Bachtrack logo

Find opera listings | today

Apr 27, 29 mat, May 05, 08, 11

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Patrick Summers, Conductor
Kevin Newbury, Director
David Korins, Set Designer
Jessica Jahn, Costume Designer
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Norma
Jamie Barton, Adalgisa
Simon O'Neill, Pollione
Peixin Chen, Oroveso
Duane Schuler, Lighting Designer
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Richard Bado, Choirmaster / chorus director
Apr 27, 28 mat, 29 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Eszter Sümegi (Amelia), Attila Fekete (Gustavo) and Alexandru Agache (Renato) © Valter Berecz
Un ballo in maschera
New production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Michelangelo Mazza, Conductor
Fabio Ceresa, Director
Tiziano Santi, Set Designer
Giuseppe Palella, Costume Designer
Szilvia Rálik, Amelia
Eszter Sümegi, Amelia
Mykhailo Malafii, Gustavo, King of Sweden
Attila Fekete, Gustavo, King of Sweden
Bernadett Wiedemann, Ulrica
Bernadett Fodor, Riccardo
Levente Molnár, Renato
Alexandru Agache, Renato
Yolanda Covacinschi, Oscar
Zita Szemere, Oscar
Sándor Egri, Amelia's servant
Attila Erdös, Cristiano
Máté Fülep, Cristiano
András Kőrösi, Count Horn
Ferenc Cserhalmi, Count Horn
Gábor Géza, Count Ribbing
Krisztián Cser, Count Ribbing
Apr 27, 28, 29

Radiant-bellevue, Lyon

Historire du soldat
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, L'Histoire du soldat (In French)
Opéra de Lyon
Àlex Ollé, Director
Lluc Castells, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
Apr 27, 29 mat, May 03, 05

Theatre Royal, Glasgow

Eugene Onegin
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Stuart Stratford, Conductor
Oliver Mears, Director
Annemarie Woods, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Samuel Dale Johnson, Eugene Onegin
Natalya Romaniw, Tatyana
Sioned Gwen Davies, Olga
Peter Auty, Lensky
Graeme Broadbent, Prince Gremin
Alison Kettlewell, Madame Larina
Anne-Marie Owens, Filippyevna
James Platt, Zaretsky
Christopher Gillett, Monsieur Triquet
Apr 27, May 10, 13, 20, 25, Jun 10, Jul 01

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke (Barbe-bleue) © Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
Bluebeard
New Production
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Barbe-bleue
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer
Esther Bialas, Costume Designer
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Barbe-bleue
Peter Renz, King Bobêche
Christiane Oertel, Queen Clémentine
Vera-Lotte Böcker, Princess Hermia
Johannes Dunz, Prince Saphir
Tom Erik Lie, Popolani
Philipp Meierhöfer, Count Oscar
Sarah Ferede, Boulotte
Rüdiger Frank, Actor
Wolfgang Häntsch, Actor
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Apr 27

Staatsoper, Vienna

© Wiener Staatsoper / Michael Poehn
Beethoven, Fidelio
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Günther Schneider-Siemssen, Set Designer
Leo Bei, Costume Designer
Peter Seiffert, Florestan
Tomasz Konieczny, Don Pizarro
Ricarda Merbeth, Leonore
Stefan Cerny, Rocco
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Apr 27, May 02, 07

Nationaltheater, Munich

Lucrezia Borgia
Lucrezia Borgia
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucrezia Borgia
Friedrich Haider, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Henrik Ahr, Set Designer
Barbara Drosihn, Costume Designer
Edita Gruberová, Lucrezia Borgia
Teresa Iervolino, Maffio Orsini
Andrea Borghini, Ascanio Petrucci
Callum Thorpe, Astolfo
Juan Diego Flórez, Gennaro
Joshua Owen Mills, Liverotto
Dean Power, Rustighello
Franco Vassallo, Duke Alfonso
Christian Rieger, Gazella
Alexander Milev, Gubetta
Matthew Grills, Vitellozzo
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Apr 27, May 18

Deutsches Nationaltheater and Staatskapelle Weimar, Weimar

Bernstein, Candide
Deutsches Nationaltheater
Dominik Beykirch, Conductor
Sabine Hartzsch, Costume Designer
Maria Perlt, Cunegonde
Artjom Korotkov, Candide
Caterina Maier, Paquette
Stefanie Dietrich, Old Lady
Uwe Schenker-Primus, Doctor Pangloss
Nikolaus Nitzsche, Maximilian
Apr 27, Jun 20

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Die Zauberflöte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Yadegar Asisi, Set Designer
Claudia Rühle, Costume Designer
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Pamina
Danae Kontora, Queen of the Night
Kyungho Kim, Tamino
Jonathan Michie, Papageno
Sejong Chang, Sarastro
Nora Lentner, Papagena
Mirjam Neururer, Papagena
Kathrin Göring, Second Lady
Sandra Maxheimer, Second Lady
Sandra Fechner, Third Lady
Martin Petzold, Monostatos
Tuomas Pursio, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Apr 27

Opernhaus, Staatstheater, Hannover

Bernstein, Candide
Staatsoper Hannover
Cameron Burns, Conductor
Matthias Davids, Director
Mathias Fischer-Dieskau, Set Designer
Susanne Hubrich, Costume Designer
Ania Vegry, Cunegonde
Diane Pilcher, Old Lady
Frank Schneiders, Doctor Pangloss
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Maximilian
Simon Eichenberger, Choreography
Apr 27, 29

Opernhaus, Zürich

Luisa Miller
Verdi, Luisa Miller
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Miller
Maria Agresta, Luisa
Matthew Polenzani, Rodolfo
Mika Kares, Count Walter
Judith Schmid, Federica, Duchess of Ostheim
Wenwei Zhang, Wurm
Hamida Kristoffersen, Laura
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Apr 27

Cheltenham Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham

© Richard Hubert Smith
Il tabarro & Gianni Schicchi
Buy tickets
Puccini, Il tabarro
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Michael Rosewell, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Neil Irish, Set Designer
Craig Smith, Michele
Sarah-Jane Lewis, Giorgetta
Charne Rochford, Luigi
Andrew Glover, Tinca, Gherardo
Timothy Dawkins, Talpa, Simone
Clarissa Meek, La Frugola, Zita
Dominic Walsh, Song Vendor, Ser Amantio di Nicolao
Luciano Botelho, A lover (tenor), Rinuccio
Galina Averina, A lover (soprano), Lauretta
Andrew Slater, Gianni Schicchi
Joanna Skillett, Nella
Bradley Travis, Betto di Signa
Ed Ballard, Marco
Maciek O'Shea, Maestro Spinelloccio
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Liam Steel, Director
Apr 27, 28, 29

Theater Reutlingen Die Tonne, Reutlingen

Kammeroper: Through Roses
Neikrug, Through Roses (Kammeroper)
Frank Zacher, Conductor
Hoffmann, Thomas B., Actor
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Apr 27, 28, May 05, 06, Jun 05, 06

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

L'incoronazione di Poppea
New Production
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Jörg Halubek, Conductor
Lorenzo Fioroni, Director
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Sabine Blickenstorfer, Costume Designer
Magnus Staveland, Nerone
Fridolin Bosse, Amore
Laura Verena Incko, La Virtù
Christopher Diffey, Valletto
Uwe Eikötter, Arnalta
Pascal Herington, Lucano
Raphael Wittmer, Liberto
Amelia Scicolone, Drusilla
Bartosz Urbanowicz, Seneca
Marie-Belle Sandis, Ottavia
Terry Wey, Ottone
Nikola Hillebrand, Poppea
Julia Faylenbogen, Nutrice
Valentin Anikin, Littore, Mercurio
Maria Markina, La Fortuna
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Joe Völker, Choirmaster / chorus director
Cordula Demattio, Dramaturgy
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Apr 27, 30

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Christoph Altstaedt, Conductor
Guy Joosten, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Karen Seydtle, Costume Designer
Marjukka Tepponen, Fiordiligi
Erica Back, Dorabella
Jussi Myllys, Ferrando
Waltteri Torikka, Guglielmo
Nicholas Söderlund, Don Alfonso
Suvi Väyrynen, Despina
Apr 27, 29 mat

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

From the House of the Dead
New production
Janáček, From the House of the Dead
Oper Frankfurt
Constantinos Carydis, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Johannes Schütz, Set Designer
Michaela Barth, Costume Designer
Vincent Wolfsteiner, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
AJ Glueckert, Skuratov
Peter Marsh, Šapkin
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Šiškov
Gordon Bintner, Alexandr Petrovič Gorjančikov
Ralf Simon, Big prisoner/Nikita, Čerevin
Gurgen Baveyan, Small prisoner, Čekunov
Barnaby Rea, Prison governor
Karen Vuong, Aljeja
Theo Lebow, Elderly prisoner
Barbara Zechmeister, Prostitute
Thesele Kemane, Priest
TBC, Kedril
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Norbert Abels, Dramaturgy
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Apr 27, May 24, Jul 14

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Stanislavsky Opera
Vyacheslav Volich, Conductor
Ludmila Naletova, Director
Elena Stepanova, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elena Guseva, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Irina Vashchenko, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Nikolay Erokhin, Pinkerton
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Pinkerton
Andrey Baturkin, Sharpless
Evgeny Polikanin, Sharpless
Alexey Shishlyaev, Sharpless
Natalia Vladimirskaya, Suzuki
Veronika Vyatkina, Suzuki
Ella Feyginova, Suzuki
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Apr 27, 29 mat

Opéra de Lausanne, Lausanne

La donna del lago (The Lady of the Lake)
New Production
Rossini, La donna del lago (The Lady of the Lake)
Opéra de Lausanne
George Petrou, Conductor
Max Emanuel Cenčić, Director, Malcolm Groeme
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Daniel Behle, Uberto
Lena Belkina, Elena
Juan Francisco Gatell, Rodrigo
Delphine Gillot, Albina
Tristan Blanchet, Serano
Daniel Golossov, Douglas
Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Choeur de l'Opéra de Lausanne
Apr 27, 28

Elgin Theatre, Toronto

Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Monteverdi, Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Opera Atelier Toronto
Marshall Pynkoski, Director
Gerard Gauci, Set Designer
Michael Legouffe, Costume Designer
Krešimir Špicer, Ulisse
Mireille Lebel, Penelope
Christopher Enns, Telemaco
Kevin D Skelton, Giove
Carla Huhtanen, La Fortuna, Melanto
Isaiah Bell, Eurimaco
Meghan Lindsay, Minerva
Aaron Sheehan, Eumete
Michael Taylor, Pisandro
Douglas Williams, Antinoo
Jeanette Lajeunesse Zingg, Choreography
Apr 27, 28, 29 mat, May 04, 05, 06

Teatro Regio di Parma, Parma

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Teatro Regio di Parma
Fabrizio Maria Carminati, Conductor
Joseph Franconi Lee, Director
William Orlandi, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anna Pirozzi, Floria Tosca
Saioa Hernández, Floria Tosca
Andrea Carè, Mario Cavaradossi
Migran Agadzhanyan, Mario Cavaradossi
Francesco Landolfi, Baron Scarpia
Angelo Veccia, Baron Scarpia
Luciano Leoni, Cesare Angelotti
Luca Casalin, Spoletta
Nicolò Ceriani, Sciarrone
Armando Gabba, Sacristan
Orchestra Filarmonica Italiana
Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma
Apr 27, 29 mat

Opéra Comique, Paris

Mârouf, savetier du Caire
Rabaud, Mârouf, savetier du Caire
Opéra Comique
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Jérôme Deschamps, Director
Olivia Fercioni, Set Designer
Vanessa Sannino, Costume Designer
Jean-Sébastien Bou, Mârouf
Aurélia Legay, Fattoumah
Vannina Santoni, Princess Saamcheddine
Jean Teitgen, The Sultan of Khaïtân
Franck Leguérinel, Vizier
Lionel Peintre, Ali
Valerio Contaldo, Fellah/Genie, First merchant
Luc Bertin-Hugault, Ahmed
Yu Shao, First policeman, First muezzin, Donkey-driver
Sydney Fierro, Second merchant, Second policeman
Jérémy Duffau, Second muezzin
David Ortega, Kadı
Chœur de l'Opéra National de Bordeaux
Orchestre National de Bordeaux-Aquitaine
Peeping Tom, Choreography
Apr 27, 29 mat, May 02, 04, 06 mat

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

Lohengrin
New Production
Wagner, Lohengrin
De Munt | La Monnaie
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Olivier Py, Director
Pierre-André Weitz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Gábor Bretz, Heinrich der Vogler
Eric Cutler, Lohengrin
Joseph Kaiser, Lohengrin
Ingela Brimberg, Elsa von Brabant
Meagan Miller, Elsa von Brabant
Andrew Foster-Williams, Friedrich von Telramund
Thomas Jesatko, Friedrich von Telramund
Elena Pankratova, Ortrud
Sabine Hogrefe, Ortrud
Werner Van Mechelen, The King's Herald
Zeno Popescu, 1st Nobleman of Brabant
Willem Van der Heyden, 2nd Nobleman of Brabant
Bertrand Duby, 3rd Nobleman of Brabant
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
Apr 27

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Royal Opera
Richard Jones, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Brandon Jovanovich, Sergey
Sir John Tomlinson, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov
John Daszak, Zinoviy Borisovich Izmailov
Aigul Akhmetshina, Sonyetka
Rosie Aldridge, Aksinia
Paata Burchuladze, Old Convict
Simon Shibambu, Office Manager
Mikhail Svetlov, Police inspector
Wojtek Gierlach, Pope
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Apr 27, May 01, 05 mat, 09, 12 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Roméo et Juliette
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Ailyn Pérez, Juliette
Andrea Shin, Roméo
Charles Castronovo, Roméo
Karine Deshayes, Stéphano
Kwangchul Youn, Frère Laurent
Joshua Hopkins, Mercutio
Laurent Naouri, Count Capulet
Maria Zifchak, Gertrude, Juliette's nurse
Tony Stevenson, Benvolio, nephew of Montaigu
Bradley Garvin, Count Paris
Jeongcheol Cha, Grégorio
Kevin Short, Duke of Verona
Bogdan Volkov, Tybalt
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 27, 29 mat

Winspear Opera House, Dallas

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Dallas Opera
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor
Robert Falls, Director
Walt Spangler, Set Designer
Ana Kuzmanic, Costume Designer
Mariusz Kwiecień, Don Giovanni
Laura Claycomb, Donna Anna
Ellie Dehn, Donna Elvira
Virginie Verrez, Zerlina
Kyle Ketelsen, Leporello
David Portillo, Don Ottavio
Craig Verm, Masetto
Morris Robinson, The Commendatore
Dallas Opera Chorus
Dallas Opera Orchestra
Apr 27, 29 mat, May 04

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Il Signor Bruschino
Rossini, Il Signor Bruschino
Teatro La Fenice
Alvise Casellati, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Giulia Bolcato, Sofia
Francisco Brito, Florville
Omar Montanari, Gaudenzio
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Apr 27, 28 mat, eve, 30, May 02, 03

Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord, Paris

The Beggar's Opera
Gay, The Beggar's Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Petra Reinhardt, Set Designer
Musiciens des Arts Florissants
Apr 27, May 28, Jun 27, 30

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Chalupecky, Conductor
SKUTR (Martin Kukučka and Lukáš Trpišovský), Director
Jakub Kopecký, Set Designer
Linda Boráros, Costume Designer
Jiří Hájek, Don Giovanni
Aleš Jenis, Don Giovanni
Svatopluk Sem, Don Giovanni
Richard Sveda, Don Giovanni
Petra Šimková-Alvarez, Donna Anna
Marie Fajtová, Donna Anna
Simona Šaturová, Donna Anna
Aleš Briscein, Don Ottavio
Jaroslav Březina, Don Ottavio
Richard Samek, Don Ottavio
Martin Šrejma, Don Ottavio
David Švec, Conductor
Apr 27

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Billy Budd
New Production
Britten, Billy Budd
Prague National Theatre Opera
Christopher Ward, Conductor
Daniel Špinar, Director
Lucia Škandíková, Set Designer
Marek Cpin, Costume Designer
Christopher Bolduc, Billy Budd
Štefan Margita, Captain Vere
Gidon Saks, John Claggart
Jan Petryka, Novice
Václav Sibera, Red Whiskers
Václav Cikánek, Squeak
Roman Vocel, Bosun
Richard Haan, Donald
Pavel Švingr, Lieutenant Ratcliffe
Martin Bárta, Mr Flint
Jiří Brückler, Mr Redburn
Prague State Opera Chorus
Prague State Opera Orchestra
Apr 27, 30, May 05, 10 mat, 13 mat, 16, 20 mat, 23

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Parsifal
New production
Wagner, Parsifal
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Ultz, Set Designer
Mimi Jordan Sherin, Costume Designer
Anja Kampe, Kundry
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Peter Mattei, Amfortas
Evgeny Nikitin, Klingsor
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Anna Maria Siminska, First Flower Maiden
Katharina Persicke, First Flower Maiden
Judita Nagyová, First Flower Maiden
Alexandra Steiner, First Flower Maiden
Tamara Banjesevic, First Flower Maiden
Marie‑Luise Dressen, First Flower Maiden
Gianluca Zampieri, First knight of the Grail
Luke Stoker, Second knight of the Grail
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Apr 27, 29 mat, May 02, 04, 06 mat

Academy of Music, Philadelphia

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Yves Abel, Conductor
Paul Curran, Director
Gary McCann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Daniela Mack, Carmen
Evan LeRoy Johnson, Don José
Adrian Timpau, Escamillo
Kirsten MacKinnon, Micaëla
Musa Ngqungwana, Zuniga
Jonathan McCullough, Moralès
Emily Pogorelc, Frasquita
Anastasiia Sidorova, Mercédès
Dogukan Kuran, Le Dancaïre
Daniel Taylor, Le Remendado