Find opera listings | on 15-Oct

Oct 22, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, Nov 02, 05, 09, 10, 17, 18 mat, 22, 26, 29, Dec 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10, 27, 28, 29, 31, 2018 Jan 02, 10, 11, 13, 14 mat, 17, 19, 21, 24, 26, 27 mat, eve

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Phantom of the Opera
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Sofie Asplund, Christine Daaé
Frida Engström, Christine Daaé
Liina Vosa, Christine Daaé
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Oct 22, Nov 26 mat, eve, Dec 01 mat, 07 mat, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat, 12 mat, 18 mat, 26 mat

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

The Town Musicians of Bremen | Bremen Mızıkacıları
New Production
Buy tickets
Şendil, The Town Musicians of Bremen | Bremen Mızıkacıları
Ivo Hentschel, Conductor
Tobias Ribitzki, Director
Alfred Peter, Set Designer
Kathrin-Susann Brose, Costume Designer
Oct 22, 25, 31
L'Invisible
World première
Buy tickets
Reimann, L'Invisible
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Vasily Barkhatov, Director
Zinovy Margolin, Set Designer
Olga Shaishmelashvili, Costume Designer
Rachel Harnisch, Ursula / Marie / Ygraine
Annika Schlicht, Marthe / Bellangère
Ronnita Miller, Handmaiden
Stephen Bronk, Grandfather / An old man / Aglovale
Thomas Blondelle, Uncle / Stranger
Tim Severloh, 1st Servant
Martin Wölfel, 2nd Servant
Matthew Shaw, 3rd Servant
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Oct 22 mat, 25, 28

Opernhaus, Zürich

Eugene Onegin
New Production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Peter Mattei, Eugene Onegin
Olga Bezsmertna, Tatyana
Ksenia Dudnikova, Olga
Margarita Nekrasova, Filippyevna
Pavol Breslik, Lensky
Liliana Nikiteanu, Madame Larina
Christof Fischesser, Prince Gremin
Stanislav Vorobyov, Captain, Zaretsky
Martin Zysset, Monsieur Triquet
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Oct 22, 24, 25, 27, 28, 30, Nov 03, 04, 10, 14, 17

Teatro Real, Madrid

Bizet, Carmen
Marc Piollet, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Anna Goryachova, Carmen
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Carmen
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Francesco Meli, Don José
Andrea Carè, Don José
Leonardo Caimi, Don José
Kyle Ketelsen, Escamillo
Fernando Javier Radó, Escamillo
Eleonora Buratto, Micaëla
Olga Busuioc, Micaëla
Jean Teitgen, Zuniga
Isaac Galán, Moralès
Olivia Doray, Frasquita
Lidia Vinyes Curtis, Mercédès
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, Le Remendado
Borja Quiza, Le Dancaïre
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Oct 22, 25, 28

Staatsoper, Vienna

Dvořák, Rusalka
Vienna State Opera
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Krassimira Stoyanova, Rusalka
Dmytro Popov, Prince
Jongmin Park, Vodník, the water goblin
Monika Bohinec, Ježibaba, the Witch
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 22, 25, 28

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glyndebourne on Tour
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Tobias Greenhalgh, Figaro
Laura Verrecchia, Rosina
Jack Swanson, Count Almaviva
Marco Filippo Romano, Dr. Bartolo
Anatoli Sivko, Don Basilio
Janis Kelly, Berta
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Oct 22

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Sala Principal, Valencia

Madama Butterfly
New Production
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Palau de Les Arts Reina Sofia
Diego Matheuz, Conductor
Emilio López, Director
Liana Aleksanyan, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Sergio Escobar, Pinkerton
Rodrigo Esteves, Sharpless
Nozomi Kato, Suzuki
Oct 22 mat, 27

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Nabucco
Gergely Kesselyák, Conductor, Director
Edit Zeke, Set Designer
Janó Papp, Costume Designer
Mihály Kalmandy, Nabucco
Alexandru Agache, Nabucco
Szilvia Rálik, Abigaille
Eszter Sümegi, Abigaille
Szilvia Vörös, Fenena
Erika Gál, Fenena
Jenő Dékán, Ismaele
András Palerdi, Zaccaria
Gábor Bretz, Zaccaria
András Kiss, High Priest
Ferenc Cserhalmi, High Priest
Oct 22 mat, 25 mat, 28 mat, Nov 02 mat, 04 mat

Whites Hotel, Wexford

Verdi, Rigoletto
Wexford Festival Opera
Giorgio D'Alonzo, Conductor
Roberto Recchia, Director
Charles Rice, Rigoletto
Giuliana Gianfaldoni, Gilda
Coburn Aidan, The Duke of Mantua
Oct 22 mat, 28, Nov 01, 03, 05, 11

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

Verdi, La traviata
Eun Sun Kim, Conductor
Arin Arbus, Director
Riccardo Hernandez, Set Designer
Cait O'Connor, Costume Designer
Albina Shagimuratova, Violetta Valéry
Dimitri Pittas, Alfredo Germont
George Petean, Giorgio Germont
Marcus Doshi, Lighting Designer
Austin McCormick, Choreography
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Oct 22 mat, 25, 28

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

The Pearl Fishers
Buy tickets
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
LA Opera
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Grant Gershon, Conductor
Penny Woolcock, Director
Dick Bird, Set Designer
Nino Machaidze, Leïla
Javier Camarena, Nadir
Alfredo Daza, Zurga
Nicholas Brownlee, Nourabad
LA Opera Chorus
LA Opera Orchestra
Oct 22 mat, 24, 26
Cavalli, Eliogabalo
Leonardo Garcia Alarcón, Conductor
Thomas Jolly, Director
Thibaut Fack, Set Designer
Gareth Pugh, Costume Designer
Franco Fagioli, Eliogabalo
Ed Lyon, Alessandro Cesare
Nicole Cabell, Flavia Gemmira
Valer Sabadus, Giuliano Gordio
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Anicia Eritea
Mariana Florès, Atilia Macrina
Matthew Newlin, Zotico
Emiliano Gonzáles Toro, Lenia
Maud Le Pladec, Choreography
Orchestre Cappella Mediterranea
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Antoine Travert, Lighting Designer
Oct 22, 28, Nov 03

National Opera House, Wexford

Cherubini, Médée (In Italian)
Wexford Festival Opera
Stephen Barlow, Conductor
Fiona Shaw, Director
Annemarie Woods, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lise Davidsen, Médée
Ruth Iniesta, Glauce
Raffaella Lupinacci, Néris
Sergey Romanovsky, Jason
Adam Lau, King Créon
Orchestra of Wexford Festival Opera
Chorus of Wexford Festival Opera
Oct 22, 27, Nov 05 mat, 11

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Peter Grimes
New production
Britten, Peter Grimes
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer
Jon Morrell, Costume Designer
Vincent Wolfsteiner, Peter Grimes
Sara Jakubiak, Ellen Orford
James Rutherford, Captain Balstrode
Jane Henschel, Auntie
AJ Glueckert, Bob Boles
Sydney Mancasola, First Niece
Angela Vallone, Second Niece
Barnaby Rea, Hobson
Peter Marsh, Rev Horace Adams
Clive Bayley, Swallow
Hedwig Fassbender, Mrs Sedley
Iurii Samoilov, Ned Keene
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Norbert Abels, Dramaturgy
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Extrachor der Oper Frankfurt
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Oct 22 mat

Teatro Regio Torino: Sala Maria Callas, Turin

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Peter Seiffert, Tristan
Stefan Vinke, Tristan
Ricarda Merbeth, Isolde
Rachel Nicholls, Isolde
Steven Humes, King Marke
Martin Gantner, Kurwenal
Michelle Breedt, Brangäne
Klaus Kuttler, Melot
Joshua Sanders, Shepherd
Patrick Reiter, Young seaman
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Oct 22 mat, 24, 29, Nov 03, 11, 17, 25, Dec 09, 13, 21, 26, 2018 Jan 13, 17, 27

Mainfranken Theater Würzburg, Würzburg

Cosi fan tutte
New Production
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Mainfranken Theater Würzburg
Enrico Calesso, Conductor
Martina Veh, Director
Momme Hinrichs, Set Designer
Torge Møller, Costume Designer
Silke Evers, Fiordiligi
Marzia Marzo, Dorabella
Roberto Ortiz, Ferrando
Daniel Fiolka, Guglielmo
Taiyu Uchiyama, Don Alfonso
Akiho Tsujii, Despina
Philharmonisches Orchester Würzburg
Opernchor des Mainfranken Theaters
Oct 22, 25, 27, Nov 02, 05 mat, 19, 23, 26

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Wozzeck
New production
Berg, Wozzeck
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bo Skovhus, Wozzeck
Camilla Nylund, Marie
Matthias Klink, Captain
Sami Luttinen, Doctor
Corby Welch, Drum major
Cornel Frey, Andres
Katarzyna Kuncio, Margret
Thorsten Grümbel, First Apprentice
Dmitri Vargin, Second Apprentice
Florian Simson, Madman
Alexander Meier-Dörzenbach, Dramaturgy
Andreas Hofer, Lighting Designer
fettFILM, Video Artist
Gerhard Michalski, Choirmaster / chorus director
Justine Wanat, Choirmaster / chorus director
Akademie für Chor und Musiktheater e.V.
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Oct 22, 28, Nov 01

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 1, Cologne

Tannhäuser
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Oper Köln
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Patrick Kinmonth, Director
Darko Petrovic, Set Designer
Annina von Pfuel, Costume Designer
Kristiane Kaiser, Elisabeth
Brit-Tone Müllertz, Elisabeth
Dalia Schaechter, Venus
David Pomeroy, Tannhäuser
Miljenko Turk, Wolfram von Eschenbach
María Isabel Segarra, Shepherd Boy
John Heuzenroeder, Heinrich der Schreiber
Dino Lüthy, Walther von der Vogelweide
Lucas Singer, Biterolf
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Landgraf Hermann
Yorck Felix Speer, Reinmar von Zweter
Georg Kehren, Dramaturgy
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Chor der Oper Köln
Andrew Ollivant, Choirmaster / chorus director
Extrachor der Oper Köln
Oct 22, 27, 30, Nov 01, 08, 15, 23, 29, Dec 07, 11

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Räuber (I masnadieri)
New production
Verdi, I masnadieri
Volksoper
Jac van Steen, Conductor
Alexander Schulin, Director
Bettina Meyer, Set Designer
Bettina Walter, Costume Designer
Kurt Rydl, Massimiliano, Count Moor, Moser
Sofia Soloviy, Amalia
Vincent Schirrmacher, Carlo
Boaz Daniel, Francesco
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Wiener Volksopernchor
Oct 22 mat

Cutler Majestic Theatre, Boston

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Boston Lyric Opera
David Stern, Conductor
Crystal Manich, Director
Julia Noulin-Mérat, Set Designer
Elena Stikhina, Floria Tosca
Jonathan Burton, Mario Cavaradossi
Daniel Sutin, Baron Scarpia
James Maddalena, Sacristan
Boston Lyric Opera Chorus
Boston Lyric Opera Orchestra
Oct 22, 24, 26

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

Alcina
New Production
Handel, Alcina
Bolshoi Opera
Andrea Marcon, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Chloe Lamford, Set Designer
Laura Hopkins, Costume Designer
Heather Engebretson, Alcina
David Hansen, Ruggiero
Katarina Bradić, Bradamante
Fabio Trümpy, Oronte
Anna Aglatova, Morgana
Alexei Korenevsky, Oberto
Grigory Shkarupa, Melisso
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Oct 22, Nov 01, 14, Dec 03

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Die Kluge / Der Mond
Orff, Die Kluge (The Wise Woman)
Orff, Der Mond (The Moon)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Zbyněk Müller, Conductor
Jiří Nekvasil, Director
Daniel Dvořák, Set Designer
Simona Rybáková, Costume Designer
Oct 22 mat, 25, 28, 31, Nov 04

Palais Opéra, Liège

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Massimo Zanetti, Conductor
Davide Garattini Raimondi, Director
Patrizia Ciofi, Norma
Josè Maria Lo Monaco, Adalgisa
Gregory Kunde, Pollione
Andrea Concetti, Oroveso
Silvia Dalla Benetta, Clotilde
Zeno Popescu, Flavio
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Oct 22 mat, 25, 28, Nov, 30, Dec 02

Theatre Royal, Glasgow

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Scottish Opera
David Parry, Conductor
Dane Lam, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Tanya McCallin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Gulnara Shafigullina, Violetta Valéry
Anush Hovhannisyan, Violetta Valéry
Peter Gijsbertsen, Alfredo Germont
Stephen Gadd, Giorgio Germont
Laura Zigmantaite, Flora Bervoix
Simon Thorpe, Baron Douphol
Christopher Turner, Gastone de Letorières
Catherine Backhouse, Annina
Alex Otterburn, Marquis d'Obigny
James Platt, Dr Grenvil
Marie Lambert, Revival Director
Scottish Opera Chorus
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Oct 22 mat

Opéra Comique, Paris

Kein Licht
Manoury, Kein Licht
Julien Leroy, Conductor
Nicolas Stemann, Director, Set Designer
Marysol Del Castillo, Costume Designer
Sarah Maria Sun, Soprano
Olivia Vermeulen, Mezzo-soprano
Christina Daletska, Mezzo-soprano
Lionel Peintre, Baritone
United Instruments of Lucilin
Oct 22, 24

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Adolf Hohenstein, Set Designer
Carlo Savi, Costume Designer
Virginia Tola, Floria Tosca
Svetlana Kasyan, Floria Tosca
Giorgio Berrugi, Mario Cavaradossi
Luca Salsi, Baron Scarpia
Gevorg Hakobyan, Baron Scarpia
Nicola Pamio, Spoletta
Domenico Colaianni, Sacristan
William Corrò, Cesare Angelotti
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Oct 22 mat

Teatro Regio di Parma, Parma

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Teatro Regio di Parma
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Jacopo Spirei, Director
Nikolaus Webern, Set Designer
Silvia Aymonino, Costume Designer
Roberto de Candia, Sir John Falstaff
Mikheil Kiria, Sir John Falstaff
Giorgio Caoduro, Ford
Amarilli Nizza, Alice Ford
Juan Francisco Gatell, Fenton
Laura Giordano, Nannetta
Sonia Prina, Mistress Quickly
Jurgita Adamonytė, Meg Page
Andrea Giovannini, Bardolph
Federico Benetti, Pistol
Gregory Bonfatti, Dr Caius
Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma
Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini
Oct 22 mat, 25, 28, 31, Nov 05 mat, 08, 11

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Don Carlo(s)
New production
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ildar Abdrazakov, Philip II
Jonas Kaufmann, Don Carlo
Pavel Černoch, Don Carlo
Ludovic Tézier, Rodrigo
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Grand Inquisitor
Sonya Yoncheva, Elisabetta di Valois
Hibla Gerzmava, Elisabetta di Valois
Elīna Garanča, Princess Eboli
Ekaterina Gubanova, Princess Eboli
Eve-Maud Hubeaux, Tebaldo
Julien Dran, The Count of Lerma
Silga Tīruma, A Voice from Heaven
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Oct 22 mat, 25, 28, Nov 05 mat

Winspear Opera House, Dallas

Samson et Dalila
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah)
Dallas Opera
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor
Bruno Berger-Gorski, Director
Peter Dean Beck, Set Designer
Carrie Robins, Costume Designer
Olga Borodina, Dalila
Clifton Forbis, Samson
Michael Chioldi, Abimélech
Richard Paul Fink, High Priest of Dagon
Dallas Opera Orchestra
Dallas Opera Chorus
Oct 22 mat, 26 mat, 30, Nov 03

Civic Opera House, Chicago

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
E Loren Meeker, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Constance Hoffman, Costume Designer
Quinn Kelsey, Rigoletto
Rosa Feola, Gilda
Matthew Polenzani, The Duke of Mantua
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Sparafucile
Zanda Švēde, Maddalena
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Oct 22, 26, 31, Nov 02, 13

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Dresden State Opera
Christopher Moulds, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Claudia Damm, Costume Designer
Elena Gorshunova, Konstanze
Hulkar Sabirova, Konstanze
Tuuli Takala, Blondchen
Sibylla Duffe, Blondchen
Norman Reinhardt, Belmonte
Aaron Pegram, Pedrillo
Michael Eder, Osmin
Jaron Löwenberg, Bassa Selim
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Oct 22 mat, 24, 26, 28, 31

Opéra National du Rhin, Strasbourg

Le Nozze di Figaro
New Production
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Opéra National du Rhin
Patrick Davin, Conductor
Ludovic Lagarde, Director
Antoine Vasseur, Set Designer
Marie La Rocca, Costume Designer
Davide Luciano, Count Almaviva
Vannina Santoni, Countess Almaviva
Andreas Wolf, Figaro
Hélène Guilmette, Susanna
Catherine Trottmann, Cherubino
Arnaud Richard, Doctor Bartolo
Marie-Ange Todorovitch, Marcellina
Satriya Krisna, Don Curzio
Gilles Ragon, Don Basilio
Anaïs Yvoz, Barbarina
Chœur de l’Opéra national du Rhin
Orchestre Symphonique de Mulhouse
Oct 22 mat, 24, 25, 26

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Teatro La Fenice
Stefano Montanari, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Adrian Sâmpetrean, Don Giovanni
Alessandro Luongo, Don Giovanni
Omar Montanari, Leporello
Francesca Dotto, Donna Anna
Carmela Remigio, Donna Elvira
Paola Gardina, Donna Elvira
Giulia Semenzato, Zerlina
Irene Celle, Zerlina
Juan Francisco Gatell, Don Ottavio
William Corrò, Masetto
Abramo Rosalen, The Commendatore
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Oct 22 mat

Cutler Majestic Theatre, Boston

Tosca, Boston Lyric Opera
Puccini, Tosca
Boston Lyric Opera
David Stern, Conductor
Crystal Manich, Director
Deborah Newhall, Costume Designer
Elena Stikhina, Floria Tosca
Jonathan Burton, Mario Cavaradossi
Daniel Sutin, Baron Scarpia
James Maddalena, Sacristan
Oct 22

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

Adriana Lecouvreur
Cilea, Adriana Lecouvreur
Teatro Massimo
Daniel Oren, Conductor
Ivan Stefanutti, Director
Angela Gheorghiu, Adriana Lecouvreur
Fiorenza Cedolins, Adriana Lecouvreur
Fabio Sartori, Maurizio
Nicola Alaimo, Michonnet
Carlo Striuli, Prince de Bouillon
Oct 22 mat, 25

Opera di Firenze/Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

La rondine
Puccini, La rondine
Opera di Firenze
Valerio Galli, Conductor
Denis Krief, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Bakanova, Magda
Matteo Desole, Ruggero
Hasmik Torosyan, Lisette
Matteo Mezzaro, Prunier
Stefano Antonucci, Rambaldo
Marta Pluda, Bianca
Giada Frasconi, Suzy
Francesca Longari, Yvette
Dario Shikhmiri, Périchaud
Rim Park, Gobin
Adriano Gramigni, Crébillon
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Oct 22 mat, 28

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Arabella
Strauss R., Arabella
Canadian Opera Company
Patrick Lange, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Tobias Hoheisel, Set Designer
Erin Wall, Arabella
Jane Archibald, Zdenka
Tomasz Konieczny, Mandryka
Megan Latham, A fortune-teller
Claire de Sévigné, The Fiakermilli
Gundula Hintz, Adelaide
David Pomeroy, Matteo
John Fanning, Count Waldner
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Oct 22 mat, 25, 28

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

The Barber of Seville
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Seattle Opera
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Lindy Hume, Director
Tracy Grant Lord, Set Designer
Sofia Fomina, Rosina
Matthew Grills, Count Almaviva
Andrew Owens, Count Almaviva
John Michael Moore, Figaro
Will Liverman, Figaro
Kevin Glavin, Dr. Bartolo
Margaret Gawrysiak, Berta
Daniel Sumegi, Don Basilio
Ryan Bede, Fiorello
Sun 22 Oct at 17:00

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Götterdämmerung
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Mariinsky Opera
Michael Guettler, Conductor
George Tsypin, Director
Dmitry Voropaev, Siegfried
Larisa Gogolevskaya, Brünnhilde
Evgeny Nikitin, Gunther
Evgenia Muravieva, Gutrune
Pavel Shmulevich, Hagen
Roman Burdenko, Alberich
Olga Savova, Waltraute
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sun 22 Oct at 20:00

Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg

Written on Skin
Benjamin, Written on Skin (Semi-staged)
Oliver Zeffman, Conductor
Jack Furness, Director
Lauren Fagan, Agnès
Ross Ramgobin, The Protector
Patrick Terry, Boy / Angel 1
Bethan Langford, Marie / Angel 2
Nick Pritchard, John / Angel 3
Melos Sinfonia