Find opera listings | on 26-Jul

Jul 23, 24, 26, 28, 29

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Verdi, Il trovatore
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, Director
William Orlandi, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Artur Ruciński, Il conte di Luna
George Petean, Il conte di Luna
Kristin Lewis, Leonora
Tamara Wilson, Leonora
Marianne Cornetti, Azucena
Ekaterina Gubanova, Azucena
Marco Berti, Manrico
Yonghoon Lee, Manrico
Carlo Colombara, Ferrando
Marco Spotti, Ferrando
Albert Casals, Ruiz
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Jul 26, 29, 31, Aug 03, 06, 08, 11, 13, 16, 19, 21, 24, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

La clemenza di Tito
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Richard Croft, Tito
Joélle Harvey, Servilia
Alice Coote, Vitellia
Anna Stéphany, Sesto
Michèle Losier, Annio
Rachel Kelly, Annio
Clive Bayley, Publio
Glyndebourne Chorus
Jul 26, 28

Holland Park Theatre, London

Kát’a Kabanová
Buy tickets
Janáček, Káťa Kabanová
Opera Holland Park
Sian Edwards, Conductor
Olivia Fuchs, Director
Yannis Thavoris, Set Designer
Julia Sporsén, Káťa
Peter Hoare, Boris
Anne Mason, Kabanicha
Nicky Spence, Tichon
Mikhail Svetlov, Dikój
Paul Curievici, Kudrjaš
Clare Presland, Varvara
Ross Ramgobin, Kuligin
City of London Sinfonia
Jul 26, 29

Nationaltheater, Munich

Donizetti, La Favorite
Karel Mark Chichon, Conductor
Amélie Niermeyer, Director
Alexander Müller-Elmau, Set Designer
Kirsten Dephoff, Costume Designer
Elīna Garanča, Léonor de Guzman
Matthew Polenzani, Fernand
Mariusz Kwiecień, Alphonse XI
Mika Kares, Balthazar
Elsa Benoit, Inès
Joshua Owen Mills, Don Gaspar
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Wed 26 Jul at 19:00
Savonlinna Opera Festival

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Eugene Onegin - concert performance
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin (in concert)
Bolshoi Opera
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Jul 26, 28

Cortile di Palazzo Pitti, Florence

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Opera di Firenze
Matteo Beltrami, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Laura Verrecchia, Rosina
Piero Adaini, Count Almaviva
Christian Senn, Figaro
Omar Montanari, Dr. Bartolo
Luca Dall’Amico, Don Basilio
Eleonora Bellocci, Berta
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Jul 26, 28, 29

Bryanston School, Coade Theatre, Blandford Forum

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Dorset Opera
Jeremy Carnall, Conductor
Christopher Cowell, Director
Alejandro del Cerro, Faust
Anna Patalong, Marguerite
Mark S Doss, Méphistophélès
Nicholas Lester, Valentin
Jul 26

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Der Schaum der Tage
Denisov, L'Écume des jours
Oper Stuttgart
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Johannes Knecht, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Jens Kilian, Set Designer
Anja Rabes, Costume Designer
Rebecca von Lipinski, Chloé
Nozuko Teto, Isis
Jeanne Seguin, The Girl
Sophie Marilley, Alise
Daniel Kluge, Chick
Ed Lyon, Colin
Marcel Beekman, Priest / Pégase / Seneschall
Padraic Rowan, Coriolan
Arnaud Richard, Nicolas
Roland Bracht, Dr Mangemanche
Mark Munkittrick, Jesus
Sébastien Dutrieux, The mouse
Chris Kondek, Video Artist
Andrea Böge, Choreography
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Kinderchor der Oper Stuttgart
Jul 26, Aug 04, 10, 15, 25

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs
Bates, The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs
Santa Fe Opera
Michael Christie, Conductor
Robert Tweten, Conductor
Kevin Newbury, Director
Victoria Tzykun, Set Designer
Edward Parks, Steve Jobs
Sasha Cooke, Laurene Powell Jobs
Wu Wei, Kōbun Chino Otogawa
Kelly Markgraf, Paul Jobs
Garrett Sorenson, Woz
Chloe Treat, Choreography
Jul 26, 29 mat

West Green House, Basingstoke

Donizetti, Rita / Le mari battu (Sung in English)
West Green House Opera
Morag Joss, Director
Jul 26, Aug 02, 06, 12, 16, 20

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Katharina Wagner, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Petra Lang, Isolde
Stephen Gould, Tristan
René Pape, King Marke
Christa Mayer, Brangäne
Raimund Nolte, Melot
Tansel Akzeybek, Shepherd
Kay Stiefermann, Helmsman
Iain Paterson, Kurwenal
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Jul 26

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Der Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny
Weill, Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Markus Dietz, Director
Ines Nadler, Set Designer
Henrike Bromber, Costume Designer
Vera-Lotte Böcker, Jenny Smith
Heike Wessels, Leocadia Begbick
Raphael Wittmer, Fatty
Uwe Eikötter, Jacky O'Brien
Will Hartmann, Jimmy Mahoney
Thomas Berau, Billy
Thomas Jesatko, Trinity Moses
Jan Dvořák, Dramaturgy
Lillian Stillwell, Choreography
Dani Juris, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Benjamin Reiners, Conductor
Wed 26 Jul at 19:00

The Place: Robin Howard Dance Theatre, London

The United Kingdom of Earth: A Brexit Opera
Robertson, Dominic, The United Kingdom of Earth: A Brexit Opera
Robertson, Dominic, Director
Wed 26 Jul at 19:30

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

L'Orfeo, SV318
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318 (concert performance)
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Elsa Rooke, Director
Kristian Adam, Orfeo
Hana Blažíková, Euridice
Kangmin Justin Kim, Hope (Speranza)
Lucile Richardot, Messenger
Francesca Boncompagni, Proserpina
Furio Zanasi, Apollo
Gianluca Buratto, Charon, Pluto
English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi Choir
Wed 26 Jul at 20:15

The Place: Robin Howard Dance Theatre, London

Pterodactyls of Ptexas
Crowe, Pterodactyls of Ptexas
Crowe Ensemble
Crowe, Stephen, Director
Jul 23, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
Arnold Rawls, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Scott Hendricks, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Mélissa Petit, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Jana Baumeister, Frasquita
Sónia Grané, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Yasushi Hirano, Zuniga
Sébastien Soulès, Zuniga
Rafael Fingerlos, Moralès
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Moralès
Istvan Horvath, Le Remendado
Peter Marsh, Le Remendado
Adrian Clarke, Le Dancaïre
Dariusz Perczak, Le Dancaïre
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir