Find opera listings | today

Nov 25

Staatsoper, Vienna

Strauss R., Salome
Vienna State Opera
Peter Schneider, Conductor
Boleslaw Barlog, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer
Lise Lindstrom, Salome
Janina Baechle, Herodias
Herwig Pecoraro, Herod
Alan Held, Jochanaan
Carlos Osuna, Narraboth
Ulrike Helzel, Herodias's Page
Thomas Ebenstein, 1st Jew
Peter Jelosits, 2nd Jew
Pavel Kolgatin, 3rd Jew
Benedikt Kobel, 4th Jew
Hans Peter Kammerer, 2nd Nazarene
Sorin Coliban, 1st Nazarene
Ryan Speedo Green, 1st Soldier
Ayk Martirossian, 2nd Soldier
Dan Paul Dumitrescu, 5th Jew
Jens Musger, Cappadocian
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Nov 25, 29, Dec 03 mat, 06

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

Le Duc d'Albe
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Le Duc d'Albe
Andriy Yurkevych, Conductor
Carlos Wagner, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
A.F. Vandevorst, Costume Designer
Anna Jeruc-Kopec, Hélène d'Egmont
Dalibor Jenis, Le Duc d'Albe
Denzil Delaere, Carlos
Enea Scala, Henri de Bruges
Markus Suihkonen, Daniel
David Shipley, Sandoval
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Nov 25 mat, 28 mat
Verdi, La traviata
New National Theatre
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director, Costume Designer
Vincent Lemaire, Set Designer
Irina Lungu, Violetta Valéry
Antonio Poli, Alfredo Germont
Giovanni Meoni, Giorgio Germont
Yuka Kobayashi, Flora Bervoix
Keiroh Ohara, Gastone de Letorières
Shingo Sudo, Baron Douphol
Kyoko Moriyama, Annina
Tatsuhiko Kitagawa, Marquis d'Obigny
Yoshiyuki Shikano, Dr Grenvil
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Nov 25, 26, 30, Dec 01, 03 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, La traviata
Domonkos Héja, Conductor
Ferenc Anger, Director
Gergely Zöldy, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Polina Pasztircsák, Violetta Valéry
Erika Miklósa, Violetta Valéry
Péter Balczó, Alfredo Germont
Attila Fekete, Alfredo Germont
Leo Nucci, Giorgio Germont
Anatoliy Fokanov, Giorgio Germont
Gabriella Balga, Flora Bervoix
Zsófia Kálnay, Flora Bervoix
Gergely Ujvári, Gastone de Letorières
Tibor Szappanos, Gastone de Letorières
András Káldi Kiss, Baron Douphol
Erika Markovics, Annina
Kornélia Bakos, Annina
Máté Fülep, Marquis d'Obigny
András Kiss, Dr Grenvil
Nov 25 mat, 26 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Máté Szabó, Director
Balázs Cziegler, Set Designer
Anni Füzér, Costume Designer
Zita Szemere, Elvira
Orsolya Sáfár, Elvira
Szilvia Vörös, Isabella
Viktória Mester, Isabella
László Szvétek, Mustafà
András Palerdi, Mustafà
Vassilis Kavayas, Lindoro
Artavazd Sargsyan, Lindoro
Melinda Heiter, Zulma
Gabriella Balga, Zulma
Attila Dobák, Haly
Marcell Bakonyi, Haly
Miklós Sebestyén, Taddeo
Zoltan Nagy, Taddeo
Nov 25

The Round Chapel, Hackney, London

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Royal Academy Opera
Gareth Hancock, Conductor
Christopher Caroll, Director
Bridget Kimak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nov 25

Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glyndebourne on Tour
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Tobias Greenhalgh, Figaro
Laura Verrecchia, Rosina
Jack Swanson, Count Almaviva
Marco Filippo Romano, Dr. Bartolo
Anatoli Sivko, Don Basilio
Janis Kelly, Berta
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Nov 25, Dec 01, 03 mat

Teatro sociale, Bergamo

Che originali! / Pigmalione
Buy tickets
Mayr, Che originali!
Donizetti, Il Pigmalione
Gianluca Capuano, Conductor
Cécile Roussat, Director, Costume Designer
Julien Lubek, Set Designer, Director
Bruno de Simone, Don Febeo
Chiara Amarù, Donna Aristea
Leonardo Cortellazzi, Don Carolino
Angela Nisi, Donna Rosina
Omar Montanari, Biscroma
Gioia Crepaldi, Celestina
Pietro Di Bianco, Carluccio
Antonino Siragusa, Pigmalione
Aya Wakizono, Galatea
Orchestra dell’Accademia Teatro alla Scala
Nov 25

Wilton's Music Hall, London

The Rake's Progress
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, The Rake's Progress
OperaGlass Works
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Selina Cadell, Director
Tom Piper, Set Designer
Rosalind Ebbutt, Costume Designer
Robert Murray, Tom Rakewell
Susanna Hurrell, Anne Trulove
Jonathan Lemalu, Nick Shadow
Victoria Simmonds, Baba the Turk
Harry Nicoll, Sellem
Penelope Cousland, Mother Goose
Stephen Richardson, Trulove
Southbank Sinfonia
Singers from Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
Nov 25, Dec 19, 25

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

La Belle Hélène
Buy tickets
Offenbach, La Belle Hélène
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Nov 25 mat, eve

Wales Millennium Centre: Donald Gordon Theatre, Cardiff

James, Tiger Bay the Musical
Nov 25, Dec 05, 07, 09, 10 mat

Artscape Opera House, Cape Town

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Matthew Wild, Director
Michael Mitchell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Joshua Beamish, Choreography
Kirsti Cummings, Video Artist
Patrick Curtis, Lighting Designer
Nov 25, Dec 09, 15, 27, 2018 Jan 02, 05, 14

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Hänsel und Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Wen-Pin Chien, Conductor
Andreas Meyer-Hanno, Director
Gerda Zientek, Set Designer
Inge Diettrich, Costume Designer
Anooshah Golesorkhi, Peter / Father
Renée Morloc, Gertrude / Mother
Theresa Kronthaler, Hänsel
Anke Krabbe, Gretel
Bruce Rankin, Witch
Dimitra Kotidou, Dew Fairy
Maria Boiko, Sandman
Esther Mertel, Revival Director
Mathias Staut, Choirmaster / chorus director
Düsseldorfer Mädchen- und Jungenchor
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Nov 25, 28, 30, Dec 03 mat, 05, 08, 11, 14, 17 mat, 21, 25

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

La clemenza di Tito
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Dan Ettinger, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Valentina Naforniţă, Servilia
Christina Gansch, Servilia
Amanda Majeski, Vitellia
Aleksandra Kurzak, Vitellia
Antoinette Dennefeld, Annio
Angela Brower, Annio
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Sesto
Marianne Crebassa, Sesto
Ramón Vargas, Tito
Michael Spyres, Tito
Marko Mimica, Publio
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Nov 25, Dec 07, 26, 2018 Jan 09, Feb 02, 27, Mar, Apr 21, May 12, Jun

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Prague National Theatre Opera
Robert Jindra, Conductor
Jozef Bednárik, Director
Vladimír Čáp, Set Designer
Ľudmila Várossová, Costume Designer
Jolana Fogašová, Carmen
Katerina Hebelkova, Carmen
Jana Sýkorová, Carmen
Andrea Tögel Kalivodová, Carmen
Elena Zhidkova, Carmen
Pavel Černoch, Don José
Tomáš Černý, Don José
Michal Lehotský, Don José
Eduard Martynyuk, Don José
Valentin Prolat, Don José
Martin Bárta, Escamillo
Roman Janál, Escamillo
Svatopluk Sem, Escamillo
Jiří Sulženko, Escamillo
Dana Burešová, Micaëla
Maria Kobielska, Micaëla
Alžběta Poláčková, Micaëla
Nov 25 mat, Dec 26 mat, 2018 Jan 14 mat, Apr 21 mat, May 12 mat

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

The Devil and Kate (Cert a Kácal)
Dvořák, The Devil and Kate (Cert a Kácal)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Chalupecky, Conductor
Marián Chudovský, Director
Adolf Born, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jaroslav Březina, Jirka
Tomáš Černý, Jirka
Martin Šrejma, Jirka
Dana Burešová, The Princess
Jitka Svobodová, The Princess
Kateřina Jalovcová, Káča (Kate)
Jana Sýkorová, Káča (Kate)
Luděk Vele, Marbuel
František Zahradníček, Marbuel
Nov 25

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Oper Stuttgart
Roberto Rizzi-Brignoli, Conductor
Monique Wagemakers, Director
Karl Kneidl, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Karine Babajanyan, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Rafael Rojas, Pinkerton
Ashley David Prewett, Sharpless
Maria Theresa Ullrich, Suzuki
David Steffens, The Bonze
Antoine Foulon, Prince Yamadori
Torsten Hofmann, Goro
Siegfried Laukner, The Imperial Commissioner
Simone Jackel, Kate Pinkerton
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Klaus Zehelein, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Nov 25, 28, Dec 03 mat, 06, 09

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
San Francisco Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Garnett Bruce, Director
David Hockney, Set Designer
Ian Falconer, Costume Designer
Nina Stemme, Turandot
Brian Jagde, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Leah Crocetto, Liù
Solomon Howard, Timur
Robert Brubaker, Emperor Altoum
Joo Wan Kang, Ping
Julius Ahn, Pang
Joel Sorensen, Pong
Brad Walker, Mandarin
San Francisco Opera Chorus
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Nov 25, 26 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Sideshows
Geyer, Sideshows
Constella OperaBallet
Leo Geyer, Conductor
Ella Marchment, Director
Nov 25, 28 mat, 2018 Jun 12 mat, Jul 04 mat, 11 mat

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Gullivers Reise (Gulliver's Travels)
New Production
Resch, Gullivers Reise (Gulliver's Travels)
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Lukas Beikircher, Conductor
Marcelo Diaz, Director
Tatjana Ivschina, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Kids event
Nov 25, 30, Dec 02, 05, 07, 09, 12, 14, 20, 2018 Jan 04, 10, 12, 16, 19, 28 mat, 30, Feb 27, Mar 01, 04 mat, 11 mat
The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Joana Mallwitz, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sine Bundgaard, Pamina
Gisela Stille, Pamina
Serenad Burcu Uyar, Queen of the Night
Vassiliki Karayanni, Queen of the Night
Gert Henning-Jensen, Tamino
David Danholt, Tamino
Palle Knudsen, Papageno
Simon Duus, Papageno
Henning von Schulman, Sarastro
Petri Lindroos, Sarastro
Nov 25, 26 mat

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Boris Godunov
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Bolshoi Opera
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Igor Ushakov, Director
Alyona Pikalova, Set Designer
Elena Zaytseva, Costume Designer
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Boris Godunov
Mikhail Kazakov, Boris Godunov
Svetlana Shilova, Marina
Oleg Dolgov, Grigory
Alexander Naumenko, Pimen
Pyotr Migunov, Pimen
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Nov 25, Dec 01

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Wozzeck
Berg, Wozzeck
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Hans-Joachim Schlieker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Georg Nigl, Wozzeck
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Marie
Jürgen Sacher, Captain
Tigran Martirossian, Doctor
Simon O'Neill, Drum major
Sascha Kramer, Andres
Katja Pieweck, Margret
Shin Yeo, First Apprentice
Jóhann Kristinsson, Second Apprentice
Sergei Ababkin, Madman
Werner Hintze, Dramaturgy
Hans Toelstede, Lighting Designer
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg Philharmonic
Nov 25, 28

Palais Opéra, Liège

La Favorite
Donizetti, La Favorite
Luciano Acocella, Conductor
Rosetta Cucchi, Director
Sonia Ganassi, Léonor de Guzman
Celso Albelo, Fernand
Mario Cassi, Alphonse XI
Ugo Guagliardo, Balthazar
Cécile Lastchenko, Inès
Matteo Roma, Don Gaspar
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Nov 25, 28, Dec 02

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Thaïs
Massenet, Thaïs
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor
John Cox, Director
Christian Lacroix, Costume Designer
Ailyn Pérez, Thaïs
Jean-François Borras, Nicias
Gerald Finley, Athanaël
Bradley Garvin, Athanaël
David Pittsinger, Palémon
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Nov 25, 29, Dec 03, 07, 13, 16, 18

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Wozzeck
Berg, Wozzeck
Norwegian National Opera
Lothar Koenigs, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer
Judith Weihrauch, Costume Designer
Audun Iversen, Wozzeck
Asmik Grigorian, Marie
Thor Inge Falch, Captain
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Doctor
Henrik Engelsviken, Drum major
Eivind Kandal, Andres
Tone Kummervold, Margret
Yngve André Søberg, First Apprentice
Martin Wölfel, Madman
Corinna Tetzel, Revival Director
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Nov 25, 29, Dec 04, 07, 10 mat

Civic Opera House, Chicago

The Pearl Fishers
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Andrew Sinclair, Director
Mariusz Kwiecień, Zurga
Marina Rebeka, Leïla
Matthew Polenzani, Nadir
Andrea Silvestrelli, Nourabad
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Nov 25, 29, Dec 08, 22, 2018 Mar 28, 31, Apr 06

Semperoper, Dresden

Lucia di Lammermoor
New Production
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Dresden State Opera
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
TBC, Conductor, Raimondo
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Alexey Isaev, Enrico
Simone Piazzola, Enrico
Venera Gimadieva, Lucia
Edgaras Montvidas, Edgardo
Georg Zeppenfeld, Raimondo
Simeon Esper, Arturo
Tom Martinsen, Normanno
Angela Liebold, Alisa
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Nov 25, 28, Dec 04, 08, 13, 16

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Semiramide
New Production
Rossini, Semiramide
Royal Opera
Christopher Willis, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Joyce DiDonato, Semiramide
Bálint Szabó, Oroe
Michele Pertusi, Assur
Mirco Palazzi, Assur
Lawrence Brownlee, Idreno
Daniela Barcellona, Arsace
Jacquelyn Stucker, Azema
Konu Kim, Mitrane
Simon Shibambu, Nino's ghost
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Nov 25

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Scottish Opera
David Parry, Conductor
Dane Lam, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Tanya McCallin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anush Hovhannisyan, Violetta Valéry
Gulnara Shafigullina, Violetta Valéry
Peter Gijsbertsen, Alfredo Germont
Stephen Gadd, Giorgio Germont
Laura Zigmantaite, Flora Bervoix
Simon Thorpe, Baron Douphol
Christopher Turner, Gastone de Letorières
Catherine Backhouse, Annina
Alex Otterburn, Marquis d'Obigny
James Platt, Dr Grenvil
Marie Lambert, Revival Director
Scottish Opera Chorus
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Nov 25 mat, 30, Dec 04, 07, 09 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (Abridged, in English)
Edo de Waart, Conductor
Julie Taymor, Director, Costume Designer
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Charles Castronovo, Tamino
Nathan Gunn, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Alfred Walker, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Nov 25 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29, 30, Dec 01, 02 mat, eve, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve

Arcola Theatre, London

OperaUpClose's Eugene Onegin at Arcola Theatre
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
OperaUpClose
Sonia Ben-Santamaria, Conductor
Lucy Bradley, Director
Vise, Rosanna, Set Designer
Lucy Hall, Tatyana
Thorpe, Josephine, Tatyana
Felicity Buckland, Olga
Anthony Flaum, Lensky
Cliff Zammit-Stevens, Lensky
Felix Kemp, Eugene Onegin
Tom Stoddart, Eugene Onegin
Flora McIntosh, Filippyevna
Julian Debreuil, Zaretsky
Kathryn Hannah, Madame Larina
Michael Bradley, Monsieur Triquet
Daggett, Caroline, Mezzo-soprano
Alexandra Stenson, Soprano
Nov 25 mat, eve

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

The Merry Widow
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Opera Australia
Vanessa Scammell, Conductor
Graeme Murphy, Director
Michael Scott-Mitchell, Set Designer
Jennifer Irwin, Costume Designer
Danielle de Niese, Hanna Glawari
Julie Lea Goodwin, Hanna Glawari
Stacey Alleaume, Valencienne
TBC, Count Danilo Danilovich
David Whitney, Baron Mirko Zeta
Jane Ede, Sylvane
Dominica Matthews, Olga
John Longmuir, Camille de Rosillon
Graeme Macfarlane, Raoul de St Brioche
Christopher Hillier, Bogdanovich
Richard Anderson, Kromow
Benjamin Rasheed, Njegus
Luke Gabbedy, Vicomte Cascada
Orchestra Victoria
Opera Australia Chorus
Nov 25, Dec 10 mat, 17 mat, 31, 2018 Jan 10, 24, Feb 15, Mar 02

Oper Graz, Graz

A Night in Venice
New production
Strauss II, A Night in Venice
Oper Graz
Marcus Merkel, Conductor
Peter Langdal, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer
Karin Betz, Costume Designer
Elena Csilla Puszta, Annina
Sieglinde Feldhofer, Ciboletta
Stefanie Hierlmeier, Agricola Barbaruccio
Elisabeth Pratscher, Barbara Delacqua
Alexander Geller, Caramello
Lothar Odinius, Guido
Götz Zemann, Bartolomeo Delacqua
Dietmar Hirzberger, Stefano Barbaruccio
Juana Ines Cano Restrepo, Director
Peter Friis, Choreography
Jesper Kongshaug, Lighting Designer
Bernd Krispin, Dramaturgy
Bernhard Schneider, Tenor
Chor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Nov 25, Dec 09, 13, 21, 26, 2018 Jan 13, 17, 27

Mainfranken Theater Würzburg, Würzburg

Cosi fan tutte
New Production
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Mainfranken Theater Würzburg
Enrico Calesso, Conductor
Martina Veh, Director
Momme Hinrichs, Set Designer
Torge Møller, Costume Designer
Silke Evers, Fiordiligi
Marzia Marzo, Dorabella
Roberto Ortiz, Ferrando
Daniel Fiolka, Guglielmo
Taiyu Uchiyama, Don Alfonso
Akiho Tsujii, Despina
Philharmonisches Orchester Würzburg
Opernchor des Mainfranken Theaters
Nov 25, 29, Dec 01, 03

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Oper Köln
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Benjamin Schad, Director
Tobias Flemming, Set Designer
Ingrid Erb, Costume Designer
Marina Costa-Jackson, Violetta Valéry
Olesya Golovneva, Violetta Valéry
Vlada Borovko, Violetta Valéry
David Junghoon Kim, Alfredo Germont
Jeongki Cho, Alfredo Germont
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
Lucio Gallo, Giorgio Germont
Nicholas Pallesen, Giorgio Germont
Adriana Bastidas Gamboa, Flora Bervoix
Young Woo Kim, Gastone de Letorières
Insik Choi, Baron Douphol
Judith Thielsen, Annina
Matthias Hoffmann, Marquis d'Obigny
Igor Bakan, Dr Grenvil
Alexander Fedin, Giuseppe
Nicol Hungsberg, Lighting Designer
Tanja Fasching, Dramaturgy
Chor der Oper Köln
Andrew Ollivant, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sat 25 Nov at 12:00

Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mariinsky Opera
Zaurbek Gugkaev, Conductor
Alain Maratrat, Director
Larisa Yudina, Queen of the Night
TBC, Pamina
Andrei Ilyushnikov, Tamino
Yaroslav Petryanik, Papageno
Mikhail Kolelishvili, Sarastro
Angelina Bychkova, Papagena
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sat 25 Nov at 12:00

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

Ruslan and Lyudmila
Glinka, Ruslan and Lyudmila
Mariinsky Opera
Vladislav Karklin, Conductor
Lotfi Mansouri, Director
Thierry Bosquet, Set Designer
Mikhail Petrenko, Ruslan
Olga Pudova, Lyudmila
Lydia Bobokhina, Ratmir
Gennady Bezzubenkov, Farlaf
Leonid Zakhozhaev, Finn
Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Gorislava
Yevgeny Akimov, Bayan
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sat 25 Nov at 19:00

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Adriana Lecouvreur
Cilea, Adriana Lecouvreur
Mariinsky Opera
Christian Knapp, Conductor
Isabelle Partiot-Pieri, Director, Set Designer
Tatiana Serjan, Adriana Lecouvreur
Alexey Markov, Michonnet
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Maurizio
Yulia Matochkina, Princesse de Bouillon
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sat 25 Nov at 19:00

Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mariinsky Opera
Zaurbek Gugkaev, Conductor
Alain Maratrat, Director
Antonina Vesenina, Queen of the Night
TBC, Pamina
Daniil Shtoda, Tamino
Viktor Korotich, Papageno
Ilya Bannik, Sarastro
Lyudmila Dudinova, Papagena
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sat 25 Nov at 19:30

Croatian National Theatre, Zagreb

Adel and Mara
Hatze, Adel and Mara
Croatian National Theatre Opera
Ivan Josip Skender, Conductor
Luka Vukši, Conductor
Ozren Prohič, Director