Find opera listings | on 7-Oct

Sep 28, 29, Oct 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 11, 13, 14 mat, 18, 20, 22, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, Nov 02, 05, 09, 10, 17, 18 mat, 22, 26, 29, Dec 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10, 27, 28, 29, 31, 2018 Jan 02, 10, 11, 13, 14 mat, 17, 19, 21, 24, 26, 27 mat, eve

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Phantom of the Opera
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Sofie Asplund, Christine Daaé
Frida Engström, Christine Daaé
Liina Vosa, Christine Daaé
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Oct 07, 20, Nov 04

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Eine Frau, die weiss, was sie will (A woman who knows what she wants)
Buy tickets
Straus, Eine Frau, die weiss, was sie will (A woman who knows what she wants)
Adam Benzwi, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Kath, Costume Designer
Sep 29, Oct 02, 07
Verdi, Aida
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
Benedikt von Peter, Director
Katrin Wittig, Set Designer
Lene Schwind, Costume Designer
Anna Smirnova, Amneris
Tatiana Serjan, Aida
Jorge de Léon, Radamès
Noel Bouley, Amonasro
Ante Jerkunica, King of Egypt
Ievgen Orlov, Ramfis
Marrero Meechot, Priestess
Robert Watson, A messenger
Gideon Poppe, A messenger
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Oct 04, 07

Hackney Empire, London

Giulio Cesare: The Death of Pompey
New Production
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17 (Part 1: The Death of Pompey)
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Cordelia Chisholm, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christopher Ainslie, Giulio Cesare
Soraya Mafi, Cleopatra
Benjamin Williamson, Tolomeo
Catherine Carby, Cornelia
Kitty Whately, Sesto
Benjamin Bevan, Achilla
Frederick Long, Curio
Mark Howland, Lighting Designer
Old Street Band
Sep 29, 30, Oct 02, 04, 06, 07, 09, 10, 11, 13, 14, eve, 16, 18, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Puccini, Tosca
Becca Marriott, Floria Tosca
Philippa Boyle, Floria Tosca
Roger Paterson, Mario Cavaradossi
Martin Lindau, Mario Cavaradossi
Michael Georgiou, Baron Scarpia
Przemyslaw Baranek, Baron Scarpia
Thomas Isherwood, Spoletta
Sep 27, 30, Oct 07, 12, 14, 19, 21

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Cavalleria rusticana
New Production
Buy tickets
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Karolina Sofulak, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Giselle Allen, Santuzza
Katie Bray, Lola
Rosalind Plowright, Mamma Lucia
Jonathan Stoughton, Turiddu
Phillip Rhodes, Alfio
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Sep 27, 29, Oct 07, 13, 21 mat

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Trial by Jury
New Production
Buy tickets
Sullivan, Trial by Jury
Oliver Rundell, Conductor
John Savournin, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Amy Freston, The Plantiff
Nicholas Watts, The Defendant
Jeremy Peaker, The Learned Judge
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Sep 29, Oct 07 mat, 20

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

L'Enfant et les sortilèges
New Production
Buy tickets
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Martin André, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Hannah Clark, Costume Designer
Wallis Giunta, The Child
Fflur Wyn, Princess, Fire, Nightingale
Ann Taylor, Mother, China Cup, Squirrel
Katie Bray, Owl, Cat (female), The armchair
John Savournin, Chair, Tree
John Graham-Hall, Wedgwood teapot, Little old man, Tree frog
Quirijn de Lang, Clock, Cat (male)
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Oct 01 mat, 04, 07 mat, 11 mat, 14 mat, 17
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
New National Theatre
Taijiro Iimori, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Gottfried Pilz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Siegfried
Petra Lang, Brünnhilde
Anton Keremidtchiev, Gunther
Fumiko Ando, Gutrune
Albert Pesendorfer, Hagen
Takeo Shimamura, Alberich
Waltraud Meier, Waltraute
Setsuko Takemoto, First Norn
Kaori Ikeda, Second Norn
Yuka Hashizume, Third Norn
Noriko Masuda, Woglinde
Etsuko Kanoh, Wellgunde
Yukie Tamura, Flosshilde
New National Theatre Chorus
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
Sep 25, 28, Oct 01 mat, 04, 07 mat, 10, 14 mat, 21 mat
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Royal Swedish Opera
Marc Soustrot, Conductor
Knut Hendriksen, Director
Lars Östbergh, Set Designer
Annsofi Nyberg, Costume Designer
Asmik Grigorian, Manon Lescaut
Sergey Polyakov, Chevalier des Grieux
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, Lescaut
Vivianne Holmberg, Madrigalist
Niklas Björling Rygert, Dancing Master
William Davis Lind, Edmondo
Lennart Forsén, Geronte de Ravoir
Carina Jarlemark, Choreography
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Oct 07, 13, 17, 20, 23, 26

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Glyndebourne on Tour
Leo McFall, Conductor
Nicholas Hytner, Director
Kirsten MacKinnon, Fiordiligi
Rachel Kelly, Dorabella
Bogdan Volkov, Ferrando
Ilya Kutyukin, Guglielmo
José Fardilha, Don Alfonso
Ana Quintans, Despina
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Oct 07, 08

Polish Social and Cultural Association Ltd (Polski Osrodek Spoleczno Kulturalny), London

Moniuszko's last Opera Paria first production oustide of Poland
Buy tickets
Moniuszko, Paria (Opera by Moniuszko)
Polish Opera London
Stephen Dominic Ellery, Conductor
Feliks Tarnawski, Director
Mike Leopold, Set Designer
Rafal Bartminski, Idamor
Lukasz Biela, Dzares
Natasha Day, Neala
Marcin Gesla, Akebar
Oct 07, 10, 15, 18, 21, 24, 28

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Un ballo in maschera
Buy tickets
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director
Vincent Lemaire, Set Designer
Christian Lacroix, Costume Designer
Piotr Beczała, Riccardo
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Renato
Marco Caria, Renato
Ekaterina Metlova, Amelia
Dolora Zajick, Ulrica
Roman Ialcic, Samuel
Antonio Di Matteo, Tom
Damián del Castillo, Silvano
Elena Sancho Pereg, Oscar
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Khovanshchina
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Claire Wild, Emma
Liuba Sokolova, Marfa
Adrian Dwyer, Prince Andrei Khovansky
Mark Le Brocq, Prince Vasily Golitzin
Simon Bailey, Boyar Fyodor Shaklovity
Miklós Sebestyén, Dosifey
Robert Hayward, Prince Ivan Khovansky
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Oct 05, 07

Hackney Empire, London

Giulio Cesare: Cleopatra's Needle
New Production
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17 (Part 2: Cleopatra's Needle)
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Cordelia Chisholm, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christopher Ainslie, Giulio Cesare
Soraya Mafi, Cleopatra
Benjamin Williamson, Tolomeo
Catherine Carby, Cornelia
Kitty Whately, Sesto
Benjamin Bevan, Achilla
Frederick Long, Curio
Mark Howland, Lighting Designer
Old Street Band
Oct 04, 07, 10, 14, 17, 20

Staatsoper, Vienna

The Gambler
New production
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, The Gambler (Igrok)
Vienna State Opera
Simone Young, Conductor
Karoline Gruber, Director
Roy Spahn, Set Designer
Mechthild Seipel, Costume Designer
Elena Guseva, Pauline
Linda Watson, Babulenka
Elena Maximova, Blanche
Misha Didyk, Alexei
Thomas Ebenstein, Marquis
Morten Frank Larsen, Mr. Astley
Dan Paul Dumitrescu, The General
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 07, 15 mat, 19, 22 mat, 25, 28

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

The Pearl Fishers
Buy tickets
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
LA Opera
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Grant Gershon, Conductor
Penny Woolcock, Director
Dick Bird, Set Designer
Nino Machaidze, Leïla
Javier Camarena, Nadir
Alfredo Daza, Zurga
Nicholas Brownlee, Nourabad
LA Opera Chorus
LA Opera Orchestra
Oct 07, 10

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Shakespeare Meets Italian Opera in Verdi's Otello
Verdi, Otello
Robert Spano, Conductor
Russell Thomas, Otello
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Desdemona
Nmon Ford, Iago
Kathryn Leemhuis, Emilia
Ben Bliss, Cassio
Arthur Woodley, Lodovico
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Oct 07, 12, 22 mat, 24, 29, Nov 03, 11, 17, 25, Dec 09, 13, 21, 26, 2018 Jan 13, 17, 27

Mainfranken Theater Würzburg, Würzburg

Cosi fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Mainfranken Theater Würzburg
Enrico Calesso, Conductor
fettFILM, Set Designer
Philharmonisches Orchester Würzburg
Opernchor des Mainfranken Theaters
Sep 29, Oct 01, 03, 05, 07

Théâtre des Arts, Opéra de Rouen, Rouen

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Opéra de Rouen Haute Normandie
Fabrizio Maria Carminati, Conductor
Frédéric Roels, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer
Lionel Lesire, Costume Designer
Ruxandra Donose, Norma
Diana Axentii, Norma
Mirjam Tola, Adalgisa
Ludivine Gombert, Adalgisa
Marc Laho, Pollione
Lorenzo Decaro, Pollione
Albane Carrère, Clotilde
Kevin Amiel, Flavio
Wojtek Smilek, Oroveso
Etienne Guiol, Video Artist
Dominique Boivin, Choreography
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
Chœur accentus
Choir of the Opera of Rouen
Rémi Boissy, Dancer
Namkyung Kim, Dancer
Noémie Ettlin, Dancer
Sep 30, Oct 07 mat

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Mariinsky Opera
Alexander Petrov, Director
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Oct 07, Nov 19

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Il trovatore
Verdi, Il trovatore
Mariinsky Opera
Pier Luigi Pizzi, Director
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Oct 05, 06, 07, 08 mat

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

Weinberg's opera "The Idiot"
Weinberg, The Idiot
Bolshoi Opera
Michał Klauza, Conductor
Evgeny Arye, Director
Simon Pastukh, Set Designer
Galina Solovyova, Costume Designer
Ilya Selivanov, Fürst Leo Nikolajewitsch Myschkin
Ekaterina Morozova, Nastassja Filippowna
Pyotr Migunov, Parfion Rogoschin
Konstantin Shushakov, Lebedjew
Valery Gilmanov, Iwan Fjodorowitsch Jepantschin
Yevgenia Segenyuk, Jelisaweta Prokofjewna Jepantschina
Yulia Mazurova, Aglaja
Elizaveta Ulakhovich, Alexandra
Ivan Maximeyko, Ardalionitsch Iwolgin
Oxana Gorchakovskaya, Warwara
Alexey Dedov, Totschilnik
Sep 30, Oct 03 mat, 07

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Il trovatore
New production
Verdi, Il trovatore
Oper Frankfurt
Jader Bignamini, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Meentje Nielsen, Costume Designer
Brian Mulligan, Il conte di Luna
Elza van den Heever, Leonora
Marianne Cornetti, Azucena
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Azucena
Ewa Płonka, Azucena
Piero Pretti, Manrico
Kihwan Sim, Ferrando
Alison King, Ines
Theo Lebow, Ruiz
Thesele Kemane, An old gipsy
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Deborah Einspieler, Dramaturgy
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sep 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30 mat, eve, Oct 02, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07 mat, eve

Soho Theatre, London

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (New English version by Glyn Maxwell, new orchestration by Alex Beetschen)
OperaUpClose
David Keefe, Conductor
Valentina Ceschi, Director
Emma Bailey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Susanna Buckle, Pamina
Abigail Kelly, Pamina
Fleur de Bray, Queen of the Night
Luci Briginshaw, Queen of the Night
Peter Kirk, Tamino
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Tamino
Tom Stoddart, Papageno
Oct 05, 07, 13, 15, Nov 09, 21, 2018 Feb 24, Mar 09

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Un ballo in Maschera
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Dominik Beneš, Director
Marek Cpin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Peter Berger, Gustavo, King of Sweden
Michal Lehotský, Gustavo, King of Sweden
Svatopluk Sem, Renato
Michele Kalmandy, Renato
Anda-Louise Bogza, Amelia
Veronika Dzhioeva, Amelia
Maria Kobielska, Amelia
Marie Fajtová, Oscar
Yukiko Šrejmová Kinjo, Cristiano
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Oct 05, 07, 09

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome

Re Ruggero: opera in forma semiscenica
Szymanowski, King Roger, (Król Roger) Op.46
Lauren Fagan, Roxana
Kurt Azesberger, Edrisi
Edgaras Montvidas, El pastor
Marco Spotti, Archbishop
Łukasz Goliński, Król Roger II
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Coro dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Oct 07, 10, 12, 14, 15 mat

Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St Paul

Don Pasquale
Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Minnesota Opera
Jonathan Brandani, Conductor
Chuck Hudson, Director
Craig Colclough, Don Pasquale
Susannah Biller, Norina
Andrew Wilkowske, Dr Malatesta
David Walton, Ernesto
Oct 05, 07, 10, 13, 18, 20, 25, 28, 30

The London Coliseum, London

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
English National Opera
Hilary Griffiths, Conductor
Jonathan Miller, Director
Tanya McCallin, Set Designer
Sarah Tynan, Rosina
Eleazar Rodriguez, Count Almaviva
Morgan Pearse, Figaro
Alan Opie, Dr. Bartolo
Carole Wilson, Berta
Alastair Miles, Don Basilio
Matthew Durkan, Fiorello
Peter Relton, Revival Director
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Oct 07, 11 mat, 14, 19, 22 mat, 26 mat, 30, Nov 03

Civic Opera House, Chicago

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
E Loren Meeker, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Constance Hoffman, Costume Designer
Quinn Kelsey, Rigoletto
Rosa Feola, Gilda
Matthew Polenzani, The Duke of Mantua
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Sparafucile
Zanda Švēde, Maddalena
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Sep 30, Oct 01, 04, 07, 08, 11, 13, 14

Semperoper: Stage 2, Dresden

Trouble in Tahiti
New Production
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Dresden State Opera
Franz Brochhagen, Conductor
Manfred Weiss, Director
Timo Dentler, Set Designer
Okarina Peter, Costume Designer
Jennifer Porto, Dinah
Martin Gerke, Sam
Carolina Ullrich, Soprano Chorus
Timothy Oliver, Tenor Chorus
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sep 26, 30 mat, Oct 04, 07, 13, 18, 21 mat, 24, 28 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Johannes Debus, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Vittorio Grigòlo, Hoffmann
Yosep Kang, Hoffmann
Erin Morley, Olympia
Anita Hartig, Antonia, Stella
Oksana Volkova, Giulietta
Tara Erraught, Nicklausse
Géraldine Chauvet, Nicklausse
Laurent Naouri, Lindorf, Coppélius, Dappertutto, Miracle
Christophe Mortagne, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sep 25, 28, Oct 03, 07 mat, 11, 16, 20

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Norma
New production
Bellini, Norma
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Robert Jones, Set Designer
Moritz Junge, Costume Designer
Sondra Radvanovsky, Norma
Marina Rebeka, Norma
Joyce DiDonato, Adalgisa
Joseph Calleja, Pollione
Matthew Rose, Oroveso
Vazgen Gazaryan, Oroveso
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sep 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 05, 07 mat

Teatro Malibran, Venice

Cefalo e Procri/ La favola di Orfeo
Krenek, Cefalo e Procri
Casella, La favola di Orfeo
Teatro La Fenice
Tito Ceccherini, Conductor
Valentino Villa, Director
Leonardo Cortellazzi, Cefalo, Orfeo
Silvia Frigato, Procri, Euridice
Cristina Baggio, Aurora
Vincenzo Nizzardo, Crono, Plutone
Oct 05, 06, 07, 08 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Mozart 1791: Scenes from the Magic Flute
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (excerpts)
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Julia Bullock, Soprano
Jessica Pratt, Soprano
Paul Appleby, Tenor
Elliot Madore, Baritone
Sep 29, Oct 03, 04, 07, 09, 11, 12, 14 mat, 16, 18

Teatro Giuseppe Verdi di Busseto, Busseto

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro Regio di Parma
Sebastiano Rolli, Conductor
Andrea Bernard, Director
Alberto Beltrame, Set Designer
Elena Beccaro, Costume Designer
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Oct 07, 13, 21, Nov 03, Dec 15, 27

Staatstheater Darmstadt, Darmstadt

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Will Humburg, Conductor
Eva-Maria Höckmayr, Director
Julia Rösler, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Izabela Matula, Floria Tosca
Mickael Spadaccini, Mario Cavaradossi
Krzystof Szumanski, Baron Scarpia
Nicolas Legoux, Cesare Angelotti
Michael Pegher, Spoletta
Wiktor Czerniawski, Sciarrone
Thomas Mehnert, Sacristan
Orchester des Staatstheater Darmstadt
Sep 30, Oct 07, 12

Semperoper, Dresden

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Dresden State Opera
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Gideon Davey, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Bakanova, Violetta Valéry
Venera Gimadieva, Violetta Valéry
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
Wookyung Kim, Alfredo Germont
Simone Piazzola, Giorgio Germont
Christoph Pohl, Giorgio Germont
Donnie Ray Albert, Giorgio Germont
Angela Liebold, Flora Bervoix
Tom Martinsen, Gastone de Letorières
Bernhard Hansky, Baron Douphol
Birgit Fandrey, Annina
Alexandros Stavrakakis, Marquis d'Obigny
Matthias Henneberg, Dr Grenvil
Tobias Schrader, Giuseppe
Andreas Heinze, Flora's servant
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sep 26, Oct 05, 07 mat, 11, 13, 14

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Royal Opera
Julia Jones, Conductor
Richard Hetherington, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Janai Brugger, Pamina
Mauro Peter, Tamino
Tuomas Katajala, Tamino
Roderick Williams, Papageno
Florian Sempey, Papageno
Mika Kares, Sarastro
In-Sung Sim, Sarastro
Sabine Devieilhe, Queen of the Night
Christina Poulitsi, Queen of the Night
Christina Gansch, Papagena
Lee Haegee, Papagena
Rebecca Evans, First Lady
Jennifer Davis, First Lady
Angela Simkin, Second Lady
Susan Platts, Third Lady
Gaynor Keeble, Third Lady
Peter Bronder, Monostatos
Peter Hoare, Monostatos
Darren Jeffery, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Thomas Atkins, First Armoured Man
Andrew Macnair, First Armoured Man
Simon Shibambu, Second Armoured Man
Harry Nicoll, First Priest
Donald Maxwell, Second Priest
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sep 25, 29, Oct 03, 06, 07, 10

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

La bohème
New Production
Puccini, La bohème
Royal Opera
Paul Wynne Griffiths, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Stewart Laing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nicole Car, Mimì
Simona Mihai, Mimì, Musetta
Michael Fabiano, Rodolfo
Benjamin Bernheim, Rodolfo
Mariusz Kwiecień, Marcello
Florian Sempey, Schaunard
Gyula Nagy, Schaunard
Luca Tittoto, Colline
Jeremy White, Benoît
Wyn Pencarreg, Alcindoro
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Oct 07, 08, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Simon Boccanegra
Verdi, Simon Boccanegra
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Sylvano Bussotti, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ambrogio Maestri, Simon Boccanegra
John Relyea, Jacopo Fiesco
Giorgio Giuseppini, Jacopo Fiesco
Myrtò Papatanasiu, Amelia Grimaldi
Davinia Rodríguez, Amelia Grimaldi
Saimir Pirgu, Gabriele Adorno
Gianluca Terranova, Gabriele Adorno
Gianfranco Montresor, Paolo Albiani
Gezim Myshketa, Paolo Albiani
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Sat 7 Oct at 13:00

Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg

The Enchanted Wanderer
Shchedrin, The Enchanted Wanderer
Mariinsky Opera
Sergei Aleksashkin, Ivan Severyanovich Flyagin, Storyteller
Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Grusha the Gypsy, Storyteller
Andrei Popov, Flogged Monk, Prince, Magnetiser, Old Man in the Woods, Storyteller
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Sat 7 Oct at 19:30

Sands Centre, Carlisle

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Russian State Opera