Find opera listings | on 28-Aug

Mon 28 Aug at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Steve Davislim, Tito
Alice Coote, Vitellia
Joélle Harvey, Servilia
Anna Stéphany, Sesto
Michèle Losier, Annio
Clive Bayley, Publio
Aug 19, 23, 25, 26, 28, 29, 31, Sep 11

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Norwegian National Opera
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Susanne Gschwender, Set Designer
Anja Rabes, Costume Designer
Nina Gravrok, Floria Tosca
Svetlana Aksenova, Floria Tosca
Henrik Engelsviken, Mario Cavaradossi
Daniel Johansson, Mario Cavaradossi
Ole Jørgen Kristiansen, Baron Scarpia
Claudio Sgura, Baron Scarpia
Yngve André Søberg, Cesare Angelotti
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Spoletta
Martin Hatlo, Sciarrone
Pietro Simone, Sacristan
Aug 28, Sep 07, 10 mat, eve, 17 mat, Nov 20, 23, Dec 02, 2018 Jan 04, 11, Feb 09, 17, 22, 25, Mar 04 mat, eve, May 24, 27 mat, eve

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Dresden State Opera
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Stefan Klingele, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Georg Zeppenfeld, Sarastro
Michael Eder, Sarastro
Danae Kontora, Queen of the Night
Ana Durlovski, Queen of the Night
Tuuli Takala, Queen of the Night
Hulkar Sabirova, Queen of the Night
Carolina Ullrich, Pamina
Emily Dorn, Pamina
Tomislav Mužek, Tamino
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tamino
Steve Davislim, Tamino
Rafael Fingerlos, Papageno
Sebastian Wartig, Papageno
Bernhard Hansky, Papageno
Christoph Pohl, Papageno
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Aug 22, 25 mat, 28

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Ariodante
Handel, Ariodante
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Alois Glaßner, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Ursula Renzenbrink, Costume Designer
Cecilia Bartoli, Ariodante
Kathryn Lewek, Ginevra
Christophe Dumaux, Polinesso
Sandrine Piau, Dalinda
Rolando Villazón, Lurcanio
Nathan Berg, King of Scotland
Kristofer Lundin, Odoardo
Les Musiciens du Prince
Salzburger Bachchor
Aug 28

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Götterdämmerung
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Catherine Foster, Brünnhilde
Markus Eiche, Gunther
Allison Oakes, Gutrune
Stephen Milling, Hagen
Albert Dohmen, Alberich
Marina Prudenskaya, Waltraute
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, First Norn, Flosshilde
Stephanie Houtzeel, Second Norn, Wellgunde
Christiane Kohl, Third Norn
Alexandra Steiner, Woglinde
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Mon 28 Aug at 17:00

Westonbirt School, Tetbury

Salieri's The School of Jealousy (La scuola de' gelosi)
Salieri, La scuola de gelosi (English version The School of Jealousy)
Bampton Classical Opera
Anthony Kraus, Conductor
Jeremy Gray, Director, Set Designer
Rhiannon Llewellyn, Gräfin Bandiera
Matthew Sprange, Blasio
Nathalie Chalkley, Ernestina
Samuel Pantcheff, Lumaca
Kate Howden, Carlotta
Thomas Herford, Lieutenant
Alessandro Fisher, Graf Bandiera
Orchestra of Bampton Classical Opera