance
David Kempster, Jack Rance
Michael Kristensen, Nick
Kyungil Ko, Ashby
Dec 13, 15, 21, 28, 30 mat

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Kurt Kopecky, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Kristel Pärtna, Pamina
Iida Antola, Pamina
Aleksandra Olczyk, Queen of the Night
Matias Haakana, Tamino
Jussi Myllys, Tamino
Ville Rusanen, Papageno
Jussi Merikanto, Papageno
Jyrki Korhonen, Sarastro
Koit Soasepp, Sarastro
Margarita Nacér, Papagena
Johanna Isokoski, Papagena
Klaus Mäkelä, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Dec 13, 2018 Feb 15, Mar 08, Jun 17

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Prague National Theatre Opera
Andreas Sebastian Weiser, Conductor
Arnaud Bernard, Director, Costume Designer
Camille Dugas, Set Designer
Anda-Louise Bogza, Floria Tosca
Barbara Haveman, Floria Tosca
Peter Berger, Mario Cavaradossi
Valter Borin, Mario Cavaradossi
Dec 13, 15, 16, 17

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

La fanciulla del West
New Production
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Hugo de Ana, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Emily Magee, Minnie
Rebeka Lokar, Minnie
Roberto Aronica, Dick Johnson
Marco Berti, Dick Johnson
Claudio Sgura, Jack Rance
Bruno Lazzaretti, Nick
John Paul Huckle, Ashby
Donato Di Gioia, Jim Larkens
Enrico Marchesini, Billy Jackrabbit
Francesco Musinu, José Castro
Gianfranco Montresor, Sonora
Alessandra Visentin, Wowkle
Carlo Checchi, Jake Wallace
Antonello Ceron, Trin
Paolo Maria Orecchia, Sid
Tommaso Barea, Bello
Orlando Polidoro, Harry
Enrico Cossutta, Joe
Ivan Marino, Happy
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Dec 13, 2018 Jul 08, 12, 14

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

L'incoronazione di Poppea (Die Krönung der Poppea), SV 308
New production
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Eva-Maria Höckmayr, Director
Jens Kilian, Set Designer
Julia Rösler, Costume Designer
Max Emanuel Cenčić, Nerone
Lucia Cirillo, Amore, Valletto
Evelin Novak, La Virtù, Drusilla
Mark Milhofer, Arnalta
Gyula Orendt, Lucano, Liberto
Franz-Josef Selig, Seneca
Katharina Kammerloher, Ottavia
Xavier Sabata, Ottone
Anna Prohaska, Poppea
Andrew Watts, Nutrice
Narine Yeghiyan, La Fortuna
Olaf Freese, Lighting Designer
Irene Selka, Lighting Designer
Mark Schachtsiek, Dramaturgy
Roman Reeger, Dramaturgy
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Dec 13, 16

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Semiramide
New Production
Rossini, Semiramide
Royal Opera
Christopher Willis, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Joyce DiDonato, Semiramide
Bálint Szabó, Oroe
Michele Pertusi, Assur
Mirco Palazzi, Assur
Lawrence Brownlee, Idreno
Daniela Barcellona, Arsace
Jacquelyn Stucker, Azema
Konu Kim, Mitrane
Simon Shibambu, Nino's ghost
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Dec 13, 16

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Florian Sempey, Figaro
Catherine Trottmann, Rosina
Michele Angelini, Count Almaviva
Peter Kálmán, Dr. Bartolo
Robert Gleadow, Don Basilio
Annunziata Vestri, Berta
Guillaume Andrieux, Fiorello
Le Cercle de l’Harmonie
Chœur d’Unikanti
Gaël Darchen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Dec 13, 21, 26, 2018 Jan 13, 17, 27

Mainfranken Theater Würzburg, Würzburg

Cosi fan tutte
New Production
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Mainfranken Theater Würzburg
Enrico Calesso, Conductor
Martina Veh, Director
Momme Hinrichs, Set Designer
Torge Møller, Costume Designer
Silke Evers, Fiordiligi
Marzia Marzo, Dorabella
Roberto Ortiz, Ferrando
Daniel Fiolka, Guglielmo
Taiyu Uchiyama, Don Alfonso
Akiho Tsujii, Despina
Philharmonisches Orchester Würzburg
Opernchor des Mainfranken Theaters
Dec 13, 16, 29, 2018 Jan 13, Feb 04, 14, 20, Mar 17

Staatstheater: Opernhaus, Kassel

Lucio Silla
Mozart, Lucio Silla
Jörg Halubek, Conductor
Stephan Müller, Director
Siegfried E. Mayer, Set Designer
Carla Caminati, Costume Designer
Elizabeth Bailey, Giunia
Lin Lin Fan, Celia
Bénédicte Tauran, Lucio Cinna
Tobias Hächler, Lucio Silla
Maren Engelhardt, Cecilio
Bassem Alkhouri, Aufidio
Opernchor des Staatstheaters Kassel
Dec 13, 14, 15, 16 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve

Arcola Theatre, London

OperaUpClose's Eugene Onegin at Arcola Theatre
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
OperaUpClose
Sonia Ben-Santamaria, Conductor
Lucy Bradley, Director
Vise, Rosanna, Set Designer
Lucy Hall, Tatyana
Thorpe, Josephine, Tatyana
Felicity Buckland, Olga
Anthony Flaum, Lensky
Cliff Zammit-Stevens, Lensky
Felix Kemp, Eugene Onegin
Tom Stoddart, Eugene Onegin
Flora McIntosh, Filippyevna
Julian Debreuil, Zaretsky
Kathryn Hannah, Madame Larina
Michael Bradley, Monsieur Triquet
Daggett, Caroline, Mezzo-soprano
Alexandra Stenson, Soprano
Dec 13, 16, 18

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Wozzeck
New Production
Berg, Wozzeck
Norwegian National Opera
Lothar Koenigs, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer
Judith Weihrauch, Costume Designer
Audun Iversen, Wozzeck
Asmik Grigorian, Marie
Thor Inge Falch, Captain
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Doctor
Henrik Engelsviken, Drum major
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Andres
Tone Kummervold, Margret
Yngve André Søberg, First Apprentice
Martin Wölfel, Madman
Corinna Tetzel, Revival Director
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra