Find opera listings | on 27-Aug

Aug 22, 25, 27
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Verdi, La traviata
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer
Joyce El-Khoury, Violetta Valéry
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
Dimitri Platanias, Giorgio Germont
Rihab Chaieb, Flora Bervoix
Gabriele Mangione, Gastone de Letorières
William Dazeley, Baron Douphol
Daniel Shelvey, Marquis d'Obigny
Henry Waddington, Dr Grenvil
Eliza Safjan, Annina
Anthony Osborne, Giuseppe
James Newby, Commissioner
Edmund Danon, Commissioner
Dominic Sedgwick, Flora's servant
Glyndebourne Chorus
Aug 23, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve, 27, 2018 Jun 19 mat, eve, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, eve, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, eve, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Billy Elliot: The Musical
Buy tickets
John, Music from Billy Elliot
István Silló, Conductor
Géza Köteles, Conductor
Sun 27 Aug at 19:30

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

La clemenza di Tito
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito (Concert performance)
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Anna Lucia Richter, Servilia
Karina Gauvin, Vitellia
Jeanine De Bique, Annio
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Sesto
Maximilian Schmitt, Tito
Sir Willard White, Publio
MusicAeterna Choir
MusicAeterna Orchestra
Aug 20, 24, 27

Arena di Verona, Verona

Verdi, Aida (1913 stage designs)
Gianfranco de Bosio, Director
Aug 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27

La MaMa, New York City

dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Cavalli, La Calisto
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Aug 20 mat, 27 mat

Drayton Arms Pub & Theatre, London

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca (All male production.)
Carmina Priapea
Calvin Wells, Floria Tosca
Jonathan Cooke, Mario Cavaradossi
James Schouten, Cesare Angelotti, Sciarrone, Caretaker, A jailer
Robin Whitehouse, Spoletta
Jon Openshaw, Sacristan
Keith Pun, Pastore, Shepherd Boy
Aug 25, 26 mat, eve, 27

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
Irina Lungu, Mimì
Erika Grimaldi, Mimì
Giorgio Berrugi, Rodolfo
Iván Ayón Rivas, Rodolfo
Massimo Cavalletti, Marcello
Artur Ruciński, Marcello
Kelebogile Besong, Musetta
Francesca Sassu, Musetta
Benjamin Cho, Schaunard
Gabriele Sagona, Colline
Matteo Peirone, Benoît, Alcindoro
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Aug 27, Oct 28, 30, Nov 04, 28, Dec 18, 2018 Jan 19, Apr 04, Jun, 07, 16

Semperoper, Dresden

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Dresden State Opera
John Fiore, Conductor
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
Christine Mielitz, Director
Peter Heilein, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Mimì
Maija Kovalevska, Mimì
Angel Blue, Mimì
Nicole Car, Mimì
Dmytro Popov, Rodolfo
Stephen Costello, Rodolfo
Tomislav Mužek, Rodolfo
Sangmin Lee, Marcello
Bogdan Baciu, Marcello
Christoph Pohl, Marcello
Markus Butter, Marcello
Simone Piazzola, Marcello
Emily Dorn, Musetta
Carolina Ullrich, Musetta
Nadja Mchantaf, Musetta
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Aug 27 mat, 30

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Lucrezia Borgia
Donizetti, Lucrezia Borgia (Concert performance)
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Krassimira Stoyanova, Lucrezia Borgia
Teresa Iervolino, Maffio Orsini
Gordon Bintner, Astolfo
Juan Diego Flórez, Gennaro
Andrew Haji, Rustighello
Ildar Abdrazakov, Duke Alfonso
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 19, 27

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
New production
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Anne Schwanewilms, Eva
Daniel Behle, David
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Sixtus Beckmesser
Michael Volle, Hans Sachs
Günther Groissböck, Veit Pogner
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Magdalena
Stefan Heibach, Augustin Moser
Paul Kaufmann, Balthasar Zorn
Tansel Akzeybek, Kunz Vogelgesang
Christopher Kaplan, Ulrich Eisslinger
Klaus Florian Vogt, Walther von Stolzing
Timo Riihonen, Hans Foltz
Raimund Nolte, Hermann Ortel
Armin Kolarczyk, Konrad Nachtigall
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Aug 22, 27, 29, Sep 01, 06, 10, 12, 14, 15, 21, 22

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro La Fenice
Enrico Calesso, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Patrick Kinmonth, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mihaela Marcu, Violetta Valéry
Ivan Magrì, Alfredo Germont
Giuseppe Altomare, Giorgio Germont
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Aug 26, 27

Schloss Augustusburg, Brühl

Haydns Orpheus
Haydn, Orfeo ed Euridice, or The Soul of the Philosopher (konzertante Aufführung)
Andreas Spering, Conductor
Robin Tritschler, Orfeo
Johanna Winkel, Euridice
Thomas E. Bauer, Creonte
Sunhae Im, Genio
Capella Augustina
Aug 24, 27

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Wozzeck
New Production
Berg, Wozzeck
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
William Kentridge, Director
Sabine Theunissen, Set Designer
Greta Goiris, Costume Designer
Matthias Goerne, Wozzeck
Asmik Grigorian, Marie
Gerhard Siegel, Captain
Jens Larsen, Doctor
John Daszak, Drum major
Mauro Peter, Andres
Frances Pappas, Margret
Tobias Schabel, First Apprentice
Huw Montague Rendall, Second Apprentice
Heinz Göhrig, Madman
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Salzburger Festspiele und Theater Kinderchor
Wolfgang Götz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sun 27 Aug at 14:00

Bankhead Theater, Livermore

Gilbert & Sullivan's The Yeomen of the Guard
Sullivan, The Yeomen of the Guard
Lamplighters Music Theater
Baker Peeples, Conductor
Jane Erwin Hammett, Director
Peter Crompton, Set Designer