Find opera listings | today

Jul 23, 27
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Ariadne auf Naxos
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Cornelius Meister, Conductor
Katharina Thoma, Director
Julia Müer, Set Designer
Irina Bartels, Costume Designer
Lise Davidsen, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Erin Morley, Zerbinetta
Angela Brower, Composer
Hanna Hipp, Composer
AJ Glueckert, Bacchus
Sir Thomas Allen, Music Master
Michael Laurenz, Dancing Master
Manuel Günther, Brighella
François Piolino, Scaramuccio
Björn Bürger, Harlequin
Daniel Miroslaw, Truffaldino
Jul 23

Nationaltheater, Munich

La forza del destino
Buy tickets
Verdi, La forza del destino
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Martin Kušej, Director
Martin Zehetgruber, Set Designer
Heidi Hackl, Costume Designer
Anja Harteros, Leonora
Simone Piazzola, Don Carlo
Jonas Kaufmann, Don Alvaro
Nadia Krasteva, Preziosilla
Vitalij Kowaljow, Padre Guardiano, Marquis of Calatrava
Ambrogio Maestri, Fra Melitone
Matthew Grills, Trabuco
Heike Grötzinger, Curra
Christian Rieger, Alcalde
Igor Tsarkov, Chirurgo
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jul 23, 24, 26, 28, 29

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Verdi, Il trovatore
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, Director
William Orlandi, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Artur Ruciński, Il conte di Luna
George Petean, Il conte di Luna
Kristin Lewis, Leonora
Tamara Wilson, Leonora
Marianne Cornetti, Azucena
Ekaterina Gubanova, Azucena
Marco Berti, Manrico
Yonghoon Lee, Manrico
Carlo Colombara, Ferrando
Marco Spotti, Ferrando
Albert Casals, Ruiz
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Jul 23, Aug 04, 12

New Grand Open Air Theatre, Torre del Lago

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Jul 23

Arena di Verona, Verona

Verdi, Aida
La Fura dels Baus, Director
Jul 23 mat, 25 mat, 30 mat, Aug 03, 05 mat, 08 mat, 11, 14 mat, 20 mat, 22 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

Oklahoma!
Rodgers, Oklahoma!
Glimmerglass Opera
James Lowe, Conductor
Molly Smith, Director
Eugene Lee, Set Designer
Ilona Somogyi, Costume Designer
Jarrett Ott, Curly McLain
Vanessa Becerra, Laurey Williams
Michael Hewitt, Jud Fry
Parker Esse, Choreography
Jul 23 mat

Aronoff Center for the Arts: Proctor and Gamble Hall, Cincinnati

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Cincinnati Opera
Christopher Allen, Conductor
Daniel Ellis, Director
Suzanne Andrade, Set Designer
Kim-Lillian Strebel, Pamina
Jeni Houser, Queen of the Night
Aaron Blake, Tamino
Rodion Pogossov, Papageno
Tom McNichols, Sarastro
Alexandra Shoeny, First Lady
Jasmine Habersham, Papagena
Cassandra Zoé Velasco, Second Lady
Amber Fasquelle, Third Lady
John Robert Lindsey, Monostatos
Jul 23 mat

Trinkhalle Wildbad, Bad Wildbad

Maometto II
Rossini, Maometto II
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Jochen Schönleber, Director
Mirco Palazzi, Maometto II
Victoria Yarovaya, Calbo
Jul 23

West Green House, Basingstoke

Un ballo in maschera
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera (New production for West Green House Opera)
West Green House Opera
Jonathan Lyness, Conductor
Richard Studer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
George Von Bergen, Renato
Rebecca Nash, Amelia
Galina Averina, Oscar
Jul 23 mat, 31

Bregenz Festspielhaus, Bregenz

Mosè in Egitto
Rossini, Mosè in Egitto
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Lotte de Beer, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andrew Foster-Williams, Faraone
Mandy Fredrich, Amaltea
Sunnyboy Dladla, Osiride
Clarissa Costanzo, Elcia
Taylan Reinhard, Mambre
Goran Jurić, Mosè
Matteo Macchioni, Aronne
Dara Savinova, Amenofi
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Jul 23, 27

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Un ballo in maschera
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Benjamin Reiners, Conductor
Werner Schroeter, Director
Alberte Barsacq, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Rafael Rojas, Gustavo, King of Sweden
Evez Abdulla, Count Anckarström
Hui He, Amelia
Miriam Clark, Amelia
Rose Neri, Choreography
Dani Juris, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Sun 23 Jul at 17:00

Stadttheater Ingolstadt: Festsaal, Ingolstadt

Horch mal!-Kinderkonzert: Hänsel und Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel (Kammerfassg. Andreas N. Tarkmann)
Ruben Gazarian, Conductor
Malte Arkona, Presenter
Georgisches Kammerorchester Ingolstadt
Kids event
Sun 23 Jul at 21:00

Basilique Notre-Dame , Beaune

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Arianna Venditelli, Donna Elvira
Catherine Trottmann, Zerlina
Gordon Bintner, Don Giovanni
Nahuel di Pierro, Leporello
Fabio Trümpy, Don Ottavio
Krzysztof Bączyk, Masetto
David Leigh, The Commendatore
English Voices
Cercle de l'Harmonie
Jul 23, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
Arnold Rawls, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Scott Hendricks, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Mélissa Petit, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Jana Baumeister, Frasquita
Sónia Grané, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Yasushi Hirano, Zuniga
Sébastien Soulès, Zuniga
Rafael Fingerlos, Moralès
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Moralès
Istvan Horvath, Le Remendado
Peter Marsh, Le Remendado
Adrian Clarke, Le Dancaïre
Dariusz Perczak, Le Dancaïre
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir