Find opera listings | on 27-Oct

Oct 24, 27, 31, Nov 04, 07, 11, 16, 19

La Scala, Milan

Verdi, Nabucco
Teatro alla Scala
Nello Santi, Conductor
Daniele Abbado, Director
Alison Chitty, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Nabucco
Martina Serafin, Abigaille
Anna Pirozzi, Abigaille
Annalisa Stroppa, Fenena
Stefano La Colla, Ismaele
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Oct 25, 27, 29 mat

Teatro sociale, Bergamo

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Fondazione Donizetti
Federico Maria Sardelli, Conductor
Cécile Roussat, Director
Elodie Monet, Set Designer
Sylvie Skinazi, Costume Designer
Enkeleda Kamani, Pamina
Maria Sardaryan, Queen of the Night
Klodjan Kaçani, Tamino
Daniele Terenzi, Papageno
Abramo Rosalen, Sarastro
Mariasole Mainini, First Lady
Giulia Bolcato, Papagena
Francesca Pierpaoli, Second Lady
Alessandra Andreetti, Third Lady
Marco Miglietta, First Armoured Man, Second Priest
Eugenio Di Lieto, First Priest, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Marcello Nardis, Monostatos
Julien Lubek, Director
Marc Gingold, Lighting Designer
Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
Coro di Opera Lombardia
Diego Maccagnola
Coro di voci bianche dell’Accademia Teatro alla Scala
Marco De Gasperi, Choirmaster / chorus director
Oct 23, 27, 30

Staatsoper, Vienna

Puccini, Tosca
Vienna State Opera
Jesús López-Cobos, Conductor
Margarethe Wallmann, Director
Nicola Benois, Set Designer
Adrianne Pieczonka, Floria Tosca
Yonghoon Lee, Mario Cavaradossi
Ambrogio Maestri, Baron Scarpia
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 27, 29 mat, Nov 04, 08, 10

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Patrick Summers, Conductor
James Robinson, Director
Christine Jones, Set Designer
James Schuette, Costume Designer
Heidi Stober, Cleopatra
Stephanie Blythe, Cornelia
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Giulio Cesare
Megan Samarin, Sesto
Federico De Michelis, Achilla
David Daniels, Tolomeo
Michael Shell, Associate stage director
Christopher Akerlind, Lighting Designer
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Oct 22, 24, 25, 27, 28, 30, Nov 03, 04, 10, 14, 17

Teatro Real, Madrid

Bizet, Carmen
Marc Piollet, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Anna Goryachova, Carmen
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Carmen
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Francesco Meli, Don José
Andrea Carè, Don José
Leonardo Caimi, Don José
Kyle Ketelsen, Escamillo
Fernando Javier Radó, Escamillo
Eleonora Buratto, Micaëla
Olga Busuioc, Micaëla
Jean Teitgen, Zuniga
Isaac Galán, Moralès
Olivia Doray, Frasquita
Lidia Vinyes Curtis, Mercédès
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, Le Remendado
Borja Quiza, Le Dancaïre
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Oct 24, 27

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Dean, Hamlet
Glyndebourne on Tour
Duncan Ward, Conductor
Neil Armfield, Director
David Butt Philip, Hamlet
Jennifer France, Ophelia
Louise Winter, Gertrude
William Dazeley, Claudius
Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Polonius
Rupert Charlesworth, Laertes
Rupert Enticknap, Rosencrantz
James Hall, Guildenstern
Gavan Ring, Horatio
Brian Bannatyne-Scott, Ghost of Old Hamlet, Gravedigger, Player 1
John Findon, Player 2
Anthony Osborne, Player 3
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Miloš Milivojević, Accordion
Oct 27, 28 mat

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

Die Fledermaus
Buy tickets
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
James Southall, Conductor
John Copley, Director
Judith Howarth, Rosalinde
Mark Stone, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Ben McAteer, Dr Falke
Rhian Lois, Adele
Anna Harvey, Prince Orlofsky
Paul Charles Clarke, Alfred
James Cleverton, Frank
Joe Roche, Dr Blind
Angharad Morgan, Ida
Steve Speirs, Frosch
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sarah Crisp, Revival Director
Oct 27, 31, Nov 01, 02, 03

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Hansel and Gretel
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Stephen Higgins, Conductor
James Bonas, Director
Tom Paris, Set Designer
Halvor F. Melien, Peter / Father
Ingunn Kilen, Gertrude / Mother
Rita Therese Ziem, Hänsel
Elisabeth Gimmestad, Gretel
Oct 24, 27, 30

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Beethoven, Fidelio
Pedro Halffter, Conductor
José Carlos Plaza, Director
Francisco Leal, Set Designer
Pedro Moreno, Costume Designer
Roberto Saccà, Florestan
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Don Fernando
Thomas Gazheli, Don Pizarro
Adrian Eröd, Rocco
Elena Pankratova, Leonore
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Coro de la Asociación de Amigos del Teatro de la Maestranza
Oct 27, 29 mat

Teatro Comunale Luciano Pavarotti, Modena

Il colore del sole
Buy tickets
Gregoretti, Il colore del sole
Teatro comunale di Modena
Gabriele Bonolis, Conductor
Cristian Taraborrelli, Director, Set Designer
Angela Buscemi, Costume Designer
Massimo Odierna, Caravaggio
Cristina Neri, Lena
Anastasia Pirogova, Celestina
Daniele Adriani, Il giovane di piacere
Renzo Ran, Padre Superiore
Claudia Nicole Calabrese, Aloysio
Natsuko Kita, La bardassa
Jaime Canto Navarro, Voce prima dell'incubo
Carlo Feola, Voce seconda dell'incubo
Fabio Massimo Laquone, Video Artist
Ensemble da Camera della Fondazione Teatro Comunale di Modena
Oct 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Puccini, Tosca
Becca Marriott, Floria Tosca
Philippa Boyle, Floria Tosca
Roger Paterson, Mario Cavaradossi
Martin Lindau, Mario Cavaradossi
Michael Georgiou, Baron Scarpia
Przemyslaw Baranek, Baron Scarpia
Thomas Isherwood, Spoletta
Oct 22, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, Nov 02, 05, 09, 10, 17, 18 mat, 22, 26, 29, Dec 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10, 27, 28, 29, 31, 2018 Jan 02, 10, 11, 13, 14 mat, 17, 19, 21, 24, 26, 27 mat, eve

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Phantom of the Opera
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Sofie Asplund, Christine Daaé
Frida Engström, Christine Daaé
Liina Vosa, Christine Daaé
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Oct 22 mat, 27

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Nabucco
Gergely Kesselyák, Conductor, Director
Edit Zeke, Set Designer
Janó Papp, Costume Designer
Mihály Kalmandy, Nabucco
Alexandru Agache, Nabucco
Szilvia Rálik, Abigaille
Eszter Sümegi, Abigaille
Szilvia Vörös, Fenena
Erika Gál, Fenena
Jenő Dékán, Ismaele
András Palerdi, Zaccaria
Gábor Bretz, Zaccaria
András Kiss, High Priest
Ferenc Cserhalmi, High Priest
Oct 27, 29, Nov 01, 04

Opernhaus, Zürich

Puccini, Tosca
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Anthony Ward, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anja Harteros, Floria Tosca
Brian Jagde, Mario Cavaradossi
Marco Vratogna, Baron Scarpia
Valeriy Murga, Cesare Angelotti
Martin Zysset, Spoletta
Ildo Song, Sciarrone
Philharmonia Zürich
Chorzuzüger der Oper Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Oct 24 mat, 27 mat, 30 mat, Nov 03 mat

Whites Hotel, Wexford

La scala di seta
Buy tickets
Rossini, La scala di seta (The Silken Ladder)
Wexford Festival Opera
Galina Bakalova, Giulia
Ji Hyun Kim, Dorvil
Chase Henry Hopkins, Dormont
Filippo Fontana, Germano
Oct 27, 30, Nov 02, 05

National Opera House, Wexford

Alfano, Risurrezione
Wexford Festival Opera
Francesco Cilluffo, Conductor
Rosetta Cucchi, Director
Tiziano Santi, Set Designer
Claudia Pernigotti, Costume Designer
Gérard Schneider, Prince Dimitri Ivanovich Nehlyudov
Anne-Sophie Duprels, Katerina Mihaylovna
Romina Tommasoni, Anna
Chorus of Wexford Festival Opera
Orchestra of Wexford Festival Opera
Oct 27, 31, Nov 02, 05, 10

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Satyagraha
New Production
Buy tickets
Glass, Satyagraha
Jonathan Stockhammer, Conductor
Henrik Ahr, Set Designer
Jan-Jan Van Essche, Costume Designer
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Choreography
Oct 24, 27

