Find opera listings | today

Nov 19 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Parázsfuvolácska: The Magic Flute for children
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (Fairy-tale singspiel with intermission for pretzels, in Hungarian, with Hungarian and English surtitles)
Hungarian National Ballet
Géza Köteles, Conductor
Attila Toronykőy, Director
Katalin Juhász, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Krisztián Cser, Sarastro
Ildikó Szakács, Queen of the Night
Borbála Keszei, Pamina
Gergely Boncsér, Tamino
Zoltán Gradsach, Papageno
Eszter Zavaros, Papagena
Jenő Dékán, Monostatos
Tamás Busa, Baritone
Kids event
Nov 19, 23, 24, 25 mat, 26 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Máté Szabó, Director
Balázs Cziegler, Set Designer
Anni Füzér, Costume Designer
Zita Szemere, Elvira
Orsolya Sáfár, Elvira
Szilvia Vörös, Isabella
Viktória Mester, Isabella
László Szvétek, Mustafà
András Palerdi, Mustafà
Vassilis Kavayas, Lindoro
Artavazd Sargsyan, Lindoro
Melinda Heiter, Zulma
Gabriella Balga, Zulma
Attila Dobák, Haly
Marcell Bakonyi, Haly
Miklós Sebestyén, Taddeo
Zoltan Nagy, Taddeo
Nov 19, 22, 25

Staatsoper, Vienna

Strauss R., Salome
Vienna State Opera
Peter Schneider, Conductor
Boleslaw Barlog, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer
Lise Lindstrom, Salome
Janina Baechle, Herodias
Herwig Pecoraro, Herod
Alan Held, Jochanaan
Carlos Osuna, Narraboth
Ulrike Helzel, Herodias's Page
Thomas Ebenstein, 1st Jew
Peter Jelosits, 2nd Jew
Pavel Kolgatin, 3rd Jew
Benedikt Kobel, 4th Jew
Hans Peter Kammerer, 2nd Nazarene
Sorin Coliban, 1st Nazarene
Ryan Speedo Green, 1st Soldier
Ayk Martirossian, 2nd Soldier
Dan Paul Dumitrescu, 5th Jew
Jens Musger, Cappadocian
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Nov 19

Jacksons Lane Theatre, London

The Enchanted Pig
Buy tickets
Dove, The Enchanted Pig
Hampstead Garden Opera
Hannah Quinn, Conductor
Laura Attridge, Director
Isa Shaw-Abulafia, Set Designer
Rebecca Hardwick, Dot/Day/Chorus 2
Rebekah Smith, Dot/Day/Chorus 2
Anna Cavaliero, Mab/Adelaide/Chorus 1
Rosanna Harris, Mab/Adelaide/Chorus 1
Flora Macdonald, Flora/Chorus 3
Hannah Bennett, Flora/Chorus 3
Christie Cook, Book of Fate/Old Woman/Mrs Northwind/Chorus 4
Stephanie Wake-Edwards, Book of Fate/Old Woman/Mrs Northwind/Chorus 4
David Horton, King of the East/Moon/Chorus 5
Alex Haigh, King of the East/Moon/Chorus 5
Lars Fischer, King of the West/Sun/Chorus 6
Benjamin Durrant, King of the West/Sun/Chorus 6
Thomas Asher, King Hildebrand/North Wind/Chorus 7
Julian Chou-Lambert, King Hildebrand/North Wind/Chorus 7
Daniel D'Souza, Pig/Chorus 8
Jack Lawrence-Jones, Pig/Chorus 8
Hampstead Garden Opera Orchestra
Kids event
Nov 19 mat, 20

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Offenbach, Fantasio
Gergely Madaras, Conductor
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Thomas Jolly, Director
Thibaut Fack, Set Designer
Sylvette Dequest, Costume Designer
Mélody Louledjian, Elsbeth (La Princesse)
Katija Dragojevic, Fantasio
Héloïse Mas, Flamel
Loïc Felix, Marinoni
Pierre Doyen, Le Prince
Boris Grappe, Le Roi
Philippe Estèphe, Sparck
Fabrice Farina, Tenor
Bruno Byeux
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Nov 19

La Scala, Milan

Verdi, Nabucco
Teatro alla Scala
Nello Santi, Conductor
Daniele Abbado, Director
Alison Chitty, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Nabucco
Martina Serafin, Abigaille
Anna Pirozzi, Abigaille
Annalisa Stroppa, Fenena
Stefano La Colla, Ismaele
Mikhail Petrenko, Zaccaria
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Nov 19 mat, 21

Sarasota Opera House, Sarasota

Verdi, La traviata
Sarasota Opera
Victor DeRenzi, Conductor
Stephanie Sundine, Director
David Gano, Set Designer
Howard Tsvi Kaplan, Costume Designer
Elizabeth Tredent, Violetta Valéry
David Guzman, Alfredo Germont
Marco Nisticò, Giorgio Germont
Laurel Semerdjian, Flora Bervoix
Nov 19

Belfast Grand Opera House, Belfast

Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Northern Ireland Opera
Nicholas Chalmers, Conductor
Adele Thomas, Director
Hannah Clark, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kiandra Howarth, Fiordiligi
Heather Lowe, Dorabella
Sam Furness, Ferrando
Samuel Dale Johnson, Guglielmo
John Molloy, Don Alfonso
Aoife Miskelly, Despina
Nov 19 mat, 21, 24, 26 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Puccini, La rondine
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Nicolas Joël, Director
Ezio Frigerio, Set Designer
Franca Squarciapino, Costume Designer
Keri Alkema, Magda
Elena Galitskaya, Lisette
Dmytro Popov, Ruggero
Luca Lombardo, Prunier
Aurélie Ligerot, Bianca
Romie Esteves, Suzy
Norma Nahoun, Yvette
Yuri Kissin, Crebillon
Gezim Myshketa, Rambaldo
Benjamin Mayenobe, Périchaud
Vincent Ordonneau, Gobin
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Nov 19, 23, Dec 01, 03, 05

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Seven Deadly Sins & Gianni Schicchi
Buy tickets
Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Alexander Hanson, Conductor
David Radok, Director
Lars-Åke Thessman, Set Designer
Edda Magnason, Anna
Alexander Grove, Billy, Pinellino
Mattias Ermedahl, Bobby
Anna Johansson, Lauretta
Jung Soo Yun, Rinuccio
Åke Zetterström, Gianni Schicchi
Ann-Kristin Jones, La Ciesca
Ingrid Tobiasson, Zita
Daniel Ralphsson, Gherardo
Daniel Hällström, Marco
Mats Persson, Betto di Signa
Mats Almgren, Simone
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Nov 19 mat, 23 mat, 25 mat, 28 mat
Verdi, La traviata
New National Theatre
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director, Costume Designer
Vincent Lemaire, Set Designer
Irina Lungu, Violetta Valéry
Antonio Poli, Alfredo Germont
Levente Molnár, Giorgio Germont
Yuka Kobayashi, Flora Bervoix
Keiroh Ohara, Gastone de Letorières
Shingo Sudo, Baron Douphol
Kyoko Moriyama, Annina
Tatsuhiko Kitagawa, Marquis d'Obigny
Yoshiyuki Shikano, Dr Grenvil
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Nov 19, 24, Dec 01, 13, 28, 2018 Jan, Feb 16 mat, 19 mat

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Petrushka / L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Buy tickets
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Pia Leong, Set Designer
1927, Costume Designer
Esme Appleton, Director
Katrin Kath, Costume Designer
Paul Barritt, Video Artist
Vocalconsort Berlin
Nov 19 mat

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

Verdi, Nabucco
LA Opera
James Conlon, Conductor
Thaddeus Strassberger, Director, Set Designer
Mattie Ullrich, Costume Designer
Plácido Domingo, Nabucco
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Abigaille
Nancy Fabiola Herrera, Fenena
Mario Chang, Ismaele
Morris Robinson, Zaccaria
LA Opera Chorus
LA Opera Orchestra
Nov 19 mat, 21, 24, 26 mat, 28
Eine Florentinische Tragödie/ Gianni Schicchi
New Production
Buy tickets
Zemlinsky, Eine Florentinische Tragödie (A Florentine Tragedy) Op.16
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Jan Philipp Gloger, Director
Raimund Orfeo Voigt, Set Designer
Karin Jud, Costume Designer
Ausrine Stundyte, Bianca
Nikolai Schukoff, Guido Bardi, Prince of Forence
John Lundgren, Simone
Massimo Cavalletti, Gianni Schicchi
Mariangela Sicilia, Lauretta
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Rinuccio
Enkelejda Shkosa, Zita
Saverio Fiore, Gherardo
Adriana Ferfecka, Nella
Umberto Chiummo, Betto di Signa
Mikheil Kiria, Marco
Ana Ibarra, La Ciesca
Matteo Peirone, Maestro Spinelloccio
Tomeu Bibloni, Ser Amantio di Nicolao
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Nov 19, Dec 10, 26, 2018 Jan 12

Deutsches Nationaltheater and Staatskapelle Weimar, Weimar

Bernstein, Candide
Dominik Beykirch, Conductor
Martin Berger, Director
Sarah-Katherina Karl, Set Designer
Sabine Hartzsch, Costume Designer
Maria Perlt, Cunegonde
Jeffrey Krueger, Candide
Artjom Korotkov, Candide
Caterina Maier, Paquette
Stefanie Dietrich, Old Lady
Jaesig Lee, Governor
Uwe Schenker-Primus, Doctor Pangloss
Nikolaus Nitzsche, Maximilian
Nov 19, Dec 02, 2018 Apr, 08
Tannhäuser and the Singers' Contest at Wartburg
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Michael Boder, Conductor
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Kirsten Harms, Director
Bernd Damovsky, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andreas Schager, Tannhäuser
Peter Seiffert, Tannhäuser
Markus Brück, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Emma Bell, Elisabeth, Venus
Ricarda Merbeth, Elisabeth, Venus
Albert Pesendorfer, Landgraf Hermann
Ante Jerkunica, Landgraf Hermann
Günther Groissböck, Landgraf Hermann
Gideon Poppe, Heinrich der Schreiber
Jörg Schörner, Heinrich der Schreiber
Clemens Bieber, Walther von der Vogelweide
Seth Carico, Biterolf
Noel Bouley, Biterolf
Andrew Harris, Reinmar von Zweter
Nicole Haslett, Shepherd Boy
Siobhan Stagg, Shepherd Boy
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Nov 19, 22, 24

Opernhaus, Zürich

Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny)
New Production
Buy tickets
Weill, Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Sebastian Baumgarten, Director
Barbara Ehnes, Set Designer
Joki Tewes, Costume Designer
Karita Mattila, Leokadia Begbick
Annette Dasch, Jenny Smith
Christopher Purves, Trinity Moses
Michael Laurenz, Fatty
Iain Milne, Jacky O'Brien
Christopher Ventris, Jimmy Mahoney
Jonathan Abernethy, Tobby Higgins
Cheyne Davidson, Billy
Ruben Drole, Joe
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Sun 19 Nov at 19:00

Maritime Conservatory, Halifax

Mozart & da Ponte’s Don Giovanni
Buy tickets
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Jeunesse Musicale Canada
Oriol Tomas, Director
Gamache, Odile, Set Designer
Salvas, Geoffroy, Don Giovanni
Dominic Veilleux, Leporello
Brown, Susan Elizabeth, Donna Anna
Bilodeau, Odéi, Donna Elvira
Muhire, Cécile, Zerlina
Brooks, Scott, The Commendatore
Haboczki, Sebastian, Don Ottavio
Brooks, Scott, Masetto
Coburn, Richard, Piano
Nov 19 mat

Shirley Welsh Ryan Opera Theatre, Evanston

“Moments of Mortality: Three One-Act Operas” at Bienen School of Music
Vaughan Williams, Riders to the Sea
Milhaud, Le pauvre matelot
Holst, Sāvitri
Joachim Schamberger, Director
Nov 19, 23, 26

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Wozzeck
New production
Berg, Wozzeck
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bo Skovhus, Wozzeck
Camilla Nylund, Marie
Matthias Klink, Captain
Sami Luttinen, Doctor
Corby Welch, Drum major
Cornel Frey, Andres
Katarzyna Kuncio, Margret
Thorsten Grümbel, First Apprentice
Dmitri Vargin, Second Apprentice
Florian Simson, Madman
Alexander Meier-Dörzenbach, Dramaturgy
Andreas Hofer, Lighting Designer
fettFILM, Video Artist
Gerhard Michalski, Choirmaster / chorus director
Justine Wanat, Choirmaster / chorus director
Akademie für Chor und Musiktheater e.V.
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Nov 19 mat, 22, 25, 28

Palais Opéra, Liège

La Favorite
Donizetti, La Favorite
Luciano Acocella, Conductor
Rosetta Cucchi, Director
Sonia Ganassi, Léonor de Guzman
Celso Albelo, Fernand
Mario Cassi, Alphonse XI
Ugo Guagliardo, Balthazar
Cécile Lastchenko, Inès
Matteo Roma, Don Gaspar
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Nov 19, 22, 25, Dec 01

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Wozzeck
Berg, Wozzeck
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Hans-Joachim Schlieker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Georg Nigl, Wozzeck
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Marie
Jürgen Sacher, Captain
Tigran Martirossian, Doctor
Simon O'Neill, Drum major
Sascha Kramer, Andres
Katja Pieweck, Margret
Shin Yeo, First Apprentice
Jóhann Kristinsson, Second Apprentice
Sergei Ababkin, Madman
Werner Hintze, Dramaturgy
Hans Toelstede, Lighting Designer
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg Philharmonic
Nov 19 mat, 21 mat, 22, 26 mat

Teatro Regio Torino: Sala Maria Callas, Turin

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Donato Renzetti, Conductor
Daniele Abbado, Director
Graziano Gregori, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Carlos Álvarez, Sir John Falstaff
Carlo Lepore, Sir John Falstaff
Tommi Hakala, Ford
Simone Del Savio, Ford
Erika Grimaldi, Alice Ford
Rocío Ignacio, Alice Ford
Valentina Farcaş, Nannetta
Laura Giordano, Nannetta
Francesco Marsiglia, Fenton
Iván Ayón Rivas, Fenton
Sonia Prina, Mistress Quickly
Monica Bacelli, Meg Page
Clarissa Leonardi, Meg Page
Patrizio Saudelli, Bardolph
Deyan Vatchkov, Pistol
Andrea Giovannini, Dr Caius
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Nov 19 mat

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Don Carlo
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Bolshoi Opera
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Adrian Noble, Director
Tobias Hoheisel, Set Designer
Moritz Junge, Costume Designer
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Philip II
Rafał Siwek, Philip II
Oleg Dolgov, Don Carlo
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Don Carlo
Igor Golovatenko, Rodrigo
Elchin Azizov, Rodrigo
Pyotr Migunov, Grand Inquisitor
Vyacheslav Pochapsky, Grand Inquisitor
Kristin Lewis, Elisabetta di Valois
Anna Nechaeva, Elisabetta di Valois
Ekaterina Gubanova, Princess Eboli
Agunda Kulaeva, Princess Eboli
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Nov 19

St John's, Waterloo, London

Riders to the Sea
Vaughan Williams, Riders to the Sea
Walton, Henry V: A Shakespeare Scenario
The Orchestra and Chorus of Midsummer Opera
David Roblou, Conductor
Lynne McAdam, Director
Katherine Williamson, Cathleen
Leilani Barratt, Nora
Siân Woodling, Maurya
Oskar McCarthy, Bartley
John Upperton, Tenor
Nov 19, 25

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Oper Stuttgart
Roberto Rizzi-Brignoli, Conductor
Monique Wagemakers, Director
Karl Kneidl, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Karine Babajanyan, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Rafael Rojas, Pinkerton
Ashley David Prewett, Sharpless
Maria Theresa Ullrich, Suzuki
David Steffens, The Bonze
Antoine Foulon, Prince Yamadori
Torsten Hofmann, Goro
Siegfried Laukner, The Imperial Commissioner
Simone Jackel, Kate Pinkerton
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Klaus Zehelein, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Nov 19, 2018 Jan 17, 31, Feb 10 mat, May 25, Jun 06

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Viva la mamma (Le convenienze ed inconvenienze teatrali)
Donizetti, Viva la mamma (Le convenienze ed inconvenienze teatrali)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Bubák, Conductor
Radim Vizváry, Director
Lucia Škandíková, Set Designer
Petra Vlachynská, Costume Designer
Nov 19, 23, 25, 29, Dec 01, 03

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Oper Köln
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Benjamin Schad, Director
Tobias Flemming, Set Designer
Ingrid Erb, Costume Designer
Marina Costa-Jackson, Violetta Valéry
Olesya Golovneva, Violetta Valéry
Vlada Borovko, Violetta Valéry
David Junghoon Kim, Alfredo Germont
Jeongki Cho, Alfredo Germont
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
Lucio Gallo, Giorgio Germont
Nicholas Pallesen, Giorgio Germont
Adriana Bastidas Gamboa, Flora Bervoix
Young Woo Kim, Gastone de Letorières
Insik Choi, Baron Douphol
Judith Thielsen, Annina
Matthias Hoffmann, Marquis d'Obigny
Igor Bakan, Dr Grenvil
Alexander Fedin, Giuseppe
Nicol Hungsberg, Lighting Designer
Tanja Fasching, Dramaturgy
Chor der Oper Köln
Andrew Ollivant, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nov 19 mat

Kennedy Center: Eisenhower Theater, Washington

Alcina
Handel, Alcina
Washington National Opera
Jane Glover, Conductor
Anne Bogart, Director
Neil Patel, Set Designer
James Schuette, Costume Designer
Angela Meade, Alcina
Ying Fang, Morgana
Daniela Mack, Bradamante
Elizabeth DeShong, Ruggiero
Washington National Opera Chorus
Washington National Opera Orchestra
Nov 19 mat, 22 mat, 25, 29, Dec 04, 07, 10 mat

Civic Opera House, Chicago

The Pearl Fishers
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Andrew Sinclair, Director
Mariusz Kwiecień, Zurga
Marina Rebeka, Leïla
Matthew Polenzani, Nadir
Andrea Silvestrelli, Nourabad
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Nov 19 mat, 22

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Manon
Massenet, Manon
San Francisco Opera
Patrick Fournillier, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director, Costume Designer
Vincent Lemaire, Set Designer
Nadine Sierra, Manon
Robert Brubaker, Guillot de Morfontaine
Michael Fabiano, Le Chevalier Des Grieux
David Pershall, Lescaut
Timothy Mix, Monsieur de Brétigny
James Creswell, Le Comte Des Grieux
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nov 19 mat, 21, 22

Teatro Comunale, Bologna

Verdi, Aida
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Frédéric Chaslin, Conductor
Francesco Micheli, Director
Edoardo Sanchi, Set Designer
Silvia Aymonino, Costume Designer
Nino Surguladze, Amneris
Cristina Melis, Amneris
Carlo Ventre, Radamès
Antonello Palombi, Radamès
Dario Solari, Amonasro
Stefano Meo, Amonasro
Monica Zanettin, Aida
Stefanna Kybalova, Aida
Luca Dall'Amico, King of Egypt
Štefan Kocán, Ramfis
Antonio Di Matteo, Ramfis
Beth Hagermann, Priestess
Cristiano Olivieri, A messenger
Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Andrea Faidutti, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nov 19 mat, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

The Merry Widow
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Opera Australia
Vanessa Scammell, Conductor
Graeme Murphy, Director
Michael Scott-Mitchell, Set Designer
Jennifer Irwin, Costume Designer
Danielle de Niese, Hanna Glawari
Julie Lea Goodwin, Hanna Glawari
Stacey Alleaume, Valencienne
TBC, Count Danilo Danilovich
David Whitney, Baron Mirko Zeta
Jane Ede, Sylvane
Dominica Matthews, Olga
John Longmuir, Camille de Rosillon
Graeme Macfarlane, Raoul de St Brioche
Christopher Hillier, Bogdanovich
Richard Anderson, Kromow
Benjamin Rasheed, Njegus
Luke Gabbedy, Vicomte Cascada
Orchestra Victoria
Opera Australia Chorus
Nov 19 mat, 22, 25, 28, Dec 04, 08, 13, 16

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Semiramide
New Production
Rossini, Semiramide
Royal Opera
Christopher Willis, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Joyce DiDonato, Semiramide
Bálint Szabó, Oroe
Michele Pertusi, Assur
Mirco Palazzi, Assur
Lawrence Brownlee, Idreno
Daniela Barcellona, Arsace
Jacquelyn Stucker, Azema
Konu Kim, Mitrane
Simon Shibambu, Nino's ghost
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Nov 19, 21, 23, 28, 30, Dec 02 mat

Opera di Firenze/Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Opera di Firenze
John Axelrod, Conductor
Sebastiano Rolli, Conductor
Alfredo Corno, Director
Angelo Sala, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Francesca Dotto, Violetta Valéry
Matteo Lippi, Alfredo Germont
Sergio Vitale, Giorgio Germont
Ana Victoria Pitts, Flora Bervoix
Rim Park, Gastone de Letorières
Dario Shikhmiri, Baron Douphol
Marta Pluda, Annina
Qianming Dou, Marquis d'Obigny
Adriano Gramigni, Dr Grenvil
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Nov 19

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Eugen Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Nikolai Petersen, Conductor
Dorothea Kirschbaum, Director
Katja Haß, Set Designer
Wojciech Dziedzic, Costume Designer
Maria Bochmanova, Tatyana
Maria Pantiukhova, Olga
Judita Nagyová, Olga
Arseny Yakovlev, Lensky
Daniel Schmutzhard, Eugene Onegin
Iurii Samoilov, Eugene Onegin
Nikolay Didenko, Prince Gremin
Elena Zilio, Filippyevna
Thomas Faulkner, Captain
Dietrich Volle, Zaretsky
Michael McCown, Monsieur Triquet
Barbara Zechmeister, Madame Larina
Norbert Abels, Dramaturgy
Benjamin Cortez, Revival Director
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Olaf Reinecke, Choreography
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Nov 19

Normansfield Theatre, Teddington

Handel's Hercules
Handel, Hercules
Richmond Opera
Lindsay Bramley, Conductor
Green, Lucy, Director
Nov 19, Dec 23, 26

Oper Graz, Graz

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Oper Graz
Marius Burkert, Conductor
Dietmar Pflegerl, Director
Annette Zepperitz, Set Designer
Bernd Dieter Müller, Costume Designer
Pavel Petrov, Rodolfo
Polina Pasztircsák, Mimì
Dariusz Perczak, Marcello
Sieglinde Feldhofer, Musetta
Neven Crnić, Schaunard
Peter Kellner, Colline
David McShane, Benoît
Konstantin Sfiris, Alcindoro
Manuel von Senden, Parpignol
Helmut Weidinger, Lighting Designer
Bernd Krispin, Dramaturgy
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Chor der Oper Graz
Nov 19 mat, 21, 23, 25

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Scottish Opera
David Parry, Conductor
Dane Lam, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Tanya McCallin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anush Hovhannisyan, Violetta Valéry
Gulnara Shafigullina, Violetta Valéry
Peter Gijsbertsen, Alfredo Germont
Stephen Gadd, Giorgio Germont
Laura Zigmantaite, Flora Bervoix
Simon Thorpe, Baron Douphol
Christopher Turner, Gastone de Letorières
Catherine Backhouse, Annina
Alex Otterburn, Marquis d'Obigny
James Platt, Dr Grenvil
Marie Lambert, Revival Director
Scottish Opera Chorus
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Sun 19 Nov at 15:00
Handel, Serse (Xerxes)
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Franco Fagioli, Xerxes
Sandrine Piau, Romilda
Vivica Genaux, Arsamenes
Francesca Aspromonte, Atalanta
Marianna Pizzolato, Amastris
Biagio Pizzuti, Elviro
Luca Tittoto, Ariodantes
Il Pomo d'Oro
Sun 19 Nov at 19:00

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Il trovatore
Verdi, Il trovatore
Mariinsky Opera
Mikhail Sinkevich, Conductor
Pier Luigi Pizzi, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Vladislav Sulimsky, Il conte di Luna
Tatiana Serjan, Leonora
Olga Savova, Azucena
Akhmed Agadi, Manrico
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra