Find opera listings | on 29-Nov

Nov 26, 29, Dec 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10, 27, 28, 29, 31, 2018 Jan 02, 10, 11, 13, 14 mat, 17, 19, 21, 24, 26, 27 mat, eve

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Phantom of the Opera
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Sofie Asplund, Christine Daaé
Frida Engström, Christine Daaé
Liina Vosa, Christine Daaé
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Nov 26, 29, Dec 02, 05

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

La Fille du régiment
Buy tickets
Donizetti, La Fille du régiment
Santiago Serrate, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Pretty Yende, Marie
Marina Pinchuk, Marquise de Birkenfeld
John Osborn, Tonio
Carlos Daza, Hortensius
David Lagares, Sulpice
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Coro de la Asociación de Amigos del Teatro de la Maestranza
Nov 23, 26, 29

Staatsoper, Vienna

Ariadne auf Naxos
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Vienna State Opera
Peter Schneider, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Lise Davidsen, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Erin Morley, Zerbinetta
Rachel Frenkel, Composer
Stephen Gould, Bacchus
Markus Eiche, Music Master
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Nov 29, Dec 02

Theatre Royal, Plymouth, Plymouth

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glyndebourne on Tour
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Tobias Greenhalgh, Figaro
Laura Verrecchia, Rosina
Jack Swanson, Count Almaviva
Marco Filippo Romano, Dr. Bartolo
Anatoli Sivko, Don Basilio
Janis Kelly, Berta
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Nov 29, Dec 02 mat, 05, 08, 11, 14, 27, 2018 Jan 02, 04, 18, 31, Feb 03 mat
La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Royal Swedish Opera
Lindy Hume, Director
Dan Potra, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marianne Hellgren Staykov, Clorinda
Johanna Rudström, Angelina (Cinderella)
Ole Aleksander Bang, Don Ramiro
Jens Persson, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Markus Schwartz, Alidoro
John Erik Eleby, Don Magnifico
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Nov 25, 29, Dec 03 mat, 06

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

Le Duc d'Albe
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Le Duc d'Albe
Andriy Yurkevych, Conductor
Carlos Wagner, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
A.F. Vandevorst, Costume Designer
Anna Jeruc-Kopec, Hélène d'Egmont
Dalibor Jenis, Le Duc d'Albe
Denzil Delaere, Carlos
Enea Scala, Henri de Bruges
Markus Suihkonen, Daniel
David Shipley, Sandoval
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Nov 27, 29, Dec 01, 02

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

The Cunning Little Vixen
Buy tickets
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen (Sung in English)
RCM International Opera School
Michael Rosewell, Conductor
Daniel Slater, Director
Hannah Wolfe, Costume Designer
Kieran Rayner, Forester
Harry Thatcher, Forester
Harriet Eyley, Bystrouška
Julieth Lozano Rolong, Bystrouška
Ida Ränzlöv, Zlatohřbítek
Nardus Williams, Zlatohřbítek
Beth Moxon, Lapák
Lauren Morris, Lapák
Timothy Edlin, Badger
Richard Pinkstone, Mosquito
Thomas Erlank, Mosquito
Josephine Goddard, Forester’s wife
Christopher Andreas Adolph, Harašta
Daniel D'Souza, Harašta
Joel Williams, Pásek
Katy Thomson, Mrs Paškova
Nov 29, Dec 02, 05, 08

Nationaltheater, Munich

Andrea Chénier
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director
Heike Vollmer, Set Designer
Anke Winckler, Costume Designer
Jonas Kaufmann, Andrea Chénier
George Petean, Carlo Gérard
Anja Harteros, Maddalena de Coigny
Helena Zubanovich, La comtesse de Coigny
Rachael Wilson, Bersi
Johannes Kammler, Pietro Fléville
Tim Kuypers, Mathieu
Ulrich Reß, The Abbé
Kevin Conners, L'Incredible
Andrea Borghini, Roucher
Callum Thorpe, Schmidt
Larissa Diadkova, Madelon
Christian Rieger, Fouquier-Tinville
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper

Assembly Rooms, Ludlow

Walton, The Bear
Mid Wales Opera
Jonathan Lyness, Conductor
Richard Studer, Director
Carolyn Dobbin, Popova
Adam Green, Smirnov
Matthew Buswell, Luka
Wed 29 Nov at 19:30

New Theatre, Oxford

From the House of the Dead
Buy tickets
Janáček, From the House of the Dead
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Maria Bjornson, Set Designer
Ben McAteer, Gorjančikov
Mark Le Brocq, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Paul Charles Clarke, Big prisoner
Quentin Hayes, Small prisoner
Robert Hayward, Prison governor
Alan Oke, Skuratov
Adrian Thompson, Shapkin
Simon Bailey, Šiškov
Julian Close, Prisoner as Don Juan and Brahmin
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Nov 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29, 30, Dec 01, 02 mat, eve, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve

Arcola Theatre, London

OperaUpClose's Eugene Onegin at Arcola Theatre
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
OperaUpClose
Sonia Ben-Santamaria, Conductor
Lucy Bradley, Director
Vise, Rosanna, Set Designer
Lucy Hall, Tatyana
Thorpe, Josephine, Tatyana
Felicity Buckland, Olga
Anthony Flaum, Lensky
Cliff Zammit-Stevens, Lensky
Felix Kemp, Eugene Onegin
Tom Stoddart, Eugene Onegin
Flora McIntosh, Filippyevna
Julian Debreuil, Zaretsky
Kathryn Hannah, Madame Larina
Michael Bradley, Monsieur Triquet
Daggett, Caroline, Mezzo-soprano
Alexandra Stenson, Soprano
Nov 24, 26, 29, 30, Dec 03 mat, eve, 05, 07

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Die Zauberflöte
New production
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Hamburg State Opera
Adrian Müller, Conductor
Jette Steckel, Director
Florian Lösche, Set Designer
Pauline Hüners, Costume Designer
Hayoung Lee, Pamina
Christina Poulitsi, Queen of the Night
Oleksiy Palchykov, Tamino
Jonathan McGovern, Papageno
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Sarastro
Hellen Kwon, First Lady
Soomin Lee, Papagena
Dorottya Láng, Second Lady
Ruzana Grigorian, Third Lady
Jürgen Sacher, First Armoured Man
Sascha Kramer, First Priest
Peter Galliard, Monostatos
Alin Anca, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Shin Yeo, Second Armoured Man
Johannes Blum, Dramaturgy
Carl Hegemann, Dramaturgy
Paulus Vogt, Lighting Designer
Hamburg Philharmonic
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Nov 23, 29, Dec 07, 11

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Räuber (I masnadieri)
New production
Verdi, I masnadieri
Volksoper
Jac van Steen, Conductor
Alexander Schulin, Director
Bettina Meyer, Set Designer
Bettina Walter, Costume Designer
Kurt Rydl, Massimiliano, Count Moor, Moser
Sofia Soloviy, Amalia
Vincent Schirrmacher, Carlo
Boaz Daniel, Francesco
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Wiener Volksopernchor
Nov 29, Dec 08, 10 mat, 16, 19, 28, 2018 Jan 11, 13, 15, 28 mat, Feb 09

Schloss Schwetzingen: Rokokotheater, Schwetzingen

Mitridate (Porpora)
Porpora, Mitridate
Theater und Orchester Heidelberg
Felice Venanzoni, Conductor
Jacopo Spirei, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer
Sarah Rolke, Costume Designer
David DQ Lee, Mitridate
Antonio Giovannini, Sifare
Shahar Lavi, Farnace
Katja Stuber, Ismene
Yasmin Özkan, Semandra
Zachary Wilson, Archelao
Philharmonisches Orchester Heidelberg
Nov 29, Dec 03, 12, 23, 31

Theater Koblenz: Großes Haus, Koblenz

Ball im Savoy
Abraham, Ball im Savoy
Daniel Spogis, Conductor
Ansgar Weigner, Director
Kristopher Kempf, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Désirée Brodka, Madeleine de Faublas
Michael Siemon, Marquis Aristide de Faublas
Haruna Yamazaki, Daisy Darlington
Christof Maria Kaiser, Mustapha Bey
Anne Catherine Wagner, Tangolita
Sebastian Haake, Archibald, Pomerol
Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie
Nov 29, Dec 01, 02, 03 mat

Opéra Comédie, Montpellier

Manfred
Schumann, Manfred Overture and Incidental music, Op.115
David Niemann, Conductor
Sandra Pocceschi, Director
Giacomo Strada, Set Designer
Julien Testard, Actor
Chœur de l’Opéra national Montpellier Occitanie
Orchestre national de Montpellier Occitanie
Opéra national Montpellier Occitanie
Nov 29, Dec 05, 27, 2018 Jan 07, Feb 08, Mar 03, 30, Apr 06, 22, May 23, Jun 02

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Vladimír Morávek, Director
Miroslav Huptych, Set Designer
Tomáš Kypta, Costume Designer
Nov 25, 29, Dec 03, 07, 13, 16, 18

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Wozzeck
Berg, Wozzeck
Norwegian National Opera
Lothar Koenigs, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer
Judith Weihrauch, Costume Designer
Audun Iversen, Wozzeck
Asmik Grigorian, Marie
Thor Inge Falch, Captain
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Doctor
Henrik Engelsviken, Drum major
Eivind Kandal, Andres
Tone Kummervold, Margret
Yngve André Søberg, First Apprentice
Martin Wölfel, Madman
Corinna Tetzel, Revival Director
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Nov 28, 29

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Bolshoi Opera
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Alexei Borodin, Director
Stanislav Benediktov, Set Designer
Valentina Komolova, Costume Designer
Agunda Kulaeva, Carmen
Yulia Mazurova, Carmen
Oleg Dolgov, Don José
Alexander Vinogradov, Escamillo
Elchin Azizov, Escamillo
Anna Nechaeva, Micaëla
Dinara Alieva, Micaëla
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Nov 23, 25, 29, Dec 01, 03

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Oper Köln
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Benjamin Schad, Director
Tobias Flemming, Set Designer
Ingrid Erb, Costume Designer
Marina Costa-Jackson, Violetta Valéry
Olesya Golovneva, Violetta Valéry
Vlada Borovko, Violetta Valéry
David Junghoon Kim, Alfredo Germont
Jeongki Cho, Alfredo Germont
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
Lucio Gallo, Giorgio Germont
Nicholas Pallesen, Giorgio Germont
Adriana Bastidas Gamboa, Flora Bervoix
Young Woo Kim, Gastone de Letorières
Insik Choi, Baron Douphol
Judith Thielsen, Annina
Matthias Hoffmann, Marquis d'Obigny
Igor Bakan, Dr Grenvil
Alexander Fedin, Giuseppe
Nicol Hungsberg, Lighting Designer
Tanja Fasching, Dramaturgy
Chor der Oper Köln
Andrew Ollivant, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nov 25, 29, Dec 08, 22, 2018 Mar 28, 31, Apr 06

Semperoper, Dresden

Lucia di Lammermoor
New Production
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Dresden State Opera
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
TBC, Conductor, Raimondo
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Alexey Isaev, Enrico
Simone Piazzola, Enrico
Venera Gimadieva, Lucia
Edgaras Montvidas, Edgardo
Georg Zeppenfeld, Raimondo
Simeon Esper, Arturo
Tom Martinsen, Normanno
Angela Liebold, Alisa
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Nov 25, 29, Dec 04, 07, 10 mat

Civic Opera House, Chicago

The Pearl Fishers
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Andrew Sinclair, Director
Mariusz Kwiecień, Zurga
Marina Rebeka, Leïla
Matthew Polenzani, Nadir
Andrea Silvestrelli, Nourabad
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Nov 24, 26 mat, 29, Dec 02

Opéra Bastille, Paris

From the House of the Dead
New production
Janáček, From the House of the Dead
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Patrice Chéreau, Director
Richard Peduzzi, Set Designer
Caroline de Vivaise, Costume Designer
Eric Stoklossa, Aljeja
Peter Straka, Big prisoner
Štefan Margita, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Peter Hoare, Shapkin
Ladislav Elgr, Skuratov
Jiří Sulženko, Prison governor
Peter Mattei, Šiškov
Vladimir Chmelo, Small prisoner
Sir Willard White, Gorjančikov
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Aleš Jenis, Baritone
Ján Galla, Bass-baritone
Martin Bárta, Baritone
Olivier Dumait, Tenor
Susannah Haberfeld, Mezzo-soprano
Marian Pavlovic, Tenor
Andreas Conrad, Tenor
Graham Clark, Tenor
Peter McClintock, Director
Vincent Huguet, Director
Nov 24, 26 mat, 29, Dec 02, 05, 07, 10 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Girls of the Golden West
World Première
Adams, Girls of the Golden West
San Francisco Opera
Grant Gershon, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
David Gropman, Set Designer
Rita Ryack, Costume Designer
Julia Bullock, Dame Shirley
Davóne Tines, Ned Peters
J’nai Bridges, Josefa Segovia
Ryan McKinny, Clarence King
Paul Appleby, Joe Cannon
Hye Jung Lee, Ah Sing
Elliot Madore, Ramón
Lorena Feijoo, Lola Montez
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
John Heginbotham, Choreography
Nov 24, 26 mat, 29, Dec 03 mat, 06, 15, 2018 Jan 06, 18, Mar 07, 18

Oper Graz, Graz

Le Nozze di Figaro (Die Hochzeit des Figaro)
New production
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Oper Graz
Marco Comin, Conductor
Marcus Merkel, Conductor
Maximilian von Mayenburg, Director
Stephan Prattes, Set Designer
Gabriele Jaenecke, Costume Designer
Markus Butter, Count Almaviva
Dariusz Perczak, Count Almaviva
Oksana Sekerina, Countess Almaviva
Sonja Sarić, Countess Almaviva
Peter Kellner, Figaro
Tatjana Miyus, Susanna
Sieglinde Feldhofer, Susanna
Anna Brull, Cherubino
Wilfried Zelinka, Doctor Bartolo
Yuan Zhang, Marcellina
Albert Memeti, Don Curzio
Manuel von Senden, Don Basilio
David McShane, Antonio
Lalit Worathepnitinan, Barbarina
Bernd Krispin, Dramaturgy
Bernhard Schneider, Tenor
Chor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Nov 27, 29, Dec 02 mat

The London Coliseum, London

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
English National Opera
Keri-Lynn Wilson, Conductor
Christian Baldini, Conductor
Phelim McDermott, Director
Tom Pye, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Michelle DeYoung, Amneris
Dana Beth Miller, Amneris
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Radamès
Musa Ngqungwana, Amonasro
Latonia Moore, Aida
Morenike Fadayomi, Aida
Matthew Best, King of Egypt
Robert Winslade Anderson, Ramfis
Brindley Sherratt, Ramfis
Eleanor Dennis, Priestess
David Webb, A messenger
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Nov 24, 29, Dec 02, 07

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Der Mieter
New production
Herrmann, Der Mieter
Oper Frankfurt
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Kaspar Glarner, Set Designer
Katharina Tasch, Costume Designer
Björn Bürger, Georg
Claudia Mahnke, Frau Greiner
Theo Lebow, Krell
Hanna Schwarz, Frau Bach
Michael Porter, Körner
Judita Nagyová, Frau Dorn
Sebastian Geyer, Ingo / Kellner
Alfred Reiter, Herr Zenk
Anja Petersen, Johanna
Zsolt Horpácsy, Dramaturgy
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Bibi Abel, Video Artist
Josh Jürgen Martin, Sound
Walter Zeh, Choirmaster / chorus director
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Nov 24, 26 mat, 29, Dec 01, 03 mat

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Un ballo in maschera
New production
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Teatro La Fenice
Myung-Whun Chung, Conductor
Gianmaria Aliverta, Director
Massimo Checchetto, Set Designer
Carlos Tieppo, Costume Designer
Francesco Meli, Riccardo
Vladimir Stoyanov, Renato
Kristin Lewis, Amelia
Serena Gamberoni, Oscar
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Nov 23, 24, 26, 28, 29, 30

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

L'italiana in Algeri
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Teatro Massimo
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Maurizio Scaparro, Director
Emanuele Luzzati, Set Designer
Marianna Pizzolato, Isabella
Pietro Adaini, Lindoro
Levy Strauss Sekgapane, Lindoro
Vincenzo Taormina, Taddeo
Francesco Vultaggio, Taddeo
Nov 29, Dec 01, 02

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Bluebeard's Castle
Bach, Ich habe genug - Cantata, BWV82
Brahms, Alto Rhapsody for Alto, Male Chorus and Orchestra, Op.53
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
David Robertson, Conductor
Michelle DeYoung, Judith
John Relyea, Bluebeard
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Foster-Williams, Bass
Opera Australia Chorus
Nov 26 mat, 29

Opera di Firenze/Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

La sonnambula
Bellini, La Sonnambula
Opera di Firenze
Sebastiano Rolli, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Massimo Checchetto, Set Designer
Carlos Tieppo, Costume Designer
Laura Giordano, Amina
Shalva Mukeria, Elvino
Nicola Ulivieri, Count Rodolfo
Giulia Bolcato, Lisa
Giada Frasconi, Teresa
Jungmin Kim, Alessio
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Wed 29 Nov at 19:00

Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg

A Midsummer Night's Dream
Britten, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Mariinsky Opera
Vladislav Karklin, Conductor
Claudia Solti, Director
Isabella Bywater, Set Designer
Artem Krutko, Oberon
Olga Pudova, Tytania
Andrei Ilyushnikov, Lysander
Sergei Romanov, Demetrius
Elena Tsvetkova, Hermia
Zhanna Dombrovskaya, Helena
Andrei Serov, Bottom
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Wed 29 Nov at 19:00

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

Sadko
Rimsky-Korsakov, Sadko
Mariinsky Opera
Mikhail Sinkevich, Conductor
Alexei Stepanyuk, Director
Varvara Solovyova, Lyubava Buslayevna
Lydia Bobokhina, Nezhata
Gennady Bezzubenkov, Viking merchant
Viktor Korotich, Venetian merchant
Dmitry Voropaev, Hindu merchant
Sergei Aleksashkin, King of the Ocean
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra