Find opera listings | on 5-Oct

Sep 28, 29, Oct 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 11, 13, 14 mat, 18, 20, 22, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, Nov 02, 05, 09, 10, 17, 18 mat, 22, 26, 29, Dec 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10, 27, 28, 29, 31, 2018 Jan 02, 10, 11, 13, 14 mat, 17, 19, 21, 24, 26, 27 mat, eve

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Phantom of the Opera
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Sofie Asplund, Christine Daaé
Frida Engström, Christine Daaé
Liina Vosa, Christine Daaé
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Sep 29, Oct 05, 11, 23, 25, 30
Janáček, Jenůfa
Royal Swedish Opera
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Annilese Miskimmon, Director
Nicky Shaw, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sara Olsson, Jenůfa
Katarina Dalayman, Kostelnička
Klas Hedlund, Števa Buryja
Jesper Taube, Laca Klemeň
Kristina Martling, Grandmother Buryjovka
Karin Andersson, Barena
John Erik Eleby, Mayor
Vivianne Holmberg, Jano
Johanna Rudström, Karolka
Jens Persson, Stárek, Mill foreman
Oct 01, 03, 05, 08 mat, 10

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

Das Wunder der Heliane
Buy tickets
Korngold, Das Wunder der Heliane
Alexander Joel, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ausrine Stundyte, Heliane
Tomás Tómasson, Herrscher (Ruler)
Ian Storey, Fremder (Stranger)
Natascha Petrinsky, Botin (Messenger)
Markus Suihkonen, Pförtner (Doorman)
Denzil Delaere, Blinder Schwertrichter (Blind Judge)
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Oct 05, 08, 11, 13

Staatsoper, Vienna

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Vienna State Opera
Sascha Goetzel, Conductor
Jean-Louis Martinoty, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Yan Tax, Costume Designer
Irina Lungu, Donna Anna
Dorothea Röschmann, Donna Elvira
Adam Plachetka, Don Giovanni
Robert Gleadow, Leporello
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 05, 08, 11, 14

Teatro Campoamor, Oviedo

Verdi, Il trovatore
Ramón Tebar, Conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, Director
Simone Piazzola, Il conte di Luna
Luis Cansino, Il conte di Luna
Julianna Di Giacomo, Leonora
Meeta Raval, Leonora
Luciana D'Intino, Azucena
Agostina Smimmero, Azucena
Aquiles Machado, Manrico
Antonio Coriano, Manrico
Dario Russo, Ferrando
María José Suárez, Ines
Jorge Rodríguez-Norton, Ruiz, An old gipsy, A messenger
Oviedo Filarmonía
Sep 26, 29, Oct 05, 10, 15 mat

Opernhaus, Zürich

Die Zauberflöte
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Elsa Dreisig, Pamina
Sen Guo, Queen of the Night
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tamino
Ruben Drole, Papageno
Wenwei Zhang, Sarastro
Florie Valiquette, Papagena
Hamida Kristoffersen, First Lady
Gemma Ní Bhriain, Second Lady
Judith Schmid, Third Lady
Michael Laurenz, Monostatos
Oliver Widmer, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Jamez McCorkle, First Armoured Man
Thobela Ntshanyana, First Priest
Donald Thomson, Second Armoured Man
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Oct 05, 07

Hackney Empire, London

Giulio Cesare: Cleopatra's Needle
New Production
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17 (Part 2: Cleopatra's Needle)
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Cordelia Chisholm, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christopher Ainslie, Giulio Cesare
Soraya Mafi, Cleopatra
Benjamin Williamson, Tolomeo
Catherine Carby, Cornelia
Kitty Whately, Sesto
Benjamin Bevan, Achilla
Frederick Long, Curio
Mark Howland, Lighting Designer
Old Street Band
Oct 05, 07, 13, 15, Nov 09, 21, 2018 Feb 24, Mar 09

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Un ballo in Maschera
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Dominik Beneš, Director
Marek Cpin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Peter Berger, Gustavo, King of Sweden
Michal Lehotský, Gustavo, King of Sweden
Svatopluk Sem, Renato
Michele Kalmandy, Renato
Anda-Louise Bogza, Amelia
Veronika Dzhioeva, Amelia
Maria Kobielska, Amelia
Marie Fajtová, Oscar
Yukiko Šrejmová Kinjo, Cristiano
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Oct 05, 10, 14, 18, 20, 22 mat, 28

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Arabella
Strauss R., Arabella
Canadian Opera Company
Patrick Lange, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Tobias Hoheisel, Set Designer
Erin Wall, Arabella
Jane Archibald, Zdenka
Tomasz Konieczny, Mandryka
Megan Latham, A fortune-teller
Claire de Sévigné, The Fiakermilli
Gundula Hintz, Adelaide
David Pomeroy, Matteo
John Fanning, Count Waldner
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Sep 25, 27, 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 05

Opéra Comique, Paris

Miranda
Purcell, Miranda: After Henry Purcell
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Chloe Lamford, Set Designer
Ensemble Pygmalion
Sep 29, Oct 01, 03, 05, 07

Théâtre des Arts, Opéra de Rouen, Rouen

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Opéra de Rouen Haute Normandie
Fabrizio Maria Carminati, Conductor
Frédéric Roels, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer
Lionel Lesire, Costume Designer
Ruxandra Donose, Norma
Diana Axentii, Norma
Mirjam Tola, Adalgisa
Ludivine Gombert, Adalgisa
Marc Laho, Pollione
Lorenzo Decaro, Pollione
Albane Carrère, Clotilde
Kevin Amiel, Flavio
Wojtek Smilek, Oroveso
Etienne Guiol, Video Artist
Dominique Boivin, Choreography
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
Chœur accentus
Choir of the Opera of Rouen
Rémi Boissy, Dancer
Namkyung Kim, Dancer
Noémie Ettlin, Dancer
Sep 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30 mat, eve, Oct 02, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07 mat, eve

Soho Theatre, London

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (New English version by Glyn Maxwell, new orchestration by Alex Beetschen)
OperaUpClose
David Keefe, Conductor
Valentina Ceschi, Director
Emma Bailey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Susanna Buckle, Pamina
Abigail Kelly, Pamina
Fleur de Bray, Queen of the Night
Luci Briginshaw, Queen of the Night
Peter Kirk, Tamino
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Tamino
Tom Stoddart, Papageno
Oct 05, 06, 07, 08 mat

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

Weinberg's opera "The Idiot"
Weinberg, The Idiot
Bolshoi Opera
Michał Klauza, Conductor
Evgeny Arye, Director
Simon Pastukh, Set Designer
Galina Solovyova, Costume Designer
Ilya Selivanov, Fürst Leo Nikolajewitsch Myschkin
Ekaterina Morozova, Nastassja Filippowna
Pyotr Migunov, Parfion Rogoschin
Konstantin Shushakov, Lebedjew
Valery Gilmanov, Iwan Fjodorowitsch Jepantschin
Yevgenia Segenyuk, Jelisaweta Prokofjewna Jepantschina
Yulia Mazurova, Aglaja
Elizaveta Ulakhovich, Alexandra
Ivan Maximeyko, Ardalionitsch Iwolgin
Oxana Gorchakovskaya, Warwara
Alexey Dedov, Totschilnik
Oct 05, 2018 Mar 21

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Mariinsky Opera
Johannes Schaaf, Director
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Oct 01, 05

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Vanessa
Barber, Vanessa
Oper Frankfurt
Rasmus Baumann, Conductor
Katharina Thoma, Director
Julia Müer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jessica Strong, Vanessa
Jenny Carlstedt, Erika
Toby Spence, Anatol
Dietrich Volle, The Old Doctor
Mikołaj Trąbka, Nicholas
Barbara Zechmeister, The Old Baroness
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Oct 05, 06, 07, 08 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Mozart 1791: Scenes from the Magic Flute
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (excerpts)
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Julia Bullock, Soprano
Jessica Pratt, Soprano
Paul Appleby, Tenor
Elliot Madore, Baritone
Sep 30, Oct 05, 15 mat, 18, 25, 29 mat, Nov 03, 18, Dec 01, 2018 May 24, Jun 03

Oper Graz, Graz

Il trovatore
New Production
Verdi, Il trovatore
Oper Graz
Andrea Sanguineti, Conductor
Robin Engelen, Conductor
Ben Baur, Director, Set Designer
Uta Meenen, Costume Designer
Rodion Pogossov, Il conte di Luna
Lana Kos, Leonora
Nora Sourouzian, Azucena
Stefano Secco, Manrico
Martin Fournier, Ruiz, A messenger
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Chor der Oper Graz
Severin Mahrer, Lighting Designer
Lillian Stillwell, Choreography
Sep 26, Oct 05, 07 mat, 11, 13, 14

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Royal Opera
Julia Jones, Conductor
Richard Hetherington, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Janai Brugger, Pamina
Mauro Peter, Tamino
Tuomas Katajala, Tamino
Roderick Williams, Papageno
Florian Sempey, Papageno
Mika Kares, Sarastro
In-Sung Sim, Sarastro
Sabine Devieilhe, Queen of the Night
Christina Poulitsi, Queen of the Night
Christina Gansch, Papagena
Lee Haegee, Papagena
Rebecca Evans, First Lady
Jennifer Davis, First Lady
Angela Simkin, Second Lady
Susan Platts, Third Lady
Gaynor Keeble, Third Lady
Peter Bronder, Monostatos
Peter Hoare, Monostatos
Darren Jeffery, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Thomas Atkins, First Armoured Man
Andrew Macnair, First Armoured Man
Simon Shibambu, Second Armoured Man
Harry Nicoll, First Priest
Donald Maxwell, Second Priest
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Oct 01, 05, 15 mat, 22 mat

Teatro Regio di Parma, Parma

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Teatro Regio di Parma
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Jacopo Spirei, Director
Nikolaus Webern, Set Designer
Silvia Aymonino, Costume Designer
Roberto de Candia, Sir John Falstaff
Mikheil Kiria, Sir John Falstaff
Giorgio Caoduro, Ford
Amarilli Nizza, Alice Ford
Juan Francisco Gatell, Fenton
Laura Giordano, Nannetta
Sonia Prina, Mistress Quickly
Jurgita Adamonytė, Meg Page
Andrea Giovannini, Bardolph
Federico Benetti, Pistol
Gregory Bonfatti, Dr Caius
Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma
Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini
Sep 27, 30, Oct 05, 10, 14 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
James Levine, Conductor
Julie Taymor, Director, Costume Designer
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Golda Schultz, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Charles Castronovo, Tamino
Markus Werba, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
René Pape, Sarastro
Christian Van Horn, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Oct 05, 07, 09

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome

Re Ruggero: opera in forma semiscenica
Szymanowski, King Roger, (Król Roger) Op.46
Lauren Fagan, Roxana
Kurt Azesberger, Edrisi
Edgaras Montvidas, El pastor
Marco Spotti, Archbishop
Łukasz Goliński, Król Roger II
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Coro dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Oct 05, 07, 10, 13, 18, 20, 25, 28, 30

The London Coliseum, London

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
English National Opera
Hilary Griffiths, Conductor
Jonathan Miller, Director
Tanya McCallin, Set Designer
Sarah Tynan, Rosina
Eleazar Rodriguez, Count Almaviva
Morgan Pearse, Figaro
Alan Opie, Dr. Bartolo
Carole Wilson, Berta
Alastair Miles, Don Basilio
Matthew Durkan, Fiorello
Peter Relton, Revival Director
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Sep 28, 30, Oct 05, 09, 11, 15 mat, 18, 21

Opéra Bastille, Paris

The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Marius Stieghorst, Conductor
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Jorge Lavelli, Director
Antonio Lagarto, Set Designer
Francesco Zito, Costume Designer
Véronique Gens, Hanna Glawari
Valentina Naforniţă, Valencienne
Thomas Hampson, Count Danilo Danilovich
José Van Dam, Baron Mirko Zeta
Stephen Costello, Camille de Rosillon
Alexandre Duhamel, Vicomte Cascada
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sep 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 05, 07 mat

Teatro Malibran, Venice

Cefalo e Procri/ La favola di Orfeo
Krenek, Cefalo e Procri
Casella, La favola di Orfeo
Teatro La Fenice
Tito Ceccherini, Conductor
Valentino Villa, Director
Leonardo Cortellazzi, Cefalo, Orfeo
Silvia Frigato, Procri, Euridice
Cristina Baggio, Aurora
Vincenzo Nizzardo, Crono, Plutone
Sep 25, 28, 30, Oct 03, 05, 08 mat, 10, 14, 17, 21

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Marius Stieghorst, Conductor
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Director
Jan Versweyveld, Set Designer
An D'Huys, Costume Designer
Ginger Costa-Jackson, Despina
Mária Celeng, Despina
Jacquelyn Wagner, Fiordiligi
Ida Falk Winland, Fiordiligi
Michèle Losier, Dorabella
Stephanie Lauricella, Dorabella
Cyrille Dubois, Ferrando
Paulo Szot, Don Alfonso
Simone Del Savio, Don Alfonso
Philippe Sly, Guglielmo
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Guglielmo
Rosas
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Thu 5 Oct at 19:00

The Opera Studio, Adelaide

Don Pasquale
Donizetti, Don Pasquale
State Opera of South Australia
Luke Dollman, Conductor
Cath Dadd, Director
Andrew Collis, Don Pasquale
Sarah-Jane Pattichis, Norina
Jeremy Tatchell, Dr Malatesta
Brenton Spiteri, Ernesto
Joshua Rowe, A Notary
South Australia State Opera Chorus
Students of the Elder Conservatorium, Voice
Thu 5 Oct at 19:00

Scandinavia House, New York City

Enter The Echo Drift
Karlsson, The Echo Drift
Elle Kunnos de Voss, Set Designer
Amy Shoremount-Obra, Soprano
Thu 5 Oct at 19:30

Mill Volvo Tyne Theatre, Newcastle upon Tyne

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Russian State Opera