Find opera listings | today

May 23, Jun 02, 07, 11, 17
Die Harmonie der Welt
neue Produktion
Buy tickets
Hindemith, Die Harmonie der Welt
Landestheater Linz
Gerrit Prießnitz, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Sandra Trattnigg, Susanne
Sven Hjörleifsson, Ulrich Grüßer
Jacques le Roux, Wallenstein
Seho Chang, Johannes Kepler
Matthias Helm, Tansur
Christoph Blitt, Dramaturgy
Bruckner Orchester Linz
May 23, 27
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Irina Brook, Director
Noëlle Ginefri, Set Designer
Sylvie Martin-Hyszka, Costume Designer
Aleksandra Kurzak, Adina
Roberto Alagna, Nemorino
Thomas Lehman, Belcore
Seth Carico, Dulcamara
Alexandra Hutton, Giannetta
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
May 23, 26, 28 mat, 30

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Lucia di Lammermoor
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
Nicolas Joël, Director
Ezio Frigerio, Set Designer
Franca Squarciapino, Costume Designer
Vitaliy Bilyy, Enrico
Nadine Koutcher, Lucia
Sergei Romanovsky, Edgardo
Arseny Yakovlev, Arturo
Luca Lombardo, Normanno
Marion Lebègue, Alisa
Maxim Kuzmin-Karavaev, Raimondo
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Alfonso Caiani, Choirmaster / chorus director
May 23, 26, 27

Northcott Theatre, Exeter

Puccini, Tosca
Michael Rosewell, Conductor
Blanche McIntyre, Director
Florence de Maré, Set Designer
Paula Sides, Floria Tosca
Elin Pritchard, Floria Tosca
Alexander James Edwards, Mario Cavaradossi
Samuel Sakker, Mario Cavaradossi
Craig Smith, Baron Scarpia
Andrew Slater, Baron Scarpia
Timothy Connor, Cesare Angelotti
Aled Hall, Spoletta
Matthew Stiff, Sacristan
May 23, 27, 31, Jun 03

Staatsoper, Vienna

Der Rosenkavalier
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Vienna State Opera
Sascha Goetzel, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Rudolf Heinrich, Set Designer
Erni Kniepert, Costume Designer
Angela Denoke, Feldmarschallin
Daniela Fally, Sophie
Sophie Koch, Octavian
Peter Rose, Baron Ochs
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Tue 23 May at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude
Tue 23 May at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Budapest Festival Orchestra with Ivan Fischer
Buy tickets
Bartók, Hungarian Peasant Songs, Sz 100, BB 107
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle (concert performance)
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Márta Sebestyén, Voice
Ildikó Komlósi, Mezzo-soprano
Krisztián Cser, Bass
May 23, 26, 31, Jun 05, 08, 10 mat, 13, 15
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Royal Swedish Opera
Joakim Unander, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Elin Rombo, Hanna Glawari
Marianne Hellgren Staykov, Valencienne
Jeremy Carpenter, Count Danilo Danilovich
Henrik Dorsin, Baron Mirko Zeta
Klas Hedlund, Camille de Rosillon
Joel Annmo, Vicomte Cascada
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
May 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, 30, 31, Jun 01, 02, 03

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Charles Court Opera
May 23, 26, 28, 31

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Sala Principal, Valencia

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Jean-Louis Grinda, Director
Jean-François Borras, Werther
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Charlotte
Helena Orcoyen, Sophie
May 23

Opéra de Lille, Lille

Arsilda, regina di Ponto
Vivaldi, Arsilda, regina di Ponto
Opéra de Lille
Václav Luks, Conductor
David Radok, Director
Zuzana Jezková, Costume Designer
Olivia Vermeulen, Arsilda
Fernando Guimarães, Cisardo
Václav Čížek, Tamese
Kangmin Justin Kim, Barzane
Lenka Máčiková, Mirinda
Lucile Richardot, Lisea
Collegium Vocale 1704
May 23, 26, 28 mat

Baruch Performing Arts Center: Engelman Hall, New York City

Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly (A daring new adaptation of Puccini’s iconic romance)
Heartbeat Opera
Ashworth, Jacob, Conductor
Heard, Ethan, Director
Thompson, Reid, Set Designer
Bart, Valérie Thérèse, Costume Designer
Ban, Banlingyu, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Sung, Siobahn, Suzuki
Mackenzie Whitney, Pinkerton
Singer, Matthew, Sharpless
Pitts, Jordan, Goro
Spagnola, Noah, Cio-Cio-san's child (Dolore)
Jaster, Emma, Choreography
Wason, Oliver, Lighting Designer
May 23, 25, 27, 28

Baruch Performing Arts Center: Engelman Hall, New York City

Carmen - Heartbeat Opera Spring Festival
Bizet, Carmen (This radical new adaptation strips down Bizet’s explosive masterpiece to the four central characters )
Heartbeat Opera
Daniel Schlosberg, Conductor
Louisa Proske, Director
Kate Noll, Set Designer
Beth Goldenberg, Costume Designer
Sishel Claverie, Carmen
Brent Reilly Turner, Don José
Ricardo Rivera, Escamillo
Jessica Sandidge, Micaëla
Wason, Oliver, Lighting Designer
May 23, 26, 30, Jun 14

Salzburger Landestheater, Salzburg

Der Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny
Weill, Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny
Salzburger Landestheater
Adrian Kelly, Conductor
Jacopo Spirei, Director
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
May 23, 24

Teatro Comunale, Bologna

Peter Grimes
Britten, Peter Grimes
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Cesare Lievi, Director
Csaba Antal, Set Designer
Marina Luxardo, Costume Designer
Ian Storey, Peter Grimes
Charlotte-Anne Shipley, Ellen Orford
Kamelia Kader, Mrs Sedley
Gabriella Sborgi, Auntie
Paolo Antognetti, Bob Boles
Saverio Bambi, Rev Horace Adams
Mark S Doss, Captain Balstrode
Luca Gallo, Hobson
Maurizio Leoni, Ned Keene
John Molloy, Swallow
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
May 23, 25, 27 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

King Roger
Szymanowski, King Roger, (Król Roger) Op.46
Opera Australia
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michael Honeyman, Król Roger II
Lorina Gore, Roxana
Arthur Espiritu, Shepherd
James Egglestone, Edrisi
Dominica Matthews, Deaconness
Gennadi Dubinsky, Archbishop
Matthew Barclay, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
May 23 mat, 24, 26, 27, 28 mat

Teatro Regio, Turin

Die Zauberflöte (Il flauto magico)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Roberto Andò, Director
Giovanni Carluccio, Set Designer
Nanà Cecchi, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Bakanova, Pamina
Ekaterina Sadovnikova, Pamina
Olga Pudova, Queen of the Night
Marigona Querkezi, Queen of the Night
Antonio Poli, Tamino
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Tamino
Markus Werba, Papageno
Thomas Tatzl, Papageno
TBC, Sarastro
Sabina von Walther, First Lady
Francesca Sassu, Papagena
Stefanie Irányi, Second Lady
Eva Vogel, Third Lady
Cameron Becker, Monostatos
Roberto Abbondanza, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
May 23, 25, 27

Place des Arts: Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Montreal

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Opéra de Montréal
James Meena, Conductor
Alain Gauthier, Director
Luc Robert, Rodolfo
France Bellemare, Mimì
Justin Welsh, Marcello
Lucia Cesaroni, Musetta
Christopher Durham, Schaunard
Alexandre Sylvestre, Colline
Choeur de l'Opéra de Montréal
May 23, 25, 26, 28 mat, 30, 31, Jun 02, 04 mat

Palais de la Monnaie, Brussels

Verdi, Aida
De Munt | La Monnaie
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Samuel Jean, Conductor
Stathis Livathinos, Director
Alexander Polzin, Set Designer
Andrea Schmidt-Futterer, Costume Designer
Adina Aaron, Aida
Kelebogile Besong, Aida
Andrea Carè, Radamès
Alfred Kim, Radamès
Nora Gubisch, Amneris
Ksenia Dudnikova, Amneris
Dimitris Tiliakos, Amonasro
Giovanni Meoni, Amonasro
Mika Kares, Ramfis
Enrico Iori, King of Egypt
Tamara Banjesevic, Priestess
Julian Hubbard, A messenger
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
La Monnaie Chorus Academy
May 23, 25, 27, 30

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Berg, Lulu
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
William Kentridge, Director
Sabine Theunissen, Set Designer
Greta Goiris, Costume Designer
Agneta Eichenholz, Lulu
Dísella Lárusdóttir, Lulu
Jennifer Larmore, Countess Geschwitz
Charles Workman, Alwa
Martin Gantner, Dr. Schön / Jack the Ripper
Sir Willard White, Schigolch, an old man
Zachary Altman, Animal Tamer, Athlete
Tamara Gura, High-School Boy, Theatrical Dresser
Brenden Gunnell, Negro, The Painter
Christopher Lemmings, Prince
May 23, 26

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Hamburg State Opera
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Sandra Leupold, Director
Stefan Heinrichs, Set Designer
Esther Bialas, Costume Designer
Alexey Bogdanchikov, Enrico
Katerina Tretyakova, Lucia
Ramón Vargas, Edgardo
Oleksiy Palchykov, Arturo
Sergei Ababkin, Normanno
Marta Swiderska, Alisa
Alexander Roslavets, Raimondo
Thomas Güldenberg, Lighting Designer
May 23 mat, Jun 24

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Rusalka
Dvořák, Rusalka
Prague State Opera
Jiří Štrunc, Conductor
Zdeněk Troška, Director
Milan Ferenčík, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Alžběta Poláčková, Rusalka
Jitka Burgetová, Rusalka
Pavla Vykopalová, Rusalka
Peter Berger, Prince
Aleš Briscein, Prince
Richard Samek, Prince
Oleg Korotkov, Vodník, the water goblin
Peter Mikulás, Vodník, the water goblin
Andrea Tögel Kalivodová, Ježibaba, the Witch
Veronika Hajnová, Ježibaba, the Witch
Prague State Opera Chorus
Prague State Opera Orchestra
May 23, 25, 27, 31, Jun 04 mat, 06

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Teatro La Fenice
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Lauro Crisman, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Chiara Amarù, Rosina
Giorgio Misseri, Count Almaviva
Julian Kim, Figaro
Omar Montanari, Dr. Bartolo
Carlo Lepore, Don Basilio
Giovanna Donadini, Berta
William Corrò, Fiorello
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Tue 23 May at 19:00

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

Boris Godunov
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Mariinsky Opera
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Andrei Tarkovsky, Director
Stanislav Trofimov, Boris Godunov
Sergei Semishkur, Grigory
Mikhail Petrenko, Pimen
Andrei Ilyushnikov, Simpleton
Roman Burdenko, Rangoni
Yevgeny Akimov, Prince Shuisky
Yuri Vlasov, Varlaam
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
May 23 mat, 24 mat, eve, 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 28 mat, 30 mat, 31 mat, eve, Jun 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 04 mat, 06 mat, 07 mat, eve, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat, 13 mat, 14 mat, eve, 15, 16, 17 mat, eve, 18 mat, 20 mat, 21 mat, eve, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25 mat, 27 mat, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30, Jul 01 mat, eve, 02 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve

Regent Theatre, Melbourne

My Fair Lady
Loewe, My Fair Lady
Opera Australia
Julie Andrews, Director
Oliver Smith, Set Designer
Cecil Beaton, Costume Designer