Find opera listings | today

Dec 16 mat, 17 mat

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

The House without a Christmas Tree
World première
Buy tickets
Gordon, The House without a Christmas Tree
Bradley Moore, Conductor
James Robinson, Director
Allen Moyer, Set Designer
James Schuette, Costume Designer
Lauren Snouffer, Adelaide "Addie" Mills
Daniel Belcher, James "Dad" Addison Mills III
Patricia Schuman, Grandma Mills
Heidi Stober, Miss Thompson, Helen Mills, Adelaide Mills
Christopher Akerlind, Lighting Designer
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Houston Grand Opera Juvenile Chorus
Dec 16, 21, 22, 27, 29, 31 mat, eve, 2018 Jan 07, 13, Feb 20, 21 mat, Mar 03, 11, 16, Apr 01, 29

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Anatevka (Fiddler on the Roof)
New Production
Buy tickets
Bock, Fiddler on the Roof
Koen Schoots, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Max Hopp, Tevye
Dagmar Manzel, Golde
Talya Lieberman, Tzeitel
Alma Sadé, Hodel
Maria Fiselier, Chava
Johannes Dunz, Motel Kamzoil
Jens Larsen, Lazar Wolf
Barbara Spitz, Yente
Jan-Frank Süße, Mordcha
Peter Renz, Rabbi
Denis Milo, Mendel
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Dec 16, 2018 Jan 04, 07
Le Prophète
New production
Buy tickets
Meyerbeer, Le Prophète
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Olivier Py, Director
Pierre-André Weitz, Set Designer
Gregory Kunde, Jean de Leyde
Clémentine Margaine, Fidès
Elena Tsallagova, Berthe
Andrew Dickinson, Jonas
Noel Bouley, Mathisen
Derek Welton, Zacharie
Seth Carico, Oberthal
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Dec 16, 17, 19, 20, 22, 23

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Nicolas Chesneau, Conductor
Mikaël Serre, Director
Nina Wetzel, Set Designer
Fanny Brouste, Costume Designer
Kevin Amiel, Hoffmann
Marie Kalinine, Nicklausse, The Muse
Damien Pass, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dappertutto
Samantha Louis-Jean, Olympia/Giulietta/Antonia/Stella
Marianne Beate Kielland, Mezzo-soprano
Dec 16, 19, 22, 2018 Jan 02, 05

La Scala, Milan

Andrea Chénier
New Production
Buy tickets
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Teatro alla Scala
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Mario Martone, Director
Margherita Palli, Set Designer
Ursula Patzak, Costume Designer
Yusif Eyvazov, Andrea Chénier
Anna Netrebko, Maddalena de Coigny
Luca Salsi, Carlo Gérard
Annalisa Stroppa, Bersi
Mariana Pentcheva, La comtesse de Coigny
Gabriele Sagona, Roucher
Costantino Finucci, Pietro Fléville
Gianluca Breda, Fouquier-Tinville
Francesco Verna, Mathieu
Carlo Bosi, L'Incredible
Manuel Pierattelli, The Abbé
Romano Dal Zovo, Schmidt
Judit Kutasi, Madelon
Pasquale Mari, Lighting Designer
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Dec 16 mat

Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester

RNCM Opera: Cinderella (Cendrillon) by Jules Massenet
Buy tickets
Massenet, Cendrillon (Cinderella)
Royal Northern College of Music
Martin André, Conductor
Olivia Fuchs, Director
Yannis Thavoris, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Dec 16

Teatro Campoamor, Oviedo

Andrea Chénier
Buy tickets
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Gianluca Marcianò, Conductor
Alfonso Romero Mora, Director
Jorge de Léon, Andrea Chénier
Carlos Álvarez, Carlo Gérard
Ainhoa Arteta, Maddalena de Coigny
Marina Rodríguez-Cusì, La comtesse de Coigny
Pintó Mireia, Bersi
Alex Sanmartí, Mathieu
Oviedo Filarmonía
Dec 16, 19

Staatsoper, Vienna

Der Rosenkavalier
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Rudolf Heinrich, Set Designer
Erni Kniepert, Costume Designer
Krassimira Stoyanova, Feldmarschallin
Erin Morley, Sophie
Stephanie Houtzeel, Octavian
Peter Rose, Baron Ochs
Adrian Eröd, Herr von Faninal
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Herr von Faninal
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Dec 16, 21 mat, eve

Nationaltheater, Munich

Hänsel und Gretel
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Eun Sun Kim, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer
Sebastian Holecek, Peter / Father
Elsa Benoit, Gertrude / Mother , Gretel
Rachael Wilson, Hänsel
Kevin Conners, Witch
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Witch
Paula Iancic, Dew Fairy
Selene Zanetti, Sandman
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Dec 16

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
Dara Savinova, Carmen
Migran Agadzhanyan, Don José
Igor Onishchenko, Escamillo
Ekaterina Bakanova, Micaëla
Ensemble Matheus
Coro Voces Blancas de Valladolid
Dec 16, 19, 21, 26 mat, 29
Puccini, La bohème
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Benedict Andrews, Director
Johannes Schütz, Set Designer
Victoria Behr, Costume Designer
Sergey Romanovsky, Rodolfo
Eleonora Buratto, Mimì
Mattia Olivieri, Marcello
Olga Kulchynska, Musetta
Thomas Oliemans, Schaunard
Gianluca Buratto, Colline
Matteo Peirone, Benoît, Alcindoro
Morschi Franz, Parpignol
Astrid van den Akker, Revival Director
Nieuw Amsterdams Kinderkoor
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Residentie Orkest
Dec 16, 2018 Mar 10

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Strauss R., Salome
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Aron Stiehl, Director
rosalie, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Manuela Uhl, Salome
Karin Lovelius, Herodias
Kyungho Kim, Narraboth
Tuomas Pursio, Jochanaan
Sandra Maxheimer, Herodias's Page
Rouwen Huther, 1st Jew
Patrick Vogel, 2nd Jew
Dan Karlström, 3rd Jew
Martin Petzold, 4th Jew
Julian Orlishausen, 1st Nazarene
Randall Jakobsh, 1st Soldier
Jürgen Kurth, 2nd Soldier
Artur Mateusz Garbas, Cappadocian
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Dec 16, 19, 22

Opernhaus, Zürich

La Fille du régiment
New Production
Buy tickets
Donizetti, La Fille du régiment (Concert performance)
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Sabine Devieilhe, Marie
René Barbera, Tonio
Pietro Spagnoli, Sulpice
Liliana Nikiteanu, Marquise de Birkenfeld
Birgit Karin Steinegger, The Duchess of Krakenthorp
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Sat 16 Dec at 13:30
NTR Zaterdagmatinee: Rimsky-Korsakov's The Golden Cockerel
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Le coq d'or (The Golden Cockerel)
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Aleksandra Kubas-Kruk, Golden Cockerel
Venera Gimadieva, Queen of Shemakha
Yulia Mennibaeva, Amelfa
Barry Banks, Astrologer
Viktor Antipenko, Prince Guidon
Alexander Vinogradov, General Polkan
Maxim Mikhailov, Tsar Dodon
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Rosanne Philippens, Violin
Sat 16 Dec at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Bernstein 100
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Bernstein, Wonderful Town (concert version)
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Danielle de Niese, Eileen
Nathan Gunn, Bob Baker
Duncan Rock, Wreck
London Symphony Chorus
Simon Halsey, Choirmaster / chorus director
Krystian Zimerman, Piano
Dec 16, 18

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Wozzeck
New Production
Berg, Wozzeck
Norwegian National Opera
Lothar Koenigs, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer
Judith Weihrauch, Costume Designer
Audun Iversen, Wozzeck
Asmik Grigorian, Marie
Thor Inge Falch, Captain
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Doctor
Henrik Engelsviken, Drum major
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Andres
Tone Kummervold, Margret
Yngve André Søberg, First Apprentice
Martin Wölfel, Madman
Corinna Tetzel, Revival Director
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Dec 16, 17

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

La fanciulla del West
New Production
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Hugo de Ana, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Emily Magee, Minnie
Rebeka Lokar, Minnie
Roberto Aronica, Dick Johnson
Marco Berti, Dick Johnson
Claudio Sgura, Jack Rance
Bruno Lazzaretti, Nick
John Paul Huckle, Ashby
Donato Di Gioia, Jim Larkens
Enrico Marchesini, Billy Jackrabbit
Francesco Musinu, José Castro
Gianfranco Montresor, Sonora
Alessandra Visentin, Wowkle
Carlo Checchi, Jake Wallace
Antonello Ceron, Trin
Paolo Maria Orecchia, Sid
Tommaso Barea, Bello
Orlando Polidoro, Harry
Enrico Cossutta, Joe
Ivan Marino, Happy
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Dec 16, 20, 22, 25, 27, 29, 31

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 1, Cologne

Die Fledermaus
New production
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Oper Köln
Marcus Bosch, Conductor
Petra Luisa Meyer, Director
Stefan Brandtmayr, Set Designer
Cornella Kraske, Costume Designer
Miljenko Turk, Gabriel von Eisenstein
TBC, Rosalinde
Oliver Zwarg, Frank
Kangmin Justin Kim, Prince Orlofsky
Marco Jentzsch, Alfred
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Dr Falke
Martin Koch, Dr Blind
Claudia Rohrbach, Adele
Maike Raschke, Ida
Jochen Busse, Frosch
Georg Kehren, Dramaturgy
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Athol Farmer, Choreography
Sierd Quarre, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chor der Oper Köln
Dec 16, 29, 2018 Jan 13, Feb 04, 14, 20, Mar 17

Staatstheater: Opernhaus, Kassel

Lucio Silla
Mozart, Lucio Silla
Jörg Halubek, Conductor
Stephan Müller, Director
Siegfried E. Mayer, Set Designer
Carla Caminati, Costume Designer
Elizabeth Bailey, Giunia
Lin Lin Fan, Celia
Bénédicte Tauran, Lucio Cinna
Tobias Hächler, Lucio Silla
Maren Engelhardt, Cecilio
Bassem Alkhouri, Aufidio
Opernchor des Staatstheaters Kassel
Dec 16, 21

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Das Rheingold
New production
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
James Rutherford, Wotan
David Jerusalem, Donner
Bernhard Berchtold, Froh
Raymond Very, Loge
Stefan Heidemann, Alberich
Florian Simson, Mime
Thorsten Grümbel, Fasolt
Lukasz Konieczny, Fafner
Katarzyna Kuncio, Fricka
Anna Princeva, Freia
Ramona Zaharia, Erda
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, Woglinde
Kimberley Boettger-Soller, Wellgunde
Iryna Vakula, Flosshilde
Volker Weinhart, Lighting Designer
Bernhard F. Loges, Dramaturgy
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Dec 16, 21, 23, 27, 29, 31, 2018 Mar 02, 03, 07, 10, 18, Apr 01

Opernhaus, Staatstheater, Hannover

West Side Story
Bernstein, West Side Story
Staatsoper Hannover
Joseph Olefirowicz, Conductor
Matthias Davids, Director
Mathias Fischer-Dieskau, Set Designer
Susanne Hubrich, Costume Designer
Stella Motina, Maria
Michael Pflumm, Tony
Carmen Danen, Anita
Taddeo Pelelgrini, Bernardo
Dennis Henschel, Riff
Wolfgang Scheiner, Doc
Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester Hannover
Ballett der Staatsoper Hannover
Dec 16, 17

Théâtre des Arts, Opéra de Rouen, Rouen

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Opéra de Rouen Haute Normandie
Adrien Perruchon, Conductor
Damien Robert, Director
Thibault Sinay, Set Designer
Irène Bernaud, Costume Designer
Inès Berlet, Rosina
Matthieu Justine, Count Almaviva
Anas Seguin, Figaro
Thibaut Desplantes, Dr. Bartolo
Guilhem Worms, Don Basilio
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
Dec 16, 19

Staatsoper, Hamburg

La bohème
New production
Puccini, La bohème
Hamburg State Opera
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Guy Joosten, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Jorge Jara, Costume Designer
Arturo Chacón-Cruz, Rodolfo
Iulia Maria Dan, Mimì
Kartal Karagedik, Marcello
Adriana Ferfecka, Musetta
Zak Kariithi, Schaunard
Alexander Roslavets, Colline
Reinhard Dorn, Benoît
Shin Yeo, Alcindoro
Sascha Kramer, Parpignol
Davy Cunningham, Lighting Designer
Hamburger Alsterspatzen
Hamburg Philharmonic
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Christian Günther, Choirmaster / chorus director
Dec 16, 19, 28, 2018 Jan 11, 13, 15, 28 mat, Feb 09

Schloss Schwetzingen: Rokokotheater, Schwetzingen

Mitridate (Porpora)
Porpora, Mitridate
Theater und Orchester Heidelberg
Felice Venanzoni, Conductor
Jacopo Spirei, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer
Sarah Rolke, Costume Designer
David DQ Lee, Mitridate
Antonio Giovannini, Sifare
Shahar Lavi, Farnace
Katja Stuber, Ismene
Yasmin Özkan, Semandra
Zachary Wilson, Archelao
Philharmonisches Orchester Heidelberg
Dec 16

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Les Vêpres siciliennes
Verdi, Les Vêpres siciliennes
Oper Frankfurt
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Jens-Daniel Herzog, Director
Mathis Neidhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christopher Maltman, Guy de Montfort
Russell Thomas, Henri
Barbara Haveman, Hélène
Kihwan Sim, Procida
Nina Tarandek, Ninette
Michael McCown, Mainfroid
Dietrich Volle, Robert
Brandon Cedel, Sire de Béthune
Jonathan Beyer, Comte de Vaudemont
Hans-Jürgen Lazar, Daniéli
Norbert Abels, Dramaturgy
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Extrachor der Oper Frankfurt
Dec 16, 21, 2018 Jan 07 mat, 17, 31, Feb 03, 09, Mar 04 mat, 23, Apr 15, 25

Oper Graz, Graz

Eugen Onegin
New production
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Oper Graz
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Robin Engelen, Conductor
Jetske Mijnssen, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer
Dieuweke van Reij, Costume Designer
Sophia Brommer, Tatyana
Yuan Zhang, Olga
Pavel Petrov, Lensky
Markus Butter, Eugene Onegin
Dariusz Perczak, Eugene Onegin
Alexey Birkus, Prince Gremin
Elisabeth Hornung, Filippyevna
Neven Crnić, Captain
Konstantin Sfiris, Zaretsky
Manuel von Senden, Monsieur Triquet
Christina Baader, Madame Larina
Mark von Denesse, Lighting Designer
Marlene Hahn, Dramaturgy
Bernhard Schneider, Tenor
Chor der Oper Graz
Extrachor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Dec 16 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Robert Jones, Set Designer
Moritz Junge, Costume Designer
Angela Meade, Norma
Jamie Barton, Adalgisa
Joseph Calleja, Pollione
Matthew Rose, Oroveso
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Dec 16

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Semiramide
New Production
Rossini, Semiramide
Royal Opera
Christopher Willis, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Joyce DiDonato, Semiramide
Bálint Szabó, Oroe
Michele Pertusi, Assur
Mirco Palazzi, Assur
Lawrence Brownlee, Idreno
Daniela Barcellona, Arsace
Jacquelyn Stucker, Azema
Konu Kim, Mitrane
Simon Shibambu, Nino's ghost
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Dec 16, 20, 2018 Jan 02, 07, 21, Feb 02

Semperoper, Dresden

Die tote Stadt
New production
Korngold, Die tote Stadt (The Dead City)
Dresden State Opera
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Falko Herold, Costume Designer
Burkhard Fritz, Paul
Manuela Uhl, Marietta
Christoph Pohl, Frank, Fritz
Sebastian Wartig, Frank, Fritz
Timothy Oliver, Graf Albert
Khanyiso Gwenxane, Victorin
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Dec 16, 17 mat, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23

Teatro Comunale, Bologna

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Aziz Shokhakimov, Conductor
Daniele Abbado, Director
Luigi Perego, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jolana Fogašová, Floria Tosca
Elena Rossi, Floria Tosca
Rudy Park, Mario Cavaradossi
Carlo Ventre, Mario Cavaradossi
Gábor Bretz, Baron Scarpia
Elia Fabbian, Baron Scarpia
Luca Gallo, Cesare Angelotti
Dave Monaco, Spoletta
Tommaso Caramia, Sciarrone
Nicolò Ceriani, Sacristan
Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Andrea Faidutti, Choirmaster / chorus director
Dec 16, 20, 23, 27, 30 mat, 2018 Jan 02, 05, 11

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

The Merry Widow
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Ward Stare, Conductor
Susan Stroman, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
William Ivey Long, Costume Designer
Susan Graham, Hanna Glawari
Andriana Chuchman, Valencienne
Paul Groves, Count Danilo Danilovich
Sir Thomas Allen, Baron Mirko Zeta
David Portillo, Camille de Rosillon
Taylor Stayton, Camille de Rosillon
The Metropolitan Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Dec 16

Highland Park Ebell Club, Los Angeles

Pacific Opera Project Presents La Boheme: AKA "The Hipsters"
Puccini, La bohème
Pacific Opera Project
Suarez, Dane, Rodolfo
Somers, Daria, Mimì
Alex DeSocio, Marcello
Katherine Giaquinto, Musetta
E. Scott Levin, Schaunard
Colclough, Keith, Colline
William Grundler, Benoît, Alcindoro, Parpignol
Dec 16, 18, 21, 23, 26, 29, 31

Opéra Bastille, Paris

La bohème
New production
Puccini, La bohème
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Manuel López Gómez, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Etienne Pluss, Set Designer
Eva Dessecker, Costume Designer
Atalla Ayan, Rodolfo
Benjamin Bernheim, Rodolfo
Sonya Yoncheva, Mimì
Nicole Car, Mimì
Artur Ruciński, Marcello
Aida Garifullina, Musetta
Alessio Arduini, Schaunard
Andrei Jilihovschi, Schaunard
Roberto Tagliavini, Colline
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Dec 16

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Florian Sempey, Figaro
Catherine Trottmann, Rosina
Michele Angelini, Count Almaviva
Peter Kálmán, Dr. Bartolo
Robert Gleadow, Don Basilio
Annunziata Vestri, Berta
Guillaume Andrieux, Fiorello
Le Cercle de l’Harmonie
Chœur d’Unikanti
Gaël Darchen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Dec 16 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve

Arcola Theatre, London

OperaUpClose's Eugene Onegin at Arcola Theatre
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
OperaUpClose
Sonia Ben-Santamaria, Conductor
Lucy Bradley, Director
Vise, Rosanna, Set Designer
Lucy Hall, Tatyana
Thorpe, Josephine, Tatyana
Felicity Buckland, Olga
Anthony Flaum, Lensky
Cliff Zammit-Stevens, Lensky
Felix Kemp, Eugene Onegin
Tom Stoddart, Eugene Onegin
Flora McIntosh, Filippyevna
Julian Debreuil, Zaretsky
Kathryn Hannah, Madame Larina
Michael Bradley, Monsieur Triquet
Daggett, Caroline, Mezzo-soprano
Alexandra Stenson, Soprano