Find opera listings | on 29-Apr

Apr 29

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Gounod, Faust
Tadeusz Wojciechowski, Conductor
Kristaps Skulte, Set Designer
Kristīne Pasternaka, Costume Designer
Apr 27, 29

Mayflower, Southampton

Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Andrew Greenwood, Conductor
Joachim Herz, Director
Reinhart Zimmerman, Set Designer
Eleonore Kleiber, Costume Designer
Karah Son, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Paul Charles Clarke, Pinkerton
David Kempster, Sharpless
Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Suzuki
Jihoon Kim, The Bonze
Sian Meinir, Kate Pinkerton
Simon Crosby Buttle, Goro
Alastair Moore, Prince Yamadori
George Newton-Fitzgerald, Yakuside
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Apr 29, May 06, 19, 26, Jun 03

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Matthew Toogood, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer
Katharina Tasch, Costume Designer
Alexander Koppelmann, Lighting Designer
Apr 28, 29, 30

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Nabucco
TBC, Conductor
Gergely Kesselyák, Director
Edit Zeke, Set Designer
Janó Papp, Costume Designer
Alexandru Agache, Nabucco
Michele Kalmandy, Nabucco
Csilla Boross, Abigaille
Szilvia Rálik, Abigaille
Erika Gál, Fenena
Szilvia Vörös, Fenena
Gábor Bretz, Zaccaria
András Palerdi, Zaccaria
Istvan Horvath, Ismaele
Péter Balczó, Ismaele
Ferenc Cserhalmi, High Priest
Gergely Ujvári, Abdallo
Ágnes Molnár, Anna
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Apr 29, May 02, Jun 27, 29

Nationaltheater, Munich

Verdi, La traviata
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer
Carlo Diappi, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Violetta Valéry
Arturo Chacón-Cruz, Alfredo Germont
Charles Castronovo, Alfredo Germont
Leo Nucci, Giorgio Germont
Plácido Domingo, Giorgio Germont
Rachael Wilson, Flora Bervoix
Galeano Salas, Gastone de Letorières
Christian Rieger, Baron Douphol
Lukasz Konieczny, Baron Douphol
Heike Grötzinger, Annina
Andrea Borghini, Marquis d'Obigny
Kristof Klorek, Dr Grenvil
Joshua Owen Mills, Giuseppe
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Apr 29, May 04, 07 mat

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

Götterdämmerung
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Patrick Summers, Conductor
Carlus Padrissa, Director
Roland Olbeter, Set Designer
Chu Uroz, Costume Designer
Simon O'Neill, Siegfried
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Andrea Silvestrelli, Hagen
Ryan McKinny, Gunther
Heidi Melton, Gutrune, Third Norn
Christopher Purves, Alberich
Jamie Barton, Waltraute, Second Norn
Meredith Arwady, First Norn
Andrea Carroll, Woglinde
Renée Tatum, Wellgunde
Catherine Martin, Flosshilde
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Apr 29, May 03

Staatsoper, Vienna

Lady Macbeth von Mzensk
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Vienna State Opera
Ingo Metzmacher, Conductor
Matthias Hartmann, Director
Volker Hintermeier, Set Designer
Su Bühler, Costume Designer
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Brandon Jovanovich, Sergey
Wolfgang Bankl, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Apr 29 mat

New National Theatre, Tokyo: Opera House, Tokyo

Le nozze di Figaro
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
New National Theatre
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Mechthild Seipel, Costume Designer
Pietro Spagnoli, Count Almaviva
Aga Mikolaj, Countess Almaviva
Adam Palka, Figaro
Eri Nakamura, Susanna
Jana Kurucová, Cherubino
Masumi Kubota, Doctor Bartolo
Setsuko Takemoto, Marcellina
Shuhei Itoga, Don Curzio
Yojiro Oyama, Don Basilio
Masahiko Hare, Antonio
Keiko Yoshihara, Barbarina
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
New National Theatre Chorus
Apr 29, May 01, 06
Puccini, La rondine
Roberto Rizzi-Brignoli, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Dinara Alieva, Magda
Alexandra Hutton, Lisette
Vincenzo Costanzo, Ruggero
Alvaro Zambrano, Prunier
Elbenita Kajtazi, Bianca
Abigail Levis, Suzy
Siobhan Stagg, Yvette
Stephen Bronk, Rambaldo
Noel Bouley, Périchaud
Matthew Newlin, Gobin
Thomas Lehman, Crébillon
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Apr 29, May 06, 10

Opernhaus, Zürich

Puccini, La bohème
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Benjamin Bernheim, Rodolfo
Eleonora Buratto, Mimì
Andrei Bondarenko, Marcello
Elsa Dreisig, Musetta
Adrian Timpau, Schaunard
Krzysztof Bączyk, Colline
Pavel Daniluk, Benoît
Oliver Widmer, Benoît
Cheyne Davidson, Alcindoro
Tae-Jin Park, Parpignol
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Fabio Dietsche, Dramaturgy
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Zurich Opera Extra Choir
SoprAlti
Apr 29, May 02, 05, 07 mat

La Scala, Milan

La gazza ladra
New Production
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Teatro alla Scala
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Gabriele Salvatores, Director
Gianmaurizio Fercioni, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Rosa Feola, Ninetta
Serena Malfi, Pippo
Teresa Iervolino, Lucia
Paolo Bordogna, Fabrizio Vingradito
Edgardo Rocha, Giannetto
Alex Esposito, Fernando Villabella
Michele Pertusi, Il Podestà
Giovanni Romeo, Ernesto
Matteo Mezzaro, Antonio
Matteo Macchioni, Isacco
Claudio Levantino, Giorgio
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Francesca Alberti, Acrobatics
Carlo Colla e Figli puppet theatre
Apr 29, May 03, 06, 09, 14 mat, 17, 20, 28 mat, 31, Jun 03, 06, 09
The Tales of Hoffmann (Les Contes d'Hoffmann)
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Frédéric Chaslin, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer
Esther Bialas, Costume Designer
Joachim Bäckström, Hoffmann
Susanne Elmark, Olympia, Antonia
Gisela Stille, Antonia, Giulietta
Elisabeth Jansson, Nicklausse, The Muse, Voice of Antonia's Mother
Gidon Saks, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dappertutto
Jens Christian Tvilum, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz
Taras Shtonda, Crespel
Bengt-Ola Morgny, Spalanzani
Royal Danish Opera Chorus
Royal Danish Orchestra
Apr 29, 30 mat

Lovinger Theatre, New York City

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Bronx Opera Company
Michael Spierman, Conductor
Rod Gomez, Director
Meganne George, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Hannah Spierman, Alice Ford
Caprice Corona, Alice Ford
Emily Kate Naydeck, Nannetta
Halley Gilbert, Nannetta
John Ramseyer, Fenton
C. David Morrow, Pistol
Apr 29, May 02, 05, 07 mat

Queen Elizabeth Theatre, Vancouver

Dead Man Walking
Heggie, Dead Man Walking
Vancouver Opera
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Joel Ivany, Director
Daniel Okulitch, Joseph De Rocher
J’nai Bridges, Sister Helen Prejean
Judith Forst, Mrs. Patrick De Rocher
Apr 28, 29

Elgin Theatre, Toronto

Medea
Charpentier, Médée
Opera Atelier Toronto
Peggy Kriha Dye, Medea
Colin Ainsworth, Jason
Mireille Asselin, Créuse
Stephen Hegedus, Créon
Jesse Blumberg, Oronte
Meghan Lindsay, Nérine
Olivier Laquerre, Arcas
Karine White, Cléone
Apr 27, 28, 29 mat, 30 mat, May 02

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Teatro La Fenice
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Francesco Micheli, Director
Nicolas Bovey, Set Designer
Alessio Rosati, Costume Designer
Nadine Sierra, Lucia
Zuzana Marková, Lucia
Francesco Demuro, Edgardo
Shalva Mukeria, Edgardo
Simon Lim, Raimondo
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Apr 29 mat, 30 mat, May 02 mat, 07 mat

Teatro Carlo Felice, Genoa

Don Carlo(s)
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Teatro Carlo Felice
Valerio Galli, Conductor
Cesare Lievi, Director
Maurizio Balo, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Riccardo Zanellato, Philip II
Roberto Aronica, Don Carlo
Franco Vassallo, Rodrigo
Marco Spotti, Grand Inquisitor
Giovanna Casolla, Princess Eboli
TBC, Elisabetta di Valois
Orchestra del Teatro Carlo Felice
Coro del Teatro Carlo Felice
Apr 29, 30, May 02

Europejskie Centrum Sztuki, Bialystock

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Podlasie Opera
Pavel Kotla, Conductor
Maria Saratova, Director
Mariusz Napierała, Set Designer
Agata Uchman, Costume Designer
Andrzej Lampert, Rodolfo
Rafal Bartminski, Rodolfo
Iwona Sobotka, Mimì
Marcelina Beucher, Mimì
Szymon Komasa, Marcello
Tomasz Rak, Marcello
Ewa Vesin, Musetta
Ewa Majcherczyk, Musetta
Wojtek Gierlach, Schaunard
Apr 27, 28 mat, 29

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Polish National Opera
Piotr Staniszewski, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Esther Bialas, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lucyna Jarząbek, Pamina
Iwona Sobotka, Pamina
Manuel Günther, Tamino
Emil Ławecki, Tamino
Joel Prieto, Tamino
Joanna Moskowicz, Queen of the Night
Mikołaj Trąbka, Papageno
Volodymyr Pankiv, Sarastro
Ayşe Şenogul, Papagena
Apr 28, 29, 30, Jun 16, 18

Opera Wrocławska, Wrocław

La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Wroclaw Opera
Irina Brook, Director
Noëlle Ginefri, Set Designer
Sylvie Martin-Hyszka, Costume Designer
Apr 29, May 12, Jun 20, eve, 27, Jul 02
Im weißen Rössl
neue Produktion
Buy tickets
Benatzky, The White Horse Inn (Im weissen Rössl)
Landestheater Linz
Marc Reibel, Conductor
Karl Absenger, Director
Karin Fritz, Set Designer
Götz Lanzelot Fischer, Costume Designer
Apr 29 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Mozart y Salieri. escenas dramáticas de Nikolái Rimski-Kórsakov basadas en la obra teatral homónima de Aleksandr Pushkin
Rimsky-Korsakov, Mozart and Salieri
Borja Mariño, Conductor
Rita Cosentino, Set Designer
Pablo García-López, Mozart
Ivo Stanchev, Salieri
Apr 27, 28, 29, 30 mat

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Der Rosenkavalier
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Bolshoi Opera
Thomas Sanderling, Conductor
Stephen Lawless, Director
Benoit Dugardyn, Set Designer
Sue Willmington, Costume Designer
Melanie Diener, Feldmarschallin
Johanni van Oostrum, Feldmarschallin
Ruxandra Donose, Octavian
Yulia Mazurova, Octavian
Lyubov Petrova, Sophie
Olga Seliverstova, Sophie
Nicolas Rivenq, Herr von Faninal
Michael Kupfer, Herr von Faninal
Alfred Muff, Baron Ochs
Manfred Hemm, Baron Ochs
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Apr 28, 29, 30 mat, May 04 mat, 05, 06 mat, eve, 07 mat, 09 mat, 10 mat, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13 mat, eve, 14 mat, 16, 17 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat

Civic Opera House, Chicago

My Fair Lady
Loewe, My Fair Lady
Lyric Opera of Chicago
David Chase, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director, Lighting Designer
Tim Hatley, Set Designer
Anthony Powell, Costume Designer
Donald Maxwell, Alfred P. Doolittle
Nicholas Le Prevost, Colonel Hugh Pickering
Lisa O'Hare, Eliza Doolittle
Bryce Pinkham, Freddy Eynsford-Hill
Richard E. Grant, Professor Henry Higgins
Olivier Fredj, Revival Director
Giuseppe di Iorio, Lighting Designer
Mark Grey
Michael Black, Choirmaster / chorus director
Lynne Page, Choreography
Apr 29, May 04, 06 mat, eve, 11, 13

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Kullervo
Sibelius, Kullervo, Op.7
Hannu Lintu, Conductor
Tero Saarinen, Director, Choreography
Mikki Kunttu, Set Designer
Erika Turunen, Costume Designer
Tommi Hakala, Baritone
Lilli Paasikivi, Mezzo-soprano
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
Apr 29, May 03, 06, 10, 13, 19, 21 mat, 26, 28 mat, Jun 03

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Don Pasquale
Premiere
Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Nicholas Carter, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, Costume Designer
Thorsten Grümbel, Don Pasquale
Lucio Gallo, Don Pasquale
Elena Sancho Pereg, Norina
Dmitri Vargin, Dr Malatesta
Ioan Hotea, Ernesto
Davy Cunningham, Lighting Designer
Gerhard Michalski, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hella Bartnig, Dramaturgy
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Apr 29, May 02, 05, 13

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Louis Riel
Somers, Louis Riel
Canadian Opera Company
Johannes Debus, Conductor
Peter Hinton, Director
Michael Gianfrancesco, Set Designer
Gillian Gallow, Costume Designer
Russell Braun, Louis Riel
James Westman, Sir John A Macdonald
Simone Osborne, Marguerite Riel
Allyson McHardy, Julie Riel
John Relyea, Bishop Taché
Michael Colvin, Thomas Scott
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Apr 29, 30 mat

Théâtre de la Sinne, Mulhouse

Il Signor Bruschino
Rossini, Il Signor Bruschino
Opéra National du Rhin
José Miguel Pérez-Sierra, Conductor
Jean-Michel Criqui, Director
Georgios Papadimitriou, Gaudenzio
Francesca Sorteni, Sofia
Louise Pingeot, Sofia
Diego Godoy-Gutiérrez, Bruschino junior, Florville, A Police Commissioner
Camille Tresmontant, Bruschino junior, Florville, A Police Commissioner
Antoine Foulon, Filiberto
Coline Dutilleul, Marianna
Orchestre Symphonique de Mulhouse
Apr 27, 29, May 03, 05, 07

Staatsoper at Schiller Theater, Berlin

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Eun Sun Kim, Conductor
Dieter Dorn, Director
Joanna Piestrzyńska, Set Designer
Moidele Bickel, Costume Designer
Ailyn Pérez, Violetta Valéry
Abdellah Lasri, Alfredo Germont
Alfredo Daza, Giorgio Germont
Natalia Skrycka, Flora Bervoix
Dominic Barberi, Baron Douphol
Annika Schlicht, Annina
Grigory Shkarupa, Marquis d'Obigny
David Oštrek, Dr Grenvil
Christiane Zaunmair, Director
Tobias Löffler, Lighting Designer
Martin Gruber, Choreography
Martin Wright, Choirmaster / chorus director
Staatskapelle Berlin
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Apr 29 mat, May 04, 08, 12

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Der fliegende Holländer
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
August Everding, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Lore Haas, Costume Designer
Michael Volle, Dutchman
Amber Wagner, Senta
Franz-Josef Selig, Daland
Jay Hunter Morris, Erik
Dolora Zajick, Mary
Benjamin Bliss, The Steersman
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 29, May 02, 05, 09, 12, 15

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Wozzeck
Berg, Wozzeck
Michael Schønwandt, Conductor
Christoph Marthaler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Wozzeck
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Marie
Stephan Rügamer, Captain
Kurt Rydl, Doctor
Štefan Margita, Drum major
Florian Hoffmann, Andres
Eve-Maud Hubeaux, Margret
Mikhail Timoshenko, First Apprentice
Birger Radde, Second Apprentice
Joachim Rathke, Director
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Apr 29, May 03, 06, 11

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Michael Grandage, Director
Christopher Oram, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mariusz Kwiecień, Don Giovanni
Angela Meade, Donna Anna
Marina Rebeka, Donna Elvira
Isabel Leonard, Zerlina
Erwin Schrott, Leporello
Matthew Polenzani, Don Ottavio
Jeongcheol Cha, Masetto
Štefan Kocán, The Commendatore
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 29, May 06, Jun 04, Jul 03

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Prague State Opera
Martin Leginus, Conductor
Jiří Heřman, Director
Jan Lukášek, Set Designer
Alexandra Grusková, Costume Designer
Maria Kobielska, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Christina Vasileva, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Donata D´Annunzio Lombardi, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Peter Berger, Pinkerton
Luciano Mastro, Pinkerton
Pavol Remenár, Sharpless
Svatopluk Sem, Sharpless
Lenka Čermáková, Suzuki
Štěpánka Pučálková, Suzuki
Jiří Štrunc, Conductor
Prague State Opera Chorus
Prague State Opera Orchestra
Apr 29, 30, May 03, 04, 05

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Ferzan Ozpetek, Director
Dante Ferretti, Set Designer
Alessandro Lai, Costume Designer
Mariangela Sicilia, Violetta Valéry
Maria Grazia Schiavo, Violetta Valéry
Maria Mudryak, Violetta Valéry
Giorgio Berrugi, Alfredo Germont
Giuseppe Gipali, Alfredo Germont
Matteo Falcer, Alfredo Germont
Vladimir Stoyanov, Giorgio Germont
Fabián Veloz, Giorgio Germont
Giuseppina Bridelli, Flora Bervoix
Annunziata Vestri, Flora Bervoix
Michela Antonucci, Annina
Marta Calcaterra, Annina
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Apr 27, 29 mat

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Only the Sound Remains
Saariaho, Always Strong
Saariaho, Feather Mantle
Peter Sellars, Director
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Spirit of the young man, Angel
Davóne Tines, Monk, Fisherman
Camilla Hoitenga, Flute
Meta4
Apr 29, May 07 mat

Winspear Opera House, Dallas

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Dallas Opera
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor
Elza van den Heever, Norma
TBC, Adalgisa
Yonghoon Lee, Pollione
Christian Van Horn, Oroveso
Mithra Mastropierro, Clotilde
Charles Karanja, Flavio
Dallas Opera Orchestra
Dallas Opera Chorus
Apr 29, May 02, 10, 18, Jun 01, 11, 30

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Genoveva
Neue Produktion
Schumann, Genoveva
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Yona Kim, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Astrid Kessler, Genoveva
Maria Markina, Margaretha
Andreas Hermann, Golo
Evez Abdulla, Siegfried
Thomas Berau, Drago
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Albrecht Puhlmann, Dramaturgy
Cordula Demattio, Dramaturgy
Dani Juris, Choirmaster / chorus director
Apr 29

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Oper Frankfurt
Joana Mallwitz, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Mélisande
Björn Bürger, Pelléas
Brian Mulligan, Golaud
Alfred Reiter, Arkel
Judita Nagyová, Geneviève
Thesele Kemane, A Doctor
Anthony Muresan, Yniold
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Norbert Abels, Dramaturgy
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Apr 29, May 04, 07

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Die Frau ohne Schatten
neue Produktion
Strauss R., Die Frau ohne Schatten
Hamburg State Opera
Axel Kober, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Andrea Schraad, Costume Designer
Lise Lindstrom, Barak the Dyer's Wife
Emily Magee, Empress
Linda Watson, Nurse
Roberto Saccà, Emperor
Andrzej Dobber, Barak, the Dyer
Gabriele Rossmanith, The Voice of a Falcon
Marta Swiderska, A Voice From Above
Markus Nykanen, The Hunchback, Barak's Brother
Bruno Vargas, The One-Armed Man, Barak’s Brother
Alexey Bogdanchikov, The One-Eyed Man, Barak’s Brother
Stefan Bolliger, Lighting Designer
Janina Zell, Dramaturgy
Hamburg Philharmonic
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Apr 28, 29

Ulster Hall, Belfast

Puccini, La bohème
Northern Ireland Opera
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Belfast Philharmonic Choir
Apr 29

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Volksoper
Lorenz C Aichner, Conductor
Helmut Lohner, Director
Johan Engels, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Rebecca Nelsen, Pamina
Beate Ritter, Queen of the Night
JunHo You, Tamino
Michael Havlicek, Papageno
Stefan Cerny, Sarastro
Elisabeth Flechl, First Lady
Elisabeth Schwarz, Papagena
Eva Maria Riedl, Second Lady
Sulie Girardi, Third Lady
Daniel Lökös, First Armoured Man
Christian Drescher, Monostatos
Günter Haumer, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Tamas Patrovics, Second Armoured Man
David Sitka, Second Priest
Thomas Böttcher, Choirmaster / chorus director
Friedrich Rom, Lighting Designer
Birgit Meyer, Dramaturgy
Sat 29 Apr at 11:30

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Mariinsky Opera
Zaurbek Gugkaev, Conductor
Yuri Alexandrov, Director
Yuri Laptev, Count Almaviva
Lyudmila Dudinova, Countess Almaviva
Mikhail Petrenko, Figaro
Irina Mataeva, Susanna
Irina Shishkova, Cherubino
Mikhail Kolelishvili, Doctor Bartolo
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sat 29 Apr at 19:00

Teatro Malibran, Venice

Giulietta e Romeo
Zingarelli, Giulietta e Romeo
Teatro La Fenice
Maurizio Dini Ciacci, Conductor
Francesco Bellotto, Director
Sat 29 Apr at 19:00

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

Sadko
Rimsky-Korsakov, Sadko
Mariinsky Opera
Mikhail Sinkevich, Conductor
Alexei Stepanyuk, Director
Sergei Naida, Sadko
Nadezhda Serdyuk, Lyubava Buslayevna
Maria Bayankina, Volkhova
Lydia Bobokhina, Nezhata
Stanislav Trofimov, Viking merchant
Roman Burdenko, Venetian merchant
Yevgeny Akimov, Hindu merchant
Sergei Aleksashkin, King of the Ocean
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra