Find opera listings | on 29-Sep

Sep 29, 30, Oct 02, 04, 06, 07, 09, 10, 11, 13, 14, eve, 16, 18, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Puccini, Tosca
Becca Marriott, Floria Tosca
Philippa Boyle, Floria Tosca
Roger Paterson, Mario Cavaradossi
Martin Lindau, Mario Cavaradossi
Michael Georgiou, Baron Scarpia
Przemyslaw Baranek, Baron Scarpia
Thomas Isherwood, Spoletta
Sep 28, 29

Harlequin Theatre, Redhill

World Premiere of The Life to Come - an opera by Louis Mander and Stephen Fry
Buy tickets
Mander, The Life To Come (Surrey Opera are proud to present the World Premiere of a new opera in two acts based on the E.M Forster story ‘The Life To Come”, with music by talented young composer Louis Mander and libretto by renowned actor, presenter and writer Stephen Fry. The o)
Surrey Opera
Jonathan Butcher, Conductor, Director
Jill Wilson, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Martin Lindau, Paul Pinmay
Themba Mvula, Vithobai
Jonathan Forbes Kennedy, Rev Tregold
Hannah Poulsom, Verily Romily
James Schouten, Ernest Romily
Jolyon Loy, Ronald
Denver Martin Smith, Head tribesman 1
Bobby Jeffrey, Head tribesman 2
Tim Baldwin, Senior missionary 1
Trainer, Robert, Senior missionary 2
Surrey Opera Orchestra
Surrey Opera Chorus
Stephen Fry, Librettist
Sep 29, Oct 07 mat, 20

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

L'Enfant et les sortilèges
New Production
Buy tickets
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Martin André, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Hannah Clark, Costume Designer
Wallis Giunta, The Child
Fflur Wyn, Princess, Fire, Nightingale
Ann Taylor, Mother, China Cup, Squirrel
Katie Bray, Owl, Cat (female), The armchair
John Savournin, Chair, Tree
John Graham-Hall, Wedgwood teapot, Little old man, Tree frog
Quirijn de Lang, Clock, Cat (male)
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Sep 27, 29, Oct 07, 13, 21 mat

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Trial by Jury
New Production
Buy tickets
Sullivan, Trial by Jury
Oliver Rundell, Conductor
John Savournin, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Amy Freston, The Plantiff
Nicholas Watts, The Defendant
Jeremy Peaker, The Learned Judge
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Sep 27, 29, Oct 02

Staatsoper, Vienna

Verdi, La traviata
Vienna State Opera
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Jean-François Sivadier, Director
Alexandre de Dardel, Set Designer
Olga Peretyatko, Violetta Valéry
Jean-François Borras, Alfredo Germont
Paolo Rumetz, Giorgio Germont
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sep 28, 29, Oct 01

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Rigoletto
Ádám Medveczky, Conductor
Miklós Szinetár, Director
Attila Csikós, Set Designer
Rita Velich, Costume Designer
Boldizsár László, The Duke of Mantua
Istvan Horvath, The Duke of Mantua
Anatoliy Fokanov, Rigoletto
Mihály Kalmandy, Rigoletto
Zita Szemere, Gilda
Erika Miklósa, Gilda
Gábor Géza, Sparafucile
Viktória Mester, Maddalena
Andrea Szántó, Maddalena
Veronika Dobi-Kiss, Giovanna
Kornélia Bakos, Giovanna
Tamás Szüle, Count Ceprano
Ágnes Molnár, Countess Ceprano
Krisztina Simon, Countess Ceprano
Péter Kiss, Borsa
András Kőrösi, Monterone
Sándor Egri, Monterone
András Káldi Kiss, Marullo
Gábor Németh, Court Usher
Eszter Zavaros, Page
Mária Harangi, Director
Sep 28, 29, Oct 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 11, 13, 14 mat, 18, 20, 22, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, Nov 02, 05, 09, 10, 17, 18 mat, 22, 26, 29, Dec 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10, 27, 28, 29, 31, 2018 Jan 02, 10, 11, 13, 14 mat, 17, 19, 21, 24, 26, 27 mat, eve

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Phantom of the Opera
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Sofie Asplund, Christine Daaé
Frida Engström, Christine Daaé
Liina Vosa, Christine Daaé
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Sep 29 mat, Oct 03, 13 mat, 22, Nov 26 mat, eve, Dec 01 mat, 07 mat, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat, 12 mat, 18 mat, 26 mat

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

The Town Musicians of Bremen | Bremen Mızıkacıları
New Production
Buy tickets
Şendil, The Town Musicians of Bremen | Bremen Mızıkacıları
Ivo Hentschel, Conductor
Tobias Ribitzki, Director
Alfred Peter, Set Designer
Kathrin-Susann Brose, Costume Designer
Sep 26, 29, Oct 05, 10, 15 mat

Opernhaus, Zürich

Die Zauberflöte
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Elsa Dreisig, Pamina
Sen Guo, Queen of the Night
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tamino
Ruben Drole, Papageno
Wenwei Zhang, Sarastro
Florie Valiquette, Papagena
Hamida Kristoffersen, First Lady
Gemma Ní Bhriain, Second Lady
Judith Schmid, Third Lady
Michael Laurenz, Monostatos
Oliver Widmer, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Jamez McCorkle, First Armoured Man
Thobela Ntshanyana, First Priest
Donald Thomson, Second Armoured Man
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Sep 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 06, 08 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Tiefland (Lowland)
New production
Buy tickets
d'Albert, Tiefland (Lowland)
Claus Peter Flor, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Walter Sutcliffe, Director
Kaspar Glarner, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Sebastiano
Scott Wilde, Tommaso
Orhan Yildiz, Moruccio
Jolana Slavikova, Pepa
Meagan Miller, Marta
Nikolai Schukoff, Pedro
Sofia Pavone, Antonia
Anna Destraël, Rosalia
Anna Schoeck, Nuri
Paul Kaufmann, Nando
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Sep 29, Oct 01, 03, 06

Nationaltheater, Munich

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Dieter Dorn, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anett Fritsch, Fiordiligi
Angela Brower, Dorabella
Paolo Fanale, Ferrando
Pietro Spagnoli, Don Alfonso
John Chest, Guglielmo
Hyesang Park, Despina
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Sep 29, Oct 05, 11, 23, 25, 30
Janáček, Jenůfa
Royal Swedish Opera
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Annilese Miskimmon, Director
Nicky Shaw, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sara Olsson, Jenůfa
Katarina Dalayman, Kostelnička
Klas Hedlund, Števa Buryja
Jesper Taube, Laca Klemeň
Kristina Martling, Grandmother Buryjovka
Karin Andersson, Barena
John Erik Eleby, Mayor
Vivianne Holmberg, Jano
Johanna Rudström, Karolka
Jens Persson, Stárek, Mill foreman
Sep 29, Oct 02, 07
Verdi, Aida
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
Benedikt von Peter, Director
Katrin Wittig, Set Designer
Lene Schwind, Costume Designer
Anna Smirnova, Amneris
Tatiana Serjan, Aida
Jorge de Léon, Radamès
Noel Bouley, Amonasro
Ante Jerkunica, King of Egypt
Ievgen Orlov, Ramfis
Marrero Meechot, Priestess
Robert Watson, A messenger
Gideon Poppe, A messenger
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Eugene Onegin
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Ainars Rubiķis, Conductor
Caroline Chaney, Director
Natalya Romaniw, Tatyana
Claudia Huckle, Olga
Jason Bridges, Lensky
Nicholas Lester, Eugene Onegin
Miklós Sebestyén, Prince Gremin
Sara Fulgoni, Filippyevna
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sep 27, 29, Oct 01, 03

Bockenheimer Depot, Frankfurt am Main

Rinaldo
New production
Handel, Rinaldo
Oper Frankfurt
Simone Di Felice, Conductor
Ted Huffman, Director
Annemarie Woods, Set Designer
Raphaela Rose, Costume Designer
Karen Vuong, Almirena
Elizabeth Reiter, Armida
Julia Dawson, Goffredo
Jakub Józef Orliński, Rinaldo
Brandon Cedel, Argante
Daniel Miroslaw, Eustazio
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Adam Weinert, Choreography
Stephanie Schulze, Dramaturgy
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sep 29

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Nikolai Petersen, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Irina Simmes, Konstanze
Gloria Rehm, Blondchen
Nora Friedrichs, Blondchen
Thomas Blondelle, Belmonte
Martin Mitterrutzner, Belmonte
Michael Porter, Pedrillo
Peter Marsh, Pedrillo
Andreas Bauer, Osmin
Christoph Quest, Bassa Selim
Ute M Engelhardt, Revival Director
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sep 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30 mat, eve, Oct 02, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07 mat, eve

Soho Theatre, London

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (New English version by Glyn Maxwell, new orchestration by Alex Beetschen)
OperaUpClose
David Keefe, Conductor
Valentina Ceschi, Director
Emma Bailey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Susanna Buckle, Pamina
Abigail Kelly, Pamina
Fleur de Bray, Queen of the Night
Luci Briginshaw, Queen of the Night
Peter Kirk, Tamino
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Tamino
Tom Stoddart, Papageno
Sep 29, Oct 01, 03, 05, 07

Théâtre des Arts, Opéra de Rouen, Rouen

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Opéra de Rouen Haute Normandie
Fabrizio Maria Carminati, Conductor
Frédéric Roels, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer
Lionel Lesire, Costume Designer
Ruxandra Donose, Norma
Diana Axentii, Norma
Mirjam Tola, Adalgisa
Ludivine Gombert, Adalgisa
Marc Laho, Pollione
Lorenzo Decaro, Pollione
Albane Carrère, Clotilde
Kevin Amiel, Flavio
Wojtek Smilek, Oroveso
Etienne Guiol, Video Artist
Dominique Boivin, Choreography
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
Chœur accentus
Choir of the Opera of Rouen
Rémi Boissy, Dancer
Namkyung Kim, Dancer
Noémie Ettlin, Dancer
Sep 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 05, 07 mat

Teatro Malibran, Venice

Cefalo e Procri/ La favola di Orfeo
Krenek, Cefalo e Procri
Casella, La favola di Orfeo
Teatro La Fenice
Tito Ceccherini, Conductor
Valentino Villa, Director
Leonardo Cortellazzi, Cefalo, Orfeo
Silvia Frigato, Procri, Euridice
Cristina Baggio, Aurora
Vincenzo Nizzardo, Crono, Plutone
Sep 29, Oct 03, 04, 07, 09, 11, 12, 14 mat, 16, 18

Teatro Giuseppe Verdi di Busseto, Busseto

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro Regio di Parma
Sebastiano Rolli, Conductor
Andrea Bernard, Director
Alberto Beltrame, Set Designer
Elena Beccaro, Costume Designer
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Sep 29, Oct 03, 06, 07, 10

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

La bohème
New Production
Puccini, La bohème
Royal Opera
Paul Wynne Griffiths, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Stewart Laing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nicole Car, Mimì
Simona Mihai, Mimì, Musetta
Michael Fabiano, Rodolfo
Benjamin Bernheim, Rodolfo
Mariusz Kwiecień, Marcello
Florian Sempey, Schaunard
Gyula Nagy, Schaunard
Luca Tittoto, Colline
Jeremy White, Benoît
Wyn Pencarreg, Alcindoro
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sep 27, 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 05

Opéra Comique, Paris

Miranda
Purcell, Miranda: After Henry Purcell
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Chloe Lamford, Set Designer
Ensemble Pygmalion
Sep 26, 29, Oct 02

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Norwegian National Opera
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Alexander Mørk-Eidem, Director
Christian Friedländer, Set Designer
Maria Gyllenhoff, Costume Designer
Mari Eriksmoen, Pamina
Eli Kristin Hanssveen, Pamina
Lina Johnson, Queen of the Night
Eir Inderhaug, Queen of the Night
Marius Roth Christensen, Tamino
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Tamino
Atle Antonsen, Papageno
Henning von Schulman, Sarastro
Jens-Erik Aasbø, Sarastro
Erlend Samnøen, Revival Director
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Sep 27, 29 mat

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan: Main Hall, Tokyo

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Asher Fisch, Conductor
August Everding, Director
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Pamina
Brenda Rae, Queen of the Night
Daniel Behle, Tamino
Michael Nagy, Papageno
Matti Salminen, Sarastro
Elsa Benoit, Papagena
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Fri 29 Sep at 19:00

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Mariinsky Opera
Yuri Alexandrov, Director
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Fri 29 Sep at 19:30

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Russian State Opera