Find opera listings | today

Jan 19, 21 mat, 23, 28, 31, Feb 02, 04 mat, 11 mat

La Scala, Milan

Die Fledermaus (Il pipistrello)
New Production
Buy tickets
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Teatro alla Scala
Cornelius Meister, Conductor
Cornelius Obonya, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Peter Sonn, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Eva Mei, Rosalinde
Markus Werba, Dr Falke
Michael Kraus, Frank
Daniela Fally, Adele
Elena Maximova, Prince Orlofsky
Giorgio Berrugi, Alfred
Krešimir Špicer, Dr Blind
Nino Frassica, Frosch
Carolin Pienkos, Director
Heinz Spoerli, Choreography
Alexander Scherpink, Video Artist
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Jan 19, 28, 31, Feb 16, 20, 24, 28

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Martin Pickard, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer
Ana Jebens, Costume Designer
Anne-Sophie Duprels, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Merunas Vitulskis, Pinkerton
Peter Savidge, Sharpless
Ann Taylor, Suzuki
Dean Robinson, The Bonze
Christopher Nairne, Prince Yamadori
Joseph Shovelton, Goro
Katie Bird, Kate Pinkerton
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Jan 19

Staatsoper, Vienna

La Fille du régiment
Donizetti, La Fille du régiment
Vienna State Opera
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Sabine Devieilhe, Marie
John Tessier, Tonio
Carlos Álvarez, Sulpice
Marjana Lipovsek, The Duchess of Krakenthorp
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Joël Adam, Lighting Designer
Laura Scozzi, Choreography
Agathe Mélinand, Director
Jan 19, 20, 21, 25, 26, Feb 15, 16

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Puccini, Tosca
Gergely Kesselyák, Conductor
Viktor Nagy, Director
Tamás Vayer, Set Designer
Nelly Vágó, Costume Designer
Gyöngyi Lukács, Floria Tosca
Csilla Boross, Floria Tosca
Atilla Kiss B, Mario Cavaradossi
Attila Fekete, Mario Cavaradossi
Alexandru Agache, Baron Scarpia
Anatoliy Fokanov, Baron Scarpia
Ferenc Cserhalmi, Cesare Angelotti
Antal Cseh, Cesare Angelotti
László Haramza, Spoletta
Tamás Busa, Sciarrone
András Kőrösi, Sacristan
András Habetler, Sacristan
Jan 19, 21 mat, 23, 25

Opéra de Nice, Nice

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Opéra de Nice
György Gyorivanyi Rath, Conductor
Daniel Benoin, Director
Jean-Pierre Laporte, Set Designer
Nathalie Bérard-Benoin, Costume Designer
Jean-Luc Ballestra, Count Almaviva
Veronica Granatiero, Countess Almaviva
Luigi De Donato, Figaro
Valérie Condoluci, Susanna
Svetlina Stoyanova, Cherubino
Renaud Delaigue, Doctor Bartolo
Karine Ohanyan, Marcellina
Gilles Z San Juan, Don Curzio
Frédéric Diquero, Don Basilio
Guy Bonfiglio, Antonio
Virginie Maraskin, Barbarina
Paulo Corréia, Video Artist
Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice
Chœur de l'Opéra de Nice
Jan 19, 20, 21 mat

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Bernstein, Candide
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Jay Armstrong Johnson, Candide
Meghan Picerno, Cunegonde
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Symphony
Jan 19, 21, 24, 26, 27 mat, eve

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Phantom of the Opera
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Sofie Asplund, Christine Daaé
Frida Engström, Christine Daaé
Liina Vosa, Christine Daaé
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Jan 19, 21 mat, 27, 31, Feb 02

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

Strauss R., Elektra
Patrick Summers, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christine Goerke, Elektra
Michaela Martens, Klytaemnestra
Tamara Wilson, Chrysothemis
Greer Grimsley, Orest
Chad Shelton, Aegisth
Nick Sandys, Revival director
Jennifer Tipton, Lighting Designer
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Richard Bado, Piano
Jan 19, Feb 02, 16, 22, 25, Mar 02, 09

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Anthony Bramall, Conductor
Herbert Fritsch, Director, Set Designer
Victoria Behr, Costume Designer
Jan 19, 20, 26, 27

St Mark’s Lutheran Church, Baltimore

Trouble in Tahiti
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Stillpointe Theatre
Ben Shaver, Conductor
David Schweitzer, Director
Jan 19, 21, 26, 28, Feb 01

Opernhaus, Zürich

L'Heure espagnole/ L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Buy tickets
Ravel, L'Heure espagnole
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Pavel Baleff, Conductor
Jan Essinger, Director
Sonja Füsti, Set Designer
Jeannette Seiler, Costume Designer
Carmen Seibel, Concepción, Mother
Trystan Llŷr Griffiths, Gonzalve, Wedgwood teapot
Gyula Rab, Torquemada, Little old man, Tree frog
Huw Montague Rendall, Ramiro
Ildo Song, Don Iñigo Gomez, Chair, Tree
Dara Savinova, The Child
Claire de Sévigné, Princess, Fire, Nightingale
Yulia Mennibaeva, China Cup, Dragonfly
Sandrine Droin, Shepherdess, Owl, Bat, The armchair
Gemma Ní Bhriain, Cat (female), Squirrel
Dmytro Kalmuchyn, Clock, Cat (male)
Musikkollegium Winterthur
Jan 19, Apr 27, Jun 20

Opernhaus, Leipzig

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Yadegar Asisi, Set Designer
Claudia Rühle, Costume Designer
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Pamina
Danae Kontora, Queen of the Night
Kyungho Kim, Tamino
Jonathan Michie, Papageno
Sejong Chang, Sarastro
Nora Lentner, Papagena
Mirjam Neururer, Papagena
Kathrin Göring, Second Lady
Sandra Maxheimer, Second Lady
Sandra Fechner, Third Lady
Martin Petzold, Monostatos
Tuomas Pursio, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Jan 19, 22

Nationaltheater, Munich

Wagner, Die Walküre
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Andrea Schraad, Costume Designer
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Ain Anger, Hunding
John Lundgren, Wotan
Anja Kampe, Sieglinde
Nina Stemme, Brünnhilde
Ekaterina Gubanova, Fricka
Daniela Köhler, Helmwige
Karen Foster, Gerhilde
Anna Gabler, Ortlinde
Michaela Selinger, Waltraute
Helena Zubanovich, Siegrune
Jennifer Johnston, Rossweisse
Okka von der Damerau, Grimgerde
Rachael Wilson, Schwertleite
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Jan 19, Feb 04, 06, 16, 21, May 20, Jun 10

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Wen-Pin Chien, Conductor
Aziz Shokhakimov, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Svetla Vassileva, Floria Tosca
Morenike Fadayomi, Floria Tosca
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Mario Cavaradossi
Gustavo Porta, Mario Cavaradossi
Alexander Krasnov, Baron Scarpia
Nikoloz Lagvilava, Baron Scarpia
Lucian Petrean, Baron Scarpia
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Jan 19, 21, 25, 27

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Iwan Sussanin
Glinka, A Life for the Tsar
Oper Frankfurt
Justin Brown, Conductor
Harry Kupfer, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Yan Tax, Costume Designer
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Ivan Susanin
Kateryna Kasper, Antonida
Katharina Magiera, Vanya
Anton Rositskiy, Bogdan Sobinin
Thomas Faulkner, Commander of the Polish Detachment
TBC, A Polish courier, Commander of the Russian Detachment
Thomas Reimer, Video Artist
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Norbert Abels, Dramaturgy
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Extrachor der Oper Frankfurt
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Jan 19, 21

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Euryanthe
Weber, Euryanthe (Concert performance)
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Emily Magee, Euryanthe
Catherine Foster, Eglantine
Christian Elsner, Adolar
Egils Silins, Lysiart
Steven Humes, King Louis VI
Dresden Philharmonic
MDR Radio Choir
Jan 19, 28 mat, 30, Feb 27, Mar 01, 04 mat, 11 mat
The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Joana Mallwitz, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sine Bundgaard, Pamina
Gisela Stille, Pamina
Serenad Burcu Uyar, Queen of the Night
Vassiliki Karayanni, Queen of the Night
Gert Henning-Jensen, Tamino
David Danholt, Tamino
Palle Knudsen, Papageno
Simon Duus, Papageno
Henning von Schulman, Sarastro
Petri Lindroos, Sarastro
Jan 19 mat

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 3, Cologne

Orphée aux enfers
Offenbach, Orphée aux enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Oper Köln
Rainer Mühlbach, Conductor
Elena Tzavara, Director
Elisabeth Vogetseder, Costume Designer
Dino Lüthy, Orphée
Anna Herbst, Diane
María Isabel Segarra, Eurydice
Sara Jo Benoot, Junon
Yunus Schahinger, Jupiter
Ralph Caspers, L'Opinion Publique
Hoeup Choi, Mercure
Matthias Hoffmann, Pluton
Maria Kublashvili, Venus
Jan 19

Staatsoper, Hamburg

La Belle Hélène
Offenbach, La Belle Hélène
Hamburg State Opera
Nathan Brock, Conductor
Renaud Doucet, Director
André Barbe, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jennifer Larmore, Hélène
Ziad Nehme, Achilles
Peter Galliard, Ménélas
Max Emanuel Cenčić, Orestes
Oleksiy Palchykov, Paris
Alexey Bogdanchikov, Calchas
Viktor Rud, Agamemnon
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg Philharmonic
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Jan 19, 20, 21

Teatro Regio di Parma, Parma

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Teatro Regio di Parma
Francesco Ivan Ciampa, Conductor
Elisabetta Brusa, Director
Pier Luigi Samaritani, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Rigoletto
Amartuvshin Enkhbat, Rigoletto
Maria Mudryak, Gilda
Daniela Cappiello, Gilda
Stefan Pop, The Duke of Mantua
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, The Duke of Mantua
Giacomo Prestia, Sparafucile
George Andguladze, Sparafucile
Rossana Rinaldi, Maddalena
Veta Pilipenko, Maddalena
Orchestra dell’Opera Italiana
Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma
Jan 19, 23, 26, Feb 02

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Oper Stuttgart
Willem Wentzel, Conductor
Andrea Moses, Director
Christian Wiehle, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Shigeo Ishino, Don Giovanni
Adam Palka, Leporello
Mandy Fredrich, Donna Anna
Ezgi Kutlu, Donna Elvira
Lauryna Bendžiūnaitė, Zerlina
Liang Li, The Commendatore
Kai Kluge, Don Ottavio
Michael Nagl, Masetto
Jacqueline Davenport, Choreography
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Hans-Georg Wegner, Dramaturgy
Moritz Lobeck, Dramaturgy
Jan 19, 20, 21

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Bolshoi Opera
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Tanya McCallin, Costume Designer
Venera Gimadieva, Violetta Valéry
Dinara Alieva, Violetta Valéry
Arturo Chacón-Cruz, Alfredo Germont
Murat Karahan, Alfredo Germont
Igor Golovatenko, Giorgio Germont
Elchin Azizov, Giorgio Germont
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Jan 19, 21 mat

Audutorium de l'Opéra de Bordeaux, Bordeaux

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Opéra National de Bordeaux
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Philippe Béziat, Director
Clémence Pernoud, Costume Designer
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Pelléas
Chiara Skerath, Mélisande
Alexandre Duhamel, Golaud
Jérôme Varnier, Arkel
Sylvie Brunet-Grupposo, Geneviève
Jean-Vincent Blot, A Doctor
Florent Siaud, Director
Chœur de l'Opéra National de Bordeaux
Orchestre National de Bordeaux-Aquitaine
Jan 19

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Ariadne auf Naxos
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Eun Sun Kim, Conductor
Hans Neuenfels, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer
Andrea Schmidt-Futterer, Costume Designer
Anna Samuil, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Brenda Rae, Zerbinetta
Marina Prudenskaya, Composer
Roberto Saccà, Bacchus
Sarah Aristidou, Echo
Evelin Novak, Naiad
Natalia Skrycka, Dryad
Jonathan Winell, Brighella
Manuel Günther, Dancing Master
Linard Vrielink, Scaramuccio
Manuel Walser, Harlequin
Roman Trekel, Music Master
Grigory Shkarupa, Truffaldino
Elisabeth Trissenaar, The Major-Domo
Stefan Bolliger, Lighting Designer
Staatskapelle Berlin
Jan 19

The Roundhouse, London

The Return of Ulysses
New Production
Monteverdi, Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Royal Opera
Christian Curnyn, Conductor
John Fulljames, Director
Hyemi Shin, Set Designer
Kimie Nakano, Costume Designer
Roderick Williams, Ulisse, L'umana fragilità
Christine Rice, Penelope
Caitlin Hulcup, Penelope
Samuel Boden, Telemaco
Tai Oney, Pisandro
Francesca Chiejina, Melanto, Amor
Stuart Jackson, Iro
Andrew Tortise, Eurimaco
Susan Bickley, Ericlea
Catherine Carby, Minerva, La Fortuna
Nick Pritchard, Anfinomo
Mark Milhofer, Eumete
David Shipley, Antinoo, Tempo
Early Opera Company Orchestra
Royal Opera House Thurrock Community Chorus
Roundhouse Choir
Jan 19, Apr 04, Jun, 07, 16

