Find opera listings | on 28-Jul

Jul 23, 24, 26, 28, 29

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Verdi, Il trovatore
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, Director
William Orlandi, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Artur Ruciński, Il conte di Luna
George Petean, Il conte di Luna
Kristin Lewis, Leonora
Tamara Wilson, Leonora
Marianne Cornetti, Azucena
Ekaterina Gubanova, Azucena
Marco Berti, Manrico
Yonghoon Lee, Manrico
Carlo Colombara, Ferrando
Marco Spotti, Ferrando
Albert Casals, Ruiz
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Jul 28, Aug 02, 04
Opéra de Baugé

Les Capucins, Baugé-en-Anjou

La clemenza di Tito
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Konstantinos Diminakis, Conductor
Bernadette Grimmett, Director
Clara Fournillier, Servilia
Justine Viani, Vitellia
Elsa Giannoulidou, Annio
Monika-Evelin Liiv, Sesto
Nathan Vale, Tito
Denis Sedov, Publio
Jul 25, 28, 30, Aug 02, 05, 09, 14, 17, 20, 23
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Mariame Clément, Director
Julia Hansen, Set Designer
Renato Girolami, Don Pasquale
Lisette Oropesa, Norina
Andrei Zhilikhovsky, Dr Malatesta
Andrew Stenson, Ernesto
Glyndebourne Chorus
Jul 26, 28

Holland Park Theatre, London

Kát’a Kabanová
Buy tickets
Janáček, Káťa Kabanová
Opera Holland Park
Sian Edwards, Conductor
Olivia Fuchs, Director
Yannis Thavoris, Set Designer
Julia Sporsén, Káťa
Peter Hoare, Boris
Anne Mason, Kabanicha
Nicky Spence, Tichon
Mikhail Svetlov, Dikój
Paul Curievici, Kudrjaš
Clare Presland, Varvara
Ross Ramgobin, Kuligin
City of London Sinfonia
Jul 25, 27, 28, 29 mat
Savonlinna Opera Festival

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Tchaikovsky, Iolanta
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a
Bolshoi Opera
Anton Grishanin, Conductor
Sergey Zhenovach, Director
Alexander Borovskiy, Set Designer
Anna Nechaeva, Iolanta
Ekaterina Morozova, Iolanta
Dmytro Popov, Vaudémont
Oleg Dolgov, Vaudémont
Igor Golovatenko, Robert
Konstantin Shushakov, Robert
Mikhail Kazakov, King René
Pyotr Migunov, King René
Elchin Azizov, Ibn-Hakia
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Jul 28, 31

Nationaltheater, Munich

Andrea Chénier
Buy tickets
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director
Heike Vollmer, Set Designer
Anke Winckler, Costume Designer
Jonas Kaufmann, Andrea Chénier
Luca Salsi, Carlo Gérard
Anja Harteros, Maddalena de Coigny
Doris Soffel, La comtesse de Coigny
J’nai Bridges, Bersi
Nathaniel Webster, Pietro Fléville
Tim Kuypers, Mathieu
Ulrich Reß, The Abbé
Kevin Conners, L'Incredible
Andrea Borghini, Roucher
Anatoli Sivko, Schmidt
Elena Zilio, Madelon
Christian Rieger, Fouquier-Tinville
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jul 28, 29

Holkham Hall, Wells-next-the-Sea

Diva Opera - La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Diva Opera
Jul 26, 28, 29

Bryanston School, Coade Theatre, Blandford Forum

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Dorset Opera
Jeremy Carnall, Conductor
Christopher Cowell, Director
Alejandro del Cerro, Faust
Anna Patalong, Marguerite
Mark S Doss, Méphistophélès
Nicholas Lester, Valentin
Jul 28, Aug 03, 09, 18

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Le coq d'or (The Golden Cockerel)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Le coq d'or (The Golden Cockerel)
Santa Fe Opera
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor
Paul Curran, Director
Gary McCann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Timothy Mix, Tsar Dodon
Venera Gimadieva, Queen of Shemakha
Barry Banks, Astrologer
Meredith Arwady, Amelfa
Kevin Burdette, General Polkan
Kasia Borowiec, Golden Cockerel
Richard Smagur, Prince Guidon
Jorge Espino, Prince Afron
Jul 28, 30 mat, Aug 02 mat, 04, 06 mat

Richard B Fisher Center for the Performing Arts: Sosnoff Theater, Annandale-on-Hudson

Dmitrij Dvorak
Dvořák, Dimitrij
Leon Botstein, Conductor
Anne Bogart, Director
David Zinn, Set Designer
Constance Hoffman, Costume Designer
Clay Hilley, Dimitrij Ivanovič
Melissa Citro, Marina Mníškova
Nora Sourouzian, Marfa Ivanovna
Peixin Chen, Jov
Levi Hernandez, Prince Vasilij Šujský
Joseph Barron, Petr Fedorovič Basmanov
American Symphony Orchestra
Jul 25, 28, Aug 02, 05, 09

Terme di Caracalla (Caracalla Baths), Rome

Nabucco
Verdi, Nabucco
Roberto Rizzi-Brignoli, Conductor
Federico Grazzini, Director
Andrea Belli, Set Designer
Valeria Bettella, Costume Designer
Gevorg Hakobyan, Nabucco
Csilla Boross, Abigaille
Erika Beretti, Fenena
Antonio Coriano, Ismaele
Riccardo Zanellato, Zaccaria
Alessio Cacciamani, High Priest
Ivan Defabiani, Abdallo
Valentina Varriale, Anna
Jul 28, Aug 06, 12

Sferisterio Arena, Macerata

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Massimo Zanetti, Conductor
Nicola Berloffa, Director
Fabio Cherstich, Set Designer
Donata Bettella, Costume Designer
Maria José Siri, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Antonello Palombi, Pinkerton
Alberto Mastromarino, Sharpless
Manuela Custer, Suzuki
Nicola Pamio, Goro
Jul 28, Aug 03, 06, 08, 13, 16, 20, 24, 27

Arena di Verona, Verona

Verdi, Aida (1913 stage designs)
Gianfranco de Bosio, Director
Jul 26, 28

Cortile di Palazzo Pitti, Florence

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Opera di Firenze
Matteo Beltrami, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Laura Verrecchia, Rosina
Piero Adaini, Count Almaviva
Christian Senn, Figaro
Omar Montanari, Dr. Bartolo
Luca Dall’Amico, Don Basilio
Eleonora Bellocci, Berta
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Jul 28, Aug 11

New Grand Open Air Theatre, Torre del Lago

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Fri 28 Jul at 19:00

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria, SV 325
Monteverdi, Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325 (concert performance)
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Elsa Rooke, Director
Fri 28 Jul at 21:00

Masseria Luco, Martina Franca

Le donne vendicate
Piccinni, Le donne vendicate
Ferdinando Sulla, Conductor
Giorgio Sangati, Director
Alberto Nonnato, Set Designer
Gianluca Sbicca, Costume Designer
Jul 23, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
Arnold Rawls, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Scott Hendricks, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Mélissa Petit, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Jana Baumeister, Frasquita
Sónia Grané, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Yasushi Hirano, Zuniga
Sébastien Soulès, Zuniga
Rafael Fingerlos, Moralès
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Moralès
Istvan Horvath, Le Remendado
Peter Marsh, Le Remendado
Adrian Clarke, Le Dancaïre
Dariusz Perczak, Le Dancaïre
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir