Find opera listings | today

Oct 21, 25, 29, Nov 04, 08, 11, 15, 19, 23, Dec 01, 03, 05

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Seven Deadly Sins & Gianni Schicchi
Buy tickets
Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Alexander Hanson, Conductor
David Radok, Director
Lars-Åke Thessman, Set Designer
Edda Magnason, Anna
Alexander Grove, Billy, Pinellino
Mattias Ermedahl, Bobby
Anna Johansson, Lauretta
Jung Soo Yun, Rinuccio
Åke Zetterström, Gianni Schicchi
Ann-Kristin Jones, La Ciesca
Ingrid Tobiasson, Zita
Daniel Ralphsson, Gherardo
Daniel Hällström, Marco
Mats Persson, Betto di Signa
Mats Almgren, Simone
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Oct 21

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Pagliacci
New Production
Buy tickets
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Charles Edwards, Director, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Elin Pritchard, Nedda
Peter Auty, Canio
Richard Burkhard, Tonio
Joseph Shovelton, Beppe
Phillip Rhodes, Silvio
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Oct 21

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Cavalleria rusticana
New Production
Buy tickets
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Karolina Sofulak, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Giselle Allen, Santuzza
Katie Bray, Lola
Rosalind Plowright, Mamma Lucia
Jonathan Stoughton, Turiddu
Phillip Rhodes, Alfio
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Oliver Rundell, Choirmaster / chorus director
Oct 21, 28, Nov 17, Dec 02, 14, 23

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Pelléas et Mélisande
New Production
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer
Dinah Ehm, Costume Designer
Nadja Mchantaf, Mélisande
Dominik Köninger, Pelléas
Günter Papendell, Golaud
Jens Larsen, Arkel
Nadine Weissmann, Geneviève
Oct 21, 24, 2018 Jan 05, 12, Feb 08, Mar 21, 24
Puccini, Tosca
John Fiore, Conductor
Evan Rogister, Conductor
Boleslaw Barlog, Director
Filippo Sanjust, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Floria Tosca
Monica Zanettin, Floria Tosca
Catherine Naglestad, Floria Tosca
Tatiana Serjan, Floria Tosca
Jorge de Léon, Mario Cavaradossi
Brian Jagde, Mario Cavaradossi
Robert Watson, Mario Cavaradossi
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Mario Cavaradossi
Željko Lučić, Baron Scarpia
Ambrogio Maestri, Baron Scarpia
Samuel Youn, Baron Scarpia
Alexander Krasnov, Baron Scarpia
Derek Welton, Cesare Angelotti
Byung Gil Kim, Cesare Angelotti, Sciarrone
Noel Bouley, Sacristan
Mikheil Kiria, Sacristan
Seth Carico, Sacristan
James Kryshak, Spoletta
Jörg Schörner, Spoletta
Andrew Harris, Sciarrone, A jailer
Sam Roberts-Smith, A jailer
Dong-Hwan Lee, A jailer
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Oct 21 mat
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Royal Swedish Opera
Marc Soustrot, Conductor
Knut Hendriksen, Director
Lars Östbergh, Set Designer
Annsofi Nyberg, Costume Designer
Asmik Grigorian, Manon Lescaut
Sergey Polyakov, Chevalier des Grieux
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, Lescaut
Vivianne Holmberg, Madrigalist
Niklas Björling Rygert, Dancing Master
William Davis Lind, Edmondo
Lennart Forsén, Geronte de Ravoir
Carina Jarlemark, Choreography
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Oct 21, 23, 27

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Wozzeck
New Production
Buy tickets
Berg, Wozzeck
Theater an der Wien
Leo Hussain, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director, Lighting Designer
Gideon Davey, Set Designer
Lise Lindstrom, Marie
John Daszak, Captain
Florian Boesch, Wozzeck
Stefan Cerny, Doctor
Benjamin Hulett, Andres
Erik Årman, Madman
Juliette Mars, Margret
Aleš Briscein, Drum major
Lukas Jakobski, First Apprentice
Kristjan Johannesson, Second Apprentice
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Peter van Praet, Lighting Designer
Oct 21 mat

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Trouble in Tahiti
New Production
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Matthew Eberhardt, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Hannah Clark, Costume Designer
Quirijn de Lang, Sam
Wallis Giunta, Dinah
Fflur Wyn, Soprano Chorus
Nicholas Butterfield, Baritone Chorus
Joseph Shovelton, Tenor Chorus
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Oct 21, 22, 24, 25, 27, 28, 30, Nov 03, 04, 10, 14, 17

Teatro Real, Madrid

Bizet, Carmen
Marc Piollet, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Anna Goryachova, Carmen
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Carmen
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Francesco Meli, Don José
Andrea Carè, Don José
Leonardo Caimi, Don José
Kyle Ketelsen, Escamillo
Fernando Javier Radó, Escamillo
Eleonora Buratto, Micaëla
Olga Busuioc, Micaëla
Jean Teitgen, Zuniga
Isaac Galán, Moralès
Olivia Doray, Frasquita
Lidia Vinyes Curtis, Mercédès
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, Le Remendado
Borja Quiza, Le Dancaïre
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Oct 21, 24, 27

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Dean, Hamlet
Glyndebourne on Tour
Duncan Ward, Conductor
Neil Armfield, Director
David Butt Philip, Hamlet
Jennifer France, Ophelia
Louise Winter, Gertrude
William Dazeley, Claudius
Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Polonius
Rupert Charlesworth, Laertes
Rupert Enticknap, Rosencrantz
James Hall, Guildenstern
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Oct 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Puccini, Tosca
Becca Marriott, Floria Tosca
Philippa Boyle, Floria Tosca
Roger Paterson, Mario Cavaradossi
Martin Lindau, Mario Cavaradossi
Michael Georgiou, Baron Scarpia
Przemyslaw Baranek, Baron Scarpia
Thomas Isherwood, Spoletta
Oct 21

Opéra de Lyon, Lyon

Britten, War Requiem, Op.66
Opéra de Lyon
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Yoshi Oida, Director
Tom Schenk, Set Designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, Costume Designer
Lutz Deppe, Lighting Designer
Maxine Braham, Choreography
Paul Groves, Tenor
Lauri Vasar, Baritone
Ekaterina Scherbachenko, Soprano
Oct 21, 22 mat, 27

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Nabucco
Gergely Kesselyák, Conductor, Director
Edit Zeke, Set Designer
Janó Papp, Costume Designer
Mihály Kalmandy, Nabucco
Alexandru Agache, Nabucco
Szilvia Rálik, Abigaille
Eszter Sümegi, Abigaille
Szilvia Vörös, Fenena
Erika Gál, Fenena
Jenő Dékán, Ismaele
András Palerdi, Zaccaria
Gábor Bretz, Zaccaria
András Kiss, High Priest
Ferenc Cserhalmi, High Priest
Oct 21

Staatsoper, Vienna

Pelléas et Mélisande
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Vienna State Opera
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director
Christiane Karg, Mélisande
Bernard Richter, Pelléas
Simon Keenlyside, Golaud
Peter Rose, Arkel
Janina Baechle, Geneviève
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 21

Mayflower, Southampton

Die Fledermaus
Buy tickets
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
James Southall, Conductor
John Copley, Director
Judith Howarth, Rosalinde
Mark Stone, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Ben McAteer, Dr Falke
Rhian Lois, Adele
Anna Harvey, Prince Orlofsky
Paul Charles Clarke, Alfred
James Cleverton, Frank
Joe Roche, Dr Blind
Angharad Morgan, Ida
Steve Speirs, Frosch
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sarah Crisp, Revival Director
Oct 21, 24, 27

Nationaltheater, Munich

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Omer Welber, Conductor
Lina Wertmüller, Director
Enrico Job, Set Designer
Anita Rachvelishvili, Carmen
Wookyung Kim, Don José
Paulo Szot, Escamillo
Golda Schultz, Micaëla
Callum Thorpe, Zuniga
Andrea Borghini, Moralès
Elsa Benoit, Frasquita
Rachael Wilson, Mercédès
Johannes Kammler, Le Dancaïre
Manuel Günther, Le Remendado
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Oct 21 mat