Nationaltheater, Munich

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Omer Welber, Conductor
Lina Wertmüller, Director
Enrico Job, Set Designer
Anita Rachvelishvili, Carmen
Wookyung Kim, Don José
Paulo Szot, Escamillo
Golda Schultz, Micaëla
Callum Thorpe, Zuniga
Andrea Borghini, Moralès
Elsa Benoit, Frasquita
Rachael Wilson, Mercédès
Johannes Kammler, Le Dancaïre
Manuel Günther, Le Remendado
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Oct 23, 27

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Wozzeck
New Production
Buy tickets
Berg, Wozzeck
Theater an der Wien
Leo Hussain, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director, Lighting Designer
Gideon Davey, Set Designer
Lise Lindstrom, Marie
John Daszak, Captain
Florian Boesch, Wozzeck
Stefan Cerny, Doctor
Benjamin Hulett, Andres
Erik Årman, Madman
Juliette Mars, Margret
Aleš Briscein, Drum major
Lukas Jakobski, First Apprentice
Kristjan Johannesson, Second Apprentice
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Peter van Praet, Lighting Designer
Oct 27, Nov 18
Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Ido Arad, Conductor
Christian Spuck, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Josef Wagner, Dutchman
Alexander Krasnov, Dutchman
Ante Jerkunica, Daland
Tobias Kehrer, Daland
Martina Welschenbach, Senta
Robert Watson, Erik
Clemens Bieber, Erik
Ronnita Miller, Mary
Attilio Glaser, The Steersman
Paul Kaufmann, The Steersman
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Fri 27 Oct at 19:15

Hull New Theatre, Hull

Trouble in Tahiti / Trial by Jury
New Production
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Sullivan, Trial by Jury
Oliver Rundell, Conductor
Matthew Eberhardt, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Hannah Clark, Costume Designer
Quirijn de Lang, Sam
Wallis Giunta, Dinah
Fflur Wyn, Soprano Chorus
Nicholas Butterfield, Baritone Chorus
Joseph Shovelton, Tenor Chorus
Amy Freston, The Plantiff
Nicholas Watts, The Defendant
Claire Pascoe, The Learned Judge
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
John Savournin, Director
Fri 27 Oct at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Dardanus
New Production
Buy tickets
Rameau, Dardanus
Jonathan Williams, Conductor
Douglas Rintoul, Director
Cordelia Chisholm, Set Designer
Galina Averina, Iphise
Anthony Gregory, Dardanus
Timothy Nelson, Anténor
Grant Doyle, Teucer
Alessandro Fisher, Arcas
Frederick Long, Isménor
Mark Howland, Lighting Designer
Oct 26, 27, 28

Acker Stadt Palast, Berlin

Francis Bacon Opera
Crowe, The Francis Bacon Opera (A comic opera that explores one of the most outrageous painters of the 20th century. Based on the gloriously unhinged television interview from 1986, the opera’s text is a direct transcript of Melvyn Bragg's wine-soaked interview with the British painter.)
Christopher Killerby, Francis Bacon
Oliver Brignall, Melvyn Bragg
Joseph Houston, Piano
Oct 27, 29

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Prague National Theatre Opera
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Jiří Nekvasil, Director
Josef Svoboda, Set Designer
Theodor Pištěk, Costume Designer
Simone Alberghini, Don Giovanni
Adrian Sâmpetrean, Leporello
Irina Lungu, Donna Anna
Kateřina Kněžíková, Donna Elvira
Julia Novikova, Zerlina
Dmitry Korchak, Don Ottavio
Jiří Brückler, Masetto
Jan Šťáva, The Commendatore
Oct 22, 27, 30, Nov 01, 08, 15, 23, 29, Dec 07, 11

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Räuber (I masnadieri)
New production
Verdi, I masnadieri
Volksoper
Jac van Steen, Conductor
Alexander Schulin, Director
Bettina Meyer, Set Designer
Bettina Walter, Costume Designer
Kurt Rydl, Massimiliano, Count Moor, Moser
Sofia Soloviy, Amalia
Vincent Schirrmacher, Carlo
Boaz Daniel, Francesco
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Wiener Volksopernchor
Oct 22, 25, 27, Nov 02, 05 mat, 19, 23, 26

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Wozzeck
New production
Berg, Wozzeck
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bo Skovhus, Wozzeck
Camilla Nylund, Marie
Matthias Klink, Captain
Sami Luttinen, Doctor
Corby Welch, Drum major
Cornel Frey, Andres
Katarzyna Kuncio, Margret
Thorsten Grümbel, First Apprentice
Dmitri Vargin, Second Apprentice
Florian Simson, Madman
Alexander Meier-Dörzenbach, Dramaturgy
Andreas Hofer, Lighting Designer
fettFILM, Video Artist
Gerhard Michalski, Choirmaster / chorus director
Justine Wanat, Choirmaster / chorus director
Akademie für Chor und Musiktheater e.V.
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Oct 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 2018 Jan 24, 25, 26, 28

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Manon Lescaut
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Bolshoi Opera
Anton Grishanin, Conductor
Adolf Shapiro, Director
Maria Tregubova, Set Designer
Ainhoa Arteta, Manon Lescaut
Anna Nechaeva, Manon Lescaut
TBC, Manon Lescaut, Chevalier des Grieux, Lescaut
Riccardo Massi, Chevalier des Grieux
Murat Karahan, Chevalier des Grieux
Igor Golovatenko, Lescaut
Alberto Gazale, Lescaut
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Oct 27, 31

Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg

Benvenuto Cellini
Berlioz, Benvenuto Cellini
Mariinsky Opera
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Vasily Barkhatov, Director
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Oct 27, 29, Nov 02, 04

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

L'elisir d'amore
New production
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Canadian Opera Company
Yves Abel, Conductor
James Robinson, Director
Allen Moyer, Set Designer
Martin Pakledinaz, Costume Designer
Simone Osborne, Adina
Andrew Haji, Nemorino
Gordon Bintner, Belcore
Andrew Shore, Dulcamara
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Oct 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29 mat, 31, Nov 01, 02, 04 mat, eve

Capitol Theatre, Sydney

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia
Brian Castles-Onion, Conductor
Moffatt Oxenbould, Director
Peter England, Set Designer
Russell Cohen, Costume Designer
Karah Son, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Hyeseoung Kwon, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Diego Torre, Pinkerton
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Pinkerton
Barry Ryan, Sharpless
Sian Pendry, Suzuki
Gennadi Dubinsky, The Bonze
Graeme Macfarlane, Goro
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Oct 27, Nov 08, 2018 Mar 02, Apr 11

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Verdi, Aida
Prague State Opera
Richard Hein, Conductor
Petar Selem, Director
Hafiz Abdel Farghali, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Veronika Hajnová, Amneris
Eva Urbanová, Amneris
Efe Kislali, Radamès
Michal Lehotský, Radamès
Miguelangelo Cavalcanti, Amonasro
Richard Haan, Amonasro
Anda-Louise Bogza, Aida
Oleg Korotkov, King of Egypt
Pavel Švingr, King of Egypt
Peter Mikulás, Ramfis
Jiří Sulženko, Ramfis
Prague State Opera Orchestra
Prague State Opera Chorus
Czech National Ballet
Oct 27, Nov 03, 09, 10, 12, 17, 18, 19, 23, 25, 29, Dec 01, 03

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Oper Köln
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Benjamin Schad, Director
Tobias Flemming, Set Designer
Ingrid Erb, Costume Designer
Marina Costa-Jackson, Violetta Valéry
Olesya Golovneva, Violetta Valéry
Vlada Borovko, Violetta Valéry
David Junghoon Kim, Alfredo Germont
Jeongki Cho, Alfredo Germont
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
Lucio Gallo, Giorgio Germont
Nicholas Pallesen, Giorgio Germont
Adriana Bastidas Gamboa, Flora Bervoix
Young Woo Kim, Gastone de Letorières
Insik Choi, Baron Douphol
Judith Thielsen, Annina
Matthias Hoffmann, Marquis d'Obigny
Igor Bakan, Dr Grenvil
Alexander Fedin, Giuseppe
Nicol Hungsberg, Lighting Designer
Tanja Fasching, Dramaturgy
Chor der Oper Köln
Andrew Ollivant, Choirmaster / chorus director
Oct 26, 27 mat, 28

Symphony Hall, Boston

The Damnation of Faust
Berlioz, The Damnation of Faust (La Damnation de Faust)
Charles Dutoit, Conductor
Paul Groves, Faust
John Relyea, Méphistophélès
Susan Graham, Marguerite
David Kravitz, Brander
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Oct 27, Nov 03

Semperoper, Dresden

Les Troyens
New Production
Berlioz, The Trojans (Les Troyens)
Dresden State Opera
Lothar Koenigs, Conductor
Lydia Steier, Director
Stefan Heyne, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Eric Cutler, Énée
Jennifer Holloway, Cassandre
Christoph Pohl, Chorèbe
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Panthée
Emily Dorn, Ascagne
Ute Selbig, Hecuba
Simeon Esper, Helenus, Hylas
Alexandros Stavrakakis, Ghost of Hector
Evan Hughes, Narbal
Christa Mayer, Didon
Agnieszka Rehlis, Anna
Joel Prieto, Iopas
Michael Eder, Priam
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Oct 27, 31, Nov 04, 10, 17, 27, 29, Dec 02 mat

The London Coliseum, London

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
English National Opera
Keri-Lynn Wilson, Conductor
Christian Baldini, Conductor
Phelim McDermott, Director
Tom Pye, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Michelle DeYoung, Amneris
Dana Beth Miller, Amneris
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Radamès
Musa Ngqungwana, Amonasro
Latonia Moore, Aida
Morenike Fadayomi, Aida
Matthew Best, King of Egypt
Robert Winslade Anderson, Ramfis
Brindley Sherratt, Ramfis
Eleanor Dennis, Priestess
David Webb, A messenger
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Oct 27, 29 mat, Nov 01, 04, 10, 12 mat

Winspear Opera House, Dallas

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Dallas Opera
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Stefania Panighini, Director
Desmond Heeley, Set Designer
Georgia Jarman, Violetta Valéry
Zach Borichevsky, Alfredo Germont
Vladislav Sulimsky, Giorgio Germont
Abigail Levis, Flora Bervoix
Brenton Ryan, Gastone de Letorières
Dallas Opera Chorus
Dallas Opera Orchestra
Oct 27, 29, Nov 03, 05, Dec 29, 31, 2018 Jan 04, 10, 13

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Norwegian National Opera
Manlio Benzi, Conductor
Francois de Carpentries, Director
Karine van Hercke, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Joshua Hopkins, Figaro
Samantha Hankey, Rosina
Levy Strauss Sekgapane, Count Almaviva
Luciano di Pasquale, Dr. Bartolo
Caroline Wettergreen, Berta
Jens-Erik Aasbø, Don Basilio
Hilde Andersen, Revival Director
Oct 22, 27, Nov 05 mat, 11

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Peter Grimes
New production
Britten, Peter Grimes
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer
Jon Morrell, Costume Designer
Vincent Wolfsteiner, Peter Grimes
Sara Jakubiak, Ellen Orford
James Rutherford, Captain Balstrode
Jane Henschel, Auntie
AJ Glueckert, Bob Boles
Sydney Mancasola, First Niece
Angela Vallone, Second Niece
Barnaby Rea, Hobson
Peter Marsh, Rev Horace Adams
Clive Bayley, Swallow
Hedwig Fassbender, Mrs Sedley
Iurii Samoilov, Ned Keene
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Norbert Abels, Dramaturgy
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Extrachor der Oper Frankfurt
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Oct 27, 28, 31

Highland Park Ebell Club, Los Angeles

Pacific Opera Project Presents The Medium and The Monkey's Paw
Menotti, The Medium
deRosa, The Monkey's Paw (world premiere)
Pacific Opera Project
Lopez, Maria, Baba
Chelsea Friedlander, Monica
Marina Harris, Mrs Gobineau
Ariel Pisturino, Mrs Nolan
Meyer, Phil, Mr Gobineau
David Samuel Childs, Toby
William Grundler, Tenor
Ben Lowe, Baritone
Oct 23, 27, Nov 01, 04

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Angel Blue, Mimì
Anita Hartig, Mimì
Dmytro Popov, Rodolfo
Jean-François Borras, Rodolfo
Russell Thomas, Rodolfo
Lucas Meachem, Marcello
Michael Todd Simpson, Marcello
Brigitta Kele, Musetta
Duncan Rock, Schaunard
David Soar, Colline
Matthew Rose, Colline
Paul Plishka, Benoît, Alcindoro
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Fri 27 Oct at 19:00

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Mariinsky Opera
Christian Knapp, Conductor
Marat Gatsalov, Director
Evgenia Muravieva, Salome
Larisa Gogolevskaya, Herodias
Andrei Popov, Herod
Evgeny Nikitin, Jochanaan
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra