Find opera listings | on 8-Oct

Oct 08, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

The Spinning Room
Buy tickets
Kodály, Székelyfonó (The Spinning Room)
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Michał Znaniecki, Director
Luigi Scoglio, Set Designer
Magdalena Dabrowska, Costume Designer
Atala Schöck, Háziasszony (housewife)
Erika Gál, Háziasszony (housewife)
Zsolt Haja, Kérője (suitor)
Károly Szemerédy, Kérője (suitor)
Bernadett Wiedemann, Szomszédasszony (neighbour)
Andrea Edina Ulbrich, Szomszédasszony (neighbour)
Gergely Ujvári, Fiatal Legény (young man)
Adorján Pataki, Fiatal Legény (young man)
Orsolya Sáfár, Fiatal Leány (young girl)
Andrea Rost, Fiatal Leány (young girl)
Lajos Geiger, A Nagyorrú Bolha (flea)
Zoltán Gradsach, A Nagyorrú Bolha (flea)
Zsolt Juhász, Choreography

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

From the House of the Dead
Buy tickets
Janáček, From the House of the Dead
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Maria Bjornson, Set Designer
Ben McAteer, Gorjančikov
Mark Le Brocq, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Paul Charles Clarke, Big prisoner
Quentin Hayes, Small prisoner
Robert Hayward, Prison governor
Alan Oke, Skuratov
Adrian Thompson, Shapkin
Simon Bailey, Šiškov
Julian Close, Prisoner as Don Juan and Brahmin
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Oct 05, 08, 11, 13

Staatsoper, Vienna

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Vienna State Opera
Sascha Goetzel, Conductor
Jean-Louis Martinoty, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Yan Tax, Costume Designer
Irina Lungu, Donna Anna
Dorothea Röschmann, Donna Elvira
Adam Plachetka, Don Giovanni
Robert Gleadow, Leporello
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 01, 03, 05, 08 mat, 10

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

Das Wunder der Heliane
Buy tickets
Korngold, Das Wunder der Heliane
Alexander Joel, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ausrine Stundyte, Heliane
Tomás Tómasson, Herrscher (Ruler)
Ian Storey, Fremder (Stranger)
Natascha Petrinsky, Botin (Messenger)
Markus Suihkonen, Pförtner (Doorman)
Denzil Delaere, Blinder Schwertrichter (Blind Judge)
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Sun 8 Oct at 20:30 and 19:30

Centro Cultural Afundación, Vigo

La sonnambula (Versión de concierto)
Buy tickets
Bellini, La Sonnambula
Manuel Coves, Conductor
Marina Monzó, Amina
Eva Tenorio, Lisa
Nuria Lorenzo, Teresa
Jesus Leon, Elvino
Pablo Carballido, Notary
Pedro Martínez Tapia, Alessio
Felipe Bou, Count Rodolfo
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Coro Gaos
Oct 08, 11, 14, 19, 22, 25, 28

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glyndebourne on Tour
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Tobias Greenhalgh, Figaro
Laura Verrecchia, Rosina
Jack Swanson, Count Almaviva
Marco Filippo Romano, Dr. Bartolo
Anatoli Sivko, Don Basilio
Janis Kelly, Berta
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Oct 07, 08

Polish Social and Cultural Association Ltd (Polski Osrodek Spoleczno Kulturalny), London

Moniuszko's last Opera Paria first production oustide of Poland
Buy tickets
Moniuszko, Paria (Opera by Moniuszko)
Polish Opera London
Stephen Dominic Ellery, Conductor
Feliks Tarnawski, Director
Mike Leopold, Set Designer
Rafal Bartminski, Idamor
Lukasz Biela, Dzares
Natasha Day, Neala
Marcin Gesla, Akebar
Oct 05, 08, 11, 14

Teatro Campoamor, Oviedo

Verdi, Il trovatore
Ramón Tebar, Conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, Director
Simone Piazzola, Il conte di Luna
Luis Cansino, Il conte di Luna
Julianna Di Giacomo, Leonora
Meeta Raval, Leonora
Luciana D'Intino, Azucena
Agostina Smimmero, Azucena
Aquiles Machado, Manrico
Antonio Coriano, Manrico
Dario Russo, Ferrando
María José Suárez, Ines
Jorge Rodríguez-Norton, Ruiz, An old gipsy, A messenger
Oviedo Filarmonía
Sep 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 06, 08 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Tiefland (Lowland)
New production
Buy tickets
d'Albert, Tiefland (Lowland)
Claus Peter Flor, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Walter Sutcliffe, Director
Kaspar Glarner, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Sebastiano
Scott Wilde, Tommaso
Orhan Yildiz, Moruccio
Jolana Slavikova, Pepa
Meagan Miller, Marta
Nikolai Schukoff, Pedro
Sofia Pavone, Antonia
Anna Destraël, Rosalia
Anna Schoeck, Nuri
Paul Kaufmann, Nando
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Oct 01, 08, 14, 29, Nov 01, 18, 25, Dec 19, 25

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

La Belle Hélène
Buy tickets
Offenbach, La Belle Hélène
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Oct 06, 08 mat, 10

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Boesmans, Pinocchio
Emilio Pomàrico, Conductor
Joël Pommerat, Director
Eric Soyer, Set Designer
Isabelle Deffin, Costume Designer
Stéphane Degout, A troupe director / a crook / a murderer
Vincent Le Texier, A father / a murderer / a schoolmaster
Chloé Briot, A puppet
Yann Beuron, A cabaret director / a judge / a crook / a murderer
Julie Boulianne, A bad student / a cabaret singer
Marie-Ève Munger, A fairy
Klangforum Wien
Renaud Rubiano, Video Artist
Tcha Limberger, Violin
Fabrizio Cassol, Saxophone
Philippe Thuriot, Accordion
Sep 27, 30, Oct 08, 13, 19, 22 mat, 25, 28

Opernhaus, Zürich

Eugene Onegin
New Production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Peter Mattei, Eugene Onegin
Olga Bezsmertna, Tatyana
Ksenia Dudnikova, Olga
Margarita Nekrasova, Filippyevna
Pavol Breslik, Lensky
Liliana Nikiteanu, Madame Larina
Christof Fischesser, Prince Gremin
Stanislav Vorobyov, Captain, Zaretsky
Martin Zysset, Monsieur Triquet
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Oct 08, 18, 22, 25, 31
L'Invisible
World première
Buy tickets
Reimann, L'Invisible
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Vasily Barkhatov, Director
Zinovy Margolin, Set Designer
Olga Shaishmelashvili, Costume Designer
Rachel Harnisch, Ursula / Marie / Ygraine
Annika Schlicht, Marthe / Bellangère
Ronnita Miller, Handmaiden
Stephen Bronk, Grandfather / An old man / Aglovale
Thomas Blondelle, Uncle / Stranger
Tim Severloh, 1st Servant
Martin Wölfel, 2nd Servant
Matthew Shaw, 3rd Servant
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Sep 30, Oct 08, 15, Nov 26, Dec 15, 2018 Feb 24

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Don Carlo
New Production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Anthony Bramall, Conductor
Jakob Peters-Messer, Director
Markus Meyer, Set Designer
Sven Bindseil, Costume Designer
Riccardo Zanellato, Philip II
Gaston Rivero, Don Carlo
Mathias Hausmann, Rodrigo
Runi Brattaberg, Grand Inquisitor
Gal James, Elisabetta di Valois
Kathrin Göring, Princess Eboli
Randall Jakobsh, A Monk
Stefania Abbondi, Tebaldo
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Tebaldo
Danae Kontora, A Voice from Heaven
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Oct 08, 11, 16, 20, 23, 26 mat, 29

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Un ballo in maschera
Buy tickets
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director
Vincent Lemaire, Set Designer
Christian Lacroix, Costume Designer
Fabio Sartori, Riccardo
Giovanni Meoni, Renato
Maria José Siri, Amelia
Patricia Bardon, Ulrica
Roman Ialcic, Samuel
Antonio Di Matteo, Tom
Damián del Castillo, Silvano
Katerina Tretyakova, Oscar
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Sep 28, Oct 01, 08 mat, 15

Opernhaus, Zürich

Strauss R., Salome
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Catherine Naglestad, Salome
Doris Soffel, Herodias
Gerhard Siegel, Herod
Evan LeRoy Johnson, Narraboth
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Jochanaan
Deniz Uzun, Herodias's Page
Iain Milne, 1st Jew
Omer Kobiljak, 2nd Jew
Spencer Lang, 3rd Jew
Jonathan Abernethy, 4th Jew
Cody Quattlebaum, 5th Jew
Ildo Song, 1st Nazarene
Huw Montague Rendall, 2nd Nazarene
Valeriy Murga, 1st Soldier
Dmytro Kalmuchyn, Cappadocian
Philharmonia Zürich
Oct 05, 06, 07, 08 mat

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

Weinberg's opera "The Idiot"
Weinberg, The Idiot
Bolshoi Opera
Michał Klauza, Conductor
Evgeny Arye, Director
Simon Pastukh, Set Designer
Galina Solovyova, Costume Designer
Ilya Selivanov, Fürst Leo Nikolajewitsch Myschkin
Ekaterina Morozova, Nastassja Filippowna
Pyotr Migunov, Parfion Rogoschin
Konstantin Shushakov, Lebedjew
Valery Gilmanov, Iwan Fjodorowitsch Jepantschin
Yevgenia Segenyuk, Jelisaweta Prokofjewna Jepantschina
Yulia Mazurova, Aglaja
Elizaveta Ulakhovich, Alexandra
Ivan Maximeyko, Ardalionitsch Iwolgin
Oxana Gorchakovskaya, Warwara
Alexey Dedov, Totschilnik
Sep 26, 28, Oct 01 mat, 03, 06, 08 mat, 11, 14, 17

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
San Francisco Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
John Copley, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
David Walker [set designer], Costume Designer
Aurelia Florian, Violetta Valéry
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
Artur Ruciński, Giorgio Germont
Renée Rapier, Flora Bervoix
Amitai Pati, Gastone de Letorières
Amina Edris, Annina
Andrew Manea, Marquis d'Obigny
Anthony Reed, Dr Grenvil
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
Oct 08, 13, 15, 17, 19, 21

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Fra Diavolo
Auber, Fra Diavolo (Brother Devil)
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Rory MacDonald, Conductor
Giorgio Barberio Corsetti, Director
Massimo Troncanetti, Set Designer
Francesco Esposito, Costume Designer
John Osborn, Fra Diavolo
Pretty Yende, Zerline
Roberto de Candia, Lord Cockburn
Sonia Ganassi, Lady Pamela
Giorgio Misseri, Lorenzo
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Oct 08, 12, 14, 19, 22, 27, Nov 05 mat, 11

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Peter Grimes
New production
Britten, Peter Grimes
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer
Jon Morrell, Costume Designer
Vincent Wolfsteiner, Peter Grimes
Sara Jakubiak, Ellen Orford
James Rutherford, Captain Balstrode
Jane Henschel, Auntie
AJ Glueckert, Bob Boles
Sydney Mancasola, First Niece
Angela Vallone, Second Niece
Barnaby Rea, Hobson
Peter Marsh, Rev Horace Adams
Clive Bayley, Swallow
Hedwig Fassbender, Mrs Sedley
Iurii Samoilov, Ned Keene
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Norbert Abels, Dramaturgy
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Extrachor der Oper Frankfurt
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Oct 08, 2018 Feb 24

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Lohengrin
Wagner, Lohengrin
Mariinsky Opera
Marina Mishuk, Revival Director
Alexander Maskalin, Revival Director
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sep 25, 28, 30, Oct 03, 05, 08 mat, 10, 14, 17, 21

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Marius Stieghorst, Conductor
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Director
Jan Versweyveld, Set Designer
An D'Huys, Costume Designer
Ginger Costa-Jackson, Despina
Mária Celeng, Despina
Jacquelyn Wagner, Fiordiligi
Ida Falk Winland, Fiordiligi
Michèle Losier, Dorabella
Stephanie Lauricella, Dorabella
Cyrille Dubois, Ferrando
Paulo Szot, Don Alfonso
Simone Del Savio, Don Alfonso
Philippe Sly, Guglielmo
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Guglielmo
Rosas
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sep 30, Oct 01, 04, 07, 08, 11, 13, 14

Semperoper: Stage 2, Dresden

Trouble in Tahiti
New Production
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Dresden State Opera
Franz Brochhagen, Conductor
Manfred Weiss, Director
Timo Dentler, Set Designer
Okarina Peter, Costume Designer
Jennifer Porto, Dinah
Martin Gerke, Sam
Carolina Ullrich, Soprano Chorus
Timothy Oliver, Tenor Chorus
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sep 28, Oct 08 mat, 12, 20

Teatro Regio di Parma, Parma

Jérusalem
Verdi, Jérusalem
Teatro Regio di Parma
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Hugo de Ana, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ramón Vargas, Gaston, Viscount of Béarn
Vito Priante, The Count of Toulouse
Michele Pertusi, Roger
Mirco Palazzi, Roger
Annick Massis, Hélène
Silvia Dalla Benetta, Hélène
Sara Rossini, Isaure
Rubén Amoretti, Adhemar de Monteil
Paolo Antognetti, Raymond
Italo Proferisce, The Emir of Ramla
Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini
Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma
Oct 07, 08, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Simon Boccanegra
Verdi, Simon Boccanegra
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Sylvano Bussotti, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ambrogio Maestri, Simon Boccanegra
John Relyea, Jacopo Fiesco
Giorgio Giuseppini, Jacopo Fiesco
Myrtò Papatanasiu, Amelia Grimaldi
Davinia Rodríguez, Amelia Grimaldi
Saimir Pirgu, Gabriele Adorno
Gianluca Terranova, Gabriele Adorno
Gianfranco Montresor, Paolo Albiani
Gezim Myshketa, Paolo Albiani
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Oct 05, 06, 07, 08 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Mozart 1791: Scenes from the Magic Flute
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (excerpts)
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Julia Bullock, Soprano
Jessica Pratt, Soprano
Paul Appleby, Tenor
Elliot Madore, Baritone
Sep 30, Oct 06, 08, 12, 14, 22, 28, Nov 01

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 1, Cologne

Tannhäuser
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Oper Köln
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Patrick Kinmonth, Director
Darko Petrovic, Set Designer
Annina von Pfuel, Costume Designer
Kristiane Kaiser, Elisabeth
Brit-Tone Müllertz, Elisabeth
Dalia Schaechter, Venus
David Pomeroy, Tannhäuser
Miljenko Turk, Wolfram von Eschenbach
María Isabel Segarra, Shepherd Boy
John Heuzenroeder, Heinrich der Schreiber
Dino Lüthy, Walther von der Vogelweide
Lucas Singer, Biterolf
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Landgraf Hermann
Yorck Felix Speer, Reinmar von Zweter
Georg Kehren, Dramaturgy
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Chor der Oper Köln
Andrew Ollivant, Choirmaster / chorus director
Extrachor der Oper Köln
Sun 8 Oct at 18:00

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nuremberg

Les troyens
Berlioz, The Trojans (Les Troyens)
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Marcus Bosch, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Susanne Gschwender, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Roswitha C Müller, Cassandre
Jochen Kupfer, Chorèbe
Wonyong Kang, Panthée
Ina Yoshikawa, Ascagne
Irina Maltseva, Hecuba, Anna
Nicolai Karnolsky, Narbal
Katrin Adel, Didon
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Sun 8 Oct at 19:30

Victoria Theatre, Halifax

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Russian State Opera