Find opera listings | on 31-May

May 28 mat, 31, Jun 02, 05

Opernhaus, Zürich

Der feurige Engel
New production
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, The Fiery Angel
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Ausrine Stundyte, Renata
Judith Schmid, Mother Superior
Judit Kutasi, Sorceress
Liliana Nikiteanu, Hostess of the Inn
Dmitry Golovnin, Agrippa van Nettelsheim, Mephistopheles
Iain Milne, Jakob Glock, The doctor
Stanislav Vorobyov, Faust
Andrzej Filonczyk, Mathias, The Innkeeper at Cologne
Leigh Melrose, Ruprecht
Dmitri Pkhaladze, Servant at the inn
Pavel Daniluk, Inquisitor
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Beate Breidenbach, Dramaturgy
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
May 27, 31, Jun 03

Staatsoper, Vienna

Der Rosenkavalier
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Vienna State Opera
Sascha Goetzel, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Rudolf Heinrich, Set Designer
Erni Kniepert, Costume Designer
Linda Watson, Feldmarschallin
Daniela Fally, Sophie
Sophie Koch, Octavian
Peter Rose, Baron Ochs
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
May 31, Sep 02, 2018 Jun 05

Janáček Theatre (Janáčkovo divadlo), Brno

Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda
New production
Buy tickets
Ponchielli, La Gioconda
Tomáš Pilař, Director, Set Designer
Zimula Sylva Hanáková, Costume Designer
May 31, Jun 01, 02, 03

Den Nationale Scene, Bergen

Handel, Messiah
Bjarte Eike, Conductor
Netia Jones, Director, Set Designer
Malin Christensson, Soprano
Renata Pokupić, Mezzo-soprano
Pierre Derhet, Tenor
Igor Bakan, Bass
Barokksolistene
Edvard Grieg Choir
Cathedra
Michael McCarthy, Choirmaster / chorus director
May 26, 28 mat, 31, Jun 02, 04

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Verdi, La traviata
Giancarlo Andretta, Conductor
David Radok, Director
Lars-Åke Thessman, Set Designer
Ann-Mari Anttila, Costume Designer
Kerstin Avemo, Violetta Valéry
Bülent Bezdüz, Alfredo Germont
Åke Zetterström, Giorgio Germont
Matilda Paulsson, Flora Bervoix
Markus Pettersson, Gastone de Letorières
Mattias Ermedahl, Baron Douphol
Cecilia Vallinder, Annina
Johan Schinkler, Marquis d'Obigny
TBC, Dr Grenvil
Göteborg Opera Chorus
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
May 28, 31, Jun 03, 07, 10, 12, 16, 19
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Verdi, La traviata
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Richard Farnes, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Violetta Valéry
Zach Borichevsky, Alfredo Germont
Igor Golovatenko, Giorgio Germont
Rihab Chaieb, Flora Bervoix
Gabriele Mangione, Gastone de Letorières
William Dazeley, Baron Douphol
Daniel Shelvey, Marquis d'Obigny
Henry Waddington, Dr Grenvil
Eliza Safjan, Annina
Glyndebourne Chorus
May 28 mat, 31, Jun 02, 05 mat
Verdi, Rigoletto
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Saimir Pirgu, The Duke of Mantua
Luca Salsi, Rigoletto
Lisette Oropesa, Gilda
Rafał Siwek, Sparafucile
Annalisa Stroppa, Maddalena
Cornelia Oncioiu, Giovanna
Carlo Cigni, Monterone
Roberto Accurso, Marullo
Airam Hernandez, Borsa
Tomeu Bibiloni, Count Ceprano
Esther Kuiper, Countess Ceprano
Deborah Saffery, Page
Peter Arink, Court Usher
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
May 28, 29, 31, Jun 01, 03, 04, 05, 09

Teatro Real, Madrid

The Golden Cockerel
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Le coq d'or (The Golden Cockerel)
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Barbara de Limburg, Set Designer
Dmitry Ulyanov, Tsar Dodon
Alexey Tikhomirov, Tsar Dodon
Sergei Skorokhodov, Prince Guidon
Boris Rudak, Prince Guidon
Alexey Lavrov, Prince Afron
Iurii Samoilov, Prince Afron
Alexander Vinogradov, General Polkan
Olesya Petrova, Amelfa
Agnes Zwierko, Amelfa
Alexandre Kravets, Astrologer
Barry Banks, Astrologer
Venera Gimadieva, Queen of Shemakha
Nina Minasyan, Queen of Shemakha
Sara Blanch, Golden Cockerel
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
May 26, 27, 28 mat, 30, 31, Jun 01, 02, 03

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Charles Court Opera
May 26, 31, Jun 05, 08, 10 mat, 13, 15
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Royal Swedish Opera
Joakim Unander, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Elin Rombo, Hanna Glawari
Marianne Hellgren Staykov, Valencienne
Jeremy Carpenter, Count Danilo Danilovich
Henrik Dorsin, Baron Mirko Zeta
Klas Hedlund, Camille de Rosillon
Joel Annmo, Vicomte Cascada
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
May 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, Jun 01

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

Werther
New production
Massenet, Werther
Teatro Massimo
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Giorgia Guerra, Director
Monica Bernardi, Set Designer
Francesco Meli, Werther
Véronica Simeoni, Charlotte
Serena Gamberoni, Sophie
Christian Senn, Albert
May 27, 31, Jun 04 mat, 06

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Teatro La Fenice
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Lauro Crisman, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Chiara Amarù, Rosina
Giorgio Misseri, Count Almaviva
Julian Kim, Figaro
Omar Montanari, Dr. Bartolo
Carlo Lepore, Don Basilio
Giovanna Donadini, Berta
William Corrò, Fiorello
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
May 31, Jun 19, 21

Semperoper, Dresden

Die lustige Witwe
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Dresden State Opera
Stefan Klingele, Conductor
Jérôme Savary, Director
Ezio Toffolutti, Set Designer
Michel Dussarrat, Costume Designer
Simone Schneider, Hanna Glawari
Carolina Ullrich, Valencienne
Sebastian Wartig, Count Danilo Danilovich
Hans-Joachim Ketelsen, Baron Mirko Zeta
Aaron Pegram, Camille de Rosillon
Gerald Hupach, Raoul de St Brioche
Ahmad Mesgarha, Njegus
Bernhard Hansky, Vicomte Cascada
Nadège Maruta, Choreography
Jan Seeger, Lighting Designer
Cornelius Volke, Choirmaster / chorus director
Katarina Riedeberger, Dramaturgy
MDR Fernsehballett
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
May 26, 28, 31

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Sala Principal, Valencia

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Jean-Louis Grinda, Director
Jean-François Borras, Werther
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Charlotte
Helena Orcoyen, Sophie
May 28, 31

Staatsoper at Schiller Theater, Berlin

Macbeth
Verdi, Macbeth
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Peter Mussbach, Director
Marina Prudenskaya, Lady Macbeth
Gaston Rivero, Macduff
Plácido Domingo, Macbeth
René Pape, Banquo
Evelin Novak, Lady in Waiting
Florian Hoffmann, Malcolm
Jan Martiník, Cutthroat, Herald, Doctor
Staatskapelle Berlin
Staatsopernchor Berlin
May 30, 31, Jun 01

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Bolshoi Opera
Pavel Klinichev, Conductor
Alexei Bogorad, Conductor
Federik Mirdita, Director
Marina Azizyan, Set Designer
Pavel Valuzhin, Rodolfo
Tatarintsev Aleksey, Rodolfo
Elena Razgulyaeva, Mimì
Anna Nechaeva, Mimì
Aluda Todua, Marcello
Andrei Jilihovschi, Marcello
Olga Kulchynska, Musetta
Anna Aglatova, Musetta
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
May 28 mat, 31, Jun 03, 06, 11 mat, 14

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Eugene Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Peter Mattei, Eugene Onegin
Anna Netrebko, Tatyana
Nicole Car, Tatyana
Varduhi Abrahamyan, Olga
Pavel Černoch, Lensky
Elena Zaremba, Madame Larina
Hanna Schwarz, Filippyevna
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Prince Gremin
Raúl Giménez, Monsieur Triquet
Vadim Artamonov, Zaretsky
Olivier Ayault, Captain
Gregorz Staskiewicz, Young Peasant
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
May 26, 28 mat, 30, 31, Jun 02, 04 mat

Palais de la Monnaie, Brussels

Verdi, Aida
De Munt | La Monnaie
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Samuel Jean, Conductor
Stathis Livathinos, Director
Alexander Polzin, Set Designer
Andrea Schmidt-Futterer, Costume Designer
Adina Aaron, Aida
Kelebogile Besong, Aida
Andrea Carè, Radamès
Alfred Kim, Radamès
Nora Gubisch, Amneris
Ksenia Dudnikova, Amneris
Dimitris Tiliakos, Amonasro
Giovanni Meoni, Amonasro
Mika Kares, Ramfis
Enrico Iori, King of Egypt
Tamara Banjesevic, Priestess
Julian Hubbard, A messenger
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
La Monnaie Chorus Academy
May 28 mat, 31, Jun 03, 06, 09
The Tales of Hoffmann (Les Contes d'Hoffmann)
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Frédéric Chaslin, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer
Esther Bialas, Costume Designer
Joachim Bäckström, Hoffmann
Susanne Elmark, Olympia, Antonia
Gisela Stille, Antonia, Giulietta
Elisabeth Jansson, Nicklausse, The Muse, Voice of Antonia's Mother
Gidon Saks, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dappertutto
Jens Christian Tvilum, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz
Taras Shtonda, Crespel
Bengt-Ola Morgny, Spalanzani
Royal Danish Opera Chorus
Royal Danish Orchestra
May 31, Jun 01, 03, 05, 07, 14, 15, 17, 22, 24

Oper Graz, Graz

West Side Story
Bernstein, West Side Story
Oper Graz
Robin Engelen, Conductor
Dirk Kaftan, Conductor
Josef Ernst Köpplinger, Director
Rainer Sinell, Set Designer
Heidrun Schmelzer, Costume Designer
Sieglinde Feldhofer, Maria
Franz Gürtelschmied, Tony
Nazide Aylin, Anita
Gerhard Balluch, Doc
Hannes Muik, Revival Director
Ricarda R. Ludigkeit, Choreography
Marlene Hahn, Dramaturgy
Bernd Krispin, Dramaturgy
May 31, Jun 04, 06, 08, 10

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Scottish Opera
Stuart Stratford, Conductor
Renaud Doucet, Director
André Barbe, Set Designer
Luis Gomes, Rodolfo
Christopher Turner, Rodolfo
Hye-Youn Lee, Mimì
Nadine Livingston, Mimì
David Stout, Marcello
Jeanine De Bique, Musetta
Božidar Smiljanić, Schaunard
Damien Pass, Colline
Jonathan Best, Benoît, Alcindoro
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
May 26, 31, Jun 05

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Fledermaus
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Volksoper
Alfred Eschwé, Conductor
Pantelis Dessyllas, Set Designer
Doris Engl, Costume Designer
Jörg Schneider, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Ulrike Steinsky, Rosalinde
Martin Winkler, Frank
Martina Mikelić, Prince Orlofsky
Vincent Schirrmacher, Alfred
Daniel Ochoa, Dr Falke
Gernot Kranner, Dr Blind
Anita Götz, Adele
Klaudia Nagy, Ida
Robert Meyer, Frosch
Lili Clemente, Choreography
Susanne Kirnbauer, Choreography
May 28, 31, Jun 03

La Scala, Milan

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Teatro alla Scala
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Thomas Hampson, Don Giovanni
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Donna Anna
Anett Fritsch, Donna Elvira
Giulia Semenzato, Zerlina
Luca Pisaroni, Leporello
Bernard Richter, Don Ottavio
Mattia Olivieri, Masetto
Tomasz Konieczny, The Commendatore
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
May 31, Jun 06, 09, 14, 18 mat, 22, 27, Jul 01

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
San Francisco Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Jordi Bernàcer, Conductor
Rob Kearley, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Constance Hoffman, Costume Designer
Quinn Kelsey, Rigoletto
Nino Machaidze, Gilda
Pene Pati, The Duke of Mantua
Andrea Silvestrelli, Sparafucile
Zanda Švēde, Maddalena
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
May 26, 28, 31, Jun 05, 07, 18

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Infinite Now
Neue Produktion
Czernowin, Infinite now
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Titus Engel, Conductor
Luk Perceval, Director
Philip Bussmann, Set Designer, Video Artist
Ilse Vandenbussche, Costume Designer
Ludovica Bello, Mezzo-soprano
Noa Frenkel, Fiddle
Karen Vourc'h, Soprano
Terry Wey, Countertenor
May 31

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Chalupecky, Conductor
David Švec, Conductor
SKUTR (Martin Kukučka and Lukáš Trpišovský), Director
Jakub Kopecký, Set Designer
Linda Boráros, Costume Designer
Jiří Hájek, Don Giovanni
Svatopluk Sem, Don Giovanni
Richard Sveda, Don Giovanni
Marie Fajtová, Donna Anna
Simona Houda-Šaturová, Donna Anna
Anna Princeva, Donna Anna
Jana Šrejma Kačírková, Donna Anna
Lucie Hájková, Donna Elvira
Jana Horáková Levicová, Donna Elvira
Alžběta Poláčková, Donna Elvira
Pavla Vykopalová, Donna Elvira
Kateřina Kněžíková, Zerlina
Petra Perla-Notova, Zerlina
Jana Sibera, Zerlina
Yukiko Šrejmová Kinjo, Zerlina
Miloš Horák, Leporello
Jan Šťáva, Leporello
František Zahradníček, Leporello
Aleš Briscein, Don Ottavio
Jaroslav Březina, Don Ottavio
Richard Samek, Don Ottavio
Martin Šrejma, Don Ottavio
David Nykl, Masetto
Lukáš Sládek, Masetto
Pavel Švingr, Masetto
Pavel Vančura, The Commendatore
Luděk Vele, The Commendatore
Roman Vocel, The Commendatore
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Wed 31 May at 17:30

Brooklyn Public Library: Grand Army Plaza, New York City

Bounce: The Basketball Opera!
Roven, Bounce - The Basketball Opera!
Ardea Arts
Barrett Holby, Grethe, Director
Wed 31 May at 20:00

Cornerteateret, Bergen

La passion de Simone
Saariaho, La Passion de Simone, oratorio
Clément Mao-Takacs, Conductor
Pauline Squelbut, Set Designer
Liisa Nieminen, Costume Designer
Sayuri Araida, Soprano
Sandra Darcel, Soprano
Marianne Seleskovitch, Mezzo-soprano
Johan Viau, Tenor
Romain Dayez, Bass-baritone
May 26, 27 mat, eve, 28 mat, 30 mat, 31 mat, eve, Jun 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 04 mat, 06 mat, 07 mat, eve, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat, 13 mat, 14 mat, eve, 15, 16, 17 mat, eve, 18 mat, 20 mat, 21 mat, eve, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25 mat, 27 mat, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30, Jul 01 mat, eve, 02 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve

Regent Theatre, Melbourne

My Fair Lady
Loewe, My Fair Lady
Opera Australia
Julie Andrews, Director
Oliver Smith, Set Designer
Cecil Beaton, Costume Designer