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Trial by Jury
New Production
Buy tickets
Sullivan, Trial by Jury
Oliver Rundell, Conductor
John Savournin, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Amy Freston, The Plantiff
Nicholas Watts, The Defendant
Jeremy Peaker, The Learned Judge
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Oct 21 mat, 24 mat, 27 mat, 30 mat, Nov 03 mat

Whites Hotel, Wexford

La scala di seta
Buy tickets
Rossini, La scala di seta (The Silken Ladder)
Wexford Festival Opera
Galina Bakalova, Giulia
Ji Hyun Kim, Dorvil
Chase Henry Hopkins, Dormont
Filippo Fontana, Germano
Oct 21, 27, 29, Nov 01, 04

Opernhaus, Zürich

Puccini, Tosca
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Anthony Ward, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anja Harteros, Floria Tosca
Brian Jagde, Mario Cavaradossi
Marco Vratogna, Baron Scarpia
Valeriy Murga, Cesare Angelotti
Martin Zysset, Spoletta
Ildo Song, Sciarrone
Philharmonia Zürich
Chorzuzüger der Oper Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Oct 21, 27, 30, Nov 02, 05

National Opera House, Wexford

Alfano, Risurrezione
Wexford Festival Opera
Francesco Cilluffo, Conductor
Rosetta Cucchi, Director
Tiziano Santi, Set Designer
Claudia Pernigotti, Costume Designer
Gérard Schneider, Prince Dimitri Ivanovich Nehlyudov
Anne-Sophie Duprels, Katerina Mihaylovna
Romina Tommasoni, Anna
Chorus of Wexford Festival Opera
Orchestra of Wexford Festival Opera
Oct 21, 24, 28

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Un ballo in maschera
Buy tickets
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director
Vincent Lemaire, Set Designer
Christian Lacroix, Costume Designer
Piotr Beczała, Riccardo
Carlos Álvarez, Renato
Marco Caria, Renato
Keri Alkema, Amelia
Dolora Zajick, Ulrica
Elena Sancho Pereg, Oscar
Roman Ialcic, Samuel
Antonio Di Matteo, Tom
Damián del Castillo, Silvano
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Sat 21 Oct at 14:15
NTR Zaterdagmatinee: Sunken Garden
Buy tickets
van der Aa, Sunken Garden
André de Ridder, Conductor
Roderick Williams, Toby Kramer
Katherine Manley, Zenna
Claron McFadden, Iris Marinus
Jonathan McGovern, Simon Vines
Kate Miller-Heidke, Soprano
Sat 21 Oct at 15:00

Trinity School, London

The Life to Come - a new opera by Louis Mander and Stephen Fry
Buy tickets
Mander, The Life To Come (Surrey Opera are proud to present the World Premiere of a new opera in two acts based on the E.M Forster story ‘The Life To Come”, with music by talented young composer Louis Mander and libretto by renowned actor, presenter and writer Stephen Fry.)
Surrey Opera
Jonathan Butcher, Conductor, Director
Jill Wilson, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Martin Lindau, Paul Pinmay
Themba Mvula, Vithobai
Jonathan Forbes Kennedy, Rev Tregold
Hannah Poulsom, Verily Romily
James Schouten, Ernest Romily
Jolyon Loy, Ronald
Denver Martin Smith, Head tribesman 1
Bobby Jeffrey, Head tribesman 2
Tim Baldwin, Senior missionary 1
Trainer, Robert, Senior missionary 2
Surrey Opera Chorus
Surrey Opera Orchestra
Stephen Fry, Presenter
Sat 21 Oct at 16:00

Buxton Opera House, Buxton

Giulio Cesare: The Death of Pompey
New Production
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17 (Part 1: The Death of Pompey)
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Cordelia Chisholm, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christopher Ainslie, Giulio Cesare
Soraya Mafi, Cleopatra
Benjamin Williamson, Tolomeo
Catherine Carby, Cornelia
Kitty Whately, Sesto
Benjamin Bevan, Achilla
Frederick Long, Curio
Mark Howland, Lighting Designer
Old Street Band
Sat 21 Oct at 19:45

Trinity School, London

The Life to Come - a new opera by Louis Mander and Stephen Fry
Buy tickets
Mander, The Life To Come (Surrey Opera are proud to present the World Premiere of a new opera in two acts based on the E.M Forster story ‘The Life To Come”, with music by talented young composer Louis Mander and libretto by renowned actor, presenter and writer Stephen Fry.)
Surrey Opera
Jonathan Butcher, Conductor, Director
Jill Wilson, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Martin Lindau, Paul Pinmay
Themba Mvula, Vithobai
Jonathan Forbes Kennedy, Rev Tregold
Hannah Poulsom, Verily Romily
James Schouten, Ernest Romily
Jolyon Loy, Ronald
Denver Martin Smith, Head tribesman 1
Bobby Jeffrey, Head tribesman 2
Tim Baldwin, Senior missionary 1
Trainer, Robert, Senior missionary 2
Surrey Opera Chorus
Surrey Opera Orchestra
Stephen Fry, Presenter
Sat 21 Oct at 20:00

Buxton Opera House, Buxton

Giulio Cesare: Cleopatra's Needle
New Production
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17 (Part 2: Cleopatra's Needle)
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Cordelia Chisholm, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christopher Ainslie, Giulio Cesare
Soraya Mafi, Cleopatra
Benjamin Williamson, Tolomeo
Catherine Carby, Cornelia
Kitty Whately, Sesto
Benjamin Bevan, Achilla
Frederick Long, Curio
Mark Howland, Lighting Designer
Old Street Band
Oct 21

Opéra de Marseille, Marseille

La Favorite
Donizetti, La Favorite
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Clémentine Margaine, Léonor de Guzman
Paolo Fanale, Fernand
Jean-François Lapointe, Alphonse XI
Nicolas Courjal, Balthazar
Jennifer Michel, Inès
Loïc Felix, Don Gaspar
Choeur de l'Opéra de Marseille
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Marseille
Oct 21, 22

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

Adriana Lecouvreur
Cilea, Adriana Lecouvreur
Teatro Massimo
Daniel Oren, Conductor
Ivan Stefanutti, Director
Angela Gheorghiu, Adriana Lecouvreur
Fiorenza Cedolins, Adriana Lecouvreur
Fabio Sartori, Maurizio
Nicola Alaimo, Michonnet
Carlo Striuli, Prince de Bouillon
Oct 21, 27, 29, Nov 02, 04

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

L'elisir d'amore
New production
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Canadian Opera Company
Yves Abel, Conductor
James Robinson, Director
Allen Moyer, Set Designer
Martin Pakledinaz, Costume Designer
Simone Osborne, Adina
Andrew Haji, Nemorino
Gordon Bintner, Belcore
Andrew Shore, Dulcamara
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Oct 21, Nov 22, Dec 02, 2018 Mar 12, Apr 24, May 17

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Kučera, Conductor
Eszenyi Enikő, Director
Kentaur, Set Designer
Bianca Imelda Jeremias, Costume Designer
Oct 21, 24, 26

Opera di Firenze/Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Opera di Firenze
Fabrizio Maria Carminati, Conductor
Pierfrancesco Maestrini, Director
Juan Guillermo Nova, Set Designer
Luca Dall’Alpi, Costume Designer
Mihaela Marcu, Adina
Juan Francisco Gatell, Nemorino
Biagio Pizzuti, Belcore
Fabrizio Beggi, Dulcamara
Giulia Bolcato, Giannetta
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Oct 21, 22 mat

Opéra Comique, Paris

Kein Licht
Manoury, Kein Licht
Julien Leroy, Conductor
Nicolas Stemann, Director, Set Designer
Marysol Del Castillo, Costume Designer
Sarah Maria Sun, Soprano
Olivia Vermeulen, Mezzo-soprano
Christina Daletska, Mezzo-soprano
Lionel Peintre, Baritone
United Instruments of Lucilin
Oct 21

Queen Elizabeth Theatre, Vancouver

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Vancouver Opera
Jacques Lacombe, Conductor
Renaud Doucet, Director
André Barbe, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Amber Wagner, Turandot
Marcelo Puente, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Marianne Fiset, Liù
Alain Coulombe, Timur
Sam Chung, Emperor Altoum
Jonathan Beyer, Ping
Julius Ahn, Pang
Joseph Hu, Pong
Peter Monaghan, Mandarin
Oct 21

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Fra Diavolo
Auber, Fra Diavolo (Brother Devil)
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Rory MacDonald, Conductor
Giorgio Barberio Corsetti, Director
Massimo Troncanetti, Set Designer
Francesco Esposito, Costume Designer
John Osborn, Fra Diavolo
Pretty Yende, Zerlina
Roberto de Candia, Lord Rocburg
Sonia Ganassi, Lady Pamela
Giorgio Misseri, Lorenzo
Nicola Pamio, Beppo
Jean-Luc Ballestra, Giacomo
Alessio Verna, Matteo
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Oct 21, Nov 03, Dec 15, 27

Staatstheater Darmstadt, Darmstadt

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Will Humburg, Conductor
Eva-Maria Höckmayr, Director
Julia Rösler, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Izabela Matula, Floria Tosca
Mickael Spadaccini, Mario Cavaradossi
Krzystof Szumanski, Baron Scarpia
Nicolas Legoux, Cesare Angelotti
Michael Pegher, Spoletta
Wiktor Czerniawski, Sciarrone
Thomas Mehnert, Sacristan
Orchester des Staatstheater Darmstadt
Oct 21

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Marius Stieghorst, Conductor
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Director
Jan Versweyveld, Set Designer
An D'Huys, Costume Designer
Ginger Costa-Jackson, Despina
Mária Celeng, Despina
Jacquelyn Wagner, Fiordiligi
Ida Falk Winland, Fiordiligi
Michèle Losier, Dorabella
Stephanie Lauricella, Dorabella
Cyrille Dubois, Ferrando
Paulo Szot, Don Alfonso
Simone Del Savio, Don Alfonso
Philippe Sly, Guglielmo
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Guglielmo
Rosas
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Oct 21, 22 mat, 25, 28

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

The Barber of Seville
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Seattle Opera
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Lindy Hume, Director
Tracy Grant Lord, Set Designer
Sofia Fomina, Rosina
Matthew Grills, Count Almaviva
Andrew Owens, Count Almaviva
John Michael Moore, Figaro
Will Liverman, Figaro
Kevin Glavin, Dr. Bartolo
Margaret Gawrysiak, Berta
Daniel Sumegi, Don Basilio
Ryan Bede, Fiorello
Oct 21

Teatro Farnese, Parma

Stiffelio
Verdi, Stiffelio
Teatro Regio di Parma
Guillermo García Calvo, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Mauro Tinti, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Luciano Ganci, Stiffelio
Maria Katzarava, Lina
Francesco Landolfi, Stankar
Giovanni Sebastiano Sala, Raffaele
Emanuele Cordaro, Jorg
Sofia Koberidze, Dorotea
Blagoj Nacoski, Federico
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Oct 21, 27, Nov 03

Semperoper, Dresden

Les Troyens
New Production
Berlioz, The Trojans (Les Troyens)
Dresden State Opera
Lothar Koenigs, Conductor
Lydia Steier, Director
Stefan Heyne, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Eric Cutler, Énée
Jennifer Holloway, Cassandre
Christoph Pohl, Chorèbe
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Panthée
Emily Dorn, Ascagne
Ute Selbig, Hecuba
Simeon Esper, Helenus, Hylas
Alexandros Stavrakakis, Ghost of Hector
Evan Hughes, Narbal
Christa Mayer, Didon
Agnieszka Rehlis, Anna
Joel Prieto, Iopas
Michael Eder, Priam
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Oct 21

Music Hall, Cincinnati

Debussy Pelleas et Melisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
James Darrah, Director
Naomi O'Connell, Mezzo-soprano
Phillip Addis, Baritone
Russell Braun, Baritone
Nancy Maultsby, Mezzo-soprano
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Oct 21 mat, 22 mat, 24, 25, 26

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Teatro La Fenice
Stefano Montanari, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Adrian Sâmpetrean, Don Giovanni
Alessandro Luongo, Don Giovanni
Omar Montanari, Leporello
Francesca Dotto, Donna Anna
Carmela Remigio, Donna Elvira
Paola Gardina, Donna Elvira
Giulia Semenzato, Zerlina
Irene Celle, Zerlina
Juan Francisco Gatell, Don Ottavio
William Corrò, Masetto
Abramo Rosalen, The Commendatore
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Oct 21, 25, 28, 31, Nov 04 mat, 08, 11, 16

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director, Set Designer
Anna Anni, Costume Designer
Oksana Dyka, Turandot
Aleksandrs Antonenko, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Maria Agresta, Liù
Hei-Kyung Hong, Liù
James Morris, Timur
Giorgi Kirof, Timur
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Oct 21, 27, 31, Nov 04, 10, 17, 27, 29, Dec 02 mat

The London Coliseum, London

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
English National Opera
Keri-Lynn Wilson, Conductor
Christian Baldini, Conductor
Phelim McDermott, Director
Tom Pye, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Michelle DeYoung, Amneris
Dana Beth Miller, Amneris
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Radamès
Musa Ngqungwana, Amonasro
Latonia Moore, Aida
Morenike Fadayomi, Aida
Matthew Best, King of Egypt
Robert Winslade Anderson, Ramfis
Brindley Sherratt, Ramfis
Eleanor Dennis, Priestess
David Webb, A messenger
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Oct 21 mat, 24, 28 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Johannes Debus, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Vittorio Grigòlo, Hoffmann
Yosep Kang, Hoffmann
Erin Morley, Olympia
Anita Hartig, Antonia, Stella
Oksana Volkova, Giulietta
Tara Erraught, Nicklausse
Géraldine Chauvet, Nicklausse
Laurent Naouri, Lindorf, Coppélius, Dappertutto, Miracle
Christophe Mortagne, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Mark Schowalter, Nathaniel, Spalanzani
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Oct 21

Opéra Bastille, Paris

The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Marius Stieghorst, Conductor
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Jorge Lavelli, Director
Antonio Lagarto, Set Designer
Francesco Zito, Costume Designer
Véronique Gens, Hanna Glawari
Valentina Naforniţă, Valencienne
Thomas Hampson, Count Danilo Danilovich
José Van Dam, Baron Mirko Zeta
Stephen Costello, Camille de Rosillon
Alexandre Duhamel, Vicomte Cascada
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sat 21 Oct at 12:00

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Mariinsky Opera
Zaurbek Gugkaev, Conductor
Yuri Alexandrov, Director
Vladimir Moroz, Count Almaviva
Anastasia Kalagina, Countess Almaviva
Andrei Serov, Figaro
Violetta Lukyanenko, Susanna
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sat 21 Oct at 13:00

Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg

Rusalka
Dvořák, Rusalka
Mariinsky Opera
Pavel Petrenko, Conductor
Elena Karpesh, Rusalka
Ilya Selivanov, Prince
Mikhail Kolelishvili, Vodník, the water goblin
Anna Kiknadze, Ježibaba, the Witch
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sat 21 Oct at 17:00

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried
Mariinsky Opera
Michael Guettler, Conductor
George Tsypin, Director
Mikhail Vekua, Siegfried
Andrei Popov, Mime
Evgeny Nikitin, Der Wanderer
Roman Burdenko, Alberich
Gennady Bezzubenkov, Fafner
Yekaterina Shimanovich, Brünnhilde
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sat 21 Oct at 19:00

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308 (concert performance)
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Elsa Rooke, Director
Kangmin Justin Kim, Nerone
Marianna Pizzolato, Ottavia
Carlo Vistoli, Ottone
Hana Blažíková, Poppea
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists