Bachtrack logo

Find opera listings | today

May 21, 23, 26, 28, 30, Jun 04

Opéra Nouvel, Lyon

GerMania
World première
Buy tickets
Raskatov, GerMania
Opéra de Lyon
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
John Fulljames, Director
Magda Willi, Set Designer
Michael Gniffke, Tenor
Ville Rusanen, Baritone
Andrew Watts, Countertenor
Piotr Micinski, Bass
Gennady Bezzubenkov, Bass
Sophie Desmars, Soprano
Elena Vassilieva, Soprano
Mayram Sokolova, Soprano
Karl Laquit, Tenor
Choeurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
May 21 mat, 24
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Robby Duiveman, Costume Designer
Russell Thomas, Tito
Ekaterina Scherbachenko, Vitellia
Janai Brugger, Servilia
Paula Murrihy, Sesto
Jeanine De Bique, Annio
Sir Willard White, Publio
MusicAeterna Orchestra
MusicAeterna Choir
May 21, Jul 07, 08 mat

Staatsoperette, Dresden

Bernstein, Candide
Staatsoperette Dresden
Andreas Schüller, Conductor
Winfried Schneider, Director, Choreography
Mario Radicke, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Maria Perlt, Cunegonde
Richard Samek, Candide

Deutsches Theater, Göttingen

Christopher Lowrey (Arminio) © Alciro Theodoro da Silva
Handel, Arminio
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Erich Sidler, Director
Dirk Becker, Set Designer
Renée Listerdal, Costume Designer
Anna Devin, Tusnelda
Helena Rasker, Ramise
Paul Hopwood, Varo
Cody Quattlebaum, Segeste
Owen Willetts, Tullio
Christopher Lowrey, Arminio
Sophie Junker, Sigismondo
Michael Lebensieg, Lighting Designer
FestspielOrchester Göttingen
May 21

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Sala Principal, Valencia

© Francesco Calgagnini
Puccini, Tosca
Palau de Les Arts Reina Sofia
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Lianna Haroutounian, Floria Tosca
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
May 21, 24, 27, 30, Jun 02

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Adriana Lecouvreur
Adriana Lecouvreur
Buy tickets
Cilea, Adriana Lecouvreur
Pedro Halffter, Conductor
Lorenzo Mariani, Director
Nicola Rubertelli, Set Designer
Giusi Giustino, Costume Designer
Ainhoa Arteta, Adriana Lecouvreur
Teodor Ilincăi, Michonnet
Ksenia Dudnikova, Princesse de Bouillon
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Coro de la Asociación de Amigos del Teatro de la Maestranza
May 21, 27
Verdi, Don Carlo(s) (Four act version)
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Ido Arad, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer
Dagmar Niefind, Costume Designer
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Philip II
Yosep Kang, Don Carlo
Étienne Dupuis, Rodrigo
Matthew Rose, Grand Inquisitor
Anja Harteros, Elisabetta di Valois
Elena Zhidkova, Princess Eboli
Marko Mimica, A Monk
Alexandra Hutton, Tebaldo
Gideon Poppe, The Count of Lerma
Siobhan Stagg, A Voice from Heaven
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
May 21, 26, 30, Jun 03, 05, 08

Nationaltheater, Munich

Aus einem Totenhaus
Aus einem Totenhaus
New Production
Buy tickets
Janáček, From the House of the Dead (in tschechischer Sprache)
Simone Young, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Evgeniya Sotnikova, Aljeja
Manuel Günther, Big prisoner/Nikita
Aleš Briscein, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Kevin Conners, Šapkin
Charles Workman, Skuratov
Christian Rieger, Prison governor
Bo Skovhus, Šiškov
Tim Kuypers, Small prisoner
Peter Rose, Alexandr Petrovič Gorjančikov
Niamh O'Sullivan, Prostitute
Dean Power, Čerevin, Voice
Ulrich Reß, Elderly prisoner
Matthew Grills, Kedril
Peter Lobert, Priest
Alexander Milev, Blacksmith
Johannes Kammler, Čekunov
Callum Thorpe, Prisoner as Don Juan and Brahmin
Rainer Casper, Lighting Designer
Andreas Deinert, Video Artist
Jens Crull, Video Artist
Sören Eckhoff, Choirmaster / chorus director
Miron Hakenbeck, Dramaturgy
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
May 21

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Monika Rittershaus
Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Maurizio Barbacini, Conductor
Kirill Serebrennikov, Director, Costume Designer
Alexej Tregubov, Set Designer
Chorsolisten der Komischen Oper Berlin
May 21, 25, 28

Staatsoper, Vienna

Elīna Garanča (Dalila) and Roberto Alagna (Samson) © Wiener Staatsoper | Michael Pöhn
Samson et Dalila
New production
Buy tickets
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah)
Vienna State Opera
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Alexandra Liedtke, Director
Raimund Orfeo Voigt, Set Designer
Su Bühler, Costume Designer
Sorin Coliban, Abimélech
Carlos Álvarez, High Priest of Dagon
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Lukas Gaudernak, Choreography
May 21, 24, 29

Opernhaus, Zürich

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Lorenzo Viotti, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Piotr Beczała, Werther
Margarita Gritskova, Charlotte
Rebeca Olvera, Sophie
Andrei Bondarenko, Albert
Cheyne Davidson, Le Bailli
Martin Zysset, Schmidt
Yuriy Tsiple, Johann
Philharmonia Zürich
Kinderchor der Oper Zürich

Deutsches Theater, Göttingen

Familienfassung der Oper Arminio
Buy tickets
Handel, Arminio
Johannes Hebsacker, Director
Juri Tetzlaff, Narrator
Kids event
Mon 21 May at 19:00
Puccini, La bohème (in concert)
Russell Keable, Conductor
Monica McGhee, Mimì
Hazel McBain, Musetta
Nico Darmanin, Rodolfo
Nicholas Morris, Marcello
Tristan Hambleton, Colline
Martin Hässler, Schaunard
Nicholas Folwell, Alcindoro, Benoît
Kensington Symphony Orchestra
May 21, 26, 29

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Hamburg State Opera
Christof Prick, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Vladimir Baykov, Wotan
Kartal Karagedik, Donner
Oleksiy Palchykov, Froh
Jürgen Sacher, Loge
Werner Van Mechelen, Alberich
Thomas Ebenstein, Mime
Denis Velev, Fasolt
Alexander Roslavets, Fafner
Katja Pieweck, Fricka
Iulia Maria Dan, Freia
Doris Soffel, Erda
Hayoung Lee, Woglinde
Ruzana Grigorian, Wellgunde
Nadezhda Karyazina, Flosshilde
Wolfgang Göbbel, Lighting Designer
Hella Bartnig, Dramaturgy
Hamburg Philharmonic
May 21, 23, 25, 27

Kampnagel, Hamburg

Frankenstein
Dvorak, Frankenstein
Hamburg State Opera
Johannes Harneit, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director, Set Designer
Kathi Maurer, Costume Designer
Catrin Striebeck, Das Monster
Viktor Rud, Viktor Frankenstein
Andromahi Raptis, Elisabeth
Alin Anca, Vater Delacay / ein Priester / ein alter Fischer / Kapitän Walton
Sascha Kramer, Ernst Frankenstein / Fischer / Maat / Jäger
Stefan Sevenich, Alois Frankenstein / Fischer / Pelzjäger
Philipp M. Krenn, Director
Heike Vollmer, Set Designer
Janina Zell, Dramaturgy
May 21, 23, 25

Royal Conservatoire: New Athenaeum Theatre, Glasgow

Street Scene
Weill, Street Scene
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Robert Houssart, Conductor
Alexandra Spencer-Jones, Director
Adrian Linford, Set Designer
Emma Mockett, Anna Maurrant
Rebecca Godley, Rose Maurrant
Joanna Harries, Jennie Hildebrand
Thomas Kinch, Sam Kaplan
Christopher Dollins, Abraham Kaplan
Colin Murray, Harry Easter
Arthur Bruce, Henry Davis
Pedro Ormetto, Frank Maurrant
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Symphony Orchestra
May 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 28, 29, 30, 31, Jun 01, 02, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09

Gate Theatre, London

Effigies of Wickedness (Songs banned by the Nazis)
English National Opera
Ellen McDougall, Director
Ellan Parry, Costume Designer
Peter Brathwaite, Baritone
Lucy McCormick, Vocals
Katie Bray, Mezzo-soprano
Fra Rustumji, Violin
May 21, 23, 25

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Small Stage, Moscow

Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
New Production
Handel, Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a
Stanislavsky Opera
Philipp Chizhevsky, Conductor
Konstantin Bogomolov, Director
Larisa Lomakina, Set Designer
Alexander Terekhov, Costume Designer
Philipp Mathmann, Bellezza
Vince Yi, Piacere
David DQ Lee, Disinganno
Juan Sancho, Tempo
Questa Musica
May 21

Slovak National Theatre, Bratislava

Die verkaufte Braut
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Slovak National Theatre
Robert Jindra, Conductor
Pavel Mikuláštík, Director
Frank Chamier, Set Designer
Jana Hurtigová, Costume Designer
TBC, Esmeralda
Eva Šeniglová, Ludmila
Adriana Kučerová, Mařenka
Denisa Šlepkovská, Háta
Pavol Breslik, Jeník
Ivan Ožvát, Vašek
Ján Ďurčo, Krušina
Jozef Benci, Kecal
František Ďuriač, Micha
Juraj Peter, The Indian
Orchestra of the Slovak National Theatre
Choir of the Slovakian National Theatre
May 21, 31, Jun 06, 10, 16, 26, Jul 03, 05, 15 mat

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nuremberg

Der Barbier von Sevilla
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Volker Hiemeyer, Conductor
Josef Ernst Köpplinger, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Gabriele Heimann, Costume Designer
Ida Aldrian, Rosina
Martin Platz, Count Almaviva
Ludwig Mittelhammer, Figaro
Jens Waldig, Dr. Bartolo
Eun-Joo Ham, Berta
Benjamin Weaver, Officer
Nicolai Karnolsky, Don Basilio
Petro Ostapenko, Fiorello
Tarmo Vaask, Choirmaster / chorus director
Kai Weßler, Dramaturgy
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Chor des Staatstheater Nürnberg
May 21

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Zirkusprinzessin
Kálmán, Die Zirkusprinzessin (The Circus Princess)
Volksoper
Karsten Januschke, Conductor
Thomas Enzinger, Director
Peter Notz, Set Designer
Sven Bindseil, Costume Designer
Ursula Pfitzner, Fürstin Fedora Palinska
Kurt Schreibmayer, Prinz Sergius Wladimir
Nicolaus Hagg, Graf Saskusin
Jakob Semotan, Toni Schlumberger
Elisabeth Flechl, Carla Schlumberger
Elisabeth Schwarz, Miss Mabel Gibson
Szabolcs Brickner, Mister x
Franz Suhrada, Zirkusdirektor Stanislawski
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Wiener Volksopernchor
May 21, 26, Jun 09, 16, 25

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Der Gefangene / Das Gehege
New production
Dallapiccola, Il Prigioniero
Rihm, Das Gehege
Oper Stuttgart
Franck Ollu, Conductor
Andrea Breth, Director
Martin Zehetgruber, Set Designer
Jacques Reynaud, Costume Designer
Angeles Blancas Gulín, La Madre (the mother)
John Graham-Hall, Grand Inquisitor, Il Carceriere (the jailer)
Georg Nigl, Il Prigioniero (the Prisoner)
Angeles Blancas, Die Frau
Alexander Koppelmann, Lighting Designer
Johannes Knecht, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sergio Morabito, Dramaturgy
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
May 21, Jun 12, 24

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Prague National Theatre Opera
Enrico Dovico, Conductor
Václav Věžník, Director
Ladislav Vychodil, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Anda-Louise Bogza, Turandot
Iveta Jiříková, Turandot
Yusif Eyvazov, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Efe Kislali, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
May 21, 25, 29, 31, Jun 02, 10, 14, 16, 18, 20

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Don Giovanni
New Production
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Norwegian National Opera
Christopher Moulds, Conductor
Benjamin Bayl, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Johannes Weisser, Don Giovanni
Jakob Bloch Jespersen, Leporello
Birgitte Christensen, Donna Anna
Marita Sølberg, Donna Elvira
Caroline Wettergreen, Zerlina
Jens-Erik Aasbø, The Commendatore
Anthony Gregory, Don Ottavio
Martin Hatlo, Masetto
Joe Austin, Revival Director
Norwegian National Opera Choir
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
May 21, 26, Jun 19

Semperoper, Dresden

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Dresden State Opera
Ido Arad, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Katrin Connan, Set Designer
Birgit Wentsch, Costume Designer
Sebastian Wartig, Count Almaviva
Christoph Pohl, Count Almaviva
Sarah-Jane Brandon, Countess Almaviva
Ute Selbig, Countess Almaviva
Carolina Ullrich, Susanna
Emily Dorn, Susanna
Zachary Nelson, Figaro
Evan Hughes, Figaro
Christina Bock, Cherubino
Grace Durham, Cherubino
Matthias Henneberg, Doctor Bartolo
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Doctor Bartolo
Menna Cazel, Barbarina
Tahnee Niboro, Barbarina
Sabine Brohm, Marcellina
Aaron Pegram, Don Basilio
Timothy Oliver, Don Basilio
Gerald Hupach, Don Curzio
Alexander Hajek, Antonio
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
May 21

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Stanislavsky Opera
Evgeny Brazhnik, Conductor
Alexander Titel, Director
Vladimir Arefiev, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Larisa Andreeva, Carmen
Ksenia Dudnikova, Carmen
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Don José
Nikolay Erokhin, Don José
Andrey Baturkin, Escamillo
Alexey Shishlyaev, Escamillo
Anton Zaraev, Escamillo
Elena Guseva, Micaëla
Natalia Petrozhitskaya, Micaëla
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
May 21, 24

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Pinchas Steinberg, Conductor
Harry Kupfer, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Yan Tax, Costume Designer
Tommi Hakala, Amfortas
Jukka Rasilainen, Klingsor
Tuija Knihtilä, Kundry
Nikolai Schukoff, Parsifal
Jyrki Korhonen, Gurnemanz
Koit Soasepp, Titurel
May 21, 27, Jun 03

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Oper Köln
Rubén Dubrovsky, Conductor
Emmanuelle Bastet, Director
Tim Northam, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michael Nagy, Count Almaviva
Bo Skovhus, Count Almaviva
Ana Maria Labin, Countess Almaviva
Adam Palka, Figaro
Matthias Hoffmann, Figaro
Claudia Rohrbach, Susanna
TBC, Cherubino
Donato di Stefano, Doctor Bartolo
Kismara Pessatti, Marcellina
Alexander Fedin, Don Curzio
Michael Laurenz, Don Basilio
Reinhard Dorn, Antonio
María Isabel Segarra, Barbarina
Sara Jo Benoot, First Bridesmaid
Maria Kublashvili, Second Bridesmaid
Andrew Ollivant, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tanja Fasching, Dramaturgy
Georg Kehren, Dramaturgy
Chor der Oper Köln
May 21 mat, 25, Jun 02, 09

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Billy Budd
Britten, Billy Budd
Oper Frankfurt
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Antony McDonald, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michael McCown, Captain Vere
Björn Bürger, Billy Budd
Thomas Faulkner, John Claggart
Michael Porter, Novice
Hans-Jürgen Lazar, Red Whiskers
Theo Lebow, Squeak
Barnaby Rea, Bosun
Mikołaj Trąbka, Donald
Brandon Cedel, Lieutenant Ratcliffe
Alfred Reiter, Dansker
Magnus Baldvinsson, Mr Flint
Simon Bailey, Mr Redburn
Mimi Jordan Sherin, Lighting Designer
Norbert Abels, Dramaturgy
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nikolaus Henseler, Choirmaster / chorus director
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Frankfurt Opera Children's Choir
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
May 21

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Petrushka/ L'Enfant et les sortilèges
New Production
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Marc Piollet, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Paul Barritt, Set Designer
Katrin Kath, Costume Designer
Kimberley Boettger-Soller, The Child
Elena Sancho Pereg, Princess, Fire
Marta Márquez, Mother, China Cup, Dragonfly
Monika Rydz, Shepherdess, Bat
Romana Noack, Owl, The armchair
Dimitra Kotidou, Nightingale
Iryna Vakula, Cat (female), Squirrel
Torben Jürgens, Chair, Tree
Cornel Frey, Wedgwood teapot, Little old man, Tree frog
Dmitri Vargin, Clock
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Mon 21 May at 14:00

Shirley Welsh Ryan Opera Theatre, Evanston

Theodora
Handel, Theodora
Northwestern University Opera Program
Ludwig Carrasco, Conductor
Joachim Schamberger, Director
Dunbar Festival Orchestra