Find opera listings | on 25-Jul

Jul 25, 27, 28, 29 mat
Savonlinna Opera Festival

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Tchaikovsky, Iolanta
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a
Bolshoi Opera
Anton Grishanin, Conductor
Sergey Zhenovach, Director
Alexander Borovskiy, Set Designer
Anna Nechaeva, Iolanta
Ekaterina Morozova, Iolanta
Dmytro Popov, Vaudémont
Oleg Dolgov, Vaudémont
Igor Golovatenko, Robert
Konstantin Shushakov, Robert
Mikhail Kazakov, King René
Pyotr Migunov, King René
Elchin Azizov, Ibn-Hakia
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Jul 25, 28, 30, Aug 02, 05, 09, 14, 17, 20, 23
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Mariame Clément, Director
Julia Hansen, Set Designer
Renato Girolami, Don Pasquale
Lisette Oropesa, Norina
Andrei Zhilikhovsky, Dr Malatesta
Andrew Stenson, Ernesto
Glyndebourne Chorus
Jul 25, 27, 29 mat

Bryanston School, Coade Theatre, Blandford Forum

Le Comte Ory
Rossini, Le Comte Ory
Dorset Opera
José Miguel Esandi, Conductor
David Phipps-Davis, Director
Nico Darmanin, Count Ory
Jennifer France, Countess Adèle
Heather Lowe, Isolier
Simon Mechlinski, Raimbaud
Steven Page, The Tutor
Jul 25, 28, Aug 02, 05, 09

Terme di Caracalla (Caracalla Baths), Rome

Nabucco
Verdi, Nabucco
Roberto Rizzi-Brignoli, Conductor
Federico Grazzini, Director
Andrea Belli, Set Designer
Valeria Bettella, Costume Designer
Gevorg Hakobyan, Nabucco
Csilla Boross, Abigaille
Erika Beretti, Fenena
Antonio Coriano, Ismaele
Riccardo Zanellato, Zaccaria
Alessio Cacciamani, High Priest
Ivan Defabiani, Abdallo
Valentina Varriale, Anna
Jul 25

The Place: Robin Howard Dance Theatre, London

Liturgie
Chappell, Liturgie
Spectre Ensemble
Spectra Ensemble
Jul 23 mat, 25 mat, 30 mat, Aug 03, 05 mat, 08 mat, 11, 14 mat, 20 mat, 22 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

Oklahoma!
Rodgers, Oklahoma!
Glimmerglass Opera
James Lowe, Conductor
Molly Smith, Director
Eugene Lee, Set Designer
Ilona Somogyi, Costume Designer
Jarrett Ott, Curly McLain
Vanessa Becerra, Laurey Williams
Michael Hewitt, Jud Fry
Parker Esse, Choreography
Jul 25, 29

Cortile di Palazzo Pitti, Florence

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Opera di Firenze
Giuseppe La Malfa, Conductor
Pierfrancesco Maestrini, Director
Juan Guillermo Nova, Set Designer
Luca Dall’Alpi, Costume Designer
Anna Maria Sarra, Adina
Valentino Buzza, Nemorino
Mario Cassi, Belcore
Bruno de Simone, Dulcamara
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Jul 25, 31, Aug 07, 15, 19, 27

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
New production
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Anne Schwanewilms, Eva
Daniel Behle, David
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Sixtus Beckmesser
Michael Volle, Hans Sachs
Günther Groissböck, Veit Pogner
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Magdalena
Stefan Heibach, Augustin Moser
Paul Kaufmann, Balthasar Zorn
Tansel Akzeybek, Kunz Vogelgesang
Christopher Kaplan, Ulrich Eisslinger
Klaus Florian Vogt, Walther von Stolzing
Timo Riihonen, Hans Foltz
Raimund Nolte, Hermann Ortel
Armin Kolarczyk, Konrad Nachtigall
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Tue 25 Jul at 19:00

The Place: Robin Howard Dance Theatre, London

Dr Ferret's Bad Medicine Roadshow
Deazley, Dr Ferret's Bad Medicine Roadshow
Opera North Youth Company
Timothy Burke, Conductor
Matthew Eberhardt, Director
Tue 25 Jul at 21:15

The Place: Robin Howard Dance Theatre, London

ID Please
Lolavar, ID Please
Eckert, Stephen, Director
Ayer, Caitlin, Set Designer
Bova, Nina, Costume Designer
Jul 23, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
Arnold Rawls, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Scott Hendricks, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Mélissa Petit, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Jana Baumeister, Frasquita
Sónia Grané, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Yasushi Hirano, Zuniga
Sébastien Soulès, Zuniga
Rafael Fingerlos, Moralès
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Moralès
Istvan Horvath, Le Remendado
Peter Marsh, Le Remendado
Adrian Clarke, Le Dancaïre
Dariusz Perczak, Le Dancaïre
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir