Find opera listings | today

Aug 17, 20, 23
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Mariame Clément, Director
Julia Hansen, Set Designer
Renato Girolami, Don Pasquale
Lisette Oropesa, Norina
Andrei Zhilikhovsky, Dr Malatesta
Andrew Stenson, Ernesto
Glyndebourne Chorus
Aug 17, 19, 23, 26

Artscape Opera House, Cape Town

Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Tim Murray, Conductor
Matthew Wild, Director
Michael Mitchell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jaco Venter, Dutchman
Johanni van Oostrum, Senta
Samuel Sakker, Erik
Gregory Frank, Daland
Violina Anguelov, Mary
Nonhlanhla Yende, Mary
Lukhanyo Moyake, The Steersman
Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra
Cape Town Opera Chorus
Kobus Rossouw, Lighting Designer
Aug 17, 19

Voralberger Landestheater, Bregenz

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Hartmut Keil, Conductor
Jörg Lichtenstein, Director
Nikolaus Webern, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Vincenzo Neri, Count Almaviva
Mojca Bitenc, Countess Almaviva
Adam Kutny, Figaro
Anat Edri, Susanna
Natalia Skrycka, Cherubino
Martin Summer, Doctor Bartolo, Antonio
Corinna Scheurle, Marcellina
Uwe Gottswinter, Don Curzio, Don Basilio
Jenifer Lary, Barbarina
Vorarlberg Symphony Orchestra
Aug 17, 22, 25

Arena di Verona, Verona

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Hugo de Ana, Director, Costume Designer
Aug 17, 23

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Alcina
Handel, Alcina
Santa Fe Opera
Harry Bicket, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elza van den Heever, Alcina
Anna Christy, Morgana
Daniela Mack, Bradamante
Jacquelyn Stucker, Oberto
Paula Murrihy, Ruggiero
Alek Shrader, Oronte
Christian Van Horn, Melisso
Aug 17, 19, 21 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

Porgy and Bess
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
Glimmerglass Opera
John DeMain, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
Musa Ngqungwana, Porgy
Talise Trevigne, Bess
Norman Garrett, Crown
Frederick Ballentine, Sportin’ Life
Meroë Khalia Adeeb, Clara
Simone Z Paulwell, Serena
Judith Skinner, Maria
Justin Austin, Jake
Jasmin White, Mezzo-soprano
Chaz’men William-Ali, Tenor
Aug 17, 18, 19, 20

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
Arnold Rawls, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Scott Hendricks, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Mélissa Petit, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Jana Baumeister, Frasquita
Sónia Grané, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Yasushi Hirano, Zuniga
Sébastien Soulès, Zuniga
Rafael Fingerlos, Moralès
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Moralès
Istvan Horvath, Le Remendado
Peter Marsh, Le Remendado
Adrian Clarke, Le Dancaïre
Dariusz Perczak, Le Dancaïre
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Aug 17, 20

Adriatic Arena, Pesaro

La pietra del paragone
Rossini, La Pietra del paragone
Rossini Opera Festival
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Pier Luigi Pizzi, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Aya Wakizono, Clarice
Aurora Faggioli, Baroness Aspasia
Marina Monzó, Donna Fulvia
Gianluca Margheri, Counst Asdrubale
Maxim Mironov, Giocondo
Davide Luciano, Macrobio
Paolo Bordogna, Pacuvio
William Corrò, Fabrizio
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Andrea Faidutti, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 17, 19

Drottningholms Slottsteater, Drottningholm

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Ivan Alexandre, Director
Antoine Fontaine, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ana Maria Labin, Fiordiligi
Serena Malfi, Dorabella
Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani, Ferrando
Robert Gleadow, Guglielmo
Jean-Sébastien Bou, Don Alfonso
Giulia Semenzato, Despina
Drottningholm Theatre Orchestra
Aug 17 mat, 19 mat, 21

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

La clemenza di Tito
New Production
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Vitaly Polonsky, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Robby Duiveman, Costume Designer
Christina Gansch, Servilia
Golda Schultz, Vitellia
Jeanine De Bique, Annio
Marianne Crebassa, Sesto
Russell Thomas, Tito
Sir Willard White, Publio
MusicAeterna Orchestra
MusicAeterna Choir
James F. Ingalls, Lighting Designer
Aug 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27

La MaMa, New York City

dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Cavalli, La Calisto
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Aug 17, 24, 27

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Wozzeck
New Production
Berg, Wozzeck
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
William Kentridge, Director
Sabine Theunissen, Set Designer
Greta Goiris, Costume Designer
Matthias Goerne, Wozzeck
Asmik Grigorian, Marie
Gerhard Siegel, Captain
Jens Larsen, Doctor
John Daszak, Drum major
Mauro Peter, Andres
Frances Pappas, Margret
Tobias Schabel, First Apprentice
Huw Montague Rendall, Second Apprentice
Heinz Göhrig, Madman
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Salzburger Festspiele und Theater Kinderchor
Wolfgang Götz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Thu 17 Aug at 19:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Elsa Rooke, Director
Kangmin Justin Kim, Nerone
Silvia Frigato, Amore, Valletto
Anna Dennis, La Virtù, Drusilla
Lucile Richardot, Arnalta
Zachary Wilder, Lucano
Furio Zanasi, Liberto
Gianluca Buratto, Seneca
Marianna Pizzolato, Ottavia
Carlo Vistoli, Ottone
Hana Blažíková, Poppea, La Fortuna
Michał Czerniawski, Nutrice
John Taylor Ward, Littore, Mercurio
English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi Choir