Find opera listings | today

Sep 24

La Scala, Milan

Hänsel und Gretel
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Teatro alla Scala
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Anna-Doris Capitelli, Hänsel
Francesca Manzo, Gretel
Chiara Isotton, Gertrude / Mother
Gustavo Castillo, Peter / Father
Mareike Jankowski, Witch
Soloists of the Teatro alla Scala Academy
Teatro alla Scala Academy Orchestra
Sep 24

Stadttheater, Minden

Musiktheater: Der Ring des Nibelungen - Siegfried
Buy tickets
Wagner, Siegfried
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Gerd Heinz, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Thomas Mohr, Siegfried
Dan Karlström, Mime
Renatus Mészár, Der Wanderer
Oliver Zwarg, Alberich
James Moellenhoff, Fafner
Janina Baechle, Erda
Dara Hobbs, Brünnhilde
Julia Bauer, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Matthias Lippert, Video Artist
Sep 24 mat
Porpora, L'Agrippina
Andrew Kirkman, Conductor
Daisy Evans, Director
Katie Stevenson, Agrippina
Michael Taylor, Germanico
Katherine Aitken, Caligola
William Towers, Giunio
Jorge Navarro-Colorado, Settimio
Raphaela Papadakis, Orestilla
Filipa van Eck, Giulia
Charlotte Beament, Armilla
Marc Labonnette, Planco
Musical and Amicable Society
Sep 24 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Il trittico (Suor Angelica; Gianni Schicchi)
Buy tickets
Puccini, Suor Angelica
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Gergely Kesselyák, Conductor
Ferenc Anger, Director
Gabriella Létay Kiss, Suor Angelica
Andrea Edina Ulbrich, La zia principessa
Veronika Dobi-Kiss, La badessa
Mária Farkasréti, La suora zelatrice, La Ciesca
Annamária Kovács, La maestra delle novizie
Ágnes Molnár, Suor Genovieffa
Márta Kempf, Suor Osmina
Mónika Budai-Langermann, Suor Dolcina
Szilvia Vörös, La suora infermiera
Peter Kálmán, Gianni Schicchi
Orsolya Sáfár, Lauretta
Szabolcs Brickner, Rinuccio
Bernadett Wiedemann, Zita
János Szerekován, Gherardo
Borbála Keszei, Nella
Botond Takács, Gherardino
András Kiss, Betto di Signa
Tamás Szüle, Simone
Tamás Busa, Marco
Gábor Németh, Maestro Spinelloccio
Zoltán Bátki Fazekas, Ser Amantio di Nicolao
Álmos Gyarmati, Pinellino
Szentimrei László, Guccio
Sep 24 mat

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Sam Brown, Director
Ralph Koltai, Set Designer
Sue Blane, Costume Designer
Lena Belkina, Rosina
Bogdan Mihai, Count Almaviva
Bruno Taddia, Figaro
Bruno de Simone, Dr. Bartolo
Mary Feminear, Berta
Marco Spotti, Don Basilio
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Sep 24, 28, 29, Oct 01

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Rigoletto
Ádám Medveczky, Conductor
Miklós Szinetár, Director
Attila Csikós, Set Designer
Rita Velich, Costume Designer
Boldizsár László, The Duke of Mantua
Istvan Horvath, The Duke of Mantua
Anatoliy Fokanov, Rigoletto
Mihály Kalmandy, Rigoletto
Zita Szemere, Gilda
Erika Miklósa, Gilda
Gábor Géza, Sparafucile
Viktória Mester, Maddalena
Andrea Szántó, Maddalena
Veronika Dobi-Kiss, Giovanna
Kornélia Bakos, Giovanna
Tamás Szüle, Count Ceprano
Ágnes Molnár, Countess Ceprano
Krisztina Simon, Countess Ceprano
Péter Kiss, Borsa
András Kőrösi, Monterone
Sándor Egri, Monterone
András Káldi Kiss, Marullo
Gábor Németh, Court Usher
Eszter Zavaros, Page
Mária Harangi, Director
Sep 24, 29 mat, Oct 03, 13 mat, 22, Nov 26 mat, eve, Dec 01 mat, 07 mat, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat, 12 mat, 18 mat, 26 mat

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

The Town Musicians of Bremen | Bremen Mızıkacıları
New Production
Buy tickets
Şendil, The Town Musicians of Bremen | Bremen Mızıkacıları
Ivo Hentschel, Conductor
Tobias Ribitzki, Director
Alfred Peter, Set Designer
Kathrin-Susann Brose, Costume Designer
Sep 24, 27, 29, Oct 02

Staatsoper, Vienna

Verdi, La traviata
Vienna State Opera
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Jean-François Sivadier, Director
Alexandre de Dardel, Set Designer
Olga Peretyatko, Violetta Valéry
Jean-François Borras, Alfredo Germont
Paolo Rumetz, Giorgio Germont
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sep 24, 27, 30, Oct 08, 13, 19, 22 mat, 25, 28

Opernhaus, Zürich

Eugene Onegin
New Production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Peter Mattei, Eugene Onegin
Olga Bezsmertna, Tatyana
Ksenia Dudnikova, Olga
Margarita Nekrasova, Filippyevna
Pavol Breslik, Lensky
Liliana Nikiteanu, Madame Larina
Christof Fischesser, Prince Gremin
Stanislav Vorobyov, Captain, Zaretsky
Martin Zysset, Monsieur Triquet
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Sun 24 Sep at 19:00

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Mozart: Don Giovanni
Buy tickets
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Laura Aikin, Donna Anna
Lucy Crowe, Donna Elvira
Christopher Maltman, Don Giovanni
José Fardilha, Leporello
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Sep 24, 30, Oct 06, 08, 12, 14, 22, 28, Nov 01

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 1, Cologne

Tannhäuser
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Oper Köln
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Patrick Kinmonth, Director
Darko Petrovic, Set Designer
Annina von Pfuel, Costume Designer
Kristiane Kaiser, Elisabeth
Brit-Tone Müllertz, Elisabeth
Dalia Schaechter, Venus
David Pomeroy, Tannhäuser
Miljenko Turk, Wolfram von Eschenbach
María Isabel Segarra, Shepherd Boy
John Heuzenroeder, Heinrich der Schreiber
Dino Lüthy, Walther von der Vogelweide
Lucas Singer, Biterolf
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Landgraf Hermann
Yorck Felix Speer, Reinmar von Zweter
Georg Kehren, Dramaturgy
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Chor der Oper Köln
Andrew Ollivant, Choirmaster / chorus director
Extrachor der Oper Köln
Sep 24, 26, 29, Oct 02

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Norwegian National Opera
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Alexander Mørk-Eidem, Director
Christian Friedländer, Set Designer
Maria Gyllenhoff, Costume Designer
Mari Eriksmoen, Pamina
Eli Kristin Hanssveen, Pamina
Lina Johnson, Queen of the Night
Eir Inderhaug, Queen of the Night
Marius Roth Christensen, Tamino
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Tamino
Atle Antonsen, Papageno
Henning von Schulman, Sarastro
Jens-Erik Aasbø, Sarastro
Erlend Samnøen, Revival Director
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Sep 24 mat, 26

Severance Hall, Cleveland

The Cunning Little Vixen
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Yuval Sharon, Director
Alan Held, Forester
Martina Janková, Bystrouška
Jennifer Johnson Cano, Zlatohřbítek
David Cangelosi, Schoolmaster
Daryl Freedman, Lapák
Dashon Burton, Parson
Andrew Foster-Williams, Harašta
The Cleveland Orchestra
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Cleveland Orchestra Children's Chorus
Sep 24, 27, 29, Oct 01, 03

Bockenheimer Depot, Frankfurt am Main

Rinaldo
New production
Handel, Rinaldo
Oper Frankfurt
Simone Di Felice, Conductor
Ted Huffman, Director
Annemarie Woods, Set Designer
Raphaela Rose, Costume Designer
Karen Vuong, Almirena
Elizabeth Reiter, Armida
Julia Dawson, Goffredo
Jakub Józef Orliński, Rinaldo
Brandon Cedel, Argante
Daniel Miroslaw, Eustazio
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Adam Weinert, Choreography
Stephanie Schulze, Dramaturgy
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sep 24, Nov 04, 2018 Mar 16

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

La forza del destino
Verdi, La forza del destino
Mariinsky Opera
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sep 24, Oct 01, 05

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Vanessa
Barber, Vanessa
Oper Frankfurt
Rasmus Baumann, Conductor
Katharina Thoma, Director
Julia Müer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jessica Strong, Vanessa
Jenny Carlstedt, Erika
Toby Spence, Anatol
Dietrich Volle, The Old Doctor
Mikołaj Trąbka, Nicholas
Barbara Zechmeister, The Old Baroness
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sep 24 mat

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Teatro La Fenice
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Àlex Rigola, Director
Mariko Mori, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Vittoria Yeo, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Vincenzo Costanzo, Pinkerton
Luca Grassi, Sharpless
Manuela Custer, Suzuki
Christian Saitta, The Bonze
Armando Gabba, Prince Yamadori
Cristiano Olivieri, Goro
Julie Mellor, Kate Pinkerton
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Sep 24, 27, 30, Oct 03, 2018 Sep 16

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Lighting Designer
Wolfgang Koch, Amfortas
Vladimir Baykov, Klingsor
Claudia Mahnke, Kundry
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Kwangchul Youn, Gurnemanz
Jürgen Sacher, First knight of the Grail
Tigran Martirossian, Titurel
Katja Pieweck, A voice from on high
Athanasia Zöhrer, First Flower Maiden
Hellen Kwon, First Flower Maiden
Dorottya Láng, First Flower Maiden
Sascha Kramer, Fourth squire
Sergei Ababkin, Third squire
Alexandra Steiner, First squire, Second Flower Maiden
Denis Velev, Second knight of the Grail
Ruzana Grigorian, Second squire
Gabriele Rossmanith, Second Flower Maiden
Nadezhda Karyazina, Second Flower Maiden
Sebastian Bauer, Director
Moritz Nitsche, Set Designer
Petra Weikert, Costume Designer
Sebastian Alphons, Lighting Designer
Jakob Klaffs, Video Artist
Hugo Reis, Video Artist
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg Philharmonic
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Sep 24 mat, 30, Nov 18, 25, 28, Dec 03 mat, 06, 09

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
San Francisco Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Garnett Bruce, Director
David Hockney, Set Designer
Ian Falconer, Costume Designer
Martina Serafin, Turandot
Nina Stemme, Turandot
Brian Jagde, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Toni Marie Palmertree, Liù
Leah Crocetto, Liù
Raymond Aceto, Timur
Soloman Howard, Timur
Robert Brubaker, Emperor Altoum
Joo Wan Kang, Ping
Julius Ahn, Pang
Joel Sorensen, Pong
Brad Walker, Mandarin
San Francisco Opera Chorus
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Sep 24 mat, 27, 29 mat

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan: Main Hall, Tokyo

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Asher Fisch, Conductor
August Everding, Director
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Pamina
Brenda Rae, Queen of the Night
Daniel Behle, Tamino
Michael Nagy, Papageno
Matti Salminen, Sarastro
Elsa Benoit, Papagena
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sep 24 mat, 25

Opéra National du Rhin, Strasbourg

Kein Licht
Manoury, Kein Licht
Opéra National du Rhin
Julien Leroy, Conductor
Nicolas Stemann, Director
Katrin Nottrodt, Set Designer
Marysol Del Castillo, Costume Designer
Sun Sarah Maria, Soprano
Olivia Vermeulen, Mezzo-soprano
Christina Daletska, Mezzo-soprano
Lionel Peintre, Baritone
Caroline Peters, Comédienne
Niels Bormann , Comédien
Chœur du Théâtre National Croate de Zagreb
United instruments of Lucilin
Sep 24, 26, 27

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

Midsummer night's dream
Britten, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Teatro Massimo
Daniel Cohen, Conductor
Paul Curran, Director
Gabriella Ingram, Set Designer
Leah Partridge, Helena
Jennifer O'Loughlin, Tytania
Gabriella Sborgi, Hermia
Keith Jameson, Flute
Mark Milhofer, Lysander
William Ferguson, Snout
Szymon Komasa, Demetrius
Zachary Altman, Bottom
Tyler Simpson, Snug
Michael Sumuel, Theseus
Chris Agius Darmanin, Puck
Sep 24 mat, 28, 30, Oct 05, 09, 11, 15 mat, 18, 21

Opéra Bastille, Paris

The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Marius Stieghorst, Conductor
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Jorge Lavelli, Director
Antonio Lagarto, Set Designer
Francesco Zito, Costume Designer
Véronique Gens, Hanna Glawari
Valentina Naforniţă, Valencienne
Thomas Hampson, Count Danilo Danilovich
José Van Dam, Baron Mirko Zeta
Stephen Costello, Camille de Rosillon
Alexandre Duhamel, Vicomte Cascada
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sep 24 mat

Academy of Music, Philadelphia

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
David Charles Abell, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Esther Bialas, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ben Bliss, Tamino
Rachel Sterrenberg, Pamina
Olga Pudova, Queen of the Night
Jarrett Ott, Papageno
Peixin Chen, Sarastro, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Ashley Milanese, First Lady
Siena Miller, Second Lady
Anastasiia Sidorova, Third Lady
Ashley Robillard, Papagena
Brenton Ryan, Monostatos
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Sep 24

Wilma Theater, Philadelphia

We Shall Not Be Moved
World Première
Roumain, We Shall Not Be Moved
Viswa Subbaraman, Conductor
Bill T Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company, Director
Matt Saunders, Set Designer
Liz Prince, Costume Designer
Lauren Whitehead, Un/Sung
Kirstin Chávez, Glenda
John Holiday, John Blue
Adam Richardson, John Mack
Aubrey Allicock, John Henry
Sun 24 Sep at 19:00

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Ottone, re di Germania
Handel, Ottone, re di Germania (in concert)
Theater an der Wien
George Petrou, Conductor
Ann Hallenberg, Gismonda
Dilyara Idrisova, Teofane
Pavel Kudinov, Emireno
Xavier Sabata, Adelberto
Anna Starushkevych, Matilda
Max Emanuel Cenčić, Ottone
Il Pomo d'Oro
Sun 24 Sep at 19:30

Charter Theatre, Preston

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Russian State Opera