Find opera listings | on 30-Jul

Jul 25, 28, 30, Aug 02, 05, 09, 14, 17, 20, 23
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Mariame Clément, Director
Julia Hansen, Set Designer
Renato Girolami, Don Pasquale
Lisette Oropesa, Norina
Andrei Zhilikhovsky, Dr Malatesta
Andrew Stenson, Ernesto
Glyndebourne Chorus
Jul 30, Aug 03, 06
Opéra de Baugé

Les Capucins, Baugé-en-Anjou

La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Buy tickets
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Konstantinos Diminakis, Conductor
Bernadette Grimmett, Director
Karlene Moreno-Hayworth, Clorinda
Aigul Akhmetshina, Angelina (Cinderella)
Latana Phoung, Tisbe
Tristan Stocks, Don Ramiro
Eun Woo Chul, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Nicholas Merryweather, Alidoro
Stephen Kennedy, Don Magnifico
Jul 29, 30, Aug 01
Longborough Opera Festival

Longborough Festival Opera, Moreton-in-Marsh

Orfeo ed Euridice | Longborough Festival Opera
Buy tickets
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice
Longborough Festival Opera
Jeremy Silver, Conductor
Maria Jagusz, Director
Richard Studer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Longborough Festival Opera Orchestra
Jul 27, 30

Nationaltheater, Munich

Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Giles Cadle, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Olga Pudova, Olympia
Diana Damrau, Antonia, Giulietta, Stella
Michael Spyres, Hoffmann
Nicolas Testé, Lindorf, Coppélius, Dappertutto, Miracle
Angela Brower, Nicklausse, The Muse
Kevin Conners, Cochenille, Pitichinaccio, Frantz
Okka von der Damerau, Voice of Antonia's Mother
Dean Power, Nathaniel
Ulrich Reß, Spalanzani
Sean Michael Plumb, Hermann
Peter Lobert, Luther, Crespel
Christian Rieger, Peter Schlemil
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jul 24, 27, 30

Prinzregententheater, Munich

Oberon
New production
Buy tickets
Weber, Oberon
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Nikolaus Habjan, Director
Jakob Brossmann, Set Designer
Denise Heschl, Costume Designer
Julian Prégardien, Oberon
Annette Dasch, Reiza
Rachael Wilson, Fatima
Brenden Gunnell, Sir Huon of Bordeaux
Johannes Kammler, Scherasmin
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sun 30 Jul at 18:00

Sigulda Castle, Sigulda

Gala Concert -25th International Sigulda Opera Music Festival
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Jul 27, 30, Aug 04, 13, 17 mat, 19 mat, 21

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

La clemenza di Tito
New Production
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Vitaly Polonsky, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Robby Duiveman, Costume Designer
Christina Gansch, Servilia
Golda Schultz, Vitellia
Jeanine De Bique, Annio
Marianne Crebassa, Sesto
Russell Thomas, Tito
Sir Willard White, Publio
MusicAeterna Orchestra
Musicaeterna Choir
James F. Ingalls, Lighting Designer
Jul 27, 30, Aug 01, 04

Terme di Caracalla (Caracalla Baths), Rome

Carmen
New Production
Bizet, Carmen
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Jesús López-Cobos, Conductor
Jordi Bernàcer, Conductor
Valentina Carrasco, Director
Samal Blak, Set Designer
Luis F Carvalho, Costume Designer
Véronica Simeoni, Carmen
Ketevan Kemoklidze, Carmen
Roberto Aronica, Don José
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Don José
Alexander Vinogradov, Escamillo
Fabrizio Beggi, Escamillo
Rosa Feola, Micaëla
Roberta Mantegna, Micaëla
Gianfranco Montresor, Zuniga
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Jul 28, 30 mat, Aug 02 mat, 04, 06 mat

Richard B Fisher Center for the Performing Arts: Sosnoff Theater, Annandale-on-Hudson

Dmitrij Dvorak
Dvořák, Dimitrij
Leon Botstein, Conductor
Anne Bogart, Director
David Zinn, Set Designer
Constance Hoffman, Costume Designer
Clay Hilley, Dimitrij Ivanovič
Melissa Citro, Marina Mníškova
Nora Sourouzian, Marfa Ivanovna
Peixin Chen, Jov
Levi Hernandez, Prince Vasilij Šujský
Joseph Barron, Petr Fedorovič Basmanov
American Symphony Orchestra
Jul 29, 30

West Green House, Basingstoke

Il Seraglio
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem) (New production for West Green House Opera)
West Green House Opera
Oliver Zeffman, Conductor
Rafael Villalobos, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jul 23 mat, 25 mat, 30 mat, Aug 03, 05 mat, 08 mat, 11, 14 mat, 20 mat, 22 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

Oklahoma!
Rodgers, Oklahoma!
Glimmerglass Opera
James Lowe, Conductor
Molly Smith, Director
Eugene Lee, Set Designer
Ilona Somogyi, Costume Designer
Jarrett Ott, Curly McLain
Vanessa Becerra, Laurey Williams
Michael Hewitt, Jud Fry
Parker Esse, Choreography
Jul 30, Aug 09, 18, 24

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Christopher Ventris, Siegmund
John Lundgren, Wotan
Camilla Nylund, Sieglinde
Catherine Foster, Brünnhilde
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Fricka
Christiane Kohl, Helmwige
Caroline Wenborne, Gerhilde
Dara Hobbs, Ortlinde
Stephanie Houtzeel, Waltraute
Mareike Morr, Siegrune
Alexandra Petersamer, Rossweisse
Simone Schröder, Grimgerde
Nadine Weissmann, Schwertleite
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Jul 30, Aug 05, 11, 14

Sferisterio Arena, Macerata

Verdi, Aida
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Francesco Micheli, Director
Edoardo Sanchi, Set Designer
Silvia Aymonino, Costume Designer
Sonia Ganassi, Amneris
Stefano La Colla, Radamès
Stefano Meo, Amonasro
Maria Pia Piscitelli, Aida
Giacomo Prestia, Ramfis
Sun 30 Jul at 21:00

Palazzo Ducale, Martina Franca

Un giorno di regno
Verdi, Un giorno di regno
Miškūnaitė, Viktorija, Marchesa del Poggio
Hoxha, Dioklea, Giulietta
Nico Franchini, Count Ivrea
Vito Priante, Cavaliere di Belfiore
Pellicola, Domenico, Delmonte
Iván Ayón Rivas, Edoardo di Sanval
Pavol Kuban, Barone di Kelbar
Vianello, Luca, La Rocca
Jul 23, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
Arnold Rawls, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Scott Hendricks, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Mélissa Petit, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Jana Baumeister, Frasquita
Sónia Grané, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Yasushi Hirano, Zuniga
Sébastien Soulès, Zuniga
Rafael Fingerlos, Moralès
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Moralès
Istvan Horvath, Le Remendado
Peter Marsh, Le Remendado
Adrian Clarke, Le Dancaïre
Dariusz Perczak, Le Dancaïre
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir