Find opera listings | today

Aug 18, 22, 25, 27
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Verdi, La traviata
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer
Joyce El-Khoury, Violetta Valéry
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
Dimitri Platanias, Giorgio Germont
Rihab Chaieb, Flora Bervoix
Gabriele Mangione, Gastone de Letorières
William Dazeley, Baron Douphol
Daniel Shelvey, Marquis d'Obigny
Henry Waddington, Dr Grenvil
Eliza Safjan, Annina
Anthony Osborne, Giuseppe
James Newby, Commissioner
Edmund Danon, Commissioner
Dominic Sedgwick, Flora's servant
Glyndebourne Chorus
Aug 18

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Le coq d'or (The Golden Cockerel)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Le coq d'or (The Golden Cockerel)
Santa Fe Opera
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor
Paul Curran, Director
Gary McCann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Timothy Mix, Tsar Dodon
Venera Gimadieva, Queen of Shemakha
Barry Banks, Astrologer
Meredith Arwady, Amelfa
Kevin Burdette, General Polkan
Kasia Borowiec, Golden Cockerel
Richard Smagur, Prince Guidon
Jorge Espino, Prince Afron
Aug 18, 23, 26

Arena di Verona, Verona

Nabucco
Verdi, Nabucco
Aug 18

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

Serse (Xerxes)
Handel, Serse (Xerxes)
Glimmerglass Opera
Nicole Paiement, Conductor
Tazewell Thompson, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
Sara Jean Tosetti, Costume Designer
John Holiday, Xerxes
Emily Pogorelc, Romilda
Allegra De Vita, Arsamenes
Abigail Dock, Amastris
Aug 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27

La MaMa, New York City

dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Cavalli, La Calisto
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Aug 18, 19, 21, 22, 24, 25, 26

Arcola Theatre, London

Samson et Dalila
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah)
Aylin Bozok, Director
Aug 18, 19

Yerba Buena Center for the Arts Theater, San Francisco

Gilbert & Sullivan's The Yeomen of the Guard
Sullivan, The Yeomen of the Guard
Lamplighters Music Theater
Baker Peeples, Conductor
Jane Erwin Hammett, Director
Peter Crompton, Set Designer
Aug 18

Werkstattbühne, Bregenz

To the Lighthouse
Seglias, To the Lighthouse
Claire Levacher, Conductor
Olivier Tambosi, Director
Jakob Kolding, Set Designer
Vibeke Andersen, Costume Designer
Vorarlberg Symphony Orchestra
Aug 18, 19, 20

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
Arnold Rawls, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Scott Hendricks, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Mélissa Petit, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Jana Baumeister, Frasquita
Sónia Grané, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Yasushi Hirano, Zuniga
Sébastien Soulès, Zuniga
Rafael Fingerlos, Moralès
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Moralès
Istvan Horvath, Le Remendado
Peter Marsh, Le Remendado
Adrian Clarke, Le Dancaïre
Dariusz Perczak, Le Dancaïre
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Aug 18, 22, 25 mat, 28

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Ariodante
Handel, Ariodante
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Alois Glaßner, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Ursula Renzenbrink, Costume Designer
Cecilia Bartoli, Ariodante
Kathryn Lewek, Ginevra
Christophe Dumaux, Polinesso
Sandrine Piau, Dalinda
Rolando Villazón, Lurcanio
Nathan Berg, King of Scotland
Kristofer Lundin, Odoardo
Les Musiciens du Prince
Salzburger Bachchor
Aug 18, 19

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Seattle Opera
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Kate Cherry, Director
Christina Smith, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lianna Haroutounian, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Yako Sato, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Alexey Dolgov, Pinkerton
Dominick Chenes, Pinkerton
Weston Hurt, Sharpless
Renée Rapier, Suzuki
Daniel Sumegi, The Bonze
Ryan Bede, Prince Yamadori
Rodell Rosel, Goro
Sarah Mattox, Kate Pinkerton
Aug 18, 24

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Christopher Ventris, Siegmund
John Lundgren, Wotan
Camilla Nylund, Sieglinde
Catherine Foster, Brünnhilde
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Fricka
Christiane Kohl, Helmwige
Caroline Wenborne, Gerhilde
Dara Hobbs, Ortlinde
Stephanie Houtzeel, Waltraute
Mareike Morr, Siegrune
Alexandra Petersamer, Rossweisse
Simone Schröder, Grimgerde
Nadine Weissmann, Schwertleite
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Aug 18, 21

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Torvaldo e Dorliska
Rossini, Torvaldo e Dorliska
Rossini Opera Festival
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Mario Martone, Director
Sergio Tramonti, Set Designer
Ursula Patzak, Costume Designer
Salome Jicia, Dorliska
Dmitry Korchak, Torvaldo
Nicola Alaimo, Duke of Ordow
Carlo Lepore, Giorgio
Raffaella Lupinacci, Carlotta
Filippo Fontana, Ormondo
Orchestra Sinfonica G Rossini
Coro del Teatro della Fortuna "M. Agostini"
Mirca Rosciani, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 18, 19, 20

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

Macbeth
Verdi, Macbeth
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Emma Dante, Director
Carmine Maringola, Set Designer
Vanessa Sannino, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Macbeth
Gabriele Viviani, Macbeth
Anna Pirozzi, Lady Macbeth
Oksana Dyka, Lady Macbeth
Marko Mimica, Banquo
Piero Pretti, Macduff
Alexandra Zabala, Lady in Waiting
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Fri 18 Aug at 19:30

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Festival opening
Lubman, Grafenegg Fanfare, for brass
Weber, Der Freischütz
Daniela Fally, Agathe
Michael König, Max
Adrian Eröd, Kaspar
Sebastian Wartig, Kilian
Albert Dohmen, A Hermit
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Tonkünstler Orchestra of Lower Austria
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Fri 18 Aug at 21:15

New Grand Open Air Theatre, Torre del Lago

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly