Find opera listings | on 25-Oct

Oct 25, 29, Nov 04, 08, 11, 15, 19, 23, Dec 01, 03, 05

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Seven Deadly Sins & Gianni Schicchi
Buy tickets
Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Alexander Hanson, Conductor
David Radok, Director
Lars-Åke Thessman, Set Designer
Edda Magnason, Anna
Alexander Grove, Billy, Pinellino
Mattias Ermedahl, Bobby
Anna Johansson, Lauretta
Jung Soo Yun, Rinuccio
Åke Zetterström, Gianni Schicchi
Ann-Kristin Jones, La Ciesca
Ingrid Tobiasson, Zita
Daniel Ralphsson, Gherardo
Daniel Hällström, Marco
Mats Persson, Betto di Signa
Mats Almgren, Simone
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Oct 22, 25, 31
L'Invisible
World première
Buy tickets
Reimann, L'Invisible
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Vasily Barkhatov, Director
Zinovy Margolin, Set Designer
Olga Shaishmelashvili, Costume Designer
Rachel Harnisch, Ursula / Marie / Ygraine
Annika Schlicht, Marthe / Bellangère
Ronnita Miller, Handmaiden
Stephen Bronk, Grandfather / An old man / Aglovale
Thomas Blondelle, Uncle / Stranger
Tim Severloh, 1st Servant
Martin Wölfel, 2nd Servant
Matthew Shaw, 3rd Servant
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Oct 22, 24, 25, 27, 28, 30, Nov 03, 04, 10, 14, 17

Teatro Real, Madrid

Bizet, Carmen
Marc Piollet, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Anna Goryachova, Carmen
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Carmen
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Francesco Meli, Don José
Andrea Carè, Don José
Leonardo Caimi, Don José
Kyle Ketelsen, Escamillo
Fernando Javier Radó, Escamillo
Eleonora Buratto, Micaëla
Olga Busuioc, Micaëla
Jean Teitgen, Zuniga
Isaac Galán, Moralès
Olivia Doray, Frasquita
Lidia Vinyes Curtis, Mercédès
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, Le Remendado
Borja Quiza, Le Dancaïre
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Oct 22, 25, 28

Staatsoper, Vienna

Dvořák, Rusalka
Vienna State Opera
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Krassimira Stoyanova, Rusalka
Dmytro Popov, Prince
Jongmin Park, Vodník, the water goblin
Monika Bohinec, Ježibaba, the Witch
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 22, 25, 28

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glyndebourne on Tour
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Tobias Greenhalgh, Figaro
Laura Verrecchia, Rosina
Jack Swanson, Count Almaviva
Marco Filippo Romano, Dr. Bartolo
Anatoli Sivko, Don Basilio
Janis Kelly, Berta
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Oct 25, 27, 29 mat

Teatro sociale, Bergamo

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Fondazione Donizetti
Federico Maria Sardelli, Conductor
Cécile Roussat, Director
Elodie Monet, Set Designer
Sylvie Skinazi, Costume Designer
Enkeleda Kamani, Pamina
Maria Sardaryan, Queen of the Night
Klodjan Kaçani, Tamino
Daniele Terenzi, Papageno
Abramo Rosalen, Sarastro
Mariasole Mainini, First Lady
Giulia Bolcato, Papagena
Francesca Pierpaoli, Second Lady
Alessandra Andreetti, Third Lady
Marco Miglietta, First Armoured Man, Second Priest
Eugenio Di Lieto, First Priest, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Marcello Nardis, Monostatos
Julien Lubek, Director
Marc Gingold, Lighting Designer
Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
Coro di Opera Lombardia
Diego Maccagnola
Coro di voci bianche dell’Accademia Teatro alla Scala
Marco De Gasperi, Choirmaster / chorus director
Oct 22 mat, 25, 28

Opernhaus, Zürich

Eugene Onegin
New Production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Peter Mattei, Eugene Onegin
Olga Bezsmertna, Tatyana
Ksenia Dudnikova, Olga
Margarita Nekrasova, Filippyevna
Pavol Breslik, Lensky
Liliana Nikiteanu, Madame Larina
Christof Fischesser, Prince Gremin
Stanislav Vorobyov, Captain, Zaretsky
Martin Zysset, Monsieur Triquet
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Oct 23, 25, 30
Janáček, Jenůfa
Royal Swedish Opera
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Annilese Miskimmon, Director
Nicky Shaw, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sara Olsson, Jenůfa
Katarina Dalayman, Kostelnička
Klas Hedlund, Števa Buryja
Jesper Taube, Laca Klemeň
Kristina Martling, Grandmother Buryjovka
Karin Andersson, Barena
John Erik Eleby, Mayor
Vivianne Holmberg, Jano
Johanna Rudström, Karolka
Jens Persson, Stárek, Mill foreman
Oct 22 mat, 25 mat, 28 mat, Nov 02 mat, 04 mat

Whites Hotel, Wexford

Verdi, Rigoletto
Wexford Festival Opera
Giorgio D'Alonzo, Conductor
Roberto Recchia, Director
Charles Rice, Rigoletto
Giuliana Gianfaldoni, Gilda
Coburn Aidan, The Duke of Mantua
Oct 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Puccini, Tosca
Becca Marriott, Floria Tosca
Philippa Boyle, Floria Tosca
Roger Paterson, Mario Cavaradossi
Martin Lindau, Mario Cavaradossi
Michael Georgiou, Baron Scarpia
Przemyslaw Baranek, Baron Scarpia
Thomas Isherwood, Spoletta
Oct 22 mat, 25, 28

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

The Pearl Fishers
Buy tickets
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
LA Opera
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Grant Gershon, Conductor
Penny Woolcock, Director
Dick Bird, Set Designer
Nino Machaidze, Leïla
Javier Camarena, Nadir
Alfredo Daza, Zurga
Nicholas Brownlee, Nourabad
LA Opera Chorus
LA Opera Orchestra

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

Eugene Onegin
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Ainars Rubiķis, Conductor
Caroline Chaney, Director
Natalya Romaniw, Tatyana
Claudia Huckle, Olga
Jason Bridges, Lensky
Nicholas Lester, Eugene Onegin
Miklós Sebestyén, Prince Gremin
Sara Fulgoni, Filippyevna
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall: Elgar Room, London

Opera and the Silver Screen
Buy tickets
Opera Holland Park
Lauren Fagan, Soprano
Stephen Aviss, Tenor
Johane Ansell, Soprano
Eleanor Dennis, Soprano
Petroc Trelawny, Presenter
Oct 25, 28, Nov 01, 21
Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Aniara Amos, Director, Set Designer
Jorge Jara Guarda, Costume Designer
David Kempster, Rigoletto
Sofie Elkjær Jensen, Gilda
Anke Briegel, Gilda
Gert Henning-Jensen, The Duke of Mantua
Peter Lodahl, The Duke of Mantua
Morten Staugaard, Sparafucile
Sten Byriel, Sparafucile
Elisabeth Jansson, Maddalena
Oct 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 2018 Jan 24, 25, 26, 28

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Manon Lescaut
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Bolshoi Opera
Anton Grishanin, Conductor
Adolf Shapiro, Director
Maria Tregubova, Set Designer
Ainhoa Arteta, Manon Lescaut
Anna Nechaeva, Manon Lescaut
TBC, Manon Lescaut, Chevalier des Grieux, Lescaut
Riccardo Massi, Chevalier des Grieux
Murat Karahan, Chevalier des Grieux
Igor Golovatenko, Lescaut
Alberto Gazale, Lescaut
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Oct 22 mat, 25, 28, 31, Nov 04

Palais Opéra, Liège

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Massimo Zanetti, Conductor
Davide Garattini Raimondi, Director
Patrizia Ciofi, Norma
Josè Maria Lo Monaco, Adalgisa
Gregory Kunde, Pollione
Andrea Concetti, Oroveso
Silvia Dalla Benetta, Clotilde
Zeno Popescu, Flavio
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Oct 25, 29 mat, Nov 03, 18, Dec 01, 2018 May 24, Jun 03

Oper Graz, Graz

Il trovatore
New Production
Verdi, Il trovatore
Oper Graz
Andrea Sanguineti, Conductor
Robin Engelen, Conductor
Ben Baur, Director, Set Designer
Uta Meenen, Costume Designer
Rodion Pogossov, Il conte di Luna
Lana Kos, Leonora
Nora Sourouzian, Azucena
Stefano Secco, Manrico
Martin Fournier, Ruiz, A messenger
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Chor der Oper Graz
Severin Mahrer, Lighting Designer
Lillian Stillwell, Choreography
Oct 22 mat, 25

Opera di Firenze/Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

La rondine
Puccini, La rondine
Opera di Firenze
Valerio Galli, Conductor
Denis Krief, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Bakanova, Magda
Matteo Desole, Ruggero
Hasmik Torosyan, Lisette
Matteo Mezzaro, Prunier
Stefano Antonucci, Rambaldo
Marta Pluda, Bianca
Giada Frasconi, Suzy
Francesca Longari, Yvette
Dario Shikhmiri, Périchaud
Rim Park, Gobin
Adriano Gramigni, Crébillon
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Oct 22 mat, 25, 28, Nov, 30, Dec 02

Theatre Royal, Glasgow

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Scottish Opera
David Parry, Conductor
Dane Lam, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Tanya McCallin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Gulnara Shafigullina, Violetta Valéry
Anush Hovhannisyan, Violetta Valéry
Peter Gijsbertsen, Alfredo Germont
Stephen Gadd, Giorgio Germont
Laura Zigmantaite, Flora Bervoix
Simon Thorpe, Baron Douphol
Christopher Turner, Gastone de Letorières
Catherine Backhouse, Annina
Alex Otterburn, Marquis d'Obigny
James Platt, Dr Grenvil
Marie Lambert, Revival Director
Scottish Opera Chorus
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Oct 22, 25, 27, Nov 02, 05 mat, 19, 23, 26

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Wozzeck
New production
Berg, Wozzeck
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bo Skovhus, Wozzeck
Camilla Nylund, Marie
Matthias Klink, Captain
Sami Luttinen, Doctor
Corby Welch, Drum major
Cornel Frey, Andres
Katarzyna Kuncio, Margret
Thorsten Grümbel, First Apprentice
Dmitri Vargin, Second Apprentice
Florian Simson, Madman
Alexander Meier-Dörzenbach, Dramaturgy
Andreas Hofer, Lighting Designer
fettFILM, Video Artist
Gerhard Michalski, Choirmaster / chorus director
Justine Wanat, Choirmaster / chorus director
Akademie für Chor und Musiktheater e.V.
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Oct 25, 28, 30

The London Coliseum, London

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
English National Opera
Hilary Griffiths, Conductor
Jonathan Miller, Director
Tanya McCallin, Set Designer
Sarah Tynan, Rosina
Eleazar Rodriguez, Count Almaviva
Morgan Pearse, Figaro
Alan Opie, Dr. Bartolo
David Ireland, Dr. Bartolo
Yvonne Howard, Berta
Alastair Miles, Don Basilio
Matthew Durkan, Fiorello
Peter Relton, Revival Director
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Oct 22 mat, 25, 28

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

The Barber of Seville
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Seattle Opera
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Lindy Hume, Director
Tracy Grant Lord, Set Designer
Sofia Fomina, Rosina
Matthew Grills, Count Almaviva
Andrew Owens, Count Almaviva
John Michael Moore, Figaro
Will Liverman, Figaro
Kevin Glavin, Dr. Bartolo
Margaret Gawrysiak, Berta
Daniel Sumegi, Don Basilio
Ryan Bede, Fiorello
Oct 22 mat, 24, 25, 26

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Teatro La Fenice
Stefano Montanari, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Adrian Sâmpetrean, Don Giovanni
Alessandro Luongo, Don Giovanni
Omar Montanari, Leporello
Francesca Dotto, Donna Anna
Carmela Remigio, Donna Elvira
Paola Gardina, Donna Elvira
Giulia Semenzato, Zerlina
Irene Celle, Zerlina
Juan Francisco Gatell, Don Ottavio
William Corrò, Masetto
Abramo Rosalen, The Commendatore
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Oct 22 mat, 25, 28, 31, Nov 05 mat, 08, 11

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Don Carlo(s)
New production
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ildar Abdrazakov, Philip II
Jonas Kaufmann, Don Carlo
Pavel Černoch, Don Carlo
Ludovic Tézier, Rodrigo
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Grand Inquisitor
Sonya Yoncheva, Elisabetta di Valois
Hibla Gerzmava, Elisabetta di Valois
Elīna Garanča, Princess Eboli
Ekaterina Gubanova, Princess Eboli
Eve-Maud Hubeaux, Tebaldo
Julien Dran, The Count of Lerma
Silga Tīruma, A Voice from Heaven
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Oct 22 mat, 25, 28, Nov 05 mat

Winspear Opera House, Dallas

Samson et Dalila
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah)
Dallas Opera
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor
Bruno Berger-Gorski, Director
Peter Dean Beck, Set Designer
Carrie Robins, Costume Designer
Olga Borodina, Dalila
Clifton Forbis, Samson
Michael Chioldi, Abimélech
Richard Paul Fink, High Priest of Dagon
Dallas Opera Orchestra
Dallas Opera Chorus
Oct 25, 31, Nov 04

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Les Vêpres siciliennes
Verdi, Les Vêpres siciliennes
Royal Opera
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Philipp Fürhofer, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Michael Volle, Guy de Montfort
Bryan Hymel, Henri
Malin Byström, Hélène
Rachele Stanisci, Hélène
Erwin Schrott, Procida
Michelle Daly, Ninette
Samuel Sakker, Mainfroid
Jihoon Kim, Robert
Neal Cooper, Thibault
Simon Shibambu, Sire de Béthune
Jeremy White, Comte de Vaudemont
Nico Darmanin, Daniéli
André de Jong, Choreography
Dan Dooner, Revival Director
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Oct 25, 28, 31, Nov 04 mat, 08, 11, 16

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director, Set Designer
Anna Anni, Costume Designer
Oksana Dyka, Turandot
Aleksandrs Antonenko, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Maria Agresta, Liù
Hei-Kyung Hong, Liù
James Morris, Timur
Giorgi Kirof, Timur
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Oct 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29 mat, 31, Nov 01, 02, 04 mat, eve

Capitol Theatre, Sydney

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia
Brian Castles-Onion, Conductor
Moffatt Oxenbould, Director
Peter England, Set Designer
Russell Cohen, Costume Designer
Karah Son, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Hyeseoung Kwon, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Diego Torre, Pinkerton
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Pinkerton
Barry Ryan, Sharpless
Sian Pendry, Suzuki
Gennadi Dubinsky, The Bonze
Graeme Macfarlane, Goro
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Eugene Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Mariinsky Opera
Zaurbek Gugkaev, Conductor
Alexei Stepanyuk, Director
Grigory Chernetsov, Eugene Onegin
Anzhelika Minasova, Tatyana
Ilya Selivanov, Lensky
Askar Abdrazakov, Prince Gremin
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra