Find opera listings | on 3-Oct

Sep 29 mat, Oct 03, 13 mat, 22, Nov 26 mat, eve, Dec 01 mat, 07 mat, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat, 12 mat, 18 mat, 26 mat

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

The Town Musicians of Bremen | Bremen Mızıkacıları
New Production
Buy tickets
Şendil, The Town Musicians of Bremen | Bremen Mızıkacıları
Ivo Hentschel, Conductor
Tobias Ribitzki, Director
Alfred Peter, Set Designer
Kathrin-Susann Brose, Costume Designer
Oct 01, 03, 05, 08 mat, 10

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

Das Wunder der Heliane
Buy tickets
Korngold, Das Wunder der Heliane
Alexander Joel, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ausrine Stundyte, Heliane
Tomás Tómasson, Herrscher (Ruler)
Ian Storey, Fremder (Stranger)
Natascha Petrinsky, Botin (Messenger)
Markus Suihkonen, Pförtner (Doorman)
Denzil Delaere, Blinder Schwertrichter (Blind Judge)
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Sep 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 06, 08 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Tiefland (Lowland)
New production
Buy tickets
d'Albert, Tiefland (Lowland)
Claus Peter Flor, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Walter Sutcliffe, Director
Kaspar Glarner, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Sebastiano
Scott Wilde, Tommaso
Orhan Yildiz, Moruccio
Jolana Slavikova, Pepa
Meagan Miller, Marta
Nikolai Schukoff, Pedro
Sofia Pavone, Antonia
Anna Destraël, Rosalia
Anna Schoeck, Nuri
Paul Kaufmann, Nando
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Sep 29, Oct 01, 03, 06

Nationaltheater, Munich

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Dieter Dorn, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anett Fritsch, Fiordiligi
Angela Brower, Dorabella
Paolo Fanale, Ferrando
Pietro Spagnoli, Don Alfonso
John Chest, Guglielmo
Hyesang Park, Despina
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Sep 30, Oct 03, 06

Staatsoper, Vienna

Puccini, La bohème
Vienna State Opera
Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director
Marcel Escoffier, Costume Designer
Jinxu Xiahou, Rodolfo
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Mimì
Gabriel Bermúdez, Marcello
Aida Garifullina, Musetta
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Tue 3 Oct at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude : Masterclass with Stuart Skelton
Tue 3 Oct at 19:00
The Voice Of Black Opera Competition
Buy tickets
Finalists of The Voice Of Black Opera Competition, Voice
City of London Sinfonia
Kwamé Ryan, Conductor
Sep 29, Oct 01, 03, 05, 07

Théâtre des Arts, Opéra de Rouen, Rouen

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Opéra de Rouen Haute Normandie
Fabrizio Maria Carminati, Conductor
Frédéric Roels, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer
Lionel Lesire, Costume Designer
Ruxandra Donose, Norma
Diana Axentii, Norma
Mirjam Tola, Adalgisa
Ludivine Gombert, Adalgisa
Marc Laho, Pollione
Lorenzo Decaro, Pollione
Albane Carrère, Clotilde
Kevin Amiel, Flavio
Wojtek Smilek, Oroveso
Etienne Guiol, Video Artist
Dominique Boivin, Choreography
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
Chœur accentus
Choir of the Opera of Rouen
Rémi Boissy, Dancer
Namkyung Kim, Dancer
Noémie Ettlin, Dancer
Sep 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30 mat, eve, Oct 02, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07 mat, eve

Soho Theatre, London

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (New English version by Glyn Maxwell, new orchestration by Alex Beetschen)
OperaUpClose
David Keefe, Conductor
Valentina Ceschi, Director
Emma Bailey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Susanna Buckle, Pamina
Abigail Kelly, Pamina
Fleur de Bray, Queen of the Night
Luci Briginshaw, Queen of the Night
Peter Kirk, Tamino
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Tamino
Tom Stoddart, Papageno
Sep 30, Oct 03 mat, 07

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Il trovatore
New production
Verdi, Il trovatore
Oper Frankfurt
Jader Bignamini, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Meentje Nielsen, Costume Designer
Brian Mulligan, Il conte di Luna
Elza van den Heever, Leonora
Marianne Cornetti, Azucena
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Azucena
Ewa Płonka, Azucena
Piero Pretti, Manrico
Kihwan Sim, Ferrando
Alison King, Ines
Theo Lebow, Ruiz
Thesele Kemane, An old gipsy
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Deborah Einspieler, Dramaturgy
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sep 27, 30, Oct 03, 2018 Sep 16

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Lighting Designer
Wolfgang Koch, Amfortas
Vladimir Baykov, Klingsor
Claudia Mahnke, Kundry
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Kwangchul Youn, Gurnemanz
Jürgen Sacher, First knight of the Grail
Tigran Martirossian, Titurel
Katja Pieweck, A voice from on high
Athanasia Zöhrer, First Flower Maiden
Hellen Kwon, First Flower Maiden
Dorottya Láng, First Flower Maiden
Sascha Kramer, Fourth squire
Sergei Ababkin, Third squire
Alexandra Steiner, First squire, Second Flower Maiden
Denis Velev, Second knight of the Grail
Ruzana Grigorian, Second squire
Gabriele Rossmanith, Second Flower Maiden
Nadezhda Karyazina, Second Flower Maiden
Sebastian Bauer, Director
Moritz Nitsche, Set Designer
Petra Weikert, Costume Designer
Sebastian Alphons, Lighting Designer
Jakob Klaffs, Video Artist
Hugo Reis, Video Artist
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg Philharmonic
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Oct 03, 10

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

Boris Godunov
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Mariinsky Opera
Andrei Tarkovsky, Director
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Sep 27, 29, Oct 01, 03

Bockenheimer Depot, Frankfurt am Main

Rinaldo
New production
Handel, Rinaldo
Oper Frankfurt
Simone Di Felice, Conductor
Ted Huffman, Director
Annemarie Woods, Set Designer
Raphaela Rose, Costume Designer
Karen Vuong, Almirena
Elizabeth Reiter, Armida
Julia Dawson, Goffredo
Jakub Józef Orliński, Rinaldo
Brandon Cedel, Argante
Daniel Miroslaw, Eustazio
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Adam Weinert, Choreography
Stephanie Schulze, Dramaturgy
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sep 25, 27, 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 05

Opéra Comique, Paris

Miranda
Purcell, Miranda: After Henry Purcell
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Chloe Lamford, Set Designer
Ensemble Pygmalion
Oct 03, 06, Dec 14, 17

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Szenen aus Goethes Faust
New production
Schumann, Szenen aus Goethes Faust
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Vinzenz Weissenburger, Conductor
Jürgen Flimm, Director
Markus Lüpertz, Set Designer
Ursula Kudrna, Costume Designer
Elsa Dreisig, Gretchen
Katharina Kammerloher, Marthe
Stephan Rügamer, Ariel
Roman Trekel, Faust
René Pape, Mefisto
Gail Skrela, Choreography
Olaf Freese, Lighting Designer
Martin Wright, Choirmaster / chorus director
Detlef Giese, Dramaturgy
Staatskapelle Berlin
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Kinderchor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden
Sep 25, 29, Oct 03, 06, 07, 10

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

La bohème
New Production
Puccini, La bohème
Royal Opera
Paul Wynne Griffiths, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Stewart Laing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nicole Car, Mimì
Simona Mihai, Mimì, Musetta
Michael Fabiano, Rodolfo
Benjamin Bernheim, Rodolfo
Mariusz Kwiecień, Marcello
Florian Sempey, Schaunard
Gyula Nagy, Schaunard
Luca Tittoto, Colline
Jeremy White, Benoît
Wyn Pencarreg, Alcindoro
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sep 29, Oct 03, 04, 07, 09, 11, 12, 14 mat, 16, 18

Teatro Giuseppe Verdi di Busseto, Busseto

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro Regio di Parma
Sebastiano Rolli, Conductor
Andrea Bernard, Director
Alberto Beltrame, Set Designer
Elena Beccaro, Costume Designer
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Sep 25, 28, Oct 03, 07 mat, 11, 16, 20

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Norma
New production
Bellini, Norma
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Robert Jones, Set Designer
Moritz Junge, Costume Designer
Sondra Radvanovsky, Norma
Marina Rebeka, Norma
Joyce DiDonato, Adalgisa
Joseph Calleja, Pollione
Matthew Rose, Oroveso
Vazgen Gazaryan, Oroveso
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sep 28, Oct 03, 06, 09, 11, 14, 19, 21, 27, 31, Nov 04, 10, 17, 27, 29, Dec 02 mat

The London Coliseum, London

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
English National Opera
Keri-Lynn Wilson, Conductor
Christian Baldini, Conductor
Phelim McDermott, Director
Tom Pye, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Michelle DeYoung, Amneris
Dana Beth Miller, Amneris
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Radamès
Musa Ngqungwana, Amonasro
Latonia Moore, Aida
Morenike Fadayomi, Aida
Matthew Best, King of Egypt
Robert Winslade Anderson, Ramfis
Brindley Sherratt, Ramfis
Eleanor Dennis, Priestess
David Webb, A messenger
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Sep 25, 28, 30, Oct 03, 05, 08 mat, 10, 14, 17, 21

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Marius Stieghorst, Conductor
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Director
Jan Versweyveld, Set Designer
An D'Huys, Costume Designer
Ginger Costa-Jackson, Despina
Mária Celeng, Despina
Jacquelyn Wagner, Fiordiligi
Ida Falk Winland, Fiordiligi
Michèle Losier, Dorabella
Stephanie Lauricella, Dorabella
Cyrille Dubois, Ferrando
Paulo Szot, Don Alfonso
Simone Del Savio, Don Alfonso
Philippe Sly, Guglielmo
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Guglielmo
Rosas
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Oct 03, 06, 09 mat, 21, 27, Nov 03

Semperoper, Dresden

Les Troyens
New Production
Berlioz, The Trojans (Les Troyens)
Dresden State Opera
Lothar Koenigs, Conductor
Lydia Steier, Director
Stefan Heyne, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Eric Cutler, Énée
Jennifer Holloway, Cassandre
Christoph Pohl, Chorèbe
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Panthée
Emily Dorn, Ascagne
Ute Selbig, Hecuba
Simeon Esper, Helenus, Hylas
Alexandros Stavrakakis, Ghost of Hector
Evan Hughes, Narbal
Christa Mayer, Didon
Agnieszka Rehlis, Anna
Joel Prieto, Iopas
Michael Eder, Priam
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sep 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 05, 07 mat

Teatro Malibran, Venice

Cefalo e Procri/ La favola di Orfeo
Krenek, Cefalo e Procri
Casella, La favola di Orfeo
Teatro La Fenice
Tito Ceccherini, Conductor
Valentino Villa, Director
Leonardo Cortellazzi, Cefalo, Orfeo
Silvia Frigato, Procri, Euridice
Cristina Baggio, Aurora
Vincenzo Nizzardo, Crono, Plutone
Sep 26, 28, Oct 01 mat, 03, 06, 08 mat, 11, 14, 17

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
San Francisco Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
John Copley, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
David Walker [set designer], Costume Designer
Aurelia Florian, Violetta Valéry
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
Artur Ruciński, Giorgio Germont
Renée Rapier, Flora Bervoix
Amitai Pati, Gastone de Letorières
Amina Edris, Annina
Andrew Manea, Marquis d'Obigny
Anthony Reed, Dr Grenvil
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director