Find opera listings | on 27-Sep

Sep 22, 25, 27, 30, Oct 04

La Scala, Milan

Handel, Tamerlano
Teatro alla Scala
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director, Set Designer
Mariana Fracasso, Costume Designer
Maria Grazia Schiavo, Asteria
Franco Fagioli, Andronico
Marianne Crebassa, Irene
Bejun Mehta, Tamerlano
Plácido Domingo, Bajazet
Krešimir Špicer, Bajazet
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Sep 27, 30, Oct 07, 12, 14, 19, 21

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Cavalleria rusticana
New Production
Buy tickets
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Karolina Sofulak, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Giselle Allen, Santuzza
Katie Bray, Lola
Rosalind Plowright, Mamma Lucia
Jonathan Stoughton, Turiddu
Phillip Rhodes, Alfio
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Sep 24, 27, 29, Oct 02

Staatsoper, Vienna

Verdi, La traviata
Vienna State Opera
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Jean-François Sivadier, Director
Alexandre de Dardel, Set Designer
Olga Peretyatko, Violetta Valéry
Jean-François Borras, Alfredo Germont
Paolo Rumetz, Giorgio Germont
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sep 24, 27, 30, Oct 08, 13, 19, 22 mat, 25, 28

Opernhaus, Zürich

Eugene Onegin
New Production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Peter Mattei, Eugene Onegin
Olga Bezsmertna, Tatyana
Ksenia Dudnikova, Olga
Margarita Nekrasova, Filippyevna
Pavol Breslik, Lensky
Liliana Nikiteanu, Madame Larina
Christof Fischesser, Prince Gremin
Stanislav Vorobyov, Captain, Zaretsky
Martin Zysset, Monsieur Triquet
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Sep 27, 29, Oct 07, 13, 21 mat

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Trial by Jury
New Production
Buy tickets
Sullivan, Trial by Jury
Oliver Rundell, Conductor
John Savournin, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Amy Freston, The Plantiff
Nicholas Watts, The Defendant
Jeremy Peaker, The Learned Judge
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Sep 25, 27, 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 05

Opéra Comique, Paris

Miranda
Purcell, Miranda: After Henry Purcell
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Chloe Lamford, Set Designer
Ensemble Pygmalion
Sep 22, 23 mat, eve, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30 mat, eve, Oct 02, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07 mat, eve

Soho Theatre, London

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (New English version by Glyn Maxwell, new orchestration by Alex Beetschen)
OperaUpClose
David Keefe, Conductor
Valentina Ceschi, Director
Emma Bailey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Susanna Buckle, Pamina
Abigail Kelly, Pamina
Fleur de Bray, Queen of the Night
Luci Briginshaw, Queen of the Night
Peter Kirk, Tamino
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Tamino
Tom Stoddart, Papageno
Sep 22, 24, 27, 29, Oct 01, 03

Bockenheimer Depot, Frankfurt am Main

Rinaldo
New production
Handel, Rinaldo
Oper Frankfurt
Simone Di Felice, Conductor
Ted Huffman, Director
Annemarie Woods, Set Designer
Raphaela Rose, Costume Designer
Karen Vuong, Almirena
Elizabeth Reiter, Armida
Julia Dawson, Goffredo
Jakub Józef Orliński, Rinaldo
Brandon Cedel, Argante
Daniel Miroslaw, Eustazio
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Adam Weinert, Choreography
Stephanie Schulze, Dramaturgy
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sep 26, 27

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

I vespri siciliani
Verdi, I vespri siciliani
Mariinsky Opera
Arnaud Bernard, Director
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sep 22, 24, 26, 27

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

Midsummer night's dream
Britten, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Teatro Massimo
Daniel Cohen, Conductor
Paul Curran, Director
Gabriella Ingram, Set Designer
Leah Partridge, Helena
Jennifer O'Loughlin, Tytania
Gabriella Sborgi, Hermia
Keith Jameson, Flute
Mark Milhofer, Lysander
William Ferguson, Snout
Szymon Komasa, Demetrius
Zachary Altman, Bottom
Tyler Simpson, Snug
Michael Sumuel, Theseus
Chris Agius Darmanin, Puck
Sep 23, 27, Oct 01 mat, 06, 09, 12 mat, 15 mat

Civic Opera House, Chicago

Orphée et Eurydice
New production
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice (Paris version)
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Harry Bicket, Conductor
John Neumeier, Director, Set Designer
Dmitry Korchak, Orfeo
Lauren Snouffer, Amore
Andriana Chuchman, Euridice
Joffrey Ballet
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Sep 23 mat, 24 mat, 27, 29 mat

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan: Main Hall, Tokyo

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Asher Fisch, Conductor
August Everding, Director
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Pamina
Brenda Rae, Queen of the Night
Daniel Behle, Tamino
Michael Nagy, Papageno
Matti Salminen, Sarastro
Elsa Benoit, Papagena
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sep 27, 30, Oct 05, 10, 14 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
James Levine, Conductor
Julie Taymor, Director, Costume Designer
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Golda Schultz, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Charles Castronovo, Tamino
Markus Werba, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
René Pape, Sarastro
Christian Van Horn, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sep 23, 27, Oct 01 mat, 06

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Robert Wilson, Director, Set Designer
Frida Parmeggiani, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Mélisande
Étienne Dupuis, Pelléas
Luca Pisaroni, Golaud
Franz-Josef Selig, Arkel
Anna Larsson, Geneviève
Jodie Devos, Yniold
Thomas Dear, Shepherd, A Doctor
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sep 22, 27

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Elektra
Strauss R., Elektra
San Francisco Opera
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Kaspar Glarner, Costume Designer
Christine Goerke, Elektra
Michaela Martens, Klytaemnestra
Adrianne Pieczonka, Chrysothemis
Alfred Walker, Orest
Robert Brubaker, Aegisth
Anthony Reed, Orest's Tutor
Rhoslyn Jones, Maid 5
Jill Grove, Maid 1
Laura Krumm, Maid 2
Nicole Birkland, Maid 3
Sarah Cambidge, Maid 4
Alexandra Loutsion, Overseer
Erin Neff, Confidante
Amina Edris, Trainbearer
Kyle van Schoonhoven, Young Servant
Bojan Kneževiċ, Old Servant
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sep 24, 27, 30, Oct 03, 2018 Sep 16

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Lighting Designer
Wolfgang Koch, Amfortas
Vladimir Baykov, Klingsor
Claudia Mahnke, Kundry
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Kwangchul Youn, Gurnemanz
Jürgen Sacher, First knight of the Grail
Tigran Martirossian, Titurel
Katja Pieweck, A voice from on high
Athanasia Zöhrer, First Flower Maiden
Hellen Kwon, First Flower Maiden
Dorottya Láng, First Flower Maiden
Sascha Kramer, Fourth squire
Sergei Ababkin, Third squire
Alexandra Steiner, First squire, Second Flower Maiden
Denis Velev, Second knight of the Grail
Ruzana Grigorian, Second squire
Gabriele Rossmanith, Second Flower Maiden
Nadezhda Karyazina, Second Flower Maiden
Sebastian Bauer, Director
Moritz Nitsche, Set Designer
Petra Weikert, Costume Designer
Sebastian Alphons, Lighting Designer
Jakob Klaffs, Video Artist
Hugo Reis, Video Artist
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg Philharmonic
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Wed 27 Sep at 19:30

Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Russian State Opera