Find opera listings | on 24-Jun

Jun 25, Jul 02

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Medea
New Production
Buy tickets
Reimann, Medea
Steven Sloane, Conductor
Benedict Andrews, Director
Johannes Schütz, Set Designer
Victoria Behr, Costume Designer
Nicole Chevalier, Medea
Günter Papendell, Jason
Ivan Turšić, Kreon
Nadine Weissmann, Gora
Anna Bernacka, Kreusa
Eric Jurenas, Herold
Simon Berger, Dramaturgy
Diego Leetz, Lighting Designer
Jun 25

Stadttheater, Bern

The Turn of the Screw
Buy tickets
Britten, The Turn of the Screw
Jochen Hochstenbach, Conductor
Maximilian von Mayenburg, Director
Frank Lichtenberg, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Jun 25

Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape

Britten, Billy Budd
Garry Walker, Conductor
Alan Oke, Captain Vere
Roderick Williams, Billy Budd
Brindley Sherratt, John Claggart
Oliver Johnston, Novice
Daniel Norman, Red Whiskers
Eddie Wade, Donald
Callum Thorpe, Lieutenant Ratcliffe
Conal Coad, Dansker
Dean Robinson, Mr Flint
Peter Savidge, Mr Redburn
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Jun 25 mat, 27, 30, Jul 02 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Le Prophète
New production
Buy tickets
Meyerbeer, Le Prophète
Claus Peter Flor, Conductor
Stefano Vizioli, Director
Alessandro Ciammarughi, Set Designer, Costume Designer
John Osborn, Jean de Leyde
Ekaterina Gubanova, Fidès
Sofia Fomina, Berthe
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, Jonas
Thomas Dear, Mathisen
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Zacharie
Leonardo Estévez, Oberthal
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Maîtrise du Capitole
Alfonso Caiani, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jun 25, 29, Jul 01, 07, 09
The Grange Festival

The Grange, Alresford

Albert Herring
Buy tickets
Britten, Albert Herring
The Grange Festival
Steuart Bedford, Conductor
John Copley, Director
Tim Reed, Set Designer
Prue Handley, Costume Designer
Orla Boylan, Lady Billows
Clarissa Meek, Florence Pike
Anna Gillingham, Miss Wordsworth
Kathleen Wilkinson, Mrs. Herring
Richard Pinkstone, Albert Herring
Kitty Whately, Nancy
Adrian Thompson, Mr Upfold
Timothy Nelson, Sid
Alexander Robin-Baker, Mr Gedge
Andri Björn Róbertsson, Superintendent Budd
Catriona Hewitson, Cis
Emily Vine, Emmie
Aurora Orchestra
Kevin Treacy, Lighting Designer
Jun 25, 28, Jul 01, 04, 07, 09, 14, 16, 19, 23, 27
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Ariadne auf Naxos
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Cornelius Meister, Conductor
Katharina Thoma, Director
Julia Müer, Set Designer
Irina Bartels, Costume Designer
Lise Davidsen, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Erin Morley, Zerbinetta
Angela Brower, Composer
Hanna Hipp, Composer
AJ Glueckert, Bacchus
Sir Thomas Allen, Music Master
Michael Laurenz, Dancing Master
Manuel Günther, Brighella
François Piolino, Scaramuccio
Björn Bürger, Harlequin
Daniel Miroslaw, Truffaldino
Jun 25

Nationaltheater, Munich

Dvořák, Rusalka
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Martin Kušej, Director
Martin Zehetgruber, Set Designer
Heidi Hackl, Costume Designer
Dmytro Popov, Prince
Günther Groissböck, Vodník, the water goblin
Helena Zubanovich, Ježibaba, the Witch
Nadia Krasteva, Foreign Princess
Ulrich Reß, Gamekeeper
Tara Erraught, Kitchen Boy
Sean Michael Plumb, The Hunter
Evgeniya Sotnikova, First Wood Sprite
Rachael Wilson, Second Wood Sprite
Okka von der Damerau, Third Wood Sprite
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jun 25, 28

Staatsoper, Vienna

L'Elisir d'Amore
Buy tickets
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Vienna State Opera
Guillermo García Calvo, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer
Valentina Naforniţă, Adina
Jinxu Xiahou, Nemorino
Marco Caria, Belcore
Sir Bryn Terfel, Dulcamara
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Jun 25, Jul 02

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

Wagner, Siegfried
Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe
Justin Brown, Conductor
Thorleifur Örn Arnarsson, Director
Vytautas Narbutas, Set Designer
Sunneva Ása Weisshapel, Costume Designer
Erik Fenton, Siegfried
Matthias Wohlbrecht, Mime
Renatus Mészár, Der Wanderer
Jaco Venter, Alberich
Avtandil Kaspeli, Fafner
Ewa Wolak, Erda
Heidi Melton, Brünnhilde
Uliana Alexyuk, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Katharina John, Dramaturgy
Boris Kehrmann, Dramaturgy
Badische Staatskapelle Karlsruhe
Jun 25, 29, Jul 02 mat, 06, 09, 13

Opernhaus, Zürich

Das Land des Lächelns
New production
Buy tickets
Lehár, The Land of Smiles (Das Land des Lächelns), operetta
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Julia Kleiter, Lisa
Rebeca Olvera, Mi
Spencer Lang, Gustav
Piotr Beczała, Prince Sou-Chong
Cheyne Davidson, Tschang
Susana Mendoza, Costume Designer
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Kathrin Brunner, Dramaturgy
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Jun 25

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Salome
New production
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Salome
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Aron Stiehl, Director
rosalie, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elisabet Strid, Salome
Tuomas Pursio, Jochanaan
Karin Lovelius, Herodias
Michael Weinius, Herod
Sergey Pisarev, Narraboth
Sandra Maxheimer, Herodias's Page
Rouwen Huther, 1st Jew
Patrick Vogel, 2nd Jew
Tyler Clarke, 3rd Jew
Martin Petzold, 4th Jew
Sejong Chang, 5th Jew
Julian Orlishausen, 1st Nazarene
David Fischer, 2nd Nazarene
Christian Tschelebiew, 1st Soldier
Jürgen Kurth, 2nd Soldier
Artur Mateusz Garbas, Cappadocian
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Jun 25 mat

Teatro Comunale, Bologna

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Lorenzo Mariani, Director
Maurizio Balo, Set Designer
Silvia Aymonino, Costume Designer
Markus Werba, Enrico
Simone Alberghini, Enrico
Irina Lungu, Lucia
Celso Abelo, Edgardo
Stefan Pop, Edgardo
Alessandro Luciano, Arturo
Gianluca Floris, Normanno
Evgeny Stavinsky, Raimondo
Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Andrea Faidutti, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jun 25, Jul

The Place: Robin Howard Dance Theatre, London

Liturgie
Chappell, Liturgie
Spectre Ensemble
Spectra Ensemble
Jun 25 mat
Vivaldi, Arsilda, regina di Ponto
Václav Luks, Conductor
David Radok, Director
Ivan Theimer, Set Designer
Zuzana Jezková, Costume Designer
Olivia Vermeulen, Arsilda
Lisandro Abadie, Cisardo
Fernando Guimarães, Tamese
Kangmin Justin Kim, Barzane
Lenka Máčiková, Mirinda
Lucile Richardot, Lisea
Collegium Vocale 1704
Jun 25, 27, 29, Jul 01

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Sala Principal, Valencia

Tancredi
Rossini, Tancredi
Roberto Abbado, Conductor
Emilio Sagi, Director
Daniel Bianco, Set Designer
Pepa Ojanguren, Costume Designer
Daniela Barcellona, Tancredi
Jessica Pratt, Amenaide
Shi Yijie, Argirio
Pietro Spagnoli, Orbazzano
Martina Belli, Isaura
Rita Marques, Roggiero
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Cor de la Generalitat Valenciana
Jun 25 mat, 27, 29, Jul 01, 06, 08

Aronoff Center for the Arts: Jarson-Kaplan Theater, Cincinnati

Frida
Rodriguez, Frida
Cincinnati Opera
Andres Cladera, Conductor
Monika Essen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Catalina Cuervo, Soprano
Ricardo Herrera, Bass-baritone
Jun 25, 28, 30

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Polish National Opera
Piotr Staniszewski, Conductor
Mariusz Treliński, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Paweł Grabarczyk, Costume Designer
Karah Son, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Arnold Rutkowski, Pinkerton
Andrzej Dobber, Sharpless
Bernadetta Grabias, Suzuki
Jun 25, 27, Jul 01, 07

Garsington Opera, High Wycombe

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Garsington Opera Company
Jac van Steen, Conductor
Michael Boyd, Director
Tom Piper, Set Designer
Andrea Carroll, Mélisande
Jonathan McGovern, Pelléas
Paul Gay, Golaud
Brian Bannatyne-Scott, Arkel
Susan Bickley, Geneviève
Joseph Padfield, Bass
Jun 25, 30, Jul 01, 02

Opera Wrocławska, Wrocław

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Wroclaw Opera
Beata Redo-Dobber, Set Designer
Jun 25, 27, 28, 29, 30

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Bolshoi Opera
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Alexei Bogorad, Conductor
Alexei Borodin, Director
Stanislav Benediktov, Set Designer
Valentina Komolova, Costume Designer
Agunda Kulaeva, Carmen
Yulia Mazurova, Carmen
Oleg Dolgov, Don José
Dmytro Popov, Don José
Dinara Alieva, Micaëla
Anna Aglatova, Micaëla
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Escamillo
Elchin Azizov, Escamillo
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Jun 25

Theater Basel, Basel

Alcina
New production
Handel, Alcina
Theater Basel
Andrea Marcon, Conductor
Lydia Steier, Director
Flurin Borg Madsen, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Nicole Heaston, Alcina
Bryony Dwyer, Morgana
Katarina Bradić, Bradamante
Valer Sabadus, Ruggiero
Nathan Haller, Oronte
José Coca Loza, Melisso
Alice Borciani, Oberto
Henryk Polus, Choirmaster / chorus director
Juliane Luster, Dramaturgy
Chor Theater Basel
La Cetra Baroque Orchestra
Jun 25, 28, Jul 01

Cortile di Palazzo Pitti, Florence

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Opera di Firenze
Francesco Pasqualetti, Conductor
Alfredo Corno, Director
Angelo Sala, Set Designer
Jessica Nuccio, Violetta Valéry
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Alfredo Germont
Marcello Rosiello, Giorgio Germont
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Jun 25 mat

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

The Stone Guest
Dargomyzhsky, The Stone Guest
Bolshoi Opera
Anton Grishanin, Conductor
Dmitry Belyanushkin, Director
Victor Shilkrot, Set Designer
Irena Belousova, Costume Designer
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Jun 25 mat, 28, Jul 01

Wolf Trap, Vienna

Touchstone, Rossini
Rossini, La Pietra del paragone
Wolf Trap Opera
Antony Walker, Conductor
E Loren Meeker, Director
Erhard Rom, Set Designer
Erik Teague, Costume Designer
Megan Samarin, Baroness Aspasia
Zoie Reams, Clarice
Summer Hassan, Donna Fulvia
Alasdair Kent, Giocondo
Kihun Yoon, Macrobio
Richard Ollarsaba, Counst Asdrubale
Anthony Schneider, Fabrizio
Jun 25 mat

Teatro Carlo Felice, Genoa

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Giuseppe Acquaviva, Conductor
Giuliano Montaldo, Director
Luciano Ricceri, Set Designer
Elisabetta Montaldo Bocciardo, Costume Designer
Serena Gamberoni, Liù
Norma Fantini, Turandot
Rudy Park, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Bálint Szabó, Timur
Jun 25

La Filature, Mulhouse

Cavalleria rusticana
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana (New production)
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci (New production)
Opéra National du Rhin
Daniele Callegari, Conductor, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer
Gabriele Heimann, Costume Designer
Géraldine Chauvet, Santuzza
Lamia Beuque, Lola
Stefania Toczyska, Mamma Lucia
Stefano La Colla, Turiddu, Canio
Elia Fabbian, Alfio, Tonio
Brigitta Kele, Nedda
Enrico Casari, Beppe
Vito Priante, Silvio
Chœur de l’Opéra national du Rhin
Petits Chanteurs de Strasbourg
Maîtrise de l’Opéra national du Rhin
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Jun 25 mat

Reggia di Caserta, Caserta

Il segreto di Susanna
Wolf-Ferrari, Susanna's Secret (Il segreto di Susanna)
Giovanni Di Stefano, Conductor
Francesco Saponaro, Director
Lino Fiorito, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Arianna Vendittelli, Countess Susanna
Marcello Rosiello, Count Gil
Jun 25, 26, 28, 29, Jul 01, 02

Bockenheimer Depot, Frankfurt am Main

Betulia liberata
Premiere
Mozart, Betulia liberata, KV118 (KV74c)
Oper Frankfurt
Titus Engel, Conductor
Jan Philipp Gloger, Director
Franziska Bornkamm, Set Designer
Katharina Tasch, Costume Designer
Theo Lebow, Ozia
Michael Porter, Ozia
Ezgi Kutlu, Giuditta
Brandon Cedel, Achior
Ensemble Barock vokal der Hochschule für Musik Mainz
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Zsolt Horpácsy, Dramaturgy
Christian Rohrbach, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jan Hartmann, Lighting Designer
Jun 25, 29, Jul 02, 12, 14, 16 mat

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Das Rheingold
Premiere
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Sylvia Hamvasi, Freia
Maria Kataeva, Wellgunde
Anke Krabbe, Woglinde
Susan Maclean, Erda
Ramona Zaharia, Flosshilde
Renée Morloc, Fricka
Ovidiu Purcel, Froh
Norbert Ernst, Loge
Cornel Frey, Mime
Michael Kraus, Alberich
Torben Jürgens, Donner
Simon Neal, Wotan
Thorsten Grümbel, Fafner
Bogdan Talos, Fasolt
Volker Weinhart, Lighting Designer
Bernhard F. Loges, Dramaturgy
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Jun 25, 27, 30, Jul 04

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Royal Opera
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
Christopher Willis, Conductor
Richard Eyre, Director
Bob Crowley, Set Designer
Ekaterina Bakanova, Violetta Valéry
Corinne Winters, Violetta Valéry
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
Nicola Alaimo, Giorgio Germont
George Petean, Giorgio Germont
Angela Simkin, Flora Bervoix
Samuel Sakker, Gastone de Letorières
Gyula Nagy, Baron Douphol
Sarah Pring, Annina
Jeremy White, Marquis d'Obigny
David Shipley, Dr Grenvil
Neil Gillespie, Giuseppe
Michael Lessiter, Flora's servant
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jun 25 mat, 28, Jul 02 mat, 04, 07, 10, 13, 16

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Carmen
New Production
Bizet, Carmen
Bertrand de Billy, Conductor
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Clémentine Margaine, Carmen
Varduhi Abrahamyan, Carmen
Anita Rachvelishvili, Carmen
Roberto Alagna, Don José
Bryan Hymel, Don José
Roberto Tagliavini, Escamillo
Ildar Abdrazakov, Escamillo
Aleksandra Kurzak, Micaëla
Nicole Car, Micaëla
Maria Agresta, Micaëla
François Lis, Zuniga
Jean-Luc Ballestra, Moralès
Vannina Santoni, Frasquita
Antoinette Dennefeld, Mercédès
Boris Grappe, Le Dancaïre
François Rougier, Le Remendado
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Jun 25 mat, 30, Jul 02, 06, 08, 11, 13

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

La Cenerentola
New Production
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Ottavio Dantone, Conductor
Guillaume Gallienne, Director
Éric Ruf, Set Designer
Olivier Bériot, Costume Designer
Jorge de Léon, Don Ramiro
Alessio Arduini, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Maurizio Muraro, Don Magnifico
Chiara Skerath, Clorinda
Isabelle Druet, Tisbe
Teresa Iervolino, Angelina (Cinderella)
Roberto Tagliavini, Alidoro
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Jun 25

Staatsoper at Schiller Theater, Berlin

Katja Kabanowa
Janáček, Káťa Kabanová
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Andrea Breth, Director
Annette Murschetz, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Káťa
Simon O'Neill, Boris
Rosalind Plowright, Kabanicha
Stephan Rügamer, Tichon
Pavlo Hunka, Dikój
Florian Hoffmann, Kudrjaš
Anna Lapkovskaja, Varvara
Arttu Kataja, Kuligin
Marc Weeger, Costume Designer
Alexander Koppelmann, Lighting Designer
Frank Flade, Choirmaster / chorus director
Staatskapelle Berlin
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Jun 25, Jul 02, 13, 21

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Oper Stuttgart
Gregor Bühl, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Barbara Haveman, Floria Tosca
Brian Jagde, Mario Cavaradossi
Michael Ebbecke, Baron Scarpia
Ashley David Prewett, Cesare Angelotti
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Jun 25 mat, 27 mat, 28, 29, 30, Jul 01, 02 mat

Teatro Regio, Turin

Macbeth
Verdi, Macbeth
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Emma Dante, Director
Carmine Maringola, Set Designer
Vanessa Sannino, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Macbeth
Gabriele Viviani, Macbeth
Anna Pirozzi, Lady Macbeth
Oksana Dyka, Lady Macbeth
Vitalij Kowaljow, Banquo
Marko Mimica, Banquo
Piero Pretti, Macduff
Giuseppe Gipali, Macduff
Cullen Gandy, Malcolm
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Jun 25 mat

Theater Heidelberg: Marguerre-Saal, Heidelberg

Der Freischütz
neue Produktion
Weber, Der Freischütz
Theater und Orchester Heidelberg
Dietger Holm, Conductor
Sandra Leupold, Director
Stefan Heinrichs, Set Designer
Jesssica Rockstroh, Costume Designer
Chor des Theaters und Orchesters Heidelberg
Philharmonisches Orchester Heidelberg
Jun 25 mat, 29, Jul 02 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
San Francisco Opera
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
John Caird, Director
Arturo Chacón-Cruz, Rodolfo
Erika Grimaldi, Mimì
Julie Adams, Mimì
Ellie Dehn, Musetta
Audun Iversen, Marcello
Scott Conner, Colline
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Jun 25 mat, 27, 29

Théâtre Royal de Liège, Liège

Otello
Verdi, Otello
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Stefano Mazzonis di Pralafera, Director
Carlo Sala, Set Designer
Fernand Ruiz, Costume Designer
José Cura, Otello
Cinzia Forte, Desdemona
Pierre-Yves Pruvot, Iago
Giulio Pelligra, Cassio
Alexise Yerna, Emilia
Papuna Tchuradze, Roderigo
Roger Joakim, Lodovico
Patrick Delcour, Montano
Marc Tissons, Herald
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Jun 25, 29, Jul 02

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Oper Frankfurt
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Tanja Hofmann, Costume Designer
Keri Alkema, Floria Tosca
Leonardo Caimi, Mario Cavaradossi
Dimitri Platanias, Baron Scarpia
Gordon Bintner, Cesare Angelotti
Michael McCown, Spoletta
Dietrich Volle, Sciarrone
Franz Mayer, Sacristan
Malte Krasting, Dramaturgy
Bibi Abel, Video Artist
Markus Ehmann, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Extrachor der Oper Frankfurt
Frankfurt Opera Children's Choir
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Jun 25

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Roméo et Juliette
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Prague State Opera
Marco Guidarini, Conductor
Sláva Daubnerová, Director
Juraj Kuchárek, Set Designer
Martin Kotúček, Costume Designer
Kateřina Kněžíková, Juliette
Jana Šrejma Kačírková, Juliette
Aleš Briscein, Roméo
Martin Šrejma, Roméo
Jana Horáková Levicová, Stéphano
Štěpánka Pučálková, Stéphano
Oleg Korotkov, Frère Laurent
Roman Vocel, Frère Laurent
Prague State Opera Orchestra
Jun 25 mat, 28

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Hamburg State Opera
Johannes Fritzsch, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director
Vincent Lemaire, Set Designer
Christian Lacroix, Costume Designer
Lianna Haroutounian, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Marcelo Puente, Pinkerton
Alexey Bogdanchikov, Sharpless
Nadezhda Karyazina, Suzuki
Tigran Martirossian, The Bonze
Peter Galliard, Prince Yamadori
Zak Kariithi, The Imperial Commissioner
Narea Son, Kate Pinkerton
Guido Levi, Lighting Designer
Barbara Weigel, Dramaturgy
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Jun 25, 29, 30

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Fürst Igor
Borodin, Prince Igor
Volksoper
Thomas Schulte-Michels, Director, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Teresa Rotemberg, Choreography
Holger Kristen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jun 25 mat

The Mahaiwe Performing Arts Center, Great Barrington

Pergolesi double bill
Pergolesi, La Serva Padrona
Pergolesi, Livietta e Tracollo
Boston Early Music Festival Dance Company
Stephen Stubbs, Conductor
Paul O'Dette, Conductor
Gilbert Blin, Director
Anna Watkins, Costume Designer
Amanda Forsythe, Serpina
Erica Schuller, Livietta
Jesse Blumberg, Tracollo
Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Jun 25 mat, 27 mat, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30, Jul 01 mat, eve, 02 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve

Regent Theatre, Melbourne

My Fair Lady
Loewe, My Fair Lady
Opera Australia
Julie Andrews, Director
Oliver Smith, Set Designer
Cecil Beaton, Costume Designer