Find opera listings | on 1-Oct

Oct 01, 06, Dec 26, 30, 2018 Jan 13
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Ido Arad, Conductor
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Katharina Thalbach, Director
Momme Röhrbein, Set Designer
Guido Maria Kretschmer, Costume Designer
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Rosina
Jana Kurucová, Rosina
Matthew Newlin, Count Almaviva
TBC, Count Almaviva, Dr. Bartolo, Don Basilio
Thomas Lehman, Figaro
Mikheil Kiria, Dr. Bartolo
Ievgen Orlov, Don Basilio
Dong-Hwan Lee, Don Basilio
Seyoung Park, Berta
Sam Roberts-Smith, Officer
Dean Murphy, Fiorello
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Sep 25, 28, Oct 01 mat, 04, 07 mat, 10, 14 mat, 21 mat
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Royal Swedish Opera
Marc Soustrot, Conductor
Knut Hendriksen, Director
Lars Östbergh, Set Designer
Annsofi Nyberg, Costume Designer
Asmik Grigorian, Manon Lescaut
Sergey Polyakov, Chevalier des Grieux
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, Lescaut
Vivianne Holmberg, Madrigalist
Niklas Björling Rygert, Dancing Master
William Davis Lind, Edmondo
Lennart Forsén, Geronte de Ravoir
Carina Jarlemark, Choreography
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Sep 29, Oct 01, 03, 06

Nationaltheater, Munich

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Dieter Dorn, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anett Fritsch, Fiordiligi
Angela Brower, Dorabella
Paolo Fanale, Ferrando
Pietro Spagnoli, Don Alfonso
John Chest, Guglielmo
Hyesang Park, Despina
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Oct 01 mat, 04, 07 mat, 11 mat, 14 mat, 17
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
New National Theatre
Taijiro Iimori, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Gottfried Pilz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Siegfried
Petra Lang, Brünnhilde
Anton Keremidtchiev, Gunther
Fumiko Ando, Gutrune
Albert Pesendorfer, Hagen
Takeo Shimamura, Alberich
Waltraud Meier, Waltraute
Setsuko Takemoto, First Norn
Kaori Ikeda, Second Norn
Yuka Hashizume, Third Norn
Noriko Masuda, Woglinde
Etsuko Kanoh, Wellgunde
Yukie Tamura, Flosshilde
New National Theatre Chorus
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
Oct 01, 03, 05, 08 mat, 10

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

Das Wunder der Heliane
Buy tickets
Korngold, Das Wunder der Heliane
Alexander Joel, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ausrine Stundyte, Heliane
Tomás Tómasson, Herrscher (Ruler)
Ian Storey, Fremder (Stranger)
Natascha Petrinsky, Botin (Messenger)
Markus Suihkonen, Pförtner (Doorman)
Denzil Delaere, Blinder Schwertrichter (Blind Judge)
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Sep 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 06, 08 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Tiefland (Lowland)
New production
Buy tickets
d'Albert, Tiefland (Lowland)
Claus Peter Flor, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Walter Sutcliffe, Director
Kaspar Glarner, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Sebastiano
Scott Wilde, Tommaso
Orhan Yildiz, Moruccio
Jolana Slavikova, Pepa
Meagan Miller, Marta
Nikolai Schukoff, Pedro
Sofia Pavone, Antonia
Anna Destraël, Rosalia
Anna Schoeck, Nuri
Paul Kaufmann, Nando
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Sep 28, 29, Oct 01

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Rigoletto
Ádám Medveczky, Conductor
Miklós Szinetár, Director
Attila Csikós, Set Designer
Rita Velich, Costume Designer
Boldizsár László, The Duke of Mantua
Istvan Horvath, The Duke of Mantua
Anatoliy Fokanov, Rigoletto
Mihály Kalmandy, Rigoletto
Zita Szemere, Gilda
Erika Miklósa, Gilda
Gábor Géza, Sparafucile
Viktória Mester, Maddalena
Andrea Szántó, Maddalena
Veronika Dobi-Kiss, Giovanna
Kornélia Bakos, Giovanna
Tamás Szüle, Count Ceprano
Ágnes Molnár, Countess Ceprano
Krisztina Simon, Countess Ceprano
Péter Kiss, Borsa
András Kőrösi, Monterone
Sándor Egri, Monterone
András Káldi Kiss, Marullo
Gábor Németh, Court Usher
Eszter Zavaros, Page
Mária Harangi, Director
Sep 28, Oct 01, 08 mat, 15

Opernhaus, Zürich

Strauss R., Salome
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Catherine Naglestad, Salome
Doris Soffel, Herodias
Gerhard Siegel, Herod
Evan LeRoy Johnson, Narraboth
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Jochanaan
Deniz Uzun, Herodias's Page
Iain Milne, 1st Jew
Omer Kobiljak, 2nd Jew
Spencer Lang, 3rd Jew
Jonathan Abernethy, 4th Jew
Cody Quattlebaum, 5th Jew
Ildo Song, 1st Nazarene
Huw Montague Rendall, 2nd Nazarene
Valeriy Murga, 1st Soldier
Dmytro Kalmuchyn, Cappadocian
Philharmonia Zürich
Oct 01, 08, 14, 29, Nov 01, 18, 25, Dec 19, 25

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

La Belle Hélène
Buy tickets
Offenbach, La Belle Hélène
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Sep 25, 28, Oct 01 mat
Verdi, La forza del destino
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Leonora
Franco Vassallo, Don Carlo
Roberto Aronica, Don Alvaro
Vitalij Kowaljow, Padre Guardiano
Véronica Simeoni, Preziosilla
James Creswell, Marquis of Calatrava
Alessandro Corbelli, Fra Melitone
Carlo Bosi, Trabuco
Roberta Alexander, Curra
Roger Smeets, Alcalde
Peter Arink, Chirurgo
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Oct 01 mat

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

Bizet, Carmen
LA Opera
James Conlon, Conductor
Rob Ashford, Director
David Rockwell, Set Designer
Ana María Martínez, Carmen
Alexander Vinogradov, Escamillo
Amanda Woodbury, Micaëla
Philip Cokorinos, Zuniga
LA Opera Orchestra
LA Opera Chorus
Oct 01 mat, 06, 11

Opernhaus, Zürich

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Cesare Lievi, Director
Mario Botta, Set Designer
Marina Luxardo, Costume Designer
Lawrence Brownlee, Count Almaviva
Elizabeth DeShong, Rosina
Levente Molnár, Figaro
Renato Girolami, Dr. Bartolo
Michael Hauenstein, Don Basilio
Adriana Gonzalez, Berta
Ildo Song, Ambrogio
Yuriy Tsiple, Fiorello
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Sep 26, 28, Oct 01 mat, 03, 06, 08 mat, 11, 14, 17

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
San Francisco Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
John Copley, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
David Walker [set designer], Costume Designer
Aurelia Florian, Violetta Valéry
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
Artur Ruciński, Giorgio Germont
Renée Rapier, Flora Bervoix
Amitai Pati, Gastone de Letorières
Amina Edris, Annina
Andrew Manea, Marquis d'Obigny
Anthony Reed, Dr Grenvil
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sep 25, 27, 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 05

Opéra Comique, Paris

Miranda
Purcell, Miranda: After Henry Purcell
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Chloe Lamford, Set Designer
Ensemble Pygmalion
Sep 29, Oct 01, 03, 05, 07

Théâtre des Arts, Opéra de Rouen, Rouen

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Opéra de Rouen Haute Normandie
Fabrizio Maria Carminati, Conductor
Frédéric Roels, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer
Lionel Lesire, Costume Designer
Ruxandra Donose, Norma
Diana Axentii, Norma
Mirjam Tola, Adalgisa
Ludivine Gombert, Adalgisa
Marc Laho, Pollione
Lorenzo Decaro, Pollione
Albane Carrère, Clotilde
Kevin Amiel, Flavio
Wojtek Smilek, Oroveso
Etienne Guiol, Video Artist
Dominique Boivin, Choreography
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
Chœur accentus
Choir of the Opera of Rouen
Rémi Boissy, Dancer
Namkyung Kim, Dancer
Noémie Ettlin, Dancer
Oct 01, Nov 14, 24, 2018 Apr 26

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah)
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah)
Mariinsky Opera
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Yannis Kokkos, Director
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Oct 01, 05

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Vanessa
Barber, Vanessa
Oper Frankfurt
Rasmus Baumann, Conductor
Katharina Thoma, Director
Julia Müer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jessica Strong, Vanessa
Jenny Carlstedt, Erika
Toby Spence, Anatol
Dietrich Volle, The Old Doctor
Mikołaj Trąbka, Nicholas
Barbara Zechmeister, The Old Baroness
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sep 27, 29, Oct 01, 03

Bockenheimer Depot, Frankfurt am Main

Rinaldo
New production
Handel, Rinaldo
Oper Frankfurt
Simone Di Felice, Conductor
Ted Huffman, Director
Annemarie Woods, Set Designer
Raphaela Rose, Costume Designer
Karen Vuong, Almirena
Elizabeth Reiter, Armida
Julia Dawson, Goffredo
Jakub Józef Orliński, Rinaldo
Brandon Cedel, Argante
Daniel Miroslaw, Eustazio
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Adam Weinert, Choreography
Stephanie Schulze, Dramaturgy
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Oct 01, 04, Nov, 19, Dec 23, 26

Oper Graz, Graz

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Oper Graz
Marius Burkert, Conductor
Dietmar Pflegerl, Director
Annette Zepperitz, Set Designer
Bernd Dieter Müller, Costume Designer
Pavel Petrov, Rodolfo
Polina Pasztircsák, Mimì
Dariusz Perczak, Marcello
Sieglinde Feldhofer, Musetta
Neven Crnić, Schaunard
Peter Kellner, Colline
David McShane, Benoît
Konstantin Sfiris, Alcindoro
Manuel von Senden, Parpignol
Helmut Weidinger, Lighting Designer
Bernd Krispin, Dramaturgy
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Chor der Oper Graz
Sep 27, Oct 01 mat, 06

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Robert Wilson, Director, Set Designer
Frida Parmeggiani, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Mélisande
Étienne Dupuis, Pelléas
Luca Pisaroni, Golaud
Franz-Josef Selig, Arkel
Anna Larsson, Geneviève
Jodie Devos, Yniold
Thomas Dear, Shepherd, A Doctor
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sep 30, Oct 01, 04, 07, 08, 11, 13, 14

Semperoper: Stage 2, Dresden

Trouble in Tahiti
New Production
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Dresden State Opera
Franz Brochhagen, Conductor
Manfred Weiss, Director
Timo Dentler, Set Designer
Okarina Peter, Costume Designer
Jennifer Porto, Dinah
Martin Gerke, Sam
Carolina Ullrich, Soprano Chorus
Timothy Oliver, Tenor Chorus
Staatskapelle Dresden
Oct 01 mat, eve, 2018 Mar 18 mat, eve, 22, 24, Apr 02

Semperoper, Dresden

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Dresden State Opera
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Grischa Asagaroff, Director
Luigi Perego, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Edgardo Rocha, Count Almaviva
Merto Sungu, Count Almaviva
Taylor Stayton, Count Almaviva
Maurizio Muraro, Dr. Bartolo
Enrico Marabelli, Dr. Bartolo
Andrea Porta, Dr. Bartolo
Anke Vondung, Rosina
Jana Kurucová, Rosina
Annalisa Stroppa, Rosina
Björn Bürger, Figaro
Rafael Fingerlos, Figaro
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sep 27, Oct 01 mat, 06, 09, 12 mat, 15 mat

Civic Opera House, Chicago

Orphée et Eurydice
New production
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice (Paris version)
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Harry Bicket, Conductor
John Neumeier, Director, Set Designer
Dmitry Korchak, Orfeo
Lauren Snouffer, Amore
Andriana Chuchman, Euridice
Joffrey Ballet
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Sep 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 05, 07 mat

Teatro Malibran, Venice

Cefalo e Procri/ La favola di Orfeo
Krenek, Cefalo e Procri
Casella, La favola di Orfeo
Teatro La Fenice
Tito Ceccherini, Conductor
Valentino Villa, Director
Leonardo Cortellazzi, Cefalo, Orfeo
Silvia Frigato, Procri, Euridice
Cristina Baggio, Aurora
Vincenzo Nizzardo, Crono, Plutone
Oct 01, 05, 15 mat, 22 mat

Teatro Regio di Parma, Parma

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Teatro Regio di Parma
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Jacopo Spirei, Director
Nikolaus Webern, Set Designer
Silvia Aymonino, Costume Designer
Roberto de Candia, Sir John Falstaff
Mikheil Kiria, Sir John Falstaff
Giorgio Caoduro, Ford
Amarilli Nizza, Alice Ford
Juan Francisco Gatell, Fenton
Laura Giordano, Nannetta
Sonia Prina, Mistress Quickly
Jurgita Adamonytė, Meg Page
Andrea Giovannini, Bardolph
Federico Benetti, Pistol
Gregory Bonfatti, Dr Caius
Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma
Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini
Oct 01, 04, 14, Nov 10, Dec 01, 21, 29, 2018 Jan 14, Feb 10

Staatstheater Darmstadt, Darmstadt

Der fliegende Holländer
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Will Humburg, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Krzystof Szumanski, Dutchman
Astrid Weber, Senta
Seokhoon Moon, Daland
Marco Jentzsch, Erik
Elisabeth Hornung, Mary
Michael Pegher, The Steersman
Orchester des Staatstheater Darmstadt
Sun 1 Oct at 15:00

Opéra Comédie, Montpellier

L'italienne à Alger
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Michael Schønwandt, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Rifail Ajdarpasic, Set Designer
Bettina Walters, Costume Designer
Pauline Texier, Elvira
Marie Kalinine, Zulma
Hanna Hipp, Isabella
Alasdair Kent, Lindoro
Daniel Grice, Haly
Burak Bilgili, Mustafà
Armando Noguera, Taddeo
Noëlle Gény, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chœur de l’Opéra national Montpellier Occitanie
Orchestre national de Montpellier Occitanie
Sun 1 Oct at 19:30

Crewe Lyceum Theatre, Crewe

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Russian State Opera