Semperoper, Dresden

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Dresden State Opera
John Fiore, Conductor
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
Christine Mielitz, Director
Peter Heilein, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Mimì
Maija Kovalevska, Mimì
Angel Blue, Mimì
Nicole Car, Mimì
Dmytro Popov, Rodolfo
Stephen Costello, Rodolfo
Tomislav Mužek, Rodolfo
Sangmin Lee, Marcello
Bogdan Baciu, Marcello
Christoph Pohl, Marcello
Markus Butter, Marcello
Simone Piazzola, Marcello
Emily Dorn, Musetta
Carolina Ullrich, Musetta
Nadja Mchantaf, Musetta
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Jan 19, 21 mat

Kennedy Center: Terrace Theater, Washington

Proving Up
Mazzoli, Proving Up
Jan 19

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Harry Bicket, Conductor
Richard Eyre, Director
Rob Howell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mariusz Kwiecień, Count Almaviva
Ailyn Pérez, Countess Almaviva
Caitlin Lynch, Countess Almaviva
Ildar Abdrazakov, Figaro
Nadine Sierra, Susanna
Isabel Leonard, Cherubino
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Jan 19, 21, 23, 26, 28, 30

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Maria Stuarda
Donizetti, Maria Stuarda
Theater an der Wien
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer
Marlis Petersen, Maria Stuarda
Natalia Kawalek, Anna
Alexandra Deshorties, Elisabetta
Norman Reinhardt, Earl of Leicester
Tobias Greenhalgh, Cecil
Stefan Cerny, Talbot
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jan 19, 21 mat, 23, 25, 27

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

Il Prigioniero
New Production
Dallapiccola, Il Prigioniero
Rihm, Das Gehege
De Munt | La Monnaie
Franck Ollu, Conductor
Andrea Breth, Director
Martin Zehetgruber, Set Designer
Jacques Reynaud, Costume Designer
Angeles Blancas Gulín, La Madre (the mother)
John Graham-Hall, Grand Inquisitor, Il Carceriere (the jailer)
Georg Nigl, Il Prigioniero (the Prisoner)
Jan 19, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 27, 28

Teatro Comunale, Bologna

La bohème
New Production
Puccini, La bohème
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Richard Hudson, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mariangela Sicilia, Mimì
Alessandra Marianelli, Mimì
Francesco Demuro, Rodolfo
Vincenzo Costanzo, Rodolfo
Nicola Alaimo, Marcello
Sergio Vitale, Marcello
Hasmik Torosyan, Musetta
Ruth Iniesta, Musetta
Andrea Vincenzo Bonsignore, Schaunard
Evgeny Stavinsky, Colline
Bruno Lazzaretti, Benoît, Alcindoro
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Jan 19, 20 mat, 21 mat, 23 mat, 24, 25

Teatro Regio Torino: Sala Maria Callas, Turin

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Stefano Poda, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Oksana Dyka, Turandot
Rebeka Lokar, Turandot
Jorge de Léon, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Carlo Ventre, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Erika Grimaldi, Liù
Natalia Pavlova, Liù
In-Sung Sim, Timur
Antonello Ceron, Emperor Altoum
Marco Filippo Romano, Ping
Luca Casalin, Pang
Massimiliano Chiarolla, Pong
Roberto Abbondanza, Mandarin
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Jan 19, 21 mat, 23, 25, 27 mat

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Le metamorfosi di Pasquale
New production
Spontini, Le metamorfosi di Pasquale
Teatro La Fenice
Gianluca Capuano, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Irina Dubrovskaya, Costanza
Giorgio Misseri, Il marchese
Jan 19, 22, 25, 28 mat, 31, Feb 03, 06, 10

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Un ballo in maschera
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Bertrand de Billy, Conductor
Gilbert Deflo, Director
William Orlandi, Set Designer
Joël Hourbeigt, Costume Designer
Marcelo Álvarez, Riccardo
Piero Pretti, Riccardo
Simone Piazzola, Renato
Anja Harteros, Amelia
Sondra Radvanovsky, Amelia
Varduhi Abrahamyan, Ulrica
Marko Mimica, Samuel
Thomas Dear, Tom
Mikhail Timoshenko, Silvano
Nina Minasyan, Oscar
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Jan 19, Feb 13, Mar 01, Apr 07 mat, May, 08 mat

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

The Cunning Little Vixen
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
Prague National Theatre Opera
Robert Jindra, Conductor
Ondřej Havelka, Director
Martin Černý, Set Designer
Kateřina Štefková, Costume Designer
Martin Bárta, Forester
Svatopluk Sem, Forester
Lenka Máčiková, Bystrouška
Alžběta Poláčková, Bystrouška
Jana Sibera, Bystrouška