Find opera listings | on 29-Jul

Jul 26, 29, 31, Aug 03, 06, 08, 11, 13, 16, 19, 21, 24, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

La clemenza di Tito
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Richard Croft, Tito
Joélle Harvey, Servilia
Alice Coote, Vitellia
Anna Stéphany, Sesto
Michèle Losier, Annio
Rachel Kelly, Annio
Clive Bayley, Publio
Glyndebourne Chorus
Jul 27, 29

Holland Park Theatre, London

Leoncavallo, Zazà
Opera Holland Park
Peter Robinson, Conductor
Marie Lambert, Director
Alyson Cummins, Set Designer
Camille Assaf, Costume Designer
Anne-Sophie Duprels, Zazà
Joel Montero, Milio
Johane Ansell, Floriana
Louise Winter, Anaide
Ellie Edmonds, Natalia
James Cleverton, Bussy
Richard Burkhard, Cascart
Aida Ippolito, Totó
City of London Sinfonia
Jul 27, 29, Aug 05
Opéra de Baugé

Les Capucins, Baugé-en-Anjou

Lucia di Lammermoor
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
John Andrews, Conductor
Bernadette Grimmett, Director
Grant Doyle, Enrico
Carleen Ebbs, Lucia
Ji-Min Park, Edgardo
Alexander Pidgen, Arturo
Jean-Pascal Heynemand, Normanno
Monika-Evelin Liiv, Alisa
Denis Sedov, Raimondo
Jul 29, 30, Aug 01
Longborough Opera Festival

Longborough Festival Opera, Moreton-in-Marsh

Orfeo ed Euridice | Longborough Festival Opera
Buy tickets
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice
Longborough Festival Opera
Jeremy Silver, Conductor
Maria Jagusz, Director
Richard Studer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Longborough Festival Opera Orchestra
Jul 26, 29

Nationaltheater, Munich

Donizetti, La Favorite
Karel Mark Chichon, Conductor
Amélie Niermeyer, Director
Alexander Müller-Elmau, Set Designer
Kirsten Dephoff, Costume Designer
Elīna Garanča, Léonor de Guzman
Matthew Polenzani, Fernand
Mariusz Kwiecień, Alphonse XI
Mika Kares, Balthazar
Elsa Benoit, Inès
Joshua Owen Mills, Don Gaspar
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Jul 25, 27, 28, 29 mat
Savonlinna Opera Festival

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Tchaikovsky, Iolanta
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a
Bolshoi Opera
Anton Grishanin, Conductor
Sergey Zhenovach, Director
Alexander Borovskiy, Set Designer
Anna Nechaeva, Iolanta
Ekaterina Morozova, Iolanta
Dmytro Popov, Vaudémont
Oleg Dolgov, Vaudémont
Igor Golovatenko, Robert
Konstantin Shushakov, Robert
Mikhail Kazakov, King René
Pyotr Migunov, King René
Elchin Azizov, Ibn-Hakia
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Jul 23, 24, 26, 28, 29

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Verdi, Il trovatore
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, Director
William Orlandi, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Artur Ruciński, Il conte di Luna
George Petean, Il conte di Luna
Kristin Lewis, Leonora
Tamara Wilson, Leonora
Marianne Cornetti, Azucena
Ekaterina Gubanova, Azucena
Marco Berti, Manrico
Yonghoon Lee, Manrico
Carlo Colombara, Ferrando
Marco Spotti, Ferrando
Albert Casals, Ruiz
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Sat 29 Jul at 21:00

Sigulda Castle, Sigulda

Verdi, Falstaff
Atvars Lakstīgala, Conductor
Guntis Gailītis, Director
Aigars Ozoliņš, Set Designer
Ieva Kundziņa, Costume Designer
Pierre-Yves Pruvot, Sir John Falstaff
Maija Kovalevska, Alice Ford
Kalvis Kalniņš, Ford
Jul 27, 29 mat, 31 mat, Aug 05, 07 mat, 13 mat, 17, 19, 21 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

Porgy and Bess
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
Glimmerglass Opera
John DeMain, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
Musa Ngqungwana, Porgy
Talise Trevigne, Bess
Norman Garrett, Crown
Frederick Ballentine, Sportin’ Life
Jul 29, Aug 02, 11, 17, 23

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Alcina
Handel, Alcina
Santa Fe Opera
Harry Bicket, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elza van den Heever, Alcina
Anna Christy, Morgana
Daniela Mack, Bradamante
Jacquelyn Stucker, Oberto
Paula Murrihy, Ruggiero
Alek Shrader, Oronte
Christian Van Horn, Melisso
Jul 28, 29

Holkham Hall, Wells-next-the-Sea

Diva Opera - La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Diva Opera
Jul 25, 27, 29 mat

Bryanston School, Coade Theatre, Blandford Forum

Le Comte Ory
Rossini, Le Comte Ory
Dorset Opera
José Miguel Esandi, Conductor
David Phipps-Davis, Director
Nico Darmanin, Count Ory
Jennifer France, Countess Adèle
Heather Lowe, Isolier
Simon Mechlinski, Raimbaud
Steven Page, The Tutor
Jul 26, 28, 29

Bryanston School, Coade Theatre, Blandford Forum

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Dorset Opera
Jeremy Carnall, Conductor
Christopher Cowell, Director
Alejandro del Cerro, Faust
Anna Patalong, Marguerite
Mark S Doss, Méphistophélès
Nicholas Lester, Valentin
Jul 29, Aug 11, 19

Arena di Verona, Verona

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Jul 29, Aug 10, 19

New Grand Open Air Theatre, Torre del Lago

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Jul 29, Aug 08, 23

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Caroline Wenborne, Freia
Stephanie Houtzeel, Wellgunde
Alexandra Steiner, Woglinde
Nadine Weissmann, Erda
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Flosshilde
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Fricka
Daniel Behle, Froh
Roberto Saccà, Loge
Andreas Conrad, Mime
Albert Dohmen, Alberich
Markus Eiche, Donner
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Fafner
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Jul 29, 30

West Green House, Basingstoke

Il Seraglio
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem) (New production for West Green House Opera)
West Green House Opera
Oliver Zeffman, Conductor
Rafael Villalobos, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jul 25, 29

Cortile di Palazzo Pitti, Florence

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Opera di Firenze
Giuseppe La Malfa, Conductor
Pierfrancesco Maestrini, Director
Juan Guillermo Nova, Set Designer
Luca Dall’Alpi, Costume Designer
Anna Maria Sarra, Adina
Valentino Buzza, Nemorino
Mario Cassi, Belcore
Bruno de Simone, Dulcamara
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Jul 29, Aug 04, 13

Sferisterio Arena, Macerata

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Stefano Ricci, Director
Nicolas Bovey, Set Designer
Iréne Theorin, Turandot
Rudy Park, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Davinia Rodríguez, Liù
Alessandro Spina, Timur
Jul 26, 29 mat

West Green House, Basingstoke

Donizetti, Rita / Le mari battu (Sung in English)
West Green House Opera
Morag Joss, Director
Sat 29 Jul at 19:00

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308 (concert performance)
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Elsa Rooke, Director
Krystian Adam, Tenor
Romina Basso, Mezzo-soprano
Hana Blažíková, Soprano
Francesca Boncompagni, Soprano
Gianluca Buratto, Bass
Robert Burt, Tenor
Michał Czerniawski, Countertenor
Peter Davoren, Tenor
Anna Dennis, Soprano
Yulia Van Doren, Soprano
Francisco Fernández-Rueda, Tenor
Silvia Frigato, Soprano
Kangmin Justin Kim, Countertenor
Marianna Pizzolato, Contralto
Lucile Richardot, Mezzo-soprano
Gareth Treseder, Tenor
Carlo Vistoli, Countertenor
John Taylor Ward, Bass
Zachary Wilder, Tenor
Furio Zanasi, Baritone
English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi Choir
Sat 29 Jul at 21:00

Palazzo Ducale, Martina Franca

Marghetrita D'Anjou
Meyerbeer, Margherita d'Anjou
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Giulia De Blasis, Margherita
Gaia Petrone, Isaura
Anton Rositskiy, Duca di Lavarenne
Laurence Meikle, Carlo Belmonte
Marco Filippo Romano, Michele Gamautte
Lorenzo Izzo, Bellapunta
Bastian Thomas Kohl, Riccardo
Jul 23, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
Arnold Rawls, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Scott Hendricks, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Mélissa Petit, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Jana Baumeister, Frasquita
Sónia Grané, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Yasushi Hirano, Zuniga
Sébastien Soulès, Zuniga
Rafael Fingerlos, Moralès
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Moralès
Istvan Horvath, Le Remendado
Peter Marsh, Le Remendado
Adrian Clarke, Le Dancaïre
Dariusz Perczak, Le Dancaïre
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir